1. Herman Cain: b. 13 Dec 1945 Memphis, Shelby Co., TN

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herman_Cain

[see http://www.geni.com/people/Luther-Cain/6000000013872073472, where Jeff Gentes traces the Cain/Kane paternal line through #16]

 

 

2. Luther Cain, Jr.: b. 16 Mar 1925 TN; d. Mar 1982 (last residence Atlanta, Fulton Co., GA)  [SSN 413-24-3387, issued TN bef. 1951]

[siblings in TN death certificates:

#10925: W. C. Cain; d. 14 May 1942 Memphis, Shelby Co.; black; b. 22 Apr 1922 TN; parents Luther Cain and Lennie Miller (both b. TN); informant Lois Blaylock

#14613: Anastasia Cain; d. 23 May 1941 Arlington, Shelby Co.; colored; infant; b. 12 Jun 1940 Arlington; parents Luther Cain and Lennie Miller (both b. Arlington); informant Luther Cain]

3. Lenora Davis: b. 27 Jul 1924/5 GA; d. 20 Aug 2005 (last residence Atlanta)  [SSN 260-38-1381, issued GA bef. 1951]

 

 

4. Luther Cain: b. 1 Jul 1895 Memphis, Shelby Co., TN; d. 18 May 1960 Memphis; bur. Memphis National Cemetery, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN (corporal U.S. Army in WWI)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=21277204

[sister: TN death certificate #123: Birtha Allen; d. 22 Mar 1914 Arlington, Shelby Co.; “Dark” color; b. 18 Mar 1892; parents Henry Cane and Susan Jones (both b. TN)]

[possible sister: TN death certificate #802: Sallie E. Johnson; d. 28 Apr 1946 Raleigh, Shelby Co.; b. 25 Dec 1881 TN; parents Henry Cain and Susan Larrie (both b. TN); husband Tom Johnson; informant Tom Johnson]

5. Linnie May Miller: b. c1900/5 TN

6. Eugene Davis: b. 21/22 Mar 1898 GA; d. 23 Sep 1989 Douglas Co., GA [cert. 35049]; m. c1915/16  [WWI draft registration card: b. 21 Mar 1898]  [SSN 252-34-2096, issued GA bef. 1951: b. 22 Mar 1898]

7. Fannie Lou ___: b. 30 Mar 1898 GA; d. 2 Jul 2000 (last residence Douglasville, Douglas Co., GA)  [SSN 254-68-3566, issued GA 1960]

 

 

8. Henry William Cain: b. c1853/59 MS or Shelby Co., TN; d. 24 Nov 1924 Brunswick, Shelby Co., TN; m. c1879/80

[TN death certificate #402: Henry William Cain; d. 24 Nov 1924 Brunswick, Shelby Co.; colored; married; farmer; unknown date of birth; born in Shelby Co., TN; father Wash Cain; informant David H. Cain]

[sister: TN death record: Sallie Carter; d. 22 Dec 1917 Memphis, Shelby Co.; age 65; colored; married; domestic; b. Sep 1852 MS; parents Washington Cain (b. MS) and Pheobe Washington]

9. Susan Jones: b. c1866/70 TN

10. Aaron Miller: b. Nov 1876 TN; m. c1894/6

11. Linnie Bell Bennett: b. Jun 1881 TN; d. 13 Mar 1952 Memphis, Shelby Co., TN

[TN death certificate #52-06374: Lennie Bell Miller; d. 13 Mar 1952 Memphis, Shelby Co.; colored; married; age 65; b. TN; parents Richmond Bennett and Jane Tucker]

12. James Davis: b. Dec 1863/71 GA; m. c1893/4  {extracted from FHL #214,496: James Davis m. Dora Furr 8 Sep 1894 Clarke Co., GA}

13. Dora ___: b. May 1866/76 GA

 

 

16. Washington Cain: b. c1827 MS; d. bef. 16 Nov 1889 Memphis, TN

17. Phoebe Washington: b. c1828/9 AL

20. Archie Miller: b. c1852/3 TN

21. Fannie ___: b. c1855/6 TN

22. Richmond Bennett: b. Feb 1837 TN; m. c1864/5

23. Sarah Jane Tucker: b. Mar 1850 TN

 

 

 

1930 – 1st District, Shelby Co., TN, e.d. 162, sheet 16b

Cain, Luther                Head   M Neg 32 M 22          TN TN TN  Farmer

___, Linnie M.            Wife    F Neg 25 M 16            TN TN TN

___, Vernell                Dau     F Neg 11 S                  TN TN TN

___, Luther B.             Son      M Neg 9 S                   TN TN TN

___, W. C.                   Son      M Neg 7 S                   TN TN TN

___, Willie B.              Son      M Neg 6 S                   TN TN TN

___, Junior L.              Son      M Neg 4 S                   TN TN TN

___, Edelfus                Son      M Neg 3 S                   TN TN TN

___, Milton L.             Son      M Neg 7/12 S              TN TN TN

 

