1841 Census Survey

1841 June 15

Ashwellthorpe 757 01 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
  ? , F3 p- , F4 p-
William Bunn 49   Carpenter Y 1204
 Ann   47   Y 1205
  Charlotte   16   Y 5024
  William 14     Y 5025
  Hannah   12   Y 5027
  Elizabeth   9   Y 5028
  Ann   7   Y 5029
  Francis 4     Y 5026
 F6
Gregory Howse 71 Ag Lab Y 5727
 Easter 70 Y 5728
 F7
John Howse 30 Ag Lab Y 5732
 Ann 30 Y 5744
  Elizabeth 13 Y 8033
  John 11 Y 5748
  William 9 Y 5749
  Robert 7 Y 5758
  Louis 4 Y 5757
  Edward 2 Y 5756
  Charles 3m Y 5755
 F10 p15
Robert Lock 58 Weaver Y 6832
 Sarah 57 Y 6831
  Robert 25 Y 5716
  William 21 Y 7228
  Edward 19 Y 7229

 F10 p16 & 17

John Royal 35 Ag Lab Y 5498
 Elizabeth 38 Y 5664
  William 15 Y 5657
  Sarah 10 Y 5658
  Robert 10 Y 1641
  Mary 5 Y 5663
  John 4 Y 5659
  Anne 1 Y 5661

 F7 p10

Matthew Chapman 27   Ag Lab Y 5894
 Charlotte   27   Y 5729
  Eliza   3   Y 5996
  Mary   1   Y 5997
Ann Howse   8 difrnt family member at same house ? Y ?

 

Banham 775 01 CD3

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
Snailgate St , F29 P20
George Bowen 30   Lab Y 6064
 Maria   31   Y 6039
Antony Chaney 13     Y 5636
Rebecca Chaney   ?   Y 6065
Stephen Bowen ? 25?     Y ?
Tickenhall St , F22 p6
William Chapman 31 Blacksmith Y
 Maria 27 Y
  James 9 Y
  Mariah 6 Y
  William 4 Y
  Harriett 2 Y
Ann Gaze 68 Y
Tickenhall St , F22 p6
John Chapman 65 Blacksmith Y 6693
 Mary 53 Y 6694
  Lucy 21 Y 6695
  Zedekiah 19      " Y 6103
  James 14 Lab Y 6696
Tickenhall St , F23 p7
John Chapman 33 Blacksmith Y
 Jane 27 Y
  John 7 Y
  Martha 5 Y
  Sophia 3 Y
  William 4m Y

Banningham 761 05 CD1

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
Walsham Rd , F7 p7
Benj Newstead 50   Carpenter Y 0485

Walsham Rd , F7 p8

Nat'l Newstead 45   Carpenter Y 0222
 Ann   40   Y 0479
  Ann   24   Y 0524
  Nat'l 20     Y 0525
  Hannah   10   Y 0526
  Benj'n 10     Y 0527
  Harriet   7   Y 0480
  Susan   5   Y 0481
  unnamed   <1m   Y 0482

Barford 767 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 Cafael Street ? F6 p6
Ishmael Girdlestone ? Ag Lab Y 1809
 Letitia   ? Y 1816
 ---- Street ? F7 p8
James Girdlestone ?  ? ? 1866
 Eliza ? 1872
 Emma ? 1884
 William ? 1875
 Walter ?
 Letitia ? 1883
 ---- Street ? F8 p9
Thomas Girdlestone ? Y 1851
 Mary ? 1855
 James ? 1885
 Emma ? 1861
 Francis ? 1860
 John ? 1857
 ---- Street ? F9 p12
John Girdlestone ? 1869
 Mar_ ? 1871
 Walter ? ? 1873
 John ? 1886
 Emma 5? 1887
  Hope Street  F10 p14 & F11 p15
Samuel Rose Farmer ----
 ---- ----
 ---- ----
 Mary Girdlestone ? ?

Banningham 761 05 CD1 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 The Hall , p5/15

John Bensley 40 Farmer Y ---
Lucy Gaze 15 Y 2930

Barnham Broom 767 02 CD2 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 F4 p2

Mary Miles   40 Farmer Y  
  Joseph 20     Y  
  Matilda   14   Y  
  ? 13        
  ?   3      
  31        
John --- ? 19        
Elizabeth Girdlestone   18     ?

Barton Turf 784 2

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 Callow Green p 17 ( 13 )

Henry Hall 30 Farmer  Y ---
 Mary Browne 60 F Serv' Y ---
 Richard Platford 15 M Serv' Y 0159
 Sophia Chamberlain 15 F Serv' Y ---

Caister on Sea   

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 ---- F12 p15



 family of 4623 ?

