Census Information from A-Tools2000 Printed: 28/May/2000
 
 
 
Year Reference Folio Page Enumeration District Number
1851 4 3,529 1 Derbyshire 0
Civil Parish Municipal Borough Town, Village or Hamlet Ecclesiastical Parish
Littleover
Schedule No.: 1 House Address: HILL HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN CUFF HEAD MAR 45 WINE MERCHANT LND,
ELIZABETH CUFF W MAR 47 KEN, EDENBRIDGE
ELIZABETH CUFF D U 19 LND,
ANNETTE CUFF D U 17 LND,
CORNELIUS CUFF SON U 14 SCHOLAR LND,
ELLEN CUFF D U 8 SCHOLAR AT HOME DBY, DERBY
BERTHA CUFF D U 5 SCHOLAR AT HOME DBY, DERBY
WALTER CUFF SON U 4 SCHOLAR AT HOME DBY, DERBY
B FERGUSON JOSEPH SON IN LAW MAR 28 BREWER MLN, EDINBURGH
MARY JOSEPH D MAR 22 LND,
ADA JOSEPH GRAND DAUR U .083 DBY, DERBY
ALICE JOSEPH GRAND DAUR .083 DBY, DERBY
VIOLET JOSEPH VISITOR U 22 LND,
FANNY HARRISON SERVANT U 20 HOUSE SERVANT STS, ROLLESTON
SARAH MACHIN SERVANT U 28 COOK DBY, BAKEWELL
MARY A BANDS SERVANT U 19 KITCHEN MAID LND,
MARY A FORD SERVANT U 19 NURSERY MAID LEC, CASTLE DONINGTON
SARAH HIND NURSE WIDOW 49 MONTHLY NURSE DBY, DERBY
MARY AGARD SERVANT U 21 NURSE MAID DBY, DERBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 2 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE NORTH HEAD MAR 30 GENERAL SERVANT DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH NORTH W MAR 31 DEV, SIDBURY
SARAH ANN NORTH D 5 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
EMILY NORTH D 2 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 3 House Address: FOULBROOK
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
CHARLES GREATREX HEAD MAR 50 FARMER OF 23 ACRES DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH GREATREX W MAR 43 FARMERS WIFE DBY, HILTON
FANNY M GREATREX D U 21 FARMERS DAUGHTER DBY, LITTLEOVER
EDWARD GREATREX SON U 18 FARMERS SON DBY, LITTLEOVER
EDMUND J GREATREX SON 11 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
WILLIAM GREATREX SON 8 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH GREATREX D 5 DBY, LITTLEOVER
ANN GREATREX D 2 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 4 House Address: HUFFIN HEATH
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM RATCLIFF HEAD MAR 28 VICTUALLER DBY, MICKLOVER
ELIZABETH RATCLIFF W MAR 31 DBY, HILTON
HENRY BULL VISITOR MAR 29 CHAIR MAKER DBY, WOODCARS
 
 
Schedule No.: 5 House Address: HUFFIN HEATH
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HODGKINSON HEAD MAR 50 FARMER OF 260 ACRES EMPLOYG 6 LABOURERS DBY, LITTLEOVER
HARRIET HODGKINSON W MAR 50 FARMERS WIFE DBY, MICKLEOVER
THOMAS HODGKINSON SON U 17 FARMERS SON DBY, LITTLEOVER
DOROTHY HODGKINSON D U 15 FARMERS DAUGHTER DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN GOODALL SERVANT MAR 30 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER DBY, NORMANTON
JOHN GREEN SERVANT U 17 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
EDWARD SMITH SERVANT U 16 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
SAMUEL BLOOD SERVANT U 14 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
FORLISHER SHAW SERVANT U 15 SERVANT MAID DBY, HAZLEWOOD
 
