1. Margaret Cushing “Meg” Whitman: b. 4 Aug 1956 Long Island, NY; CEO of eBay 1998-2008

 

2. Hendricks Hallett Whitman: b. 16 Jul (or 14 Aug) 1920 Beverly, MA; d. 14 Feb 1991 Oyster Bay, Nassau Co., NY [http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9D0CE0DE1F3FF930A15751C0A967958260&sec=&spon=]  [SSN 020-14-9418, issued MA bef. 1951]

[New York Times, 24 Jun 1947: “Beverly Farms, Mass., June 23—Mr. and Mrs. L. Cushing Goodhue of this community and Boston have announced the engagement of their daughter, Margaret Cushing, to Hendricks Hallett Whitman Jr., son of Mrs. William Davies Sohier of Boston and Manchester, Mass., and Hendricks H. Whitman of Stonington, Conn….She is a granddaughter of the late Dr. Edmund Monroe Smith, who was a member of the faculty of Columbia University for forty-five years and, at his death, was Bryce Professor Emeritus of European Legal History.  The bride-elect is a niece of R. Abbot Goodhue of Hewlett, L. I. {N.B.: should be F[rancis] Abbot Goodhue}, president of the Bank of Manhattan in New York….[Hendrick Hallett Whitman, Sr.] was at one time head of the textile manufacturing firm of William Whitman & Co. in New York.”]

3. Margaret Cushing Goodhue: b. c1920/1 MA

 

4. Hendricks Hallett Whitman: b. 27 Feb 1884 Brookline, MA; d. 1950; bur. Mt. Auburn Cemetery, Cambridge, Middlesex Co., MA; m. 29 Jun 1912 Lake Forest, IL  [WWII draft registration card]

[New York Times, 29 Jun 1912: “Miss Adelaide Chatfield-Taylor, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Hobart C. Chatfield-Taylor, and Hendricks Whitman are to be married to-day at the country home of the bride’s parents, in Lake Forest, Ill.”]

[passenger list of the Majestic, from Cherbourg to NYC 19 May 1925:

            Adelaide Whitman, age 33, citizen by parent’s citizenship

            Rose Whitman, age 11, b. 19 Sep 1913 NYC

            Nancy Whitman, age 9, b. 21 Sep 1915 Beverly, MA

            Hendricks Whitman, age 4, b. 14 Aug 1920 Beverly]

[in Who Was Who in America, vol. 3 (not seen)]

[Whitman 727]

5. Adelaide Chatfield-Taylor: b. 3 Apr 1891 London, England (m. 2nd William Davies Sohier)

[Farwell 621]

6. Lawrence Cushing Goodhue: b. 27 May 1889 Brookline, MA; m. 3 May 1915 New York, NY  [WWI and WWII draft registration cards]

[New York Times, 21 Feb 1915: “Prof. Munroe Smith of Columbia University and Mrs. Smith have announced the engagement of their daughter, Miss Gertrude Munroe Smith, to Lawrence Cushing Goodhue, a son of Mrs. Francis Abbot Goodhue of Andover, Mass….Miss Gertrude Munroe Smith is a granddaughter of Gen. Henry Shippen Huidekoper of Philadelphia…”  Same, 4 May 1915: “The wedding of Lawrence Cushing Goodhue of Boston, Mass., and Miss Gertrude Munroe Smith, the daughter of Professor Munroe Smith and Mrs. Munroe Smith, was quietly celebrated…yesterday afternoon at the residence of the bride’s parents…”]

[“memoir” of sister Elizabeth (Goodhue) Fuess in NEHGR 97(1943):389]

[Cushing 516]

7. Gertrude Munroe Smith: b. 4 Jun 1891 Easthampton, Long Island, NY

[Prominent 75]

 

8. William Whitman, LL.D.: b. 9 May 1842 Round Hill, Annapolis Co., Nova Scotia, Canada; d. 20 Sep 1928 Brookline, MA; m. 19 Jan 1865 Cambridge, MA [MA VRs 181:49]

[“memoir” in NEHGR 83(1929):348-349]

[Whitman 727]

9. Jane Dole Hallett: b. c1841/2 MA; d. 1 May 1929 Brookline

10. Hobart Chatfield Chatfield-Taylor: b. 24 Mar 1865 Chicago, Cook Co., IL; d. 16 Jan 1945 Santa Barbara Co., CA [CADI: father Taylor, mother Chatfield]; m. 19 Jun 1890 Lake Forest, IL

[Bogue 171]

[subject in Frederick A. Virkus’s The Compendium of American Genealogy, 1:545, 4:89-99, 6:134, and 7:96-97]

[in Appleton’s Cyclopaedia of American Biography vol. 7 supplement, The National Cyclopaedia of American Biography vol. 9, and Who Was Who in America vol. 2 (not seen)]

11. Rose Farwell: b. 7 Mar 1870 Lake Forest; d. 5 Apr 1918 Montecito, CA

[Farwell 568-569]

12. Francis Abbot Goodhue: b. Jun 1850 Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY; d. Jan 1903 Andover, MA; m. 17 Jan 1877

[Goodhue 117]

13. Elizabeth Johnson Cushing: b. 30 Sep 1850 Newburyport, MA

[NEHGR 97(1943):356]

[Cushing 516]

14. (Edmund) Munroe Smith, J.U.D.: b. 8 Dec 1854 Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY; d. 13 Apr 1926 New York, NY; m. 17 Apr 1890 Philadelphia, PA

[New York Times, 1926: “Edmund Munroe Smith, April 13, of pneumonia, husband of Gertrude Huidekoper, in his seventy-second year…”]

[U.S. passport applications in 1877, 1890, 1900, 1921, 1923, and 1925]

[in Appleton’s Cyclopaedia of American Biography vol. 7, Dictionary of American Biography, Who Was Who in America vols. 1 and 4, and The National Cyclopaedia of American Biography vol. 11 (not seen)]

[Southgate 52]

15. Gertrude Evans Huidekoper: b. 12 Oct 1865 Germantown, Philadelphia, PA

[Prominent 75]

 

16. John Whitman: b. 3 Jun 1814; d. 1911; m. 24 Jun 1841

[Whitman 727]

17. Rebecca Cutler: b. 4 Mar 1820 Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada; d. 7 Mar 1874

18. James Hendricks Hallett: b. 3 Jun 1816 Sussex Vale, New Brunswick, Canada [recorded Cambridge, MA]; d. 3 Mar 1883 Brookline, MA [MA VRs 347:244: James H. Hallett; age 66y 9m; b. Sussex Vale N.B.; parents Samuel and Sarah]

19. Mary Ann Arnold: b. 7 Sep 1818 New Brunswick, Canada [recorded Cambridge, MA: Mary A. Hallett, wife of James H. Hallett]

20. Henry Hobart Taylor: b. 1835 NY; d. 1875

21. Adelaide Chatfield: b. 1840/43 NY; d. 1883

[Bogue 171]

22. Charles Benjamin Farwell: b. 1 Jul 1823 Painted Post, Steuben Co., NY; U.S. Representative from IL 1871-1876 and 1881-1883, U.S. Senator from IL 1885-1891; d.23 Sep 1903 Lake Forest, IL; m. 11 Oct 1852 Williamstown, MA

[Farwell 460]

23. Mary Eveline Smith: b. 3 Jun 1825 New Ashford, MA; d. 25 Sep 1905 Lake Forest

24. Samuel Goodhue: b. 24 Apr 1805 Newburyport, MA; d. 1863 at sea

25. Mary Columbia/Caroline Williams: b. c1817/20 Washington, DC; d. 24 Jul 1899 Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY [rec. Newburyport: MA VRs: Mary C. (Williams) Goodhue; age 82; bur. Newburyport; b. Washington DC; parents William Williams (b. England) and Hannah Russell (b. Newburyport)]

