1871 Census Survey

  1871 April 2 Census Survey 

Neatishead - Gt Yarmouth

Neatishead 1794

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In Image My ID

F56b p10 No 49 , Langate common

James Greenacre Head S 58 Farmer of 230 acres employs 6 men 2 boys P Heigham

0155

Mary Green Sister W 50 Annuitant " 0060?
Sarah Brown  serv s 33 Dairymaid Dom' serv' Wymondham

3064

John Cole serv s 16 Farm Serv Neatishead ----
Frederic Cole serv s 14 Farm serv " ----
Robert Harmer serv M 67 Shepherd Horstead ----
F61b p20 No 111 , Irstead Road
Stephen Platford Head M 27 Ag Lab Barton Turf 2945
 Elizabeth W M 28 Colby 2935
  Robert S 2 Neatishead 3067
F61b p20 No 113 , Park Road
John Platford Head M 66 Gamekeeper Irstead 2977
 Sarah W M 55 Neatishead 3071
  Sarah A D s 19 Shopmaid " 3080
   Sarah GD 2 Barton Turf

?

ED6 No 11 , data from LDS
George Pestell Head Mar 31 Carpenter Happisburgh 8953
 Maria W Mar 31 Neatishead 8954
  Samuel W S 8 " of
  Richard H S 6 " above
  Robert S S 5 " "
  Anna M D 2 " "
  Elizabeth A D 0 " "

Northrepps 1797 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In Image My ID
 p4  No 20  
Mayhew Cooper Head Mar 49   Blacksmith Worstead 0603
 Hannah W Mar   44   Lincoln 0604
  Mary E D     19 Servant   Northrepps 0605
  George H S   17   Ag Lab " 0188
  James C S   9   Scholar " 0607
 p66  No 105  
James Emvey Head M 60 farmer 132 Acres   ----
Hannah M Cooper serv M 13 servant ( domestic) Northrepps   0606

Ormesby St Margaret 1791 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In Image My ID
 p 43 No 53  
Mark Woolston Head M 27 Carpenter Martham   ?
 Ph W M 27 Ryburgh  
 p 48 No 113  
Benjamin Woolston Head M 51 Carpenter Hemsby   ?
 Mary w M 57 Rollesby  

Palling  1795  

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born My ID
 Cottage , p 54 No 27 
Harriet Empson Head M 28 Ag Labs Wife Sutton 0191
 Herbert C S 4 East Ruston 0360
 John H S 1 Palling 0362
 Cottages , p 56 No 50 
John Postle Head M 30 Ag Lab Palling 0357
 Sarah     W M 28 Ag Lab  wife East Ruston ? 0375
 George S 4 Palling 0818
 Arthur S 2 " 0819
 Cottages , p 60 No 102 
Robert Woolston  Head M 67 No Occupation Hempstead 0393
 Elizabeth W M 65 wife Palling 0401
 Anne D s 26 * imbecile " ?
 Wills Hoper ? G S 1 "

Plumstead 1799 Cromer  

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 F54 p17 No 48
John Greenacre Head M 46   Ag Lab Plumstead 1604
 Susanna W M   41   Morston 1605
  Francis S   16   Gardener Plumstead 2198
  William S   14   Ag Lab Matlaske 1638
  Walter S   12   Ag Lab " 2193
  Julia D     10   " 2194
  Elizabeth D     6   " 2196
  Henry S   8     " 2195
  Charles S   3     " 2197

Potter Heigham  1793 13

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born in Image My ID
  Yarmouth Road ,  p 5 No 11   
George Applegate Head M 45 Waterman P. Heigham   0096
 Maria   W M 42 Catfield   0098
 George  S 17 Waterman P. Heigham   0103
 Robert   S 16 Waterman

"

  0124
 James    S 13 Scholar

"

  0125
 John    S 10 Scholar

"

  0126
 Thirse  D 7 Scholar

"

  0127
 Agnes  D 1

"

  0130
 Hickling road , 59  
Edward Applegate Head M 28 Ag Lab P. Heigham   0111
 Martha    W M 29

"

