1. George Thomas “Tom” Seaver: b. 17 Nov 1944 Fresno, CA

 

2. Charles Henry Seaver: b. 14 Jul 1911 Kansas City, MO [siblings Katherine and James Everett (b. 1918)]; m. 6 Apr 1935 Los Angeles

3. Betty Lee Cline: b. 2 Sep 1913 MT; d. 28 Apr 1986 Fresno Co., CA [CA Death Index: SSN 566408866; father Cline, mother Brown]

 

4. Everett Herbert Seaver: b. 2 Sep 1886 Brookville, Saline Co., KS; d. 14 Oct 1963 Los Angeles Co., CA; worked in gold-dredging business in ID and AZ  [CA Death Index; SSN 560-14-0883]  [WWI draft registration card]

5. Gertrude Sharp: b. 29 Feb 1888 KS/MO; d. 5 Feb 1964 Los Angeles Co., CA [CA Death Index: Gertrude L. Seaver, 29 Feb 1888 MO – 5 Feb 1964 Los Angeles Co.]

6. George Thomas Cline: b. 15 Jan 1885 CA; d. 10 Feb 1958 Los Angeles, CA [CADI: mother Robinson]  [WWI draft registration card]

[Los Angeles Times, 13 Feb 1958: “Funeral services for George T. Cline, 73, owner of Cline Sporting Goods, will be conducted today….Mr. Cline died at his home…on Monday….Mr. Cline leaves his widow, Mrs. Myrtle Cline; two daughters, Betty Seaver and Bonita Bayless; a brother, William H. Cline, and eight grandchildren.”]

7. Myrtle Brown: b. 5 Jun 1890 MT; d. 18 Jan 1970 Riverside Co., CA  [CADI: SSN 553-66-4820]

 

8. James Everett Seaver: b. 6 Dec 1851 Batavia, Genesee Co., NY; m. 22 Dec 1875 Ypsilanti, MI

9. Bella Ralston Carr: b. c1855 MI

[The Book of Missourians (Chicago, 1906), p. 43: “James Everett Seaver, of Kansas City, Mo., was born at Batavia, Genesee county, N.Y., December 6, 1851, his parents being James Everett and Nancy Keith Seaver.  The father was the son of William and Nancy (McCleary) Seaver, and the mother was the daughter of Nathan and Nancy (Keith) Follett.  The father, James Everett Seaver, conducted a combined drug store and book store at Batavia until his death in 1852.  Nathan Follett and his family lived at Batavia until 1850, when they moved to Ypsilanti, Mich.  The first of the Seavers in America was Robert, a young Englishman who embarked from England in the ship ‘Mary and John,’ and landed at Boston in 1633....Maj. William Seaver, of the fifth generation, and Capt. William Seaver of the sixth generation, served as officers, and with honor, in the Revolutionary war.  The father dying when our subject was one year old, he was taken by his mother to Ypsilanti, Mich., where he grew up and attended the public schools until the age of seventeen years.  He learned the milling business of his grandfather Follett, who owned and operated a large mill at Ypsilanti, but in 1870 went to California and spent two years in traveling through the west, where the greater part of his business life has been spent.  He first came to Kansas City in 1878 and engaged in the grain business, in which he has been continuously engaged down to the present time....He is now president of the Kansas City Board of Trade; vice-president and general manager of the Midland Elevator Company; director of the Commercial Club, and an officer and stockholder in several other commercial and manufacturing companies....On December 22, 1875, Mr. Seaver married, at Ypsilanti, Mich., Bella Ralston Carr, daughter of David and Cynthia Ann Carr, and they have one child, Everett Herbert Seaver, born September 2, 1886.”]

