1. (William) Todd Akin: b. 5 Jul 1947 New York, NY; U.S. Representative from MO (R)

 

2. Rev. Paul Bigelow Akin: b. Jan 1921 IL; m. 9 Dec 1944 Great Neck, Long Island, NY

[in Who’s Who in America, 1974-1981]

[New York Times, 10 Dec 1944: “Great Neck, L. U., Dec. 9—The marriage of Miss Nancy Perry Bigelow, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wheelock Bigelow of this community, to Lieut. Paul B. Akin, AUS, son of Mr. and Mrs. William Markham Akin of Alton, Ill., took place here today in All Saints Episcopal Church….The bride, an alumna of Rosemary Hall in Greenwich, Conn., is studying at Barnard College.  Lieutenant Akin was graduated from the Morristown School and Harvard University.”]

3. Nancy Perry Bigelow: b. Oct 1925 NY

 

4. William Markham Akin: b. 3 Aug 1896 IN; d. 17 Aug 1980 Oregon Co., MO; bur. Bellefontaine Cemtery, St. Louis, MO; m. 27 Jan 1918  [SSN 327-07-4728, issued IL bef. 1951]

[New York Times, 28 Jan 1918: “Miss Rosalind Bigelow, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Paul Bigelow of Morris avenue, Morristown, N. J., was married to Ensign William Markham Akin of the United States naval reserve force, yesterday.”]

[RepMa 1144]

[picture of grave at http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=akin&GScid=27534&GRid=23552047&]

5. Rosalind Bigelow: b. 14 Feb 1899 NY; d. 2 Jan 1984 St. Louis, MO; bur. Bellefontaine Cemetery  [SSN 343-38-7912, issued IL 1962]

[New York Times, 4 Jan 1984: “Akin—Rosalind.  Age 84 of Gateworth Manor, St. Louis, Mo and Fairmount Addition in Alton, Il.  Died Jan. 2, in St. Louis.  Widow of the late William M. Akin.  He was the former President and Director of Laclede Steel Co., in Alton.  Also survived by 2 sons, Paul B…”]

[picture of grave at http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=akin&GScid=27534&GRid=23552047&]

6. Wheelock Bigelow: b. 21 Mar 1884 NJ; d. 26 Jun 1981 Orleans, MA [cert. 032046]; m. c1919/20  [WWI draft registration card: nearest relative brother Maj. Paul Bigelow]  [SSN 060-28-9245, issued NY 1951-2]

[New York Times, 30 Nov 1919: “Mr. and Mrs. George E. Keeler of Rosslyn, Va., announce the engagement of their daughter, Miss Arline Curtis Keeler, to Wheelock Bigelow of this city.”  Same, 30 Jun 1981: “Bigelow—Wheelock.  Age 97 of East Dennis, Massachusetts in Orleans, Massachusetts June 26, 1981.  Husband of the late Arline (Keeler) Bigelow.  Father of…Mrs. Nancy Akin of St. Louis Missouri…”]

7. Arline Curtis Keeler: b. Sep 1894 NY; d. 22 Jan 1980

[New York Times, 24 Jan 1980: “Bigelow—Arline K. of Dennis, Massachusetts, January 22, 1980, at the age of 85.  Beloved wife of Wheelock Bigelow, formerly of Great Neck, NY.  Mother of…Mrs. Paul Akin of St. Louis, Missouri…”]

 

8. Thomas Russell Akin: b. 15 Dec 1867 New Bedford, MA; Harvard 1890; d. 8 Aug 1945 St. Louis, MO; bur. Bellefontaine Cemetery, St. Louis; m. (1st) 15 Nov 1895 St. Louis

[RepMa 1144, Kelley 337, Macomber 168, Taber 127]

[picture of grave at http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14676980]

[in The National Cyclopaedia of American Biography vol. 35 and Who Was Who in America vol. 2]