  0120
  Emma     D 7

"

  0121
  Robert Frederick  S 5

"

  0122
  Heshen Edward  S 3m

"

  0123
Daniel Saunders Lodger 69 Ag Lab

"

  --
 Hickling road , 71 
George Rudd Head 70 Farmer   --
 Charlotte Addy Serv 19 house maid  Sutton   235 ?
 Birord (?) road , 88  
Robert Applegate Head M 25 Ag Lab Grocer P. Heigham   0113
 Charlotte Ann  W M 21

"

  0119
 Birord (?) road , 91   
James Addy  Head M 59  Labourer P.Heigham   0012
 Rosetta  W M 52   Catfield   0025
  James S 26 Labourer "   0026
  Charlotte D 20   "   0029
  Edward  S 15   P.Heigham   0028
  Elen Lisa Jane D 2   "   0030
 Birord (?) road , 92   
William Applegate Head 77 Farmer of 20 acres 
arable & 20 marsh
P.Heigham   0094
  Birord (?) road , 93 
Richard Applegate Head M 82 Ag Lab  P.Heigham 1746
 Elisabeth  W M 74 Ag Lab  Hemstead 0390
  Anna E  G D 25 P.Heigham 2315
 Birord (?) road , 95  
John Applegate Head M 30 Ag Lab P.Heigham 2313
 Caroline  W M 30 Ludham 2316
  Elen Slaughter D 7

"

2317
 Heigham Holmes , 96  
Charles Applegate Head M 35 Marshman P.Heigham 0107
 Susan  W M 34 wife Hickling 0377
  Emily  D 11

"

0115
  Alice D 2

"

0116
Elizabeth  Mother M 67 farm wife living apart from her husband 0093

East Ruston 1795

Surname Position Status Age Profession Born My ID
 from trans achive , p 4 No 32 
James Waterson Head M 28 Waterman East Ruston 0682
 Elizabeth W M 23 Dressmaker Ludham 0715
 no st name , p 97 No 24
Robert Waterson Head M 61 Ag Lab Hemstead
0325
 Maria W M 56 East Ruston 0679
  Richard S s 31 Bricklayer's Lab " 0597
  William S s 30 Tailor " 0681
   Mary Ann G D   9 " ?

Repps with Bastwick  1792 

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born My ID
  main street  "Whitehart"  , p 124 , No 35 
John Addy Head M 38 Publican P.Heigham 0016
 Elizabeth W M 36   " 0092
  John S 11 Scholar " 0018
  Edward S 9 Scholar Repps Bastwick 0019
  Harriet D 8 Scholar " 0020
  Elizabeth D 6 Scholar " 0021

 

Saham Toney 1871 55-87  

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 F84b No 85
 Mary A Chapman  W M     38     Saham  0650
  Alice M A  D      11 Scholar    " 0666
   William J  S    8   Scholar  "  0540
   James  S    4      " 0539
   Arthur  S    1      "  0652

Saxlingham Nethergate 1827

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In Image My ID
 p32 : No 124 Woodfield

James Calver

Head Mar 62   Ag Labourer Sfk , Fressingfield 8344
 Mary W Mar   61   Sfk , Homersfield 8345
  David S s 28   Ag Lab Sfk , Fressingfield 3836
   Kate GD s   13 Scholar "       " ?
 Samuel Davy Visitor   8      "    " Tasburgh ----

Scratby 1791  

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born My ID

  Scratby Market R , p53 No6 

Hannah Addy Wid 84 Interest Money Caister 0298

  Scratby Market R , p53 No6 

William Johnson Head 42 Fisherman Somerton 4626
 Ann W 44 Washerwoman Caister 4625
 Ann E D 14 assistant Scratby 4627
 William S 12 Scholar " 4628

Shelfanger 1--

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 Druidslane
John Royall     63   Ag Lab Shelfanger  
 Elizabeth       48   "  
Ann Harriet Royall G D     3   "  

Shropham 1841

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In Image My ID
 F137 p7 No 37 : White Horse St.

