1. Matthew Fox: b. 14 Jul 1966 Crowheart, Fremont Co., WY

http://home.comcast.net/~jmfoxiii/pdf%20files/gwa%20addendum.pdf

http://home.comcast.net/~jmfoxiii/pdf%20files/Descendants%20of%20George%20FOX%202009.pdf

 

 

2. Francis Galey Fox: b. c1941 PA; geologist, rancher

3. Loretta B. Eagono: teacher

 

 

4. Charles Pemberton Fox: b. c1909/10 PA

5. Marion Allison Galey: b. 13 Sep 1912 Overbrook, PA

[New York Times, 5 May 1935: “PHILADELPHIA, May 4.—Miss Eleanor Chandler Galey, daughter of Mrs. Francis Holt Galey of Bryn Mawr, Pa., has chosen her two sisters, Mrs. Charles Pemberton Fox Jr. and Miss Helen F. Galey, to be her matron and maid of honor on May 29 at her wedding to Edward Lavino Elliot…”  Same, 30 May 1935: “PHILADELPHIA, May 29.—Miss Eleanor Chandler Galey, daughter of Mrs. Francis Holt Galey of Bryn Mawr, was married to Edward Lavino Elliot…this afternoon….The bride, who was given in marriage by her brother, Frank Hill Galey Jr….”]

6. Leonard (Leonardo) J. Eagono: b. 27 Aug 1912 PA; d. 4 Jul 1990 Phoenix, AZ; m. 12 Aug 1939 St. Joseph’s Church, Collingdale, Delaware Co., PA  [SSN 177-01-6061, issued PA bef. 1951]

[(brought to my attention by Jennifer Salk): Chester Times, 12 Aug 1939 (http://newspaperarchive.com/chester-times/1939-08-12/page-7): “A pretty wedding will take place this afternoon in Saint Joseph’s Church, Collingdale, when Miss Bernice Christina Hostelley, daughter of Mrs. Mabel E. Hostelley, 101 Upland terrace, becomes the bride of Leonard J. Eagono, son of Mr. and Mrs. M. Eagono, of Dresher, Montgomery county…”]

7. Bernice Christina Hostelley: b. c1917/18 PA

 

 

8. Charles Pemberton Fox: b. 9 Jan 1858 Chestnutwood, PA; d. 26 Jan 1934; m. 14 May 1906 St. James Church, Philadelphia, PA

9. Mary Large: b. 6 Dec 1878 Summer Hill, Frankford, PA; d. aft. 30 Aug 1947

http://www.gbpa.org/meade3.htm

http://isc.temple.edu/awaskie/Meade%20Family%20Genealogy.htm

10. Francis Holt “Frank” Galey: b. 25 May 1883 Philadelphia, PA; d. 25/26 Mar 1917; m. 12 Jan 1910

11. Marion Andrews Chandler: b. 16 Mar 1889 Philadelphia  (m. 2nd 12 Nov 1936 in Philadelphia, PA, Harold Hammond)

[U.S. passport application: Marion A. C. Galey; “accompanied by my four minor children Eleanor C. born 3/25/1911 @ Overbrook, PA, Frank H. Jr. born 5/4/17 @ Overbrook, Marion A. Galey 9/13/12 @ Overbrook, Helen F. Galey Oct. 30/14 @ Merion, PA”; date of marriage 1/12/10; wife of Frank H. Galey, born Philadelphia, died 25 Mar 1917; born 16 Mar 1889 Philadelphia; permanent residence Southern Pines, NC; for travel to France, England, Switzerland, and Italy (to sail on the Rechambeau out of NYC 18 Oct 1923; signed 8 Oct 1923.  Included affidavit from Teresa Galey Vettershein[?], sister of deceased spouse: “…I have known Frank Holt Galey whose wife is an applicant for an American passport…[who] Died March 26th 1917 and was born in Phila., Penna. on or about May 25th, 1883, and was my brother”]

