1. Dennis Cutler Blair: b. 1947 Kittery, ME; Admiral U.S. Navy (Ret.); Director of National Intelligence 2009-

[The Washington Post / Times Herald, 3 Jul 1968: “Capt. and Mrs. Robert James Everett of Subic Bay, The Philippines, announce the engagement of their daughter, Diane, to Ens. Dennis Cutler Blair, son of Capt. and Mrs. Carvel Hall Blair of Alexandria.”]

 

2. Capt. Carvel Hall Blair: b. 11 Jul 1924 Prince William Co., VA; naval officer, professor, author; d. 11 Oct 1995 near Charlottesville, Albemarle Co., VA; bur. U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD; m. 15 Jul 1944  [SSN 224-52-4312, issued VA 1956-7]

[passenger list of the President Garfield out of NYC to Los Angeles 2 Jun 1935:

            Julia Blair, age 39, b. 11 Aug 1895 Patapsco Heights MD

            Thorn W. Blair, age 15, b. 30 Apr 1920 Gainesville VA

            Carvel H. Blair, age 10, b. 11 Jul 1924 Gainesville VA

            Arthur Blair, age 7, b. 2 Dec 1927 Washington DC]

3. Abbie Dora Ansel: b. 23 Sep 1921 San Diego Co., CA [CABI: mother Dyer]

 

4. Roswell Hadfield Blair: b. Jul 1894 WI; m. 29 Apr 1916 Annapolis, MD

[The Washington Post, 7 Jun 1915: “…announcement…of the engagement of Miss Julia Williamson Hall, second daughter of Mrs. W. Carvel Hall, to Ensign Roswell Hadfield Blair, U.S.N.  Ensign Blair, the only son of Mr. and Mrs. A. J. Blair, of Milwaukee, is a graduate of the Naval Academy of the class of 1915.  The wedding is expected to take place next spring.”]

[Rockefeller 3:243]

5. Julia Williamson Hall: b. 11 Aug 1895 Patapsco Heights, MD

6. Walter Charles W. Ansel: b. 25 Aug 1897 Elgin, Kane Co., IL; rear admiral U.S. Navy, author; d. 1977 (last residence Annapolis, Anne Arundel Co., MD); m. 23 Oct 1921  [SSN 558-42-9503, issued CA bef. 1951]

[http://www.lib.odu.edu/special/manuscripts/ansel.htm]

7. Eleanor F. Dyer: b. 30 Sep 1900 CA; d. Nov 1986 (last residence Annapolis)  [SSN 220-44-4012, issued MD 1962]

 

8. Arthur James Blair: b. 6 Mar 1870 WI; m. 21 May 1891

[Emmons 201]

9. Amy Bell Hadfield: b. 30 Aug 1872 WI

[Rockefeller 3:243]

http://www.techdoctor.org/hadfield/aqwg08.htm#1053

10. Capt. William Carvel Hall: b. 22 Oct 1869 Baltimore Co., MD; d. bef. 1910; m. 3 Jun 1893 Washington, DC

[marriage notice in New York Times: http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?_r=1&res=940DEEDA1031E033A25757C0A9609C94629ED7CF]

[Kyn 193]

[http://books.google.com/books?id=N3lBAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA39&lpg=PA39&dq=%22william+carvel+hall%22&source=web&ots=SBskfKalVc&sig=VtTVrgkoj04LjUipgz2JpKnfZfA&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=6&ct=result]

11. Marie Howell Williamson: b. c1874/6 ME

12. Albert Frank Ansel: b. 11 Jan 1862 Chicago, Cook Co., IL; m. 3 Nov 1891 Kane Co., IL [license 7747]

13. Emilie Pauline Binder: b. Jul 1858 Germany

[R. Waite Joslyn and Frank W. Joslyn, History of Kane County, Ill. (Chicago: 1908), 2:272-273: “Jacob Binder…was born in Wurtemberg, Germany, April 29, 1850, and his parents, Jacob and Mary (Blind) Binder, were also natives of the same country.  The former was a son of Jacob Binder, who was a butcher and died in 1857.  He married a Miss Hohnecker.  Their son, Jacob, engaged in the butchering business in Wurtemberg, Germany, up to the time of his death, which occurred when he was about sixty-six years of age….In their family were five children, two sons and three daughters:…Emily the wife of Albert Ansel, of Elgin…”]

14. Hubert Paul Dyer: b. 23 Dec 1867 CA; m. c1892/3

[Ingalls 135 (called “Herbert Paul” Dyer)]

15. Abbie Maria Cutler: b. 10 Feb 1871 MA

[DAR #38342, in right of Josiah Smith]

[Peirce 140]

 

16. William Blair: b. 31 Jul 1820 Dundonald, Ayr, Scotland; d. 13 Jul 1880 Waukesha, WI; m. (2nd) 23 Jun 1860

[obit from the Waukesha Freeman of 15 Jul 1880 at http://www.linkstothepast.com/waukesha/obitsB.php]

[biographical sketch at http://www.jansdigs.com/Inverness/bios.html]

17. Henrietta A. Emmons: b. 6 Aug 1836 Otsego Co., NY

[Emmons 201]

18. Abraham Harrison Hadfield: b. 23 Jan 1849 Waukesha, WI; m. 14 Oct 1868 Waukesha

19. Annie Elizabeth Cook: b. 20 Jan 1850 Waukesha

[Rockefeller 2:251]

20. William Carvel Hall: b. 1833 MD; d. 1879

[Kyn 193]

21. Agnes Wirt Robinson: b. 18 May 1838 MD; d. 1871

[MDVA 855]

22. Thom Williamson: b. 5 Aug 1833 Edenton, NC; chief engineer (later Rear Admiral) U.S. Navy; d. 17 Mar 1918; m. 2 Dec 1861