John Chaney

Head Mar 47   Farm Labourer Shropham 2427
 Mary W Mar   37   Felthorpe 2441
  Arthur S   14      "    " Rockland all saint  
  Louisa D     12

 

Shropham  
  Robert S   8   " 5781
  Eliza D     4 "  

Snoring Gt 1852  

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born My ID

  Fakenham Road , p 11 

Robert Collins Head M 39 Shepherd East Barsham 0035
 Ann W M 39 Shepherds Wife Gt Snoring 0034 
 William S 18 Servant " 0048
 Robert S 16 Field Worker " 0049
 John S 11 Field Worker " 0050
 Susannah D 8 Scholar " 0033
 Rebecca D 5 Scholar " 0051
 Alfred S 3   " 0052

 Tuns St , p 8b No 8 

Francis Collins Head M 76 Ag Lab Gt Snoring ?
 Frances W M 74 Norwich ?

 Tuns St , p 8b No 13 

William Collins Head M 48 Army Pensioner East Barsham 0834 ?
 Hannah W M 47 Gt Snoring ?

Smallburgh 1794

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 Gunn's Corner ,  p 71 No 44 

William Colman Head M 52 Ag Labourer  Stalham 0578
Sarah W M 43 Washwoman [Deaf] Worstead 0671
Adeline Anna D 13 Scholar Smallburgh 0697

Stratton 1--

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 unknown 
William Briggs 35 1646
 Georgiana 36 1647
  William 11 1648
  Benjamin Briggs 10 0068
  Mary Ann 8 1827
  Jane 7
  Sally 6
  Walter  0

Stow Bedon 1842

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In Image My ID
No2 : Caston road foem Stowbedon to Richland
John Drake Head Mar 56   Ag Lab Stowbedon 6700
 Harriet W Mar   51   Caston 6701
  George S s 17       " Stowbedon 8340
  Philip S s 15       " " 8341
  Eliza D     12 Scholar " 8342
  John GS   4  

 

"  
  George W GS   3   "  

Sutton 1795

Name Position Status Age Occupation Born Image My ID

 F25 : Sutton Street , p 1 No 2 

Robert Addy Head M 25 Ag Lab Sutton 0192
 Mary A  W M 26 Smallburgh 0203
 Emily L  D 1 Sutton 0204
 James  Brother 24 " 0193

 Sutton Staithe , p 5 No 28 

Richard Southgate Head M 43 Boat Builder Sutton 0250
 Sarah W M 39 Dilham 0259
  Robert S 18 Boat Builder Sutton 0260
  Richard S 16 Boat Builder " 0261
  Walter S 12 " 0262
  Emma D 10 Scholar " 0263
  William S 7 Scholar " 0264
  Samuel S 5 " 0265
  George S 3 " 0266
  Sarah D 1 " 0267

 Street , No 34 

Robert Southgate Head M 69 Small Occupier of land Edingthorpe   0248
 Ann W M 64 Stalham 0249

 Church Road , p 9 No 59 

Thomas Worts Head 43 Farmer 210 Acres +3oth's Lesingham   --
Eliza Addy Servant 18 Dairymaid Sutton 0196

 Church road , p 14 No 83 

William Addy Head M 60 Ag Lab Eccles 0178
 Sarah W M 46 Hickling 0198
  Samuel S 20 Ag Lab Sutton 0195
  Benjamin S 15 Ag Lab " 0197
  Jane D 9 Scholar " 0200
  Sarah D 6 " 0201

 p 14 No 84

George Addy Head M 55 Ag Lab Sutton 0274
 Angelina W M 55 Hickling 0275
___ Waterson Boarder 6 Middlesex , London --

  p 15 No 90

George Addy Head M 29 Ag Lab Sutton 0278
 Rebecca W M 25 Catfield 0282
  Elen D 4 Sutton 0283
  Harriet D 3 " 0284
  Jane D 1 " 0309

  No 91

E Southgate Head M 26 Horse Breaker Sutton 0256
 Charlotte W M 25 " 0270
  William S 2 " 0291

