1. William Theodore Walton: b. 5 Nov 1952 La Mesa, CA

 

2. William Theodore “Ted” Walton: b. 11 Mar 1921 Merced Co., CA  [CABI: mother Williams]

3. Gloria Anne Hickey: b. c1927 Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY

 

4. William Theodore Walton: b. 9 Sep 1870 Mills Co., IA; d. 8 Feb 1945 Stanislaus Co., CA; m. (3rd) c1910/1  [CADI: mother Lidgett]  [or perhaps the William John Walton who was b. 21 May 1873 in IA and d. 4 Jan 1955 in San Bernardino Co., CA]

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bfrazer9&id=I39831

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:1602466&id=I0033
http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=coc&id=I154

5. Pearl Williams: b. Feb 1887 MI

6. Patrick Valentine Hickey: b. 21 Feb 1876 NY; d. Brooklyn, NY; m. c1916/7  [WWI draft registration card: Patrick Valentine Hickey; of Brooklyn, NY; b. 21 Feb 1876; “loss of left arm”; chief clerk register, Kings Co.; nearest relative Emilie J. Hickey]

7. Emilie Julia Weeber: b. 7 Dec 1893 NY; d. 30 Oct 1987 San Diego Co., CA  [CADI: mother Weeber, mother Cordes]

 

8. Dana Walton: b. 13 May 1830 Mexico, Oxford Co., ME; d. 30 May 1903 Darby, Fremont Co., ID [though he was apparently dead before 1885]; m. (2nd) 19 Apr 1857 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Co., UT

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:2445651&id=I518915846

http://bailey.aros.net/jsbailey/d207.htm#P403 - links to extensive information about ancestors, plus pictures of #s 8 and 16

9. Mary Ann Lidgett: b. 8 Feb 1831 Coddington, Nottinghamshire, England

10. Charles E. Williams: b. c1858 MI; d. bef. 1900; m. 21 Apr 1886 Ionia Co., MI

11. Mary E. White: b. 18 Feb 1862 MI; d. 5 Oct 1940 Stanislaus Co., CA  [CADI: father White, mother Rosekrantz]

12. ___ Hickey: b. Ireland; d. bef. 1900

13. Agnes ___: b. Sep 1844 Ireland; imm. 1871

14. ___ Weeber: b. Germany

15. ___ Cordes: b. NY

 

16. Arthur Walton: b. 10 Jun 1802 Paris, Oxford Co., ME; d. 9 May 1878 Richmond, Cache Co., UT; m. 6 Dec 1821 Mexico, Oxford Co., ME

17. Martha Madora Walton: b. 3 Jun/Nov 1798 Newbury, Merrimack Co., NH; d. c1853 Bountiful, Davis Co., UT

18. Nathaniel Lidgett: b. 13 Oct 1805 England; d. 3 Jan 1889 Glenwood, Mills Co., IA; m. 13 Mar 1829 Coddington, Nottinghamshire, England

19. Mary Ann Crossley: b. 2 Aug 1805 England; d. 2 Oct 1871 Glenwood

20. John O. Williams: b. c1829 OH; d. between 1891 and 1900

21. Marian ___: b. Aug 1830 NY

22. John A. White: b. c1829/30 NY

23. Esther A. Rosekrantz: b. 2 Mar 1831 NY/PA

 

32. Simeon Walton: b. 20 May 1779 Stoddard, Cheshire Co., NH; d. 9 Mar 1862 Paris, Oxford Co., ME; m. 13 Apr 1800 New Gloucester, Cumberland Co., ME

33. Margaret Hannaford: b. 9 May 1778 New Gloucester; d. 10 Oct 1850 Paris

34. Reuben Walton: b. 1765 NH; d. 20 Mar 1825 Rumford, Oxford Co., ME; m. 30 May 1787 Lyndeboro, Hillsborough Co., NH

35. Ruth Peabody: b. 4 Dec 1769 Alstead, Cheshire Co., NH

40. John A. Williams: b. c1797/8 (or 1779) West Bloomfield Twp., Ontario Co., NY; d. 1879 North Plains Twp., Ionia Co., MI

