1. Matthew Hansen “Matt” Mead: b. 1 Mar 1962 Teton Co., WY; Governor of Wyoming 2010-

 

 

2. Peter Bradford Mead: b. 14 Apr 1933 Rutland, Rutland Co., VT [VT birth records: Elisha Peter Bradford Mead; parents Bradford Belcher Mead (artist, b. Greenwich, CT) and Janet Bario Ross Davis (b. Pittsford, VT)]; m. 20 Jun 1958 Jackson, WY   {brother of Andrea Mead Lawrence, winner of 2 gold medals at 1952 Winter Olympic Games (slalom and giant slalom)}

[Pinedale Roundup (Pinedale, WY), 3 Jul 1958: “St. John’s Episcopal Church in Jackson was the setting Friday, June 20, for the wedding of Miss Mary Elisabeth Hansen, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Clifford P. Hansen, of Jackson, and Peter Bradford Mead, son of Mrs. Bradford B. Mead of Rutland, Vermont…”]

3. Mary Elisabeth Hansen: b. 1935; candidate for Governor of Wyoming 1990; d. 1996

 

 

4. Bradford Belcher Mead: b. 11 Feb 1906 Greenwich, Fairfield Co., CT

[New York Times, 27 May 1929: “Bradford B. Mead…has announced the engagement of his sister, Miss E. Maud Mead, daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. E. Belcher Mead of Greenwich, Conn., to Roger Wolcott Squire…”]

[passenger list of the Roma, out of Genoa to NYC 21 Jul 1931:

Mead, Bradford Belcher         25 M M Greenwich CT 11 Feb 1906

Mead, Janet Bario                   25 F M Pittsford VT 11 Feb 1906]

[passenger list of the Europa, out of Cherbourg to NYC 1 May 1938:

Mead, Bradford          32 M M 22 Feb 1906 Rutland VT

Mead, Janet                 31 F M 29 Jul 1907 Rutland VT]

[passenger list of the Queen Mary, out of Cherbourg to NYC 20 Apr 1939:

Mead, Bradford Belcher         32 M M Greenwich CT 11 Feb 1906

Mead, Janet B.                                    31 F M Pittsford VT 28 Jul 1907]

5. Janet Bario [Brockton] Davis (or Janet Bario Ross): b. 28/29 Jul 1907 Pittsford, Rutland Co., VT  {SSDI: Janet B. Mead; b. 29 Jul 1903; d. 23 Aug 1990; SSN 008-12-3669, issued VT bef. 1951}

6. Clifford Peter Hansen: b. 16 Oct 1912 Zenith, Lincoln Co., WY; Governor of WY 1963-1967, U.S. Senator from WY 1967-1978; d. 20 Oct 2009 Jackson Hole, Teton Co., WY; m. 1934

7. Martha E. Close: b. 5 Jun 1914 MT

 

 

8. Elisha Belcher Mead: b. 15 Apr 1849 CT; d. between 1910 and 1920; m. 2 Apr 1902 Greenwich, CT

[New York Times, 3 Apr 1902: “Greenwich, Conn., April 2.—The marriage of Elisha Belcher Mead of New York and Miss Harriette Byne Bradford occurred this evening at 7 o’clock I the Congregational Church here in the presence of nearly a thousand guests.  The bride is the daughter of Dr. Samuel Bradford of Brooklyn, Conn…”]

[Mead 276]

http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=gen1775&id=I34857

9. Harriet(te) Byne Bradford: b. 21 Apr 1874/5 Hampton, CT

[Avery 853]

12. Peter Christophersen/Christoffersen Hansen: b. Sep 1867 Soda Springs, Oneida Co., ID; m. 2 May 1906 Blackfoot, Bingham Co., ID [2:83]

[AFN: 251M-4S]

[death records of brothers from ID death certificates:

Benjamin David Hansen; d. 16 Apr 1931 Pocatello, Bannock Co., ID; b. 29 Dec 1877 Soda Springs, ID; parents Hans R. Hansen (b. Denmark) and Amelia Christofferson (b. Denmark)

Rasmus E. Hansen; d. 2 Jan 1935 Blackfoot, Bingham Co., ID; b. 17 Feb 1874 Soda Springs, ID; parents H. R. Hansen (b. Denmark) and Amelia Christofersen (b. Denmark)]