10. Charles Henry Sharp: b. 3 Mar 1859 Athens, OH; d. bef. 1920; m. 8 Nov 1896 Omaha, NE; railroad executive [bio in History of California, and an Extended History of Los Angeles and Environs (1915), 3:851]

11. Catherine J Showers: b. c1869 MI; d. 1927

12. William H. Cline: b. c1863/4 IN; m. c1883/4

13. Georgia Robinson: b. c1868/9 CA

14. George Brown: b. Apr 1865 OH; m. c1889/90

15. Elizabeth ___: b. Aug 1865 TN

 

16. James Everett Seaver: b. c1820 NY; d. 1852 Batavia, Genesee Co., NY  [his niece, Helen Moss (Seaver) Sherman (dau. of David Seaver and Sarah Moss) in DAR Lineage Book 33:67-68, as desc. of William Seaver Jr. (1763-1828) and Maj. William Seaver (1743-1815)]  [his nephew, John Wright Seaver, of Cleveland, OH, in SAR as son of Daniel McCleary Seaver, son of William Seaver (son of William Seaver (son of William Sever, Brigade Major Bristol Co., MA) and Mary Everett) and Naomi McCleary (dau. of William McCleary, minuteman of MA)]

17. Nancy Keith Follett: b. c1823 NY [Isaiah Babcock, Sr., and His Descendants (New York, 1903), p. 56 (where husband is called “James E. Learn”)]

18. David Carr: d. prob. bef. 1870

19. Cynthia Ann ___: b. c1828 MI

20. John Sharp: b. c1822 OH

21. Nancy? / Martha Arbaugh: b. c1830 PA / c1835 OH  [Peter Sharp m. Sophia Arbaugh 6 Apr 1848 Athens Co., OH; FHL #311592]

22. Orrin J Showers: b. c 1836 Canada; m. 1 Aug 1859 Washtenaw Co., MI [FHL #1,019,065; Orrin J. Showers, age 23, and Jane E. Jeffries, age 18]

23. Jane E Jeffries: b. c1841 MI

24. J. A. Cline: b. c1823/4 MD; d. between 1880 and 1910 prob. Los Angeles, CA

25. Agnes L. Neven: b. c1834 Scotland; d. aft. 1910 prob. Los Angeles

26. ___ Robinson: b. VA

27. ___: b. England

28. ___ Brown: b. OH/ME

29. ___: b. ME

30. ___: b. TN

31. ___: b. GA

 

32. Col. William Seaver: b. 1789 MA; d. 1871; m. 10 Jan 1814 Batavia, Genesee Co., NY  [Everett 62]

33. Naomi McCleary: b. 1 May 1788; d. 23 May 1846  [History of Washington County, N.Y. (1955) 2:101]

34. Nathan Follett: b. 9 Jul 1793 MA; d. 14 Oct 1875 Ypsilanti, Washtenaw Co., MI  [Harry Parker Ward, The Follett-Dewey Fassett-Safford Ancestry of Captain Martin Dewey Follett and his wife Persis Fassett (Columbus, OH, 1896), pp. 99-101]

35. Nancy Keith: of Canandaigua, Ontario Co., NY

44. ___ Showers: b. Canada

46. Dr. Charles A Jeffries: b. c1810 NY; m. 15 Feb 1835 Washtenaw Co., MI [FHL #1,019,064 – Charles A. Jeffries and Harriet M. Spencer]

47. Harriet M. Spencer: b. c1812 NY [AF: Harriet Minerva Spencer, b. 18 Jun 1813 New Lebanon, {Columbia Co.} NY]

48. ___ Cline: b. PA

49. ___: b. MD

50. William Neven: b. c1797/8 Scotland

51. ___: b. Scotland

 

64. William Seaver: b. 1763 Middleborough, MA; d. 22 Sep 1822 NY; m. 2 Nov 1786 Hopkinton, MA

65. Mary Everett: b. 28 Jan 1765 Dedham, MA; d. 8 Jun 1815  [Everett 62]

66. William McCleary: b. 4 Aug 1752 Methuen, MA; in Revolutionary War (minuteman, at battles of Bunker Hill and Bennington); d. 27 Mar 1822 Rupert, Washington Co., NY

67. Margaret Mack: b. c1759 Londonderry, NH; d. 16 Feb 1837 Rupert

68. Frederick Follett: b. 10 Mar 1761 CT; d. May 1804 (apparently survived a scalping); m. 13 Aug 1790 Peru, Berkshire Co., MA