[in Who Was Who in America, vol. 1 (not seen)]

http://www.lib.odu.edu/special/manuscripts/williamson.htm

23. Julia A/H. Price: b. c1843/4 MS

24. Albert Ansel: b. c1838/9 Wuerttemberg, Germany; d. between 1880 and 1900

[Wuerttemberg emigration index: Albert Ferdinand Ansel, Shorndorf district, b. Unterurbach, application Sep 1854, #801465]

25. Frederica ___: b. Dec 1839 Wuerttemberg/Baden, Germany; imm. 1853

26. Jacob Binder: b. Wuerttemberg, Germany

27. Mary Blind: b. Wuerttemberg, Germany

28. Ephraim Dyer: b. 2 Mar 1828 Sullivan, Hancock Co., ME; d.1880; m. 2 Jun 1859 Randolph Co., IL [A:300]

[History of Alameda County, California… (Oakland, CA, 1883), 3:878-881: “E. Dyer.—Was born on the second day of March, 1828, in the town of Sullivan, Hancock County, Maine.  Son of Joshua and Elizabeth Dyer, natives of that State.  His grandfather, Ephraim Dyer, for whom he was named, was a revolutionary soldier….[to California in 1850 after gold; work in agriculture]….In 1858, being desirous of purchasing improved cattle in the Western States, to drive to California, to explore personally the route over which they had to be driven, he took passage at Placerville August, 1858, in the overland stage, arriving at St. Joseph, Missouri, in forty days, being detained in Salt Lake City ten days of that time.  He was the first through passenger across the continent, being the pioneer in that respect of the Overland Mail Line.  Mr. Dyer, while in Illinois, married Ellen F. Ingalls, a former resident of his native town, and second daughter of B. F. Ingalls, a ship-builder in that portion of Maine.  They returned by steamer to California in the fall of 1859, and settled at Alvarado.  In 1861, after the election of Lincoln, he was appointed…United States Deputy Surveyor…”]

29. Ellen Frances Ingalls: b. 29 Aug 1839 ME

[Ingalls 135]

30. Alfred Dennis Cutler: b. 22 Feb 1848 Lexington, MA; m. 22 May 1870 Lexington [MA VRs 227:187: Alfred D. Cutler (age 22, clerk, b. Lexington, parents Leonard and Maria C.) and E. Dora Pierce (age 22, b. Lexington, parents Nathaniel and Abagail)]

[SAR #3500 (CA #100) in right of Thomas Cutler and Ammi Cutter]

31. Emma Isadora “Dora” Peirce: b. 8 Jul 1847 Lexington

[DAR #38341, in right of Josiah Smith]

[Peirce 140]

 

32. ___ Blair: b. Scotland

[according to several online sites, #s 32-33 were Bryce Blair and Annie Dunlop; but no primary source has been discovered for this assertion]

33. ___: b. Scotland

34. Henry Emmons: b. 7 May 1785 East Haddam, CT; d. 8 Feb 1837 Canajoharie, NY; m. 15 Mar 1810 Peru, MA

[Emmons 43]

35. Mary Newton: b. CT

[perhaps the Mary Newton b. 29 Sep 1792 in Colchester, New London Co., CT, daughter of James Newton and Elizabeth Lee (who moved to Peru, MA, after her birth—see Ermina Newton, Leonard, Newton Genealogy… (De Pere, WI, 1915), p. 745.]

36. Joseph A. Hadfield: b. 16 Oct 1816 Elders Chinley, Derbyshire, England; d. 9 Mar 1900 Waukesha, WI; m. (2nd) 1845

http://www.linkstothepast.com/waukesha/hadfield.php

37. Sarah Harrison: b. Jan 1825 England; d.12 Feb 1904 Waukesha

38. Thomas Dennis Cook: b. Mar 1824 England; m. (1st) 3 Feb 1849 Mukwanago, WI

[a Thomas Dennis Cook was b. 25 Oct 1824 and bp. 9 Jan 1825 in St. Leonard’s, Shoreditch, London, son of James and Hannah Cook (IGI extracted from FHL #396,236)]

39. Lucinda E. Silvernail: b. 1 Jan 1832 NY; d. 6 Apr 1886 Milwaukee, WI

[Rockefeller 2:251, Avery 606]

40. Benedict William Hall: b. 6 May 1790; d. 18 Feb 1843; m. (2nd) 19 Oct 1820 Baltimore, MD

41. Anne Calhoun: b. 8 Jun 1795; d. 9 Apr 1858

[Kyn 193]

42. Dr. Alexander Charles Robinson: b. 29 Aug 1808 MD; d. 10 Nov 1871; m. (1st) 5 Jul 1832

[MDVA 855]

43. Rosa Edwards/Ellen Wirt: b. 22 Nov 1810/12; d. 7 May 1849 Baltimore, MD

44. William Price Williamson: b. VA; chief engineer U.S. Navy, Engineer-in-Chief Confederate Navy; m. 5 Jun 1831 Chowan Co., NC

45. Penelope Benbury McDonald: b. NC

46. William Ferdinand Price: b. c1815 DE

https://lists.rootsweb.com/hyperkitty/th/read/PRICE/1997-06/0866412656

47. Ann/Amelia M. ___: b. c1821 PA

52. Jacob Binder: butcher; d. 1857

53. ___ Hohnecker:

56. Joshua Dyer: b. ME

57. Elizabeth ___: b. ME

58. Benjamin Franklin Ingalls: b. 12 Jul 1812 Sullivan, ME; d. 19 Dec 1879 Alvarado, CA; m. 29 Nov 1833

[Ingalls 134]

59. Sophronia Thomas:

60. Leonard Cutler:

61. Maria Cutter:

62. Nathaniel Peirce: b. 22 Sep 1789; m. 25 Nov 1827

[Peirce 140]

63. Abigail Wellington: b. 11 Feb 1806 Waltham, MA; d. 15 Jul 1869 Lexington, MA

[NEHGR 23(1869):477: “Pierce, Mrs. Abigail—wife of Mr. Nathaniel Pierce, and daughter of the late William Wellington, Esq., of Lexington, Mass.—in Lexington, July 15, 1869, aged 62 yrs. 5 mos. and 4 days.”