13. Sylvia Irene Wood: b. 29 Sep 1885 Blackfoot, ID

[Utah Pioneers and Prominent Men]

[AFN:2FF9-W6]

14. Arthur William Close: b. 30 Jul 1888/89 Necedah, WI; m. 10 Mar 1912 Fergus Co., MT [extracted from FHL #s1,035,939 and 1,941,106: Arthur William Close (23; b. Necedah, WI; parents John Close and Mary O’Shea) and Gladys Hilda Frame (18; b. Gilt Edge, MT; parents A. R. Frame and Elizabeth H. Gardner)]   [WWI draft registration card]

15. Gladys Hilda Frame: b. c1894 Gilt Edge/Giltedge, Fergus Co., MT

 

 

16. Elkanah Mead: b. 16 Mar 1818 CT; d. 12 Apr 1894; m. 4 Mar 1839

[Mead 276]

17. Jane Mead: b. 23 Jul 1817 CT; d. 28 Apr 1872

[Mead 258]

18. Dr. Samuel Bradford: b. 21 May 1835 Canterbury, CT; m. 3 Nov 1862 Canterbury

19. Maria Howard Avery: b 24 Jul 1845 Hampton, CT; d. 23 May 1890 Brooklyn, CT

[Avery 853]

24. Hans R. Hansen: b. c1837/8 Denmark

[AFN: 251L-QR]

25. Amelia Christoffersen: b. c1843/4 Denmark

[AFN: 2G1H-JX]

26. Daniel Cotton Wood: b. 27 Jan 1847 Kaynsville or Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie Co., IA; d. 9 Jun 1934 Thomas, Bingham Co., ID; m. 18 Feb 1869 Salt Lake City, UT

[Utah Pioneers and Prominent Men]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38053559

27. Elizabeth Waddoups: b. 28 Jun 1853 Walsgrave on Sowe, Warwickshire, England; d. 28 Feb 1895 Auburn, Lincoln Co., WY

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=46155536

28. John Close: b. Dec 1846 Ireland; m. c1873/4

29. Mary O’Shea: b. Sep 1851 Ireland

30. Allison R. Frame: b. c1854/61 Gallion, MI; d. 30 Jan 1933 Fort Harrison, MT; m. 2 Jan 1883 Reed’s Fort, Meagher Co., MT [extracted from FHL #1,940,407]

[The Helena Independent (Helena, MT), 9 Jan 1883: “On the 2nd of January Sergeant Allison R. Frame, of Fort Maginnis, was married to Miss Lizzie H. Gardener, of Maiden [Malden?], the ceremony being performed at Reed’s Fort by John Toombs, Justice of the Peace.”]

[Billings Gazette (Billings, MT), 6 Aug 1930: “Allison R. Frame, aged veteran of the Indian wars remembers way back when he freighted wool into Billings from Lewistown….Mr. Frame…joined the Army in September, 1876, at Chicago, and was immediately assigned to troop K, Second United States cavalry, at Fort Laramie, Wyo.  For some time he was engaged to escort duty for emigrants from Cheyenne into the Black Hills.  In 1886, the veteran was with Gen. Nelson Miles in the famous drive on the noted Apache chief, Geronimo.  He helped build Fort Maginnis in Fergus county and later engaged in ranching and mining for the last 44 years.  He has recently been in Sheridan, Wyo., where he visited Mrs. J.[sic] W. Close.”]

[Billings Gazette (Billings, MT), 1 Feb 1933: “Helena, Jan. 31…Allison R. Frame, 74, of Lewistown, veteran of the Indian wars, died Monday at the United States Veterans’ hospital at Fort Harrison.  The body will be sent to Lewistown, where the widow lives, for burial.”]