 
Schedule No.: 6 House Address: MILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN PAGE HEAD MAR 36 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
LYDIA PAGE W MAR 34 DBY, MICKLEOVER
CORNELER PAGE D 11 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
HANNAH PAGE D 8 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZA PAGE D 6 SCHOLAR DBY, MICKLEOVER
ANN PAGE D 4 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
SARAH PAGE D 1 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 7 House Address: MILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY LAXTON HEAD MAR 45 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
SARAH LAXTON W MAR 47 DBY, LITTLEOVER
WILLIAM LAXTON SON U 20 BRICK YARD LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY LAXTON D U 17 DBY, LITTLEOVER
HENRY LAXTON SON 11 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH LAXTON D 8 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 8 House Address: MILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANN SHAW HEAD WIDOW 47 FARMER OF 23 ACRES DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOSEPH SHAW SON U 18 FARMERS SON DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN SHAW SON U 15 FARMERS SON DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 9 House Address: MILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS PAGE HEAD MAR 41 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER DBY, REPTON
SARAH PAGE W M 39 DBY, MICKLEOVER
THOMAS PAGE SON U 18 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY PAGE D U 14 DBY, LITTLEOVER
EMMA PAGE D 9 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
SARAH ANN PAGE D 5 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
PHEBE PAGE D 1.250 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 10 House Address: MILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH SMITH HEAD MAR 39 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
PHEBE SMITH W MAR 37 DBY, NORMANTON
JOHN SMITH SON 10 DBY, LITTLEOVER
ANN SMITH D 1 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 11 House Address: MILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM PAGE HEAD MAR 45 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
FRANCES PAGE W MAR 38 DBY, NEWHALL
SARAH PAGE D 15 DBY, LITTLEOVER
SAML PAGE SON 11 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
HARRIET PAGE D 3 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
EMILY PAGE D .500 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 12 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN FINNEY HEAD U 23 FARMER OF 150 ACRES EMPLOYG 3 LABOURERS DBY, ETWALL
ELIZABETH FINNEY SISTER U 22 FARMERS DAUGHTER DBY, ETWALL
CHARLES FINNEY BROTHER U 14 SCHOLAR DBY, ETWALL
MARY BEDFORD SERVANT U 19 HOUSE SERVANT DBY, MICKLEOVER
FREDERIC HALLAM SERVANT U 22 FARM LABOURER DBY, FINDERN
WILLIAM BENNETT SERVANT U 20 FARM LABOURER YKS, LEEDS
WILLIAM SMITH SERVANT U 13 FARM LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 13 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS OLIVER HEAD MAR 32 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY OLIVER W MAR 34 DBY, LITTLEOVER
ANN OLIVER D 9 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 14 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN GIBSON HEAD MAR 53 FARMER OF 97 ACRES DBY, LITTLEOVER
HANNAH GIBSON W MAR 51 FARMERS WIFE DBY, LITTLEOVER
GEORGE BRIGGS GIBSON SON U 21 FARMERS SON DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN GIBSON SON U 18 FARMERS SON DBY, LITTLEOVER
WILLIAM BURTON SERVANT U 39 FARM SERVANT DBY, MICKLEOVER
SAML HIND SERVANT U 18 FARM SERVANT DBY, DALBURY LEES
HARRIET PAGE SERVANT U 17 HOUSE SERVANT DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 15 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH WIBBERLEY HEAD MAR 61 OCCUPIER OF 3 ACRES LAND DBY, OSMASTON
MARTHA WIBBERLEY W M 64 LAUNDRESS DBY, TICKNALL
HARRIETT WIBBERLEY D U 26 LAUNDRESS DBY, LITTLEOVER
JANE RIDGARD SERVANT U 17 HOUSE SERVANT DBY, KIRK LANGLEY
 
 
Schedule No.: 16 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN BRYAN HEAD MAR 27 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER DBY, MICKLEOVER
EMMA BRYAN W MAR 26 DBY, LANGLEY
THOMAS FAULKNER SON 5 DBY, LANGLEY
HARRIETT BRYAN D .500 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 17 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN VERNON HEAD MAR 82 PENSIONER 1ST DRAGOONS LEC, SLINKSTON
ELIZABETH VERNON W MAR 73 LAUNDRESS LAN, MANCHESTER
LYDIA SIMS VISITOR MAR 54 DBY, DERBY
MARY BRATBY SERVANT U 17 HOUSE SERVANT DBY, HULLAND WARD
 
 
Schedule No.: 18 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN OLIVER HEAD MAR 41 FARMER OF 11 ACRES DBY, LITTLEOVER
EMMA OLIVER W MAR 35 DBY, MACKWORTH
RICHARD OLIVER SON 9 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
CHARLES OLIVER SON 6 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
EMILY OLIVER D 4 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN OLIVER SON 1 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 19 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY BOND HEAD WIDOW 78 PAUPER DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY BOND D U 38 LACE RUNNER DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY TOOTH GRAND DAUR MAR 29 DRESS MAKER STS, HAMSTALL RIDWARE
THOMAS TOOTH GRAND SON 10 SCHOLAR STS, NEWTON HURST
MARY A BROWN GRAND DAUR 4 DBY, FINDERN
 
 
Schedule No.: 20 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS BELFIELD HEAD MAR 63 LABOURER DBY, SPONDOR
RHODA BELFIELD W MAR 60 DBY, DALBURY LEES
 
 
Schedule No.: 21 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARTHA WILSON HEAD MAR 62 WASHING DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN HOLDEN NEPHEW MAR 26 FARM LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
SARAH HOLDEN NIECE MAR 24 DBY, BOULTON
JOSEPH EDGE NEPHEWS SON 2 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 22 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN OLIVER HEAD MAR 71 FARM LABOURER LEC, SNEARSTON?
ELIZABETH OLIVER W M 68 DBY, LITTLEOVER
HANNAH OLIVER GRAND DAUR U 16 ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 23 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN HOLDEN HEAD MAR 59 FARMER OF 7 ACRES DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH HOLDEN W MAR 62 DBY, REPTON
CHARLOTTE HOLDEN D U 27 DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN BLOOD SON IN LAW MAR 22 FARM LABOURER DBY, MICKLEOVER
HARRIETT BLOOD D 20 DRESS MAKER DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN H HOLDEN GRAND SON .417 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 24 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES OSBORNE HEAD MAR 41 LAND PROPRIETOR LEC, BLACKFORDBY
MARY OSBORNE W MAR 50 DBY, WESTON UNDERWOOD
CHARLOTTE OSBORNE D U 17 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 25 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN CLEWS HEAD U 28 FARMER OF 60 ACRES EMPG 2 LABOURERS DBY, YEARLEY?
CHARLOTTE CLEWS SISTER U 21 FARMERS DAUGHTER DBY, YEARLEY?
EMILY CLEWS SISTER U 16 FARMERS DAUGHTER DBY, YEARLEY?
JOSEPH STABLES SERVANT U 19 FARM LABOURER DBY, CHELLASTON
MICHAEL OFFLER SERVANT 14 FARM LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 26 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WILSON HEAD WIDOWER 55 ANNUITANT DBY, NORMANTON
ELIZABETH WILSON D U 17 DBY, NORMANTON
MARY WILSON D U 15 DBY, NORMANTON
ALICE WILSON D 13 SCHOLAR DBY, NORMANTON
ELIZA LOWE SERVANT U 39 HOUSE SERVANT ,
 