41. Patience Jenks: b. c1796/7 MA (or Oneida Co., NY); d. 1867 

[Portrait and Biographical Album of Ionia and Montcalm County, Mich... (Chicago, 1891), pp. 265-266 (biographical sketch of Edwin R. Williams): “John A. Williams, father of our subject, was born in 1779 in West Bloomfield Township, Ontario County, N.Y.  He was a son of Job Williams, of Welsh descent, and a soldier in the War of 1812.  A brother of Job Williams was killed at the battle of Lundy’s Lane.  The mother of our subject bore the maiden name of Patience Jenks, and was born in Oneida County, N.Y.  The Jenks family were early pioneers of that county, having come there from Vermont.  They afterwards removed to Oakland County, Mich., in the Territorial days.  They were of substantial New England stock, and Mr. Jenks was a very prominent Mason in Oakland County at the time of the Morgan troubles.  John A. Williams came to Michigan about 1826 and after his marriage removed to Ashtabula County, Ohio, settling on an unbroken farm.  Four years later he sold and returned to this State, making his home upon another new farm in West Bloomfield, Oakland County.  In 1856 he sold this farm, then well improved and came to North Plains Township, Ionia County.  He lost his wife in 1867, and he departed this life in 1879.  Of their four children two survive them: John O., who lives in North Plains Township, and our subject.  The mother of our subject was a member of the Christian Church and the father was a Spiritualist....”]

46. George Rosecrantz: b. 29 Mar 1790 NY; d. 4 Sep 1852; m. 30 Apr 1810

47. Mary “Polly” ___: b. 21 Apr 1793 NY

 

64. Reuben Walton: b. Oct 1734 Amherst, Hillsborough Co., NH; d. 1820 Stoddard, NH

65. Mary Thompson: b. 7 Sep 1735 Newington, Stafford Co., NH

66. Robert Bartoll Hannaford:

67. Martha Tucker:

68. same as #64

69. same as #65

70. Isaac Peabody: b. 3 Apr 1727 Middleton, Essex Co., MA; m. 8 Mar 1749

71. Sarah Wilkins: b. 17 Dec 1731 Middleton

80. Job Williams: soldier in War of 1812

 

128. Samuel Walton: b. 7 Oct 1705 Reading, Middlesex Co., MA; d. 16 Feb 1749/50 Amherst, Hillsborough Co., NH; m. 5 Mar 1728/9 Reading

129. Rebecca Davis: b. c1708 Reading; d. 29 May 1751

130. Noah Thompson:

131. Susannah Place:

140. Cornet Francis Peabody: b. 1 Dec 1694; d. 23 Apr 1769; m. 27 Jan 1715

141. Dorothy Perkins: b. c1695; d. 3 May 1771 (age 76)

 

256. Samuel Walton: b. 26 Oct 1684 Reading, Middlesex Co., MA; d. 19 Feb 1753 Seabrook, Rockingham Co., NH; m. 22 Dec 1702 Reading

257. Hannah Leach: b. 3 Aug 1679 Wenham, Essex Co., MA; d. 13 Mar 1746/7 Reading

258. Joshua Davis:

259. Rebecca Poor:

280. Isaac Peabody: b. 1648; will 21 Oct 1726 – 2 Jan 1727

281. Sarah ___:

 

512. Samuel Walton: b. 5 Jun 1639 Marblehead, Essex Co., MA; d. 22 Mar 1717/8 Reading, Middlesex Co., MA

513. Sarah Maverick: b. 20 Dec 1640 Suffolk Co., MA; d. 10 Jun 1714 Reading

514. John Leach: 

560. Lt. Francis Peabody: d. 19 Feb 1697/8

561. Mary Foster: d. 9 Apr 1705

 

1024. Rev. William Walton: bp. 13 Sep 1605 Seaton, Devonshire, England; d. 6 Nov 1668 Marblehead, Essex Co., MA; m. 10 Apr 1627 Holy Trinity, Dorchester, Dorset, England