Swaffham 1869

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In Image My ID
F171 p16 Schedule 92 : Albert Terrace
                 
Elizabeth Seamen Lodger S   22 Dressmaker Weasenham All Saints 8205
[ only resident listed ]              

Tittleshall cum Godwick , 1848

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In Image My ID

 F136 p21 & 22  , Fakenham Road - [ caravan ]

William Waterfield Head Mar 50   Travelling Tinman Steeple , Cambs 7834
 Emma W Mar   51   Gressenhall ?
  Napoleon S S 17   Travelling Tinman's son Lt Cressingham 7832
  Walter S   15  

 

Kings Lynn 7847
   Iyanna GD     7 Easton ?

 Walsingham Little 1852 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 Church Lane , Highgrove , p 70 No 14

William C Dawson Head M 47 Gamekeeper Little Walsingham 0755
 Ann W M 48 Wighton 0776
 Bathia D s 23 0806 
 William S 13 0807
 Arthur S 12 0778
 Rosy D 10 New Walsingham 0756
 Charles S 6 Walsingham 0779

Wattlefield 1825

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 F6 p8 No 11 :
Robert Lain Head Mar 57   Ag Lab Wymondham 1202
 Martha W Mar   48   Ashwellthorpe 1203
  William S   22     "   " Wymondham 1596
  John S   13     "   " " 1201
Anthur Boyce GS   5   Scholar " 1660

Watton 1--

Name Position Status Age Profession Born In My ID
 No 1
Robert 57 Caston 1252
 Mary Ann 46 Stow Bedon 1253
 No 2
Henry 36 1237
 Charlotte 33 1238
  Maria 15
  George 13
  William 12 1231
  Sarah Ann 11

Welborne 1823/0125 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In Image My ID

 ED7 No 8 :

Edward Randall Head Mar 63 Ag Lab Brandon Parva   8921
 Leah W 53 Welborne 8923
  Louisa D 21 " 6802

Winterton 1792 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In Images My ID

 1 Bulmer Lane , p 53 No 6 

John Miller Head M 62 Ag Lab Hemsby   ?
Sarah W M 62 Thurne ?
George S 24 Ag Lab Winterton ?
Thomas S 22 Ag Lab " ?

 1 Prospect Place , p 54 No 23 

William Miller Head M 27 Ag Lab Winterton   0742
Angelina W M 21 " 0743
Charles S 2 " 0310
Elizabeth Hodds m in law 42 monthly nurse " 0631

 2 Back Path , p 66  No 154  

Robert Miller Head M 36 Fisherman Winterton   ?
Emily W M 34 Fisherman's wife Somerton   ?
John W S 12 Field Boy Hemsby   ?
James R S 11 Field Boy Somerton   ?
Mary E D 9 "   ?
Alice L D 4 "   ?
Sarah M D 1 Winterton   ?

Woodton 1832 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In Image My ID

 F91 p3 : No 11 Hempnall Rd - Low St

Salem Beckett Head Mar 47 Carpenter Topcroft 1882
 Diana W Mar 44 Hempnall 5291
  John S 20 Carpenter " 3384
  Alice D 12 Scholar " 3776
  Selina D 7 " 0930
  Louisa D 4 Woodton 5292

 

Worstead 1794 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 Common ,  F3 No 11 p110b 

John Cooper Head M 38 Ag Lab Worstead ?
 Sarah W M 41      " ?
 George S 11 Ag Lab Horning ?
 Samuel S 9 Scholar Worstead ?
 Thomas S 6     "      " ?
 Naomi D 10m      " ?
 Withergate , F6 No 34 p112b 
Hannah Cooper Head Wid 86 North Walsham

0618

 Eunice Grimes D Wid 40 Worstead 0628
 John J Grimes G S s 15 Ag Lab      " 1613

  ------  ,  F30 No 194 p124b 

Priscilla Cooper Head Wid 56 Grocer P Heigham ?

