1. Robert Marion “Rob” McKenna: b. 1 Oct 1962 Fort Sam Houston, Bexar Co., TX [TX birth index: parents Robert Elliott McKenna and Bonnie Jean Olson]; Attorney General of WA 2005-present; Republican candidate for Governor of Washington

 

 

2. Robert Elliott McKenna: b. 7 Aug 1920 Providence Twp. (or Storm Lake), Buena Vista Co., IA [extracted from FHL #1,428,657: parents James Joseph McKenna and Frances Grace Wright]; d. Sep 1980 (last residence Bellevue, King Co., WA); m. 15 Jul 1946 Storm Lake, Buena Vista Co., IA [extracted from FHL #1,428,813: Robert E. McKenna (b. 7 Aug 1920 IA, parents Joseph McKenna and Frances Wright) and Berniece[sic] J. Olson]   [SSN 478-01-7003, issued IA bef. 1951]

3. Bonnie Jean Olson: b. 15 Apr 1924 Cushing, Woodbury Co., IA [extracted from FHL #1,451,576: parents Marion Olson and Dorothy Henricksen]; d. 22 May 2011 Bellevue, King Co., WA; bur. Saint Mary’s Cemetery, Storm Lake, Buena Vista Co., IA

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=70330523

 

 

4. James Joseph McKenna: b. 17 Nov 1884 Providence, Buena Vista Co., IA [extracted from FHL #1,428,655: parents Michael Mckenna and Fanny Catherine Mclauglin]; m. c1913    [WWI draft registration card]

5. Frances Grace Wright: b. 5 Jul 1891 IA; d. Jan 1989 (last residence Storm Lake, Buena Vista Co., IA) [SSN 484-10-7686, issued IA bef. 191]

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/t/h/o/Bonnie-Thompson-IA/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0050.html

6. Marion Olson: b. 1901 IA; d. 1959; bur. Cushing Cemetery, Cushing, Woodbury Co., IA; m. c1923/4

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=26130405

7. Dorothy Henricksen: b. 1901 IA; d. 1991; bur. Cushing Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=26130404
[half brother – extracted from FHL #1,035,287: Carsten A. Henricksen (23, b. Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, parents Thomas Henricksen and Lucia Albertsen) m. 15 Nov 1911 Holstein, Ida Co., IA, Gesina Maria Janssen (23, b. Grant Twp., Ida Co., IA, parents Johannes Janssen and Geske Brown)]

 

 

8. Michael McKenna: b. Sep 1847/50 Co. Donegal, Ireland; m. 30 Apr 1878 Buena Vista Co., IA [extracted from FHL #1,428,653]

9. Fannie Catherine McLaughlin: b. Sep 1860 VA

[brother – extracted from FHL #1,014,770: J. E. Mclaughlin (31, b. Buena Vista Co., IA, parents Robert Mclaughlin and Fannie Gillmore) m. 15 Jun 1903 Des Moines, Polk Co., IA, Sara Conley (28, b. Commerce, IA, parents Edward Conley and Elizabeth Tevelin)]

10. Elliot William Wright: b. 4 Oct 1864 Fillmore Co., MN; d 22 Sep 1954 Clear Lake, Deuel Co., SD [cert. 280340]; bur. Lakeview Cemetery, Clear Lake, Deuel Co., SD; m. (1st) c1887/8 [PRF: 9 Nov 1887 IA]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29730931

11. Mary Elizabeth Tobin: b. 5 Jun 1869 Marquette, Marquette Co., MI [extracted from FHL #1,007,531] (or 28 Jun 1869 Forestville, Marquette Co., MI, according to Find a Grave (see below));  d. 4 Jun 1910 Clear Lake, Deuel Co., SD; bur. Lakeview Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29731029

12. Solomon Olson: b. Mar 1866 Norway; m. 20 Nov 1893 Holstein, Ida Co., IA [extracted from FHL #1,035,288: Solomon Olson (28, b. Norway, parents Jens Olson and Heather Solonnson) and Martha E. Johnson (18, b. Clinton, IA, parents Tom Johnson and Maggie Munson)]

13. Martha E. Johnson: b. Feb 1876 Clinton Co., IA

14. Fred Hen(d)ricksen (Friedrich Henrichsen): b. Jun 1864 Germany; d. bef. 1910; m. (2nd) 7 Apr 1900 Chicago, Cook Co., IL [cert. 306859: Friedrich Henrichsen, age 35, and Mrs. Lucia Henrichsen, age 39]