26. John Newmarch Cushing: b. 21 Oct 1820 Newburyport, MA; d. 12 Jul 1904; m. 16 May 1843

[Cushing 353, Johnson 202]

27. Mary Lawrence Brown: b. 13 May 1819 Newburyport, MA; d. 2 Aug 1898

[NEHGR 97(1943):356]

28. Horatio Southgate Smith, M.D.: b. 28 Jul 1820 Portland, ME; d. 26 Apr 1876 Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY; m. 16 May 1849 Boston, MA

[Southgate 41]

29. Susan Dwight Munroe:

30. Gen. Henry Shippen Huidekoper: b. 17 Jul 1839; lost right arm at Gettysburg; m. 26 Oct 1864

[Prominent 75, Evans 54]

31. Emma Gertrude Evans: b. 19 Sep 1840; d. 29 Sep 1912

[Evans 57]

 

32. Elnathan Whitman: b. 18 Nov 1785; d. 4 Nov 1868; m. (1st) 1812

[Whitman 727: “…form 1836-40 he represented Annapolis County {Nova Scotia} in the Provincial Parliament…”]

33. Eleanor Spurr: d. 6 Feb 1824

34. Ebenezer Cutler:

35. Olivia Dickson:

36. Samuel Hallett:

37. Sarah ___:

40. John Otis Taylor: b. 1806; d. 1898

41. Harriet Eames: b. 1807; d. 1896

42. Horace Chatfield: b. 1793; d. 1851; m. 1823

43. Catherine Rose Bogue: b. 14 Apr 1801; d. 1863

[Bogue 171]

44. Henry Farwell: b. 3 Dec 1795 Fitchburg, MA; d. 4 Jan 1873 Sterling, IL; m. 5 Oct 1819 Westminster, MA

[Farwell 333-334]

45. Nancy Jackson: b. 11 Jan 1798 Westminster

46. Thomas Smith:

47. Phebe Angell:

48. Samuel Goodhue: b. 2 Nov 1773 Newburyport, MA; d. 1841 Baring, ME; m. (1st) 23 Sep 1802

[Goodhue 60]

49. Elizabeth Slade Blunt: b. 28 May 1775 Portsmouth, NH [NEHGR 82(1928):31]

[see http://books.google.com/books?id=bJxJAAAAMAAJ&printsec=titlepage#PRA1-PA49,M1]

50. Capt. William Williams: b. c1765/6 England; d. 2 Sep 1841 Newburyport, MA (age 75); m. 11 May 1813 Newburyport

[apparently an owner of journals and papers of John Williams of the Royal Navy, probably his father – see Howard J. Savage, “The Saucy Arethusa” (The Journal of American Folklore, 34(1921):377-385)]

51. Hannah Russell: b. 19 Jun 1780 Newburyport

52. Capt. John Newmarch Cushing: b. 18 May 1779 Salisbury, MA; d. 5 Jan 1849 Newburyport, MA; m. (2nd) 29 Jan 1815

[Cushing 206]

53. Elizabeth Johnson: b. 9 Sep 1784; d. 23 Feb 1865

[Johnson 202]

54. Capt. Lawrence Brown: b. 20 Jul 1790 Newburyport, MA; d. 5 Sep 1826 Gonaives; m. 18 Oct 1818

[NEHGR 97(1943):356]

55. Rebecca Edwards: b. 4 Sep 1794 Newburyport; d. 9 Mar 1825

56. Henry Smith: b. 10 Dec 1783 Dighton, MA; d. 30 Jul 1853; m. (1st) 31 Jan 1813 Portland, ME

57. Arixene Southgate: b. 17 Sep 1793; d. 6 Dec 1820

[Southgate 22-24]

58. Edmund Munroe: b. 29 Oct 1780 Lexington, MA; d. 17 Apr 1865 Cambridge, MA; m. (3rd) Aug 1815

[Mason 89]

59. Sophia (Sewall) Wood:  16 May 1788 d. 26 Oct 1878

[Sewall 18]

60. Edgar Huidekoper: b. 30 May 1812 Meadville, PA; d. 9 Sep 1862; m. 28 Jun 1838

[Prominent 75]

61. Frances Shippen: b. 23 Mar 1818; d. 29 May 1897

[Evans 54]

62. Thomas Wallis Evans: b. 9 Feb 1811 Wilkes-Barre, PA; d. 26 Mar 1897 Philadelphia, PA; m. 20 Jun 1839

[Evans 47]

63. Annie D. Homer:

 

64. John Whitman: b. 25 Sep 1753 Stow, MA; d. 1853 Round Hill, Annapolis Co., Nova Scotia, Canada; m. c1780

[Whitman 726]

65. Elizabeth Rice: b. Stow; d. 1856

80. Asa Taylor: b. 1781; m. 1804

81. Alma Otis: b. 1789; d. 1831

82. Asa Eames: b. 1780; d. 1832

[AFN: VKZN-RR (includes descent from William Goddard [RD600 p. 310 (descent from Edward I of England)])

83. Sally Butler: b. 1781; d. 1864

84. Oliver Chatfield: b. 1758; m. 8 Aug 1782

85. Lucretia Strong: b. 22 Apr 1762

[Strong 492]

86. Rev. Publius Virgilius Bogue: b. 30 Mar 1764 Farmington, CT; Yale 1787; d. 28 Aug 1856 Vernon, NY; m. 19 May 1791

[Bogue 170-171]

87. Catherine Robinson: b. 19 May 1768; d. 29 May 1836 Paris Hill

88. Simeon Farwell: b. 1766 Townsend, MA; d. 31 Aug 1808 Fitchburg, MA; m. 28 May 1793

[Farwell 212]

89. Hepsibah Farwell: b. 15 Oct 1770 Fitchburg; d. 19 Sep 1811

[Farwell 126]

90. John Jackson: b. 19 Jul 1765 Westminster, MA
91. Susanna Sawyer: b. 22 Feb 1770 Westminster

94. Samuel Angell: b. 1779; d. 25 Jun 1863; bur. Center Cemetery, Lanesborough, Berkshire Co., MA

[Angell 78-79, Eddy 191]

95. Lucinda Dexter: b. c Jan 1787; d. 15 May 1877; bur. Center Cemetery

96. Samuel Goodhue: b. 1751; d. at sea; m. 2 Nov 1773

[Goodhue 35]

97. Martha Mitchell:

98. William Blunt: m. (2nd)

99. Mehitable March:

100. (prob.) John Williams:

102. Capt. William Russell: b. c1743/4; d. 9 Mar 1818 (age 74) Newburyport, MA; m. 4 Jul 1769 Marblehead, MA  {perhaps the William Russel b. 5 Mar 1743/4 in Andover, Essex Co., MA, son of John Jr. and Hannah}

103. Mary Picket: bp. 3 Feb 1745 Marblehead; d. 6 May 1823 (age 78) Newburyport

104. Benjamin Cushing: bp. 20 Jan 1739 Salisbury, MA; m. 17 Dec 1767

[Cushing 114]

105. Hannah Hazeltine: b. Apr 1749 Haverhill, NH

106. Nicholas Johnson: b. 14/28 Nov 1752; d. 30 Oct 1825; m. 12 Dec 1776

[Johnson 118]

107. Mary Perkins: b. 22 Apr 1755; d. 29 Sep 1829

108. Capt. Nicholas Brown: b. 30 Oct 1747 Ring’s Island, Salisbury, MA; d. 1 Oct 1819 Newburyport, MA; m. (2nd) 24 Feb 1776