1025. Elizabeth Cooke: d. 29 Sep 1674 Marblehead

1026. Elias Maverick:

1027. Anne Harris:

1028. John Leach:

1029. Sarah Conant:

1122. Reginald Foster/Forster:

 

2058. Roger Conant:

 

 

1930 – Kern Co., CA, e.d. 38, sheet 6a

Walton, William T.        Head    M W 55 M 26 IA ME Eng  Teacher High School

___, Pearl W.               Wife     F W 43 M 24   MI MI MI  Teacher Elocution

___, John W.               Son      M W 12 S        CA IA MI

___, Marion E.             Dau      F W 10 S         CA IA MI

___, W. Theodore        Son      M W 9 S          CA IA MI

 

1930 – 16th Ward, Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY, e.d. 1430, sheet 33b

Hickey, Patrick V.        Head    M W 54 M 41 NY Ire Ire  Lawyer Kings County Register

___, Emilie J.                Wife     F W 36 M 23   NY Ger NY

___, Valentine P.          Son      M W 12 S        NY NY NY

___, Charles W.           Son      M W 11 S        NY NY NY

___, Gloria A.              Dau      F W 3 -/12 S   NY NY NY

 

1920 – Los Banos, Merced Co., CA, e.d. 153, sheet 9a

Walton, William T.        Head    M W 49 M      IA ME Eng Teacher High School

___, Pearl W.               Wife     F W 32 M        MI MI MI

___, Lysle[?] W.          Dau      F W 16 S         WA IA MI

___, John W.               Son      M W 2 3/12 S  CA IA MI

___, Marion E. C.        Dau      F W 5/12 S      CA IA MI

Williams, Mary E.         M-i-L   F W 57 Wd     MI NY PA

 

1910 – Fremont, Dayton Twp., Newaygo Co., MI, e.d. 109, sheet 11b

Williams, Mary E.         Head    F W 48 Wd     MI NY PA

___, Pearl                    Dau      F W 23 S         MI MI MI  Teacher High School

 

1900 – Teton Precinct, Bingham Co., ID, e.d. 17, sheet 7b

Walton, William T.        Head    W M Sep 1870 29 Wd            IA ME Eng  School Teacher

___, Saloma                 Dau      W F Mar 1897 3 S                  WA IA KS

 

1900 – Orange Twp., Ionia Co., MI, e.d. 23, sheet 8a

Williams, E. R.              Head    W M             D            MI MI MI  Farmer

___, Fred S.                 Son      W M Mar 1865 35 S   MI MI NY

Robertson, Ellis            Board   W M Dec 1866 33 S   MI OH MI

Williams, Mary             Niece   W F Feb 1862 38 Wd MI NY PA

___, Pearl                    Niece   W F Feb 1887 13 S     MI MI MI

 

1900 – Greenville, Montcalm Co., MI, e.d. 130, sheet 8b

Williams, Marian           Head    W F Aug 1830 69 Wd  3 2      NY NY NY

___, Albert J.               Son      W M Oct 1866 33 S                MI OH NY  Farmer

 

1900 – 3rd Ward, Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY, e.d. 20, sheet 14a

Hickey, Agnes              Head    W F Sep 1844 55 Wd  9 8      Ire Ire Ire  1871 29

___, Valentine              Son      W M Feb 1876 24 S                NY Ire Ire

___, Annie                   Dau      W F Nov 1880 19 S                NY Ire Ire

___, Agnes                   Dau      W F Sep 1882 17 S                 NY Ire Ire

___, John                     Son      W M Nov 1886 13 S               NY Ire Ire

___, Leo                      Son      W M Mar 1888 12 S               NY Ire Ire

___, Marie                   Sister    W F Dec 1837 62 S[?] 0 0      Ire Ire Ire  1870 30

 

1885 IA state census – Plattville, Mills Co.

Mary A. Walton           50 F Wd          England

Frances Walton            19 F S              UT

Dana Walton                18 M S                        UT

Annie Walton               15 F S              UT

William Walton             14 M                Mills

 

1880 – Orange, Ionia Co., MI, e.d. 99, sheet 27 (p. 245c)

