1861 Census April 7

1861 April 7

Neatishead - Gt Yarmouth

Neatishead  1198

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
  F57 / 2
Robert Platford Head M 20 Gard serv Irstead 3072?
 Sarah W M 20 Cantley 3077
  F58 / 3
John Platford Head M 58 Gamekeeper Irstead 2977
 Sarah W M 45 Neatishead 3071
  John S 17 Rabbit Catcher " 3073
  Samuel S 14 Ag Lab " 3075
  William S 11 Scholar " 3078
  Sarah Ann D 9 Scholar " 3080
  F63B p14 + F64 p15 , No87 Langate Common
James Greenacre Head S 52 Farmer 200 acres , 6 men 3 boys P Heigham 0155
 Mary Mother W 78 " 0057
Sarah Brown Cousin s 28 Dairymaid Wymondham 3064
Ann Brown Aunt W 67 P Heigham 0006
William Neave servant 14 Ag Lab Neatishead ----

Necton , 1263

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

  F76 p1 Schedule No 3 : Rains Lane

William Seaman Head M 44   Dealer Swaffham 1222
 Mary Ann W M   43   Hoe 1223
  William L S   18     Holme Hale 8195
  James S   16   Shop Swaffham 8196
  Maria D     12 Shop Weasenham 8197
  Mary Ann D   10     Swaffham 8198
  Samuel S     8   " 8199
  Sarah D   6  

" 1221
  Walter S     3 " 8200
  Harriett D   11m   Necton 8201

 

Northrepps  1201

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
  F58 No 23
Mayhew Cooper Head M 39 Blacksmith Worstead 0603
 Hannah W M 34 teled Lincolnshire 0604
 Mary S 9 Scholar Nothrepps 0605
 George S 7 Scholar " 0188
 Hannah D 3 " 0606

North Walsham  1201

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
  F94 p43 / F95 p44 No 256 : Ship Road
John Gee Head M 49   Gardiner North Walsham 7822
 Ellie W M   44   Skeyton 7823
  Betty D     26 Seamstress N Walsham  
  Mary D s   22 Dressmaker "  
  William S s 20   Ag Lab "  
  Alfred S s 15   Bricklayer Lab "

7819

  James S   12      "              " "  
  Ellen D     10 Scholar "  
  Philip S   7   "  
  Eliza D     5 "  
   Samuel ? GS   1   "  

Ormesby St Margaret ,  1195 

Name Position Status Age Profession Born My ID
  No 57 jowasm plain , p41
Richard Powley Head M 42 Fisherman Watisham --
 Caroline    W M 45 Ormesby --
 Benjamin S 20 Fisherman " --
 Samuel S 17 Scholar " --
 Ann Addy Lodger   19 " ?
  No 67 Scratby Rd , p55
 Hannah Addy Head W 70 Laborers widow Caistor 0298
William Johnson Nieces Husb'd M 33 Ag Laborer Somerton 4626
 Ann Johnson Niece M 37 Lab's wife Caistor 4625
 Ann Eliz'th Johnson Nieces daugter 4 Scratby 4627

Palling  

NAME Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
  p52b 
Robert Woolston H M 57 Ag Lab Hempstead 0393
 Elizabeth W M 54 Palling 0401
 Robert S 25 Shoemaker     " 1221
 Ann D 16     " 1608

Potter Heigham , 1197 

NAME Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID

Yarmouth Road , F4b p2 No 10 

James Grapes Head M 56   Carpenter P Heigham 4849
 Emma W M   56   Neatishead 4852
  William S s 22   Laborer P Heigham 4869
  John S s 21       " " 4870
  Sarah Ann D s   18   " 4871
  Jane Lucretia D s   16   " 0826
  Solomon Samuel S   13     " 4874
  Charles S   10     " 4851

Church Road , F5b p4 No 16 

Sophia Pye Head W   42 Shop Keeper P Heigham 0014
 William S s 16   Laborer " 2305
John Amiss Lodg M 31       " " ----
Amilea Amiss wife M   20   Repps ----
George Turner Lodg s 18   Laborer P Heigham ----

  Church Street , F7 No 34 

James Addy Head M 41   P Heigham 0012
 Rosetta W M   43 Catfield 0025
  Annamaria D 13 " 0027
  Charlotte D 10 " 0029
  Edward S 5   Potter Heigham 0028

  Clefgate Street , F 9 No 57 

Edward Addy Head M 38 Farmer Of 20 Acres employs 1 boy Whittingham  0156
 Anne W M 41 " 0157
Joseph Father W 83 " 0003

