1. Mark Brandt Dayton: b. 26 Jan 1947 Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN [MN birth index: parents Bruce Bliss Dayton and Gwendolen Brandt]; U.S. Senator from MN 2001-2007, Governor of Minnesota 2011-present 

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:a550&id=I0929

http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dowfam3&id=I178419

 

 

2. Bruce Bliss Dayton: b. 16 Aug 1918; m. 21 Jun 1944 New York, NY

[New York Times, 22 Jun 1944: “Miss Gwendolyn Brandt, daughter of Mrs. Ulysses Brandt of Columbus, Ohio, and the late Mr. Brandt, was married here yesterday afternoon to Lieut. Bruce B. Dayton of the Army, son of Mr. and Mrs. George Nelson Dayton of Minneapolis, in the chantry of St. Thomas Episcopal Church…”]

[Burke’s American 2652]

3. Gwendolen May Brandt: b. c1920/1 OH

 

 

4. George Nelson Dayton: b. 3 Aug 1886; d. 1 Apr 1950; m. 1 Oct 1912 Davison Co., SD

[Burke’s American 2652]

5. Grace Cro(w)thers Bliss: b. 15 Feb 1890 SD; d. 1 Apr 1966 Hennepin Co., MN [#10217: mother Gamble]

6. Ulysses Sherman Brandt: b. 3 Aug 1869 Fairfield Co., OH; d. 1 May 1936 Columbus, Franklin Co., OH; bur. Green Lawn Cemetery, Columbus; m. (2nd) 26 Mar 1919 Franklin Co., OH [extracted from FHL #1,854,968: Ulysses S. Brandt (49, parents Jesse H. Brandt and Amanda E. Weist) and Emma C. Oates (32, parents Alfred B. Chilcote and Minnie Miller)]

http://www.delaware43015.com/greenlawn/greenlawn/greenlawndata/b.tbl.txt

[New York Times, 2 May 1936: “Columbus, Ohio, May 1…Ulysses S. Brandt, president and general counsel of the Ohio State Life Insurance Company, died at his home here today….His age was 67.”]

[James K. Mercer, Representative Men of Ohio 1904-1908 (Columbus, OH, 1908), pp. 216-217: “The Ohio Senate of the 77th General Assembly…among them was the Senator from Franklin county, Hon. Ulysses Sherman Brandt….Senator Brandt was born on a farm in Fairfield county, Ohio, August 3, 1869.  His father, Jesse H. Brandt, served his country faithfully as Captain of Company A, 46th O. V. I., during the late Civil War.  His ancestors on both sides immigrated to America about 1740….Both his paternal and maternal grandfathers participated in the Revolutionary War….In July, 1902, he was married to Miss Josephine Chaney…who, with their infant child, died in April, 1904…”]

7. Emily/Emma N. (Chilcote) Oates: b. 13 Aug 1886 OH; d. 6 Jan 1978 Hennepin Co., MN [#527: mother Mueller]; bur. Green Lawn Cemetery

 

 

8. George Draper Dayton: b. 6 Mar 1857; businessman and philanthropist, founder of Dayton’s department store (origin of Target); d. 18 Feb 1938; m. 17 Dec 1878 Yates Co., NY

[Burke’s American 2652; Draper 124]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Dayton

9. Emma Willard Chadwick: b. 9 Jan 1856; d. 19 Jan 1931

10. Cortis/Cortez J. Bliss: b. 17 Feb 1861 Richford, Franklin Co., VT; d. 15 Apr 1929; bur. Graceland Cemetery, Mitchell, Davison Co., SD; m. (1st) 30 Apr 1884 Boston, Suffolk Co., MA [MA VRs 354:64: Cortis J. Bliss (23, clergyman, b. Richford VT, parents Charles and Catharine) and Emma Gamble (25, b, St. John N.B., parents Thomas and Eliza)]   (m. 2nd 10 Nov 1897 in Richford Addie J. Corliss {Cortis J. Bliss (36, stock dealer, b. Richford, parents Charles L. Bliss and Catherine (Corliss)})

[Bliss 488]

https://sites.rootsweb.com/~sddaviso/cgracelndcem.htm

11. Emma Gamble: b. c1859 New Brunswick, Canada; d. 1897; bur. Graceland Cemetery

12. Jesse H. Brandt: b. 21 Nov 1840 OH; d. 21 Aug 1912 Canal Winchester, Franklin Co., OH [extracted from FHL #1,953,424: Jesse H. Brandt; d. 21 Aug 1912 Canal Winchester, Franklin Co., OH; bur. Union Grove cemetery; b. 21 Nov 1840 OH; parents Adam Brandt and Catherine Rugh (both b. OH)]; m. 25 Dec 1866 Fairfield Co., OH [extracted from FHL #295,269]