 
Schedule No.: 27 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS PAGE HEAD MAR 73 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH PAGE W MAR 72 DBY, WESTON
WILLIAM PAGE SON MAR 47 GARDENER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH PAGE DAUR IN LAW MAR 47 DBY, CHADDESDEN
FANNY PAGE GRAND DAUR 6 DBY, DERBY
EMILY PAGE GRAND DAUR 3 DBY, EATON
 
 
Schedule No.: 28 House Address: SUNNY HILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH VICKERS HEAD WIDOW 62 LAUNDRESS DBY, REPTON
GEORGE VICKERS SON U 22 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN WEBB NURSE CHILD .083 STS, STOKE
 
 
Schedule No.: 29 House Address: SUNNY HILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH PEGG HEAD MAR 43 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
HANNAH PEGG W MAR 39 LAUNDRESS DBY, WILLINGTON
WILLIAM PEGG SON 10 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOSEPH PEGG SON 8 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
JAMES PEGG SON 6 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
JANE PEGG D 4 DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH PEGG D 2 DBY, LITTLEOVER
REBECCA PEGG D .833 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 30 House Address: SUNNY HILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH BRADLEY HEAD MAR 60 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
MILICENT BRADLEY W MAR 61 DBY, OAKTHORP
JAMES JACKSON GRANDSON 7 DBY, DERBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 31 House Address: SUNNY HILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS PEGG HEAD MAR 58 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ANN PEGG W MAR 55 DBY, REPTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 32 House Address: SUNNY HILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES PEGG HEAD MAR 31 FARM LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
HARRIET PEGG W MAR 26 DRESS MAKER DBY, KIRK LANGLEY
CHARLES PEGG SON .583 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 33 House Address: SUNNY HILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM RADFORD HEAD MAR 64 ANNUITANT DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH RADFORD W MAR 64 DBY, HILTON
ANN RADFORD D U 25 DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN DRAPER GRAND SON 2 DBY, DERBY
CATHERINE DRAPER D MAR 24 DRESS MAKER DBY, LITTLEOVER
WILLM RADFORD DRAPER GRAND SON .250 NOTT, NTT
 
 
Schedule No.: 34 House Address: LOWLANDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY HEMINGWAY HEAD MAR 46 OCCUPIER OF 18 ACRES DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY HEMINGWAY W MAR 35 ARL,
MARY HEMINGWAY D .833 DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY MCCORMICK MOTHER IN LAW WIDOW 66 ARL,
MARGARET MCCORMICK SISTER IN LAW U 18 DEV, DARTMOUTH
 
 
Schedule No.: 35 House Address: SUNNY HILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS NORTH HEAD MAR 22 STONE MASON LEC, CASTLE DONINGTON
MARTHA NORTH W MAR 22 DRESS MAKER LEC, KEGWORTH
 
 
Schedule No.: 36 House Address: MOORWAY HOUSE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL WADE HEAD MAR 45 FARMER OF 170 ACRES EMPG 5 LABOURERS DBY, MICKLEOVER
MARY WADE W MAR 47 FARMERS WIFE DBY, NEWTON SOLNEY
MARY ANN WADE D U 17 FARMERS DAUGHTER DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY HOOLY SERVANT U 24 HOUSE SERVANT DBY, DRAYCOTT
JOHN DAVIS SERVANT U 52 FARM LABOURER DBY, DERBY
JOSEPH SNOW SERVANT U 19 FARM LABOURER DBY, SWARKESTON
THOMAS BRATBY SERVANT U 15 FARM LABOURER DBY, HULLAND WARD
 
 
Schedule No.: 37 House Address: SUNNY HILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH WALLIS HEAD MAR 50 FARMER OF 18 ACRES DBY, ALVASTON
EMMA WALLIS W MAR 42 DBY, FINDERN
 
 
Schedule No.: 38 House Address: SUNNY HILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM CRABTREE HEAD MAR 32 HATTER & FARMER OF 5.5 ACRES 1 LABOURER LAN, DENTON
MARGARET CRABTREE W MAR 33 LAN, DENTON
EMMA CRABTREE D 10 SCHOLAR LAN, DENTON
MARY E CRABTREE D 5 SCHOLAR DBY, DERBY
THOS H CRABTREE SON 2 DBY, DERBY
JAMES BIRTENSHAW NEPHEW 10 SCHOLAR LAN, DENTON
JOSEPH WHITTAKER SERVANT U 19 FARM LABOURER DBY, BARROW
 
