Carver Family

Family of David Carver


1 David Taylor Carver b: October 19, 1784, Hebron CT d: May 14, 1847, Hebron, CT
+Sharley Tarbox b: November 8, 1786, Hebron, CT d: August 11, 1860, Hebron, CT

  1. William David Carver b: June 23, 1804, Hebron, Tolland Co, CT d: March 31, 1887, Gilead, Branch Co, MI
    +Mary Wheeler
    1. Seth W. Carver, b. March 8, 1834
    2. Mary E. Carver, b. October 27, 1841
    3. Emeline M. Carver, b. August 16, 1846
    4. Angeline Alvira Carver, b. July 21, 1833, PA, d. March 12,1909, Branch Co, MI
      +Frederick C. Mather, b. March 1825, OH, d. after 1910, Gilead, Branch Co, MI
      1. Frederick Carver Mather, b. February 22, 1856, Gilead, Branch Co, MI
        +Alice Maria Sears

        For Children see below


      2. Frank W. Mather, b. August 1863, Gilead, Branch Co, MI
        + Carrie Greenfield, b. December 1872, PA, m. 1888, NE
        1. Lloyd G. Mather, b. June 1889, NE, d. June 20, 1965, Tacoma, Pierce Co, WA
          +Mathilda Eggebracht, b. June 28, 1891, WI, m. 1921, Tacoma, Pierce Co, WA
        2. Donald Watrous Mather, b. February 3, 1896, NE
      3. Mae Edith Mather, b. January 30, 1871, Gilead, Branch Co, MI, d. October 14, 1956, Los Angeles, CA
        +Louis R. Taylor, b. April 23, 1870, IN, m. 1896, Gilead, Branch Co, MI
  2. Dr. Lewis Edwin Carver b: June 22, 1806, Hebron, Tolland Co, CT d: March 21, 1890, Angola, Stueben Co, IN
    +Francis Almira Porter, b. June 17, 1817, Hebron, Tolland Co, CT, m. September 23, 1837, Hebron, Tolland Co, CT
    1. William Henry Carver, b. June 10, 1839, Hebron, Tolland Co, CT
    2. Orville A. Carver, b. August 20, 1843, Hebron, Tolland Co, CT
    3. Adelaide Carver, b. 1846, Angola Stueben Co, IN
    4. Oscar Porter Carver, b. April 1847, Angola Stueben Co, IN
    5. Eugene A. Carver, b. 1852, Angola, Stueben Co, IN
    6. Charles A. Carver, b. 1854, Angola, Stueben Co, IN
    7. Eugenia F. Carver, b. March 1858, Angola, Stueben Co, IN
    8. Frank W. Carver, b. March 1859, Angola, Stueben Co, IN
  3. Sharley Emeline Carver b: September 13, 1808 in Hebron, CT d: April 27, 1898 in Plano, Kendall Co, IL
    +John Fletcher Hollister b: September 3, 1811 in Glastonbury, CT, m. November 6, 1833 d: February 21, 1882 in Plano, Kendall Co, IL
    1. Adopted son Albert Hollister Sears
  4. Flavel Albert Carver b: June 3, 1811, Hebron, Tolland Co, CT d: Abt 1886, Hebron, Tolland Co, CT
    +Mary Emeline Tefft
    1. David T. Carver, b. June 12, 1848, Hebron, Tolland Co, CT
  5. Levi Andrew Carver b: June 11, 1813, Hebron, Tolland Co, CT d: Abt 1848
  6. George Nelson Carver b: March 11, 1816, Hebron, Tolland Co, CT d: January 9, 1893, Colchester, New London Co, CT
    +Olive A. Shaler
    1. James David Carver, b. July 5, 1844, Colchester, CT
      +Ellen Collins, b. 1869, New London, CT, m. Montville, CT
      1. George Carver
        +Marcy Coma
      2. Lillian Carver
        +Mason Daniels
    2. Frank Carver
    3. Charles Carver
  7. Rachel Maria Carver b: October 26, 1818 in Hebron, CT d: March 10, 1905 in Aurora, NE
    +Adonijah Smith m: November 1, 1840 in Angola, Steuben Co, IN
    *2nd Husband of Rachel Maria Carver:
    +Archibald Sears b: February 23, 1802 in Carmel, Putnam Co, NY m: August 23, 1850 in Kendall Co, IL d: October 28, 1893 in Plano, IL
    1. Charles Madison Sears b: June 10, 1851 in Plano, IL d: August 2, 1944 in Aurora, NE
    2. Mary Emeline Sears b: September 2, 1853 in Plano, IL d: December 1941 in Evanston, IL
      +Edgar Leland Henning b: April 8, 1849 in Little Rock Twp, Kendall Co, IL m: March 27, 1874 in Sandwich, IL d: January 24, 1910 in Washington, D. C.
    3. Albert Hollister Sears b: May 11, 1856 in Plano, IL d: April 2, 1917 in Plano, IL
      +Ella Foster b: June 17, 1861 in Little Rock Twp, Kendall Co, IL m: November 12, 1879 in Plano, IL d: December 29, 1928 in Plano, Kendall Co, IL