13. Amanda E. Weist: b. 26 Nov 1845 Fairfield Co., OH; d. 1 Oct 1934 Bloom Twp., Fairfield Co., OH [extracted from FHL #2,022,229: Amanda E. Brandt; d. 1 Oct 1934 Bloom Twp., Fairfield Co., OH; bur. Union Grove cemetery; widow of Jesse H. Brandt; b. 26 Nov 1845 Fairfield Co., OH; parents Jacob Weist (b. Greenfield Twp., Fairfield Co., OH) and Catherine Miller (b. Fairfield Co., OH)]

14. Alfred Beard Chilcote: b. 23 Jul 1843 OH; d. 15 Oct 1910 Perkins, Erie Co., OH [extracted from FHL #1,952,609: parents Sam Chilcote (b. PA) and Elizabeth Beard (b. OH)]; bur. Green Lawn Cemetery, Columbus, Franklin Co., OH; m. c1876/7

http://www.delaware43015.com/greenlawn/greenlawn/greenlawndata/c.tbl.txt

15. Minnie Magdalena Wilhelmina Mueller: b. 4 May 1850/51 MD; d. 12 Feb 1931; bur. Green Lawn Cemetery

 

 

16. David Day Dayton, M.D.: b. 9 Jun 1811; d. 3 Aug 1881 Geneva, NY; m. 28 Feb 1836 Hopewell, NY

[Burke’s American 2652]

17. Caroline Wesley Draper:

[Draper 124]

18. Edmund Chadwick: b. 12 Jan 1812 Deerfield, Grafton Co., NH; m. 31 Jul 1849 Jefferson, Schoharie Co., NY

19. Adeline Ward: b. 1822; d. 18 Mar 1873

20. Charles L. Bliss: b. 17 Oct 1826 Richford, Franklin Co., VT; m. 22 Nov 1847  {extracted from FHL #1,310,178: Charles Bliss; d. 20 Jul 1906 Madison, Dane Co., WI; age 80; wife Catherine Bliss}

[Bliss 488]

21. Catharine Corliss: b. c11 Nov 1826 VT

22. Thomas Gamble: b. c1830/1 Ireland

23. Eliza(beth) ___: b. c1834/5 New Brunswick, Canada

24. Adam Brandt: b. c1810/11 OH

25. Elizabeth Rugh: b. c1812/13 PA

26. Jacob Weist: b. Greenfield Twp., Fairfield Co., OH; d. bef. 1860

27. Catherine Miller: b. c1811/12 PA/Fairfield Co., OH

28. Samuel Chilcote: b. PA

29. Elizabeth Beard: b. OH

30. Christian Mueller: b. Germany

 

 

32. Isaac Noble Dayton: b. 11 Nov 1784; d. 14 Oct 1857; m. 18 Jan 1809

[Burke’s American 2652]

33. Hannah Day Bonney:

34. Rev. Gideon Draper: b. 18 Dec 1780 Dover Plains, Dutchess Co., NY; d. 8 Dec 1861 Clifton Springs, Ontario Co., NY; bur. Clifton Springs Village Cemetery, Clifton Springs; m. 18 Jun 1812

[Draper 123]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=60689729

35. Ella Elizabeth Cronise: b. 1 Aug 1796 Frederick Co., MD; d. 5 Dec 1861 Ontario Co., NY; bur. Clifton Springs Village Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=60689769

36. John L. Chadwick: b. 7 Jan 1786 Deerfield, NH; d. 29 May 1855 Bangor, ME

37. Elizabeth Stearns: b. 29 Jun 1786

[Stearns 148]

38. Philip Ward: b. 1796; d. 1870; m. 1820

39. Rebecca Cook: b. 1801

40. Porter Bliss: b. 30 May 1794 Hartford, VT; d. 17 Feb 1873 Richford, Franklin Co., VT; m. 19 Jan 1817

[Bliss 312]

41. Lucinda Lamb: b. 1799; d. c1866

42. Ephraim Corliss:

43. Abigail Goff:

 

 

64. Caleb Dayton: b. 19 Jan 1735 New Milford, CT; d. 31 Mar 1813; m. 19 Apr 1759

[Burke’s American 2652]