  Clefgate Street , F10 No 44 

Charles Grapes Head M 21   Farm Laborer P Heigham ?
 Charlotte W M   24   " ?
Mary Ann Austic D     3   " ?
 F11 p15 No 70 : Clefgate Street
John Addy Head  Mar 30 Farm Laborer Potter Heigham   1001
 Elizabeth W Mar 28 " 1021
  John S 11m " 1000
  Clefgate Street , p 11 No 78 
Maria Applegate W M 33 Wife of a Boatman Catfield 0098
  Elizabeth D 10 " 0523
  Eliza D 9 " 0822
  George S 8 Potter Heigham 0103
  Robert S 6 " 0124
  James S 3 " 0125
  John S 1m " 0126
  Clefgate Street , p 12 No 82 
James Applegate Head M 35 Farm Laborer Potter Heigham 0097
Ann W M 35 Hickling 0134
James S 10 " 0693
Thomas ? S 8 Potter Heigham 0823
Charles S 5 " 0824
Harriet D 3 " 0825
  Clefgate Street , p 12 No 86 
Charles Applegate Head M 26 Farm Laborer Potter Heigham 0107
Sarah ( Susan) W M 23 Hickling 0377
Emily D 1 " 0115
Robert Nudd relative M 21 Laborer " 0579
  Clefgate Street , p 12 No 87 
William Applegate Head M 66 Farmer Potter Heigham 0094
Elizabeth W M 58 " 0093
Edward S s 17 Laborer " 0111
Robert S s 14 Laborer " 0113
  Clefgate Street , p 12 No 88 
Richard Applegate Head M 70 Laborer Potter Heigham 1746
Elizabeth W M 69 Henstead 0390
John S s 20 Laborer Potter Heigham 2313

East Ruston 1199 

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 p 97 No 11 , from Genealogy.doun.org
Robert Waterson Head M 53 Laborer Hempstead 0325
Maria W M 49 East Ruston 0679
Maria D 25 " 0680
Richard S 23 Laborer " 0597
William S 20 Laborer " 0681
Matilda D 14 " 0202

Shropham , Wayland , 1237

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

  F149 p23 , No 131 , In A Caraven, White Horse Street

William Waterfield Head Mar 40   Travelling tin plate worker Warboys , Cambs 7834
 Amy W Mar   42   Elsing , Nfk 7835
  John S   21   Tinplate worker Tuddenham , Nfk 7848
  William S   17      "           " Ringland 7849
  Charlotte D     13   Rockland St Peter 7850
  Maria D     10   East Dereham 7851
  Napoleon S   9  

Ltl Cressingham 7832
  Walter S   6   Lynn 7847
  Trianna D     2 Bale , Nfk 7852

Smallburgh 1198

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
  1198 76/8  , trans archive
William Colman Head M 42 Ag Lab Norfolk 0578
Sarah W M 33 Worstead 0671
Emma D 11 Scholar Smallburgh 0696
Alice GD 8 Scholar " ?
Adeline A D 3 " 0697
Amy D s 38 Ag Lab " ?

Gt Snoring  1246 

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born in My ID

  Thursford Road , p 7 No 12 

Francis Collins Head M 64 Ag Lab E Barsham ?
Frances Collins W M 68 Ag Lab Norwich ?

  Thursford Road , p 8 No 16 

Robert Collins Head M 30 Ag Lab E Barsham 0035
Ann W M 29 Wife of Ag Lab Gt Snoring 0034
Sarah Ann D 10 Scholar " 0363
William S 8 Scholar " 0048
Robert S 5 Scholar " 0049
John S 1 " 0050
Henry Bro 25 Ag Laborer E Barsham 0045

South Walsham , St Lawrence 1227

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 F142 p25 , No 33 Acle Road - Caravan
Robert Gray Head Mar 57   Basket Maker Steeple mordan , Cambs 7855
 Sarah W Mar   57      "      " 's wife Cilington , Cambs 7886
  Margaret D s   16   Stoke Ferry , Nfk 7887
  William S s 22  

" 7905
  Ellen D s   14 Harpley , Nfk 7953
  Henry S s 11   Eastborough , Nfk 7846

Stratton 1233 Depwade  

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 F160 p14 Schedule 78 : Upper Street
William Briggs Head M 25 Drillman Tasburgh 7100
 Georgeianna W M 26 Drillmans wife Long Stratton 7101
  William S S 1 Tasburgh 7102
  Benjamin S 9mts " 1772

Stowbedon 1238   

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 F11 p15 No 73 : by the mere
John Drake Head Mar 44 Ag Lab Stowbedon 6700
 Harriet W Mar   40   Caston 6701
  Jane D     17 Scholar Stowbedon 6705
  Maria D     9     " " 8343
  George S   7       " " 8340
  Philip S   5       " " 8341

Sutton 1199

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

  F230 No 14 p24

Richard Southgate Head M 34 Boatbuilder Sutton 0250
 Sarah Ann  W M 27 Dilham 0259
 Robert  S 8 Sutton 0260
 Richard  S 7 " 0261
 Walter S 2 " 0262
 Emma D 10m " 0263

  Addys House , No 18 , road to catfield 

William Addy Head M 22 Ag laborer Sutton 0180
 Mary Ann W M 26 Hickling 0218
 Elanor D 6 Scholar Sutton 1452
 Charlotte D 2 " 0245
 George Lod 21 Ag laborer "  ? ?