[NEHGR 97(1943):263-264]

109. Lucy Lamprey: b. Feb 1759 Kensington, NH; d. 23 Nov 1836

110. Capt. Abraham Edwards: b. 25 Feb 1754 Newbury, MA; d. 3 Oct 1819 Newburyport, MA; m. 22 Dec 1776 Newburyport

[Bulkeley 374]

111. Mary Woodbridge: b. c1752; d. 23 Mar 1834

112. Rev. John Smith: b. 7 Mar 1749 Stonington or Sterling, CT; Princeton 1770; m. 3/8 Jul 1773

113. Alice Andrews: b. 12 Jan 1758

114. Dr. Robert Southgate: b. 26 Oct 1741 Leicester, MA; d. 2 Nov 1833

[Southgate 8-11]

115. Mary King: b. c1755/6; d. 30 Mar 1824

116. Col. William Munroe: b. 28 Oct 1742 Lexington, MA; d. May 1827 Lexington; m. (1st)

[Mason 88-89]

117. Anne Smith: b. 17 Jun 1742; d. 2 Jan 1781 Lexington

118. Moses Sewall: b. 4 Apr 1761 York, ME; d. Mar 1798; m. 10 Feb 1787 York

[Sewall 18, Wells 318] 

119. Ruth Barrell: b. 22 Jun 1764/5; d. 25 May 1848 Boston, MA

[Wells 89]

120. Harm Jan Huidekoper: b. 3 Apr 1776 Hoogeven, Drenthe, Holland; imm. 1796; general agent of the Holland Land Company for PA; d. 22 May 1854; m. 1 Sep 1806 Meadville, PA

[Prominent 74-75]

121. Rebecca Calhoun: d. 22 Oct 1839

122. Henry Shippen: b. 28 Dec 1788 Lancaster, PA; judge of Crawford Co., PA; m. 1 May 1817

[History of Crawford County, Pennsylvania… (Chicago, 1885), p. 768: “Hon. Henry Shippen (deceased) was born December 28, 1788, in Lancaster City, Penn….He was united in marriage with Elizabeth Wallis Evans (a grand-daughter of John Lukens, the first Surveyor-General of the State), a native of Northumberland, Penn., who bore him nine children…Mrs. Edgar Huidekoper, Meadville….His great-great-grandfather, Edward Shippen, a Quaker…was born in 1639 in England, immigrated to Boston in 1668, moved to Philadelphia, in 1693….William Penn named him, in …1701, as the first Mayor of the city of Philadelphia….His great-grandfather, Joseph Shippen, born in Boston in 1678….His grandfather, Edward Shippen, was born in Boston in 1703, was Mayor of the city of Philadelphia in 1744….His father, Joseph Shippen…was born in Philadelphia in 1732…”]

123. Elizabeth Wallis Evans: b. 24 Mar 1798 b. Northumberland, PA; d. 6 Sep 1879

[Evans 46]

124. John Evans: d. 23 Nov 1824; m. 6 Aug 1804

[Evans 42]

125. Elizabeth Wallis:

 

128. John Whitman: b. 21 Sep 1717 Stow, MA; d. 12 Sep 1763; m. 6 Feb 1747

[Whitman 67-68]

129. Mary Foster: b. 1727; d. 24 Dec 1812

160. Asa Taylor: b. 1732; m. 1768

161. Sarah Williams: b. 1753

162. John Otis: b. 1756; d. 1843

163. Nancy Angell:

164. Lt. John Eames: b. 1642; d. 1806; m. 1762

165. Ruth Stone: b. 1743; d. 1804

166. Capt. Eli Butler: m. 2 Apr 1765

167. Rachel Stocking: bp. 29 Jun 1743

[Stocking 11]

168. Oliver Chatfield: b. 1730

169. Abiah ___:

170. Charles Strong: bp. 6 Jul 1735; d. 1812; m. (1st) 9 Jan 1760

[Strong 492]

171. Betsey Hinman: b. 1729; d. 18 Aug 1777

172. Rev. Ebenezer Bogue: b. 9 May 1716 East Haddam, CT; d. 2 Feb 1767 Farmington, CT; m. 18 Dec 1750

[Bogue 130]

173. Damaris Cook: b. 1726

174. Col. Timothy Robinson: b. 1728; of Granville, MA; d. 1805; m. 1765

175. Catherine Ross: b. c1736; d. 1801

176. Daniel Farwell: b. 22 Apr 1740 Groton, MA; d. 27 May 1815 Ipswich, MA; m. (1st) 8 Dec 1763 Groton

[Farwell 129]

177. Sybil Page: b. 28 Aug 1740 Groton; d. 26 Sep 1804 Fitchburg, MA

178. Abraham Farwell: b. 18 Aug 1743 Groton, MA; d. 29 Aug 1829 Fitchburg, MA; m. (int. 14 Jul 1770)

[Farwell 125-126]

179. Priscilla Thurston: b. c1751 Rowley, MA; d. 30 Dec 1837 Fitchburg

180. Edward Jackson: b. 3 Sep 1739; m. 15 Apr 1767

181. Jemima Trowbridge: b. 21 Jan 1744/5

[Trowbridge 509]

182. Jonathan Sawyer: b. c1740 prob. Reading, MA; d. 5 Mar 1823 Westminster, MA

183. Susanna Flint: b. 30 Aug 1741 Reading; d. 12 Aug 1819 Westminster

[Flint 21]

188. Abiah Angell:

[Angell 78-79]

189. Mercy Eddy:

[Eddy 191]

190. Nathan/Nathaniel Dexter: b. 22 Jul 1759 Smithfield, RI

192. George Goodhue: b. 8 Aug 1709; d. 1776; m. (3rd) 1746

193. Elizabeth Sleeper:

196. Rev. John Blunt: b. c1706; of New Castle, NH; d. 1748; m. 20 Dec 1732

197. Sarah Frost: b. 1 Feb 1713; d. 13 Aug 1772

206. Joseph Picket: m. 30 Sep 1736 Marblehead, MA

207. Mary Horton:

208. Caleb Cushing: b. 10 Oct 1703 Salisbury, MA

[Cushing 59-60]

209. Mary Newmarch: b. 18 Nov 1705 Kittery, ME

210. Nathaniel Hazeltine:

211. Abigail ___:

212. Eleazer Johnson: b. 11 May 1718; d. 12 May 1792; m. (1st) 18 Aug 1741

[Johnson 60-61]

213. Elizabeth (Titcomb) Toppan: d. 20 Oct 1761

214. Matthew Perkins:

215. Ann Greenleaf:

216. Capt. Edward Brown: b. 13 Apr 1707 Reading, MA; d. 19 Jul 1775 Newburyport, MA; m. 27 Sep 1729 Salisbury, MA

[NEHGR 97(1943):261]

217. Dorothy Pike: b. 14 Mar 1709/10 Ring’s Island, Salisbury, MA; d. 21 May 1790 Newburyport

218. Samuel Lamprey:

219. Ruth Smith:

220. Joseph Edwards: bp. 26 Nov 1732 Newbury, MA; d. 22 Apr 1800 Newburyport, MA; m. 12 Nov 1753 Newbury

[Bulkeley 374]

221. Sarah Newman: b. Aug 1735 Newbury; d. 4 Dec 1818 Newburyport

224. Lemuel Smith: b. 25 Feb 1711 Plainfield, CT; m. 1736

225. Martha Coit:

226. Elkanah Andrews: b. 4 Mar 1732 Dighton, MA; d. 11 Jun 1787 Essequibo, British Guiana

227. Alice Beal: b. 2 Nov 1739 Hingham, MA; d. 13 Jun 1808 Dighton

[Crocker 19]