15. Lucy (Lucia) (Albertsen) Henrichsen: b. Jan 1860 Germany  (m. 1st Thomas Henrichsen)

 

 

18. Robert McLaughlin: b. c1827 Ireland  {extracted from FHL #1,041,338: Robert Mclachlan m. Fanny Gilmour 22 Jun 1850 Dalry, Ayrshire, Scotland}

19. Fannie Gillmore: b. c1827/8 Ireland; app. d. between 1870 and 1880

20. Enoch John Wright: b. 21 Apr 1838 Utahville, Clearfield Co., PA; d. 25 Mar 1928 Sulphur Springs, Buena Vista Co., IA; bur. Lakeview Cemetery, Clear Lake, Deuel Co., SD; m. 2 Apr 1858 Jackson Co., IA [extracted from FHL #1,492,127]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29730818

21. Mary Theresa Finch: b. 24 Nov 1842/3 Harrison Co., MO; d. 20 Jun 1926 Clear Lake; bur. Lakeview Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29730852

22. Patrick Tobin: b. c1841/2 Canada; m. (1st) 23 Sep 1868 Marquette, Marquette Co., MI [extracted from FHL #1,007,541: Patrick Tobyn (26, b. Canada) and Harriet Mcdougal (23, b. Canada)]  (m. 2nd between 1870 and 1880 Margaret ___)

23. Harriet McDougal: b. c1845 Canada

24. Jens Olson: b. Apr 1837 Norway

25. Heather Solonnson: b. Norway; d. bef. 1900

26. Thomas Johnson: b. c1849/50 Norway

27. Maggie/Mary Munson: b. c1851/2 Norway

 

 

40. Enoch Wright: b. 1795 NY (or 1794 Salem Co., NJ); d. 3 Aug 1858 Maquoketa, Jackson Co., IA; bur. Sutton Cemetery, Fulton Twp., Jackson Co., IA

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=45183530

[Lake Park News (Lake Park, IA), 19 Aug 1976: “The annual Wright family reunion was held….It included some of the fourth generation of descendants of Enoch Wright Sr. and Ann Hoover Wright who came to Iowa to Jackson County to farm in 1845 from Pennsylvania.  Enoch was born in New York State in 1795…”]]]

41. Ann Hoover: b. 30 Jul 1800 Baltimore Co., MD; d. 18 Sep 1856 Jackson Co., IA; bur. Sutton Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=24864037

42. John Finch: b. c1819/20 Ireland

43. Catherine ___: b. c1819/20 Ireland

44. John Tobin: b. c1801/2 Ireland

45. Sarah ___: b. c1809/14 Ireland

 

 

 

1930 – 4th Ward, Storm Lake, Buena Vista Co., IA, e.d. 26, sheet 11a

McKenna, Joseph        Head   M W 45 M 29 IA Ire VA  Manager Oil station

___, Frances                Wife    F W 37 M 20   IA IA MI

___, Bernardine          Dau     F W 16 S         IA IA IA

___, Orton                   Son      M W 14 S        IA IA IA

___, Raphael               Son      M W 11 S        IA IA IA

___, Robert                 Son      M W 10 S        IA IA IA

___, Donald                Son      M W 8 S          SD IA IA

____, Mary T.             Dau     F W 6 S           SD IA IA

___, Dwane                 Son      M W 2 2/12 S  IA IA IA

 

1930 – Galva, Ida Co., IA, e.d. 7, sheet 3a

Olson, Marion             Head   M W 28 M 22 IA Nor IA  Retail Merchant Groceries

___, Dorothy               Wife    F W 28 M 22   IA Ger Ger  Saleslady Groceries

___, Bonnie J.             Dau     F W 5 11/12 S IA IA IA

___, Patsy M.              Dau     F W 2 S           IA IA IA

 

1920 – 4th Ward, Storm Lake, Buena Vista Co., IA, e.d. 13, sheet 8a

McKenna, Michael      Head   M W 70 M 1868 Na 1875       Ire Ire Ire 

___, Frances C.           Wife    F W 59 M                                VA Ire Ire

___, Mark                    Son      M W 21 S                                IA Ire VA  Laborer Farm

___, Gertrude              Dau     F W 18 S                                 IA Ire VA

___, Imogene              Dau     F W 17 S                                 IA Ire VA

___, George                Son      M W 15 S                                IA Ire VA

 

