1. David Hyde Pierce: b. 3 Apr 1959 Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., NY

 

2. George Hyde Pierce: b. 29 Jul 1910 NY; d. 25 Feb 1998 (last residence Shelburne, Chittenden Co., VT)  [SSN 088-18-9689, issued NY bef. 1951]

3. Laura Marie Hughes: b. 15 Jun 1922 NY; d. 16 May 1995 (last residence Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., NY)  [SSN 083-14-5465, issued NY bef. 1951]

 

4. Arthur J. Pierce: b. 30 Apr 1884 Canada; imm. 1893; m. c1909/10  [WWI draft registration card]

 [The Fitchburg (MA) Sentinel, 9 Oct 1923: “Miss Roberta A. Wright…and Alfred Tennyson Pierce, son of Mrs. Sarah Pierce of Claremont, N.H., were married Monday afternoon….The couple were attended by…Norman Pierce, brother of the bridegroom….Mr. Pierce is a dairy farmer in Claremont, N.H., and is a member of the New Hampshire legislature…”]

5. Helen E. Hyde: b. 1 Jun 1890 NY; d. 19 Jul 1973 San Mateo Co., CA [CADI] [SSN 117-16-6251, issued NY bef. 1951]

6. Lorado T. Hughes: b. 26 Jul 1902 MI; d. 8 Jun 1992 (last residence Plattsburgh, Clinton Co., NY); m. c1920  [SSN 104-22-9819, issued NY bef. 1951]

7. Mildred Sherman: b. 8 Feb 1901 NY; d. 30 May 1991 (last residence Stillwater, Saratoga Co., NY)  [SSN 069-42-9180, issued NY 1966]

 

8. Henry T. Pierce: b. Aug 1846 Canada; imm. 1892; m. c1879/80

9. Sarah M. ___: b. Sep 1858 Quebec, Canada

10. George W. Hyde: b. Jul 1868 NY/PA; m. c1888

11. Mary Annie Lewis: b. 10 Jan 1868 NY

http://trees.ancestry.com/owt/person.aspx?pid=124089171

12. Rev. Thomas B. Hughes: b. c1866/7 Wales; imm. 1883; m. c1897/8

13. Sadie B/M. [Mayhew]: b. c1877 WI

14. James W. Sherman: b. Dec 1875/8 NY; d. between 1920 and 1930 prob. Saratoga Co., NY

15. Frances (“Fannie”) J. Hunt: b. Oct 1873/4 NY

 

16. ___ Pierce: b. VT

17. ___: b. VT

18. ___: b. Canada/Ireland

19. ___: b. Canada/Ireland

20. ___ Hyde: b. NY/PA

21. ___: b. NY

22. William H. Lewis: b. c1826/7 NY; m. .5 Mar 1851 Richfield Springs, Otsego Co., NY

23. Caroline E. Thayer: b. 11 Dec 1831 NY

26. [William Wadsworth Mayhew]: b. [Dec 1846] NY [m. c1871/2]

http://trees.ancestry.com/owt/person.aspx?pid=81545945

27. [Hannah Wilson Sawyer] ___: b. [Oct 1849] WI

28. George C. Sherman: b. Jul 1845/6 VT; m. c1871/2

29. Emma J.___: b. Aug 1846/8 NY

30. Darius Hunt: b. Dec 1844/8 NY; m. c1872/3

31. Jane ___: b. Mar 1842 NY/Ireland

 

44. William Lewis: b. 26 Apr 1791 Stonington, New London Co., CT; d. Mar 1879 Cooperstown, Otsego Co., NY; m. 15 Sep 1816 Stonington

http://trees.ancestry.com/owt/person.aspx?pid=28653583

45. Esther Ann Sisson: b. 8 Dec 1793 Stonington; d. 18 Feb 1875 Cooperstown

46. Ariel Thayer: b. 15 Feb 1787 MA; d. 15 Nov 1867; m. 1 Dec 1808 Chester, CT

47. Nancy Page: b. 18 Sep 1786 Chester  [New Haven 6:1335]

56. Theodore Sherman: b. c1819/20 VT

57. Ann [Chilton]: b. c1820/1 VT; d. between 1870 and 1880 (prob. Alburgh, Grand Isle Co., VT)

58. ___: b. NY

59. ___: b. NY

60. Henry Hunt: b. c1808/9 NY

61. Catherine ___: b. c1809/10 NY

 