[Fiske 151]

 

68. Noadiah Emmons: b. Mar 1755 East Haddam, CT; d. 6 Mar 1808; m. 1 May 1777

[Emmons 30]

69. Elizabeth Brainard: b. 16 Nov 1758 East Haddam; d. 2 Feb 1823

72. John Hadfield: bp. 24 Nov 1793 Hayfield, Derbyshire, England; d. Dec 1865 Waukesha, WI; m. (1st) 22 Nov 1813 Glossop, Derbyshire, England

73. Ellen Rangeley: bp. 2 Feb 1795 Hayfield, Derbyshire, England; bur. 17 Feb 1831 New Mills, Derbyshire, England

74. Rev. Abra(ha)m Eugene Harrison: b. 1797; d. 1875

75. Sarah/Jane ___: b. 1804

78. Conrad Peter Silvernail: b. 8 Apr 1810 Livingston, NY; d. 13 Oct 1892 Waukesha, WI; m. 27 Feb 1831 West Taghkanic, NY

79. Elizabeth Avery: b. 16 Oct 1808 West Taghkanic; d. 14 Feb 1895 Waukesha

[Rockefeller 1:254, Avery 606]

80. Col. Josias Carvel Hall: b. 7 Feb 1746; d. 17 Aug 1814; m. 21 Mar 1780

81. Janet Smith: b. 15 Feb 1752; d. Mar 1822

82. William Calhoun: b. 30 Nov 1767; d. Jun 1808; m. 22 Nov 1792

83. Lydia Cattell: b. 8 Oct 1773; d. 8 Aug 1850

[Kyn 192]

84. Alexander Robinson: b. 1751 near Londonderry, Ireland; d. 9 Aug 1845; m. (2nd) 15 Jul 1794

85. Angelica Kaufmann Peale: b. 22 Dec 1775 Charles Town, MD; d. 8 Aug 1853 Baltimore, MD

[MDVA 854]

86. William Wirt: b. 8 Nov 1772 Bladensburg, MD; U.S. Attorney-General 1817-1829, Presidential candidate for Anti-Masonic party 1832; d. 18 Feb 1834 Washington, DC; m. (2nd) 16 Sep 1802 Richmond, VA

87. Elizabeth Washington Gamble: b. 30 Jan 1784/5 Richmond, VA; author of Flora’s Dictionary (1829); d. 24 Jan 1857 Annapolis, MD

[picture at http://www.npg.si.edu/exh/brush/bigewirt.htm]

112. Ephraim Dyer: m. 7 Mar 1782 Cape Elizabeth, ME

113. Hannah Thorndike: b. 18 Apr 1763 Cape Elizabeth

[Thorndike 80]

116. William Ingalls: b. 14 Sep 1763 Sullivan, ME; d. Sullivan; m. (1st) 28 Dec 1787

[Ingalls 71]

117. Olive Preble: b. 13 Sep 1768 Old York, ME

118. Job Thomas: of Eden, ME

120. Thomas Cutler: b. 9 May 1742 Lexington, MA; minuteman and private in Revolutionary War; d. 3 Jul 1812 Lexington

121. Elizabeth Harrington:

122. James Cutter:

123. Anne H. Russell:

124. Reuben Peirce: b. 18 Mar 1760; d. 30 Oct 1824; m. 8 Oct 1785

[Peirce 87]

125. Susanna Smith: b. 1767; d. 22 Mar 1819

126. William Wellington: b. 11 Dec 1769; m. 3 May 1798

127. Avis Fiske: b. 6 Apr 1778

[Fiske 150]

 

136. Lt. Ebenezer Emmons: b. 18 Sep 1725 East Haddam, CT; d. 1809; m. 4 Apr 1754

[Emmons 22]

137. Susannah Spencer:

138. Abner Brainard:

139. Elizabeth ___:

144. Joseph Hadfield: d. 16 Oct 1844 Hayfield, Derbyshire, England; m. 29 Jan 1793 Glossop, Derbyshire, England

145. Mary Stafford: d. 26 Aug 1843 Hayfield

146. Aaron Rangeley:

147. Hannah Hill:

156. Peter Conrad Silvernail:

157. Catherine Niver:

158. Henry Avery: b. 4 May 1767 Groton, CT; d. 25 Mar 1853 West Taghkanic, NY; m. 20 May 1795 East Taghkanic, NY

[Avery 360]

159. Hannah Rockefeller: b. 5 Aug 1780 Germantown/East Taghkanic, NY; d. 4 Feb 1865 West Taghkanic  {great-aunt of John Davison Rockefeller (1839-1937), founder of Standard Oil}

[Rockefeller 1:254]

160. Col. John Hall: b. 13 Dec 1701; of Hall’s Park, Harford Co.; d. 1 May 1774

161. Hannah Matthews: b. 1712; d. 20 Jan 1782

162. William Smith: b. 12 Apr 1728; d. 27 Mar 1814; m. 30 Mar 1751

163. Elizabeth Buchanan:

164. James Calhoun: b. 17 Apr 1743; first mayor of Baltimore, MD; d. 14 Sep 1816

165. Ann Gist: b. 1747; d. 4 Mar 1799

166. Capt. Benjamin Cattell: b. 1751; of SC; d. 1782; m. 21 Jul 1772 Philadelphia, PA

167. Mary McCall: b. 2 Jun 1749 Philadelphia

[Kyn 192]