1920 – Rock Twp., Woodbury Co., IA, e.d. 192, sheet 6b

Olson, Solomon          Head   M W 53 M 1866 Na 1884       Nor Nor Nor  Brick mason Buildings

___, Martha                 Wife    F W 43 M                                IA Nor Nor

___, Maurie                 Dau     F W 22 S                                 IA Nor IA

___, Francis                 Son      M W 20 S                                IA Nor IA

___, Marion                 Son      M W 18 S                                IA Nor IA

___, Glen                    Son      M W 16 S                                IA Nor IA

___, Clarence              Son      M W 14 S                                IA Nor IA

___, Maye                   Dau     F W 10 S                                 IA Nor IA

 

1910 – Storm Lake Twp., Buena Vista Co., IA, e.d. 12, sheet 27a

McKenna, Michael      Head   M W 59 M1 31           Ire Ire Ire 1878 Na  Farmer

___, Fanny                  Wife    F W 49 M1 31 13 13   WV Ire Ire

___, Robert E.             Son      M W 23 S                    IA Ire WV  Farm Laborer

___, Neill                    Son      M W 17 S                    IA Ire WV  Farm Laborer

___, Allie                    Dau     F W 27 S                     IA Ire WV  Teacher

___, Sadie                   Dau     F W 21 S                     IA Ire WV  Teacher

___, Mary P.               Dau     F W 19 S                     IA Ire WV

___, Rose                    Dau     F W 14 S                     IA Ire WV

___, Michael M.          Son      M W 12 S                    IA Ire WV

___, Gertrude              Dau     F W 9 S                       IA Ire WV

___, Imogene              Dau     F W 7 S                       IA Ire WV

___, George                Son      M W 6 S                      IA Ire WV

 

1910 – Havana Twp., Deuel Co., SD, e.d. 156, sheets 5a-b

Wright, Elliot W.        Head   M W 44 M1 22           MN PA OH  Farmer

___, Mary                    Wife    F W 40 M1 22 5 5       MI Can Can

___, Raphael L.           Son      M W 20 S                    IA MN MI  Teacher District school

___, Frances                Dau     F W 18 S                     IA MN MI  Teacher District school

___, Fresa                    Dau     F W 16 S                     IA MN MI

___, Hazel                   Dau     F W 14 S                     IA MN MI

Wright, Elva                Dau     F W 3 S                       SD MN MI

(2 hired men)

 

1910 – Maple Twp., Ida Co., IA, e.d. 55, sheet 4b

Henricksen, John         Head   M W 28 S        Ger Ger Ger 1889 Na  Farmer

___, Lucy                    Mother F W 49 W  6 5 Ger Ger Ger 1889

___, Cason                  Bro      M W 22 S        Ger Ger Ger 1889  Farmer

___, Martin                 Bro      M W 18 S        IA Ger Ger

___, Dorthory[sic]       Sister   F W 8 S           IA Ger Ger

 

1900 – Providence Twp., Buena Vista Co., IA, e.d. 4, sheet 9a

McKenna, Michal       Head   W M Sep 1847 52 M 22         Ire Ire Ire 1868 32 Na  Farmer

___, Fannie                 Wife    W F Sep 1860 39 M 22 10 10 WV Ire Ire

___, Katie                   Dau     W F Feb 1879 21 S                 IA Ire WV  Domestic Servant

___, Fannie                 Dau     W F Oct 1880 19 S                 IA Ire WV  Domestic Servant

___, Alice                    Dau     W F Oct 1882 17 S                 IA Ire WV  Domestic Servant

___, James J.               Son      W M Nov 1884 15 S               IA Ire WV  Farm Laborer

___, Robert                 Son      W M Dec 1886 13 S               IA Ire WV  Farm Laborer

___, Sahra                   Dau     W F Jan 1889 11 S                  IA Ire WV

___, Mary                    Dau     W F Feb 1891 9 S                   IA Ire WV

___, Neily                   Son      W M Mar 1893 7 S                 IA Ire WV

___, Rosellen              Dau     W F May 1895 5 S                  IA Ire WV

___, Michal M.            Son      W M Aug 1898 1 S                 IA Ire WV

 