  W Addy's house , No 30  p 25 , road to catfield

William Addy Head M 49 laborer Eccles 0178
 Sarah  W M 38 lab's wife Hickling 0198
 Robert  S 15 laborer Sutton 0192
 James  S 14 laborer " 0193
 John  S 12 " 0194
 Samuel  S 10 " 0195
 Betsy  D 8 Scholar " 0196
 Eliza Bargewell D 8 Scholar Ingham 0199
 Benjamin  S 5 Sutton 0197
  Southgates House , road to Hickling , p 27 No 58  
Robert Southgate Head M 59 Colt Breaker Edingthorpe 0248
Ann  W M 58 C B's Wife Stalham 0249
Edward  S 17 C B's Son Sutton 0256
George A  S 11 Son " 0257

Tasburgh  1233  

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born My ID
  F155 p8 No 14 : Grove Lane
David Briggs Head M 28   Ag Lab Tasburgh 7105
 Anna W M   20

 

" 7332
  Anna J D     6m " 7333
  F155 p8 No 15 : Grove Lane
Jemima Pearce Head W   60 Ag Labr Tasburgh 7342
 John S s 23      "   " " 7343
William Thurston inmate?   58      "   " "  

Tivetshall St Margaret  1232  

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born My ID
  F187 p5 No 17
Josiah Sutton Head M 44   Farmer 27 acres , no emp' Tivetshall 1666
 Hannah W M   27   Moulton 1667
  Adam S s 16     Tivetshall  
  Josiah S   15     "  
  Sarah Anna D     11   "  
  Henery S   9     "  
  Clara D     8   "  
  Susanna D     2   " 1673
  Charles S   3m     "  

Tunstead 1198

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 Upper St , F107 p8 No 44 
David Mason Head W 53   Ag Lab Tunstead 2173
 Hannah D     18 Housekeeper " 1200
  George S   16   Ag Lab "  
  Emma D     9 Scholar "  

Wattlefield  1222 102 - 110 

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born My ID
  No 22 Wattlefield , p103b
John Lain Head M 52 Farmer of 25 acres of land , employing no labour Wymondham ?
 Mary Ann W M 47 Farmers wife     " ?
 Edward S s 18 Carpenter     " ?
 Mary Ann D 16 Farmers Daughter     " ?
 Emma D 13 Scholar     " ?
 John S 12     "     " ?
 Louisa D 10     "     " ?
 Robert S 8     "     " ?
 William S 7     "     " ?
 Ellen D 5     "     " ?
 Henry S 4     "     " ?
  F105 p7 No 37 : Guilers lane
Robert Lain Head M 46 Ag Lab Wymondham 1202
 Martha W M 38 Ag Lab's wife Ashwellthorpe 1203
  William S 12 Scholar Wymondham 1596
  John S 3      " 1201
             

Watton ----  

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 from online , may not be correct
Robert Banham 47 Caston 1252
 Mary A 36 Stow Bedon 1826

Waxham  1199  

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born My ID
  p 47 No 4 , 
John Postle Head M 53 Ag Lab Ingham 0364
Susan    W M 51 Palling 0373
John     S 20 Ag Lab Palling 0357
Robert    S 12 Scholar Waxham 0374
Henry Gibbs Lodger 4 2 Ag Lab Hickling --
  p 47 No 6 , 
William Brighton Head 38 Ag Lab Aylmerton --
Phillis     55 Ingham --
Mary A Emmerson Boarder 14 Waxham
George Addy Lodger  19 Ag Lab   Sutton 190 ?

Wereham , Fincham 1261 ( Freecen )

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
Wereham F65 p16 No89
George Hall Head M 45   Ag Lab Stanford 4905
 Charlotte W M   43 Ag Lab wife Wretton 4906
  George S s 17   Ag Lab Wereham 4912
  John S   12   Ag Lab " 4914
  Jane D     9 Scholar " 4915
  William S   7       " " 0055
  James S   6       " " 4907
  Charlotte D     5     " " 4908
  Frederick S   4       " " 4909
  Robert S   1     " 4910

West Somerton 1196

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
Staithe Road , F75 p7
Robert Bulley Head M 31   Ag Lab'r Catfield 4055
 Mary Ann W M   28   P Heigham 0106
  Elizabeth D     8 Scholar Catfield 4093
  William S   16     Happisburgh 4095
  Charles Edward S   5     Winterton 4094
  Maria D     2   W Somerton 4098
  Jane D     8m   " 4096

Winterton 1196

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
No 56 , 
Robert Miller Head M 60 Ag Lab Rollesby ?
Frances W M 49 Martham ?

