Census Information from A-Tools2000 Printed: 27/May/2000
 
 
 
Year Reference Folio Page Enumeration District Number
1881 28 0 1 Derbyshire 0
Civil Parish Municipal Borough Town, Village or Hamlet Ecclesiastical Parish
Ashford in the Water
Schedule No.: 1 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RALPH WILSON HEAD MARR 58 ROAD MENDER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ISABELLA WILSON WIFE MARR 56 LAN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 2 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BENJAMIN BRETMOR HEAD UNM 70 RET FARMER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
GRACE BRETMOR SISTER UNM 80 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
LUCY ROLLINSON SERVANT UNM 18 GEN SERV DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 3 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN DALLING HEAD WID 79 EX-LAUNDRESS STS,
SARAH HOROBIN DAUGHTER WID 37 DRESSMAKER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILLIAM H HOROBIN GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 13 SCHOLAR LAN,
MARTHA A HOROBIN GRANDDAUGHTER O UNM 8 SCHOLAR LAN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 4 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY SMITH SISTER UNM 59 CHARWOMAN ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 4 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN SMITH SISTER UNM 52 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 5 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH SMITH HEAD UNM 56 SCHOOLMISTRESS DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 6 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN OLIVER HEAD WID 51 GARDENER'S LAB DBY,
JOSEPH OLIVER SON UNM 22 FARM LAB DBY,
THURZA OLIVER DAUGHTER UNM 19 HOUSEKEEPER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
GEORGE RATIFFE GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 7 SCHOLAR LAN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 7 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES BIRLEY HEAD MARR 52 INLAYER OF MARB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY BIRLEY WIFE MARR 57 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 8 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH BOLSOVER HEAD WID 78 PUBLICAN AND BAKER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
GEORGE BOLSOVER SON MARR 32 FARMER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ALICE BOLSOVER DAUGHTER IN LAW MARR 32 DBY,
SARAH ELLEN BOLSOVER GRANDDAUGHTER O UNM 6 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOSEPH WILLIAM BOLSOVER GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 3 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 9 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL WHIBBERLEY HEAD WID 73 EX-GARDENER DBY,
GEORGE PURSEGLOVE SON IN LAW MARR 35 HEDGE CUTTR AND AG L ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SARAH PURSEGLOVE DAUGHTER MARR 33 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILLIAM PURSEGLOVE GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 4 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
FRED PURSEGLOVE GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 3 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELLEN PURSEGLOVE GRANDDAUGHTER O UNM 2 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 10 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE BRAMWELL HEAD WID 65 TALL CHNDLR AND FMR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ARTHUR BRAMWELL SON UNM 26 RATE COLLECTOR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SUSANNAH BRAMWELL DAUGHTER UNM 24 DRESSMAKER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZABETH BRAMWELL DAUGHTER UNM 18 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
THOMAS B BRAMWELL SON UNM 16 FARMER'S SON ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 11 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ABEL TOMLINSON HEAD MARR 45 MARB INL AND POSTMAS ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANNE TOMLINSON WIFE MARR 45 DBY,
EMILY ELLIS NEPHEW UNM 7 SCHOLAR MDX,
 
 
Schedule No.: 12 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT SMITH HEAD MARR 48 MARBLE TURNER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY ANN SMITH WIFE MARR 47 LETTER CARRIER DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 13 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHAS. TAYLOR YOUNG HEAD MARR 28 FARMER'S SON DBY,
ALICE EMMA YOUNG WIFE MARR 28 LAN,
EDITH M TAYLOR YOUNG DAUGHTER UNM 0 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 14 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN KITSON (JUN) HEAD MARR 40 MARB TNR AND INLAYER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ALICE H K KITSON WIFE MARR 38 DRESSMAKER NTT,
HENRY KITSON SON UNM 7 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
CHAS. H W KITSON SON UNM 5 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOHN W B KITSON SON UNM 2 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 15 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY HAWLEY HEAD MARR 44 FARMER 35A DBY,
HANNAH HAWLEY WIFE MARR 39 DBY,
THOMAS OLDFIELD HAWLEY SON UNM 8 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOSEPH HAWLEY SON UNM 2 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 16 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS FURNESS HEAD MARR 58 BLACKSMITH YKS,
ANN PLATTS COUSIN OR OTHER UNM 56 GEN SERV DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 17 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT THORPE HEAD MARR 72 MAS MARBLE SAWYR DBY,
SARAH THORPE WIFE MARR 66 DBY,
THOMAS THORPE GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 4 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 18 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DAVID SHELDON HEAD MARR 75 GEN LAB DBY,
SARAH ANN SHELDON WIFE MARR 84 NWL,
 
 
Schedule No.: 19 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EMMA SKIDMORE HEAD WID 74 INC FROM HOUSES YKS,
MARY ANN BRIDDON SERVANT UNM 18 GEN SERV DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 20 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN FRANCIS GREEN HEAD UNM 40 FARMER 80A AND 2M ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZABETH ROBINSON SERVANT UNM 47 DAIRYMAID DBY,
CLARA SCOTHORN SERVANT UNM 17 HOUSEMAID DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 21 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH BRANDRETH HEAD WID 92 INCOME FROM LAND STS,
BARBARA CARRINGTON VISITOR UNM 70 ANNUITANT DBY,
ANNE MARIA THORPE SERVANT UNM 19 GEN SERV STS,
 
 
Schedule No.: 22 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLOTTE OLDFIELD HEAD WID 83 ANNUITANT DBY,
MARIA OLDFIELD DAUGHTER UNM 57 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY OLDFIELD DAUGHTER UNM 55 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HENRY JOHN OLDFIELD SON UNM 51 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 23 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN BIRLEY HEAD MARR 53 MARBLE INLAYER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HANNAH BIRLEY WIFE MARR 50 YKS,
GEO RICHARD BIRLEY SON MARR 23 POLICEMAN ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SAMUEL BIRLEY SON UNM 20 APP SEAMAN ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELLEN BIRLEY DAUGHTER UNM 16 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 24 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WORSLEY HEAD MARR 32 POLICE CONSTABLE NTT,
ELIZA JANE WORSLEY WIFE MARR 31 YKS,
GEORGE HENRY WORSLEY SON UNM 11 SCHOLAR YKS,
ROSE EMILY WORSLEY DAUGHTER UNM 9 SCHOLAR YKS,
ARTHUR EDWIN WORSLEY SON UNM 5 SCHOLAR YKS,
JOHN THOMAS WORSLEY SON UNM 4 YKS,
ELIZA JANE WORSLEY DAUGHTER UNM 1 YKS,
CHARLEY RAYNES LODGER UNM 24 CUTLER YKS,
 