1900 – Little Rock Twp., Nobles Co., MN, e.d. 220, sheet 1a

Wright, Elliot W.        Head   W M Oct 1864 35 M 12         MN MI OH  Farmer

___, Mary E.               Wife    W F Jun 1869 30 M 12 4 4     MI Can(Irish) Scot

___, Raphel E.                        Son      W M Jul 1889 10 S                 IA MN MI

___, Frances G.           Dau     W F Jul 1891 8 S                    IA MN MI

___, Celia F.                Dau     W F Sep 1893 6 S                   IA MN MI

___, Hazel M.             Dau     W F Mar 1896 4 S                  IA MN MI

(1 servant)

 

1900 – Elgin Twp., Little Rock, Lyon Co., IA, e.d. 56, sheet 3b

Wright, Enoch             Head   W M Apr 1838 62 M 42         PA NJ MD  Farmer

___, Mary T.               Wife    W F Nov 1842 57 M 42 10 8  MO Ire Ire

___, Gittie T.               Dau     W F Jan 1880 20 S                  IA PA MO  teaching

(1 servant)

 

1900 – Battle Twp., Ida Co., IA, e.d. 40, sheet 3a

Olson, Solomon          Head   W M Mar 1866 34 M 7           Nor Nor Nor 1866 34 Na  Farmer

___, Martha                 Wife    W F Feb 1876 24 M 7 4 4       IA Nor Nor

___, William                Son      W M Sep 1894 5 S                  IA Nor IA

___, Mabel                  Dau     W F Dec 1895 4 S                  IA Nor IA

___, Viola                   Dau     W F Jun 1898 2 S                   IA Nor IA

___, Francis                 Son      W M Jul 1899 11/12 S            IA Nor IA

___, Jens                     Father  W M Apr 1837 63 Wd            Nor Nor Nor 1866 34 Na  Stone mason

___, Hattie                  Sister   W F May 1879 21 S                IA Nor Nor

___, Ole                      Bro      W M Sep 1864 35 Wd            Nor Nor Nor 1866 34 Na  Stone mason

 

1900 – Hale Twp., Jones Co., IA, e.d. 55, sheet 6b

Hendrickson, Fred      Head   W M Jun 1864 35 M 3/12 0    Ger Ger Ger 1885 15 Na  Carpenter

            Lucy                Wife    W F Jan 1860 40 M 3/12 0 5 5 Ger Ger Ger 1888 12

            John                 Son      W M Oct 1890 9 S                  IL Ger Ger

            Frank               Son      W M Mar 1893 7 S                 IL Ger Ger

            Sophia             Dau     W F May 1894 6 S                  IL Ger Ger

            Harry               Son      W M Feb 1898 2 S                  IL Ger Ger

            Carston            SSon    W M Apr 1888 12 S               Ger Ger Ger 1888 12

            Mathias           SSon    W M May 1890 10 S              IA Ger Ger

 

1885 IA state census – Nokomis, Buena Vista Co., p. 29 (313)

Wright, Enoch J.         47 M M           Farmer             PA

Wright, Mary T.          42 F M                                    MO

Wright, Frank              22 M S                                    MN

Wright, Elliott             19 M S                                    MN

Wright, Edward          17 M S                                    Chickasaw

Wright, Charles           16 M S                                    Chickasaw

Wright, Iver T.            10 M                                        Buena Vista

Wright, Gittie T.         4 F                                           Buena Vista

 

1880 – Providence, Buena Vista Co., IA, e.d. 20, sheet 20 (p. 64a)

McLaughlin, Robt.      W M 53                       Farmer             Ire Ire Ire

___, Wm.                    W M 29           Son                              PA Ire Ire

___, Robt. Jr.              W M 21           Son                              OH Ire Ire

___, Rose Ann            W F 18            Dau                             VA Ire Ire

___, Sarah                   W F 15            Dau                             VA Ire Ire

___, John                     W M 12           Son                              WV Ire Ire

___, Jas.                      W M 8             Son                              IA Ire Ire

 

1880 – Nokomis Twp., Buena Vista Co., IA, e.d. 18, sheet 23 (p. 32c)

Wright, Enoch J.         W M 43                       Farmer             PA NJ MD

            Mary T.           W F 37            Wife                            MO Ire NY

            Francis M.       W M 18           Son                              MN PA MO

            John E.            W M 16           Son                              MN PA MO

            Rosa A.           W F 15            Dau                             MN PA MO

            Eliott W.         W M 13           Son                              MN PA MO

            Edward P.       W M 12           Son                              IA PA MO

            Charles J.         W M 11           Son                              IA PA MO

            Ivor J.              W M 6             Son                              IA PA MO

            Girtie F.           W F 10/12 Jan Dau                             IA PA MO

Wall, Edward              W M 22                       Farmer             Eng Eng Eng