170. Charles Willson Peale: b. 15 Apr 1741 Chester, Queen Anne’s Co., MD; painter; d. 22 Feb 1827; m. 12 Jan 1762 MD

171. Rachel Brewer: b. 14 May 1744 MD; d. 12 Apr 1790 Philadelphia, PA

[MDVA 853]

174. Col. Robert Gamble: b. 3 Sep 1754 Augusta Co., VA; d. 12 Apr 1810 Richmond, VA

175. Catherine Grattan:

224. Capt. Ephraim Dyer: b. 19 Feb 1726/7 Truro, MA

225. Hannah Thorndike: b. 4 Oct 1728 Beverly, MA

[Thorndike 52]

226. Ebenezer Thorndike: b. 9 Jul 1717 Beverly, MA; d. 4 Feb 1819 Thomaston, ME; m. 6 Sep 1750 Beverly

[Thorndike 79]

227. Lydia Herrick: b. 19 Jul 1730 Beverly; d. 12 Jun 1802

232. William Ingalls: b. c1732 Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

[Ingalls 43]

233. ___:

244. Ammi Cutter: b. 27 Oct 1733 West Cambridge, MA; private in Revolutionary War; d. 19 Apr 1795 West Cambridge

245. Esther Peirce:

248. Ephraim Peirce: b. 12 Aug 1729; d. 16 Jun 1790; m. (1st) 8 May 1753

[Peirce 60-61]

249. Lydia White: b. 14 Aug 1733; d. 16 May 1777

250. Josiah Smith: b. 1724 Lexington, MA; minute man; d. 1784 Lexington

251. Hannah Brown:

252. William Wellington: b. 28 Jul 1746; m. 18/19 Apr 1764/9

253. Mary Whitney: b. 22 Dec 1751

254. Jonathan Fiske: b. 14 May 1735 Lexington, MA; d. 30 Mar 1787 Waltham, MA; m. 7 Jun 1763

[Fiske 150]

255. Abigail Lawrence: b. 6 Dec 1744; d. 21 Oct 1803

 

272. Samuel Emmons: b. c1696; m. 14 Sep 1721

[Emmons 18]

273. Ruth Cone:

316. Solomon Avery: b. 17 Jun 1729 Groton, CT; d. 23/28 Dec 1798 Putnam Twp., Luzerne Co., PA; m. 18 Feb 1751 Groton

[Avery 224-226] 

317. Hannah Punderson: b. 16 Jun 1733 Groton; d. 5 Feb 1775 Norwich, CT 

318. William Rockefeller: b. 1750 Amwell, NJ; m. 3 Jun 1772 Germantown, PA

[Rockefeller 1:244]

319. Christina Rockefeller: bp. 27 Oct 1754 Germantown

[Rockefeller 1:151]

320. John Hall: b. c1658; d. Aug 1737

321. Martha Beadle: b. 1 Oct 1667; d. 4 Feb 1720

324. James Smith:

325. Mary ___:

326. Robert Buchanan:

328. John Calhoun:

329. Rebecca Ewing:

332. William Cattell: d. 24 Aug 1752 {or William Cattell, son of William Cattell and Mary Godfrey, and husband of Ann Frazier}

333. Mary Godfrey: d. 24 Jan 1729

334. George McCall: b. 16 Apr 1724 Philadelphia, PA; d. 3 Jul 1756 Philadelphia; bur. Christ Church Ground, Philadelphia; m. 2 Jan 1744/5 Philadelphia

[Kyn 191]

335. Lydia Abbott: d. 7 Jul 1795; bury Christ Church Ground

340. Charles Peale:

341. Margaret Triggs:

342. John Brewer IV: b. 7 May 1709; d. 1754 Anne Arundel Co., MD; m.1727

[MDVA 853]

343. Eleanor Maccubin: b. 1708

348. James Gamble:

350. Maj. Robert Grattan:

448. Henry Dyer:

449. Anna Small:

450. Robert Thorndike: b. 4 Feb 1696/7 Beverly, MA; m. 20 Nov 1718 Beverly

[Thorndike 51-52]

451. Elizabeth Woodberry: bp. 26 Jul 1696 Beverly

452. same as #450

453. same as #451

454. Joshua Herrick:

455. Lydia Cushing:

464. William Ingalls: b. c1699; m. 13 Nov 1729 Lynn, MA

[Ingalls 29]

465. Zeruiah Norwood:

496. Isaac Peirce: b. 19 Sep 1700; d. 1773; m. 7 Sep 1722

[Peirce 44]

497. Susanna Bemis:

504. Thomas Wellington: b. 6 Aug 1714; d. 4 Nov 1783; m. 13 Mar 1734/5

505. Margaret Stone: b. 15 Sep 1718; d. 7 Sep 1800 Lexington, MA

506. David Whitney: b. 25 Sep 1723; d. 25 Jun 1769

507. Mary Merriam: b. 15 Jun 1727 Lexington, MA

508. Thomas Fiske: b. 12 Sep 1701 Watertown, MA; d. 28 Sep 1778; m. 24 Jun 1725

[Fiske 114]

509. Mary Pierce: b. 28 Mar 1705

 

544. Samuel Emmons: b. 8 Nov 1671 Boston, MA; m. c1692

[Emmons 11]

545. ___ Butler:

632. Humphrey Avery: b. 4 Jul 1699 Groton, CT; d. 28 Mar 1788 Groton; m. (1st) 5 Feb 1724 Groton

[Avery 156-157]

633. Jerusha Morgan: b. 14 Jul 1704 Groton; d. 20 Sep 1763 Groton

[Avery 120]