88. William Lewis: b. 1764 Stonington, New London Co., CT; d. 27 Jan 1843 Cooperstown, Otsego Co., NY; m. 1791 Stonington

89. Elizabeth Noyes: b. 1762 Groton, New London Co., CT; d. 4 Sep 1838 Cooperstown

90. Gilbert Sisson: b. 13 Mar 1769 Stonington, New London Co., CT; d. 11 Sep 1840 Stonington; m. 22 Mar 1791 Stonington

91. Desire Main: b. 31 Mar 1772 Stonington; d. 17 Nov 1842 Stonington  [Main 73]

92. Jerijah Thayer: b. 22 Apr 1762 Bolton, CT; d. 15 Jun 1857 Vernon, Windham Co., VT; m. 18 Jul 1784 Vernon

93. Cynthia Case: b. 17 May 1764; d. 20 Dec 1845 Vernon

94. Jared Page: b. 19 Jan 1756 Wallingford, New Haven Co., CT; d. 23 Oct 1815 Binghamton, NY; m. 26 Nov 1778 Wallingford  [New Haven 6:1335]

95. Lydia Bristol: b. 15 Sep 1757 Wallingford  [New Haven 2:320]

 

176. William Lewis:

177. Abigail Middleton:

178. William Noyes: b. 22 Apr 1716  [Gallup 38]

179. Sybil Whiting: b. Jul 1722  [Pabodie 80]

180. William Sisson:

181. Mercy Noyes:

182. Amos Main: b. 2 Sep 1735; m. 19 May 1756  [Main 73]

183. Abigail Brown:

184. Zephaniah Thayer: b. 15 Jul 1736 Bolton, CT; d. 11 Feb 1818 Sudbury, MA; m. 3 Mar 1757 Bolton

185. Prudence Loomis: b. 11 Apr 1739 Bolton

188. Timothy Page: b. 29 Jun 1728 Wallingford, New Haven Co., CT; m. 9 Jan 1750 Wallingford  [New Haven 6:1335]

189. Joanna Merwin: b. 5 Apr 1732 Wallingford

190. Amos Bristol: b. 22 Feb 1713 New Haven, New Haven Co., CT; d. 15 Apr 1790; m. (1st) 1 Jun 1740 Wallingford, New Haven Co., CT [New Haven 2:311]

191. Joanna Parker: b. 3 Jul 1723 Wallingford; d. 15 Nov 1776

 

356. John Noyes: b. 13 Jan 1695 Stonington, New London Co., CT; d, 1751; m. 16 Mar 1715

357. Mary Gallup: bp. 7 Apr 1695   [Gallup 37]

358. Charles Whiting: b. 5 Jul 1692 Hartford, CT; d. 7 Mar 1738; m. 10 Jan 1716/7

359. Elizabeth Bradford: b. 15 Dec 1696 Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA; d. 10 May 1777  [Pabodie 79-80]

360. William Sisson:

361. Hannah Mullins:

362. John Noyes: b. 22 May 1718 Stonington, New London Co., CT; m. 30 May 1744 Stonington

363. Mercy Breed: b. 3 Aug 1727 Groton, New London Co., CT; d. 5 Aug 1811

364. Jeremiah Main: b. 10 Apr 1708 Stonington, New London Co., CT; m. (1st) 4 Jan 1727 Stonington  [Main 50]

365. Abigail Worden: d. 13 Nov 1741

366. James Brown:

367. Elizabeth Randall:

368. William Thayer: b. 11 May 1705 Braintree, Norfolk Co., MA; m. 8 Apr 1735

369. Esther/Sarah Keith:

370. Jerijah Loomis: b. 1707; d. Aug 1790; m. 13 Aug 1735  [Windsor 2:435]

371. Abigail Atherton:

376. Timothy Page: b. 7 Sep 1700; d. 1759; m. 27 Nov 1722 Wallingford, New Haven Co., CT  [New Haven 6:1334]

377. Thankful Doolittle: b. 8 May 1700 Wallingford  [New Haven 3:549]

378. Daniel Merwin: bp. 15 Mar 1690/1; d. 1761; m. (2nd) 4 Mar 1730 Wallingford, New Haven Co., CT  [Milford 428]

379. Elizabeth (___) Lewis: (m. 1st Barnabas Lewis; m. 3rd Joseph Holt)

380. Henry Bristol: b. 20 Jun 1683 New Haven, New Haven Co., CT; d. Jun 1750; m. (1st) 23 Jan 1706/7 New Haven [New Haven 2:311]