 
Schedule No.: 25 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE WILSON HEAD MARR 54 FARMER 5A ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANN WILSON WIFE MARR 47 DBY,
RALPH WILSON SON UNM 21 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
THOMAS WILLIAM WILSON SON UNM 8 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 26 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN JONES HEAD MARR 77 EX-GAMEKEEPER DBY,
MARY ANN JONES WIFE MARR 77 DBY,
HANNAH JONES GRANDDAUGHTER O UNM 11 SCHOLAR LAN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 27 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JONATHAN NEEDHAM HEAD MARR 59 AG LAB DBY,
JULIA NEEDHAM WIFE MARR 50 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZABETH NEEDHAM DAUGHTER UNM 24 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
EVA NEEDHAM DAUGHTER UNM 14 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ETHEL JENNINGS NEICE UNM 7 LAN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 28 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE COOKE HEAD WID 70 RET POSTMASTER NTT,
 
 
Schedule No.: 28 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MATTHEW GAMBLE NEPHEW MARR 24 RLY SIGNALMAN DBY,
MARY ANN GAMBLE NEICE MARR 24 LEC,
EDITH JANE C GAMBLE GRANDDAUGHTER O UNM 0 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 28 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
NOAH GAMBLE VISITOR UNM 13 SCHOLAR DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 29 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALFRED SMITH HEAD MARR 36 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HANNAH SMITH WIFE MARR 26 DBY,
EMMA SMITH DAUGHTER UNM 4 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 30 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ISAAC HARRISON UNRELATED WID 80 EX-FRAMEWK KNITR DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 30 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
BAGSHAW OLDFIELD LODGER UNM 57 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOSEPH BRIDGE LODGER WID 73 CARPENTER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 33 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN KITSON HEAD MARR 71 SHOEMAKER YKS,
CATHERINE KITSON WIFE MARR 65 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 34 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GRACE MIDDLETON HEAD WID 52 LAUNDRESS DBY,
JARVIS JAMES MIDDLETON SON UNM 18 LEAD MINER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY MIDDLETON DAUGHTER UNM 15 COTTON COP WINDR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JAMES BROCKLEHURST GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 6 SCHOLAR LAN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 35 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT SHELDON HEAD MARR 40 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY ANN SHELDON WIFE MARR 38 CHARWOMAN DBY,
JANE GRANT SISTER MARR 43 TOLL BAR KPR'S W ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 36 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN LONGDEN HEAD MARR 29 MARBLE MASON DBY,
EMILY LONGDEN WIFE MARR 30 LAUNDRESS LIN,
ALICE MARY LONGDEN DAUGHTER UNM 8 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HAROLD LONGDEN SON UNM 3 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 37 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARTHA FURNESS HEAD WID 65 FARMER OF FEW AC ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SAMUEL FURNESS SON UNM 25 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 38 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH HOLMES HEAD MARR 53 GEN LAB DBY,
CATHERINE HOLMES WIFE MARR 41 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SARAH HOLMES DAUGHTER UNM 13 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILLIAM HOLMES SON UNM 10 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARTHA HOLMES DAUGHTER UNM 7 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOSEPH HOLMES SON UNM 4 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANN SMITH LODGER WID 84 REC PAROCH RELIE ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 40 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZA ROE HEAD UNM 41 DRESSMAKER DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 41 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY HAMILTON HEAD WID 42 YKS,
BERNARD HAMILTON SON UNM 15 CARTER: AG LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ROSIE HAMILTON DAUGHTER UNM 11 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
EMMA JANE HAMILTON DAUGHTER UNM 8 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ALICE HAMILTON DAUGHTER UNM 4 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 42 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN GOULD HEAD WID 45 FARMER STS,
GEORGE GOULD SON UNM 11 SCHOLAR DBY,
EDITH GOULD DAUGHTER UNM 8 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MABEL GOULD DAUGHTER UNM 5 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 43 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS HILL HEAD MARR 48 GEN LAB DBY,
MARY ANN HILL WIFE MARR 43 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
CHARLES HILL SON UNM 10 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SARAH ANN HILL DAUGHTER UNM 4 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 44 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES HAMBLETON HEAD MARR 59 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SARAH HAMBLETON WIFE MARR 66 DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 45 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZA WHIBBERLEY HEAD WID 46 SEAMSTRESS WIL,
EMILY WHIBBERLEY DAUGHTER UNM 14 SCHOLAR WIL,
 