634. Rev. Ebenezer Punderson:

635. Hannah Miner:

636. Peter Rockefeller: b. Germany; d. c1787 Amwell, NJ; m. (1st)

[Rockefeller 1:241-242]

637. Mary Bellis:

638. Simon Rockefeller: b. 1730 Germany; d. 1795 Germantown, PA; m. (1st)

[Rockefeller 1:151]

639. Anna Bahr: b. 30 Mar 1738

640. John Hall:

641. Mary Parker:

642. Edward Beadle: d. c1692

643. Mary ___:

664. John Cattell:

665. Mary Cawthorn:

666. John Godfrey:

668. George McCall: b. Scotland; d. 13 Oct 1740; bur. Christ Church Ground, Philadelphia, PA; m. 9 Aug 1716

669. Anne Yeates: b. 22 Dec 1697 PA; d. 16 Jan 1746/7; bur. Christ Church Ground

[Kyn 74-76]

684. John Brewer III: b. 20 Aug 1686 Anne Arundel Co., MD; d. 5 May 1730; m. 14 Feb 1704

[MDVA 852-853]

685. Dinah Battee: b. 1690

900. Capt. John Thorndike: b. 22 Jan 1674/5 Beverly, MA; d. 13/24 Mar 1760 Beverly; m. (1st) 20 Apr 1696 Beverly

[Thorndike 37-40]

901. Joanna (Larkin) Dodge: b. 13 May 1673 Charlestown, MA; d. 12 May 1716 Beverly

902. Ebenezer Woodberry:

903. Hannah Dodge:

928. Nathaniel Ingalls: b. c1660 Lynn, MA; will 12 Jul 1735 – 9 Jan 1737

[Ingalls 23]

929. Anne ___:

992. Joseph Peirce: d. 1747 Waltham, MA; m. 30 Dec 1698

[Peirce 36]

993. Mary Warren: b. 25 May 1675

1008. Thomas Wellington: b. 10 Nov 1686; d. 1759; m. (1st)

1009. Rebecca Whittemore: d. 6 Nov 1734

1010. Jonathan Stone: b. 2 Feb 1689; d. 8 Dec 1729; m. 17 Nov 1712

1011. Chary/Cherry Adams: bp. 31 Jan 1697

1012. David Whitney: b. 17 Jun 1697

1013. Rebecca ___:

1014. Thomas Merriam: b. 15 Apr 1700 Lexington, MA; d. 3 Jun 1752 Lexington; m. 1723

1015. Tabitha Stone: bp. 2 May 1700; d. 22 Jun 1760 Lexington

1016. William Fiske: b. 23 Feb 1663 Watertown, MA; d. 1742; m. 25 Oct 1693

[Fiske 92]

1017. Hannah Smith: b. 27 Dec 1672; d. 7 Dec 1728

1018. Joseph Pierce: m. (2nd) 21 Dec 1692

1019. Hannah Monroe:

 

1088. Obadiah Emmons: b. c1635; m. (1st) c1657

[Emmons 6-7]

1089. Alice ___:

1090. Samuel Butler:

1264. Samuel Avery: b. 14 Aug 1664 New London, CT; d. 1 May 1723; m. 25 Oct 1686 Swansea, MA

[Avery 114-115]

1265. Susannah Palmes: b. c1665; d. 2 Oct 1747 Groton

1266. William Morgan: b. 4 Mar 1669 Groton, CT; d. 25 Dec 1750; m. 17 Jul 1696 New London,CT

1267. Margaret Avery: b. 4 Feb 1674 Groton; d. 28 Jul 1755

[Avery 119]

1272. Johann Peter Rockefeller: b. Germany; will 6 Dec 1763 – 16 Aug 1766 Amwell, NJ

[Rockefeller 1:241]

1273. Elizabeth ___:

1276. Diell Rockefeller: b. Germany; d. 1769 Germantown, NY

[Rockefeller 1:150]

1277. Anna Gertrude Alsdorf:

1336. Samuel McCall:

1337. ___ Dundas:

1338. Jasper Yeates: b. Yorkshire, England; will 6 Feb 1718/19 – 2 May 1720

1339. Catharine (Sandelands) Creker: b. 26 Jan 1670/1 Upland

[Kyn 40-51]

1368. John Brewer: m. c1685

1369. Sarah Ridgely:

[MDVA 852]

1370. Ferdinando Battee:

1371. Elizabeth Hood:

1800. Capt. Paul Thorndike: bp. 18 Apr 1663 Westminster Abbey, London, England; m. 28 Apr 1668 Beverly, MA

[Thorndike 29-34]

1801. Mary Patch: b. 6 Apr 1649 Salem, MA

1802. John Larkin:

1803. Joanna Hale:

1856. Robert Ingalls: b. c1621; bur. 3 Jan 1698

[Ingalls 18-19]

1857. Sarah Harker: d. 8 Apr 1696

1984. Daniel Peirce: b. 1 Jan 1639/40; d. 1723 Watertown, MA

[Peirce 26]

1985. Elizabeth ___: b. c1642

1986. Capt. John Warren: b. c1622; d. 1703; m. 11 Jul 1667

1987. Michal (Jennison) Bloys: d. 14 Jun 1713

2016. Joseph Wellington: b. 9 Oct 1643; d. 30 Oct 1714; m. (2nd) 6 Jun 1684

2017. Elizabeth Straight:

2020. Samuel Stone: b. 1 Oct 1656; d. 17 Jun 1743; m. 12 Jun 1679

2021. Dorcas Jones: d. 1746

2022. Joseph Adams: b. 1664 Menotomy, MA; m. 21 Feb 1687/8

2023. Margaret Eames:

2024. Benjamin Whitney: b. 28 Jun 1660; m. 30 Mar 1687

2025. Abigail Hagar:

2028. Thomas Merriam:

2029. Mary Harwood:

2030. Samuel Stone: b. 19 Jun 1656; d. 2 Jan 1703/4; m. c1689

2031. Hannah ___: d. 22 Feb 1729 Lexington, MA

2032. John Fiske: b. c1619 England; d. 28 Oct 1684; m. 11 Dec 1651

[Fiske 71]