 
Schedule No.: 39 House Address: SUNNY HILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM VICKERS HEAD WIDOW 65 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
SARAH PEGG SERVANT U 32 SERVANT DBY, WILLINGTON
EMMA VICKERS D 11 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 40 House Address: SUNNY HILL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM TIMMS HEAD MAR 42 OCCUPIER OF 8.5 ACRES LEC, SWEPHSTONE
ANN TIMMS W MAR 42 DBY, LITTLEOVER
THOMAS TIMMS SON U 14 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOSEPH TIMMS SON 11 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN TIMMS SON 5 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 41 House Address: OAKLAND COTTAGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS BREAREY HEAD WIDOW 75 AUCTIONEER & FARMER OF 26 ACRES DBY, DERBY
JEMIMA CHILVERS SERV WIDOW 55 HOUSEKEEPER STS, NEWBROUGH
MATHEW BOWLER SERV U 22 FARM LABOURER DBY, NORMANTON
HENRY SLATER VISITOR U 11 VISITOR DBY, LEES GREEN
THOS MORLEY SERV U 17 FARM LABOURER DBY, NORMANTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 42 House Address: LITTLEOVER FIELDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN PEGG HEAD MAR 70 FARMER OF 51 ACRES DBY, NORMANTON
SOPHIA PEGG W MAR 69 FARMERS WIFE LEC, BARROW UPON SOAR
JAMES PEGG SON U 30 FARMERS SON DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZA PEGG D U 26 FARMERS DAUR DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 45 House Address: LITTLEOVER FIELDS
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH RADFORD HEAD WIDOW 56 LAUNDRESS SRY, EWHURST
WILLIAM RADFORD SON U 16 BRICKMAKERS LABOURER DBY, ST WERBURGHS
ROBERT RADFORD SON U 14 DYER DBY, ST WERBURGHS
 
 
Schedule No.: 44 House Address: WELL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS PAGE HEAD MAR 35 FARM LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY PAGE W MAR 34 DBY, HILTON
CHARLES PAGE SON 10 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
HENRY PAGE SON 7 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
ARTHUR PAGE SON 5 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
EDWARD PAGE SON 2 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 45 House Address: WELL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN POUNTAM HEAD MAR 57 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY ANN POUNTAM W MAR 54 STS, KNOWLES
JOHN POUNTAM SON U 22 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
HARRIETT POUNTAM D U 15 LACE NET MENDER DBY, LITTLEOVER
RICHARD POUNTAM SON 13 DBY, LITTLEOVER
LOUISA POUNTAM GRAND DAUR .917 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 46 House Address: WELL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN WALKER HEAD MAR 62 ROAD CONTRACTOR EMPG 10 MEN DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY WALKER W MAR 67 DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY WALKER D U 31 DRESS MAKER DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 47 House Address: WELL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARTHA SMITH HEAD U 40 LAUNDRESS DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 48 House Address: WELL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH PEGG HEAD MAR 27 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
SARAH PEGG W MAR 21 LAUNDRESS STS, BURTON
GEORGE PEGG SON 1 DBY, LITTLEOVER
JANE HARRISON SISTER IN LAW U 13 STS, STRETTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 49 House Address: WELL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM PAGE HEAD MAR 66 FARM LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
SARAH PAGE W MAR 70 DBY, BRADBOURN
LOUISA MORLEY NURSE CHILD .833 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 50 House Address: WELL LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH CHESHIRE HEAD MAR 45 WAREHOUSEMAN DBY, LITTLEOVER
ESTHER CHESHIRE W MAR 43 DBY, CHADDESDEN
 
 
Schedule No.: 51 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZA SPENCER HEAD U 28 SEAMSTRESS DBY, LANGLEY
LOUISA SPENCER D 2 DBY, LANGLEY
JANE E SMEDLEY VISITOR 7 SCHOLAR DBY, LANGLEY
 
 
Schedule No.: 52 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN NORTH HEAD MAR 50 SHOEMAKER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH NORTH W 39 DBY, DOVERIDGE
 
 
Schedule No.: 53 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH MORLEY HEAD WIDOW 82 FORMERLY FARMERS WIFE STS, ABBOTSBROMLEY
DINAH MORLEY D U 54 DBY, STENSON
JOEL MORLEY GRAND SON U 30 DBY, SNELSTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 54 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RICHARD HASSALL HEAD MAR 60 GARDENER LEC, GLENFIELD
ELIZA HASSALL W MAR 49 SCHOOL MISTRESS DBY, MACKWORTH
HIRAM HASSALL SON U 16 DYER DBY, LITTLEOVER
JANE ELLEN HASSALL D 14 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
WALTER HASSALL SON 9 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 55 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE BOND HEAD MAR 43 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH BOND W MAR 42 LAUNDRESS STS, TATENHILL
JOHN BOND SON 8 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
LUCY WILLIAMS VISITOR 2 VISITOR DBY, PARISH ST PETER
 
 
Schedule No.: 56 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MICHAEL WHITE HEAD MAR 38 FARM LABOURER DBY, RADBOURN
HARRIETT WHITE W MAR 28 CHAR WOMAN DBY, LITTLEOVER
EMMA WHITE D 4 DBY, LITTLEOVER
CHARLES WHITE SON 3 DBY, LITTLEOVER
GEORGE WHITE SON 1 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 57 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS LOWE HEAD MAR 59 FARMER OF 30 ACRES DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH LOWE W MAR 62 FARMERS WIFE DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY LOWE D U 24 FARMERS DAUR DBY, LITTLEOVER
ANN LOWE D U 22 FARMERS DAUR DBY, LITTLEOVER
DAVID VICKERS SERVANT U 16 FARM SERVANT DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 58 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAML GREATREX HEAD MAR 54 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ANN GREATREX W MAR 44 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 59 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY THORNTON HEAD WIDOW 68 RETIRED FARMER DBY, CHELLASTON
JAMES THORNTON SON MAR 30 BUTCHER DBY, MARKEATON
LOUISA THORNTON DAUR IN LAW MAR 25 BUTCHERS WIFE DBY, WILLINGTON
RICHARD THORNTON GRAND SON 2 DBY, MARKEATON
 