381. Desire Smith: bp. 22 Jul 1689 New Haven; d. 14 Apr 1740 Wallingford, New Haven Co., CT  [New Haven 7:1620]

382. Eliphalet Parker: m. 5 Aug 1708 Wallingford, New Haven Co., CT

383. Hannah Beach: b. 17 Mar 1683/4 Wallingford; d. 21 Dec 1749 Wallingford  [New Haven 1:148]

 

712. James Noyes: m. 12 Sep 1674

713. Dorothy Stanton:

714. William Gallup: b. 1658 Stonington, CT; d. 15 May 1731 Stonington; m. 4 Jan 1687  [Gallup 27]

715. Sarah Chesebrough: b. 30 Jan 1661/2 Stonington; d. 9 Sep 1729 Stonington

716. William Whiting:

717. Mary Allyn:

718. Samuel Bradford: b. 1668 Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA; d. 11 Apr 1714; m. Jul 1689

719. Hannah Rogers: b. 16 Nov 1668 Duxbury; d. Milton [Pabodie 23]

722. same as #356

723. same as #357

726. John Breed: b. 26 Jan 1700 Stonington, New London Co., CT; d. 24 Jan 1781 Stonington; m. 14 Oct 1725 Stonington

727. Mary Prentice: b. 12 Apr 1708; d. 5 Nov 1799 Stonington

728. Jeremiah Main: b. 1678; d. 11 Nov 1727; m. 11 Oct 1699  [Main 49]

729. Ruth (___) Brown:

730. Thomas Worden:

731. Sarah Butler:

736. William Thayer: b. 1 Aug 1675 Braintree, Norfolk Co., MA; d. 5 May 1727 Easton, MA; m. 22 Sep 1699 Braintree

737. Hannah Newcomb: b. 12 Oct 1672 Braintree

740. Ens. Nathaniel Loomis: bp. 12 Jul 1663; d. 25 Jun 1732 Bolton, CT; m. 28 Nov 1689  [Windsor 2:433, 435]

741. Ruth Porter: b. 7 Aug 1671; d. 16 Feb 1753  [Windsor 2:621]

754. Theophilus Doolittle: b. 26 Jul 1678 Wallingford, New Haven Co., CT; d. 26 Mar 1740 Wallingford; m. (1st) 5 Jan 1698/9 Wallingford  [New Haven 3:549]

755. Thankful Hall: b. 29 Dec 1679 Wallingford; d. 2 Jun 1715 Wallingford  [New Haven 3:695]

756. Samuel Merwin: b. 21 Aug 1656 Milford, CT; d. 12 Jan 1705/6 Milford; m. (1st) 13 Dec 1682 New Haven, New Haven Co., CT  [Milford 428]

757. Sarah Wooden: b. 13 Sep 1654 New Haven; d. 9 Mar 1690/1 Milford

760. Henry Bristol: d. 1695; m. (2nd) 29 Jan 1656 New Haven, New Haven Co., CT  [New Haven 2:309]

761. Lydia Brown: b. c1636; d. 1719

762. John Smith: bp. 18 Apr 1647 New Haven, New Haven Co., CT; d. 19 Dec 1711 West Haven, New Haven Co., CT; m. 24 Oct 1672 New Haven  [New Haven 7:1620]

763. Grace Winston: b. 21 Apr 1654 New Haven; d. 22 Oct 1695 New Haven [New Haven 8:2005]

766. John Beach: b. 19 Oct 1655; d. 1709; m. Dec 1678  [New Haven 1:148]

767. Mary ___:

 

1424. Rev. James Noyes: b. 1608 Cholderton, Wiltshire, England; Brasenose College, Oxford, 1627; d. 22 Oct 1656

1425. Sarah Brown:

1426. Thomas Stanton:

1427. Ann Lord:

1428. John Gallup: d. 19 Dec 1675; m. 1643  [Gallup 21-22]

1429. Hannah Lake:

1430. Nathaniel Chesebrough:

1431. Hannah Denison:

1436. Maj. William Bradford: b. 17 Jun 1624 Plymouth, MA; m. (1st)

1437. Alice Richards: d. 12 Dec 1671 Plymouth

1438. John Rogers: m. 16 Nov 1666 Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA

1439. Elizabeth Pabodie: b. 24 Apr 1647 Duxbury; d. bef. 1707 [Pabodie 8]

1452. John Breed: b. 7 Jun 1664 Lynn, Essex Co., MA; d. 1751; m. 8 Jun 1690 Stonington, New London Co., CT

1453. Mercy Palmer: b. c1669; d. 28 Jan 1752 Stonington

1472. Shadrach Thayer: bp. May 1629 Thornbury, Gloucester, England; d. 19 Oct 1678 Braintree, Norfolk Co., MA; m. 12 Jul 1661 Braintree