9. Margaret A. Markham: b. c1869 MO; d. Mar 1919

http://ralphinla.rootsweb.com/mrkmvacf.htm

10. Paul Bigelow: b. 25 Sep 1863 NY; d. 17 Mar 1961 Bellport, Long Island, NY; m. 10 Mar 1897 Morristown, NJ

[New York Times, 12 Mar 1897: “In the First Presbyterian Church, Morristown, N. J., on Wednesday, March 10…Pauline E. Wilde to Paul Bigelow.”  Same, 18 Mar 1961: “Bigelow—Paul, on March 17th, in his ninety-eighth year, at his home in Bellport, L. I., father of Rosalind Akin and Paul Wheelock Bigelow…”]

[Bigelow 479, Todd 217]

http://bigelowsociety.com/rod8/pau84a71.htm

11. Ella Pauline Wilde: b. 17 Feb 1867 New York, NY; d. 1 Dec 1942 Bellport, Long Island, NY

[New York Times, 2 Dec 1942: “Bellport, L. I., Dec. 1—Mrs. E. Pauline Bigelow, a resident here for forty years, died today…at the age of 75.  She was born in New York, a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Wilde.  Mrs. Bigelow is survived by her husband, Paul, an ex-commodore of the Bellport Yacht Club; a daughter, Mrs. Rosalind Akin…”]

12. Albert Marshall Bigelow (same as #20): b. 5 May 1835 Brighton, MA; d. 1915; m. (2nd) 13 Apr 1880 New York, NY

[Bigelow 338, 479]

13. May Wheelock: b. Oct 1849 NY

14. George E. Keeler: b. Aug 1867 Roxbury, Suffolk Co., MA; of Rosslyn, VA, in 1919; d. 23 Jun 1947 Washington, DC; m. 16 Sep 1892 Boston, MA [MA VRs 426:206: George E. Keeler (25, b. Roxbury, parents James and Adelaide) and Pauline A. Cox (25, b. England, parents Curtis and Adelaide[sic])]

{perhaps the [male] Keeler b. 19 Aug 1866 in Pittsfield, parents Martin L. Keeler (shoemaker, b. Pittsfield) and Myra W. Congdon (b. Hoosack, NY) [MA VRs 186:62}}

[The Washington Post, 25 Jun 1947: “On Monday, June 23, 1947, at Emergency Hospital, George E. Keeler, beloved husband of Mary C. Keeler of…Garrett Park, Md., and father of Mrs. Wheelock Bigelow…”]

15. Pauline A. Cox: b. Apr 1869 England; imm. 1874

 

16. Thomas Akin: b. 21 Oct 1838 New Bedford, MA; d. 6 Aug 1920; m. 3 Oct 1866 New Bedford

[RepMa 1143-1144, Kelley 337, Taber 127]

17. Annie Thornton Macomber: b. 29 Jan 1840 MA

[RepMa 1145, Macomber 168]

18. William H[arris] Markham: b. Nov (or 12 Oct) 1826 [Chesterfield] VA; m. (1st) 2 May 1853 St. Louis, MO [6:225]

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~mysouthernfamily/myff/d0002/g0000024.html#I85736

19. Margaret M. Dickson: b. c1829/30 NY; d. bef. 1880

20. same as #12: m. (1st) 18 Dec 1862 Pittfield, Berkshire Co., MA  [MA VRs 153:51: Albert M. Bigelow (27, lawyer, b. Brighton, parents Josiah and Harriet M.) and Lucy B. Todd (22, b. Philadelphia, parents John and Mary S. B.)]

21. Lucy Brace Todd: b. 21 Dec 1839 Philadelphia, PA; d. 15 Jun 1878 Montclair, NJ

[Todd 217]

22. John Samuel Wilde: b. c1827/9 MA/NY/England

23. Caroline M. Wheelock: b. c1832 NY/MA; d. 20 Dec 1890 Morristown, NJ

[New York Times, 23 Dec 1890: “At Morristown, N. J., Dec. 20, Caroline M. Wilde, widow of John S. Wilde…”]

24. Josiah Bigelow: b. 22 Mar 1796 Sherborn, MA; m. 1829

[Bigelow 207]

