1871 Census Survey

  1871 April 2 Census Survey 

Alpington 1831 148-151  

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 p148b no12
Robert Royall Head M 25   Ag Lab Fundenhall 5717
 Mary A W M   25   Burghapton 5492
  Elizabeth A D     1   Alpington 5500
  Agnes E D     <1m   " 5723

Ashwelthorpe 1837 61-69  

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 Hall Lane , F62 No14
William Royal Head M 48   Ag Lab Fundenhall 5657
 Rhoda W M   47    "  , wife Ashe' 5677
  George S   17      " " 5678
  John S   11   Scholar " 5681
 Street , F66 No52
William Royal Head M 27   Ag Lab Hapton 0229
 Ann W M   27    "  , wife Ashe' 0230
  William S   9   Scholar Hapton 0257
  Anna D     4   Ashe' 0259
  Martha S   2     " 0260
 Street , F67 No58
Robert Royal Head M 41   Ag Lab Ashe' 0037
 Sophia W M   40    "  , wife " 0094
  John R S   16      " " 0034
  Alice D     11 Scholar " 0097
  Robert A S   8      " " 0043
  Albert S   6      " " 0098
  Herbert S   3     " 0099
  Emma D     1   " 0100

Bacton 1796

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 The Green , F10 p13 No 76
Christmas Bloom Head M 28   Ag Lab Woodbastwick 6634
 Hannah W M   28   Tunstead 6654
  George S   4   Scholar Catfield -
  Minnie D     2   Edingthorpe -

Banham 1---

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 37 Everetts Lane , Kenninghall
Arthur Chapman Head 29 Rougham , Sfk

6972

Barford 1823  

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 Cottages , No 22 F30 p3
William Girdlestone Head M 36 Ag Lab Barford 1875
 Sarah Ann  W M 35 Marlingford 1963
  Robert Castleton S s 12 Farmers boy Barford 3103
  Walter Girdlestone S 8 Scholar " 1964
  Mary Ann G' D 5     " " 3102
  Emma S G' D 2 " 2780
 Cottages , No 80 F35 p13
George Allison Head M 27 Ag Lab Marlingford 3104
 Caroline W M 24 Barford 1908
  Walter S 4 " 3105
  Emma D 1 " 3106
Emma Girdlestone M in Law W 63 Rollbury Hay Hundred 1872

Barton Turf 1994  

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 F15 p7 No37  , ----
Thomas Platford Head M 21 Rat Catcher Barton Turf 2949?
 Sarah W M 20 Hemsby
 Pennygate  , F15 p7 No40   
William Platford Head M 76 Ag Lab Neatishead 1496
 Elizabeth W M 82 Smallburgh 2952
  F17 p11 & p12 No64   
Samuel Platford Head M 23 Ag Lab Neatishead 3075
 Elizabeth W M 28 Barton Turf 3092
  Henry S 6 Scholar " 3094
  George S 1m " 3095
William Payne F in Law 68 Ag Lab Smallburgh 3093
Benjamin Payne Son 16    "  " Barton turf ?
Alfred Shepherd visitor 16 servant Neatishead ----
 Lime Kiln Lane , p16 No86 
John Platford Head M 29 Vermin Killer Neatishead 3073?
 Ann E W M 24 Stalham
  Ellen J D 5 Barton Turf
  Catharine D 3 "
  William S 1 "
 Lime Kiln Lane , p 16 No 87   
Richard Platford Head M 49 Ag Lab Barton Turf 0159
Hannah W M 44 Irstead 0160
 Staithe Rd  , p16 No 88   
William Platford Head M 54 Ag Lab Barton Turf 2946
 Maria P W M 57 " 2947
 Staithe Road , F19 p15 & 16 No 83 
James Platford Head M 35 Marshman Barton Turf 2954
 Mary W M 33 " 2983
  Susanna D 12 Scholar " 2984
  Hannah E D 8    " " 2986
  Mary D 7    " " 2987
  Harriet D 5    " " 2989
  Emma D 3 " 2988
  Elizabeth D 2 " 2992
  James W S 8m " 0450

Bedingham 1832  

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 School , No 58 , p110b
David Riches H M 45 Ag Lab Hedenham 0953
 Ann W M 48 Bedingham 1503

Burlingham St Andrew 1828

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 On the Green , F134 p4 No 19
John Bloom Head M 36   Farm Steward Woodbastwick 0653
 Harriet W M   36   Heigham 0654
  George S s 14   Ag Lab Panxworth 1260
  Jane D     6 Scholar Burl' St Edmund 2172
  Mary Ann D     1   Burl' St Andrew 0647

Burnham Overy 1856

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 F102 P27 , No 150
Francis Girdlestone Head M 44   Fisherman Morston 1667
 Mary W M   44   Burnham 1896

Carlton - East 1826 41-46

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 Near Hethel , F42b No20
Harriett Cook Head Wid   42 Higgler E Carlton 0103
  William S s 18   Ag Lab " 0104
  John S   13   Ag Lab " 0065
  Thomas S   6   Scholar " 0533
  George S   3     " 0109
 The Slong Road , F42b No23
Elizabeth Cooper Head Wid   51 Higgler Sall 0370
  James S s 22   Ag Lab E Carlton 0351
  William S   20   Ag Lab " 0536
  Rosanna S     11   " 0534
  Mary S     8   " 0535

Castleacre RG10 1860 

Name Position Status Age Profession Born in My ID
 Massingham Rd , F94 p19 No 98 
John Girdlestone Head M 52 Ag Lab Castleacre 4351
 Ann Mary W M 40 Ag Lab's wife " 4357
Frederic Chilvers Nephew 10 Scholar Grimstone ?