Woodbastwick 1226  

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 F170 p2 , Schedule 4 : Cottage
Robert Bloom Head M 51   Farming Bailiff Salhouse 1175
 Sophia W M   49   Horsford 1176
  Jonathan S   9     Woodbastwick 1197
James Basey Servant   16   Ag Labr Panxworth  

Woodton  1230

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
  Bungay Road , p96b No117 
David Riches Head M 34 Ag Lab Hedenham 0953
 Ann W M 37 Bedingham 1503

Worstead  1198

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
  Lyngate No 107, p 124 / 124b 
Ann Cooper Head Wid 43 Worstead ?
Robert S 25 Ag Laborer     " ?
George S 19 Ag Laborer     " ?
Charles  S 16 Ag Laborer     " ?
William S 6 Scholar     " ?
 Withergate No 38 p 119 / 119b
John Cooper Head M 80 Ag lab  , deaf Suffield 0617
 Hannah W M 79 North Walsham 0618
 Eunice Grimes D Wid 30 Worstead

0628

 John Grimes G S 5 Scholar      "

1613

 Village , Grocers Shop p129
Priscilla Cooper Head M 44 Shop Keeper P Heigham ?
 William S 12 Scholar Worstead ?
 Mary D 10     "     " ?
 Village No 128 p125b
John Cooper Head m 27 Ag Laborer     " ?
Sarah W m 31     " ?
George S u 2 Horning ? ?

Wreningham   , 1224

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 F76 p3 No 14 : Top Row
James Copeman Head M 56   Ag Lab Wreningham 6378
 Rebecca W M   50   Wymondham 6379
  Charles S s 33      " Wreningham 6380
  Edward S s 22      " " 6383
  John S   16      " " 6389
  Rainer S   10   Scholar " 6386
 F78 p7 No 38 : Blacksmiths Road
William Howlett Head M 46   Ag Lab Wreningham 6290
 Ann W M   37   " 6347
  William S   16   Ag Lab " 6424

Wroxham  Sprowston , 1209

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
  Private , F167 p10 No 47
William Knapp Head M 48   Rat & Mole Killer Wroxham 5296
 Reda W M   41   Horsford 5317
  Elizabeth D s   21 Dressmaker Wroxham  
  William S s 17   Mole Catcher " 5434
  Edmund S s 12   Scholar "  
  Maryann D     10     " "  
  James S   8       " "  
  Richard S   6       " "  
  Robert S   4       " "  
  Emma D     2     " "  

Wymondham  1223

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 F55 p15 Schedule No.81 : Downham
Henry Banham Head M 26 Ag Lab Caston 1402
 Charlotte W M 23 " 1412
  Maria D 5 " 6913
  George S 3

" 6821
  William S 2 " 1401
  Lucy Ann D 1 " 7588
Thomas Doaks Lodger   19   Ag Lab Stow ----
 F88 p18 No 88 ; Past Peasacre wood
Owen Bunn Head M 39   Ag Lab Wymondham 1322
 Elizabeth W M   39   " 1323
  Robert S   12     " 5387
  Walter S   10     " 5388
  Ann D     8   " 5389
  William S   6     " 5390
  Benjamin S   4     " 5391
  Louisa D   1     " 1321
 F95 p7 No 40 : Lizard
Edward Bunn Head M 32   Farmers Lab'r Wymondham 7675
 Ellen W M   30   Labr's wife " 7676
  Edward S   11     " 7677
  Richard S   9     " 7673
  Hannah D     8   " 7975
    S ? GD ?     7

" ?
    ? GS ?   1   " ?
Ann Kett M in L W   75 " 7678
 F98 p14 No 75 : Lizard
James Payne Head M 60   Silk Weaver Wymondham 1311
 Hannah W M   52 Cotton Weaver " 1312
   William GS   9     "  
   Elizabeth Howlett GD     7

"  
   John Howlett GS   5   Barnham Broom 1301
  Maria Payne D s   23 Wymondham

7691

Gt Yarmouth  1192 / 1193 

Name Position Status Age Profession Born My ID
 1192 F134 p19 : Row 10 No 16 [ Sched No 94 ]
James Shreeve Head M 44   Laborer Catfield 1475
 Elizabeth W M   44    's wife Gibraltar 4018
  John S s 19       " Yarmouth 4020
  David S   14   Scholar " 4022
  Thomas S   9       " " 4024
 1193 , p122 No 13 : Smiths Buildings
Sarah Addy Head  W   40 maltster ? Yarmouth 0070
Mary A  D   14   Ormesby 0024
John  F in law  M 68   Retired Farmer Heigham 0007
Mary A  M in law  M   70 Scholar Ormesby 0066