228. Steward Southgate: b. 8 Sep 1703 Coombs, Suffolk, England; d. Dec 1764 Leicester, MA; m. (1st) 28 Mar 1735

[Southgate 7]

229. Sarah Scott: b. 22 Jun 1707 Springfield, MA; d. 19 Sep 1748

230. Richard King: of Scarborough, ME

232. William Munroe: b. 19 Dec 1703 Lexington, MA; d. 18 Aug 1747 Lexington; m. 3 Jan 1733 Lexington

233. Sarah Mason: b. 7 Jun 1714 Lexington; d. 13 Apr 1785 Lexington

[Mason 74-75]

234. Jonas Smith:

235. Thankful Fiske:

236. Capt. Moses Sewall: b. 22 Jul 1733 York, ME; d. 3 Aug 1830 (or Jun1816 per Wells); m. 1757

[Sewall 18, Wells 318]

237. Miriam Stone: b. 2/20 Oct 1733 York; d. 29 Apr 1806/16

[Wells 325]

238. Nathaniel Barrell: b. 21 Jul 1732 Portsmouth, NH; d. 4 Apr 1831 York, ME; m. 23 Nov 1758 York

[Wells 88]

239. Sarah Sayward: b. 22 Jan 1738; d. 23 Apr 1805 York

[Wells 311]

240. Anne Jans Huidekoper: b. 1730 Harlingen, Friesland, Holland; d. 1799; m. (2nd) 5 Apr 1775

[Prominent 74]

241. Gesiena Frederica Wolthers: d. 24 May 1813 Hoogeven, Drenthe, Holland

242. Andrew Calhoun:

244. Col. Joseph Shippen: b. 30 Oct 1732 Philadelphia, PA; Princeton 1753; d. 10 Feb 1810 Lancaster, PA; m. 29 Sep 1768

245. Jane Galloway: b. Sep 1745; d. 17 Feb 1801

246. Evan Rice Evans: b. 1763; d. 3 Dec 1811 Sunbury, PA; m. (1st) 1 Jan 1797

[Evans 42]

247. Grace Wallis: d. 1804

248. same as #492

249. same as #493

 

256. John Whitman: b. 1688; d. 3 Aug 1772; m. (2nd)

[Whitman 45-46]

257. Dorcas (Green) Chitty: d. 18 Oct 1718

258. Rev. ___ Foster: of Stafford, CT

320. Ebenezer Taylor: b. 1701; m. 1723

321. Mary Banister: d. 1736

322. Isaac Williams: b. 1725; m. 1748

323. Sarah Stratton: b. 1725; d. 1763

324. John Otis: b. 1732; d. 1817

325. Lucy Darrow:

326. James Angell:

328. Robert Eames: b. 1714; d. 1747; m. 1740

329. Deborah Adams: b. 1714

330. Capt. Hezekiah Stone:

334. Elisha Stocking: b. 25 Mar 1714; d. 4 Apr 1775 Upper Middletown, CT; m. (2nd) 15 Feb 1740

[Stocking 11-12]

335. Margery Wilcox:

336. Lt. John Chatfield: b. 1697; d. 1793; m. (1st) 1721

337. Elizabeth Johnson: d. 1751

340. Ebenezer Strong: b. 21 Sep 1704; d. 1786; m. (2nd) 1 Jul 1730

[Strong 491]

341. Mary Smith: b. 12 Feb 1707; d. 29 Apr 1775

342. Andrew Hinman:

343. Mabel Stiles:

344. John Bogue: b. c1661; d. 21 Aug 1748 East Haddam, CT; m. (1st) 11 Aug 1692 East Haddam

[Bogue 1]

345. Rebecca Walkley: b. 1672; d. 1733

346. Capt. Samuel Cook:

347. Hannah Lewis:

352. Daniel Farwell: b. 20 May 1717 Groton, MA; d. 15 Jan 1808 Fitchburg, MA; m. 3 Jul 1739 Andover, MA

[Farwell 81]

353. Mary Moor: b. 10 Jul 1718 Andover

354. John Page:

355. Mary Parker:

356. Samuel Farwell: b. 14 Jan 1714 Groton, MA; d. Jul 1757 Townsend, MA; m. 23 Jun 1737 Groton

[Farwell 80]

357. Elizabeth Moors: b. 5 Feb 1718/19; d. 1797 Harvard, MA

358. John Thurston:

359. Hepzibah Burpee:

360. Isaac Jackson: b. Feb 1701; d. 5 Feb 1769; m. 1729

361. Ruth Greenwood: b. 12 Oct 1701

362. Jonathan Trowbridge: b. 23 Jul 1711 Newton, MA; d. 24 Jan 1753 Newton; m. 3 Jan 1734 Newton

[Trowbridge 509]

363. Jemima Bright: b. 17 Jul 1712 Watertown, MA; d. 23 Dec 1774 Newton

364. (prob.) William Sawyer: of Reading, MA

366. Capt. William Flint: b. 14 Apr 1714; m. 22 Sep 1736

[Flint 21]

367. Susannah Flint: b. 4 Jul 1715; d. 7 Dec 1790

[Flint 15]

376. Abiah Angell:

[Angell 39]

377. Freelove Smith:

378. Eliphalet Eddy: m. (1st) 10 Nov 1737 Glocester, RI

[Eddy 115-116]

379. Phebe King:

384. Joseph Goodhue: b. 1686; d. 1768; m. 5 Jun 1708

[Goodhue 15]

385. Sarah Smith:

394. John Frost: d. 25 Feb 1732; m. 4 Sep 1702

395. Mary Pepperrell: d. 18 Apr 1766 Danvers, MA

416. Rev. Caleb Cushing: b. Jan 1673 Scituate, MA; Harvard 1696; d. 25 Jan 1752; m. 14 Mar 1698

[Cushing 32-33]

417. Elizabeth (Cotton) Alling:

418. Rev. John Newmarch: b. 8 Oct 1672 Ipswich, MA; Harvard 1690; m. (1st) 5 Dec 1699

419. Mary Harvey: d. 5 Mar 1721/2

424. William Johnson: b. 2 Feb 1679; d. between 12 Mar 1739 and 6 Jul 1741; m. (1st) 2/9 Nov 1702

[Johnson 22]

425. Martha Pierce: b. 26 Feb 1676/7; d. 13 Aug 1732

426. Edmund Titcomb:

427. Elizabeth Greenleaf:

432. Edward Brown: b. 6 Apr 1680 Reading, MA; d. 4 Mar 1737 Newbury, MA; m. 4 Dec 1701 Reading

[NEHGR 97(1943):260]

433. Sarah Ingalls: b. 19 Sep 1677 Lynn, MA; d. 13 Jul 1737 Newbury

434. Moses Pike:

435. Susanna Worcester:

440. Abraham Edwards: d. 1746 Newbury, MA; m. 4 Jun 1723 Newbury

441. Elizabeth Emerson: b. 19 Apr 1701 Chelmsford, MA  {sister of Joseph Emerson, great-grandfather of Ralph Waldo Emerson}

[Bulkeley 195]

442. John Newman: m. 5 Dec 1734

443. Mary Tappan: b. 5 May 1714

[Tappan 80]

448. John Smith: m. 25 Jun 1699 Plainfield, CT

449. Susanna Hall:

450. Rev. Joseph Coit:

451. Experience Wheeler:

452. Samuel Andrews: b. c1696; m. (2nd)

453. Mary Pitts:

454. Stephen Beal: b. 16 Sep 1707 Hingham, MA; m. 16 Sep 1736 Barnstable, MA

455. Alice Crocker: b. Sep 1712

[Crocker 19]