[New York Times, 13 Nov 1936: “PHILADELPHIA, Nov. 12.—Mrs. Francis Holt Galey of Bryn Mawr was married this afternoon to Harold Hammond of White Grass Ranch, Jackson, Wyo….The bride, who was given in marriage by her brother Frederick P. Chandler…”]

http://pennock.ws/surnames/fam/fam44558.html

12. Loreto Eagono/Iacone: b. c1877/8 Italy; imm. 1901; d. 1951 Dresher, Montgomery Co., PA; m. c1901/2

http://boards.ancestry.com/mbexec/message/an/surnames.iacono/95

13. Restitutta (Esther) Migliacchio: b. 7 Nov 1877 Italy; imm. 1902; d. Aug 1964 PA  [SSN 181-28-6755, issued PA 1951-3]

14. William Henry Hostelley: b. 15 Apr 1867/8 MI; m. 29 Sep 1897 Delaware Co., PA [#5010: Wm. H. Hostelley (b. 15 Apr 1867 MI; chemist) and Mabel E. Gillan (b. 24 Jun 1876 Philadelphia, PA)]

15. Mabel E. Gillan: b. 24 Jun 1876 Philadelphia, PA

 

 

16. George Fox, M.D.: b. 8 May 1806 Philadelphia, PA; d. 27 Dec 1882 Philadelphia; m. 25 Sep 1850 Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA

17. Sarah Downing Valentine: b. 20 Feb 1825 Bellefonte; d. 9 Feb 1888

18. John Baldwin Large: b. 7 Mar 1846 Philadelphia, PA; d. 1 Nov 1892 Philadelphia; m. 10 Apr 1872

19. Sarah Wise Meade: b. 26 Sep 1851 Philadelphia; d. 24 Jan 1913 Philadelphia

22. Frederick Taylor Chandler: b. 5 Dec 1863 Hamorton, Chester Co., PA; d. 17 May 1918; m. 27 Oct 1886

[biographical/genealogical sketch at http://books.google.com/books?id=xAI9AAAAYAAJ&pg=RA4-PA94&lpg=RA4-PA94&dq=%22frederick+taylor+chandler%22&source=bl&ots=WtVvx-kOVA&sig=0BY4-LZ_Es4ebd-u9EWS-W5BmO4&hl=en&ei=0AJ5S7eoD4a0sgPC4MDLCA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CAwQ6AEwAg#v=onepage&q=%22frederick%20taylor%20chandler%22&f=false]

23. Harriet M. Andrews: b. Aug 1858 PA

28. John Hostelley/Hostley: b. c1835/6 England

29. Margaret ___: b. c1837/8 Ireland

 

 

32. Samuel Mickle Fox: b. 4 Oct 1763 Philadelphia, PA; d. 30 Apr 1808 Philadelphia; m. 27 Nov 1788 Market Street Meeting House, Philadelphia

33. Sarah Pleasants: b. 3 Nov 1767; d. 3 Feb 1825

34. George Valentine: b. 1 Sep 1788 PA

35. Mary Downing: b. c1792/3 PA

36. Robert Hartshorne Large: b. 6 Aug 1809 Philadelphia, PA; will dated 10 May 1868, proved 11 Jun 1869; m. 31 Oct 1839

37. Mary Large: b. 7 Oct 1820; d. 25 Oct 1895

38. Gen. George Gordon Meade: b. 31 Dec 1815 Cadiz, Spain; d. 6 Nov 1872 Philadelphia, PA; m. 31 Dec 1840 St. Peter’s Church, Philadelphia

39. Margaretta Sergeant: b. 26 Jun 1814; d. 7 Jan 1886

44. John Walter Chandler: b. 29 Jan 1832 Doe Run, Chester Co., PA; m. 1 Jan 1862

45. Almira L. Taylor: b. 9 Dec 1839 PA

46. Joshua Andrews:

47. Eleanor McCuen:

 

 