 
Schedule No.: 60 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE LUCAS HEAD U 19 SCHOOLMASTER DBY, SUTTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 61 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM NORTH HEAD MAR 41 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
SARAH NORTH W MAR 37 DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN NORTH SON U 15 DBY, LITTLEOVER
WILLIAM NORTH SON 13 DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY NORTH D 13 DBY, LITTLEOVER
JANE NORTH D 11 DBY, LITTLEOVER
ANNE NORTH D 9 DBY, LITTLEOVER
HENRY NORTH SON 7 DBY, LITTLEOVER
SARAH NORTH D 3 DBY, LITTLEOVER
EMILY NORTH D .333 DBY, LITTLEOVER
THOMAS NORTH BROTHER U 45 SHOE MAKER DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 62 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HANNAH SHEPHERD HEAD WIDOW 59 FARMER OF 80 ACRES DBY, MICKLEOVER
CHARLES SHEPHERD SON U 20 FARMERS SON DBY, LITTLEOVER
HANNAH SHEPHERD D U 23 FARMERS DAUGHTER DBY, LITTLEOVER
JAMES SMITH SERVANT U 21 FARM SERVANT DBY, LITTLEOVER
GEORGE GIBSON SERVANT U 19 FARM SERVANT DBY, LITTLEOVER
HENRY PEGG SERVANT 14 FARM SERVANT DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 63 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS HARPUR HEAD MAR 43 BRICK MAKER DBY, NORMANTON
ELIZABETH HARPUR W MAR 48 DBY, KIRK LANGLEY
THOMAS HARPUR SON 13 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY ANN HARPUR D 11 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELLEN HARPUR D 6 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
FANNY CLEWS LOWE NURSE CHILD 1 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 64 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ALICE SHAW HEAD WIDOW 29 WASHING DBY, NORMANTON
SAMUEL SHAW SON 15 DBY, NORMANTON
ELIZA SHAW D 13 DBY, NORMANTON
ROBERT SHAW SON 8 SCHOLAR DBY, NORMANTON
MARY SHAW D 5 SCHOLAR DBY, NORMANTON
HANNAH SHAW SISTER IN LAW U 39 ON CHARITY & UNION DBY, NORMANTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 65 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM MATHER HEAD MAR 55 INN KEEPER DBY, MORLEY
HANNAH MATHER W MAR 48 DBY, IDRIDGEHAY
JOSEPH MATHER SON U 17 SCHOLAR DBY, MORLEY
GEORGE MATHER SON 12 SCHOLAR DBY, MORLEY
 
 
Schedule No.: 66 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL PAGE HEAD MAR 37 DYER DBY, LITTLEOVER
PHEBE PAGE W MAR 34 DBY, PARISH ST ALKMUNDS
JOHN PAGE SON 7 SCHOLAR DBY, PARISH ST PETER
HENRY PAGE SON 5 SCHOLAR ,
WILLIAM PAGE SON 4 STS, CAVELSWALL
WILLIAM WILLIAMSON VISITOR U 21 SHOE MAKER CHS, KNUTSFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 67 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN EATON HEAD MAR 33 LABOURER DBY, REPTON
ELIZABETH EATON W MAR 24 DBY, TURNDICH
 
 
Schedule No.: 68 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL SPENCER HEAD MAR 59 BLACK SMITH DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARTHA SPENCER W MAR 60 DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH SPENCER D U 25 DBY, LITTLEOVER
CHARLOTTE SPENCER D U 23 DBY, LITTLEOVER
EMMA SPENCER GRAND DAUR 4 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 69 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JACOB PIPES HEAD MAR 29 CORDWAINER DBY, PARISH ST PETER
MARTHA JANE PIPES W MAR 25 DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY ANN PIPES D 6 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
THOMAS PIPES SON 4 SCHOLAR DBY, PARISH ST PETER
FRANCES PIPES D 2 DBY, PARISH ST PETER
FRANCIS PIPES SON 1 DBY, WILLINGTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 70 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN SPENCER HEAD MAR 29 MILK MAN DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY SPENCER W MAR 28 DBY, WESTON
JAMES SPENCER SON 4 DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY SPENCER D 2 DBY, LITTLEOVER
THOMAS GREEN SERVANT 15 SERVANT DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 71 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM HINKLEY HEAD MAR 40 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
REBECCA HINKLEY W MAR 37 DBY, MICKLEOVER
HARRIET HINKLEY D 14 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 72 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RICHARD H ROE HEAD U 43 HOUSE PROPRIETOR DBY, PARISH ST ALKMUND
 
 
Schedule No.: 73 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH RATCLIFF HEAD MAR 62 JOINER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH RATCLIFF W MAR 61 DBY, SHARDLOW
JAMES RATCLIFF SON U 34 JOINER DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 74 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HARRIETT TAYLOR HEAD U 40 DBY, PARISH ST PETER
CATHERINE CAMPIOR? D 11 SCHOLAR DBY, PARISH ST PETER
 