456. Richard Southgate: b. Mar 1671 Coombs, Suffolk, England; d. 1 Apr 1758 Leicester, MA; m. 17 Oct 1700 Coombs

[Southgate 7]

457. Elizabeth Steward: b. 11 Jun 1677; d. 3 Nov 1751 Leicester

458. William Scott: b. 8 Aug 1676; d. 21 Dec 1763 Palmer, MA; m. 21 Jun 1706

459. Sarah Foote: b. 26 Feb 1682 Hatfield, MA; d. 22 Nov 1764 Palmer

464. William Munroe:

465. Mary Cutler:

466. John Mason: b. 22 Jan 1676 Newton, MA; d. 24 Mar 1738 Lexington, MA; m. 18 Oct 1699

[Mason 70]

467. Elizabeth Spring: b. 7 Apr 1675 Newton

472. Samuel Sewall: b. 9 Apr 1688 Newbury, MA; d. 25/28 Apr 1769 York, ME; m. (2nd) 28 Nov 1723

[Sewall 14, Wells 316]

473. Sarah (Batchelder) Titcomb: b. 21 Dec 1697 Haverhill, MA; d.3 Feb 1790 York

[Wells 94]

474. Benjamin Stone: b. 16 Jan 1689 Boston, MA; m. (2nd) 13 May 1723

[Wells 324]

475. Abigail Swett: b. 29 Mar 1692; d. 30 Aug 1784 York, ME

[Wells 337]

476. John Barrell: b. 9 Aug 1707 Boston, MA; d. 1781 England; m. 1 Jul 1729

[Wells 87]

477. Ruth Greene: b. 2 Aug 1708 Boston; d. 1773

[Wells 193]

478. Jonathan Sayward: b. 9 Nov 1713; d. 8 May 1797 York, ME; m. (1st) c 13 Nov 1736

[Wells 311]

479. Sarah Mitchell: b. 9 Sep 1718; d. 12 Sep 1775

[Wells 248]

482. Harm Jan Wolthers: of Vries

488. Edward Shippen: b. 9 Jul 1703 Boston, MA; mayor of Philadelphia; d. 25 Sep 1781 Lancaster, PA; m. (1st) 20 Sep 1725

489. Sarah Plumley: b. 8 Nov 1706 Philadelphia, PA; d. 28 Apr 1735 Philadelphia

490. John Galloway: m. (2nd)

491. Jane (___) Fishbourne:

492.Col. Evan Evans: b. 1732; d. 22 Oct 1794

[Evans 29-31]

493. Margaret Nivin:

 

512. Rev. Zechariah Whitman: b. 1644 Weymouth, MA; Harvard 1668; will 12 Jun 1725 – 16 Dec 1726; m. c1670

[Whitman 17-18]

513. Anna Alcock: bp. 26 May 1650; d. 3 Apr 1715

514. Capt. Jacob Green: of Charlestown, MA

640. William Taylor: d. 1705; m. (2nd)

641. Sarah Larkin:

644. Isaac Williams: b. 1686; d. 1757; m. 1708

645. Martha Whitney: b. c1688

646. Ebenezer Stratton: b. 1692; d. 1735; m. 1716

647. Lydia Fuller:

648. James Otis: b. 1692/3; d. 1754; m. 1728

649. Sarah Tudor: d. 1788

656. John Eames: b. 1687; m. 1712

657. Joanna Buckminster: b. 1690

668. Daniel Stocking: b. 14 Apr 1677; d. 1733 Upper Middletown, CT

[Stocking 7]

669. Jane Mould: d. 1 Apr 1758

672. John Chatfield: b. 1661; m. 1684

673. Anna Harger: 

680. Adino Strong: b. 25 Jan 1676; d. 31 Dec 1749; m. c1702

[Strong 491]

681. Eunice ___: b. c1679; d. 24 Dec 1763

692. Samuel Cook:

693. Hannah Ives:

704. Joseph Farwell: b. 24 Jul 1670 Chelmsford, MA; d. 20 Aug 1740 Groton, MA; m. 23 Jan 1695/6 Chelmsford

[Farwell 50]

705. Hannah Colburn:

706. Timothy Moor:

707. Anne Blanchard:

712. same as #704

713. same as #705

714. Abraham Moors:

715. Elizabeth Gilson:

720. Edward Jackson: b. 12 Sep 1672

721. Mary ___:

722. John Greenwood:

724. John Trowbridge: b. 22 May 1664 Dorchester, MA; d. 2 May 1737 Newton, MA; m. 27 Feb 1708 Newton

[Trowbridge 506]

725. Sarah Wilson: b. 1690 Newton

726. Henry Bright: b. 16 Aug 1684; d. 24 Oct 1756 Watertown, MA

727. Margaret Jackson: b. 1685; d. 16 Apr 1758

732. William Flint: b. 17 Jul 1685; d. 2 Oct 1736; m. 30 Apr 1713

[Flint 14]

733. Abigail Nichols:

734. George Flint: b. 1 Apr 1686; m. 9 Jul 1713

[Flint 15]

735. Jerusha Pope: b. 1 Apr 1695 Salem, MA; d. 29 Jun 1781

752. Hope Angell: b. 1682; d. 11 Feb 1759 Providence, RI; m. 22 May 1712

[Angell 19]

753. Lydia Olney: b. 30 Apr 1688 Swansea, MA

[Olney 18]

754. Edward Smith: d. 9 Nov 1726 Providence, RI

755. Mercy Mowry:

756. Zachariah Eddy: b. 13 Sep 1691; d. between 15 Jul 1743 and 1 Nov 1749

[Eddy 70-71]

757. Ruth Thornton:

758. James King: will 15 Oct 1762 – 4 Apr 1763

759. Phebe Ballou:

768. Joseph Goodhue: b. 1639 Ipswich, MA; d. 2 Sep 1697 Ipswich; m. (2nd) 15 Oct 1684

[Goodhue 11-12]

769. Rachel (___) Todd:

788. Maj. Charles Frost:

789. Mary Bolles: b. 7 Aug 1641; d. 11 Nov 1704

790. William Pepperrell: m. 1680

791. Margery Bray:

832. John Cushing: b. c1627; d. 31 Mar 1708 Scituate, MA; m. 20 Jan 1658 Hingham, MA

[Cushing 24]

833. Sarah Hawke: bp. 1 Aug 1641 Hingham; d. 9 Mar 1679 Scituate

834. Rev. John Cotton: b. 15 Mar 1639/40 Boston, MA; Harvard 1657; d. 18 Sep 1699 Charleston, SC; m. 7 Nov 1660 Wethersfield, CT  {brother of Maria (Cotton) Mather, wife of Rev. Increase Mather and mother of Rev. Cotton Mather}

835. Joanna Rossiter:

836. John Newmarch:

837. Joanna Burnham:

848. Isaac Johnson: b. c1649; d. 31 Aug 1711; m. 22 Nov 1671

[Johnson 10]

849. Mary Stone: b. 8 Jan 1651; d. c1732

850. Col. Daniel Pierce:

851. Elizabeth Milward:

864. Edward Brown:

865. Sarah Dix:

866. Robert Ingalls:

867. Rebecca Leighton:

868. Maj. Robert Pike:

870. ___ Worcester:

882. Edward Emerson: b. 26 Apr 1670 Mendon, MA; d. 9 May 1743 Malden, MA; m. 27 Jan 1697/8 Chelmsford, MA

[Bulkeley 145-146]

883. Rebecca Waldo: b. 28 Jan 1662 Ipswich, MA; d. 23 Apr 1752 Malden

886. John Tappan: b. 29 Jan 1676/7; d. 27 Jan 1747; m. 25 Oct 1704

[Tappan 80]