Catfield RG10 1793 

Name Position Status Age Profession Born in My ID
 F57 p9 No 52 : Catfield St
James Addy Head   M 48 Ag Laborer Sutton 0227
 Charlotte W   M 44   Hickling 0229
  Edward S 23 Ag Laborer Stalham 0231
  Simon S 14 Ag Laborer Sutton 0236
  Martha D 12 Scholar Heigheling ? 0237
  Margaret D 10     " Catfield 0238
  Benjamin S 5     " " 0239
  Harriet D 3     " " 0312

 Catfield St No 57 p57b  

George Woolston Head M 23 Carter Hickling ?
 Martha W M 24 Smallburgh ?
 Samuel S 4 Scholar " ?

 Long Bate  No 28 p67 

Edmond  Addy Head   M 48 Farmer Heigham ?
Anne Mary  W   M 49   Aut Maiont ?

 Long Bate No 20 p66

 Michael Nudd Head M 36 Laborer Hickling 0316
 Emily W M 34 Catfield 1548
 Michael George S 11     " 1549
 Emily Bell D 10     " 0315
 Will Reuben S 8     " 1550
 Louise D 4     " 1551
 George Joshua S 5     " 1557
 Albert Aaron S 3     " 1553

  Hipper Farm ?  p 68 No 36

Robert Woolston Head M 49 Carter 1065
 Esther W M 50 1487
 Mary Anne D s 29 Ag Lab 1488
 Jeremiah S s 20 Fisherman 1491
 William G S 6 Scholar ?

   Heath , p 69  No 45

George Addy Head M 27 Ag Laborer Stalham 0230
Sarah W M 29   Catfield 0240
Mary Elizabeth D 7   " 0241
Alten  D 5   " 0814
Sarah  Louisa D 2   " 0242

   Heath , p 69 No 48

Mary Addy Head   W 89   Catfield 0066 0r 0057 ?

Crownthorpe 1824 25-27 

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 p25b no39
Alex Barnes Head M 43   Pensioner , Ag Lab Londonderry , Ireland 0110
 Malahah W M   37   Crownthorpe 0111
  Mary D     10 Scholar Kent , Woolwich 0054
  David S   5     " 0112
  Lucy D     2   " 0113
  John A S         Crownthorpe 0114
 P10 No 45 : Near the Church  
Henrietta Thompson Head Wid   89 No occupation Wymondham 6044
  Henry S M 47   Ag Lab Crownthorpe 6049
  Sarah A D ?   53 Dressmaker " 6047

Fakenham 1850

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 Post office street , F26 p19

Martin Bambridge H m 60 Postmaster - -
 Caroline W m 62 - -
Alice Girdlestone serv s 19 Domestic Servant Fakenham kn

 Petticoat lane , F67 p7 , No 39

James Girdlestone H M 47 Drover Fakenham family kn
 Martha W M 46 Hempton
  Sarah D s 12 Scholar Fakenham
  Anthony S 10    " "
  James S 8    " "
  Laurie D 6    " "
  Harriet D 11    " "

Forncett St Peter  1837 27-40  

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
Forncett Common , F37b No 122
Robert Elvin Head M 30   Ag Lab F'cett st Peter 4897
 Sophia W M   34   F'cett st Michael 5783
  James S   7   Scholar F'cett st Peter 5914
  Charles S   6      " " 5790
  Sarah A D     4   " 5782
  Maria D     2   " 5786

Fundenhall 1837 73-80

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 The Street , F75b No 27
Robert Royall Head M 61   Ag Lab Fundenhall 0241
 Mary W M   65    " , wife Banham 0242
 The Street , F76 No31
Frederick Harvey Head M 34   Ag Lab Fundenhall 0472
 Elizabeth W M   34    "  , wife Hapton  
  Emma D     12 Scholar Pulham  
  John * S   6      " Fundenhall  
  Henrietta * , twins D     6    " "  
  Charlotte D     4    " "  
  Mary An D     3   Ashe'  
  Hannah D     1   "  
 Common Street , F79b No62
John Harvey Head M 32   Ag Lab Fundenhall 0330
 Hannah W M   36    "  , wife " 0345
  Henrietta D     7    " " 0235
  Hannah D     4   " 0466
  Elizabeth D     2   " 0333
  John S   1     " 0331
Will Buck Border   13      " " 0465
Henry Buck Visitor   10      " " 0608

Griston  1842

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
F7 p35 No 63 :
Benjamin Barnard Head Mar 47 Ag Lab Griston 6710
 Sarah W Mar 40 Ag Lab wife " 6711
  Elizabeth D s 15 " 6718
  George S s 13   " 6719
  Alfred S 10