1473. Deliverance Priest: b. c1645; d. 17 Jan 1723 Braintree

1474. John Newcomb:

1475. Ruth Marshall:

1480. Deacon John Loomis: d. 2 Sep 1688 Windsor, CT; m. 6 Feb 1648/9  [Windsor 2:433]

1481. Elizabeth Scott: b. c1625 England; d. 7 May 1696

1482. John Porter: d. 2 Aug 1688  [Windsor 2:621]

1483. Mary Stanley: d. 13 Sep 1688

1508. Abraham Doolittle: b. c1620; d. 11 Aug 1690 Wallingford, New Haven Co., CT; m. (2nd) 2 Jul 1663 New Haven, New Haven Co., CT  [New Haven 3:546]

1509. Abigail Moss: bp. 10 Apr 1642 New Haven; d. 5 Nov 1710 Wallingford  [New Haven 5:1219]

1510. David Hall: b. 18 Mar 1652 New Haven, New Haven Co., CT; d. 1727 Wallingford, New Haven Co., CT; m. 24 Dec 1676 Wallingford  [New Haven 3:695]

1511. Sarah Rockwell: b. 12 May 1653; d. 3 Nov 1732 Wallingford

1512. Miles Merwin: b. c1622; d. 23 Apr 1697; m. (1st)  [Milford 427]

1513. Elizabeth ___: d. 10 Jul 1664 Milford, CT

1514. William Wooden:

1515. Sarah Clark:

1522. Francis Brown: b. c1610 Ratcliffe, Yorkshire, England; d. 1668; m. c1636 [New Haven 2:346]

1523. Mary Edwards: d. 7 Dec 1693 New Haven, New Haven Co., CT

1524. George Smith: d. 17 May 1662 New Haven, New Haven Co., CT  [New Haven 7:1619]

1525. Sarah ___:

1526. John Winston: b. c1621; d. 21 Feb 1696/7 New Haven, New Haven Co., CT  [New Haven 8:2005]

1527. Elizabeth ___: b. c1617; d. 19 Oct 1680 New Haven

1532. Thomas Beach: d. 1662  [New Haven 1:148]

1533. Sarah Platt: d. 1670

 

2848. Rev. William Noyes: b. c1568; Oxford 1592; rector of Cholderton, Wiltshire, England

2849. Anne Parker: bur. 7 Mar 1657 Cholderton

2856. John Gallup:

2857. Christobel ___:

2858. John Lake:

2859. Margaret Read:

2862. George Denison:

2863. Bridget Thompson:

2872. Gov. William Bradford: bp. 19 Mar 1589/90 Austerfield, Yorkshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 9 May 1657 Plymouth, MA; m. (2nd) 14 Aug 1623 Plymouth

2873. Alice (Carpenter) Southworth: d. 26 Mar 1670 Plymouth

2874. Thomas Richards:

2876. John Rogers: bp. 6 Apr 1606 Watford, Northamptonshire, England; m. 16 Apr 1639 Plymouth, MA

2877. Anna Churchman:

2878. William Pabodie: b. c1620; d. 13 Dec 1707; m. 26 Dec 1644

2879. Elizabeth Alden: b. c1624; d. 31 May 1717 Little Compton, RI  [Pabodie 1-7]

2906. Gershom Palmer: b. 16 Jun 1644 Rehoboth, Bristol Co., MA; d. 27 Sep 1718 Stonington, New London Co., CT; m. 28 Nov 1667 Stonington

2907. Ann Denison: b. 20 May 1649; d. 1694 Stonington

2944. Thomas Thayer: d. 2 Jun 1665 Braintree, Norfolk Co., MA; m. 13 Apr 1618 Thornbury, Gloucester, England

2945. Margery Wheeler: d. 13 Feb 1672 Braintree

2960. Joseph Loomis: b. c1590; d. 25 Nov 1658; m. 30 Jun 1614 Messing, Essex, England  [Windsor 2:432-433]

2961. Mary White: bp. 24 Aug 1590; d. 23 Aug 1652

2962. Thomas Scott:

2964. John Porter: d. 21 Apr 1648; m. 18 Oct 1620 Messing, Essex, England  [Windsor 2:620]

2965. Anna White: bp. 13 Jul 1600 Messing; d. 1647

2966. Thomas Stanley:

3018. John Moss: b. c1604; d. 1707  [New Haven 5:1219]

3020. John Hall: d. 1676  [New Haven 3:693]

3021. Jane Woolen:

3066. Richard Platt:

 