64. Joseph Fox: b. c1709; d. 10 Dec 1779 Philadelphia, PA; m. 25 Sep 1749 Philadelphia

65. Elizabeth Mickle: b. 1729; d. 1 Jan 1805

66. Samuel Pleasants: b. Oct 1737; d. 2 Nov 1807; m. 13 May 1762

67. Mary Pemberton: b. 17 Oct 1738; d. 4 Apr 1821

68. Robert Valentine: b. 24 Jun 1752; d. 12 Mar 1803; m. 27 May 1773 Uwchlan

69. Ann Bond: b. 29 Oct 1752; d. 2 Oct 1843

72. John Baldwin Large: b. 2 Oct 1780; d. May 1866; m. 10 Jun 1806 Northern District Meeting House, Philadelphia, PA

73. Rebecca Hartshorne: b. 11 Jun 1787; d. 30 May 1852 Philadelphia

74. James Large: b. 10 Nov 1786 Philadelphia, PA; d. 2 Dec 1862 Philadelphia, PA; m. 15 Jan 1817 Baltimore, MD

75. Elizabeth Poultney: b. 2 Dec 1792 MD; d. 12 Apr 1833

76. Richard Worsam Meade: b. 23 Jun 1778 Chester Co., PA; d. 25 Jun 1828 Washington, DC; m. 8 Jan 1801 Perth Amboy, NJ

77. Margaret Coats Butler: b. 20 Sep 1782 Philadelphia, PA; d. 23 Nov 1852

78. John Sergeant: b. 5 Dec 1779 Philadelphia, PA; Princeton 1795; congressman from PA, unsuccessful V.P. candidate; d. 23 Nov 1852 Philadelphia

79. Margaretta Watmough: b. 1787; d. 4 Apr 1869

88. John Chandler: b. 24 Dec 1791; m. 11 May 1826

89. Maria Jane Walter: b. 21 Mar 1804

90. Milton Taylor: b. PA

91. Sarah Sharp: b. c1811/12 PA

 

 

128. Justinian Fox: from Plymouth, England, 1686; to Philadelphia c1700; d. bef. 16 Jan 1718/19

129. Elizabeth Yard:

130. Samuel Mickle: b. 10 Feb 1684; d. 18 Feb 1765; m. 28 Dec 1716 Philadelphia, PA

131. Thomazine Marshall: b. 15 Dec 1692; d. 28 Mar 1747

134. Israel Pemberton: b. 10 May 1715; d. 22 Apr 1779 Philadelphia, PA; m. (1st) 30 Mar 1737

135. Sarah Kirkbride: b. 1714; d. 31 Jul 1746

136. Robert Valentine: b. 21 Sep 1717; d. 21 Jul 1786; m. 4 Jun 1744

137. Rachel Edge: b. c1725; d. 31 Jan 1779

144. Ebenezer Large: b. 26 Mar 1750 Bristol, Bucks Co., PA; d. 11 Nov 1810 Philadelphia, PA; m. 7 Jun 1775 Bucks Co., PA

145. Dorothy Sparks: b. 1755; d. 14 Sep 1832 Philadelphia

146. Pattison Hartshorne: d. 1828; m. 10 Feb 1776

147. Susanna Waln: d. 1828

148. same as #144

149. same as #145

150. Thomas Poultney:

151. Ann Thomas:

152. George Meade: b. 27 Feb 1741 Philadelphia, PA; d. 8 Nov 1808 Philadelphia; m. 5 May 1768 Philadelphia

153. Henrietta Constantia Worsam: b. c1748; d. 27 Aug 1822 Edgebarton, England

154. Anthony Butler:

155. Elizabeth Coats:

156. Jonathan Dickinson Sergeant: b. 1746 Newark, NJ; Princeton 1762; member of Continental Congress, attorney general of PA; d. 8 Oct 1793 Philadelphia, PA

157. Margaret Spencer: b. 5 Jan 1759; d. 17 Jun 1787

158. James Horatio Watmough: b. 1754 Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada; d. 23 Jan 1811 Philadelphia, PA

159. Anne Carmick: b. 1757; d. 1 Oct 1827

176. Allen Chandler: b. 22 Oct 1759; d. 24 Dec 1837

177. Sarah Pyle: b. 25 Aug 1758

178. William Walter:

179. Sarah Taylor:

 

 