[Allison R. Frame (age 21, b. Galion, MI) enlisted in the U.S. Army 25 Sep 1876 in Chicago, IL; company K, 2nd cavalry; discharged 25 Sep 1881 at Fort Maginnis, MT.  Applied for invalid pension 21 Aug 1895 in MT (application #1,169,833; certificate #1,106,415); widow Elizabeth H. Frame applied for pension 11 Feb 1933 from MT (application #1,730,900)]

[apparently #s 30 and 31 divorced and remarried 8 Sep 1932 in Lewistown, MT—extracted from FHL #1,941,298: A. R. Frame (72; b. MI; divorced; parents David A. Frame and Marie Keltner) and Elizabeth H. Frame (70; b. MN; divorced; parents Charles W. Gardner and Martha Twentyman)]

31. Elizabeth “Lizzie” H. Gardner: b. c 11 Sep 1861 MN; d. 8 Aug 1934 Anacortes, Skagit Co., WA

[WA death certificate #300, extracted from FHL #2,023,102: Elizabeth H. Frame; d. 9 Aug 1934 Anacortes, Skagit Co.; age 62y 10m 29d; wife of Ellison Frame; parents C. W. Gardner and Martha Twentyman]

 

 

32. Amos Mead: b. 7 Jul 1781; d. 24 Aug 1850; m. (2nd) 14 Nov 1816

[Mead 275-276]

33. Mary Purdy: b. 1 Sep 1794; d. 1 Mar 1832

http://www.stonehouse.ca/tree/p99.htm#i4926

34. Ephraim Mead: b. 15 Mar 1775; d. 16 Jul 1850; m. 30 Nov 1808

[Mead 257]

35. Azuba Mead: b. 9 Jan 1787; d. 21 Jan 1861

[Mead 279]

36. Simeon Bradford: b. 20 Sep 1794 Canterbury, CT; m. 10 Jun 1828 Canterbury

[Bradford 207]

37. Henrietta Hyde: b. 21 Oct 1804 Canterbury

[Chandler 543]

38. David Avery: b. 7 Sep 1787 Wrentham, MA; d. 6 Apr 1875 Jewett City; m. 11 Apr 1830 East Haddam

[Avery 530]

39. Rebecca Brown Morgan: b. 5 May 1806 East Haddam; d. 8 Jun 1896 Jewett City

[Chapman 117]

48-51. continued in Ancestral File

52. Daniel Wood: b. 16 Oct 1800 Dutchess Co., NY; LDS pioneer (to UT 20 Sep 1848, Brigham Young company); d. 25 Apr 1892 Woods Cross, Davis Co., UT; m. 2nd 27 Jan 1846 Nauvoo Temple, Nauvoo, Hancock Co., IL

[Utah Pioneers and Prominent Men]

http://www.orsonprattbrown.com/CJB/12Wood/daniel-wood.html

53. Peninah Shropshire Cotton b. 12 Mar 1824 Vienna, Johnson Co., IL; d 28 May 1879 Woods Cross, Davis Co., UT

http://www.orsonprattbrown.com/CJB/12Wood/peninah-cotton-wood.html

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=45979

54. Thomas Waddoups:  LDS pioneer 1868 (Horton D. Haight company)

55. Elizabeth Porter:

60. David A. Frame:   {David M. Frame m. Maria Keltner 4 Jul 1847 St. Joseph Co., IN}

61. Marie Keltner:

62. Charles W. Gardner: b. c1835 Shoreditch, London, England

63. Martha Twentyman: b. c1841 NY

 

 

64. Elkanah Mead: b. 6 Mar 1746; d. 20 Jun 1816; m. 1776

[Mead 275]

65. Hannah Mead: b. 6 Mar 1753; d. 12 Nov 1785

[Mead 227]

66. Caleb Purdy:

67. Mary Reynolds:

68. Deliverance Mead: b. 4 May 1728; d. 3 May 1785; m. 11 Jun 1759

[Mead 255]

69. Abigail Howe: b. 22 Feb 1738; d. 28 Apr 1807

70. Jonah Mead: b. 3 Dec 1748; d. 21 Feb 1827; m. (2nd) 6 Jul 1778

71. Mary Husted: b. 11 Apr 1761; d. 11 Jun 1791

72. Samuel Bradford: b. 27 Jul 1748 Canterbury, CT; d. 3 Nov 1811; m. 19 Jan 1778 Canterbury

[Adams 106]

73. Lydia Dean: b. 17 Mar 1756 Plainfield, CT; d. 12 Jan 1845

[Warren 38]

74. Alba Hyde: b. 1 Jun 1769; d. 25 Feb 1834 Canterbury, CT; m. (2nd)

75. Henrietta Chandler: b. 27 Feb 1783; d. 23 Oct 1849

[Chandler 543]