 
Schedule No.: 46 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE SMITH HEAD WID 70 CHARWOMAN DBY,
JAMES TRAYE SON IN LAW MARR 27 GROOM DBY,
JANE TRAYE DAUGHTER MARR 25 DBY,
MARTHA TRAYE GRANDDAUGHTER O UNM 5 SCHOLAR DBY,
HANNAH TRAYE GRANDDAUGHTER O UNM 3 DBY,
ALICE TRAYE GRANDDAUGHTER O UNM 0 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 47 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS SHELDON HEAD MARR 24 JOUR MILLER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SARAH ANN SHELDON WIFE MARR 27 DBY,
ELIZABETH SHELDON DAUGHTER UNM 4 SCHOLAR DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 48 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL SHELDON HEAD WID 83 EX-AG LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 49 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY JANE SKIDMORE HEAD UNM 36 CERT SCHLMISTRSS ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 50 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL SKIDMORE HEAD WID 86 EX-LEAD MINER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JANE SMITH DAUGHTER WID 54 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 51 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM FOWLER HEAD UNM 84 RET CARPENTER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SARAH FOWLER SISTER UNM 86 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY WILSON SERVANT UNM 15 GEN SERV ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 52 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY ANN THORPE HEAD WID 34 OVERLKR AT FACTY ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SARAH ANN THORPE DAUGHTER UNM 14 COTTON BOBN WNDR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
FANNY THORPE DAUGHTER UNM 12 P-T BOBBIN WINDR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY THORPE DAUGHTER UNM 9 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
REBECCA THORPE DAUGHTER UNM 6 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 53 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH SHELDON HEAD MARR 64 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY SHELDON WIFE MARR 61 HAM,
JOSEPH SHELDON SON UNM 27 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HENRY SHELDON SON UNM 22 MARBLE POLISHER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILLIAM SHELDON SON UNM 20 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
EDWARD SHELDON SON UNM 16 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 54 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN WRIGHT HEAD WID 59 CHARWOMAN DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 55 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE HAMBLETON HEAD MARR 30 MARBLE POLISHER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY ELIZABETH HAMBLETON WIFE MARR 33 LEC,
CLARICE OLIVE HAMBLETON DAUGHTER UNM 4 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
EDWARD BROWN HAMBLETON SON UNM 1 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 56 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH BRUSHFIELD HEAD WID 57 GROCER DBY,
ELIZABETH HOLMES NEICE UNM 22 GEN SERV YKS,
 
 
Schedule No.: 57 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH ANN STONE HEAD WID 63 ANNUITANT ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILLIAM STONE SON MARR 34 PIG DEALER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANN ELIZABETH STONE DAUGHTER UNM 36 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELLEN STONE DAUGHTER IN LAW MARR 29 DBY,
ALEXANDRA STONE GRANDDAUGHTER O UNM 1 YKS,
 
 
Schedule No.: 58 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL HASLAM HEAD MARR 26 WATCHMAKER DBY,
ANN ELIZABETH HASLAM WIFE MARR 27 NTT,
FLORENCE MARY HASLAM DAUGHTER UNM 1 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
GEORGE WILLIAM HASLAM SON UNM 0 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
RUTH BURTON SERVANT UNM 12 DOM NURSE LIN,
MARIA SUSAN FURNISS VISITOR MARR 48 MDX,
 
 
Schedule No.: 59 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PETER FURNISS (JUN) HEAD MARR 38 FARMER 66A AND 1B ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
FANNY FURNISS WIFE MARR 32 DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 60 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PETER FURNISS (SEN) HEAD MARR 79 INNKEEPER DBY,
NANCY FURNISS WIFE MARR 74 DBY,
MARTHA FURNISS DAUGHTER UNM 27 WAITER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
LEONARD NEEDHAM GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 4 LAN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 61 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RICHARD BRAMWELL HEAD MARR 32 BUILDER AND 2M1B AND GRC ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY ELIZABETH BRAMWELL WIFE MARR 32 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
DAVID MILNES BRAMWELL SON UNM 8 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
LEAH ELIZABETH BRAMWELL DAUGHTER UNM 4 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ALICE BRAMWELL DAUGHTER UNM 1 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
RHODA BACON SERVANT UNM 18 GEN SERV DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 62 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS SMITH HEAD WID 71 MARBLE POLISHER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
FREDERICK SMITH GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 6 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 63 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN RICHARD BROOKER HEAD MARR 28 GROCER'S MANAGER KEN,
SARAH ANNIE BROOKER WIFE MARR 32 DBY,
ROSE HANNAH GRAYSON SISTER UNM 19 DRESSMAKER DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 64 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN THORPE HEAD MARR 45 GRITSTONE MASON ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY JANE THORPE WIFE MARR 38 DBY,
GEORGE GYTE THORPE SON UNM 18 STONEMASON ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HENRY WILLIAM THORPE SON UNM 15 APP BLACKSMITH ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HANNAH E THORPE DAUGHTER UNM 13 GEN SERV ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY THORPE DAUGHTER UNM 9 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WALTER THORPE SON UNM 6 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELLEN THORPE DAUGHTER UNM 4 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HARRIET THORPE DAUGHTER UNM 1 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 65 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RACHAEL TAYLOR HEAD WID 43 COTTON WND AND RELIE ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY ANN TAYLOR DAUGHTER UNM 15 COTTON BOBB WIND ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOHN THOMAS TAYLOR SON UNM 12 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
EMMA JANE TAYLOR DAUGHTER UNM 8 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
GEORGE HENRY TAYLOR SON UNM 2 YKS,
 