Wreningham 1826 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In Image My ID

 F97 p3 : Top Row No 17

James Copeman Head Mar 72 Ag Lab Wreningham 6378
 Rebecca W Mar 65 Wymondham 6379
  Emma GD 11 Scholar Norwich ?

 F99 p7 : Blacksmiths Road

William Howlett Head Mar 51 Ag Lab Wreningham 6290
 Ann W Mar 47 " 6347
  Edward S 21 Ag Lab " 6436
  James S 19     " " 6439
  John S 17     " " 6440
  Robert S 15     " " 6441
  Frederick S 13     " " 6446

 F103 p17 No 82 : Wymondham Rd

Jesse Thurston Head M 43 Farmer 84 acres, 1 man Carleton Rode   7982
 Harriet W M 43 Farmers wife Norwich 7983
  John S 11 Scholar Wreningham
  Harriet D 10     " "
  Margaret D 9     " "
  Emma M D 6     " " 5375
  Jesse S 4 "
  Easther D 2 "

Wroxham 17-- 

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In My ID

 unknown

William Knapp Head M 58 Wroxham 5296
 Rhoda W M 51 Horsford St Faiths 5317
  James S 18 Wroxham
  Richard S 16 "
  Harriet R GD 5 "
Sophia Hains M in L 80 Salhouse 5318

Wymondham 1825

Name Position  Status Age Profession Born In Image My ID

 F91 p5 : Pesacre Wood

Owen Bunn Head M 49 Farming Bailiff Wymondham 1322
 Elizabeth W M 49 Wife " 1323
  Ann D 17 Scholar " 5389
  William S 16 Labourer " 5390
  Benjamin S 14 Labourer " 5391
  Louisa D 11 Scholar " 1321

 F101 p2 No 8 : Lizard

James Swatman Head M 36 Ag Lab Wymondham 5904
 Rebecca W M 32 Cotton Weaver Ashwellthorpe 5666
  Alvina D 13 " 6894
  Maria D 10 Wymondham 5906
  Rosanna D 8 " 5907
  Robert S 6 " 6807
  James S 3 " 6808
  Blanch D 1   " 6809
  Ann Mother W 86 " 7777

 F101 p2 No 9 : Lizard

James Payne Head M 73 Formerly Silk Weaver Wymondham 1311
 Hannah W M 63     "               " " 1312
   William GS   18 Ag Lab " ?
   John Howlett GS 14     " Ashwellthorpe ?

 F101 p2 No 10 : Lizard

Ishmael Poll Head M 63 Silk Weaver Wymondham 7585
 Mary W M 58 Cotton Weaver " 7586
  Maria D 19     "         " " 5565

 F127 p24 No 139 : St Thomas a Beckett & St Mary : Chandlers Hill - Longs Passage

Elizabeth Howes Head Unm 38 Silk Weaver Wymondham 6818
  Arthur S 10 Scholar " 7965
  Ellen D   4    " " 7963
  Emma D 1    " " 7964

Gt Yarmouth  1787 / 1788 ( Yarmouth St Nicholas )

NAME Position  Status Age Profession Born In Image My ID

 F-- p17 : South Denes road : No 87  ,  North District 15

Edward Addy Head M 48 Publican P Heigham   0156
Ann M Addy W M 50 "   0157
Lucy A Osborne Serv W 29 Barmaid "   --

 p23b  (Row 109) Nth District 2c

Sarah Ann ADDY Head W 50 Beatster Yearmouth  

0070

 from Trans archive , Nth district 8a , row 131 , 16  78

Richard Greenacre Head M 55   Shoemaker Martham    1645
 Barbara W M   68   Southtown Suf   2377
  George S Wid 29   Painter Martham   0149
  Emma D s   18   Yarmouth   2465
  Thomas S s 16   Shoemaker "   2483
   Maryann GD     1   "   0150 ?

 F146 p25 : Gt Yarmouth St Nicholas : Row 15 No 143

James Shreeve Head M 49   Laborer Catfield 1475
 Elizabeth W M   50     " wife   Gibraltar 4018
  Thomas S s 22     Yarmouth 4024

 

 For info please contact me at : dayvut72@gmail.com