69. Giffie Babcock: b. 4 Nov 1771 prob. Stonington, CT; d. 13 Jul 1845

[94. Peleg Spencer: b. 12 Feb 1758 Wallingford, New Haven Co., CT; d. 19 Jan 1841/2 New Lebanon, NY; m. 27 May 1790 New Lebanon]

[95. Anne Smith: b. c1770; d. 20 Mar 1863 Sweden, Monroe Co., NY]

 

128. Maj. William Seaver: b. 19 May 1743 Taunton, MA; d. 28 Jul 1815; bur. Taunton; m. 6 Nov 1762

129. Rebecca Hunt: b. 28 May 1742 [Genealogy of the Name and Family of Hunt, p. 293]

130. Sgt. Andrew Everett: b. 2 Jun 1741 Dedham, MA; d. 12 Feb 1813 Peru, MA; m. 6 Jan 1763 Wrentham, MA  [Everett 62]

131. Mary Smith: b. 29 Oct 1743 Wrentham, MA; d. 8 May 1802

132. Daniel McCleary: b. 1707 Scotland; d. 31 Dec 1788 Methuen, MA; m. 19 Feb 1739

133. Mary Mullican: d. 13 Sep 1800 Methuen

134. William Mack:

135. Mary Hyland:

136. Lt. Benjamin Follett, Jr.: b. 28 Mar 1715 Windham, CT; m. 2 Feb 1758

137. Esther Robinson:

138. George Babcock: b. 27 Jul 1749 Stonington, CT; d. 18 Mar 1816 Hopewell, NY; m. c1767

139. Susanna Sheldon: d. 1798 Otsego Co., NY

[188. Peleg Spencer: b. c1730 Wallingford, New Haven Co., CT; m. 17 Apr 1750 Wallingford]

[189. Ruth Royce: b. 31 Aug 1735 Wallingford; bp. 7 Sep 1735 Meriden, CT]

 

256. William Seaver: m. 1742

258. Joseph Hunt: b. 1696; d. 15 Mar 1767; m. 9 Feb 1726/7

259. Esther Searl:

260. Dea. Ebenezer Everett: b. Aug 1707 Dedham, MA; d. 19 Jun 1778 Dedham; m. 9 Mar 1734 North Andover, MA  [Everett 41]

261. Joanna Stevens: b. Sep 1711; d. 21 Jun 1791

262. Dea. John Smith:

263. Elizabeth Woodcock:

272. Benjamin Follett: b. c1676; d. 1752

276. Isaiah Babcock, Sr.: b. 29 Jan 1719 North Stonington, CT; m. 25 Dec 1738

277. Elizabeth Plumb: b. c1716

 

516. Joseph Hunt: b. 1670; d. 18 Jan 1717/8

517. Margaret ___: d. 15 Mar 1767

520. John Everett: b. 9 Jun 1676 Dedham, MA; d. 20 Mar 1750/1 Dedham; m. 3 Jan 1699/1700  [Everett 34]

521. Mary Browne: b. c1678; d. 27 Nov 1748 (age about 70)

522. Ebenezer Stevens:

523. Sarah Sprague:

552. James Babcock, Jr.: b. 23 Dec 1688 Westerly, RI; d. 9 Apr 1731 Stonington, CT; m. 12 Jun 1706 Milton, MA

553. Sarah Vose: b. 30 Aug 1684 Milton, MA; d. 25 Dec 1758 North Stonington, CT

554. George Plumb:

555. Prudence Richardson:

 

1024. Ephraim Hunt: b. c1610; d. 22 Feb 1686/7

1025. Ebbet Brimsmead: will dated 23 Apr 1708; proved 2 Jan 1712/3

1040. John Everett: bp. 15 Mar 1646 Dedham, MA; d. 17 Jun 1715 Dedham; m. 13 May 1662 Dedham  [Everett 21-29]

1041. Elizabeth Pepper: b. 25 May 1645; d. 1 Apr 1714 Dedham

1104. Capt. James Babcock: b. c1663 Westerly, RI; d. 17 Jan 1736/7 Westerly

1105. Elizabeth ___: b. c1661; d. 3 Mar 1730/1

1106. Edward Vose: b. c1636 England; d. 29 Jan 1716 Milton, MA

1107. Abigail ___: b. c1647; d. 18 May 1712 Milton

1108. John Plumb:

1109. Elizabeth Green:

 