 
Schedule No.: 66 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HURST (SEN) HEAD MARR 55 FARMER 5A AND GRDNER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
PHOEBE HURST WIFE MARR 48 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
FANNY HURST DAUGHTER UNM 20 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
GEORGE WILLIAM HURST GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 3 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILLIAM TWINER SON IN LAW MARR 21 GRITSTONE MASON DBY,
MARY TWINER DAUGHTER MARR 22 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 68 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY NAISON HEAD MARR 45 GEN LAB SWL,
ELIZABETH NAISON WIFE MARR 47 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY CATHERINE NAISON DAUGHTER UNM 17 COTTON REELER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARGARET NAISON DAUGHTER UNM 15 COTTON DOUBLER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZABETH NAISON DAUGHTER UNM 11 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 69 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE SMITH SHELDON HEAD MARR 28 GRITSTONE MASON ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY SHELDON WIFE MARR 30 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
CLARISSA SHELDON DAUGHTER UNM 5 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
GEORGE SHELDON SON UNM 2 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ALICE SHELDON DAUGHTER UNM 0 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 70 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HURST (JUN) HEAD MARR 23 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SARAH HURST WIFE MARR 25 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JANE HURST DAUGHTER UNM 1 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOHN THOMAS HURST SON UNM 0 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 71 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS SHELDON HEAD MARR 24 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SARAH ELLEN SHELDON WIFE MARR 20 COTTON WVR: UN NTT,
MARY SHELDON DAUGHTER UNM 0 DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 72 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL BIRLEY HEAD MARR 56 INLYR MARB AND 1B2M ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELLEN BIRLEY WIFE MARR 64 DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 73 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS SOMERSET HEAD MARR 53 LACE MANUF AND 200M DBY,
ELIZABETH SOMERSET WIFE MARR 36 DBY,
BENJAMIN G SOMERSET SON UNM 10 SCHOLAR DBY,
ROBERT M SOMERSET SON UNM 9 SCHOLAR DBY,
SUSAN MARY SOMERSET DAUGHTER UNM 4 DBY,
THOMAS BAGGALEY SOMERSET SON UNM 2 DBY,
FANNY ELIZABETH SOMERSET DAUGHTER UNM 1 DBY,
REBECCA ROBINSON SERVANT UNM 19 GEN SERV DOM DBY,
MILLICENT ROBINSON SERVANT UNM 13 DOM NURSE DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 74 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN R LUXMOORE HEAD MARR 52 VICAR OF ASHFORD DEV,
ROSALIE LUXMOORE WIFE MARR 44 SOM,
MARY LUXMOORE DAUGHTER UNM 19 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARGARET S P LUXMOORE DAUGHTER UNM 12 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILLIAM CYRIL LUXMOORE SON UNM 9 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZABETH GYTE SERVANT UNM 30 COOK: DOM SERV LND,
MARIA HOLMES SERVANT UNM 22 HOUSEMAID ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 75 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WESTBROOK HEAD MARR 36 CERT TEACHER HAM,
ELIZABETH WESTBROOK WIFE MARR 33 CHS,
JOHN WESTBROOK SON UNM 11 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZABETH WESTBROOK DAUGHTER UNM 9 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
EDITH WESTBROOK DAUGHTER UNM 7 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HARRY WESTBROOK SON UNM 3 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 76 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWIN SMITH HEAD MARR 27 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
FANNY SMITH WIFE MARR 23 EX-DRESSMAKER DBY,
ANN LOUISA SMITH DAUGHTER UNM 4 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
FLORENCE EMILY SMITH DAUGHTER UNM 2 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JAMES HULLEY LODGER MARR 66 GEN LAB DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 78 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM E SMITH HEAD MARR 28 MARBLE TURNER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
EMMA SMITH WIFE MARR 25 STS,
GEORGE E SMITH SON UNM 1 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 79 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WILSON HEAD MARR 49 INLAYER OF MARBL ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY WILSON WIFE MARR 48 DBY,
ALICE WILSON DAUGHTER UNM 22 HOUSEMAID: UNEMP ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILLIAM G WILSON SON UNM 15 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ALBERT WILSON SON UNM 12 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WALTER G WILSON SON UNM 8 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 80 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM TWIGG HEAD MARR 66 MARBLE MASON DBY,
ELIZABETH TWIGG WIFE MARR 36 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILLIAM J TWIGG SON UNM 1 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
EVA SMITH DAUGHTER UNM 11 SCHOLAR AND (STEPDR) ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 81 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DAVID OLDFIELD HEAD MARR 51 FARMER 70A ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARIA ANN OLDFIELD WIFE MARR 70 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIAS OLDFIELD NEPHEW UNM 9 SCHOLAR LAN,
HANNAH FARNSWORTH SERVANT UNM 65 GEN SERV NTT,
 
 
Schedule No.: 82 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
AGNES SORBY HEAD WID 71 INC FR ANNUITIES LAN,
SARAH ANN DYER SERVANT UNM 36 COOK GLS,
CHARLOTTE CRUMP SERVANT UNM 50 HOUSEMAID SAL,
 
 
Schedule No.: 83 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM STRUTT HEAD MARR 28 COACHMAN DBY,
ANNIE STRUTT WIFE MARR 32 NTT,
WILLIAM STRUTT SON UNM 3 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 84 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH TWIGG HEAD WID 72 MARBLE MKR AND 11M DBY,
JOSEPH TWIGG SON UNM 27 WORKS WITH FATHR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELLEN EATON TWIGG DAUGHTER UNM 41 HOUSEKEEPER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANNIE LEES GRANDDAUGHTER O UNM 10 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 85 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
DAVID MILNES HEAD WID 47 JOINER AND CABIN MKR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 86 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM ROBINSON HEAD MARR 72 GEN LAB DBY,
PHILLIS ROBINSON WIFE MARR 57 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WALTER HEATHCOTE NEPHEW UNM 11 SCHOLAR LAN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 87 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY WHIBBERLEY HEAD MARR 31 MARBLE POLISHER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HARRIET ANN WHIBBERLEY WIFE MARR 32 DBY,
HARRIS WHIBBERLEY SON UNM 10 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SAMUEL WHIBBERLEY SON UNM 9 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 88 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM STONE HEAD MARR 56 QUARRY MAN DBY,
ELIZABETH STONE WIFE MARR 53 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOHN STONE SON UNM 20 MASON'S LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARTHA ALLCARD UNRELATED UNM 9 SCHOLAR AND (FOST C) DBY,
WILLIAM FROST LODGER UNM 17 FARM LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 90 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN MARSDEN HEAD MARR 40 GEN LAB DBY,
ALICE W MARSDEN WIFE MARR 44 DBY,
JOHN W MARSDEN SON UNM 11 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HENRY MARSDEN SON UNM 13 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
DAVID W MARSDEN SON UNM 9 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ENOCH J MARSDEN SON UNM 8 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARGARET R MARSDEN DAUGHTER UNM 6 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 91 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSHUA BIRLEY HEAD MARR 34 PLASTERER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY BIRLEY WIFE MARR 31 DBY,
GEORGE BIRLEY SON UNM 11 SCHOLAR DBY,
ANNE BIRLEY DAUGHTER UNM 9 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARTHA BIRLEY DAUGHTER UNM 5 SCHOLAR DBY,
JOHN BIRLEY SON UNM 3 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZA BIRLEY DAUGHTER UNM 1 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 92 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM MILNES HEAD MARR 75 CORDWAINER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JANE MILNES WIFE MARR 68 SCHOOL MRS: DAME ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 93 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM ALDGATE HEAD MARR 47 LAB: UNEMPLOYED DBY,
MARY ALDGATE WIFE MARR 45 CHARWOMAN DBY,
LOUISA ALDGATE DAUGHTER UNM 24 GEN SERV DBY,
ALBERT ALDGATE SON UNM 13 JOBBER IN CTNMIL DBY,
ANNIE ALDGATE GRANDDAUGHTER O UNM 6 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
GEORGE W ALDGATE GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 6 SCHOLAR HAM,
JOHN W BLACKLEY UNRELATED UNM 1 (NURSECHILD) LAN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 94 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT HEATHCOTE HEAD MARR 40 MARBLE MASON ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY A HEATHCOTE WIFE MARR 42 DBY,
GEORGE W HEATHCOTE SON UNM 15 RAILWAY PORTER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOHN L HEATHCOTE SON UNM 13 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JAMES WISEHAM NEPHEW UNM 8 SCHOLAR YKS,
 