" 6720
  Emeline D 7 " 6721
  Kezia D 5 " 1421
F7 p35 No 64 :
Lucy Crane Head Wid   69 No Occupation " 6731
 Edward S s 26   Shepherd "  
  Ezekiel GS s 14   Ag Lab "  
Hornsea , Skirlaugh
John Barnard 18

6717

Mancroft Norwich
Rebecca Barnard 21

6716

Hedenham 1832 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 by Rectory  ,   p 83b   No 43

Philip Riches Head M 35 Ag Lab Hedenham 0931
Sarah W M 35 Mundham 0932
George S 15 Ag Lab Woodton 0957
Harriet D 13 Scholar Hedenham 0958
Simon S 12 Scholar " 0959
Benjamin S 10 Scholar " 0086
Lydia D 8 Scholar " 0960
Sarah D 6 Scholar " 0961
Frederick S 5 Scholar " 0933
Daniel S 3 Scholar " 0962
Leonard S 4m " 0935

Hickling 1793

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 Town  ,  F26 p3 No 12

William Mason Head M 22 Laborer Hickling 2563?
 Sarah W M 19 "
  William S 1 "

 Town  ,  F26 p3 No 16 

Ann Mason Head M 24 * Husband away Ingham ?
  Josephine Mileham D 8 "
  John Mason S 1 "

 Green  ,  F27b p6 No 27 

William Mason Head M 47 Laborer Hickling 1759
 Charlotte W M 42 " 1760
  William S 18 Laborer " 2350
  John S 9 Scholar " 3101

 Green  ,  F28  No 33  

James Woolston Head M 42 Butcher Hickling 0412
Eliza W M 37 Sutton 0417

 Green  ,  F28b p8 No 37 

Daniel Mason Head M 79 Laborer Hickling 1751
 Mary W M 79 Ludham 1224

 Winmere Hall  p 31  No 64  

Thomas Slipper Head S 38 Farmer 450 acres Hickling --?
Hannah Mother W 80 Annuitant Ingham --
Mary Ann Howell serv s 40 Servant Hickling --
John Platten serv s 19 Servant     " --
Mary Platten serv s 16 Servant     " --
Hannah Platten serv s 15 Servant     " --

 Stubb  p 38  No 9  

Joshua Nudd Head M 27 Laborer Hickling 0513
Charity W M 24 Laborer's wife    " 0786
William S 10m Laborer's son     " 0564

 Stubb  p 38  No 15  

James Applegate Head M 46 Farmer Heigham 0097
Ann W M 45  F's wife Hickling 0134
James S s 20 F's son     " 0693
Thomas S 18 F's son Heigham 0823
Charles S 16 F's son     " 0824
Harriet D 13 F's daughter     " 0825

 Stubb , F39 p5 No11 

Susanna Mason Head W 62 Hickling 0474
 Alice-urrent GD s 9 " ?

 Stubb  p 39  No 10  

Richard Russell Head M 35 laborer Hickling 1000
 Sarah W M 36     " 1470
 Robert S 14     " 1609
 John S 11     " 1471
 Samuel S 7     " 1610
 James S 5     " 1611
 Mary Ann D 9     " 1612
 Sarah D 2     " 1472
 Rosetta D 6m     " 0999

 Stubb  p 40  No 21  

John Woolston Head W 35 Laborer Hickling 0414 
Amelia              ? sp D 9     " 1102
George S 8     " 1103
Maria                ? sp D 7     " 1101
Eliza                 ? sp D 3     " 1104
Sarah Myhill Mother W 74 Housekeeper     " 0405

 Stubb , F41b p10  No33  

Thomas Mason Head M 50 Blacksmith Hickling ?
 Harriet W M 40 Dressmaker Ludham ?
Eliza Smith Niece s 16         " " ?

 Stubb , F42 p11  No38  

Robert Mason Head M 44 Shoemaker Hickling 1763
 Marie W M 42     "     wife Skeyton 1766
William Myhill Border s 2 Smallburgh ----

 Green , p 44b No 63 

Robert Woolston Head M 35 Shoemaker Palling 1221
 Sarah W M 31 Hickling 1268
 Benjamin S 5     " 1269
 Mary Ann D 3     " 1290
 Arthur S 1m     " 1291
 Edward Gray Boarder 24 Shoemaker Hempstead ----

 Hill common  p 48 No 98

Robert Nudd Head M 42 Laborer Hickling 0509
Amy W M 39 " 0797
Robert S 19 " 0547
James S 18 " 0549
Jane D 12 " 0550
Thomas S 10 " 0542
Joshua S 6 " 0543
William S 2 " 0544
Thurza D 4m " 0545
 Hill common  p 49 No 101
John Nudd Head M 33 Laborer Hickling 1011
Catherine W M 25 " 1012
Martha D 7 " 1013
John S 5 " 1014
William S 3 " 1015
Catherine D 1 " 1030

 Hill common  p 49 No 103 

John Nudd Head M 59 Marshman Hickling 0475
Mary Ann W M 61     " 0575
Robert  S s 35 Marshman     " 0579
Alfred G S 13     " 0862

 Eastfield , No 79 

John Woolston Head S 60 Marshman Hickling ?
 Stubb , No 19 
William Baker Head M 50 Laborer Hickling 1006 ?
 Ann W M 40 Southrepps
 James S S 15 Hickling
 John S 13     "
 William S 12     "
 George S 10     " 1005 ?
 Caroline D 8     "
 Elizabeth D 2     "

Holt 1800 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 Hempstead Rd ? , p11b No 76 

Mary Girdlestone Head S   59 Independent  Baconsthorpe 2144
Theophila Sister S 56 Independent " 2199

 High Street , p29 No 85 

Charlotte Girdlestone Head S 38 Tailoress Holt kn ?