258. Joseph Yard:

259. Mary ___:

260. Archibald Mickle: from Lisburn, county Antrim, Ireland, to Philadelphia, 1682; d. 1706 Gloucester Co., NJ

262. James Marshall: from York, England, to Philadelphia

263. Rachel Garthwaite:

268. Israel Pemberton: b. 20 Feb 1684 Grove Place, Bucks Co., PA; d. 19 Jan 1754; m. 12 Apr 1710

269. Rachel Read: b. 1691 Burlington, NJ; d. 24 Feb 1765

270. Joseph Kirkbride: of Falls Twp., Bucks Co., PA

271. Sarah Stacy:

272. Thomas Valentine: imm. 1735;  m. 22 Nov 1715 Ireland

273. Mary Parke: b. 18 Sep 1693

274. John Edge:

275. Mary ___:

288. William Large: b. 14 Nov 1722 Bristol, Bucks Co., PA; d. 27 Jun 1764 Bristol; m. 31 May 1744 Middletown Friends Meeting, Middletown, Bucks Co., PA

289. Sarah Allen: d. 22 Nov 1775

290. James Sparks:

291. Mary Harry:

292. Hugh Hartshorne:

293. Hannah ___:

294. Robert Waln: b. 21 Mar 1720/1 Philadelphia, PA; died 12 Jul 1784 Philadelphia

295. Rebecca Coffin: will proved 26 Nov 1799

304. Robert Meade: b. Co. Limerick, Ireland; imm. 1742; d. Aug 1754 Philadelphia, PA; m. Barbados

305. Mary Stretch:

306. Richard Worsam:

307. Catherine ___:

312. Jonathan Sergeant:

313. Abigail Dickinson: b. 1711

314. Rev. Elihu Spencer: b. 12 Feb 1721; d. 27 Dec 1784 Trenton, NJ; m. 15 Oct 1750

315. Joanna Eaton: b. 1728; d. 1 Nov 1791

316. Capt. Edward Watmough: m. 30 Jan 1748/9

317. Maria Ellis: b. May 1730

318. Stephen Carmick:

319. Anna C. Kock:

352. William Chandler:

353. Rebecca Wilkinson:

354. Joseph Pyle:

355. Alice ___:

356. Joseph Walter:

357. Jane Brinton:

 

 

536. Phineas Pemberton: b. 30 Jan 1650; d. 1 Mar 1702 PA; m. 1 Jan 1676/7 Coppull, near Standish, Lancashire, England

537. Phebe Harrison: b. 7 Apr 1660; d. 30 Oct 1696

538. Charles Read: m. 1690

539. Amy (Child) Stanton:

542. Mahlon Stacy:

546. Thomas Parke: b. Sep 1660; d. 31 Mar 1738; m. 1692

547. Rebecca Hooper: d. 1749

576. John Large: b. c1680 Amesbury, MA; d. aft. 1744 Bristol, Bucks Co., PA; m. 28 Oct 1709 Philadelphia, PA

577. Sarah Corker: bur. 10 Jun 1732

578. Samuel Allen Jr.: m. 27 May 1691 Neshamina, Bucks Co., PA

579. Jane Waln: b. 16 Jul 1675 Yorkshire, England

588. Richard Waln: b. 6 Jun 1678 Burholme, Slaidburn, Yorkshire, England; d. 1756 Norriton Twp., Philadelphia, PA

589. Anne Heath:

590. Jacob Coffin: d. 1736

591. Rachel Rakestraw:

626. Rev. Jonathan Dickinson: b. 22 Apr 1688 Hatfield, MA; Yale 1706; first president of Princeton; d. 7 Oct 1747 Elizabethtown, NJ

627. Joanna Melwyn:

628. Isaac Spencer: of Haddam, CT

629. Mary Selden:

630. John Eaton:

631. Joanna Wardwell:

634. Dr. Edward Ellis: b. 23 Feb 1698/9 Boston, MA

635. Mary Willard:

636. Peter Carmick:

637. Sarah Hall:

638. Peter Kock: b. 1704; d. 1749; bur. Swedes Church, Philadelphia, PA

712. Goodwin Walter:

 

 