76. Rev. David Avery: b. 5 Apr 1746 Norwich, CT; Yale 1769; missionary, minister, diarist, and genealogist; d. 16 Feb 1818; m. 10 Oct 1782 Mansfield

[Avery 329-331]

77. Hannah Chaplin: b. 3 Aug 1752 Mansfield; d. 15 Jan 1837 Hampton, CT

78. Capt. George Morgan: b. c1770/73 Scotland/England; d. 15 Nov 1853 East Haddam, CT; m. 29 Aug 1800  {George Morgan, b. 29 May 1768 Killingworth, CT, son of Theophilus and Phebe}

79. Annis/Anice Chapman:  b. 22 Aug 1779 East Haddam

[Chapman 117]

106. Caleb Cotton:

107. Nancy Merrideth:

124. Henry Gardner: b. c1788/9 Gloucestershire, England

125. (perhaps) Elizabeth ___: b. c1803/4 England

 

 

128. Capt. Caleb Mead: b. 28 Oct 1716; d. Jan 1798; m. 2 Dec 1736

[Mead 273]

129. Hannah Rundle: b. 24 Apr 1716; d. 1770

130. Ebenezer Mead: b. 8 Oct 1718; d. 25 Feb 1758; m. 1747

[Mead 222]

131. Amy Knapp:

136. same as #260

137. same as #261

138. Capt. Isaac Howe: b. 9 Jan 1711; d. 8 Oct 1779; m. Feb 1736

139. Keziah Mead: b. 10 Feb 1707; d. 19 Nov 1808

[Mead 413]

140. same as #128

141. same as #129

144. Thomas Bradford: bp. 14 Nov 1712 Canterbury, CT; d. 21 Jul 1781; m. 2 May 1733 Canterbury

[Bradford 57-58]

145. Eunice Adams: b. 25 Jul 1713/15 Canterbury; d. 5 Aug 1804

[Adams 95,105]

146. Lemuel Dean: b. 15 Nov 1725 Plainfield, CT; adm. 25 Apr 1761; m. 26 Jun 1746 Plainfield

147. Marah/Mary Lawrence: b. 27 Jan 1728 Plainfield; d. 6 Jan 1768 Plainfield

[Warren 37-38]

148. Isaac Hyde: b. 24 Apr 1735; d. 1811; m. 4 May 1768

149. Sarah Marshall: b. 17 Oct 1744 Windsor, CT

150. Silas Chandler: b. 2 Feb 1752; d. 16 Apr 1829 Pomfret, CT; m. (1st) 1774

[Chandler 299]

151. Grace Fascit: d. 2 Dec 1815

152. John Avery: b. 14 May 1706 Groton, CT; will 15 Apr 1762 – 4 Feb 1766

[Avery 205]

153. Lydia Smith: b. 24 Jan 1712/13 Groton

[Smith 72]

154. Benjamin Chaplin:

155. Mary Paine:

158. Caleb Chapman: b. 19 Apr 1732 East Haddam, CT; d. 1805; m. (2nd) 18 Dec 1775

[Chapman 89]

159. Hannah Brown: of Chatham

212. Samuel Cotton:

213. Sarah Crouch:

214. James Merrideth:

215. Nancy Fulkerson: “a mixed blood Cherokee”

 

 

256. Caleb Mead: b. 1694; d. 1733; m. Feb 1716

[Mead 273]

257. Mary Holmes:

258. Samuel Rundle:

260. Ebenezer Mead: b. 25 Oct 1692; d. 3 May 1775; m. 12 Dec 1717

[Mead 222]

261. Hannah Brown:

278. Benjamin Mead: b. May 1666; d. 27 Feb 1746; m. (1st) 10 May 1700

[Mead 389]

279. Sarah Waterbury: b. 15 Aug 1677

288. James Bradford: b. 26 Mar 1689 Canterbury, CT; d. 26 Mar 1762 Canterbury; m. (1st) c1711

[Bradford 16-17]

289. Edith Adams: b. 25 Jun 1688 Chelmsford, MA; d. 1723 Canterbury

[Adams 89]

290. Capt. Joseph Adams: b. c1682/3 Chelmsford, MA; d. 3 Mar 1752 Canterbury, CT; m. (1st) 23 Jul 1708

[Adams 89,95]