25. Harriet Munroe Sawin: b. 27 Jul 1801 MA; d. 1880

[Fay 237]

26. Clark Wheelock: b. 10 Mar 1789 Orange, Franklin Co., MA [IGI extracted from FHL #770,464]; d. 18 May 1855 New York, NY

27. Nancy Perry: b. c1799/1800 MA; d. 12 Oct 1881

[New York Times, 15 Oct 1881: “On the 12th inst., Nancy P., widow of Clark Wheelock, in the 82d year of her age.  Funeral services at the house of her son-in-law, Albert M. Bigelow…”]

28. James Keeler:

29. Adelaide ___:

30. Curtis Cox:

31. Adelaide ___:

 

32. Seth Kelley Akin: b. 23 Apr 1803 Yarmouth, MA; d. 15 Feb 1888 New Bedford, MA; m. 31 Oct 1833 New Bedford

[RepMa 1142, Kelley 183]

33. Roby Taber: b. 4 Dec 1801 New Bedford; d. 18 Dec 1898 New Bedford

[Taber 127]

34. Capt. John Arnold Macomber: b. 11 Oct 1812 New Bedford, MA; d. 15 Apr 1875/6 New Bedford; m. 30 May 1835

[RepMa 1145, Macomber 167-168]

35. Jerusha S. Hart: b. 5 Apr 1811 Dartmouth, MA; d. 5 Aug 1873

36. George Markham: b. 6 Feb 1783 VA; m. (2nd) 22 Jan 1818

37. Fannie Taylor Garland: b. 4 Oct 1791 Hanover Co., VA; d. 17 Sep 1853 Mobile, AL

42. John Todd, D.D.: b. 9 Oct 1800 Rutland, VT; Yale 1822; d. 24 Aug 1873; m. 11 Mar 1827

[Todd 119-124]

43. Mary Skinner Brace: b. 5 May 1806 Newington, CT; d. 1889

[Stoddard 199-200, Brace 139]

46. same as #26

47. same as #27

48. Converse Bigelow: b. 20 Jan 1755 Waltham, MA; d. 23 Apr 1829 Sherborn, MA; m. 8 Oct 1778

[Bigelow 116-117]

49. Ann Parks: b. 5 Feb 1756 Brighton, MA; d. 9 Sep 1843 Sherborn

50. Jonathan Sawin: b. 22 Sep 1782 Marlborough, MA; m. 1801

51. Martha “Patty” Fay: b. 20 Sep 1783

[Fay 237]

52. Alexander Wheelock: b. 2 Sep 1754 Mendon, MA

53. Sophia [Penniman]:

 

64. Abiel Akin: b. 28 Oct 1770; m. (1st) 12 Jun 1794

[RepMa 1142]

65. Catharine Kelley: b. 13 Jan 1773; d. 2 Apr 1811 (or 4 May 1812) Yarmouth, MA

[Kelley 90]

66. Francis Taber: b. 16 Sep 1772/3 New Bedford, MA; d. 31 Aug 1853 New Bedford; m. 31 Mar 1796 New Bedford

[Taber 49]

67. Lydia Russell: b. 11 Jun 1775; d. 2 Jun 1865 New Bedford

68. Bryant Macomber: b. Taunton, MA; m. 30 Jan 1811 New Bedford, MA

[RepMa 1145, Macomber 127]

69. Priscilla Briggs: b. 26 Jun 1791 Rochester, MA

70. Joseph Hart:

71. Mary Smith:

72. Bernard Markham: b. 1737; d. 13 Jul 1802; m. 11 May 1767 Chesterfield Co., VA

73. Mary Harris: d. 3 Apr 1825 Henry Co., KY

74. John Garland:

75. Nancy ___:

84. Timothy Todd, M.D.: b. 16 May 1758; d. 1 Dec 1806 Killingworth, CT; m. 27 Nov 1783

[Todd 73-75, Crane 2:53]