887. Judith Moody:

896. Stephen Hall:

902. Isaac Wheeler:

903. Martha Parke:

904. John Andrews: b. 20 Sep 1662 Boston, MA; d. 25 Jul 1742 Westville, MA; m. (1st)

905. Alice Shaw: b. 6 Jul 1666; d. 1 Feb 1735

906. Ebenezer Pitts:

908. John Beal: b. 8 Mar 1657 Hingham, MA

909. Hannah ___:

910. William Crocker: b. 25 Aug 1679 Barnstable, MA; d. Jun 1741; m. Nov 1705

[Crocker 18]

911. Mary Crocker: b. 10 Sep 1677; d. 31 Aug 1756

912. John Southgate:

913. Elizabeth ___:

914. William Steward: of Bridley, England

915. Elizabeth ___:

916. John Scott: d. 2 Jan 1689/90; m. 26 Jul 1659

917. Sarah Bliss: d. 27 Sep 1705

918. Samuel Foote:

919. Mary Merrick:

928. William Munroe:

930. Thomas Cutler:

932. Lt. John Mason: b. 1 Jan 1644 Watertown, MA; d. 22 Feb 1730 Newton, MA; m. 1675

[Mason 69]

933. Elizabeth Hammond: b. 6 May 1655 Watertown; d. 14 Oct 1714 Newton

934. John Spring:

935. Elizabeth Barsham:

944. John Sewall: bp. 22 Nov 1654 Baddesley, Hampshire, England; d. 8 Aug 1699 Newbury, MA; m. 27/28 Oct 1674 Lexington, MA

[Sewall 13, Wells 315]

945. Hannah Fessenden: b. 1647; d. 29 Jan 1728 (or 4 Apr 1723 per Wells)

946. John Batchelder: b. 23 Feb 1666 Reading, MA; d. 2 Nov 1732; m. 10 Nov 1696

[Wells 94]

947. Sarah Poore: b. 27 Oct 1671; d. 17 Apr 1744 Reading

[Wells 287]

948. Benjamin Stone:

949. Joanna ___:

950. Lt. Joseph Swett: b. 21 Jan 1658 Newbury, MA; will 29 Sep 1720 – 4 Jan 1721/2; m. (1st)

[Wells 336]

951. Hannah Ward: b. 29 Dec 1655; d. 14 Aug 1701

[Wells 349]

952. John Barrell: b. 19 Feb 1656 Boston, MA; d. 1742; m. (4th)

[Wells 86]

953. Abiah (Sanderson) Beards:

954. Nathaniel Green: b. 24 Jan 1667 Boston, MA

[Wells 193]

955. Elizabeth ___:

956. Joseph Sayward: b. Sep 1684; d. 25 Dec 1741; m. 1709

[Wells 310]

957. Mary Webber: d. 1 Aug 1759

[Wells 357]

958. Roger Mitchell: b. 6 Dec 1694 Kittery, ME; will 1755 – 1762; m. (1st) 3 Nov 1717

[Wells 248]

959. Sarah Cutts: b. 6 Sep 1695; d. 1718

[Wells 155]

976. Joseph Shippen: b. 28 Feb 1678/9 Boston, MA; d. Jun 1741 Germantown, PA; m. (1st) 28 Jul 1703 Boston

977. Abigail Gross: d. 28 Jun 1716 Philadelphia, PA

978. Charles Plumley:

979. Rose Budd: b. 13 Mar 1680/1 Burlington, NJ

984. John Evans: b. 1700; d. 14 Apr 1738; m. (2nd) 1722

[Evans 13-22]

985. Jane Howell: d. 1794

986. William Nivin:

987. Jennett ___:

 

1024. John Whitman:

[Whitman 1-10]

1026. Dr. John Alcock: Harvard 1646

1288. Isaac Williams: b. 1661; d. 1739; m. (1st) 1685

1289. Elizabeth Hyde: b. 1659; d. 1699

1290. Joshua Whitney: b. 15 Feb 1635/6 Watertown, MA; d. 1 Aug 1719 Groton, MA; m. (3rd) 30 Sep 1672 Watertown

1291. Abigail Tarbell:

1292. John Stratton: b. 1661; d. 1718

1293. Abigail ___: d. 1732

1296. Joseph Otis: bp. 1666; d. 1754

1297. Dorothy Thomas:

1312. John Eames: b. 1642; d. 1733; m. 1682

1313. Elizabeth Eames: b. 1659; d. 1727

1314. Col. Joseph Buckminster:

1336. Samuel Stocking: d. 3 Dec 1683

[Stocking 3-4]

1337. Bethia Hopkins:

1338. Hugh Mould:

1339. Martha Coit:

1344. George Chatfield: d. 1671; m. (2nd) 1659

1345. Isabel Nettleton:

1360. Thomas Strong: d. 3 Oct 1689; m. (2nd) 10 Oct 1671

[Strong 228-229]

1361. Rachel Holton:

1384. Samuel Cook:

1385. Hope Parker:

1408. Joseph Farwell: b. 26 Feb 1640/1 Concord, MA; d. 31 Dec 1722; m. 25 Dec 1666

[Farwell 41]

1409. Hannah Learned:

1410. Thomas Colburn:

1411. Hannah Rolfe:

1448. James Trowbridge: b. 1636 Dorchester, MA; d. 22 May 1717 Newton, MA; m. (1st) 30 Dec 1659 Dorchester

[Trowbridge 503-505]

1449. Margaret Atherton: b. 30 Apr 1638 Dorchester; d. 17 Aug 1672 Newton

1450. Joseph Wilson:

1451. Deliverance Jackson:

1452. Nathaniel Bright: m. 26 Jul 1681

1453. Mary Coolidge: b. 11 Dec 1660; d. 1 Dec 1717

1454. Abraham Jackson:

1455. Elizabeth Biscoe:

1464. Capt. Thomas Flint: d. 24 May 1721; m. (2nd) 15 Sep 1674

[Flint 8-9]

1465. Mary Dounton:

1468. George Flint: b. 6 Jan 1652; d. 23 Jun 1720; m. (1st)

[Flint 10-11]

1469. Elizabeth Putnam: b. 11 Aug 1662; d. 6 Mar 1697

1470. Joseph Pope:

1471. Bethshua Folger:

1504. John Angell: d. 27 Jul 1720 Providence, RI; m. 1669

[Angell 13]

1505. Ruth Field:

1506. Thomas Olney: b. 4 May 1661; d. 1 Mar 1718; m. 13 Jul 1687

[Olney 14-15]

1507. Lydia Barnes:

1508. Edward Smith: b. 3 Apr 1636 Providence, RI; d. 8 Sep 1693 Providence; m. 15 Jun 1663

1509. Amphillis Angell:

1510. Nathaniel Mowry:

1511. Joanna Inman:

1512. Zachariah Eddy: b. 10 Apr 1664 Middleboro or Swansea, MA; d. 12 Apr 1737 Glocester, RI; m. (1st) 13 Feb 1683/4 Middleboro

[Eddy 48-49]

1513. Mercy Baker:

1514. Thomas Thornton: of Freetown, MA

1515. Mehitable Tripp:

1518. Peter Ballou:

1536. William Goodhue: d. 28 Aug 1668 Ipswich, MA; m. (1st)

[Goodhue 11]

1537. Marjory Watson:

1576. Nicholas Frost:

1578. Joseph Bolles:   [RD600 p. 269 (descent from Edward I of England)]

1579. Mary ___:

1664. Matthew Cushing: bp. 2 Mar 1589 Hardingham, England; d. 30 Sep 1660; m. 5 Aug 1613

[Cushing 21-22]