White, A. John             W M 50                       Farmer             NY Ire NY

___, A. Esther              W F 49            Wife                             NY NY NY

___, J. Arthur               W M 21           Son      Farm Laborer   MI NY NY

___, E. Mary                W F 18            Dau                              MI NY NY

___, W. John               W M 15           Son      Farm Laborer   MI NY NY

___, Frank                   W M 5             Son                              MI NY NY

[2 households]

Williams, R. Edwin       W M 43                       Farmer             MI NY NY

___, L. Laura               W F 31            Wife                             MI NY NY

___, E. Ella                  W F 18            Dau                              MI MI MI

___, S. Minnie              W F 17            Dau                              MI MI MI

___, S. Fred                 W M 15           Son      Farm Laborer   MI MI MI

___, M. Florence         W F 13            Dau                              MI MI MI

___, A. Grace              W F 7              Dau                              MI MI MI

___, E. Frank               W M 5             Son                              MI MI MI

___, R. Earl                  W M 3             Son                              MI MI MI

 

1870 – Richmond, Cache Co., Utah Territory, p. 11

Walton, Arther             65 M W           Farmer             200      ME

___, Georgia                44 F W                                                GA

___, Parley                   15 M W                                               UT

___, Arthur                  13 M W                                               UT

___, Martha                 11 F W                                                UT

___, Simon                   3 M W                                                 UT

___, Benjamin              1 M W                                                 UT

 

1870 – Silver Creek Twp., Mills Co., IA, p. 1 (92a)

Lidgett, Nathaniel         65 M W           Farmer             1000 685         England

___, Mary                    65 F W                                                            England

 

1870 – Orange Twp., Ionia Co., MI, p. 27

White, John A.             40 M W           Farmer             300 550           NY

___, Esther A.              39 F W                                                            NY

___, Georgiana E.        17 F W                                                            MI

___, Herbert E.            11 M W                                                           MI

___, Arthur J.               10 M W                                                           MI

___, Mary E.                8 F W                                                              MI

___, John W.               6 M W                                                             MI

 

1870 – North Plains Twp., Ionia Co., MI, p. 16

Williams, John O.         41 M W           Farmer             9960 2895       OH

  “         Marian             39 F W                                                            NY

  “         Charlie             12 M W                                                           MI

  “         Frank               6 M W                                                             MI

  “         Albert               3 M W                                                             MI

Lowe, John                  24 M W           Hired farmhand             England

Reynolds, Olive            16 F W            Domestic Servant                     MI

Williams, John A.          72 M W           Retired farmer                          NY

[next household]

Stoughton, S. E.           57 M W           Farmer             8500 1700       NY

  “         Emily H.           55 F W                                                            NY

  “             “                   16 F W                                                            MI

  “         Chas. C.           12 M W                                                           MI

  “         Olive                11 F W                                                            MI

 

1860 – North Plains, Ionia Co., MI, p. 10

John O. Williams          30 M    Farmer             2500    500                  OH

Marian      “                  29 F                                                                 NY

Charles E. “                  2 M                                                                  MI

Dilucina Stoughton        22 F     Farm laborer                                        MI

 

1860 – North Plains, Ionia Co., MI, p. 16

John A. Williams           62 M    Farmer                         4000                NY

Patience           “           63 F                                                                 MA

Edwin R.          “           33 M    Farmer             7000    500                  MI

Jane R.             “           24 F                                                                 NY

Horace Jinks                21 M    Farm laborer                                        MI

 

1850 – West Bloomfield, Oakland Co., MI, p. 10 (51b, 102)

J. A. Williams               53 M    Farmer                         1500                CT

Patience                       54 F                                                                 MA

John O.            “           21 M                                                                OH

Olive                “           19 F                                                                 OH

James E.           “           14 M                                                                MI

Louisa Jinks[?]             5 F                                                                   MI

 

1850 – Orange, Ionia Co., MI, p. 265 (133a)

George Rosecrance      60 M    Farmer                         100                  NY

Polly                             57 F                                                                 NY

Esther                           19 F                                                                 PA

Freederick Avery         6 M                                                                  MI