 
Schedule No.: 95 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH HALLOWS HEAD MARR 22 GEN LAB DBY,
ELIZABETH HALLOWS WIFE MARR 27 LAUNDRESS ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILLIAM W HALLOWS SON UNM 2 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 96 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES DOWNES HEAD MARR 33 MARBLE MASON ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
CHARLOTTE DOWNES WIFE MARR 38 MDX,
JEANNE E DOWNES DAUGHTER UNM 5 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY F S DOWNES DAUGHTER UNM 3 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 97 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HULLEY HEAD MARR 56 FMR 30A AND BUTCH AND 2M DBY,
SARAH HULLEY WIFE MARR 53 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
EMMA HULLEY DAUGHTER UNM 23 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 98 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT FURNESS HEAD WID 70 FARMER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SAMUEL FURNESS SON MARR 35 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
KATE FURNESS DAUGHTER IN LAW MARR 25 DBY,
CHRISTOPHER J FURNESS GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 4 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
CHARLES FURNESS GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 0 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 99 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN LEES HEAD UNM 21 MARBLE MASON ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILLIAM LEES BROTHER UNM 19 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ROBERT LEES BROTHER UNM 18 APP GARDENER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WALTER LEES BROTHER UNM 14 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOSEPH LEES UNM 12 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 99 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY KITCHEN BROTHER MARR 25 GEN LAB DBY,
FANNY KITCHEN SISTER MARR 26 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
FREDERIC KITCHEN NEPHEW UNM 1 DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 100 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWARD SMITH HEAD MARR 60 MARBLE TURNER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
BRIDGET SMITH WIFE MARR 58 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
CHARLES SMITH SON UNM 21 MARBLE TURNER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELLEN WALSH GRANDDAUGHTER O UNM 3 LAN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 101 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM H SHELDON LODGER UNM 90 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 102 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WHIBBERLEY HEAD WID 49 MARBLE POLISHER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELLEN WHIBBERLEY DAUGHTER UNM 20 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
GEORGE WHIBBERLEY SON UNM 19 MARBLE MASON ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANNIE WHIBBERLEY DAUGHTER UNM 15 COTTON COP WINDR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 103 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN KEELING HEAD WID 73 EX-ROAD MENDER DBY,
GEORGE KEELING SON UNM 50 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANN KEELING DAUGHTER UNM 42 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 104 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH RABY DAUGHTER UNM 24 FTH'S HOUSEKEEPR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 104 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN RABY SON UNM 21 GRITSTONE MASON ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILLIAM RABY SON UNM 15 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 105 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN WRIGHT HEAD WID 55 LAUNDRESS DBY,
JOHN WRIGHT SON UNM 25 CARTER: AG LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 106 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HODKIN HEAD MARR 39 CARTER: AG LAB DBY,
ELIZA HODKIN WIFE MARR 39 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANNIE G HAMILTON NEICE UNM 9 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 107 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FANNY E MILNES HEAD UNM 30 GROCER AND DRAPER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 108 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN TAYLOR HEAD MARR 64 CORDWAINER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HANNAH TAYLOR WIFE MARR 55 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HENRY DOWNES LODGER UNM 46 MARBLE POLISHER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 110 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE VICKERS HEAD MARR 62 JOUR BUTCHER DBY,
SARAH VICKERS WIFE MARR 62 DBY,
GEORGE H VICKERS SON UNM 23 JOUR BLACKSMITH ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 111 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL JONES HEAD MARR 32 LEAD MINER DBY,
ELIZABETH JONES WIFE MARR 24 STS,
ETHEL JONES DAUGHTER UNM 5 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
POLLY JONES DAUGHTER UNM 4 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOHN JONES SON UNM 3 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZABETH JONES DAUGHTER UNM 1 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 112 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY HEATHCOTE HEAD MARR 37 MARBLE MASON LAN,
AMELIA HEATHCOTE WIFE MARR 40 DBY,
MARY JANE HEATHCOTE DAUGHTER UNM 16 COTTON COP WNDR DBY,
SELINA HEATHCOTE DAUGHTER UNM 14 COTTON REELER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILLIAM H HEATHCOTE SON UNM 12 COTTON BOB DOFFR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANNE E HEATHCOTE DAUGHTER UNM 10 COTTON BOBB WNDR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HENRIETTA HEATHCOTE DAUGHTER UNM 8 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
OLIVE HEATHCOTE DAUGHTER UNM 5 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
BEATRICE HEATHCOTE DAUGHTER UNM 2 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ROBERT HEATHCOTE SON UNM 0 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 113 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WRIGHT F M SIMPSON HEAD MARR 29 CORDWAINER DBY,
ANNIE SIMPSON WIFE MARR 29 DBY,
HENRY SIMPSON SON UNM 5 SCHOLAR DBY,
LOTTIE SIMPSON DAUGHTER UNM 2 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WRIGHT SIMPSON SON UNM 1 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 114 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PETER MILNES HEAD MARR 37 FARMER 150A AND 2B ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JANE MILNES WIFE MARR 35 LAN,
THOMAS SIMPSON FATHER OR UNCLE WID 71 RET GROCER DBY,
MARY A ROBINSON SERVANT UNM 22 GEN SERV DBY,
SAMUEL WRIGHT SERVANT UNM 19 TEAMSMAN ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOHN BOLSOVER SERVANT UNM 17 FARM SERV INDOOR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
CHARLES G BROXAP VISITOR UNM 5 LAN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 115 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM GREENHALGH HEAD MARR 35 GAMEKEEPER DBY,
AMANDA GREENHALGH WIFE MARR 43 DBY,
EMILY GREENHALGH DAUGHTER UNM 14 SCHOLAR DBY,
HENRY GREENHALGH SON UNM 12 SCHOLAR DBY,
WILLIAM GREENHALGH SON UNM 9 SCHOLAR DBY,
GEORGE GREENHALGH SON UNM 6 SCHOLAR DBY,
CHARLES GREENHALGH SON UNM 4 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 116 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROWLAND HOLME HEAD MARR 63 COMB MAKER AND 1M DBY,
ALICE HOLME WIFE MARR 57 DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 117 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BLACKWELL HEAD MARR 36 MARBLE POLISHER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
BRIDGET BLACKWELL WIFE MARR 34 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ROSA BLACKWELL DAUGHTER UNM 12 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ERNEST BLACKWELL SON UNM 10 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILFRED BLACKWELL SON UNM 8 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SARAH BLACKWELL DAUGHTER UNM 5 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
EMMA BLACKWELL DAUGHTER UNM 3 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
FANNY BLACKWELL DAUGHTER UNM 0 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 118 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FRANCIS HAMILTON HEAD UNM 30 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZABETH HAMILTON SISTER UNM 23 HOUSEKEEPER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 119 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES FOX HEAD WID 47 CHIRT STONE MINR DBY,
ELIZABETH FOX DAUGHTER UNM 18 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JANE FOX DAUGHTER UNM 17 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ADAM FOX SON UNM 12 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 120 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WALLWIN SON UNM 19 FARMER'S SON DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 120 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLOTTE WALLWIN DAUGHTER UNM 23 DBY,
JOSEPH NAYLOR SERVANT UNM 16 FARM LAB DBY,
JANE FURNESS SERVANT UNM 12 GEN SERV ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 121 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL WHIBBERLEY HEAD MARR 41 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HANNAH WHIBBERLEY WIFE MARR 41 DBY,
EDWARD WHIBBERLEY SON UNM 17 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SARAH JANE WHIBBERLEY DAUGHTER UNM 16 COTTON COP WINDR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ARTHUR WHIBBERLEY SON UNM 14 COTTN BOBBN DOFF ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SAMUEL N WHIBBERLEY SON UNM 12 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HENRY WHIBBERLEY SON UNM 10 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY E WHIBBERLEY DAUGHTER UNM 9 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANNE WHIBBERLEY DAUGHTER UNM 7 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SOPHIA WHIBBERLEY DAUGHTER UNM 5 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ADA WHIBBERLEY DAUGHTER UNM 3 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZABETH WHIBBERLEY DAUGHTER UNM 0 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 122 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN MILNES HEAD MARR 36 BUTCHER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SOPHIA MILNES WIFE MARR 36 SWL,
MARY JANE MILNES DAUGHTER UNM 14 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
PETER MILNES SON UNM 11 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANNIE MILNES DAUGHTER UNM 7 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SOPHIA MILNES DAUGHTER UNM 5 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
EMMA MILNES DAUGHTER UNM 3 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZA MILNES DAUGHTER UNM 1 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 123 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL ASHTON HEAD MARR 41 EX-COACHMAN DBY,
LUCY E ASHTON WIFE MARR 41 YKS,
 