 Bull Street , p34b No 100 

James Girdlestone Head M 61 Tailor Holt Kn
 Rebecca W M 36 " "
  Alfred S 10 Scholar " "
  Alice D 7    " " "
  Caroline D 6    " " "
  Ellen D 4 " "
  Martha D 2 " "

Horstead with Stanninghall 1806 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 No 45 , F80b 

Mary Ann Woolston Head W   58   Smallburgh 0211
 Samuel S s 18   Servant Horstead 4661

Hoveton St.Peter ----

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 F5 No 22 , ---- [ Corner House ?]

Robert Platford Head M 30 Gardener Irstead 3072
 Sarah W M 30 Cantley 3077
  Eliz Anna D 8 Scholar Barton 3079
  William Robert S 5 Barton 3081
  Robert Henry S 3 Hoveton St. Peter 3085

Ingham 1795 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

Ingham Corner No 45 , F39B 

Zachariah Woolston Head M 29 Bricklayer Hickling 1213
 Matilda W M 29 Ingham 1214
Halthorpe St  No 95 , F43B  
Robert Woolstone Head M 70 Marshman Horsey 1244
 Sophia W M 62 Sidestrand 1729
 John Pye Boarder W 94 Southrepps 1644

Ludham 1793

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

unknown ,  F17 p98

Horatio Girdlestone Head M 42 National School Master Great Yarmouth fam U7
 Sarah W M 36 National School Mistress Mildenhall, Sfk
 William C S 13 Scholar Ludham
 Harry Edwin S 10 "
 Robert Horatio S 7 "
 Samuel S 5 "
 Laura Edith D 16mts "

High Street ,  F87 p1 No 7

John Knights Head M 28 Ag Lab Ludham 3099
 Ann W M 26 P Heigham 0112
  Anna Applegate D 9 Scholar " 3100

Hoe Hill ,  F92b p12 No 69

William Applegate Head M 48 Marshman P Heigham 0095
 Susanna W M 44    "   wife Hickling 0860
  George S s 19    "   son Catfield 3607
  Charles S s 17       " Ludham 3608
  John S 14       " " 3610
  Eliza D 13 Scholar " 3609
  Samuel S 9 " 2880
  Emma D 6 " 2881
  Harriet D 3 " 2882

Martham 1792 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

Black Street No5 , p4 F43 

George Woolston Head M 35 Laborer Somerton 1735
 Caroline W M 32 Martham 3562
 George S 14 " 3564
 John S 11 " 3565
 Benjamin S 9 " 3566
 Frederick S 7 " 3567
 Samuel S 4 " 3568
 Mary Ann D 1 " 3569

Moulton St Michael 1837 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 ED1 , F9 p11 : No 54 : High Green

Robert Elvin Head Mar 34 Ag Lab Moulton 4897
 Sophia W Mar 33 Banham 5783
  Walter S 8 Moulton 8147
  Charles S 6 " 5790
  Arthur S 4 " 8148
Jonas Miller Border 12 "

 ED1 , F10 p14 : No 68 , Broadgateway

Michael Elvin H Wid 64 Ag Lab Banham 4895
 Hannah D S 32 Moulton 1667
  Charles S S 26     " " 4900
  Alfred S S 24     " " 4901
   ----y  [ Laura ? ] GD 7 Scholar "

1663

Mundham 1832 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 by the Garden house , p29 No42 

William Riches Head Wid'r 47 Ag Lab Hedenham 0951
 Bertha D S 20 Housekeeper Surlingham 1500
 Sarah D 17 " 1632
 John  S 15 Ag Lab Hempnall 1633
 James S 13 Ag Lab Tacolnestone 1501
 Mary A D 11 Scholar Mundham 1634

Neatishead 1794

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

F56b p10 No 49 , Langate common

James Greenacre Head S 58 Farmer of 230 acres employs 6 men 2 boys P Heigham 0155
Mary Green Sister W 50 Annuitant " 0060?
Sarah Brown  serv s 33 Dairymaid Dom' serv' Wymondham 3064
John Cole serv s 16 Farm Serv Neatishead ----
Frederic Cole serv s 14 Farm serv " ----
Robert Harmer serv M 67 Shepherd Horstead ----

F61b p20 No 111 , Irstead Road

Stephen Platford Head M 27 Ag Lab Barton Turf 2945
 Elizabeth W M 28 Colby 2935
  Robert S 2 Neatishead 3067

F61b p20 No 113 , Park Road

John Platford Head M 66 Gamekeeper Irstead 2977
 Sarah W M 55 Neatishead 3071
  Sarah A D s 19 Shopmaid " 3080
   Sarah GD 2 Barton Turf ?