65. Sarah Taylor:

66. Col. Benjamin Bonney: d. 4 Sep 1803 Chesterfield, MA; m. 29 Nov 1765

67. Hannah Day: b. 13 Oct 1737 Killingly, CT; d. 20 Mar 1839 Hamilton, NY

68. John Draper:

[Draper 122]

69. ___ Stewart:

72. Edmund Chadwick: b. 6 Feb 1750/1 Boxford, MA; d. 8 Nov 1826 Deerfield, NH; m. 3 Oct 1779

73. Elizabeth Gookin: b. 22 Apr 1754; d. 20 Feb 1816

74. John Stearns: b. 13 Jan 1762; m. 1783

[Stearns 148]

75. Sarah Lane: b. 16 May 1759; of Poplin, NH; d. 25 Apr 1845

80. David Bliss: b. 1768; d. 23 Apr 1813; m. c1791

[Bliss 167]

81. Polly Elmore: b. 1770 Somers, CT; d. 3 Jun 1857 Richford, VT

 

 

128. Josiah Dayton: b. 20 Sep 1714 Stratford, CT; d. 31 Jan 1743/4; m. 1734

[Burke’s American 2652]

129. Katherine ___:

132. Job Bonney: b. 26 Apr 1713 Pembroke, MA; m. 6 May 1733

133. Ruth Bisbee: b. 21 Jan 1714 Hingham, MA

136. Gideon Draper: b. 25 Aug 1722 Dedham, MA; d. 1778 Dover, NY

[Draper 120]

137. Dolly Bassett:

144. John Chadwick: b. 4 Jan 1720/1 Boxford, MA; d. 2 Apr 1797 Boxford

145. Susannah Peabody: b. 27 Jul 1721 Boxford; d. 16 Oct 1794 Boxford

146. Nathaniel Gookin: b. 18 Feb 1712/13; d. 22 Oct 1766

147. Love Wingate: b. 4 Apr 1720; d. 1 Apr 1809

148. Rev. Josiah Stearns: b. 20 Jan 1732; Harvard 1751; d. 25 Jul 1788 Epping, NH; m. (1st)

[Stearns 147]

http://www.library.unh.edu/special/index.php/stearns-family#bio

149. Sarah Abbott: b. 4 Dec 1726 Andover, MA; d. 5 Nov 1766

[Abbott 72]

160. David Bliss: b. 21 Feb 1737 Lebanon, CT; m. 10 May 1761

[Bliss 91]

161. Sarah Porter:

 

 

256. Caleb Dayton: b. Jan 1684 (or c Dec 1687); d. 1730; m. 12 Oct 1713

[Burke’s American 2652]

257. Mary Foote:

266. John Bisbee: b. 15 Sep 1690 Marshfield, MA; d. 2 Aug 1773 Pembroke, MA; m. 31 Jan 1710/11 Scituate, MA

267. Mary Oldham: b. 1 Apr 1686 Scituate; d. 2 Aug 1775 Pembroke

272. Gideon Draper: b. 1694 Roxbury, MA; m. 22 Apr 1713 Roxbury

[Draper 119]

273. Abigail Aldis:

288. John Chadwick: d. 9 Apr 1681 Watertown, MA; d. Sep 1768 Worcester Co., MA

289. Mehitable Hazeltine: b. 20 Mar 1687/8

292. Nathaniel Gookin: b. 15 Apr 1687 Cambridge, MA; d. 25 Aug 1734; m. 21 Dec 1710 Hampton, NH

293. Dorothy Cotton: b. 16 Jul 1693 Hampton; d. 20 May 1748 Kingston, NH

294. Joshua Wingate: b. 2 Feb 1678/9 Hampton, NH; d. 29 Jan 1759; d. 9 Nov 1709

295. Mary Lunt: b. 16 Jan 1682/3 Newbury, MA; d. 27 May 1772

296. John Stearns: d. 2 Aug 1776

[Stearns 9]

297. Esther Johnson: b. Jan 1691; d. 13 Apr 1786

298. Uriah Abbott: b. 20 Nov 1692 Andover, MA; d. 7 Apr 1770 Andover; m. 24 Mar 1724 Salem, MA

[Abbott 72]

299. Elizabeth/Sarah Mitchell: b. c1702; d. 9 May 1750 Andover

320. Azariah Bliss: b. 7 Apr 1714 Lebanon, CT; m. 29 Apr 1736 Lebanon

[Bliss 57]