Carleton , East 777 02 CD3

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

F5 p3

John Riches 44   Farmer Y 0567
 Mary   38   Y 0568
  Harriet   13   Y 0103
  Mariah ?   9   Y 0570

Castle Acre 768 06  

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 ---- F14 p19

John Girdlestone -0 Inmate ? Y 4348 ?

Caston 785 17 CD4

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
p11 of 28
William Banham 55 Ag Lab Y ?
 Mary 55 Y
  Sarah 9 Y

Catfield 775 10 -11  

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 Heigham rd ,  p 6

William Bech 25 Farmer Y --
 Elizabeth  " 65 Y --
 Mary Ann Addy   25  ( visitor ) Y ?
 Charlotte Addy   2   Y ?

 Town , p 8  8

Thomas Shreeve 50 Lab Y 0154
 Rob 7 Y 1476
 Geo 5 Y 1546
 Eliz' Part 70 Y ?

 Town , p 8  8 & 9 9

Benjamin Myhill 45 Lab Y 0100
 Elizabeth 45 Y 0099
 Martin 27 Lab Y 0565
 Rob 16 Y 1465
 Maria 13 Y 0098
 Chrest 10 Y 1466
 Sarah 7 Y 1467
 John 4 Y 1468
 Thirza 2 Y 1469

Fen Street F17 p4 & F18 p5

Jno Bacon 45 Lab Y 3978
 Mary 40 Y 1477
  ---- 22 Lab Y
  Eliz 15 Y
  George 18 Y
  Robt ? Y

 Town , F 19

William Myhill 70   Laborer Y 0144
 Elizabeth   65   Y 0145
 Ann   30 Female Servant Y 0820
 Rosetta   20 Mart.Making Y 0025
 Maria   20 Mart.Making Y 0147
 Ann   5m Y 0327

Costessey 767 07 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 Cossey street , F5 p4 - F6 p5

Joseph Girdlestone 50 Waggons Y 1853
 Sarah 45 Y 1856
 Sarah 13 Y 1864
 Amelia 11 Y 1862
 Charles 9 Y 1863
 Joseph 7 Y 1905

Crownthorpe 767 09 CD2

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

F4 p9

Edward Thompson 30   Ag Lab Y 5945
 Harriet   25   Y 5946
  Malaha   7   Y 1723
  Henry 5     Y 5953
  Charles 3     Y 5954
  Hannah   2   Y 5955
  James 1m       8146

F4 p9

Edward Thompson 55   Ag Lab Y 6043
 Henrietta   55   Y 6044
  Sarah   20   Y 6047
  Maria   20   Y 6048
  Henry 19     Y 6049
  Leah   17   Y 6050
  Eliza   10   Y 6052

Dilham 784 07 CD4 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 F5 p5

William Mileham 35   Ag Lab Y 3439
 Amelia   25   Y 3440
  John 5     Y 1311
  Robert 3     Y 3444
  Maria   2   Y 3445
Anne Flaxman   45   Y 3441?
James Taylor 70   Ag Lab Y  

Fakenham 771 08 CD2

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

White hare Street , F8 p7

Mary Girdlestone 40 Y ?
 James 15 Y kn

Forncett st Mary 757 05 CD1

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 F9 p12

George Potter 31   Farmer Y 3336
 Emma   27   Y 3338
  Martha   2   Y 3339
  Emma   4m   Y 3340

Forncett St Peter 757 06

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 Forncett End F8 p9

Robert Elvin 38 Ag Lab Yes 5540
 Eleanor 37 " 6709
  Robert 3m " 5789

Fundenhall 757 08

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 F5 p4

Robert Royal 32 Ag Lab Y 5695
 Mary 38 Y 5696

 continue , F6 p5

  Elizabeth 12 Y 5697
  Mary 10 Y 5698
  Sarah 8 Y 5699
  Martha 7 Y 5700

 F6 p6

Robert Royal 72 Pauper Y 5693
 Mary 71 Y 5694

Griston 785 19

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 F4 p2

Edgar & Isabella Rayner Farmers ---
Benjamin Barnard 15 Male Servant Yes 6710

 F4 p2

Charles Crane 39 Shepherd 6732
 Lucy 35 6731
  John 12 1279
  Charlotte 10 1280
  Robert 9 1281
  James 7 1282
  Ezekiel 5 1283
  Edward 3 1284
  George 1 1285
Mary Barnard 80 Widow

 