291. Eunice Spalding: d. 5 Apr 1726

292. Jonathan Dean:

293. Sarah Douglass:

294. Joseph Lawrence: b. 12 Jun 1688 Groton, MA; d. 11 Jul 1756 Plainfield, CT; m. 14 Apr 1707

295. Mary Warren: b. 26 Dec 1689 Medfield, MA; d. 1769 Plainfield

[Warren 23]

296. Capt. Isaac Hyde: b. 11 Nov 1700; m. 27 Aug 1724

297. Elizabeth Starr: b. 2 Oct 1702; d. 1782

298. Eliakim Marshall: b. 15 Jul 1720; m. 10 Nov 1743

299. Sarah Hodge: b. 24 Feb 1721/2

300. David Chandler: b. 28 May 1712 Pomfret, CT; d. 2 Dec 1796; m. 3 Jun 1736

[Chandler 139]

301. Mary Allen: b. 8 Aug 1715; d. 2 Nov 1800

304. John Avery: bp. 1 Apr 1683 New London, CT; d. Oct 1762; m. 23 Aug 1705 Groton, CT

[Avery 142-143]

305. Sarah Denison: b. 14 Apr 1689 Stonington, CT; d. Aug 1774

306. Nehemiah Smith: b. 14 Nov 1673; d. 21 Nov 1724; m. 22 Apr 1696

[Smith 71-72]

307. Dorothy Wheeler: b. 6 Dec 1679; d. 25 May 1736

316. Caleb Chapman: b. 21 Aug 1704 East Haddam, CT; m. 11 Feb 1731

[Chapman 75]

317. Elizabeth Church:

 

 

512. Ebenezer Mead: b. 1663; d. 1728; m. 1691

[Mead 222]

513. Sarah Knapp:

520. same as #512

521. same as #513

556. same as #1024

576. Lt. Thomas Bradford: b. 1657 Plymouth, MA; d. 1708 Norwich, CT; m. c1681

[Bradford 8]

577. Anna Raymond: b. 12 May 1664 New London, CT

578. Pelatiah Adams: b. 6 Jan 1646 Concord, MA; d. 29 Apr 1725

[Adams 87]

579. Ruth ___: d. 18 Sep 1719

580. Samuel Adams: b. c1652/3 Chelmsford, MA; d. 26 Nov 1727 Canterbury, CT

[Adams 87,89]

581. Mary ___: d. 28 Mar 1718 Canterbury

588. Peleg Lawrence:

589. Elizabeth Morse:

590. Joseph Warren: b. c1645 Weymouth, MA; d. 18 Nov 1718; m. 21 May 1668 Medfield, MA

[Warren 11]

591. Experience Wheelock: bp. 3 Sep 1648 Medfield; d. 27 Feb 1710 Medfield

592. Jonathan Hyde: b. 22 Mar 1684; m. 3 Jan 1700

593. Elizabeth Williams:

594. Comfort Starr:

595. Mary Stone:

596. Eliakim Marshall: b. 10 Jul 1669; m. 23 Aug 1704

597. Sarah Leete: b. 16 Dec 1677

598. John Hodge: b. 26 Jul 1694

599. Mary Steele:

600. Capt. Joseph Chandler: b. 4 Jun 1683 Roxbury, MA; d. 5 Jan 1749/50 Pomfret, CT; m. 22/29 Jun 1708 Woodstock, CT

[Chandler 58-59]

601. Susanna Perrin: b. 20 Aug 1687 Roxbury; d. 22 Jan 1755 Pomfret

602. David Allen: of Abington

603. Hannah ___:

608. Capt. John Avery: b. 10 Feb 1653/4 New London, CT; m. 29 Nov 1675 Stonington, CT

[Avery 109-112]

609. Abigail Chesebrough: b. 30 Sep 1656 Stonington

610. William Denison:

611. Sarah Stanton:

612. Nehemiah Smith: bp. 24 Oct 1646 New Haven, CT; d. 8 Aug 1727; m. 24 Oct 1669

[Smith 65-70]

613. Lydia Winchester: d. 24 Oct 1723

614. Isaac Wheeler:

615. Martha Park:

632. Robert Chapman: b. 19 Apr 1675; d. 24 Dec 1760

[Chapman 70-71]

633. Mary ___: d. 5 Jun 1764

 

 