321. Mary Tilden: b. 31 Dec 1714 Marshfield, MA

322. Samuel Porter: of Lebanon, CT

323. Remember ___:

 

 

512. Abraham Dayton:

[Burke’s American 2652]

513. Mary Beardsley:

534. Thomas Oldham: b. 30 Oct 1660 Scituate, MA; m. 27 Jun 1683 Scituate

535. Mercy Sprout: b. 15 Jul 1662 Scituate

544. James Draper: b. 1654 Roxbury, MA; d. 30 Apr 1698 Roxbury; m. 18 Feb 1681

[Draper 20-22]

545. Abigail Whiting: b. 7 Jun 1663 Roxbury; d. 25 Oct 1721 Roxbury

576. John Chadwick: b. 17 Mar 1651 Malden, MA; d. 2 Sep 1707 Bradford, MA; m. 30 Oct 1674 Cambridge, MA

577. Mary Barlow: b. 1652 Malden; d. 18 Jun 1724 Bradford

578. Abraham Hazeltine: b. 23 May 1648 Rowley, MA; d. 28 Apr 1711 Bradford, MA

579. Elizabeth Langhorne: b. 23 Sep 1649 Rowley; d. 27 Mar 1704 Bradford

584. Nathaniel Gookin: b. 22 Oct 1656 Cambridge, MA; d. 7 Aug 1692; m. 3 Aug 1685

585. Hannah Savage: b. 27 Aug 1667 Cambridge; d. 14 May 1702

586. John Cotton: b. 8 May 1658 Hampton, NH; d. 27 Mar 1710 Hampton; d. 17 Aug 1686

587. Anna Lake: b. 12 Oct 1663 Boston, MA; d. 29 May 1737 Brookline, MA

592. Lt. John Stearns: b. May 1654; d. 26 Oct 1728; m. (1st) 6 Sep 1676

[Stearns 9]

593. Elizabeth Bigelow: b. 15 Jun 1657; d. 18 Apr 1694

594. Capt. Edward Johnson:

596. George Abbott: b. 28 Jan 1658/9 Andover, MA; d. 24 Jan 1724 Andover; m. (1st) 13 Sep 1689 Andover

[Abbott 49-50]

597. Elizabeth Ballard: d. 6 May 1706 Andover

640. John Bliss: b. 7 Sep 1669; d. 1747 Lebanon, CT; m. (2nd)

641. Hannah ___:

642. Ebenezer Tilden: b. 16 Jun 1682 Scituate, MA; will 11 Jun 1759-7 May 1764 Lebanon, CT; m. 23 Mar 1713/14

643. Mary Vinal:

 

 

1024. Samuel Dayton: b. c1624; d. 5 Jul 1690

[Burke’s American 2652]

1026. Thomas Beardsley: of Stratford, CT

1070. Robert Sprout: b. c1632; d. 1712 Middleboro, MA; m. c1661

1071. Elizabeth Samson:

1088. James Draper: b. c1618; d. Jul 1694 Roxbury, MA; m. 21 Apr 1646 Heptonstall, Yorkshire, England

[Draper 17-20]

1089. Miriam Stansfield: b./bp. 27 Nov 1625 Heptonstall; d. Jan 1697 Roxbury

1090. Nathaniel Whiting:

1091. Hannah Dwight:

1170. Habijah Savage: b. 1 Aug 1638; d. 1669; m. 8 May 1661

1171. Hannah Tyng: b. 7 May 1640; d. 28 Oct 1668

1172. Seaborn Cotton: b. 12 Aug 1633; d. 14 Apr 1686 Boston, MA; m. 14 Jun 1654 Andover, MA

1173. Dorothy Bradstreet: d. 26 Feb 1671/2 Hampton, NH

1184. John Stearns: d. 5 Mar 1669; m. (1st)

[Stearns 9]

1185. Sarah Mixer: d. 14 Jun 1656

1186. John Bigelow:

1187. Mary Warren:

1188. William Johnson:

1192. George Abbott: b. c1631; d. 22 Mar 1688/9 Andover, MA; m. 26 Apr 1658 Ipswich, MA

[Abbott 13-17]

1193. Sarah Farnum: b. c1638; d. 1728 Andover

1194. Joseph Ballard:

1195. Elizabeth Phelps:

1280. John Bliss: b. c1640 Hartford, CT; d. 10 Sep 1702 Longmeadow, MA; m. 7 Oct 1667 Springfield, MA

[Bliss 37]