Northrepps 1797 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 p4  No 20  
Mayhew Cooper Head Mar 49   Blacksmith Worstead 0603
 Hannah W Mar   44   Lincoln 0604
  Mary E D     19 Servant Northrepps 0605
  George H S   17   Ag Lab " 0188
  James C S   9   Scholar " 0607
 p66  No 105  
James Emvey Head M 60 farmer 132 Acres ----
Hannah M Cooper serv M 13 servant ( domestic) Northrepps 0606

Norwich 1812 

Name Position  Status

Age

Profession Born In My ID
 St Peter Mountergate , F54 p59 & 60 , Thorolds Buildings No 377  
James Girdlestone Head M 44 Laborer Marlingford 1885
 Martha W M 45 Washwoman Spooner row , London? 1939
  James S s 18 Laborer Barnham Broom 3152
  Mary  D 16 Washwoman " 1956
  Frederick S 14 Laborer Norwich 3153
  William S 8 Scholar " 1940
  Walter S 4 " 1957
  Emma D 4 " 1955
Charles Sum visitor s 16 Wherryman " -

Ormesby St Margaret 1791 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 p 43 No 53  
Mark Woolston Head M 27 Carpenter Martham ?
 Ph W M 27 Ryburgh
 p 48 No 113  
Benjamin Woolston Head M 51 Carpenter Hemsby ?
 Mary w M 57 Rollesby

Palling  1795  

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born My ID
 Mill House No1 , p 51B 
Robert Girdlestone Head M 39 Master Miller employs 1 man Wiveton 4382
 Anna E W M 34 millers wife Letheringsett 4577
 Celia M D 11 Scholar  Horstead 2789
 Jacob J S 9    " Norwich 2790
 Frederick _ S 6    " Aylsham 2792
 Sarah Ann D 7    " Saxlingham 2791
 Robert G S 5    " Banningham 2793
 Herbert G S 8m " 2796
 Jacob Grarlin F in L M 61 Miller  Field Dalling 2915
 Celia Grarlin M in L M 54  millers wife Letheringsett 2916
 John Amis Servant 27 Banningham ----
 Cottage , p 54 No 27 
Harriet Empson Head M 28 Ag Labs Wife Sutton 0191
 Herbert C S 4 East Ruston 0360
 John H S 1 Palling 0362
 Cottages , p 56 No 50 
John Postle Head M 30 Ag Lab Palling 0357
 Sarah     W M 28 Ag Lab  wife East Ruston ? 0375
 George S 4 Palling 0818
 Arthur S 2 " 0819
 Cottages , p 60 No 102 
Robert Woolston  Head M 67 No Occupation Hempstead 0393
 Elizabeth W M 65 wife Palling 0401
 Anne D s 26 * imbecile " ?
 Wills Hoper ? G S 1 "

Plumstead 1799 Cromer  

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 F54 p17 No 48
John Greenacre Head M 46   Ag Lab Plumstead 1604
 Susanna W M   41   Morston 1605
  Francis S   16   Gardener Plumstead 2198
  William S   14   Ag Lab Matlaske 1638
  Walter S   12   Ag Lab " 2193
  Julia D     10   " 2194
  Elizabeth D     6   " 2196
  Henry S   8     " 2195
  Charles S   3     " 2197

Potter Heigham  1793 13

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born in My ID
  Yarmouth Road ,  p 5 No 11   
George Applegate Head M 45 Waterman P. Heigham 0096
 Maria   W M 42 Catfield 0098
 George  S 17 Waterman P. Heigham 0103
 Robert   S 16 Waterman

"

0124
 James    S 13 Scholar

"

0125
 John    S 10 Scholar

"

0126
 Thirse  D 7 Scholar

"

0127
 Agnes  D 1

"

0130
 Hickling road , 59  
Edward Applegate Head M 28 Ag Lab P. Heigham 0111
 Martha    W M 29

"

0120
  Emma     D 7

"

0121
  Robert Frederick  S 5

"

0122
  Heshen Edward  S 3m

"

0123
Daniel Saunders Lodger 69 Ag Lab

"

--
 Hickling road , 71 
George Rudd Head 70 Farmer --
 Charlotte Addy Serv 19 house maid  Sutton 235 ?
 Birord (?) road , 88  
Robert Applegate Head M 25 Ag Lab Grocer P. Heigham 0113
 Charlotte Ann  W M 21

"

0119
 Birord (?) road , 91   
James Addy  Head M 59  Labourer P.Heigham 0012
 Rosetta  W M 52   Catfield 0025
  James S 26 Labourer " 0026
  Charlotte D 20   " 0029
  Edward  S 15   P.Heigham 0028
  Elen Lisa Jane D 2   " 0030
 Birord (?) road , 92   
William Applegate Head 77 Farmer of 20 acres 
arable & 20 marsh
P.Heigham 0094
  Birord (?) road , 93 
Richard Applegate Head M 82 Ag Lab  P.Heigham 1746
 Elisabeth  W M 74 Ag Lab  Hemstead 0390
  Anna E  G D 25 P.Heigham 2315
 Birord (?) road , 95  
John Applegate Head M 30 Ag Lab P.Heigham 2313
 Caroline  W M 30 Ludham 2316
  Elen Slaughter D 7

"

2317
 Heigham Holmes , 96  
Charles Applegate Head M 35 P.Heigham 0107
 Susan  W M 34 Hickling 0377
  Emily  D 11

"

0115
  Alice D 2

"

0116
Elisabeth  Mother M 67 farm wife living 
apart from her 
husband
0093

East Ruston 1795

Surname Position Status Age Profession Born My ID
 from trans achive , p 4 No 32 
James Waterson Head M 28 Waterman East Ruston 0682
 Elizabeth W M 23 Dressmaker Ludham 0715
 no st name , p 97 No 24
Robert Waterson Head M 61 Ag Lab Hemstead
0325
 Maria W M 56 East Ruston 0679
  Richard S s 31 Bricklayer's Lab " 0597
  William S s 30 Tailor " 0681
   Mary Ann G D   9 " ?