 

1880 – Sheridan Twp., Cherokee Co., IA, e.d. 50, sheet 28 (p. 28d)

Tobin, Patrick              W M 38                       Blacksmith      Can Ire Ire

___, Margaret              W F 26            Wife                            Can Can Can

___, Mary                    W F 11            Dau                             MI Can Can

___, Harriet Mc.          W F 11            Dau                             MI Can Can

___, John                     W M 7             Son                              MI Can Can

___, Agnes M.            W F 1              Dau                             IA Can Can

Tobin, Sarah                W F 66            Mother                        Ire Ire Ire

___, Thos. M.              W M 25           Bro      Blacksmith      Can Ire Ire

 

1880 – Grand Mound, Clinton Co., IA, e.d. 299, sheet 3 (p. 336c)

Johnson, Thomas         W M 30                       Boss on RR Sec.         Nor Nor Nor

___, Mary                    W F 28            Wife                                        Nor Nor Nor

___, Martha                 W F 4              Dau                                         IA Nor Nor

___, Moses                  W M 1             Son                                          IA Nor Nor

Nelson, Andrew          W M 27           Board  Works on RR Sec.      Nor Nor Nor

___, Elisabeth             W F 32            Board                                      Nor Nor Nor

 

1870 – Wahkonsa, Webster Co., IA, p. 15 (517a)

McLaughlin, R.           42 M W           Coal Miner                  Ireland

___, Fannie                 42 F W                                                Ireland

___, Wm.                    19 M W           Coal Miner                  PA

___, Mary                    17 F W                                                PA

___, Robert                 12 M W                                               OH

___, Fannie                 10 F W                                                VA

___, Rosa                    7 F W                                                  VA

___, Sarah                   5 F W                                                  VA

___, John                     3 M W                                                 VA

Christy, James             30 M W                                               Scotland

 

1870 – Otho, Webster Co., IA, p. 12

Wright, E.                   31 M W           [Farm hand]    400      PA

___, Theressa              25 F W                                                MO

___, Frances                8 M W                                                 MN

___, John                     6 M W                                                 MN

___, Rosetta                5 F W                                                  MN

___, Elliott                  4 M W                                                 MN

___, Edward               3 M W                                                 IA

___, Charles                2 M W                                                 IA

 

1870 – Marquette Twp., Marquette Co., MI, p. 9 (356a)

Tobin, Patrick              28 M W           Blacksmith                  Canada

___, Harriet                 24 F W                                                Canada

___, Mary E.               1 F W                                                  MI

McKinnon, Donald     26 M W           Carpenter                    Canada

___, Archibald            19 M W           Carpenter                    Canada

 

1860 – Richland Twp., Jackson Co., IA, p. 11 (207)

Enoch Wright              21 M    Laborer                        200      PA

Mary L.           “          16 F                                                     MO

Joseph Finch               12 M                                                    OH

 

1851 – Puslinch, Wellington, Canada West (Ontario), Canada, p.

John Tobin                  Farmer             Ireland             RC       50

Sarah Tobin                 Wife                Ireland             RC       42

Mary Tobin                 Dau                 Canada            RC       16

Margaret Tobin           Dau                 Canada            RC       8

Sarah Y. Tobin            Dau                 Canada            RC       5

John Tobin                  Son                  Canada            RC       18

Richard Tobin             Son                  Canada            RC       12

Patrick Tobin               Son                  Canada            RC       10

James Tobin                Farmer             Canada            RC       23

 

1850 – Perry Twp., Jackson Co., IA, p. 728

Enoch Wright              54 M    Farmer             500      NY

Ann                 “          50 F                                         MD

George            “          20M     Laborer                        PA

Jacob               “          18 M    Laborer                        PA

Washington     “          17 M    Laborer                        PA

Jesse                “          16 M    Laborer                        PA

Mary                “          14 F                                         PA

Enoch              “          12 M                                        PA

 

1850 – 8th Ward, Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH, p. 677b

John Finch                   30 M    Porter              1000    Ireland

Catharine         “          30 F                                         Ireland

Anna               “          10 F                                         OH

William            “          8 M                                          OH

Mary                “          7 F                                           MO

Edward           “          5 M                                          MO

Joseph             “          4 M                                          OH

Thomas            “          1 M                                          OH

Sarah P.           “          4/12 F                                      OH