2048. Enoch Hunt: orig. of Titenden, Lee parish, prob. Bucks; d. bef. 18 Nov 1652 [ancestor of FDR and Coolidge]

2080. Richard Everett: d. 3 Jul 1682 Dedham, MA; m. 29 Jun 1643 Springfield, MA  [Everett 9-20]

2081. Mary Winch: b. c1623; to Ipswich in “Francis” Apr 1638, age 15, with family of Rowland Stebbins

2082. Robert Pepper:

2083. Elizabeth Johnson:

2208. John Babcock: b. 1644 Portsmouth, RI; d. 1685 Westerly, RI

2209. Mary Lawton:

2212. Robert Vose:

 

4416. James Babcock: b. c1612; d. 12 Jun 1679

4417. Sarah ___:

4418. George Lawton:

4419. Elizabeth Hazard:

 

Everett: Edward Franklin Everett, Descendants of Richard Everett of Dedham, Mass. (Boston, 1902).

 

1920 – Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA, e.d. 150, sheet 10b

Sharp, Katherine J.       Head    F W 50 Wd     MI Canada English MI President Railroad

Seaver, Gertrude          Dau      F W 30 M        KS DC MI

___, Everett H.             S-i-L    M W 32 M      KS MI MI       President Ship Building

___, Charles H.            GSon   M W 8 S          MO KS MI

___, Katherine             GDau   F W 7 S           CA KS MI

___, James E.               GSon   M W 1 3/12 S  CA KS MI

 

1910 – 4th Ward, Kansas City, Jackson Co., MO, e.d. 53, sheet 12a

Seaver, Everett H.        Head    M W 23 M1                KS MI MI       Grain Business

___, Gertrude               Wife     F W 22 M1 1 0 0         MI Washington, DC MI

 

1910 – 4th Ward, Kansas City, Jackson Co., MO, e.d. 58, sheet 14a

Sharp, Charles H.         Head    M W 51 M1 13           OH OH OH     Contractor R. R. ---

___, Katherine             Wife     F W 42 M1 13 1 1       MI NY MI

(3 servants)

 

1910 – Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA, e.d. 111, sheet 4b

Cline, William H.          Head    M W 46 M1 26           IN MD Scot  Broker Realty

___, Georgia                Wife     F W 41 M1 26 2 2       CA VA Eng

___, George T.             Son      M W 25 S                    CA IN CA  Merchant Sporting Goods

___, W. H. Jr.              Son      M W 23 S                    CA IN CA  Broker Real Estate

(2 servants)

 

1910 – Dist. 72, Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA, e.d. 208, sheet 2a

Cline, George T.           Head    M W 52 S                    IN MD Scot  Agent Real estate agent

___, Agnes L.              Mo       F W 76 Wd  4 4          Scot Scot Scot 186-

___, Cass W.               Bro      M W 39 S                    IN MD Scot  Agent Real estate agent

 

1910 – 3rd Ward, Walkerville, Silver Bow Co., MT, e.d. 123, sheet 12b

Brown, George             Head    M W 44 M1 22           OH ME US  Commissioner County

___, Elizabeth               Wife     F W 43 M1 22 1 1       TN TN GA

___, Myrtle                  Dau      F W 20 S                     MT OH TN

 

1900 – Walkerville, Silver Bow Co., MT, e.d. 86, sheet 3b

Brown, George             Head    W M Apr 1865 35 M 10         OH OH ME  Supt Nat- Co.