2033. Sarah Wyeth:

2034. John Smith:

2035. Mary Beers:

2036. William Munroe: d. 27 Jan 1717 Lexington, MA; m. (2nd)

2037. Mary ___:

 

2176. Thomas Emmons: d. 11 May 1664

[Emmons 1-5]

2177. Martha ___:

2528. Capt. James Avery: b. c1620; d. 18 Apr 1700; m. (1st) 10 Nov 1643 Boston, MA

[Avery 43-78]

2529. Joanna Greenslade:

2530. William Palmes:

2531. Ann Humphrey:   [RD600 p. 155 (descent from Edward III of England)]

2532. James Morgan:

2533. Mary Vine:

2534. James Avery: b. 16 Dec 1646 Gloucester, MA; d. 22 Aug 1728 Groton, CT; m. 20 Feb 1669 New London, CT

[Avery 80-101]

2535. Deborah Stallyon: d. 27 Mar 1729

2674. Robert Dundas: of Arniston, Midlothian; judge of the court of session

2678. Dr. James Sandelands: d.12 Apr 1692 Chester, PA

2679. Ann Keen: b. New Sweden

[Kyn 17-24]

2736. John Brewer:

2737. Elizabeth Pierpoint:

2738. Henry Ridgely: m. (1st) 19 Sep 1664 MD

[MDVA 839-852]

2739. Elizabeth Howard:

3600. John Thorndike: bur. 3 Nov 1668 Westminster Abbey, London, England

[Thorndike 17-24]

3601. Elizabeth Stratton:   [RD600 p. 397 (descent of mother from John of England); and NEHGR 160(2006):101-108 (descent of father from Henry II of England)]

3602. James Patch:

3603. Hannah Woodbury:

3712. Edmund Ingalls: b. c1598; will proved 16 Sep 1648 Lynn, MA

[Ingalls 17-18]

3714. William Harker:

3968. Anthony Peirce: b. c1609; d. 9 May 1678

[Peirce 21-22]

3969. Mary ___:

3972. John Warren: d. 13 Dec 1667 Watertown, MA

3973. Margaret ___: d. 6 Nov 1662 Watertown

4032. Roger Wellington: b. c1609

4033. Mary Palgrave:   [RD600 p. 333 (descent from Edward I of England)]

4040. Samuel Stone: d. 27 Sep 1715; m. (1st) 7 Jun 1655

4041. Sarah Stearns: d. 4 Oct 1700

4044. John Adams:

4045. Anne ___:

4046. Thomas Eames:

4047. Mary Blanchard:

4048. John Whitney: b. c1624; d. 12 Oct 1692

4049. Ruth Reynolds:

4050. William Hagar: d. 10 Jan 1683/4; m. 20 Mar 1644/5

4051. Mary Bemis: d. Dec 1695

4056. Joseph Merriam:

4057. Sarah Stone:

4060. David Stone: bp. 22 Sep 1622 Nayland, Suffolk, England; d. 16 Jan 1703/4 Cambridge Farms, MA

4061. Dorcas ___: d. 13 Jul 1704 Cambridge Farms

4064. Nathaniel Fiske:

[Fiske 57]

4065. Dorothy Symonds:

 

5056. Christopher Avery:

5068. same as #2528

5069. same as #2529

5358. Jöran Kyn:

[Kyn 7-14]

7936. John Pers/Peirce:

[Peirce 17-21]

7937. Elizabeth ___:

8080. Gregory Stone: bp. 19 Apr 1592 Great Bromley, Essex, England; d. 30 Nov 1672; m. (2nd)

8081. Lydia (___) Cooper:

8082. Isaac Stearns:

8083. Mary Barker:

8096. John Whitney:

8097. Elinor ___:

8114. same as #8080

8115. same as #8081

8120. same as #8080; m. (1st)

8121. Margaret Garrad:

 

 

Avery: Elroy McKendree Avery and Catharine Hitchcock Tilden Avery, The Groton Avery Clan, vol.1 (Cleveland, 1912).

Emmons: Edward Neville Emmons, The Emmons Family Genealogy… (Syracuse, NY, 1905).

Fiske: Frederick Clifton Pierce, Fiske and Fisk Family… (Chicago, 1890).

Ingalls: Charles Burleigh, The Genealogy and History of the Ingalls Family in America (Malden, MA, 1903).

Kyn: Gregory B. Keen, The Descendants of Jöran Kyn of New Sweden (Philadelphia, 1913).

MDVA: Sharon J. Doliante, Maryland and Virginia Colonials…, vol. 2 (Baltimore, 1991).

Peirce: Frederick Clifton Peirce, Peirce Genealogy… (Worcester, MA, 1880).

Rockefeller: Henry Oscar Rockefeller et al., eds., The Transactions of the Rockefeller Family Association, 3 vols. (New York, 1910-1926).

Thorndike: Scott C. Steward and John Bradley Arthaud, A Thorndike Family History… (Boston, 2000).