1281. Patience Burt: b. 18 Aug 1645; d. 25 Oct 1732

1284. Stephen Tilden: bp. 11 Oct 1629 Tenterden, Kent, England; d. 22 Aug 1711 Scituate, MA; m. 25 Jan 1661/2 Scituate

1285. Hannah Little: d. 13 May 1710 Scituate

 

 

2048. Ralph Dayton: d. 1658

[Burke’s American 2652]

2049. Alice ___:

2142. Henry Samson: bp. 15 Jan 1603/4 Henlow, Bedfordshire, England; Mayflower passenger; will 24 Dec 1684 – 5 Mar 1684/5 Duxbury, MA; m. 6 Feb 1635/6 Plymouth

2143. Ann Plummer:

2176. Thomas Draper:

2182. John Dwight:

2340. Thomas Savage: b. c1607; d. 15 Feb 1681/2 Boston, MA; m. c1638

2341. Faith Hutchinson: d. 20 Feb 1651/2 Boston

2346. Simon Bradstreet: bp. 18 Mar 1603/4 Horbling, Lincoln, England; Governor of Massachusetts; d. 27 Mar 1697 Salem, MA; m. 1628

2347. Anne Dudley: b. c1612; poet; d. 16 Sep 1672 Andover, MA

2368. Isaac Stearns: d. 19 Jun 1671

[Stearns 3]

2369. Mary Barker: d. 2 Apr 1677

2376. Capt. Edward Johnson: b. c1598; founder of Woburn, MA; author of first printed history of New England; d. 1672

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edward_Johnson_(founder_of_Woburn,_MA)

2384. George Abbott: d. 1647 Rowley, MA

[Abbott 3-9]

2386. William Ballard:

2560. Thomas Bliss:

[Bliss 29-30]

2561. Margaret ___:

2562. Henry Burt:

2563. Ulalia ___:

2568. Nathaniel Tilden: bp. 28 Jul 1583 Tenterden, Kent, England; d. 1641 Scituate, MA

2569. Lydia Huckstep: bpp. 11 Feb 1587/8 Tenterden

2570. Thomas Little: b. c1608; bur. 12 Mar 1671/2 Marshfield, MA; m. 19 Apr 1633 Plymouth, MA

2571. Ann Warren:

 

 

4682. William Hutchinson: d. 1642; m. 9 Aug 1612 St. Mary Woolnoth, London, England

4683. Anne Marbury: bp. 20 Jul 1591 Alford, Lincoln, England; heretic/religious reformer and founder of Rhode Island   [RD600 p. 278 (descent from Edward I of England)]

4694. Thomas Dudley: b. 12 Oct 1576 Yardley Hastings, Northampton, England; Governor of Massachusetts; d. 31 Jul 1653 Roxbury, MA; m. (1st)   [RD600 pp. 214-216 (descent from John of England, possible descent from Edward III of England)]

4695. Dorothy Yorke:

5142. Richard Warren: b. c1578; Mayflower passenger; d. 1628 Plymouth, MA; m. 14 Apr 1610 Great Amwell, Hertford, England

5143. Elizabeth Walker: d. 2 Oct 1673 Plymouth

 

 

 

Abbott: Lemuel Abijah Abbott, Descendants of George Abbott, of Rowley, Mass(Boston, 1906).

Bliss: John Homer Bliss, Genealogy of the Bliss Family in America… (Boston, 1881).

Burke’s American: Burke’s American Families with British Ancestry (excerpted from Burke’s Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 1939; repr. Baltimore, 1975).

Draper: Thomas Waln-Morgan Draper, The Drapers in America… (New York, 1892).

Stearns: Willard E. Stearns, Memoranda of the Stearns Family (Fitchburg, 1901).

 

 

 

1930 – Bexley, Marion Twp., Franklin Co., OH, e.d. 191, sheet 14a

Brandt, Ulysses S.      Head   M W 60 M 25 OH OH OH  Vice Pres & Gen Council Life Insurance Co.