Hedenham 779 10  

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 by the Church , P4 p2

James Roberts 30 Ag Lab Y 1620
 Hariette 25 Y 0090
 George 4 Y 1621
 Mary 3 Y 1622
 Church , P8 p10
James Riches 60 Ag Lab Y 0949
 Ethel 25 Y 0964
 Benjamin 18 Ag Lab Y 0952 
 William 17 Ag Lab Y 0951
 David 15 Ag Lab Y 0953
 Lydia 12 Y 0954
 Charlotte 10 Y 0955
 Philip 8 Y 0931
 Charles 5 Y 0956
 James 4 Y 0965
 Hannah 3 Y 0966
 Jeremiah 7m Y 0967

Hethersett 777   

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 f11 p13
William Blake 55 Ag Lab Y 1922
 Mary 60 Y 1896
 Lynch Green , f11 p13
James Girdlestone 50 Ag Lab Y
 Maria 40 Y
 Maria 15 Y
 George 10 Y
 f32 p20
Hannah Johnson 20 F serv Y ----
 Ann Mimer 15 F Serv Y ----
 Samuel Girdlestone 15 Male Servant Y 1892

Hempstead 775 18 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 f11 p13
John Woolston 70   Laborer Y 0384
 Eliz'   70?   Y 0386
Mat Nickolds ? 79     Y ?
Mary N ?   6_   Y ?

Hemsby 766 05 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 F12 p18
Mark Woolston 45   Farmer Y 4691
 Elizabeth   50   Y 4758
  Harriet   20   Y 4761
  Mary   20   Y 4763
  Margaret   15   Y 4765
  John 12     Y 4766
  Edward 7     Y 4769