 

 

1930 – 3rd Precinct, Washington, DC, e.d. 51, sheet 8a

Blair, Roswell H.        Head   M W 35 M 21 WI WI WI  Naval Officer U.S. Navy

___, Julia W.               Wife    F W 34 M 20   MD MD ME

___, Carvel H.             Son      M W 5 S          VA WI MD

___, Arthur H.            Son      M W 2 4/12 S  DC WI MD

 

1910 – Gainesville Dist., Prince William Co., VA, e.d. 96, sheet 1b

Hall, Marie W.            Head   F W 34 Wd  5 5          ME VA MS  Own income

___, Agnes W.            Dau     F W 15 S                     MD MD ME

___, Julia W.               Dau     F W 14 S                     MD MD ME

___, William C.           Son      M W 12 S                    VA MD ME

___, Virginia C.          Son      M W 8 S                      VA MD ME

___, Thom W.             Son      M W 7 S                      VA MD ME

(1 servant)

 

1910 – Palo Alto, Santa Clara Co., CA, e.d. 80, sheets 11b-12a

Dyer, Abbie C.            Head   F W 38 M1 17 2 2       MA MA MA  Keeper Boarding House

___, Cutler                  Son      M W 12 S                    CA CA MA

Dyer, Eleanor F.          Dau     F W 9 S                       CA MA CA[sic]

(1 boarder)

 

1900 – 18th Ward, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI, e.d. 159, sheet 11b

Blair, Arthur                Head   W M Mar 1870 30 M 9           WI Sco NY Supt. Stone Quarry

___, Amy B.               Wife    W F Aug 1872 27 M 9 2 2      WI WI WI

___, Helen V.              Dau     W F May 1892 8 S                  WI WI WI

___, Roswell H.          Son      W M Jul 1894 5 S                   WI WI WI

 

1900 – Waukesha, Waukesha Co., WI, e.d. 143, sheet 11a

Cook, Thomas D.        Head   W M Mar 1824 76 M 10         Eng Eng Eng 1842 58 Na

___, Hattie M.             Wife    W F Feb 1845 55 M 10 0 0     IL Ire Ire

(1 servant)

 

1900 – 4th Ward, Waukesha, Waukesha Co., WI, e.d. 142, sheet 3a

Hadfield, Sarah           Head   W F Jan 1825 75 Wd  10 8     Eng Eng Eng 1842 57

Aitken, Sarah J.           Dau     W F Jan 1851 49 M 25 5 5     WI Eng Eng

___, Elvin                    So-i-L  W M Oct 1846 53 M 25         IL Sco IL  Produce Dealer

___, Harry                   GSon   W M Oct 1877 22 S                WI IL WI  Insurance Agt.

(4 more Aitken grandchildren)

 

1900 – 3rd Ward, Elgin, Kane Co., IL, e.d. 97, sheet 9a

Ansel, Albert F.          Head   W M Jan 1862 38 M 8            IL Ger Ger  Meat Dealer

___, Emily B.              Wife    W F Jul 1858 41 M 8 4 3        Ger Ger Ger 1878 22

___, Albert J.              Son      W M Mar 1895 5 S                 IL IL Ger

___, Walter C. W.       Son      W M Aug 1896 3 S                 IL IL Ger

___, Marie E. F.          Dau     W F Apr 1899 1 S                   IL IL Ger

___, Fredrika               MotherW F Dec 1839 60 Wd  4 3      Ger Ger Ger [18]53 46

Pfaeffle, Freada          Cousin W F Oct 1876 23 S                 IL Ger Ger

 

1900 – District 41, San Francisco, San Francisco Co., CA, e.d. 241, sheet 9b

Cutler, A. D.               Head   W M Feb 1848 52 M 30         MA MA MA  Merchant

Ahern, Sarah               Serv     W F Mar 1869 31 S                CA Ire Ire  Servant

Cutler, E. Dora            Wife    W F Jul 1847 52 M 30 5 3      MA MA MA

Dyer, Abbie C.            Dau     W F Feb 1871 29 M 7 1 1       MA MA MA

___, Hubert                 So-i-L  W M Dec 1867 32 M 7           CA ME MA  Sugar Superintendant

Cutler, Peirce              Son      W M Jul 1878 21 S                 CA MA MA  Cashier

___, Leonard               Son      W M Dec 1883 16 S               CA MA MA

Dyer, Cutler                GSon   W M Sep 1897 2 S                  CA CA MA

 

1880 – Waukesha, Waukesha Co., WI, e.d. 271, sheet 9 (p. 286a)

Blair, Wm.                   W M 59                       Banker   Tumour          Sco Sco Sco

___, Henritta               W F 43            Wife                                        NY CT CT

___, Frank                   W M 29           Son      Work in Ma-- shop      WI Sco NY

___, Henry                  W M 17           Son                                          WI Sco NY

___, Arthur                 W M 10           Son                                          WI Sco NY

___, Maggie                W F 25            Dau                                         WI Sco NY

 

1880 – Aurora, Kane Co., IL, e.d. 75, sheet 19 (p. 129c)

Ansel, Albert               W M 42                       Butcher                       Wurt Wurt Wurt

          Friederieke      W F 40            Wife                                        Baden Baden Baden

          Albert              W M 18           Son      Butcher                       IL

          William            W M 10           Son                                          IL

          Carrie              W F 3              Dau                                         IL

Lohn, Emma               W F 17            Niece                                       IL Wurt Baden

          Albert              W M 14           Neph                                       IL Wurt Baden

          Emil                 W M 12           Neph                                       IL Wurt Baden

 

1880 – Kittery, York Co., ME, e.d. 195, sheet 26 (p. 349b)

Williamson, Thom       W M 46                       Eng. In U.S. Navy      NC VA NC

___, Julia                     W F 36            Wife                                        MS DE MS

___, Julia P.                 W F 16            Dau                                         PA NC MS

___, Virginia M. D.     W F 12            Dau                                         NY NC MS

___, Lizzie B.              W F 9              Dau                                         PA NC MS

___, Marie H.              W F 6              Dau                                         ME NC MS

___, Anne W.              W F 3              Dau                                         ME NC MS

___, Thom                   W M 1             Son                                          ME NC MS

(3 servants)

 