 
Schedule No.: 124 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EMILY BRASSINGTON HEAD WID 41 ANNUITANT DBY,
ANNUE BRASSINGTON DAUGHTER UNM 13 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOHN BRASSINGTON SON UNM 8 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
FRITZ BRASSINGTON SON UNM 4 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 125 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES C WILSON HEAD MARR 66 JOINER AND WHEELWRIG ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARGARET WILSON WIFE MARR 51 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOSEPHIA WILSON DAUGHTER UNM 19 DRESSMAKER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
FRANCIS J WILSON SON UNM 18 APP WITH FATHER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HANNAH B WILSON DAUGHTER UNM 16 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
THOMAS W WILSON SON UNM 12 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 126 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES SMITH HEAD WID 44 MARBLE TURNER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SAMUEL SMITH SON UNM 17 MARBLE POLISHER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JAMES R SMITH SON UNM 12 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
RUTH SMITH DAUGHTER UNM 14 FATH'S HSEKEEPER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANN SMITH DAUGHTER UNM 9 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
KATE SMITH DAUGHTER UNM 6 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 127 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH CARSON HEAD WID 67 WATCHMAKER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 128 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FANNY WILTSHIRE HEAD WID 43 DRESSMAKER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY E WILTSHIRE DAUGHTER UNM 11 SCHOLAR DBY,
WILLIAM S WILTSHIRE SON UNM 5 SCHOLAR DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 129 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH HALL HEAD MARR 58 GARDENER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZABETH HALL WIFE MARR 46 LAUNDRESS DBY,
SARAH ANN HALL DAUGHTER UNM 16 FATH'S HSEKEEPER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
DAVID A BOUSIE LODGER UNM 29 GARDENER BKM,
 