1665. Nazareth Pitcher: bp. 30 Oct 1586; d. 6 Jan 1682 Hingham, MA

1666. Matthew Hawke:

1667. Margaret ___:

1668. Rev. John Cotton: b. 4 Dec 1585 Derby, England; d. 23 Dec 1652 Boston, MA; m. (2nd) 25 Apr 1632 Boston, Lincolnshire, England

1669. Sarah Hankredge/Hawkridge:

1670. Dr. Bray Rossiter:

1671. Elizabeth Alsop:

1674. Thomas Burnham:

1675. Mary Lawrence:  [RD600 p. 564 (descent from Robert I of France)]

1696. William Johnson: d. 9 Dec 1677

[Johnson 1-4]

1697. Elizabeth ___: d. 6 Oct 1684

1698. Nicholas Stone:

1699. Hannah ___:

1730. Ralph Dix:

1740. Rev. William Worcester:

1764. Rev. Joseph Emerson: bp. 25 Jun 1620 Bishops-Stortford, Hertford, England; d. 3 Jan 1679/80 Concord, MA; m. 7 Dec 1665 Concord

1765. Elizabeth Bulkeley: b. c1638; d. 4 Sep 1683 Reading, MA

[Bulkeley 128]

1766. Cornelius Waldo:

1772. Lt. Jacob Tappan: b. 24 Dec 1645 Newbury, MA; d. 30 Dec 1717; m. (1st) 24 Aug 1670

[Tappan 79]

1773. Hannah Sewall:

[Sewall 5]

1806. Thomas Parke:

1807. Dorothy Thompson:   [RD600 pp. 541 and 578 (descent from Ethelred II of England)]

1808. John Andrews: m. (2nd) 1655

1809. Hannah Jackson: b. 1 Mar 1636 Boston, MA

1810. John Shaw:

1811. Alice Phillips:

1816. Jeremiah Beal: b. c1631

1817. Sarah Ripley:

1820. Joseph Crocker: b. 1654 Barnstable, MA; d. 1721; m. Dec 1677

[Crocker 6]

1821. Temperance Bursley: b. 1655; d. 29 Mar 1741

1822. Josiah Crocker: b. 19 Sep 1647 Barnstable, MA; d. 2 Feb 1698/9 Barnstable; m. 23 Oct 1668 Barnstable

[Crocker 4]

1823. Melatiah Hinckley: b. 25 Nov 1648; d. 2 Feb 1714/15

1836. Nathaniel Foote:

1837. Elizabeth Smith:

1864. Capt. Hugh Mason: b. c1605; d. 10 Oct 1678 Watertown, MA; m. 13 Jan 1632 St. Peter’s, Maldon, England

[Mason 17]

1865. Hester Wells: bp. 21 Jul 1611 Maldon; d. 21 May 1692 Watertown

1866. Lt. John Hammond:

1867. Abigail Salter:

1888. Rev. Henry Sewall:

1889. Jane Dummer:

1892. John Batchelder: d. 17 Sep 1705; m. (1st)

[Wells 93]

1893. Sarah ___: d. 21 Dec 1685

1894. John Poore: b. 21 Jun 1642; d. 15 Feb 1700/1; m. 27 Feb 1665

[Wells 286-287]

1895. Mary Titcomb: b. 17 Feb 1644

[Wells 339]

1900. Capt. Benjamin Swett: b. c1626; d. 29 Jun 1677; m. 1 Nov 1647 Newbury, MA

[Wells 335]

1901. Hester Weare: d. 16 Jan 1718

1902. Thomas Ward:

1903. Margaret Shaw:

1904. John Barrell: b. c1618; d. 29 Aug 1658 Boston, MA

[Wells 85]

1905. Mary Colburn: b. c1625; d. 23 Jan 1697

1908. Nathaniel Green: m. 22 Apr 1657 Boston, MA

[Wells 192]

1909. Mary Houchin:

1912. Jonathan Sayward:

[Wells 310]

1913. Mary Austin:

1914. Samuel Webber: d. 1716 York, ME

[Wells 357]

1915. Deborah Littlefield:

1916. Robert Mitchell: b. c1669 Kittery, ME; will 23 Feb 1730 – 11 May 1731

[Wells 247]

1917. Sarah Deering: d. 1734

1918. Richard Cutts: d. c1735; m. 1686

[Wells 155]

1919. Joanna Wills:

[Wells 376]

1952. Edward Shippen: bp. 5 Mar 1639 Methley, England; first mayor of Philadelphia; d. 2 Oct 1712 Philadelphia, PA; m. (1st) 1671

1953. Elizabeth Lybrand: d. 25 Oct 1688

1968. John Evans: d. 26 Apr 1740

[Evans 9-12]

1969. Lydia ___: d. 23 Dec 1735

1970. Reynold Howell:

1971. Mary George:

 

2576. Isaac Williams: b. 1638; d. 1707; m. (1st)

2577. Martha Parke: b. 1642; d. 1674

2578. Jonathan Hyde:

2579. Mary French:

2580. John Whitney: bp. 20 Jul 1592 St. Margaret, Westminster, England; d. 1 Jun 1673 Watertown, MA

2581. Elinor ___: d. 11 May 1659 Watertown

2582. Thomas Tarbell:

2583. Mary ___:

2584. John Stratton: d. 1720; m. 1658/9

2585. Elizabeth Traine: b. 1640; d. 1708

2592. John Otis: b. c1620; d. 1683; m. (2nd) 1662

2593. Mary Jacobs: b. 1635

2594. Nathaniel Thomas:

2595. Deborah Jacobs:

2672. George Stocking: b. c1582; d. 25 May 1683

[Stocking 2-3]

2673. Anna ___:

2720. Elder John Strong:

2721. Abigail Ford:

2768. Henry Cook:

2769. Judith Birdsall:

2816. Henry Farwell: b. c1605; m. 16 Apr 1629 Boston, England

[Farwell 25-26]

2817. Olive Welby:   [RD600 p. 338 (descent from Edward I of England)]

2818. Isaac Learned:

2819. Mary Stearns:

2896. Thomas Trowbridge:   [RD600 p. 551 (descent from Hugh Capet of France)]

2897. Elizabeth Marshall:

2898. Maj.-Gen. Humphrey Atherton:

2899. Mary Wales:

2904. Henry Bright: bp. 29 Dec 1602 St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England; d. 9 Oct 1686 Watertown, MA

2905. Anna Goldstone: bp. 16 May 1615 Wickham Skeith, Suffolk, England

2906. Simon Coolidge:

2907. Hannah Barron:

2928. Thomas Flint: d. 15 Apr 1663

[Flint 7-8]

2929. Ann ___:

2936. same as #2928

2937. same as #2929

2938. Nathaniel Putnam:

2939. Elizabeth Hutchinson:

3008. Thomas Angell: b. c1618; d. 1695 Providence, RI

[Angell 9-11]

3009. Alice Ashton:

3010. William Field:

3012. Thomas Olney: b. c1632; d. 11 Jun 1722; m. 3 Jul 1660

[Olney 13]

3013. Elizabeth March:

3014. Thomas Barnes:

3015. Prudence ___:

3016. Christopher Smith: d. Jun 1676 Newport, RI

3018. same as #3008

3019. same as #3009

3024. Zachariah Eddy: b. 1639 Plymouth, MA; d. 4 Sep 1718; m. (1st) 7 May 1663

[Eddy 34-38]