5726. John Thompson: d. 6 Nov 1626 London, England

5727. Alice Freeman: [RD]

5752. Thomas Rogers: d. 1620/1 Plymouth, MA; Mayflower passenger; m. 24 Oct 1597 Watford, Northamptonshire, England

5753. Alice Cosford:

5758. John Alden: b. c1599; Mayflower passenger; d. 12 Sep 1687 Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA; m. c1623

5759. Priscilla Mullins: Mayflower passenger

5812. Walter Palmer:

5813. Rebecca Short:

5814. Capt. George Denison:

5815. Ann Borodel:

5922. Robert White:

5923. Bridget Allgar:

5930. same as #5922

5931. same as #5923

 

11518. William Mullins: b. c1572; Mayflower passenger; d. 21 Feb 1620/1 Plymouth, MA

11519. Alice ___: d. 1620/1 Plymouth; Mayflower passenger

 

 

Gallup: John D. Gallup, The Genealogical History of the Gallup Family in the United States… (Hartford, 1893)

Main: Cyrus H. Brown, Genealogical Record of Nathaniel Babcock, Simeon Main, Isaac Miner, Ezekiel Main (Boston, 1909)

Milford: Families of Early Milford, Connecticut

New Haven: Donald Lines Jacobus, Families of Ancient New Haven

Pabodie: Mrs. Charles L. Alden, Elizabeth (Alden) Pabodie and Descendants (Salem, 1897)

Windsor: History of Ancient Windsor

 

 

1930 – Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., NY, e.d. 43, sheet 17a

Pierce, Arthur J.           Head    M W 45 M 25 Can Can Can 1893 Na  Agent Insurance Co.

___, Helen                   Wife     F W 39 M 19   NY PA NY

___, George (ab)          Son      M W 19 S        NY Can NY

___, Helen                   Dau      F W 16 S         NY Can NY

___, Mary Louise         Dau      F W 9 S           NY Can NY

 

1930 – Mechanicville, Saratoga Co., NY, e.d. 25, sheet 3b

Sherman, Fannie           Head    F W 56 Wd 25            NY NY NY  Licensed Operatpr Dairy Products

Hughes, Lorado            So-i-L  M W 27 M 17             WI Wales WI  manager Dairy industry

___, Mildred                Dau      F W 29 M 19               NY NY NY

___, Marian[?]             GDau   F W 9 S                       NY WI NY

___, Laura                   GDau   F W 7 S                       NY WI NY

___, Gladys                  GDau   F W 2 S                       NY WI NY

 

1920 – Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., NY, e.d. 143, sheet 1a

Pierce, Arthur J.           Head    M W 35 M      Can Can Can  Insurance

___, Helen H.               Wife     F W 29 M        NY NY NY

___, George H.            Son      M W 9 S          NY Can NY

___, Helen H.               Dau      F W 6 S           NY Can NY

 

1920 – Claremont, Sullivan Co., NH, e.d. 166, sheet 21b

Pierce, Alfred T.           Head    M W 29 S 1894 Na 1912        Que Que Que  Proprietor Farm

___, Sarah M.              Mother F W 61 W                               Que Ire Ire

___, Norman C.           Bro      M W 20 S                                NH Que Que

…

Pierce, George R.         Head    M W 30 M 1894 Na 1912       Que Que Que  Chemist ---

___, Hazel C.               Wife     F W 30 M                                MA Un ME

___, Virginia C.            Dau      F W 6 7/12 S                           NH Que MA

 

1920 – Richfield, Otsego Co., NY, e.d. 227, sheet 3b

Hyde, George W.         Head    M W 51 M      NY NY NY  Salesman

___, Molly[?] L.           Wife     F W 41 M        NY NY NY

___, Louise L.              Dau      F W 21 S         NY NY NY

 