1930 – 1st District, Shelby Co., TN, e.d. 162, sheet 17b

Miller, Aaron               Head   M Neg 62 M 20          TN TN TN  Farmer

___, Linnie B.             Wife    F Neg 42 M 14            TN TN TN

___, Willie                   Son      M Neg 15 S                 TN TN TN

___, Gillie                   Son      M Neg 14 S                 TN TN TN

___, Thomas                Son      M Neg 11 S                 TN TN TN

___, Jas.                      Son      M Neg 10 S                 TN TN TN

___, Lucy B.               Dau     F Neg 8 S                    TN TN TN

 

1930 – Panthersville District, DeKalb Co., GA, e.d. 26, sheet 2b

Davis, Eugene             Head   M Neg 32 M 18          GA GA GA  Farmer

___, Fannie L.             Wife    F Neg 32 M 18            GA GA GA

___, Viola                   Dau     F Neg 12 S                  GA GA GA

___, William                Son      M Neg 10 S                 GA GA GA

___, Jessie J.                Son      M Neg 9 S                   GA GA GA

___, Andrew L.          Son      M Neg 7 S                   GA GA GA

___, Lenora                 Dau     F Neg 5 8/12 S            GA GA GA

___, Leo                      Son      M Neg 2 -/12 S           GA GA GA

___, Bessie M.            Dau     F Neg 1/12 S               GA GA GA

 

1920 – 2nd District, Shelby Co., TN, e.d. 53, sheet 14a

Cain, Henry                 Head   M B 60 M       TN MS MS  Farmer

Cain, Sousan               Wife    F B 50 M         TN TN TN

Cain, David                 Son      M B 35 M       TN TN TN  Laborer Home Farm

Cain, Matilda              D-i-L   F B 19 M         TN TN TN

Cain, Erma                  Dau     F B 16 S          TN TN TN

Cain, David Jr.            GSon   M B 1 7/12 S   TN TN TN

Cain, Luther                Son      M B 21 M       TN TN TN  Laborer Home Farm

Cain, Linnie May        D-i-L   F B 19 M         TN TN TN

Cain, Vernell               GDau  F B 1 10/12 S  TN TN TN

 

1920 – 2nd District, Shelby Co., TN, e.d. 53, sheets 17a-b

Miller, Aaron               Head   M B 49 M       TN TN TN  Farmer

Miller, Linnie Bell       Wife    F B 32 M         TN TN TN

Miller, Goldie              Son      M B 15 S         TN TN TN  Laborer Home Farm

Miller, Rosie Lee         Dau     F B 10 S          TN TN TN

Miller, Willie N.          Son      M B 9 S           TN TN TN

Miller, Gillie                Son      M B 7 S           TN TN TN

Miller, Thomas F.        Son      M B 4 S           TN TN TN

 

1920 – Evans District, DeKalb Co., GA, e.d. 17, sheets 2a-b

Davis, Eugene             Head   M B 21 M       GA GA GA  Farmer

___, Fannie L.             Wife    F Mu 21 M      GA NC GA

___, Viala                    Dau     F Mu 2 S         GA GA GA

___, William                Son      M Mu 6/12 S   GA GA GA

Davis, James               Head   M B 53 M       GA GA GA  Farmer

___, Dara                    Wife    F B 44 M         GA GA GA

___, Weldon               Son      M B 18 S         GA GA GA  Laborer

___, Lizzie                  Dau     F B 17 S          GA GA GA

___, Bennie                 Son      M B 16 S         GA GA GA

___, Clarence              Son      M B 15 S         GA GA GA

___, George                Son      M B 13 S         GA GA GA

___, Claude                 Son      M B 12 S         GA GA GA

___, Grady                  Son      M B 11 S         GA GA GA

___, Herman               Son      M B 9 S           GA GA GA

___, Johnnie                Son      M B 5 S           GA GA GA

___, Lessie M.             Dau     F B 4 S            GA GA GA

___, Carl                     Son      M B 3 S           GA GA GA

___, Roy B.                 Son      M B 8/12 S      GA GA GA

 

1910 – 8th District, Shelby Co., TN, e.d. 66, sheet 20b

Cain, Henry W.           Head   M B 53 M1 30            MS MS MS  Farmer

___, Susian                  Wife    F B 43 M1 30 10 6      TN TN TN  Farm laborer

___, Bertha                 Dau     F B 21 S                      TN MS TN  Farm laborer

___, Davy                   Son      M B 16 S                     TN MS TN  Farm laborer

___, Luther                 Son      M B 13 S                     TN MS TN  Farm laborer

___, Earmer                 Dau     F B 10 S                      TN MS TN  Farm laborer

 