1072. Ralph Pemberton:

1073. Margaret :

1074. James Harrison: of Stiall-Green, Cheshire, England; d. 6 Oct 1687; m. 5 Mar 1655/6

1075. Anne Heath: b. 13 Feb 1624; d. 5 Mar 1690

1152. Joseph Large: b. Hingham, MA; d. 26 Jul 1709 Bristol, Bucks Co., PA

1153. Elizabeth ___: d. 1728 Bucks Co., PA

1154. William Corker:

1155. Mary ___:

1158. Nicholas Waln: b. c1650 Burholme, Slaidburn, Yorkshire, England; d. 4 Feb 1721/2 Philadelphia, PA

1159. Jane Turner:

1176. same as #1158

1177. same as #1159

1178. Robert Heath:

1182. William Rakestraw: will dated 28 Aug 1736, proved 5 Oct 1736

1183. Anne ___:

1252. Hezekiah Dickinson: b. 28 Feb 1645/6 Wethersfield, MA; d. 14 Jun 1707 Springfield, MA; m. 4 Dec 1679 Stratford, CT

1253. Abigail Blakeman: b. 11 Nov 1663; d. 1717

1256. Samuel Spencer:

1257. ___ Willing:

1260. Thomas Eaton:

1261. Jerusha ___:

1262. Joseph Wardwell:

1263. Sarah ___:

1268. Dr. Robert Ellis: b. 26 Sep 1671 Boston, MA; d. 7 Apr 1720; m. 4 Jun 1698

1269. Elizabeth Pemberton: d. 11 Sep 1737

1270. Daniel Willard: b. 28 Dec 1658 Concord, MA; m. (2nd) 4 Jan 1692/3

1271. Mary Mills:

1274. Judge Edward Hall: of Trenton, NJ

 

 

2148. Immanuel Harrison: d. 8 Aug 1658

2149. Agnes ___: d. 6 Aug 1687

2304. William Large:

2316. Richard Waln: d. 7 Apr 1659

2317. Jane Rudd:

2504. Nathaniel Dickinson: d. 16 Jun 1676 Hadley, Hampshire Co., MA

2505. Anne ___:

2512. Gerard Spencer:

2513. Hannah ___:

2524. Eliakim Wardwell: bp. 23 Nov 1634 Boston, MA; m. 17 Oct 1659

2525. Lydia Perkins:

2536. Dr. Edward Ellis: b. c1621; d. 23 Apr 1695; m. 6 Aug 1652 Boston, MA

2537. Sarah Blott: b. c1631; d. 18 Dec 1711

2538. James Pemberton:

2539. Sarah ___:

2540. Maj. Simon Willard:

2541. Mary Dunster:

2542. Jonathan Mills:

2543. Mary Shove:

 

 

4634. Edward Rudd:

5048. Thomas Wardwell:

5049. Elizabeth ___:

5050. Isaac Perkins:

5074. Robert Blott:

5075. Susan ___:

 

 

 

1930 – Lower Gwynedd Twp., Montgomery Co., PA, e.d. 58, sheet 6a

Fox, Charles P.            Head   M W 70 M 48 PA PA PA

___, Mary L.               Wife    F W 50 M 27   PA PA PA

___, John L. (ab)         Son      M W 22 S        PA PA PA

___, Charles P. Jr. (ab) Son     M W 20 S        PA PA PA

(3 servants)

 

1930 – Upper Dublin Twp., Montgomery Co., PA, e.d. 142, sheet 2a

Eagono, Loreto           Head   M W 52 M 24 It It It 1901  Proprietor Grocery

___, Esther                  Wife    F W 52 M 24   It It It 1902

___, Jennie                  Dau     F W 25 S         PA It It

___, Nardine               Dau     F W 18 S         PA It It

___, Leonard               Son      M W 17 S        PA It It

___, Nicholas              Son      M W 16 S        PA It It

___, Esther                  Dau     F W 13 S         PA It It

___, Loreto                 Son      M W 10 S        PA It It

 

1930 – 4th Precinct, Collingdale, Delaware Co., PA, e.d. 49, sheet 9b

Hostelley, William H. Head   M W 63 M 31 MI Eng Ire  Chemist Pharmaceutical

___, Mabel E.              Wife    F W 53 M 21   PA PA NY

___, Dorothy               Dau     F W 20 S         PA MI PA

___, Edith                   Dau     F W 17 S         PA MI PA

___, Bernice                Dau     F W 12 S         PA MI PA

 