Repps with Bastwick  1792 

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born My ID
  main street  "Whitehart"  , p 124 , No 35 
John Addy Head M 38 Publican P.Heigham 0016
 Elizabeth W M 36   " 0092
  John S 11 Scholar " 0018
  Edward S 9 Scholar Repps Bastwick 0019
  Harriet D 8 Scholar " 0020
  Elizabeth D 6 Scholar " 0021

 

Saham Toney 1871 55-87  

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 F84b No 85
 Mary A Chapman  W M     38     Saham  0650
  Alice M A  D      11 Scholar    " 0666
   William J  S    8   Scholar  "  0540
   James  S    4      " 0539
   Arthur  S    1      "  0652

Scratby 1791  

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born My ID

  Scratby Market R , p53 No6 

Hannah Addy Wid 84 Interest Money Caister 0298

  Scratby Market R , p53 No6 

William Johnson Head 42 Fisherman Somerton 4626
 Ann W 44 Washerwoman Caister 4625
 Ann E D 14 assistant Scratby 4627
 William S 12 Scholar " 4628

Shelfanger 1--

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 Druidslane
John Royall     63   Ag Lab Shelfanger  
 Elizabeth       48   "  
Ann Harriet Royall G D     3   "  

Snoring Gt 1852  

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born My ID

  Fakenham Road , p 11 

Robert Collins Head M 39 Shepherd East Barsham 0035
 Ann W M 39 Shepherds Wife Gt Snoring 0034 
 William S 18 Servant " 0048
 Robert S 16 Field Worker " 0049
 John S 11 Field Worker " 0050
 Susannah D 8 Scholar " 0033
 Rebecca D 5 Scholar " 0051
 Alfred S 3   " 0052

 Tuns St , p 8b No 8 

Francis Collins Head M 76 Ag Lab Gt Snoring ?
 Frances W M 74 Norwich ?

 Tuns St , p 8b No 13 

William Collins Head M 48 Army Pensioner East Barsham 0834 ?
 Hannah W M 47 Gt Snoring ?

  Fakenham Road , p 16 No 95

Robert Girdlestone Head M 41 Ag Lab Gt Snoring 0334
 Mary W M 32 Shipdham 0764
 John W S 8 Scholar Gt Snoring 0771
 George S 6 Scholar " 0765
 Mary Ann D 4 " 1481
 Eliza D 3 " 0768
 Caroline D 1 " 0769

 Tuns St , p 16b No 100 

Elizabeth Girdlestone Head S 36 Field Worker Gt Snoring 0335
 Elizabeth D 14 Field Worker " 0701
 Samuel S 7 Scholar " 0760
 Joseph S 5 Scholar " 0761
 Elijah S 2 " 0762
 Frances Boarder Wid 75 " 0329

Smallburgh 1794

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 Gunn's Corner ,  p 71 No 44 

William Colman Head M 52 Ag Labourer  Stalham 0578
Sarah W M 43 Washwoman [Deaf] Worstead 0671
Adeline Anna D 13 Scholar Smallburgh 0697

Stalham 1795

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 F6 No12 , Stalham St 

Francis Clowes +7 Head m -- General practitioner -- --
Ellen Girdlestone serv s 17 Nurse Stalham 3156

 F19 p29 , No 157 , Street

Robert D Girdlestone Head M 46 Hairdresser Norwich 3154
 Ellenor J W M 48 South Nullgate? 3155
  George D S 12 Scholar Stalham 3157
  Charles S 6 " 3159

Stratton 1--

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 unknown 
William Briggs 35 1646
 Georgiana 36 1647
  William 11 1648
  Benjamin Briggs 10 0068
  Mary Ann 8 1827
  Jane 7
  Sally 6
  Walter  0

Sutton 1795 25

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born My ID

 Sutton Street , p 1 No 2 

Robert Addy Head M 25 Ag Lab Sutton 0192
 Mary A  W M 26 Smallburgh 0203
 Emily L  D 1 Sutton 0204
 James  Brother 24 " 0193

 Sutton Staithe , p 5 No 28 

Richard Southgate Head M 43 Boat Builder Sutton 0250
 Sarah W M 39 Dilham 0259
  Robert S 18 Boat Builder Sutton 0260
  Richard S 16 Boat Builder " 0261
  Walter S 12 " 0262
  Emma D 10 Scholar " 0263
  William S 7 Scholar " 0264
  Samuel S 5 " 0265
  George S 3 " 0266
  Sarah D 1 " 0267

 Street , No 34 

Robert Southgate Head M 69 Small Occupier of land Edingthorpe 0248
 Ann W M 64 Stalham 0249