 
Schedule No.: 131 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOB WILDGOOSE HEAD MARR 33 FARMER AND LEAD MIN DBY,
SARAH WILDGOOSE WIFE MARR 31 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOB GREGORY NEPHEW UNM 8 SCHOLAR YKS,
SAMUEL FLETCHER LODGER UNM 25 BLACKSMITH DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 133 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EBENEZER DOXEY HEAD MARR 59 QUARRYMAN DBY,
REBECCA DOXEY WIFE MARR 56 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILLIAM DOXEY SON UNM 18 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOHN DOXEY SON UNM 16 APP WHITESMITH ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 134 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWARD WYLD HEAD MARR 28 LEAD MINER DBY,
CATHERINE WYLD WIFE MARR 32 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JAMES WYLD SON UNM 8 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ARTHUR WYLD SON UNM 2 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
THOMAS GREENSTRAW LODGER UNM 38 PENSION FR SERVC ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 136 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH BLACKWELL HEAD UNM 40 LAUNDRESS ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANN BOOTH SISTER UNM 45 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HANNAH GREGORY LODGER UNM 37 ANNUITANT DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 138 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM CALEB SELBY HEAD WID 53 CORDWAINER MDX,
CLARA SELBY DAUGHTER UNM 20 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JAMES SELBY SON UNM 18 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZABETH SELBY DAUGHTER UNM 15 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 139 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES HARRISON HEAD MARR 45 TAILOR DBY,
ELIZA J HARRISON WIFE MARR 35 DBY,
GEORGE W HARRISON SON UNM 11 SCHOLAR DBY,
JOHN H HARRISON SON UNM 7 SCHOLAR YKS,
EARNEST C HARRISON SON UNM 4 SCHOLAR DBY,
HANNAH HARRISON DAUGHTER UNM 0 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 140 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SARAH SLATER WIFE MARR 51 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 140 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY SLATER SON UNM 20 DRAPER'S ASST ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
GEORGE H SLATER SON UNM 16 APP SADDLER DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 141 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELEANOR STROYAN HEAD WID 53 LAUNDRESS ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SARAH E STROYAN DAUGHTER UNM 17 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 143 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN JONES HEAD MARR 37 ENGINE DRIVER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SARAH A JONES WIFE MARR 38 NTT,
HERBERT JONES SON UNM 4 SCHOLAR NTT,
 
 
Schedule No.: 142 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY DOXEY HEAD MARR 22 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZABETH DOXEY WIFE MARR 23 DBY,
MARY DOXEY DAUGHTER UNM 1 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 144 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FRANCIS BRIDGE HEAD WID 81 EX-BUTCHER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOHN BRIDGE SON UNM 49 TORTSHL COMB MKR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 145 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES DOXEY HEAD MARR 26 LEAD MINER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY E DOXEY WIFE MARR 28 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARGARET LEES DAUGHTER UNM 8 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MILES DOXEY SON UNM 4 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOHN W DOXEY SON UNM 2 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANN LEES DOXEY DAUGHTER UNM 0 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 146 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH SMITH HEAD WID 77 SEAMSTRESS DBY,
MARY SMITH DAUGHTER IN LAW WID 63 COOK: UNEMPLOYED DBY,
WILLIAM SMITH GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 14 APP BLACKSMITH DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 147 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY WILSON HEAD WID 47 IRL,
JOHN WILSON SON UNM 21 GEN LAB DBY,
GEORGE WILSON SON UNM 14 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
DORA WILSON DAUGHTER UNM 10 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 148 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH LARKIN HEAD MARR 37 CHIMNEY SWEEP DBY,
ELLEN LARKIN WIFE MARR 34 EX-COTTON SPNR LAN,
ELIZABETH A LARKIN DAUGHTER UNM 7 SCHOLAR LAN,
LOUISA LARKIN DAUGHTER UNM 5 SCHOLAR LAN,
WILLIAM LARKIN SON UNM 1 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 149 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ROBERT HEYWARD HEAD MARR 65 CARRIER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZABETH HEYWARD WIFE MARR 65 HAM,
SAMUEL HEYWARD SON UNM 24 GEN LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MATILDA HEYWARD GRANDDAUGHTER O UNM 10 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 150 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY MIDDLETON HEAD WID 73 EX-LAUNDRESS ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HERBERT JACQUES GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 12 SCHOLAR NTT,
HAROLD MIDDLETON GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 1 YKS,
 
 
Schedule No.: 151 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE REDFERN HEAD MARR 60 MARBLE MAKER AND 7M ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HANNAH REDFERN WIFE MARR 45 DBY,
JOHN J REDFERN SON UNM 24 FATHER'S ASS AND MAS ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JANE KITSON SERVANT UNM 12 GEN SERV ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 152 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM DAYBELL HEAD MARR 36 COAL AGT AND CARTER NTT,
SARAH DAYBELL WIFE MARR 35 DEALER LEC,
RUTH M DAYBELL DAUGHTER UNM 9 SCHOLAR DBY,
JOHN W DAYBELL SON UNM 8 SCHOLAR NTT,
SARAH L DAYBELL DAUGHTER UNM 6 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELLEN DAYBELL DAUGHTER UNM 2 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
THOMAS B DAYBELL SON UNM 1 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 152 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM BEVAN VISITOR MARR 40 BRICKLAYER AND 5M LEC,
HANNAH BEVAN VISITOR MARR 39 LEC,
 
 
Schedule No.: 152 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM D DURNSFORD VISITOR UNM 7 SCHOLAR LAN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 153 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES KITSON HEAD MARR 38 OSTLER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANN KITSON WIFE MARR 35 DBY,
MARY A KITSON SON UNM 9 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
FANNY KITSON DAUGHTER UNM 5 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
CATHERINE KITSON DAUGHTER UNM 2 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 154 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FANNY FROST HEAD WID 51 LIC VICTUALLER SAL,
BERTHA F FROST DAUGHTER UNM 19 LAN,
EMILY A FROST DAUGHTER UNM 16 LAN,
WALTER FROST SON UNM 14 SCHOLAR LAN,
FREDERICK FROST SON UNM 12 SCHOLAR LAN,
ARTHUR J FROST SON UNM 10 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZABETH OWEN SERVANT UNM 20 HOUSEMAID DBY,
JEMIMA MEAKIN SERVANT UNM 19 KITCHEN MAID STS,
 
 
Schedule No.: 155 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES C CAVENDISH SON UNM 42 J.P. AND EX-ARMY CPT YKS,
 
 
Schedule No.: 155 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY A LINK SERVANT UNM 54 HOUSEMAID HEF,
ABRAHAM BICHNOR SERVANT UNM 35 GROOM BDF,
 