 
Schedule No.: 75 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE SPENCER HEAD MAR 25 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ANN SPENCER W MAR 24 DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN SPENCER SON 3 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZA SPENCER D 1.500 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 76 House Address: SHEPHERD ST
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL OLIVER HEAD MAR 27 FARM LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZA OLIVER W MAR 33 DBY, RADBOURN
HARRIET OLIVER D 7 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
WILLIAM OLIVER SON 6 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
SAMUEL OLIVER SON 5 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
THOMAS OLIVER SON 3 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN OLIVER SON 1 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 77 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH PAYNE HEAD WIDOW 52 FORMERLY LAUNDRESS DBY, BREADSALL
JOSEPH PAYNE SON U 24 WHEELWRIGHT DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 78 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES BOOT HEAD MAR 40 CABINET MAKER DBY, ILKISTON
MILLICENT BOOT W MAR 35 NTT, CROSSWELL
SARAH ANN BOOT D 13 SCHOLAR NTT, RADFORD
AMELIA BOOT D 11 SCHOLAR NTT, RADFORD
WILLIAM HENRY BOOT SON 8 SCHOLAR NTT, RADFORD
LETTITIA MARY BOOT D 6 SCHOLAR NTT, NOTTINGHAM
ELIZABETH BOOT D 3 NTT, SNENTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 79 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM SCATTERGOOD HEAD MAR 59 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY SCATTERGOOD W MAR 71 PAUPER FORMERLY MIDWIFE SFK, YOXFORD
THOMAS STEVENS LODGER MAR 30 BRICKLAYER DBY, SWARKSTONE
SARAH STEVENS LODGER MAR 32 STS, LEEK
 
 
Schedule No.: 80 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY GREEN HEAD WIDOW 46 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES DBY, LITTLEOVER
HARRIET GREEN D U 19 DRESS MAKER DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARTHA GREEN D U 16 GLOVE STITCHER DBY, LITTLEOVER
WILLIAM GREEN SON 14 ERRAND BOY DBY, LITTLEOVER
SAMUEL GREEN SON 12 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
EDWIN GREEN SON 8 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 81 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH HADFIELD HEAD MAR 46 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
SARAH HADFIELD W MAR 37 STS, WATER HOUSE
HANNAH TOPLIS DAUR IN LAW U 16 NET MENDER DBY, DERBY
ANN HADFIELD D 7 DBY, LITTLEOVER
RICHARD HADFIELD SON 3 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 82 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE SAXTOR HEAD MAR 58 FARM LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
PHEBE SAXTOR W MAR 59 DBY, LULLINGTON
SARAH SAXTOR D U 27 LAUNDRESS DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZA BRAIN NURSE CHILD 3 DBY, PARISH ST PETER
 
 
Schedule No.: 83 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN SPENCER HEAD MAR 59 BLACKSMITH DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY SPENCER W MAR 47 DBY, MACKWORTH
EMMA SPENCER NEICE 3 DBY, ETWALL
 
 
Schedule No.: 84 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL BRYAN HEAD MAR 60 FRAMEWORK KNITTER DBY, RADBOURN
SARAH BRYAN W MAR 60 LAUNDRESS STS, ABBOTS BROMLEY
DAVID BRYAN SON MAR 21 IRON FOUNDRY FITTER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH BRYAN DAUR IN LAW MAR 22 SILK DOUBLER LEC, WITWICK
 
 
Schedule No.: 85 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH JOWETT HEAD MAR 50 BROAD SILK WEAVER DBY, WIRKSWORTH
MARY JOWETT W MAR 49 DBY, TICKNALL
MARY JOWETT D U 22 BROAD SILK WEAVER DBY, WIRKSWORTH
ELIZABETH JOWETT D U 20 BROAD SILK WEAVER DBY, WIRKSWORTH
MARTHA JOWETT D U 16 BROAD SILK WEAVER DBY, PARISH ST PETER
PETER JOWETT SON 15 SCHOLAR DBY, PARISH ST PETER
FANNY JOWETT D 10 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 86 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM WILLETT HEAD MAR 43 DYER DBY, ALL SAINTS
ANN WILLETT W MAR 37 DBY, ST WERBURGHS
REUBEN WILLETT SON 11 SCHOLAR DBY, ST PETER
EDWIN WILLETT SON 7 SCHOLAR DBY, ST WERBURGHS
ISABELLA WILLETT D 3 DBY, ST PETER
EMILY WILLETT D .500 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 87 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
MARY DRABLE HEAD WIDOW 61 ANNUITANT DBY, REPTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 88 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM JONES HEAD MAR 40 FOREMAN OVER SMITHS HUN, OVERTON
ANN JONES W MAR 41 HUN, OVERTON
JOHN JONES SON U 15 APPRENTICE LAN, LIVERPOOL
ELIZABETH JONES D 6 SCHOLAR DBY, ST PETER
WILLIAM JONES SON 2 DBY, NORMANTON
 
 
Schedule No.: 89 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE WAGG HEAD MAR 26 FARM LABOURER DBY, NORMANTON PARISH ST PETER
ELIZABETH WAGG W MAR 25 DBY, PARISH ALL SAINTS
ELIZABETH SCATTERGOOD AUNT WIDOW 58 PAUPER DBY, DALBURY LEES
CHARLES BAILEY NURSE CHILD .667 DBY, PARISH ST WERBURGHS
 
 
Schedule No.: 90 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS HADFIELD HEAD MAR 56 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ANN HADFIELD W MAR 55 DBY, NORMANTON
THOMAS HADFIELD SON U 26 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH HADFIELD D 14 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
THOMAS CUBLEY VISITOR 4 DBY, CANNON ST
 