1024. John Mead:

1152. Maj. William Bradford: b. 17 Jun 1624 Plymouth, MA; d. 20 Feb 1703/4 Plymouth; m. (1st)

[Bradford 4]

1153. Alice Richards: d. 12 Dec 1671 Plymouth

1154. Joshua Raymond: m. 10 Dec 1659

1155. Elizabeth Smith: b. c1645 New Haven, CT

[Smith 6364]

1156. same as #1160

1157. same as #1161

1160. Lt. Thomas Adams: b. c1612; d. 20 Jul 1688 Chelmsford, MA

[Adams 5-6,87]

1161. Mary ___: d. 23 Mar 1694/5 Charlestown, MA

1180. Arthur Warren:

[Warren 7-8]

1181. Mary ___:

1182. Ralph Wheelock:

1183. Rebecca ___:

1184. Job Hyde:  b. 1643; d. Nov 1685; m. 1663

1185. Elizabeth Fuller: d. Nov 1685

1186. Capt. Isaac Williams: b. 1 Sep 1638 Roxbury, MA; d. 11 Feb 1707 Newton, MA

1187. Martha Parke:

1192. Samuel Marshall: d. 19 Dec 1675

1193. Mary Wilton:

1194. John Leete: b. 1639; d. 25 Nov 1692; m. 4 Oct 1670

1195. Mary Chittenden:

1196. John Hodge: b. 16 Jun 1667

1197. Margaret ___:

1198. Barret Steele:

1199. Mary Brooks:

1200. John Chandler: m. 16 Feb 1658

[Chandler 16-22]

1201. Elizabeth Douglas: d. 23 Sep 1705 Woodstock, CT

1202. John Perrin:

1203. Mary ___:

1216. Capt. James Avery: b. c1620; d. 18 Apr 1700; m. (1st) 10 Nov 1643 Boston, MA

[Avery 43-78]

1217. Joanna Greenslade:

1218. Samuel Chesebrough:

1219. Abigail ___:

1224. Rev. Nehemiah Smith: b. c1605; d. c1686; m. 21 Jan 1639/40

[Smith 53-62]

1225. Anne Bourne:

1264. Robert Chapman: b Sep 1646 Saybrook, CT; d. 10 Nov 1711 Hartford, CT; m. (1st) 27 Jul 1671

[Chapman 68-69]

1265. Sarah Griswold: d. 7 Apr 1692

 

 

2048. William Mead:

2304. Gov. William Bradford: bp. 19 Mar 1589/90 Austerfield, Yorkshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 9 May 1657 Plymouth, MA; m. (2nd) 14 Aug 1623 Plymouth

[Bradford 1]

2305. Alice (Carpenter) Southworth: d. 26 Mar 1670 Plymouth

2308. Richard Raymond:

2309. Judith ___:

2310. same as #1224

2311. same as #1225

2320. Henry Adams: d. 6 Oct 1646 Braintree, MA

[Adams 1]

2321. Edith Squires:

2368. Samuel Hyde: d. 7 Feb 1698/9

2370. John Fuller:

2371. Elizabeth ___:

2374. William Parke:

2375. Martha Holgrave:

2388. Gov. William Leete: b. c1613; d. 16 Apr 1683; m. (1st) c1638  [RD600 p. 539 (descent from Robert II of France)]

2389. Anne Payne: d. 1 Sep 1668

2390. William Chittenden:

2391. Joanna Sheafe:

2392. John Hodge: m. 1 Aug 1666 Killingworth, CT

2393. Susanna Denslow:

2400. William Chandler: d. 26 Jan 1641/2

[Chandler 1-3]

2401. Annis ___:

2402. William Douglas:

2403. Anna Mattle:

2432. Christopher Avery:

2528. Robert Chapman: d. 13 Oct 1687; m. 29 Apr 1642 Saybrook, CT

[Chapman 37]

2529. Ann Bliss: d. 20 Nov 1685

 

 

 

Adams: Andrew N. Adams, A Genealogical History of Henry Adams… (Rutland, 1898).

Avery: Elroy McKendree Avery and Catherine Hitchcock (Tilden) Avery, The Groton Avery Clan (Cleveland, 1912).

Bradford: Ruth Gardiner Hall, Descendants of Governor William Bradford… (1951).

Chandler: George Chandler, The Chandler Family: the Descendants of William and Annis Chandler… (Worcester, MA, 1883).