3025. Alice Paddock: b. 7 Mar 1640; d. 24 Sep 1692

3036. Maturin Ballou:

3037. Hannah Pike:

3530. Rev. Edward Bulkeley: bp. 12 Jun 1614 Odell, Bedford, England; d. 2 Jan 1695/6 Chelmsford, MA

[Bulkeley 111-112]

3531. Lucian ___:

3544. Abraham Tappan/Toppan: d. 5 Nov 1672

[Tappan 5-6]

3545. Susanna Taylor: d. 20 Mar 1689

3546. same as #1888

3547. same as #1889

3640. William Crocker: b. c1612; d. Sep 1692 Barnstable, MA; m. (1st) 1636

[Crocker 1]

3641. Alice ___: bur. 4 May 1684

3644. same as #3640

3645. same as #3641

3646. Thomas Hinckley: governor of MA

3647. Mary Richards:

3788. William Titcomb: d. 24 Sep 1676

[Wells 339]

3789. Joan Bartlett: d. 28 Jun 1653

3832. Christopher Mitchell: b. c1639; d. Apr 1688

[Wells 246]

3833. Sarah Andrews: b. 1641

3838. Thomas Wills: m. (2nd)

[Wells 376]

3839. Lucy (Treworgye) Chadbourne:

 

5152. Robert Williams:

5154. William Parke:

5155. Martha Holgrave:

5168. Samuel Stratton:

6048. Samuel Eddy: bp. 15 May 1608 Cranbrook, Kent, England; d. 12 Nov 1687 Swansea, MA

[Eddy 22-28]

6049. Elizabeth ___: b. c1607/8; d. 24 May 1689 Swansea

6050. Robert Paddock:

6051. Mary ___:

7060. Rev. Peter Bulkeley: b. 31 Jan 1582/3 Odell, Bedford, England; d. 9 Mar 1658/9 Concord, MA; m. (1st) 12 Apr 1613 Goldington, Bedford, England  [RD600 p. 442 (descent from Henry II of England)]

[Bulkeley 92-110]

7061. Jane Allen: bp. 13 Jan 1587/8 Goldington; bur. 8 Dec 1626 Odell  [RD600 p. 419 (descent from William I of Scotland)]

 

 

Bogue: Flora Bogue Deming, Bogue Genealogy: Descendants of John Bogue (Rutland, VT, 1944).

Bulkeley: Donald Lines Jacobus, The Bulkeley Genealogy… (New Haven, 1933).

Crocker: James Russell Crocker, Crocker Genealogy (San Diego, 1967).

Cushing: James S. Cushing, The Genealogy of the Cushing Family… (Montreal, 1905).

Eddy: Ruth Story Devereux Eddy, The Eddy Family in America (Boston, 1930).

Evans: Septimus E. Nivin, Genealogy of Evans, Nivin and Allied Families, 2nd ed. (Philadelphia, 1930).

Farwell: John Dennis Farwell et al., The Farwell Family… (2 vols.) (Rutland, VT, 1929).

Flint: John Flint and John H. Stone, A Genealogical Register of the Descendants of Thomas Flint… (Andover, 1860).

Goodhue: Jonathan E. Goodhue, History and Genealogy of the Goodhue Family… (Rochester, NY, 1891).

Johnson: Eleanor Johnson Baker, A Genealogy of the Descendants of William Johnson of Charlestown, Massachusetts… (Newburyport, MA, 1969).

Mason: Edna Warren Mason, Descendants of Capt. Hugh Mason in America (New Haven, 1937).

Olney: James H. Olney, A Genealogy of the Descendants of Thomas Olney… (Providence, 1889).

Prominent: Arthur Meredyth Burke, ed., The Prominent Families of the United States of America (London, 1908; repr. Baltimore, 1991).

Sewall: Charles N. Sinnett, The Sewall Genealogy (Fertile, MN, n.d.).

Southgate: Leonard B. Chapman, Monograph on the Southgate Family of Scarborough, Maine… (Portland, ME, 1907).

Stocking: Charles Henry Wright Stocking, The Stocking Ancestry… (Chicago, 1903).

Strong: Benjamin W. Dwight, The History of the Descendants of Elder John Strong… (Albany, 1871).

Tappan: Daniel Langdon Tappan, Tappan-Toppan Genealogy… (Arlington, MA, 1915).

Trowbridge: Francis Bacon Trowbridge, The Trowbridge Genealogy… (New Haven, 1908).

Wells: D. W. Norris and H. A. Feldmann, The Wells Family (Milwaukee, 1942).

Whitman: Charles H. Farnam, History of the Descendants of John Whitman… (New Haven, 1889).

 

 

1930 – 3rd Ward, Boston, Suffolk Co., MA, e.d. 118, sheet 14b

Whitman, Hendrix H. Head   M W 46 M 30 MA MA MA  Manufacturer cotton

___, Adelaide             Wife    F W 37 M 21   IL IL IL

___, Rose                    Dau     F W 16 S         MA MA IL

___, Pansy[?]              Dau     F W 15 S         MA MA IL

___, Hallett                 Son      M W 9 S          MA MA IL

(4 servants)

 

1930 – 5th Ward, Boston, Suffolk Co., MA, e.d. 161, sheet 5a

Goodhue, L. Cushing Head   M W 40 M 25 MA MA MA  Lawyer General Practice

___, Gertrude M.        Wife    F W 39 M 24   NY NY PA

___, H. Shippen          Son      M W 13 S        MA MA NY

___, Margaret C.         Dau     F W 9 S           MA MA NY

___, Jr. L. Cushing      Son      M W 2 5/12 S  MA MA NY

(2 servants)

 

1920 – 8th Ward, Boston, Suffolk Co., MA, e.d. 236, sheet 11b

Whitman, Hendrick    Head   M W 25 M      MA Can MA  Ass’t Pres’t Cotton Mfg.

___, Adelade              Wife    F W 28 M        Eng IL IL

___, Rose I.                 Dau     F W 6 S           NY MA Eng

___, Nancy                  Dau     F W 4 4/12 S   MA MA Eng

(7 servants)

 

1900 – Andover, Essex Co., MA, e.d. 253, sheet 18b

Goodhue, Frank A.     Head   W M Jun 1850 49 M 23          NY MA DC  Manager dye stuff co.

___, Elizabeth C.        Wife    W F Sep 1850 49 M 23 3 3     MA MA MA

___, Elizabeth C.        Dau     W F Feb 1878 22 S                 MA NY MA

___, Francis A.            Son      W M Jun 1883 16 S                MA NY MA

___, Lawrence C.        Son      W M May 1889 11 S              MA NY MA

(2 servants)

 

1870 – 12th Ward, Chicago, Cook Co., IL, p. 198

Taylor, Henry              35 M W           Merchant         80000  300000            NY

          Adelia             30 F W                                                                        NY

          Hobert             5 M W                                                                         IL

(2 servants on next page)

 

1850 – 3rd Ward, Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY, pp. 526-527 (263b-264a)

Eliza Flanders             38 F                                         MA

Saml Goodhue            40 M    Ship Master                 MA

Mary                          30 F                                         MA

Saml                          4 M                                          MA

Francis A.                  3/12 M                                     NY

Hannah Williams         70 F                                         MA

Eliza Pendergrast[sic] 19 F                                         Ireland

Adaline Preffory         38 F                                         MA

Mary Jones                  17 F                                         CT

 

1850 – Charlestown, Middlesex Co., MA, p. 233 (117a)

James H. Hallett          33 M    Teamster          6000    NB

Mary A.                     31 F                                         NB

Nelson A.                  10 M                                        MA

Jane D.                      8 F                                           MA

H. A.                         3 M                                          MA

Joseph                       38 M    Clerk                           NB

Elisa Lawton               21 F                                         Irel