 
Schedule No.: 91 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM SWINDILL HEAD MAR 29 STONE MASON DBY, PARWICH
ELIZABETH SWINDILL W MAR 26 DBY, LITTLEOVER
THOMAS SWINDILL SON 3 DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOSEPH SWINDILL SON 1 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 92 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS WALKER HEAD WIDOWER 57 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 93 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
GEORGE WALKER HEAD U 48 AGRICULTURAL LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 94 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
FRANCIS KINSEY HEAD MAR 63 OCCUPIER OF 5 ACRES DBY, FOREMARK
ANN KINSEY W MAR 45 NTT, BEESTON
ANN KINSEY D 11 SCHOLAR DBY, PARISH ST MICHAELS
MARY KINSEY D 10 SCHOLAR DBY, PARISH ST MICHAELS
FRANCIS KINSEY SON 4 DBY, PARISH ST MICHAELS
 
 
Schedule No.: 95 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RICHARD GIBSON HEAD MAR 37 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH GIBSON W MAR 36 DBY, DERBY
JOSEPH GIBSON SON 14 DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY GIBSON D 10 DBY, LITTLEOVER
RICHARD GIBSON SON 8 DBY, LITTLEOVER
EMMA GIBSON D 6 DBY, LITTLEOVER
SAMUEL GIBSON SON 3 DBY, LITTLEOVER
LOUISA GIBSON D 1 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 96 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
WILLIAM QOFF? HEAD MAR 55 VICTUALLER LEC, THORPARESE?
HANNAH QOFF? W MAR 37 DBY, ELVASTON
SARAH ANN QOFF? D 10 SCHOLAR DBY, BORROWASH
 
 
Schedule No.: 97 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH GIBSON HEAD MAR 37 FARMER OF 48 ACRES 1 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH GIBSON W MAR 36 FARMERS WIFE DBY, BARROW
ELIZA GIBSON D 9 FARMERS DAU DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY GIBSON D 5 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
ANN GIBSON D 2 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
HARRIETT GIBSON D .333 DBY, LITTLEOVER
SAMUEL COOPER SERVANT 20 FARM LABOURER DBY, HOGNASON
 
 
Schedule No.: 98 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
HENRY WALKER HEAD MAR 28 WARP LACE HAND DBY, PARISH ST PETER
ANN WALKER W MAR 25 DBY, PARISH ST PETER
RICHARD WALKER SON 5 SCHOLAR DBY, PARISH ST PETER
ANN WALKER D 2 SCHOLAR DBY, PARISH ST PETER
 
 
Schedule No.: 99 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
RICHARD HODGKINSON HEAD MAR 55 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ANN HODGKINSON W MAR 56 CHAR WOMAN DBY, LITTLEOVER
SARAH HODGKINSON D U 21 GLOVE STITCHER DBY, LITTLEOVER
WILLIAM GIBSON BROTHER IN LAW U 55 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 100 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH WALKER HEAD U 65 ANNUITANT DBY, ASHBY HAY
 
 
Schedule No.: 101 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS SMITH HEAD MAR 62 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
FRANCES SMITH W MAR 77 DBY, HOLINGTON
MARY SMITH NEICE 17 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 102 House Address: BURTON ROAD
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWARD HOLDEN HEAD MAR 73 FARMER OF 41 ACRES DBY, LITTLEOVER
ANNE HOLDEN W MAR 63 FARMERS WIFE DBY, MARKEATON
THOMAS HOLDEN SON MAR 46 DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOANNA HOLDEN DAUR IN LAW MAR 43 DBY, PARISH ST ALKMUNDS
 
 
Schedule No.: 103 House Address: HERMA? FIELD COTTAGE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN EDGE HEAD WIDOWER 72 LANDED PROPRIETOR DBY, NORMANTON
JOSEPH EDGE SON MAR 35 FARMER OF 10 ACRES DBY, LITTLEOVER
EMMA EDGE DAUR IN LAW MAR 33 FARMERS WIFE DBY, QUARNDON
MARTHA EDGE GRAND DAUR U 16 DBY, KIRK LANGLEY
JOHN EDGE GRAND SON 11 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
GEORGE EDGE GRAND SON 8 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
EBENEZER EDGE GRAND SON .083 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 104 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN PRICE HEAD MAR 55 ARCHITECT SURVEYOR & PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES DBY, ST WERBURGHS PARISH
ELIZABETH PRICE W MAR 55 DBY, ST ALKMUNDS PARISH
JAMES PRICE SON U 30 FARMER OUT OF A SITUATION DBY, ALL SAINTS PARISH
SARAH MOORE VISITOR U 40 GOVERNESS DBY, ST WERBURGHS PARISH
 
 
Schedule No.: 105 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ANTHONY STEVENSON HEAD MAR 35 FARM LABOURER DBY, STANTON LEES
HANNAH STEVENSON W MAR 33 DBY, LITTLEOVER
EMILY STEVENSON D 4 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZA STEVENSON D 2 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 106 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH GREEN HEAD MAR 47 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY GREEN W MAR 51 DBY, LITTLEOVER
GEORGE GREEN SON U 19 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN GREEN SON 10 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 107 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS GREEN HEAD MAR 50 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH GREEN W MAR 46 DBY, BOLTON
ANN GREEN D 13 FACTORY HAND DBY, LITTLEOVER
HARRIET GREEN D 8 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
WILLIAM GREEN SON 10 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
REBECCA GREEN D 5 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 108 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH HADFIELD HEAD MAR 30 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZABETH HADFIELD W MAR 33 DBY, TWYFORD
WILLIAM HADFIELD SON 8 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN HADFIELD SON 3 DBY, LITTLEOVER
STEPHEN HADFIELD SON 1 DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZA PEACH VISITOR U 34 MILLENER & DRESS MAKER DBY, TWYFORD
 