 Church Road , p 9 No 59 

Thomas Worts Head 43 Farmer 210 Acres +3oth's Lesingham --
Eliza Addy Servant 18 Dairymaid Sutton 0196

 Church road , p 14 No 83 

William Addy Head M 60 Ag Lab Eccles 0178
 Sarah W M 46 Hickling 0198
  Samuel S 20 Ag Lab Sutton 0195
  Benjamin S 15 Ag Lab " 0197
  Jane D 9 Scholar " 0200
  Sarah D 6 " 0201

 p 14 No 84

George Addy Head M 55 Ag Lab Sutton 0274
 Angelina W M 55 Hickling 0275
___ Waterson Boarder 6 Middlesex , London --

  p 15 No 90

George Addy Head M 29 Ag Lab Sutton 0278
 Rebecca W M 25 Catfield 0282
  Elen D 4 Sutton 0283
  Harriet D 3 " 0284
  Jane D 1 " 0309

  No 91

E Southgate Head M 26 Horse Breaker Sutton 0256
 Charlotte W M 25 " 0270
  William S 2 " 0291

 

Tittleshall cum Godwick , 1848

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 F136 p21 & 22  , Fakenham Road - [ caravan ]

William Waterfield Head Mar 50   Travelling Tinman Steeple , Cambs 7834
 Emma W Mar   51   Gressenhall ?
  Napoleon S S 17   Travelling Tinman's son Lt Cressingham 7832
  Walter S   15  

Kings Lynn 7847
   Iyanna GD     7 Easton ?

Walsham , North  1797  

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born My ID
  Hall Lane , F97 p49 No 284 
William Girdlestone Head M 34 Shoemaker N Walsham "
 Mary A W M 29 Bradfield "
  John S 10 Scholar N Walsham "
  Harriet D 7     " " "
  Thomas S 5     " " "
  Charles S 3 " "
  Alice D 1 " "
  Bluebell corner , F125b p10 No 63 
 Mary A Girdlestone Head W 55 No Occupation North Walsham "
  Charles S s 16 Ag Lab " ?
  Rebecca D 11 " "
 Tungate , F137 p3 No 17 
John Hust H M 48 Farmer of 55 acres Roughton --
 Charlotte W M 44 N Walsham --
Sarah Girdlestone serv s 18 Gen servant " kn
William Lacock serv s 15 Farm servant " --

Walsingham Great 1852 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 Wells Road , p 49 No 89 

John Girdlestone Head M 50 Ag Lab Gt Walsingham 2293
 Rebecca W M 48 Char Woman ? Wighton ? 2298
 Elizabeth D s 22 Gt Walsingham Deaf 2353
 Henry S s 14 Engine Driver " 2355
 Thomas Shirling Boarder Wid 80 Wislatow ----
 Elizabeth Wid 88 Alms Woman Gt Walsingham ----

 Walsingham Little 1852 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 Church Lane , Highgrove , p 70 No 14

William C Dawson Head M 47 Gamekeeper Little Walsingham 0755
 Ann W M 48 Wighton 0776
 Bathia D s 23 0806 
 William S 13 0807
 Arthur S 12 0778
 Rosy D 10 New Walsingham 0756
 Charles S 6 Walsingham 0779

Wattlefield 1825

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 F6 p8 No 11 :
Robert Lain Head Mar 57   Ag Lab Wymondham 1202
 Martha W Mar   48   Ashwellthorpe 1203
  William S   22     "   " Wymondham 1596
  John S   13     "   " " 1201
Anthur Boyce GS   5   Scholar " 1660

Watton 1--

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 No 1
Robert 57 Caston 1252
 Mary Ann 46 Stow Bedon 1253
 No 2
Henry 36 1237
 Charlotte 33 1238
  Maria 15
  George 13
  William 12 1231
  Sarah Ann 11

Winterton 1792 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 1 Bulmer Lane , p 53 No 6 

John Miller Head M 62 Ag Lab Hemsby ?
Sarah W M 62 Thurne ?
George S 24 Ag Lab Winterton ?
Thomas S 22 Ag Lab Winterton ?

 1 Prospect Place , p 54 No 23 

William Miller Head M 27 Ag Lab Winterton 742
Angelina W M 21 Winterton 743
Charles S 2 Winterton 310
Elizabeth Hodds m in law 42 monthly nurse Winterton 631

 2 Back Path , p 66  No 154  

Robert Miller Head M 36 Fisherman Winterton ?
Emily W M 34 Fisherman's wife Somerton ?
John W S 12 Field Boy Hemsby ?
James R S 11 Field Boy Somerton ?
Mary E D 9 Somerton ?
Alice L D 4 Winterton ?
Sarah M D 1 Winterton ?

Worstead 1794 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 Common ,  F3 No 11 p110b 

John Cooper Head M 38 Ag Lab Worstead ?
 Sarah W M 41      " ?
 George S 11 Ag Lab Horning ?
 Samuel S 9 Scholar Worstead ?
 Thomas S 6     "      " ?
 Naomi D 10m      " ?
 Withergate , F6 No 34 p112b 
Hannah Cooper Head Wid 86 North Walsham

0618

 Eunice Grimes D Wid 40 Worstead 0628
 John J Grimes G S s 15 Ag Lab      " 1613

  ------  ,  F30 No 194 p124b 

Priscilla Cooper Head Wid 56 Grocer P Heigham ?