85. Phebe Buell: b. 3/23 Sep 1762 Killingworth; d. 21 Nov 1843

86. Joab Brace, D.D.: b. 13 Jun 1781 West Hartford, CT; Yale 1804; d. 20 Apr 1861; m. 2 or 21 Jan 1805

[Brace 139]

87. Lucy Collins: b. 2 Jun 1782; d. 16 Nov 1854

[Stoddard 198]

96. Lt. Josiah Bigelow: b. 30 Jul 1730 Waltham, MA; d. 15 Jul 1810 Waltham; m. 27 Jul 1749

[Bigelow 63]

97. Mary Harrington: b. 8 Mar 1728/9

[Harrington 24]

98. [Thomas Parke: ]

99. [Elizabeth Harrington: ]

100. John Sawin: b. 21 Jun 1754; d. 12 Jun 1832 Marlborough, MA; m. (1st) 24 Feb 1773

101. Hannah Moore: d. 20 Jun 1808

102. Heman Fay: b. 21 Sep 1752 Southboro, MA; m. 28 Mar 1779

[Fay 237]

103. Martha “Patty” Fay: b. 20 Aug 1762

[Fay 26]

104. Josiah Wheelock: b. 30 Mar 1725 Mendon, MA; d. 28 Dec 1794 Milford, MA; m. 6 Jan 1748 Mendon

105. Experience Clark: b. 25 Oct 1730 Medfield, MA; d. 27 Apr 1807 Milford

 

128. Thomas Akin: b. 3 May 1743; m. 29 Apr 1767

[RepMa 1142]

129. Rebecca Russell: b. 3 Mar 1748; d. 17 Aug 1803

130. David Kelley/O’Killey: b. 28 May 1743; d. 5 Apr 1816; m. 13 Feb 1765

[Kelley 46]

131. Bathsheba Crocker: b. 23 Jan 1747; d. May 1832

132. Benjamin Taber: b. 10 Oct 1733 Dartmouth, MA; d. 5 Feb 1820 New Bedford, MA; m. (2nd) 28 Jul 1767

[Taber 22]

133. Eunice (Worth) Gardner: b. 1731; d. 31 Jan 1814 Dartmouth

134. William Russell: b. c1741; d. 24 Sep 1830; m. 20 Feb 1772 Dartmouth, MA

135. Welthian Spencer: b. 3 Jun 1750; d. 1780

136. Lemuel Macomber: b. c1759 Taunton, MA; d. 24 May 1827 New Salem, MA; m. 26 Feb 1782 Middleboro, MA

[RepMa 1145, Macomber 108]

137. Sarah Hooper:

138. Arnold Briggs: b. c1758; d. 26 Nov 1825 Rochester, MA (age 67); m. 6 Oct 1785 Rochester

139. Rhoda Benson: b. 13 Jan 1761 Wareham, MA

144. John Markham: b. c1700; d. c1771 Chesterfield Co., VA

145. Catharine Mathews:

146. William Harris:

147. Martha Osborne:

168. Timothy Todd: b. 3 Mar 1722/3; Yale 1774[?]; d. 3 Jan 1779; m. 16 May 1751

[Todd 37-38]

169. Abigail Crane: b. 3 Apr 1730; d. 30 Sep 1806

[Crane 2:52]

170. Capt. Jehiel (Hiel) Buell: b. 28 Apr 1724 Killingworth, CT; d. 8 May 1812 Killingworth; m. (2nd) 21 Nov 1759 Lynn, CT

171. Abigail (Lord) Peck: b. 3 Feb 1725/6 Lyme, CT; d. 11 May 1767 Clinton (Killingworth), CT

172. Zenas Brace: bp. 17 Apr 1729; d. 30 Jul 1791; m. (2nd) 13 Dec 1759

[Brace 136]

173. Mary Skinner: b. c1737/8; d. 30 Apr 1808

174. Seth Collins: d. 10 Dec 1792; m. 3 Apr 1779

175. Sarah (Whitman) Hooker: b. 27 Feb 1747 West Hartford, CT

[Stoddard 190]