Chapman: F. W. Chapman, The Chapman Family… (Hartford, 1854).

Mead: Spencer P. Mead, History and Genealogy of the Mead Family… (New York, 1901).

Smith: H. Allen Smith, A Genealogical History of the Descendants of the Rev. Nehemiah Smith… (Albany, 1889).

Warren: Warren Woden Foster, Some Descendants of Arthur Warren… (Washington, 1911)

 

 

 

1930 – New York, New York Co., NY, e.d. 390, sheet 8a

Mead, Bradford          Head   M W 24 S        CT CT CT  Artist Commercial

 

1930 – 4th Ward, Sheridan, Sheridan Co., WY, e.d. 4, sheet 3b

Close, Arthur W.         Head   M W 41 M 23 WI Ire Ire  Merchant Implements

___, G. Hilda              Wife    F W 36 M 18   MT IN NY

___, Martha E.            Dau     F W 15 S         MT WI MT

___, Thomas A.           Son      M W 12 S        MT WI MT

___, Allison R.            Son      M W 10 S        MT WI MT

 

1920 – Greenwich Twp., Fairfield Co., CT, e.d. 122, sheet 3b

Mead, Harriet B.         Head   F W 44 Wd     CT CT CT 

___, Elizabeth M.        Dau     F W 16 S         CT CT CT

___, Bradford B         Son      M W 13 S        CT CT CT

(2 servants)

 

1920 – Lewistown, Fergus Co., MT, e.d. 87, sheet 8a

Close, Arthur W.         Head   M W 30 M      WI Ire Ire  Salesman implement co.

___, Hilda                   Wife    F W 25 M        MT PA NY

___, Martha E.            Dau     F W 5 6/12 S   MT WI MT

___, Thomas A.           Son      M W 2 6/12 S  MT WI MT

(1 servant)

 

1920 – Jackson Precinct, Lincoln Co., WY, e.d. 68, sheets 14a-b

Hansen, Peter C.         Head   M W 52 M      ID Den Den  Rancher Ranch

___, Silvia                   Wife    F W 34 M        ID Eng Eng

___, Parthenia             Dau     F W 12 S         ID ID ID

___, Geraldine            Dau     F W 10 S         WY ID ID

Hansen, Clifford         Son      M W 7 S          WY ID ID

___, Helen                   Dau     F W 6 S           WY ID ID

 

1910 – Cos Cob, Greenwich Twp., Fairfield Co., CT, e.d 81, sheets 10b

Mead, E. Belcher        Head   M W 60 M1 8             CT CT CT  Station Dealer[?] Standard Oil Co.

___, Harriet B.            Wife    F W 35 M1 8 2 2         CT CT CT

___, Maud                   Dau     F W 6 S                       CT CT CT

___, Bradford             Son      M W 4 S                      CT CT CT

Smith, Gracie I.           Comp  F W 30 S                     OH OH OH

Mead, Elizabeth H.     Sister   F W 60 S                     CT CT CT

(1 servant on next page)

 

1910 – 1st Ward, Lewistown, Fergus Co., MT, e.d. 108, sheet 3b

Frame, A. R.               Head   M W 49 M 27             MI US US  Farmer

___, Elizabeth             Wife    F W 48 M 27 4 3         MN Eng NY  Keeper Boarding H.

___, Florence Hilda    Dau     F W 16 S                     MT MI MN

(10 boarders; 5 more boarders on next page)

 

1900 – Greenwich, Fairfield Co., CT, e.d. 73, sheet 16a

Mead, Elkanah            Head   W M Jun 1851 48 M 19          CT CT CT  Insurance Broker

___, Esther W.            Wife    W F Jul 1856 43 M 19 3 2      CT CT CT

___, Katherine L.        Dau     W F Jun 1886 13 S                 CT CT CT

___, Winnifred E.       Dau     W F Nov 1889 10 S                CT CT CT

___, E. Belcher           Bro      W M Apr 1849 51 S               CT CT CT  Manager Dept. Standard Oil Co.

___, Elizabeth H.        Sister   W F Jan 1847 53 S                  CT CT CT

(1 servant)

 

1900 – Necedah, Juneau Co., WI, e.d. 83, sheet 9a

Close, John                  Head   W M Dec 1846 53 M 26         Ire Ire Ire 1881 18 Na  Laborer Farm