Hickling CD3 775-19   6,7 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 Brop  , p 4
Robert Ebbs 30 Ag Lab Y 1056
 William 14 Y 1057
 Mary Ann 12 Y 3256
 Robert 10 Y 1059
 George 8 Y 1060
 Hannah 6 Y 0801
 Mary 4 Y 1061
 F8 p9
James Austic 35   Ag Lab Y 1698
 Ann   30   Y 1697
  William 13     Y 4799
  Ann   10   Y 4800
  Charlotte   7   Y 4801
  James 5     Y 4802
  Robert 3     Y 4803
  Mary   1m   Y 4804
 Green , F9 p9
Robert Chapman 25 Ag Lab Y 1031
 Mary 25 Y 1365
  Mary 10 Y 1652
  William 6 Y 1653
  James 4 Y 1366
  John 2 Y 1367
 Green , p 9
Thomas Gibbs 35 Ag Lab Y 1050
 Amelia 35 Y 1076
  Mary 18 Y 1077
  Ann 15 Y 0134
  Eliza 13 Y 1079
  Amy 11 Y 0797
  James 7 Y 1080
 Green , p 10
John Foreman 65 Ag Lab Y --
James Nudd 20 inmate ? Y ?
Sarah Hicks 15 inmate ? Y --
 p 13
Dionyius Frankling 60 Carpenter --
  Dairy House , p 10
William Baker 45 Ag Laborer Y 0225
 Ann 50 Y 0808
  Elizabeth 20 Y 0809
  Charlotte 18 Y 0229
  Mary 16 Y 0810
  James 13 Y 0811
  Sarah 9 Y 0812
  Ann 4 Y 0813
Green , F11 p14
William Mason 50 Ag Lab Y 3173
 Mary 45 Y 3174
  Thomas 20 Y 3252
  Mary 18 Y 3253
  Daniel 15 Y 3175
  Samuel 10 Y 3235
 Green , F12 p15
John Durrant 55 Ag Lab Y 1768
 Elizabeth 55 Y 3501
  William ? 30 Y 4138
  Susannah 20 Y 1758
  James 15 Y 4139
  Thomas 13 Y 4140
  Charles 1 Y 4141
 Green , F12 p15
Thomas Croxton 50 Ag Lab Y 1769
 William 20 Ag Lab Y 3588
 Charlotte 15 Y 1760
 John 12 Y 3591
 Sarah 9 Y 3592
 Elizabeth 7 Y 3593
 Eliza 4 Y 3594
 Green , F12 ( 15 + 16 )
Daniel Mason 49 Ag Lab Y 1751
 Mary 48 Y 1224
 John 22 Y 1756
 William 19 Y 1759
 Keziah 18 Y 1761
 Robert 13 Y 1763
 Daniel 11 Y 1764
 George 9 Y 1765
 John 4 Y 2351
 Mary Bishop 23 Y 1755
 Elizabeth Bishop 5m Y 2352
 Green , F16  ( 12 )
John Goose 50 Carrier Y 0861
 Mary 50 Y 1131
 Charlotte 19 Y 1132
 Ann 17 Y 1133
 Susannah 14 Y 0860
 Green , F 16 ( 12 )
Thomas Goose 60 Ag Lab Y 1128 ?
Mary 7- Y
Thomas 16? ( or 10 ? ) Y 1127 ?
John 6 Y
 Green , p 20
John Wilkins 40 Ag Lab Y 0219
Elanor 36 Y 0220
Sarah 13 Y 0803
James 11 Y 0804
George 9 Y 0782
Mary Ann 7 Y 0218
John 4 Y 0805
Harriett 1 Y 0783
 Heath , p 23
Robert Nudd 63 Farmer Y ?
Elizabeth 59 Y ?
Michael 65 Y ?
 Heath , p 23  , following from above
William Thompson 20 Ag Lab Y 0432
Sophia 20 Y 0476
William 3m Y 0431
  Heath , p 24
Edward Mimer 45 Farming Bailiff Y --
Sarah Mack 62 Female Servant Y --
George Eddy 24  Male Servant Y 0274
 Heath , p12 pt2  F24
John Nudd  40 Ag Lab Y 0583
Mary 39 Y 1051
Jemima 19 Y 1071
Mary 14 Y 1072
John 12 Y 1073
William 10 Y 1074
Sabina 8 Y 1052
Selina 5 Y 1075
Priscilla 3 Y 1053
  Heath , p 25
John Durrant 35 Ag Lab Y 0402
Sarah 32 Y 0396
Elanor 13 Y 0996
Sarah 8 Y 0878
John 6 Y 0879
Harriet 2 Y 0880
  Heath , p 25
John Mason 35 Ag Lab Y 1043
Susan 30 Y 0474
Susan 18 Y 2343
Mary 13 Y 2344
Charlotte 11 Y 2345
John 8 Y 1044
Eliza 4 Y 2346
Robert 1 Y 2347
 Heath , p 25
Ann Nudd 26 Widow Y 0467
Sarah 6 Y 0468
Aaron 4 Y 0465
Margaret 2 Y 0469
 Heath / Staithe , p 25
Robert Nudd 31 Marshman Y 0504
Ann 35 Y 0781
Robert 13 Y 0509
Mary 12 Y 0539
John 10 Y 0510
Michael 9 Y 0802
James 6 Y 0511
William 3 Y 0512
 Stubb , p 39 pt1 14
Charles Gibbs 30 Y 0788
Sarah 35 Y 0787
Mary 12 Y 1062
Charles 10 Y 0789
John 8 Y 1063
Henry 6 Y 0790
Emma 4 Y 0791
Sarah 2 Y 0792
James 1m Y 0793
 Town Street  , p 2 pt2 19 
John Tuck 35 Beetster ? Y 0576
 Hannah 29 Y 1184
 Mary Ann 6 Y 1185
 Caroline 3 Y 1191
 Rosetta 1 Y 1186
 Green  , p 4 pt2 F20
Jeremiah Woolston 47 Butcher Y 1055
Ann 46 Y 1064
Robert 19 Y 1065
Susan 13 Y 1066
John 11 Y 1067
George 9 Y 1054
Jeremiah 5 Y 1068
Anna 4 Y 1069
Sarah 4 Y 1070
 Green p6 F21 pt2 , & F22 p7
Benj'n Howes 40 Ag Lab Y 3250
 Mary 39 Y 3251
  John 19 Y 3223
  Mary 16 Y 3254
  William 13 Y 3255
  Elizabeth 11 Y 3243
  Robert 9 Y 4195
  Edward 6 Y 4196
  George 5 Y 4197
  Charles 2 Y 4198
 Parish , F 22
Robert Nudd 25 Ag Lab Y ?
Mary 30 Y ?
 Parish , F 22
Sarah Woolston 45 Widow Y 0405
James 12 Y 0412
Mary 10 Y 0413
John 7 Y 0414
 Green  , p8 pt2 F22 
Charles Durrant 23 Ag Lab Y 2856
 Eliza 24 Y 4346
  William 4 Y 3503
  Eliza 2 Y 2857
  Charles 1wk Y 2858
 Green  , p8 pt2 F22 
William Turner 60 Ag Lab Y 0421
 Mary 61 Y 0422
 Judith 24 Y
 Sarah 19 Y
 John 4 Y
 Harriet 1 Y
 Heath , p 13/14 pt2 25
John Nudd 26 Marshman Y 0475
Marianne 25 Y 0575
John 9 Y 1011
Mary 7 Y 0577
Susan 5 Y 0377
Sophia 4 Y 0821
Robert 2 Y 0579
William 1 Y 0580
 Heath , p 16 pt2 26
Aaron Lambert 65 Blacksmith Y 1048