192. Thomas Bigelow: b. 24 Oct 1683 Watertown, MA; d. 6 Oct 1756; m. 12 Jul 1705

[Bigelow 38]

193. Mary Livermore: d. 14 Aug 1753

194. Jonas Harrington: b. 2 Apr 1695 Watertown, MA; d. 10 Jan 1780 Weston, MA; m. 2 Apr 1724 Watertown

[Harrington 24]

195. Abigail Stearns: b. 12 May 1700 Lexington, MA; d. 7 Apr 1785 Lexington

200. Munning Sawin: b. c1720; d. 28 Jun 1807; m. 12 May 1746

201. Rebecca Munroe: d. 22 May 1805

204. Aaron Fay: b. 18 Apr 1719 Marlborough, MA; d. Jan 1798; m. (1st)

[Fay 229]

205. Thankful Newton: b. 27 Jul 1719

206. Josiah Fay: b. 4 Feb 1731; d. 8 Aug 1776; m. 22 Mar 1758

[Fay 25]  {brother of Jonathan Fay, great (x4) grandfather of George H. W. Bush}

207. Mary Bent: b. 18 Aug 1737; d. 1831

208. Obadiah Wheelock: b. 1685; m. 8 Jan 1708

209. Elizabeth Darling:

210. Joseph Clark:

211. Experience Wheeler:

 

256. Thomas Akin: b. 27 Mar 1702 Dartmouth, MA

[RepMa 1142]

257. Abigail Allen: b. 17 Dec 1705

258. Timothy Russell:

259. Rhoda Potter:

260. Seth O’Killey: b. Jun 1700; d. 13 Aug 1758; m. 22 Nov 1726 Rochester, MA

[Kelley 29-30]

261. Mehitable Wing: b. 4 Aug 1705; d. 3 Feb 1767

262. John Crocker:

263. Lydia Barker:

264. Benjamin Taber: b. 2 Dec 1706 Dartmouth, MA; d. c1782; m. 5 Dec 1729 Dartmouth

[Taber 11]

265. Susanna Lewis:

266. Richard Worth:

267. Lydia ___:

268. Jonathan Russell:

269. Patience Swain:

270. Thomas Spencer: b. 24 Jun 1717; d. 13 Apr 1753

271. Margaret Goddard: b. 13 Nov 1718 Dartmouth, MA

274. Nathaniel Hooper: b. 1735; m. 1762

275. Elizabeth Bryant:

http://home.earthlink.net/~washburnmaltby2/washburn_plymouth_21.html

278. Jabez Benson: m. 26 Jul 1752 Wareham, MA

279. Susanna Gurney: of Rochester, MA

336. Jonathan Todd: b. 20 Feb 1680; d. 14 Sep 1723; m. 10 Apr 1711

[Todd 25-26]

337. Sarah Morrison: b. 7 Jul 1689; d. 29 Apr 1753

338. Capt. Joseph Crane: b. 17 May 1696 Windham, CT; d. 20 Aug 1781

[Crane 2:33-34]

339. Mary Couch: b. 15 Dec 1695; d. 9 Jan 1766

340. Josiah Buell: b. 7 Mar 1691; d. 11 Nov 1732

341. Martha Jeffreys: b. 1694; d. 19 Jan 1740

342. Joseph Lord: b. 17 Oct 1697 Lyme, CT; d. 25 Jul 1736 Lyme; m. 11 Mar 1724/5

343. Abigail Comstock: b. 1700; d. 16 Oct 1773 Lyme

344. Henry Brace: b. c1680; m. 30 Jan 1706

[Brace 93]

345. Ann Collier:

350. John Whitman: b. 28 Dec 1713 Farmington, CT; d. 10 Jul 1800; m. 1736

[Stoddard 188]

351. Abigail Pantry: b. 1712; d. 1765

384. Samuel Bigelow: b. 28 Oct 1653; m. 3 Jun 1674

[Bigelow 26]