1920 – Damariscotta, Lincoln Co., ME, e.d. 90, sheet 3a

Hughes, Thomas B.      Head    M W 53 M      Wales Wa Wa  Minister Baptist

___, Sadie B.               Wife     F W 43 M        WI NY WI

___, Bennett O.            Son      M W 19 S        MI Wa WI  Laborer Paper Mill

___, Lorado T.             Dau      F W 17 S         MI Wa WI  Laborer Paper Mill

___, Alethea                 Dau      F W 14 S         WI Wa WI

___, Netalial[?] T.        Son      M W 11 S        WI Wa WI

___, Theoda                 Dau      F W 9 S           WI Wa WI

___, Barbara                Dau      F W 7 S           NJ Wa WI

___, Donald W.           Son      M W 6 S          NJ Wa WI

___, Judson H.             Son      M W 4 S          NY Wa WI

___, Victoria L.            Dau      F W 1 10/12 S VT Wa WI

 

1920 – Halfmoon, Mechanicville, Saratoga Co., NY, e.d. 118, sheet 1b

Hughes, Kenneth          Head    M W 19 S        MI Wales WI  Laborer Paper Millyard

___, Lorado                 Bro      M W 17 S        MI Wales WI  Bleacher Paper Mill

 

1920 – Halfmoon, Mechanicville, Saratoga Co., NY, e.d. 124, sheet 4b

Sherman, James W.      Head    M W 45 M      NY VT NY  milk dealer milk wagon

___, Fannie J.               Wife     F W 47 M        NY NY NY

___, Mildred                Dau      F W 18 S         NY NY NY

(1 laborer)

 

1910 – Richfield Springs, Otsego Co., NY, e.d. 75, sheet 15b

Hyde, George               Head    M W 41 M1 21           NY NY NY  Retail Merchant Art goods

___, Marie[?                Wife     F W 42 M 21 2 2         NY NY NY

___, Louise                  Dau      F W 12 S                     NY NY NY

Pierce, Helen                Dau      F W 19 M1 0               NY NY NY

___, Arthur                  So-i-L  M W 25 M1 0 0 0       Can Can Can  Partner Art goods

 

1910 – Newport, Sullivan Co., NH, e.d. 318, sheet 10b

Pierce, Henry T.           Head    M W 63 M1 30           Can VT VT 1891 Na  Farmer

___, Sarah M.              Wife     F W 50 M1 30 6 5       Can Can Can 1893

___, Henry T.               Son      M W 20 S                    Can Can Can 1893  Farmer

___, Herman C.           Son      M W 10 S                    NH Can Can

___, ---- R.                  Son      M W 22 S                    Can Can Can 1893  Farmer

(1 hired man, 1 servant)

 

1910 – 4th Ward, Stoughton, Dane Co., WI, e.d. 91, sheet 6b

Hughes, Thomas B.      Head    M W 43 M1 12           Wales Wa Wa 1883 Na  Minister Baptist Church

___, Sadie M.              Wife     F W 33 M1 12 5 4       WI NY WI

___, Bennett                 Son      M W 9                         MI Wa WI

___, Lorado                 Son      M W 7                         MI Wa WI

___, Alethea                 Dau      F W 4                          WI Wa WI

___, Nathaniel              Son      M W 1 5/12                 WI Wa WI

(1 servant)

 

1900 – Sunapee, Sullivan Co., NH, e.d. 247, sheet 4b

Pierce, Henry T.           Head    W M Aug 1846 53 M 20         Can VT VT 1892 8 Na Merchant[?]

___, Sarah M.              Wife     W F Sep 1858 41 M 20           Can Can Can 1893 7

___, Arthur J.               Son      W M Apr 188- 1-  S                Can Can Can 1893 7

___, Reginald G.          Son      W M Dec 1888 11 S               Can Can Can 1893 7

___, Alfred T.              Son      W M Apr 1890 10 S                Can Can Can 1893 7

___, Norman[?] C        Son      W M Oct 1899 7/12 S             NH Can Can

 

1900 – Richfield, Otsego Co., NY, e.d. 138, sheet 7b

Heyde, George W.       Head    W M Jul 1868 31 M 12           PA PA NY  Clerk Book Store

___, Maud A[?]           Wife     W F Jan 1868 32 M 12 2 2      NY NY NY

___, Helen E.               Dau      W F Jun 1890 9 S                    NY NY NY

___, Louise L.              Dau      W F Mar 1898 2 S                  NY NY NY

Thayer, George C.        Uncle   W M Oct 1829 70 Wd            NY CT MA  Baker

 