Holt 776 31

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 Spratts common ? F44 p20
William Girdlestone 60? Tailor Y
 Martha ? -- Y
 James 25 Tailor Y
 Mary 21? Y
 Charlotte 17 Y

Horsey next the sea 775 20

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 F4 p2
George Woolston 30 Laborer Y 1250
 Sarah 24 Y 1251
 John 5 Y 1736

Horstead 783

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 F13 p20
William Woolston 35 miller ? Y 1257
 Mary Ann 25 Y 0211
 Matilda 9 Y 1835
 William 8 Y 1724
 Robert 4 Y 1836
 Samuel 2 Y 1725
 Mary Lambert 35 Y ----

Ingham 775/21

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 Palling road p 13 / p10
William Woolstone 28 Labour Y 0397
 Eliz'th 25 Y 0403
 William 3mts Y 1288
Althorpe Broad  , p11/ p 16 
Robert Woolstone 40 Labourer Y 1244
 Elizabeth 36 Y 1728
 Maria 18 Y 1285
 William 16 Y 1286
 Elizabeth 13 Y 1287
 Robert 4 Y 1820
 John 6mts Y 1222

Irstead 784 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 Street P6 p6
Thomas Wright 55 Ag Lab Y 0091
 Sarah 45 Y 0114 
 Deborah 13 Y 0226
 Hannah 12 Y 0160
 William 10 Y 0901
 James 8 Y 0899
 Samuel 5 Y 0900

Martham 766 06

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 Blk st F28 p18
Richard Greenacre 25   Shoem Y 1645
 Barbara   25   No 2377
 Richard 1     Y 2411
 Blk st F21 p3
William Dove 30   Ag Lab Y 3563
 Judith   30   Y 4644
 Samuel 10     Y  
 William 9     Y  
 John 7     Y  
 James 5     Y  
 Mary   3   Y  
 Caroline   1   Y 3562
William griant ? 15   Ag Lab Y ----

Moulton St Michael 757 13 CD1

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 F6 p6

Michael Elvin 30 Ag Lab Yes 4895
 Hannah 25 " 4896
  Robert 5 " 4897
  Hannah 4

" 1667
  Esther 2 " 4898
  William 6m " 4899

Morston 776 37 , CD2

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 ---- , F3 p18
Francis Girdlestone 45   Laborer Y 1661
 Lydia   45   Y  1662
  Elizabeth   15   Y  1663
  William 10     Y  1664
  Susan   7   Y 1605
  James 3     Y  1665

Norwich , St Giles 788 10 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 ----- f19 p30
Ruben Girdlestone 35 Hairdresser Y 1912
 Charlotte 35 Y 1913
 Edward 16 Y 1918
 Ruben 12 Y 1919
 David 10 Y 1920
 Charlotte 6 Y 1917
 Daniel 4 Y 1914
 Samuel 3 Y 1915
 Emma 7m Y 1916

Ormesby St Margaret 765  

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
Ormesby East End , F19 p1
William Woolstone 35 Farmer Y 4645
 Rose 35 Y 4646
 Louisa 13 Y 4649
 Lucas 11 Y 4650
 Edgar 7 Y 4651
 James 4 Y 4652
 Martha  2 Y 4653
 Sarah Gatson 72 Y ?
Ormesby East End , F19 p1 , next property ?
 Eliza Woolstone 9 Y
 Caroline 7 Y
 Frances 6 Y
 Maria Cole 19 Y
Ormesby East End , F19 p1 , next property 
Henry Woolstone 20 Farmer Y
 Anne 20 Y
 Henry 1 Y
Ormesby East End , F19 p2 , next property 
Robert Woolstone 50 Farmer & Wheelwright Y
 Sarah Ann 40 Y
 John 18 Y
 Jemima 3 Y
 William Emms 10 Y
 Jemima Kerring 60 Y
Ormesby  , F20 p3 , next property 
Samuel Woolston 20 Sailor Y

Ormesby St Michael 765 7 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
  No Street given , P4 p2
John Addey 45   Farmer Y 0007
 Mary Ann    50   Y 0066
 George   18   Y 0067
 Phoebe   16   Y 0069
 William Salmon 5 inmate ? Y ---?