 
Schedule No.: 156 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WATSON KIME HEAD MARR 40 GARDENER LIN,
SARAH J KIME WIFE MARR 38 LIN,
WILLIAM A KIME SON UNM 16 APP GARDENER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ROBERT W KIME SON UNM 14 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
PERCY S KIME SON UNM 5 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WALTER E KIME SON UNM 4 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 157 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM FENTON HEAD MARR 60 INC FR LANDS AND DIV LAN,
HANNAH FENTON WIFE MARR 61 DUR,
ANNIE A FENTON DAUGHTER UNM 35 LAN,
LILIAN FENTON DAUGHTER UNM 20 LAN,
HANNAH FENTON DAUGHTER UNM 18 LAN,
HARRIET HOYAM SERVANT UNM 28 HOUSEMAID: DOM STS,
MARTHA HILL SERVANT UNM 29 COOK: DOM SERV DBY,
MARTHA FURNESS SERVANT UNM 13 KITCHEN MAID DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 158 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSIAH WALLWIN HEAD MARR 50 FMR 200A AND 1B2M DBY,
ALICE WALLWIN WIFE MARR 34 DBY,
JOSIAH WALLWIN SON UNM 2 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SAMUEL SMITH SERVANT WID 60 FARM LAB DBY,
MATTHEW FOX SERVANT UNM 21 FARM LAB ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JAMES FURNESS SERVANT UNM 15 FARM LAB DBY,
ELLEN ROBINSON SERVANT UNM 20 DAIRYMAID DBY,
JANE DODDEMEDE SERVANT UNM 14 DOM NURSE DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 159 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS ANDERSON HEAD MARR 46 COACHMAN YKS,
ELIZA ANDERSON WIFE MARR 37 SWL,
EDWARD ANDERSON SON UNM 3 LAN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 160 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FREDERIC CRAVEN HEAD MARR 62 J.P. AND CALICO PRIN LAN,
FRANCES A CRAVEN WIFE MARR 58 YKS,
FRANCES A B CRAVEN DAUGHTER UNM 16 LAN,
JOHN PORTER SERVANT UNM 27 BUTLER ,
ELEANOR WAINWRIGHT SERVANT UNM 40 LADY'S MAID LAN,
MARTHA J WHITMORE SERVANT UNM 26 HOUSEMAID LAN,
SARAH HARRISON SERVANT UNM 20 KITCHEN MAID DBY,
MARY E HOPE SERVANT MARR 40 COOK: DOM DBY,
SALOME EPEL SERVANT UNM 25 GOVERNESS AND TCHER HAM,
 
 
Schedule No.: 161 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN BOOTH HEAD MARR 52 COACHMAN DBY,
JANE F BOOTH WIFE MARR 51 YKS,
 
 
Schedule No.: 162 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
PETER FURNESS HEAD MARR 50 FARMER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY A FURNESS WIFE MARR 45 DBY,
SAMUEL FURNESS SON UNM 14 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANNIE FURNESS DAUGHTER UNM 10 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZA FURNESS DAUGHTER UNM 8 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARY A FURNESS DAUGHTER UNM 6 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
PETER FURNESS SON UNM 4 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
FREDERIC R FURNESS SON UNM 4 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
HARRIET S FURNESS DAUGHTER UNM 2 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
X FURNESS DAUGHTER UNM 0 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 163 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM LOWE HEAD MARR 70 FARMER 108A AND 2S ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANNE LOWE WIFE MARR 65 DBY,
THOMAS LOWE SON UNM 38 DBY,
ALFRED LOWE SON UNM 30 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ARTHUR LOWE SON MARR 33 AN AMERICAN FMR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 164 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MATTHEW THORPE HEAD MARR 51 BUILDER AND 3M1B ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZABETH THORPE WIFE MARR 49 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOHN THORPE SON UNM 22 GRITSTONE MASON ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARTHA THORPE DAUGHTER UNM 17 ASST IN HSEHOLD ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
WILLIAM THORPE SON UNM 14 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ANNIE THORPE DAUGHTER UNM 12 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
ELIZA THORPE DAUGHTER UNM 9 SCHOLAR ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
SARAH ANN ROBINSON NEICE UNM 8 SCHOLAR LAN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 165 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WALLWIN HEAD MARR 56 MILR AND FMR 224A AND 8M DBY,
HANNAH WALLWIN WIFE MARR 49 DBY,
MARY A WALLWIN DAUGHTER UNM 29 DBY,
GEORGE W WALLWIN SON UNM 17 DBY,
ANNIE WALLWIN DAUGHTER UNM 15 DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 166 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS ASHMORE HEAD MARR 76 LEAD MINER DBY,
MARY ASHMORE WIFE MARR 59 DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 167 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FRANCIS BLACKWELL HEAD WID 56 FARMER 18.5A DBY,
RICHARD E BLACKWELL SON UNM 21 DBY,
ANN BLACKWELL DAUGHTER UNM 25 DBY,
ISABELLA MARSDEN DAUGHTER MARR 33 LAB'S W DBY,
BENJAMIN MARSDEN SON IN LAW MARR 33 GEN LAB DBY,
SARAH JANE MARSDEN GRANDDAUGHTER O UNM 7 SCHOLAR DBY,
JOHN THOMAS MARSDEN GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 4 DBY,
WILLIAM E MARSDEN GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 2 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOSEPH B MARSDEN GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 0 ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
MARGARET E BLACKWELL GRANDDAUGHTER O UNM 7 SCHOLAR DBY,
JOHN R GREEN GRANDSON OR GRA UNM 9 SCHOLAR DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 168 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARGARET HOLMES HEAD UNM 61 PUBLICAN DBY,
JOSEPH H NUTTALL NEPHEW UNM 24 JOINER LAN,
MARTHA SMITH NEICE UNM 20 LAN,
 
 
Schedule No.: 169 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE T MART HEAD MARR 20 FARM LAB DBY,
MARY M MART WIFE MARR 20 DBY,
GEORGE H MART SON UNM 0 DBY,
 
 
Schedule No.: 170 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES STONE HEAD WID 70 ROAD MENDER ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
GEORGE STONE SON UNM 34 FARM SERV ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
JOHN STONE SON UNM 18 MARBLE STONE CUT ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
REBECCA STONE DAUGHTER UNM 25 GEN SERV ASHFORD-IN-THE-WATER, DBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 171 House Address:
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CATHERINE STRUTT HEAD WID 56 EX-PUBLICAN'S W YKS,
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Page: 1