1900 – Burnett, Dodge Co., WI, e.d. 84, sheet 10a

Mayhew, William          Head    W M Dec 1846 M 28              NY NY NY  House Carpenter

___, Hannah                 Wife     W F Oct 1849 M 28 5 5          WI NH NH

___, Allie L.                 Dau      W F Jul 1874 25 S                   WI NY WI  School Teacher

___, Orra E.                 Dau      W F Aug 1880 19 S                 WI NY WI  School Teacher

___, Corabell               Dau      W F Nov 1885 14 S                WI NY WI

…

Mayhew, George B.     Head    W M Feb 1855 45 M 23         WI NY NY  Hotel landlord

___, Emma M.             Wife     W F Jun 1857 43 M 23 1 1      WI NY OH

___, Lora A.                Niece   W F Mar 1874 S                     IA NY NY

Sellick, Edmond J.        So-i-L  W M Jan 1867 33 M 1            Eng Eng Eng 1887 12 Na  R.R. Site Agent

___, Etta V.                 Dau      W F Sep 1880 19 M 1 2 2       WI WI WI

___, John M                 GSon   W M Apr 1899 1 S                  WI Eng WI

___, Alfred G.              GSon   W  M Mar 1900 2/12 S           WI Eng WI

(1 servant, 1 boarder)

 

1900 – Schaghticoke Twp., Rensselaer Co., NY, e.d. 56, sheets 3a-b

Hunt, Darius                 Head    W M Dec 1848 51 M 27         NY NY NY  Farmer

___, Jane                     Wife     W F Mar 1842 58 M 27 5 4    NY NY NY

___, Fannie                  Dau      W F Oct 1874 25 S                 NY NY NY

Sherman, James            Serv     W M Dec 1878 21 S               NY VT NY  Farm Laborer

 

1900 – Pittstown, Rensselaer Co., NY, e.d. 49, sheet 15a

Sherman, George          Head    W M Jul 1845 54 M 28           VT NY VT  Farmer

___, Emma J.               Wife     W F Aug 1846 53 M 28 4 3    NY NY NY

Badger, Blanch[?]         GDau   W F Mar 1891 9 S                  NY NY NY

 

1881 – Clifton West, Crompton, Quebec, Canada

Henry Pierce    English              32                                Farmer             Wesleyan Methodist

Sarah Pierce     Irish                  21        Quebec                                    Wesleyan Methodist

Jinnie O. Pierce English             4          Quebec                                    Wesleyan Methodist

Wesley Brown    Scottish          22        Quebec                                    Free Will Baptist

Charles Knights  Irish                14        Quebec                                    Wesleyan Methodist

 

1880 – Burnett Junction, Dodge Co., WI, e.d. 5, sheet 8 (p. 69d)

Mayhew, Wm.             W M 33                       Clerk in store                NY NY NY

  “         Hannah             W F 30            Wife                                         WI NH NH

  “         Jennie               W F 7              Dau                                          WI NY WI

  “         Allie                 W F 5              Dau                                          WI NY WI

  “         Sadie                W F 3              Dau                                          WI NY WI

(1 servant)

 

1880 – Richfield Springs, Otsego Co., NY, e.d. 118, sheet 26 (p. 430b)

Lewis, W. H.                W M 53                       Hotel Keeper               NY CT CT

___, Caroline               W F 49            Wife                                         NY VA VA[sic]

___, James D.              W M 27           Son      Cigar Maker                 NY NY NY

___, Fred G.                W M 21           Son      Singer                           NY NY NY

___, Ella                       W F 15            Dau                                          NY NY NY

___, Mary A.               W F 13            Dau                                          NY NY NY

(2 boarders)

 

1880 – German Flats Twp., Herkimer Co., NY, e.d. 27, sheet 60 (p. 136d)

Thayer, Geo. C.           W M 50                       Baker                           NY VT VT

 

1880 – 1st Dist., Pittstown, Rensselaer Co., NY, e.d. 156, sheet 50 (p. 167b)

Sherman, Geo C.          W M 33                       Farmer                         VT VT VT

___, Emma J.               W F 31            Wife                                         NY NY NY

___, Hattie M.              W F 7              Dau                                          NY VT NY

___, James W.             W M 3             Son                                          NY VT NY

___, Henry A.              W M 21           Bro      Laborer                        VT VT VT

 

1880 – Schaghticoke, Rensselaer Co., NY, e.d. 153, sheet 39 (p. 103c)