Palling next the sea 775 24

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 F7 p7
Robert Woolston 37 Ag Lab Y 0393
 Elizabeth 29? Y 0401
 Benjamin 12 Y 1714
 Mary 10 Y 1717
 Susan 8 Y 1721
 Robert 6 Y 1221 
 Elizabeth 3 Y 1718
 William 1 Y 1712

 F7 p7

William Woolston 63 Ag Lab Y 0381
 William 30 Ag Lab Y ?
 Caroline Stocke ? 20 Ag Lab Y ---
 William Rusdick ? 10 Y ---
 F8 p10
Mary Woolston 30 Y

Potter Heigham 775 25 CD3

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 F5 p2
Robert Bower 40 Farmer  +3 oth's Y --
 Edward Addy 18   Male Servant Y 0156

 F6 p3 

William Pye 25 Farmer Y 2304
 Sophia 22 Y 0014
 F8 p7
William Addy 82   Farmer Y 0001
 Mary Bagly 60 Widow Y --
 F8 p8
Joseph Addy 61   Farmer Y 0003
 Sarah    50   Y 0011
 Jas 29     Y 0012
 John  11     Y 0016

 Town , F9 p9

Richard Applegate 48 Ag Laborer Y 1746
 Elizabeth 40 Y 0390
 Mary 11 Y 2309
 Elizabeth 8 Y 2310
 William 6 Y 2311
 Charlotte 2 Y 2312
 John 4m Y 2313
 Town , F8 p9
William Applegate 45 Y 0094
 Elizabeth 37 Y 0093 
 William 17 Y 0095
 George 15 Y 0096
 James 14 Y 0097
 Thomas 12 Y 0104
 Elizabeth 10 Y 0092
 Mary Ann 8 Y 0106
 Charles 7 Y 0107
 Charlotte 5 Y 0108
 Harriet 2 Y 0109
 Eliza 4m Y 0110

 F11 p13

George Mileham 44 Ag Lab Y 3043
 Mary 44 Y 3111
  Robert 15 Y 3324
  William 8 Y 3325
  George 5 Y 0118

 F12 p16

William Grapes 70   Marshman Y 4864
 Jane   64   Y 4637
  Sarah   20   Y 4871?
  George 15   Male serv Y  
 Town 
Edmond Gibbs 45 Farmer ?
 Lucy 45 Y ?
 Thomas Applegate 15 Servant Y 2308

Ruston East 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
  Near the Charles Inn , p15 pt2 p1
Robert Waters 30 Lab'r in agri Y 0325
 Mariah 30 Y 0679
 Robert 8 Y 1505
 Mariah 6 Y 0680
 Richard 3 Y 0597
 William 1 Y 0681

Saham Toney 785 23

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 F21 p2 , F22 p1

Mary Thurston 35 Widow Yes 1164
 Maria 8 " 1165
 Mary  7 " 0650
 Miles 5 " 1166
 Eliza  3 " 1167

Scratby 765 07 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

F3 p4 

John Woolston 35   Farmer Y  
 Ann   35

Y  
 Ann   2 Y  

F3 p4 , next house down

Benjamin Woolstone 75   Farmer Y 3575
 Mary   75

Y 3576
  Ann   25 Y ?

F3 p4 , next house down

Susanna Daniels   40

Y

3581

F3 p4 

Robert Woolstone 35   Farmer Y 3583
 Mary Ann   35   Y 4779
  Robert 15     Y 4780
  Benjamin 13     Y 4781
  John 11  

Y 4782
  Mark 3   Y 4784

F4 p5 
 

Robert Woolstone snr  75   Farmer Y 1382
  John 40     Y  
  William 15     Y  
 nxt house
William Woolstone 30   Farmer Y 2564
 Ellen   40   Y 2418
  Mark 12     Y 2421
  Sarah   10   Y 2571
  Elizabeth   8   Y 2554
  Robert 6     Y 2383
  John 4     Y 2384

 F5 p8

William Addy 50   Ag Laborer Y 5455
 Hannah   50

Y 0298
 Mary Ann Catchpole   25 Y ---

Shelfanger 7-- --

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 unknown

John Royal -5 Ag Lab    
 Sarah 29    
  Sarah   9      
  Harriet   5      
           

Smallburgh 784 20 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
  unknown  , p8  8
Joseph Colman 45 Ag Lab Y 1525
 Ann 43 Y 1527
 William 22 Ag Lab Y 0578
 Joseph 20 Ag Lab Y 1528
 Mary 16 Y 1529
 Robert ? 13 Y 1530
 Sarah 7 Y 1531
 James 4 Y 1532

Gt Snoring 772 10 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

  Fakenham Rd  , p6  p3

Robert Coulsey 50 Ag Lab Y 1434
 Mary 40 Y 1436
 Elizabeth 13 Y 1437
 Eliza 10 Y 1438
 Phillip 7 Y 1439
 Peter 2 Y 1440
Jarret Loads 50 Smith Y ----