___, Mary                    Wife    W F Sep 1851 48 M 26 10 9   Ire Ire Ire 1882 18

___, Nellie H.              Dau     W F Dec 1872 27 S                Ire Ire Ire 1882 18  Teacher Pub. School

___, Lizzie M.             Dau     W F May 1877 23 S                Ire Ire Ire 1882 18  Sales woman

___, Richard               Son      W M Feb 1880 20 S                Ire Ire Ire 1882 18  Lineman Telephone

___, Thomas P.           Son      W M May 1882 18 S              WI Ire Ire

___, James P.              Son      W M Feb 1886 14 S                WI Ire Ire

___, Arthur W.            Son      W M Jul 1889 10 S                 WI Ire Ire

___, Mamie M.            Dau     W F Jan 1893 7 S                    WI Ire Ire

___, Leo F.                  Son      W M Mar 1894 6 S                 WI Ire Ire

 

1900 – Jackson Hole Precinct, Uinta Co., WY, e.d. 65, sheet 3b

Hansen, Peter C.         Head   W M Sep 1867 32 S    ID Den Den  Farmer

 

1880 – Fort Ellis, Gallatin Co., MT, e.d. 15, sheet 19 (p. 213c)

Frame, Allison R.        W M 25           Soldier             MI

 

1880 – Soda Springs Precinct, Oneida Co., ID, e.d. 25, sheet 45 (p. 289a)

Hansen, Hans              W M 42                       Cattle Raiser   Den Den Den

___, Amelia                 W F 36            Wife                            Den Den Den

___, Enoch                  W M 14           Son                              ID Den Den

___, Peter                    W M 12           Son                              ID Den Den

___, Annie                  W F 9              Dau                             ID Den Den

___, Rasmus                W M 6             Son                              ID Den Den

___, Josephine             W F 4              Dau                             ID Den Den

___, Benjamin             W M 2             Son                              ID Den Den

 

1880 – Blooming Prairie, Steele Co., MN, e.d. 241, sheet 18 (p. 35b)

Gardner, Chas.            W M 49                       Banker             Eng Eng Eng

___, Martha E.            W F 38            Wife                            NY NY NY

___, Lizzie H.             W F 19            Dau                             MN Eng NY

___, Charlotte L.         W F 12            Dau                             MN Eng NY

___, Henry G.             W M 7             Son                              MN Eng NY

___, Jennie M.             W F 6              Dau                             MN Eng NY

___, Chas. B.              W M 1             Son                              MN Eng NY

 

1860 – Homer, Cortland Co., NY, p. 54

Henry Gardner            71 M    Gentleman                   400      England

Elizabeth                   56 F                             1000                England

Charles W.                25 M    Farmer                                     England

Martha Twentyman     19 F                                                     NY

 

1851 – Mount Pleasant, Liverpool, Lancashire, England, p. 37

Henry Gardner            Head   M 62    Pensioner Navy officer           Gloucestersh.

Charles Do                  Son      U 16                                                    Shoreditch

 

1850 – Greenwich, Fairfield Co., CT, p. 467 (234a)

Elkanah Mead             31 M    Farmer             5600    CT

Jane Mead                   31 F                                         CT

Catherine L. do           7 F                                           CT

Hannah B. do              5 F                                           CT

Elizabeth L. do           3 F                                           CT

Elisha B. do                1 M                                          CT

(2 apparent servants/workers)

 

1850 – East Haddam, Middlesex Co., CT, p. 188a

George Morgan           77 M    Farmer             4500    England

Annis                         70 F                                         CT

Maria                         31 F

Lavina                       28 F

William I.                  27 M    Farmer

L. Maria                    4 F

Abby J.                      2 F

Sarah L.                     1 F

 

1850 – Canterbury, Windham Co., CT, pp. 367-368 (184a-b)

Samuel Bradford        67 M    Farmer             2500    Canterbury CT

Simeon                      55 M    Farmer                         Canterbury CT

Henrietta Bradford     45 F                                         Canterbury CT

Simeon            “ Jr.      20 M                                        Canterbury CT

George                      17 M                                        Canterbury CT

Samuel            “ 2nd     15 M                                        Canterbury CT

Jonathan                    5 M                                          Canterbury CT