Wreningham 1826 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 Wymondham Rd , F103 , p17 , No 82

Jesse Thurston Hed M 43 Farmer 84 acres, 1 man Carleton Rode 7982
 Harriet W M 43 Farmers wife Norwich 7983
  John S 11 Scholar Wreningham
  Harriet D 10     " "
  Margaret D 9     " "
  Emma M D 6     " " 5375
  Jesse S 4 "
  Easther D 2 "

Wroxham 17-- 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 unknown

William Knapp Head M 58 Wroxham 5296
 Rhoda W M 51 Horsford St Faiths 5317
  James S 18 Wroxham
  Richard S 16 "
  Harriet R GD 5 "
Sophia Hains M in L 80 Salhouse 5318

Wymondham 1825

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 F101 p2 No 8 : Lizard

James Swatman Head M 36 Ag Lab Wymondham 5904
 Rebecca W M 32 Cotton Weaver Ashwellthorpe 5666
  Alvina D 13 " 6894
  Maria D 10 Wymondham 5906
  Rosanna D 8 " 5907
  Robert S 6 " 6807
  James S 3 " 6808
  Blanch D 1 " 6809
  Ann Mother W 86 " 7777

 F101 p2 No 9 : Lizard

James Payne Head M 73 Formerly Silk Weaver Wymondham 1311
 Hannah W M 63     "               " " 1312
   William GS 18 Ag Lab "
   John Howlett GS 14     " Ashwellthorpe

 F101 p2 No 10 : Lizard

Ishmael Poll Head M 63 Silk Weaver Wymondham 7585
 Mary W M 58 Cotton Weaver " 7586
  Maria D 19     "         " " 5565

 F127 p24 No 139 : St Thomas a Beckett & St Mary : Chandlers Hill - Longs Passage

Elizabeth Howes Head Unm 38 Silk Weaver Wymondham 6818
  Arthur S 10 Scholar " 7965
  Ellen D 4    " " 7963
  Emma D 1    " " 7964

Gt Yarmouth  1787  ( Yarmouth St Nicholas )

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 South Denes road , p 17 No 87  ,  North District 15

Edward Addy Head M 48 Publican P Heigham 0156
Ann M Addy W M 50 " 0157
Lucy A Osborne Serv W 29 Barmaid " --

 p23b  (Row 109) Nth District 2c

Sarah Ann ADDY Head W 50 Beatster Yearmouth 0070

 from Trans archive , Nth district 8a , row 131 , 16  78

Richard Greenacre Head M 55   Shoemaker Martham  1645
 Barbara W M   68   Southtown Suf 2377
  George S Wid 29   Painter Martham 0149
  Emma D s   18   Yarmouth 2465
  Thomas S s 16   Shoemaker " 2483
   Maryann GD     1   " 0150 ?
  1871 Nth District 7 , 46 - 233
Horatio Girdlestone 11 Yarmouth kn ?
Eliza 9 "
Elizabeth 7 "
Laura 4 "

  1871 Sth District 1 , page 9

Alfred Girdlestone Head M 31 Confectioner (Caister Rd) Norwich
 Susan W M 37 Watton
  Robert C S 7 Scholar Norwich
  Herbert J S 1 Yarmouth

Bedfordshire

Cople , 1545

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 ED15 , F76 p24 & 25 , No 124 , Park Lane

Montague Grey Head Unm 37   Gipsies Hertfordshire  
 Elizabeth Loveridge as Wife Unm   38   Not Known 7837
  Alfred S " 20     Bedford 7874
  Lavinia D     18   " 7833
  Spiers S   16     N K  
  Charles S   14     "  
   Moses S   12     Peterboro  
  Absolom S   10  

"  
  Stephen S   8   Begden ?  
  Turania D     6 Bedford  
  Rosania D     4 Kaiston  

London

Hackney , Hoxton Ward - St Leonards , Shoreditch - RG10 452

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 p26 No 156 , Charles Square ,South

John R Mcewen Head Mar 40   Stuff Dresser Shoreditch , midd'x 5289
 Catherine W Mar   39   Clerkenwell ,  " 5290
  Louis E D     12   Shoreditch 7923
  John W S   8  

" 5287
  Arthur Ch S   6   " 7925
  Emily F D     11 " 7924
  Frederick J S   2   " 7926

   Suffolk  

Fressingfield , Hoxne District

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 ED3 , F58 p8 , piece 1739 , No 35 : Gull St Hill

Thomas Calver Head Mar 34   Dealer Fressingfield 1272
 Emma W Mar   38   Dennington 1273
  Henry S   11     Fressingfield 7702
  Emma D     9

" 1271
  James S   6   " 7703
  Anna D     4 " 7704
  David S 1   " 7705

Ingham , Sudbury 1725

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 Ingham Dairy Cottage , F41 p17 Schedule 72
John Macro Head M 46 Ag Lab Honington , Sfk

6624

 Lucy W M 46 Ag Lab's wife Tivetshall 6625
  William S s 21 Ag Lab Honington , Sfk 6610
  Sarah D s 19 " 6626
  Harry S 9 " 6627
  Thomas S 6 " 6628