  High Street  , p7

Robert Girdlestone ? 60   Blacksmith Y kn
Sarah   40   Y kn
Sarah   15   Y kn
George Bushell 15   Blacksmith Ap Y kn
Charles Grange 20   Blacksmith Ap Y --

  High Street  , p10

Robert Girdlestone 45   Ag Labourer Y 0328
Frances   45   Y 0329
Mary   23 Ag Labourer Y 0330
William 20   Ag Labourer Y 0331
John 17   Ag Labourer Y 0332
Amy   15   Y 0333
Robert 12     Y 0334
Ann   9   Y 0034
Elizabeth   7   Y 0335
Susan   5   Y 0336
Joseph 1     Y 0337

  High Street , f11 p13

Jonathan Temple 25 Ag Lab Y ?
 Elizabeth 25 Y ?
 Mary 2 Y ?
 William Segg? 60 Ag Lab Y ?
 Elizabeth Girdlestone 5 Y ?

  High Street , f11 p13/14

Jonas Bushell 45 Machine man Y
 Sarah 30 Y
 William 20 Machine man , journeyman Y
 James 15 Y
 Samuel 10 Y
 Joseph 9 Y
 Daniel 1 Y
 Joshua 4m Y
 Maria Jackson 12 Y

  High Street  , p13

Francis Collins 35   Ag Labourer Y 0043
Ann   35   Y 0042
William 15     Y 0834
Rebecca   15   Y 0046
Mary   13   Y 0047
Robert 11     Y 0035
Henry 6     Y 0045

Stowbedon 785 25 CD4

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 Mews road ? , p29/30 , 8/10

John Drake 25 Ag Lab Yes 1246
 Harriett 22 " 1247
  Charlotte 2 " 1238
  Infant 2 " 1248

Southery 755 5  
Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 F5 p1

Porter Peckett 25 Ag Lab Y 4993
 Mary 25 Y 4992
  John 6 Y 4994
  Robert 4 Y 4995
  Philip 2 Y 4996

Sutton 775 1 1841   
Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 P6 p3

James Addy 52   Ag Laborer Y 0005
 Charlotte   55   Y 0228
 Ann   25   Y 0303
 Robert Lacey 17 Ag Laborer Y ---
 Elivia Berry 24    Y ---
 Jane Berry 21    Y ---

 P8 p7

William Addy 29   Ag Labour Y 0178
 Ann   25   Y 0179
 William 9     Y 0180
 Elizabeth   7   Y 0417
 Charlotte    5   Y 0187
 Ann   3   Y 0189
 George 1     Y 0190

 P8 p8

Robert Southgate 40 Ag Laborer Y 0248
 Ann 35 Y 0249
 Richard 15 Y 0250
 Ann 12 Y 0253
 Alice 8 Y 0251
 William 6 Y 0252
 Sarah 3 Y 0254
 Robert 1 Y 0290

 P12 p15

Richard Bollom 60 Boat building Y 0296
 Elizabeth 55 Y 0297

 Tasburgh 757 18 CD1

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 Mews road ? , F9 p12
Benjamin Brigs 30 Ag Lab Y 7103
 Elizabeth 30 " 7104
  William 5

" 7100
  David 3 " 7105
  Frederick 2 " 7106

Walsham , North 784 23 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

  Hall Lane , F44 p 37?

George Girdlestone 27 Ag Lab Y known
 Mary Ann 23 Y "
  William 5 Y "
  Elizabeth 2 Y "
  Martha 1 Y "

Walsingham , Great 772 13 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

  -------

Holsworth Girdlestone 59 Ag Lab Y 1420
 Elizabeth 58 Y 2007
 Amy 32 Y 4585
 John ? 20? Y 2293
 Mary 18 Y 2294
 James ? 25 Y ?
 William 8 Y 2297
 Emy ? 4 Y

 Walsingham Little 772 14 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

  Stonegate Street

John Dawson 42 Blacksmith Y ?
Ann 38 Y ?
William 12 Y ?
John 10 Y ?
Elizabeth 17 Y ?

  High Street

William Codman 38 Glazier Y ?
Susan 60 Y ?
Ann 18 Y ?
Mary Thompson 83 Ind't Y ?

Wereham 755 15 , CD1 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

  Weston , p12 of 21

George Halls 24 Laborer Y 4905
 Charlotte 21 Y 4906

Weston longville 764 11 , CD2 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

  Weston , F10 p13

Isml Girdleston 55 Ag lab Y 1794
 Sarah 55 Ag Lab Y 2751
Mary Clarke 65  ------ Y ?