1910 – 7th Ward, Philadelphia, PA, e.d. 109, sheet 10a

Fox, Chas. P. Sr.         Head   M W 51 M1 4             PA PA PA  retired own income

___, Mary L.               Wife    F W 31 M1 4 2 2         PA PA PA

___, John A.                Son      M W 2 S                      PA PA PA

___, Chas. P. Jr.          Son      M W 1 S                      PA PA PA

(2 servants, 1 cook, 1 nurse, and 2 lodgers)

 

1910 – Collingdale, Delaware Co., PA, e.d. 131, sheet 5b

Hostelly, William H.   Head   M W 42 M1 13           MI Eng Ire  Chemist

___, Mabel E.              Wife    F W 33 M1 13 4 4       PA PA PA

___, Marian M.           Dau     F W 11                        PA MI PA

___, Gladys E.            Dau     F W 10                        PA MI PA

___, Wendell H.          Son      M W 4                         PA MI PA

___, Dorothy               Dau     F W --                          PA MI PA

(1 boarder)

 

1900 – Lansdowne, Delaware Co., PA, e.d. 192, sheet 9b

Chandler, Fred T.        Head   W M Dec 1863 36 M 13         PA PA PA  Broker

___, Harriet A.            Wife    W F Aug 1858 41 M 13 4 4    PA MD PA

___, Eleanore T.          Dau     W F Aug 1887 12 S                PA PA PA

___, Marion A.            Dau     W F Mar 1889 11 S                PA PA PA

___, Burton B.            Son      W M Jul 1890 9 S                   PA PA PA

___, Fred T. Jr.            Son      W M Sep 1893 6 S                  PA PA PA

(1 servant)

 

1900 – Collingdale, Delaware Co., PA, e.d. 166, sheet 14b

Hostelley, William H. Head   W M Apr 1868 32 M 4           MI Eng Ire  Chemist

___, Mabel                  Wife    W F Jul 1876 23 M 4 2 2        PA PA PA

___, Marion                 Dau     W F Sep 1898 1 S                   PA MI PA

___, Gladys                 Dau     W F Oct 1899 7/12 S              PA MI PA

___, Joseph H.            Bro      W M Aug 1876 23 S               NJ Eng Ire  Chemist

___, Mary E.               Sister   W F Jun 1861 38 S                 OH Eng Ire  Dress Maker

 

1880 – 5th Division, 28th Ward, Philadelphia, PA, e.d. 590, sheet 17 (p. 308c)

Chandler, John W.      W M 48                       Clerk in Store  PA PA PA

___, Almira                 W F 40            Wife                            PA PA PA

___, Fredrick T.          W M 16           Son      Clerk in Store  PA PA PA

___, Louise                 W F 13            Dau                             PA PA PA

___, Percival               W M 7             Son                              PA PA PA

___, Mary L.               W F 1 4/12      Dau                             PA PA PA

Taylor, Sarah               W F 68            M-i-L                           PA PA PA

___, George                W M 26           B-i-L   Clerk in Store  PA PA PA

(2 servants)

 

1880 – Lower Twp., Cape May Co., NJ, e.d. 70, sheet 11 (44c)

Hosly, John                 W M 44                       Farmer                         Eng Eng Eng

          Margarett        W F 42            Wife                                        Ire Ire Ire

          Mary E.           W F 19            Dau     Dressmaker                 OH Ire[sic] Ire

          Alfred E.         W M 17           Son      Dry good Clerk           OH Eng Ire

          William Henry W M 13          Son                                          MI Eng Ire

          John J.             W M 4             Son                                          MI Eng Ire

 

1870 – Bloomer Twp., Montcalm Co., MI, p. 28

Hostly, John                34 M W           Farmer             2300    500      England

___, Margaret              32 F W                                                            Ireland

___, Mary                    10 F W                                                            OH

___, Alfred                 8 M W                                                             OH

 

1850 – Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA, p. 324 (162b)

George Valentine        62 M    Iron Master     57000  PA

Mary D. Valentine      57 F                                         PA

James[?] D. Valentine 26 M    Manager                      PA

Sarah Valentine           25 F                                         PA

Caroline Valentine      17 F                                         PA

Mary D. Valentine      18 F                                         PA

(3 apparent servants)