    4. Alice Maria Sears b: May 11, 1856 in Little Rock Twp, Kendall Co, IL d: April 9, 1938 in Aurora, NE
      +Frederick Carver Mather b: February 22, 1856 in Gilead, Branch Co, MI m: October 1, 1878 in NE d: November 11, 1933 in Aurora, NE
      Myrl Mather, Dr. R. A. Schaefer, Frederick Mather, and Charles Sears
      1. Myrl Sears Mather b: September 19, 1880 in Aurora, NE d: November 1969
        +Bessie Evans b: 1884 m: September 20, 1905
      2. Orion A. Mather b: November 17, 1883 in Aurora, NE
        +Kathryn Irmer b: June 1889 m: March 11, 1911
        1. Dorothy Kathryn Mather, b. February 28, 1912, Chicago, IL, d June 15, 1994, Arlington, Co, VA
          + John B. Kneipple, b. 1906, IN, m. 1934, Cook Co, IL
        2. Frederick Irmer Mather b: March 17, 1913, Chicago, IL d: December 10, 1989, Solano Co, CA
          +Kathleen Kane b: April 4, 1913, Boston, MA d: April 28, 1990, m. ca 1933, MA
      3. Roy Frederick Mather b: September 17, 1888, Aurora, Hamilton Co, NE d: March 5, 1954, Orange Co, CA
        +Albertyne Irmer, b. December 22, 1890, OH, m. December 23, 1916
        1. Robert I. Mather, b. July 24, 1921, Los Angeles, CA, d. Feb, 1979, San Francisco, CA
    5. Sherman Sherwood Sears b: May 15, 1859 in Plano, IL d: August 22, 1949 in Lincoln, NE
      +Estella May Kennedy b: March 18, 1862 m: September 16, 1882 d: September 6, 1904
      1. Archie Kennedy Sears b: August 15, 1883 in Aurora, NE
        +Mary MacDonald Hartley m: February 26, 1908
        1. Jean MacDonald Sears b: April 11, 1909 in Lincoln, NE
          +Howard Donovan Green
        2. Hartley MacDonald Sears b: November 10, 1910
          +Marguerite Muzzey
      2. Irma Carlotta Sears b: September 12, 1887 d: March 19, 1926 in Lincoln, NE
        +Charles H. Arnold b: October 18, 1888 m: January 20, 1912
        1. Hubert A. Arnold b: November 15, 1912 d: October 24, 1994
        2. Faith Elizabeth Arnold b: September 4, 1915 in Lincoln, NE d: January 12, 1984 in Lincoln, NE
          +Thomas Davies
          1. Tom Davies
      3. Helen Kennedy Sears b: March 12, 1893 in Hyannis, NE d: April 22, 1932 in Omaha, NE
        +Christopher J. Abott m: July 10, 1914
        1. Arthur J. Abott b: May 16, 1915 in Lincoln, NE d: January 1986 in Alliance, NE
          +Pamela Frank m: November 20, 1950
        2. Glaideth Abott b: in Lincoln, NE
          +William Frank m: October 13, 1951
        3. Phyllis Abott b: in Omaha, NE
          +Charles Drummond m: March 9, 1937
        4. James Sears Abott b: in Hyannis, NE d: May 22, 1931
      4. Mabel Clarice Sears b: May 2, 1884 d: April 16, 1957
        +? Hartley
        1. Hope C. Hartley
        2. Blythe M. Hartley
    6. Ada Ann Sears b: October 26, 1861 in Plano, IL d: June 14, 1924 in Indianapolis, IN
      +Walter Lowell Miller, b. May 3, 1862 in Delphi, Carroll Co, IN, m: June 4, 1892, Aug. 8, 1937 in Crawfordsville, IN
      1. Ruth Lowell Miller b: February 28, 1893 in Crawfordsville, IN d: October 31, 1943, IN
        +Leon Clearwaters, b. Mar. 17, 1898 in Maroa Twp, Macon Co, IL, m: October 9, 1919, d. Dec. 10, 1922 in IN
        1. Walter Lowell Clearwaters, b. in Tippecanoe Co, IN
        2. Katharine Patricia Clearwaters b: in Tippecanoe Co, IN
      2. Walter Miller b: August 17, 1894 in IN, d. Oct. 10, 1894 in IN
  8. Randolph Lafayette Carver b: December 15, 1820, Hebron, Tolland Co, CT d: October 10, 1880, Port Andrew, Richland Co, WI
    +Sarah Jones
  9. Charles Madison Carver b: June 28, 1825, Hebron, Tolland Co, CT d: July 28, 1850
  10. Francis Augustus Carver b: June 11, 1823, Hebron, CT, d. Joplin, Jasper Co, MO
    +Jane Foley
  11. Mary Ann Carver b: June 27, 1829 in Hebron, CT d: July 7, 1922 in Belvidere, TN
    +George Hollister Steward b: September 9, 1826 in PA m: October 7, 1850 in Little Rock Twp, Kendall Co, IL d: July 9, 1885 in Fox Twp, Kendall Co, IL

Return to Home Page

 

Anne Sears Genealogy
Updated: January 5,2009, by Anne Sears
ASears720@aol.com