___, Emily C.              Wife    F W 43 M 20   OH OH MD

Oates, Betty C.           StDau  F W 22 S         OH OH OH

Brandt, Gwendolyn    Dau     F W 9 S           OH OH OH

 

1900 – 4th Ward, Mitchell, Davison Co., SD, e.d. 113, sheet 5b

Bliss, Cortis, J.            Head   W M Feb 1861 39 M 16 3      VT VT VT  Stock Buyer

___, Addie J.              Wife    W F Dec 1868 31 M 3 1 1      VT VT VT

___, Frank H.              Son      W M Sep 1887 12 S                SD VT NB

___, Gracie C.             Dau     W F Feb 1890 10 S                 SD VT NB

___, Nellie C.              Dau     W F Apr 1899 1 S                   SD VT VT

(2 roomers)

 

1900 – Richford, Franklin Co., VT, e.d. 113, sheet 3b

Corliss, Omer M.         Head   W M Jun 1846 53 M 34          VT VT VT  Farmer

___, Adelia H.                        Wife    W F Aug 1848 51 M 34 4 3    VT VT VT

Bliss, Addie J.             Dau     W F Dec 1867 32 M 2 1 1      VT VT VT

___, Grace                   GDau  W F Feb 1890 10 S                 SD VT Canada

___, Kathryn L.          GDau  W F Apr 1891[sic] 1 S            SD VT VT

(1 boarder)

 

1900 – 13th Ward, Columbus, Franklin Co., OH, e.d. 101, sheet 6b

Chilcote, Alferd B.     Head   W M Jul 1843 56 M 23           OH PA OH  Carpenter

___, Magdaline M.      Wife    W F May 1851 49 M 23 5 5   MD Ger Ger

___, Minnie E.            Dau     W F Sep 1879 20 S                 OH OH MD  Milliner

___, William N.           Son      W M Dec 1881 18 S               OH OH MD  Railway Clerk

___, Harry E.              Son      W M Apr 1884 16 S               OH OH MD  Messenger Boy

___, Emma N.             Dau     W F Aug 1886 13 S                OH OH MD

 

1871 – Portland, St. John, New Brunswick, Canada, p. 46

Gamble, Thomas         M 40    Ireland WMeth            Irish     Tailor

          Elizabeth         F 36     NB                             

          Matilda            F 19     NB                             

          Samuel            M 17    NB                             

          Elizabeth         F 14     NB                             

          Emma              F 12     NB                             

          Edith               F 10     NB                             

          John K[?].       M 8      NB                             

          William            M 4      NB                             

          Thomas            M 4/12 Nov NB                     

 

1870 – Richford, Franklin Co., VT, p. 16

Bliss, Charles              43 M W           Farmer             7500    3000    VT

___, Catherine             43 F W                                                            VT

___, Athia                   15 F W                                                            VT

___, Francis                 14 M W                                                           VT

___, Cortez                 9 M W                                                             VT

___, Cora                    9 F W                                                              VT

___, Bertha                 4 F W                                                              VT

(1 farm laborer, 1 domestic servant)

 

1870 – Bloom Twp., Fairfield Co., OH, p. 39 (78a)

Brandt, Jesse H.          27 M W           Farmer             4050    1000    OH

___, Amanda              23 F W                                                            OH

___, Lilla A.                3 F W                                                              OH

___, Ulyssis S.            1 M W                                                             OH

Mason, Mary A.          13 F W            Domestic Servant                    OH

 

1860 – Greenfield Twp., Fairfield Co., OH, p. 200

Adam Brandt Jr.         49 M    Farmer             4920    2820    OH

Elizabeth                   47 F                                                     PA

John B.                      21 M    Student                                   OH

Caroline                     22 F                                                     OH

Jesse H.                     19 M    Farm hand                               OH

Mary M.                    14 F                                                     OH

William                      12 M                                                    OH

Melancthon               10 M                                                    OH

Sarah M.                    8 F                                                       OH

Almira                       6 F                                                       OH

Thomas                      5 M                                                      OH

(Jacob R. Brandt household)

Catharine Weist          48 F     Widowed        5320    900      PA

Sarah                         22 F                                                     OH

Mary                          19 F                                                     OH

Amanda                    14 F                                                     OH

[sic]                             12 F                                                     OH

Susan                         10 F                                                     OH

Oliver J.                     8 M                                                      OH

Samuel Wildermuth    23 M    Farmer                         340      OH

 

1850 – Hocking Twp., Fairfield Co., OH, p. 647 (325a)

Adam Brandt              39 M    Farmer             800      OH

Elizabeth                   37 F                                         PA

Caroline                     15 F                                         OH

Jacob                         13 M                                        OH

John                           11 M                                        OH

Jesse                          9 M                                          OH

William                      5 M                                          OH

Minerva                     3 F                                           OH

Malanchton               1 M                                          OH