___, Elisabeth               Wife     W F Aug 1865 34 M 10 1 1    TN TN GA

___, Myrtie L.              Dau      W F Jun 1890 9 S                    MT OH TN

(1 servant)

 

1880 – Saginaw, Saginaw Co., MI, e.d 314, sheet 20 [p. 74d]

Showers, Orrin J.         W M 42                       Hotel Keeper   NY Canada Albany

___, Jane E.                 W F 36            Wife                             MI MI MI

___, Gertrude               W F 17            Dau                              MI NY MI

___, Kate                     W M 13           Dau                              MI NY MI

 

1880 – Omaha, Douglas Co., NE, e.d. 24, sheet 9 [p. 324a]

Thomas, Dexter            W M 39                       Lawyer             IN VT VT

___, Francis                 W F 33            Wife                             MI NY NY

___, Charles                 W M 8             Son                              NE IN MI

___, Hugh                    W M 6             Son                              NE IN MI

___, Clara                    W F 3              Dau                              NE IN MI

Jeffries, Charles            W M 68           F-i-L    Physician          NY NY NJ

___, Harriet                  W F 66            M-i-L                           NY NY NJ

(1 servant)

 

1880 – 2nd Ward, Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA, e.d. 21, sheets 22-23 (pp. 141b-142c)

Cline, J. A.                   W M 56           Father  Taxidermist       MD PA MD

___, Agnes                   W F 45            Mother                         Scot Scot Scot

Cline, John C.               W M 20           Son      At school          Australia MD Scot

___, Wm. H.                W M 16           Son      Barber              IN MD Scot

___, George                 W M 14           Son                              IN MD Scot

___, Casper                 W M 14           Son                              IN MD Scot

Neven, Wm.                 W M 82           F-i-L                            Scot Scot Scot

 

1870 – Ward 2, Ypsilanti, Washtenaw Co., MI, p. 501a

Carr, Cynthia    41 F W            Keeping house  9000 7600      MI

___, Bella R.    14 F W            at home                                    MI

___, David       12 M W           at school                                   MI

 

1860 – Alexander Twp., Athens Twp., OH, p. 514 (257b)

John Sharp       37 M    Farmer             500 275           OH

Nancy  “           29 F                                                     PA

Leander “         9 M                                                      OH

Eliza J.  “          6 F                                                       OH

Martha J. “       2 F                                                       OH

Martha   “         24 F                                                     OH

Charles  “         1 M                                                      OH

Alexander “      30 M    Stone Mason    150 100           OH

Miranda  “        29 F                                                     OH

Wm. R.  “         10 M                                                    OH

Elisabeth “        6 F                                                       OH

John S.   “        4 M                                                      OH

Hamilton B. “    7/12 M                                                 OH

 

1860 – 3rd Ward, Ypsilanti, Washtenaw Co., MI, p. 812

Nathan Follett               67 M    Miller   15000 4000                 NY

Mary       “                    22 F                                                     NY

Clarra      “                    13 F                                                     NY

Nancy K. Seaver          35 F                             500                  NY

Ella                   “           10 F                                                     NY

James E.           “           8 M                                                      NY

 

1860 – Blackman Twp., Jackson Co., MI, p. 627

Orrin Showers              24 M    Carpenter & joiner       250 100           Canada E.

Jane E.   “                     18 F                                                                 MI

Josephine “                   3/12 F                                                              MI

 

1850 – Batavia, Genesee Co., NY, p. 242b (76)

William Seaver             61 M    Druggist            3000    MA

Mary M.          “           37 F                                         NY

Julia M.            “           20 F                                         NY

David               “           17 M    Clerk                            NY

James E.           “           29 M    Druggist                        NY

Nancy K.         “           26 F                                         NY

Ella                   “           8/12 F                                      NY

(several boarders)

 

1850 – Batavia, Genesee Co., NY, p. 248a (87)

Nathan Follett   56 M    Miller               15000              MA

Clarissa   “        46 F                                                     NY

Eliza G.   “        18 F                                                     NY

Mary B.   “       13 F                                                     NY

Clara        “      2 F                                                       NY

 

1850 – Dexter Twp., Washtenaw Co., MI, p. 513a

Charles H. Jeffries        39 M    M.D.    5000    NY

Harriet M. Jeffries         37 F                             NY

Anna Jane Jeffries         11 F                             MI

Isabel Jeffries                3 F                               MI

Eli Benton                     26 M                            NY

S. Ellison Jeffries           32 M                            NY

 

1840 – Howell, Livingston Co., MI, p. 174

Chas. A. Jeffries: 1 male 0-5, 1 male 20-30, 1 female 0-5, 1 female 20-30