Hunt, Darius                 W M 35                       Farmer                         NY NY NY

___, Jane                     W F 38            Wife                                         Ire Ire Ire

___, Frances J.             W F 9              Dau                                          NY NY Ire

___, Clarence               W M 5             Son                                          NY NY Ire

___, Howard W.          W M 1             Son                                          NY NY Ire

Thornton, Kate[?]         W F 19            StDau                                       NY Ire Ire

(3 servants/farm laborers)

 

1880 – Alburgh, Grand Isle Co., VT, e.d. 116, sheet 18 (p. 331b)

Sherman, Theodore      W M 60                       laborer                         VT VT VT

Young, Camile              W M 23           So-i-L  laborer                         Ca Ca Ca

___, Jennie                   W F 18            Dau                                          VT VT VT

 

1870 – Richfield, Otsego Co., NY, p. 2

Lewis, William H.         43 M W           Hotel Keeper   6000 600         NY

___, Caroline               39 F W                                                            NY

___, James D.              17 M W                                                           NY

___, Frederick G.         12 M W                                                           NY

___, Ella D.                  4 F W                                                              NY

___, Mary A.               2 F W                                                              NY

(3 servants)

 

1870 – Alburgh, Grand Isle Co., VT, p. 5 (3a)

Sherman, Theodore      50 M W           Farm laborer                VT

___, Ann                      49 F W                                                VT

___, Cynthia                 26 F W            Domestic servant          NY

___, Lucy E.                13 F W                                                VT

___, Henry A.              10 M W                                               VT

___, Hardy A.              10 M W                                               VT

 

1870 – Schaghticoke, Rensselaer Co., NY, p. 50

(William Buckley household)

Hunt, Darius                 28 M W           Farm manager              NY

___, Jane                     30 F W                                                Ireland

Thornton, Katie            11 F W                                                NY

 

1860 – Cooperstown, Otsego Co., NY, pp. 107-108 (695-696)

Ariel Thayer                 74 M    Carpenter         1500 300         MA

George    “                    30 M    Baker                                       NY

Emma Thayer               30 F                                                     NY

Julius P. Thayer            32 M    Clerk                                        NY

 

1860 – Alburg, Grand Isle Co., VT, p. 3

Theodore Sherman       40 M    Day Laborer                             VT

Ann                  “           39 F                                                     VT

Cynthia A.        “           16 F                                                     NY

George C.        “           14 M                                                    NY

Harriet              “           12 F                                                     NY

William J.         “           8 M                                                      VT

John                 “           6 M                                                      VT

Lucy E.            “           3 F                                                       VT

Henry A.          “           3/12 M                                                 VT

Hardy A.          “           3/12 M                                                 VT

 

1860 – Schaghticoke, Rensselaer Co., NY, p. 69 (1009)

Henry Hunt                   51 M    Farmer             1000 1000       NY

Catherine “                   50 F                                                     NY

Henry       “                   25 M    Farm Laborer                           NY

Jenette      “                   16 F                                                     NY

Charles    “                   13 M                                                    NY

George     “                   11 M                                                    NY

Emma       “                   7 F                                                       NY

(Ezra Turner household)

Darius Hunt                  18 M    Farm Laborer                           NY

 

1850 – Otsego, Otsego Co., NY, p. 261a (521)

Ariel Thayer                 63 M    Carpenter                     800      MA

Nancy      “                   63 F                                                     CT

George     “                   20 M    Baker                                       NY

Caroline   “                   18 F                                                     NY

Julius        “                   25 M    Baker                                       NY

 

1850 – Otsego, Otsego Co., NY, p. 551 (276a)

William Lewis               57 M    Inn Keeper                   8000    CT

Esther               “           55 F                                                     CT

Charles W.       “           32 M    Inn Keeper                               CT

William H.        “           23 M    Clerk                                        NY

(12 guests)

 

1850 – Schaghticoke, Rensselaer Co., NY, p. 20 (10b)

Henry Hunt                   44 M    Farmer                         400      NY

Catharine Hunt             43 F                                                     NY

Henry H. Hunt              15 M                                                    NY

Celia Hunt                    13 F                                                     NY

Catharine Hunt             11 F                                                     NY

Darius Hunt                  8 M                                                      NY

Jenett Hunt                   6 F                                                       NY

Charles Hunt                4 M                                                      NY

George Hunt                 1 M                                                      NY