385. Mary Flagg: b. 14 Jan 1658; d. 7 Sep 1720

388. John Harrington: b. 24 Aug 1651 Watertown, MA; d. 17 Jul 1741 Waltham, MA; m. 17 Nov 1681 Watertown

[Harrington 17]

389. Hannah Winter: b. 10 Apr 1655 Watertown; d. 17 Jul 1741 Waltham

390. John Stearns: b. 1657; d. 1722

391. Judith Lawrence: b. 1660

402. Benjamin Munroe:

408. David Fay: b. 23 Apr 1679 Marlborough, MA; d. 10 Apr 1738 Southboro, MA; m. 1 May 1699

[Fay 227]

409. Sarah Larkin:

410. Jonathan Newton:

411. Bethia Rice:

412. John Fay: b. 5 Dec 1700; d. 10 Nov 1732; m. 17 Apr 1721

[Fay 23]

413. Hannah Child:

414. Peter Bent:

416. Benjamin Wheelock: b. 1640 Medfield, MA; m. 1668

417. Elizabeth Bullen:

 

512. Capt. John Akin:

514. Ebenezer Allen:

520. Jeremiah Kelley: b. c1670 Yarmouth, MA; d. 30 Aug 1728; m. 1688

[Kelley 23-24]

521. Sarah Chase: d. 1727

522. Elisha Wing:

523. Mehitable Butler:

528. Joseph Taber: b. 8 Mar 1679 Dartmouth, MA; d. 1752 Dartmouth; m. (1st) 12 Aug 1701/2 Dartmouth

[Taber 8]

529. Elizabeth Spooner: b. 19 Jun 1683 Dartmouth; d. 14 Jul 1734/43 Dartmouth

530. John Lewis:

536. Daniel Russell: b. 1680; d. 1763

537. Deborah Macy: b. 3 Mar 1679; d. 16 Aug 1742

538. Benjamin Swain: b. 5 Jul 1679; d. 18 Oct 1757

539. Mary Taylor:

540. John Spencer: b. 10 Jun 1693

541. Mary Fry:

542. Daniel Goddard: b. 6 Jun 1697 (or 16 Jun 1694) Jamestown, RI; d. 17 Mar 1764 South Kingstown, RI; m. 21 Nov 1717 Dartmouth, MA

543. Mary Tripp: b. 9 Jan 1700 Portsmouth, RI; d. 1770 Portsmouth

548. Nathaniel Hooper: b. 16 Nov 1703 Bridgewater, MA

549. Elizabeth ___:

672. John Todd: bp. 2 Dec 1642; m. (2nd) 20 Aug 1677

[Todd 22]

673. Sarah Blakeman: b. 25 Apr 1658; d. 16 Dec 1688

676. Jonathan Crane: b. 1 Dec 1658; d. 6 Jun 1735; m. 19 Dec 1678

[Crane 2:21]

677. Deborah Griswold: b. May 1661; d. c1704

678. Samuel Couch:

684. Thomas Lord: b. Dec 1645 Saybrook, CT; d. 22 Jun 1730; m. 22 Dec 1693

685. Mary ___: b. c1671/2; d. 28 Feb 1734/5

686. William Comstock: b. 9 Jan 1669; d. 15 Mar 1728; m. 10 Sep 1695

687. Naomi Noyes: d. 1761

688. Stephen Brace: d. 1692 Hartford, CT

[Brace 12-15]

689. Elizabeth ___: d. bef. 1 Dec 1724

690. Joseph Collier:

691. Elizabeth Sanford:

700. Rev. Samuel Whitman: b. 1676 Hull, MA; Harvard 1696; d. 31 Jul 1751; m. 19 Mar 1707

701. Sarah Stoddard: b. 1 Apr 1680 Northampton, MA; d. 10 Sep 1755

[Stoddard 187]

702. John Pantry:

703. Mary ___:

768. John Bigelow:

769. Mary Warren:

770. Thomas Flagg:

771. Mary Flagg:

776. Robert Harrington: b. c1615/16; d. 17 May 1707 Watertown, MA; m. 1 Oct 1647 Watertown

[Harrington 15-16]