Wiveton 776 45 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

  unknown , F4 p2

Wm ---- 40 Blacksmith Y
 Martha ? --- 40 Y
Henry Girdlestone 13 Y child of mary ?
Sarah Boughton 15 Servant Y
others

  unknown , F5 p4

Zurishaddai Girdlestone 20 Ag Lab Y 4336
 Hannah  20 Y 4341
 John 3m Y 4390

  unknown , F8 p9 ( faint )

Thomas Girdlestone 41 Y 4331
 Martha 45 Y 4338
 Mary  -- Y 4376 
 Sarah 18 Y 4378
 John  ? Y 4379
 Thomas 14 Y 4380
 James 12 Y 4381
 Robert 10 Y 4382
 Ann 8 Y 4383
 Martha 6 Y 4384
 William 4 Y 4385
 Martha  1 Y 4386

Wreningham 777 19  CD3

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 F6 p17 , Middle Road

 

Jerh Thompson 35   Ag Lab Y 6395
 Susan   35

Y 6394
  Lydia   4 Y 6403
  James 2   Y 6405
  Eliza   1/4 Y 6406

 F12 p18 , Toprow

James Copeman 40     y 6378
 Rebecca   35   Y 6379
  Charles 14     Y 6380
  James 9     Y 6381
  Sarah   7 Y 7956
  Robert 4   Y 6382
  Edward 2   Y 6383

 F7 p17 , Middle Road

Dawson , John 42   Shoemaker Y 6200
 Dawson Mary A   43   Y 6206
  William 13     Y 6207
  John 10     Y 6208
  Elizabeth   8   Y 6209
  Mary A   5 Y 6210
  Alfred 3   Y 6211
  Mary   64 Y 6447

Woodbastwick 758 13 CD4

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 ---- , F8 p10

Robert Bloom 30 Ag Laborer Y 1175
 Sophia 25 Y 1176
  John 6 Y 0653
  Robert 4m Y 1177
  May 8 Y 1178
  Maria 2 Y 1179

Woodton 779 21 CD3 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

  ---- , F4 p2

Nelson Gooch 30 Y 2897
 Rhoda 30 Y 2898
  Emily 10 Y 2901
  George 7 Y 2899
  Nelson 5 Y 2895
  James 3 Y 2900

Worstead 784 11 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

  Langates

Thomas Cooper 25   Ag Laborer Y ?
Anne 25 Y ?
John 10 Y ?
Robert 5 Y ?
William 2 Y ?
  Withergates , p10
Edward Goold +  40 Farmer Y --
Neomi Cooper 13 Female Servant Y 627
  Withergates , p11
John Cooper 55 Ag Laborer Y 617
Hannah 55 Y 618
May 20 Blacksmith Y 603
Eunus 11 Y 628
Judith   9   Y 629

Wymondham 767-25 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 F28 p10 : Norwich Common

Henry Cook 35 Ag Lab Y 7589
 Anne 35 Y 7590
  Anne 15 Y 7591
  Charles 14 Y 1702
  Henry 9 Y 8054
  Lydia 6 Y 8055
  Hannah 4 Y 8056

 F7 p6 : Silfield

Edward Lain 60 Farmer Y 5030
 Mary 60 Y 0657
  Robert 25 Ag Lab Y 1202
  Samuel 20 Ag Lab Y 5087

  F12 p14 : Lizard

Henry Howard 40 Publican Y ---
Owen Bunn 22 Ag Lab Y

1322

  Lizard , 23/26

William Childerhouse 50 Blacksmith Y 5383
 -----------------------
Elizabeth Childerhouse 20 Y 1323

 

 


   Suffolk  

Beccles 1039 4 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 Hungate Street

William Girdlestone 45   Home Missionary Y 0000
 Owen 12 N 0000
Isabella 45 N 0000

 

Kirkley 1030 4 9 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 Hungate Street

Charlotte Girdlestone 39 Independant Y 0000
 Louisa ? 11 N 0000

Stow & Thingoe 

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID
 Rougham Green , F6 p3
George Chapman 35 Blacksmith - Journeyman 1525

Wortwell 758 31 CD1

Name Age Occupation Born in County My ID

 Hill Street , F6 p3

William Cattermole 80   Ag Lab Y  
 Mary   60   Y  
Rebecca Websdale 80     Y 0621

 hill Street , p9

Samuel Meadows Websdale 35   Ag Lab Y 0620
 Elizabeth   35   Y 0629
  George 10     Y 0622
  Elizabeth   9   Y 0623
  Mary   8   Y 0624
  Jane   6   Y 0625
  Samuel 5     Y 0628
  Eliza   3   Y 0626
  James 11m     Y 0627
Samuel Meadows ? 70     Y ?