1910 – 8th District, Shelby Co., TN, e.d. 66, sheet 10b

Miller, Aaron               Head   M B 34 M1 15            TN VA TN  Farmer

___, Linnie B.             Wife    F B 30 M1 15 8 7        TN TN TN  Farm laborer

___, Aaron                  Son      M B 12 S                     TN TN TN  Farm laborer

___, Eddie                  Son      M B 11 S                     TN TN TN  Farm laborer

___, Linnie M.            Dau     F B 8 S                        TN TN TN

___, Gollie R.              Son      M B 6 S                       TN TN TN

___, Lottie D.             Dau     F B 3 S                        TN TN TN

___, Rosa L.                Dau     F B 2 S                        TN TN TN

___, Willie N.              Son      M B 2/12 S                  TN TN TN

 

1910 – Clarksboro District, Jackson Co., GA, e.d. 94, sheets 6b-7a

Davis, Jim                   Head   M Mu 38 M1 15          GA GA GA  Farmer

___, Dora                    Wife    F Mu 36 M1 15 10 10 GA GA GA  Farm Laborer

___, Lena                    Dau     F Mu 14 S                   GA GA GA  Farm Laborer

___, Moena                 Dau     F Mu 13 S                   GA GA GA  Farm Laborer

___, Eugene                Son      M Mu 12 S                  GA GA GA  Farm Laborer

___, Weldon               Son      M Mu 10 S                  GA GA GA

___, Lizzie                  Dau     F Mu 8 S                     GA GA GA

___, Bessie                  Dau     F Mu 7 S                     GA GA GA

___, Clarence              Son      M Mu 5 S                    GA GA GA

___, George                Son      M Mu 4 S                    GA GA GA

Davis, Claud               Son      M Mu 2 S                    GA GA GA

___, Gordy                  Son      M Mu 9/12 S               GA GA GA

 

1900 – 8th District, Shelby Co., TN, e.d. 38, sheet 6a

Miller, Aaron               Head   B M Nov 1876 23 M 3           TN TN TN  Farmer

___, Bell                      Wife    B F Jun 1881 19 M 3 3 2        TN TN TN

___, Aaron                  Son      B M Sep 1897 2 S                   TN TN TN

___, Eddie                  Son      B M Dec 1899 5/12 S             TN TN TN

 

1900 – 9th District, Shelby Co., TN, e.d. 40, sheet 16b

Bennett, Richmon       Head   B M Feb 1837 63 M 35          TN Un NC  Farmer

___, Sarah J.                Wife    B F Mar 1850 50 M 35 14 11 TN TN TN

___, Lucious               Son      B M Jan 1882 18 S                 TN TN TN  Farm Laborer

___, Clarence              Son      B M Feb 1883 17 S                 TN TN TN  Farm Laborer

___, Beatrade              Dau     B F Jul 1886 13 S                   TN TN TN

___, Mersy                  Dau     B F Mar 1888 12 S                 TN TN TN

 

1900 – Clarksboro District, Jackson Co., GA, e.d. 82, sheet 14a

Davis, James               Head   B M Dec 1863 26 M 6            GA GA GA  Farmer

___, Dora                    Wife    B F May 1866 24 M 6 4 4      GA GA GA

___, Lena                    Dau     B F May 1895 5 S                   GA GA GA

___, Moena                 Dau     B F Jun 1896 3 S                    GA GA GA

___, Eugene                Son      B M Mar 1898 2 S                  GA GA GA

___, Welton                Son      B M Jun 1899 11/12 S            GA GA GA

 

1880 – 8th District, Shelby Co., TN, e.d. 122, sheet 45 (p. 197a)

Miller, Archie              B M 27                        Works on farm            TN SC SC

___, Fannie                 B F 24             Wife                                        TN GA GA

___, Aaron                  B M 6              Son                                          TN TN TN

___, Ella                      B F 3               Dau                                         TN TN TN

___, Wm.                    B M 8/12 Nov Son                                          TN TN TN

___, Martha                 B F 8               Niece               Drachea           TN TN TN

 

1870 – 5th District, Shelby Co., TN, p. 21 (105a)

Kane, Wash                 43 M B            Farming           MS

___, Phoebe                41 F B                                     AL

___, Sallie                   19 F B                                     TN

___, Henry                  17 M B                                    MS

___, Lawrence            19 M B                                    MS

___, Bettie                  14 F B                                     TN

___, Wash                   10 M B                                    TN

 

1870 – 8th District, Shelby Co., TN, p. 8

Bennet, Richmond      27 M B            Farmer             TN

  “        Jane                 21 F B                                     TN

  “        Steve               6/12 M B                                 TN  Feb