1880 – Murray Twp., Alameda Co., CA, e.d. 27, sheet 30 (p. 581b)

Dyer, Ephraim             W M 52                       Surveyor          ME ME ME

___, Ellen J.                W F 41            Wife                            ME ME ME

___, Harold P.             W M 20           Son      Machinist        CA ME ME

___, Henry                  W M 16           Son                              CA ME ME

___, Hubert                 W M 12           Son                              CA ME ME

___, Edith                   W F 10            Dau                             CA ME ME

___, Ernest                  W M 7             Son                              CA ME ME

(1 servant)

 

1870 – Waukesha, Waukesha Co., WI, pp. 95-96 (505a-b)

Cook, Thomas D.        46 M W           *                      68900  20000  England

___, Lucinda               38 F W                                                            NY

___, Esther                  16 F W                                                            WI

(1 servant, 2 boarders)

Hadfield, Abraham     21 M W           Farmer             3700    600      WI

___, Anna E.               20 F W                                                            WI

___, Charles                2/12 M W                                                        WI

(1 servant)

[farther down page]

Blair, William              49 M W           **                    35000  15000  Scotland

___, Henrietta             36 F W                                                            NY

___, Frank C.              18 M W           ***                                          WI

___, George B.            16 M W                                                           WI

Blair, William              14 M W                                                           WI

___, Henry E.              7 M W                                                             WO

___, Jay C.                  3/12 M W                                                        WI

Jumes[?], Johnathan    30 M W           Farm laborer                            Wales

Mable, William            28 M W           Farm laborer                            Scotland

Petersen, Christian      28 M W           Farm laborer                            Denmark

Blair, Bryce                 19 M W           R. R. Employee                       NY

Blair, Margaret            15 F W                                                            NY

Shirley, Mary              25 F W            Domestic Servt.                      Prussia

* - Owns and superintendant of a Lime Stone Quarry

** - Agricultural Suplant[?] Mfct.

*** - Works in Agricultural Shop

 

1870 – 18th Ward, Chicago, Cook Co., IL, p. 89 (45a)

Ansel, Albert               31 M W           (ret.) Butcher   800      Wirtemberg

___, Frederica             30 F W                                                Wirtemberg

___, Albert F.              8 M W                                                 IL

___, William                1 M W                                                 IL

 

1870 – 1st District, Baltimore Co., MD, p. 200

Robinson, Alexander  61 M W           Physician         150000 25000 MD

___, Emma                  43 F W                                                            MD

___, Laura                   35 F W                                                            MD

___, Angelina              33 F W                                                            MD

___, William                30 M W           Lawyer                                    MD

___, Aaron                  11 M W                                                           MD

___, Carvell                 9 M W                                                             MD

___, Louisa                 7 F W                                                              MD

Hall, William               37 M W           Corn Mcht                   10000  MD

___, Agnes                  31 F W                                                            MD

___, Carvell                 7/12 M W                                                        MD

 

1870 – Alvarado Twp., Alameda Co., CA, p. 6

Dyer, Ephraim             42 M W           Surveyor          24000  6600    ME

          Ellen J.            30 F W                                                            ME

          Harold P.         10 M W                                                           CA

          Henry S.          6 M W                                                             CA

          Hubert P.         2 M W                                                             CA

          Edith               3/12 F W                                                         CA

(1 servant)

 

1860 – Waukesha, Waukesha Co., WI, p. 49 (259)

Wm. Blair                    39 M    Machinist        7500    6000    Scotland

Frank                         9 M                                                      WI

George                       7 M                                                      WI

Willie                         4 M                                                      WI

Mary Shirley               15 F                                                     Prussia

John James                  66 M    Day laborer                             Wales

Heneretta Emmonds   23 F     Servant                                    NY

 

1860 – Waukesha, Waukesha Co., WI, p. 25 (235)

Thomas Cook              35 M    Master Stone Cutter                NY

Lucinda                     28 F                                                     NY

Ann                           10 F                                                     WI

Esther                        6 F                                                       WI

Mary Skelton              25 F     Servant                                    England

Conrad Silvernail        51 M                            4000                NY

Elizabeth                   50 F                                                     NY

Henry Silvernail          19 M    Student in College                  NY

 

1860 – 5th Ward, Washington, DC, p. 27 (431a)

William F. Price          44 M    Clerk in Senate            1500    1200    DE

Amelia M. do              38 F                                                                 PA

Signe R. do                 19 F                                                                 MO

Julia H/A. do               17 F                                                                 MS

William C. do              15 M                                                                MS

Ferd. B. do                  13 M                                                                Washington

Martha A. do              11 F                                                                 Washington

Mary C. do                  7 F                                                                   Washington

Florence W. do           5 F                                                                   Washington

Russel B. do                2 M                                                                  Washington

Mary Pearce                19 F                                                                 Ireland

 

1850 – Waukesha, Waukesha Co., WI, p. 274a (547)

Wm. Blair                    30 M    Machinist        2000    Scotland

N. M. Blair                  32 F                                         MA

Wm. H.                     1 M                                          WI

(5 apparent boarders)

 

1850 – 3rd Ward, Washington, DC, p. 358 (179b)

W. F. Price                  35 M    Clerk                           DE

Ann                           29 F                                         PA

Elizabeth                   10 F                                         MO

Jane                           8 F                                           MA[sic]

William                      6 M                                          MA

Frances                      3 M                                          DC

M. Price                       1 M                                          DC

 

1850 – Waukesha, Waukesha Co., WI, p. 277b (554)

Joseph Hadfield          33 M    Shoemaker      3000    England

Sarah                           25 M                                        England

Joseph G.                    5 M                                          WI

John                           4 M                                          WI

Geo.                          3 M                                          WI

Abraham                   1 M                                          WI

(3 boarders)