 
Schedule No.: 109 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN SPENCER HEAD MAR 36 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
ANN SPENCER W MAR 50 STS, YOXAL
FANNY SPENCER D 5 DBY, LITTLEOVER
PAUL SPENCER SON 3 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 110 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
ELIZABETH ARCHER HEAD WIDOW 71 PROPRIETOR OF HOUSES DBY, FOSTON
JOHN DUFTY VISITOR WIDOWER 70 LACE MANUFACTURER LEC, LOUGHBRO
 
 
Schedule No.: 111 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL HADFIELD HEAD MAR 28 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
HANNAH HADFIELD W MAR 29 DBY, WIRKSWORTH
ANN HADFIELD D 2 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 112 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN OFFLER HEAD MAR 48 LABOURER DBY, MICKLEOVER
ALICE OFFLER W MAR 34 DBY, LITTLEOVER
GEORGE OFFLER SON 11 DBY, LITTLEOVER
ELIZA ANN OFFLER D 6 DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN H OFFLER SON 2 DBY, LITTLEOVER
HANNAH E OFFLER D .083 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 113 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOSEPH BULLOCK HEAD MAR 50 SHOP KEEPER DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY BULLOCK W MAR 48 DBY, SPONDON
 
 
Schedule No.: 114 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JANE POUNTAM HEAD WIDOW 79 FARMER OF 50 ACRES DBY, NEWTON SOLNEY
JOSEPH POUNTAM SON U 60 FARMERS SON DBY, LITTLEOVER
EMMA HODGKINSON SERVANT U 19 HOUSE SERVANT DBY, FINDERN
JOSEPH POUNTAM GRAND SON U 16 FARM SERVANT DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 115 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES MARRIOTT HEAD MAR 43 CARPENTER DBY, TICKNALL
SARAH MARRIOTT W MAR 44 DBY, BARROW
ANN MARRIOTT D 14 SCHOLAR DBY, TICKNALL
MARY MARRIOTT D 13 SCHOLAR DBY, DERBY
WILLIAM MARRIOTT SON 10 SCHOLAR DBY, BASLOW
JOHN BUXTON MARRIOTT SON 7 SCHOLAR DBY, DERBY
CHARLES AULT VISITOR .917 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 116 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL NORTH HEAD MAR 63 CORDWAINER DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARIA NORTH W MAR 41 YKS, SHEFFIELD
SAMUEL NORTH SON U 26 SERVANT BUTLER DBY, LITTLEOVER
WILLIAM NORTH SON U 22 CORDWAINER DBY, LITTLEOVER
SARAH HOLBROOK D MAR 34 DBY, LITTLEOVER
JANE HOLBROOK GRAND DAUR 1 DBY, HORSLEY WOODHOUSE
 
 
Schedule No.: 117 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JOHN RIDGARD HEAD MAR 43 LABOURER DBY, KIRK LANGLEY
MARY RIDGARD W MAR 45 DBY, LITTLEOVER
RICHARD RIDGARD SON 13 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOSEPH RIDGARD 11 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 118 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
THOMAS HEMINGWAY HEAD U 23 PAINTER JOURNEYMAN DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 119 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL PAGE HEAD MAR 31 LABOURER DBY, LITTLEOVER
JEMIMA PAGE W MAR 28 DBY, WEST HALLAM
CHARLES E PAGE SON 6 SCHOLAR DBY, LITTLEOVER
JOHN H PAGE SON 2 DBY, LITTLEOVER
SALEY ANN PAGE D .500 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 120 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
JAMES BRAYFIELD HEAD MAR 37 LABOURER DBY, SHOTTLE
ELIZABETH BRAYFIELD W MAR 37 DBY, LITTLEOVER
MARY E BRAYFIELD D 3 DBY, LITTLEOVER
WILLIAM SCATTERGOOD NURSE CHILD 1 DBY, DERBY
 
 
Schedule No.: 121 House Address: PARK LANE
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
SAMUEL WAGG HEAD MAR 33 LABOURER DBY, NORMANTON
FRANCES WAGG W MAR 36 DBY, PARISH ALL SAINTS
WILLIAM SPENCER NURSE CHILD 6 STS, BRATBY
HARRIET SPENCER NURSE CHILD 2 STS, BURTON
LOUISA E WILMOT NURSE CHILD .500 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
Schedule No.: 122 House Address: PARK LANE, END OF TOWNSHIP OF LITTLEOVER
Name & Surname Relation Condition M F Occupation Where Born Deaf etc.
EDWARD BRYAN HEAD MAR 33 LABOURER DBY, RADBOURN
ELIZABETH BRYAN W MAR 26 LAUNDRESS DBY, DERBY
FANNY BRYAN D 3 DBY, LITTLEOVER
ANN BRYAN D 2 DBY, LITTLEOVER
HANNAH BRYAN D .225 DBY, LITTLEOVER
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Page: 1