777. Susan George: b. c1632; d. 6 Jul 1694 Watertown

778. John Winter:

779. Hannah Cutler:

780. Charles Stearns: d. 1695; m. 1654

781. Rebecca Gibson:

782. George Lawrence:

783. Elizabeth Crispe:

804. William Munroe:

816. John Fay: b. c1648; m. (2nd) 15 Jul 1678

[Fay 19]

817. Susanna (Shattuck) Morse:

818. John Larkin:

819. Joanna Hale:

824. John Fay: b. 30 Nov 1669 Marlborough, MA; d. 5 Jan 1747 Westboro, MA; m. (1st) 1 Dec 1690

[Fay 21]

825. Elizabeth Wellington: b. 29 Dec 1673; d. 8 Mar 1729

832. Rev. Ralph Wheelock: B.A. 1626, M.A. 1631 Cambridge; d. 1683 Medfield, MA

833. Rebecca ___:

834. Samuel Bullen:

 

1040. David O’Killea: b. Ireland; d. 1697 Yarmouth, MA

[Kelley 19]

1041. Jane Powell: d. 17 Oct 1711 Yarmouth

1042. John Chase:

1043. Elizabeth Baker:

1056. Thomas Taber: bp. Feb 1646 Yarmouth, MA; d. 11 Nov 1720 Dartmouth, MA; m. (2nd) Jun 1672 Dartmouth

[Taber 6]

1057. Mary Thompson: b. c1650; d. 1723

1058. John Spooner:

1084. Henry Goddard:

1085. Mary Howland:

1086. James Tripp: m. (2nd)

1087. Lydia ___:

1096. John Hooper:

1097. Sarah Harden:

1344. Christopher Todd: bp. 12 Jan 1617 Pontefract, Yorkshire, England; d. 23 Apr 1686 New Haven, CT

[Todd 19-22]

1345. Grace Middlebrook:

1352. Benjamin Crane: d. 31 May 1691; m. 23 Apr 1655

[Crane 2:11]

1353. Mary Backus: d. 8 Jul 1717

1354. Francis Griswold:

1368. William Lord:

1372. John Comstock: b. c1624; d. 1680 Lyme, CT

1373. Abigail Chappell: b. 1 Sep 1644

1374. Rev. Moses Noyes: b. 16 Dec 1643 Newbury, MA; Harvard 1659; d. 10 Nov 1729 Lyme, CT; m. 1677 New London, CT

1375. Ruth Pickett: b. c1654 New London; d. 14 Sep 1690 Lyme

1400. Rev. Zechariah Whitman: b. 1644 Weymouth, MA; Harvard 1668; d. 5 Nov 1726; m. c 26 Oct 1670

1401. Sarah Alcock: bp. 26 May 1650 Roxbury, MA; d. 3 Apr 1715

1402. Rev. Solomon Stoddard:

1403. Esther Warham:

1648. same as #816; m. (1st)

1649. Mary Brigham: b. 1638/9 Watertown, MA; d. 1676 Watertown

1650. Benjamin Wellington:

1651. Elizabeth Sweetman:

 

2112. Philip Taber: d. 1672 Tiverton, RI

[Taber 5]

2114. John Thompson: m. 26 Dec 1645 Plymouth, MA

2115. Mary Cooke: b. c1626 Plymouth

2706. William Backus:

2707. Sarah Charles:

2736. Thomas Lord:

2744. William Comstock: b. c1595

2746. George Chappell:

2747. Christian ___:

2748. Rev. James Noyes: d. 22 Oct 1656

2749. Sarah Brown:

2750. John Pickett: d. 16 Aug 1667 at sea; m. 14 Mar 1651 New London, CT

2751. Ruth Brewster: b. 3 Oct 1631; d. 30 Apr or 1 May 1677 New London

2802. Dr. John Alcock: Harvard 1646; d. 1667 Boston, MA; m. 1648

2803. Sarah Palgrave: 

3300. Roger Wellington:

3301. Mary Palgrave: 

 

4230. Francis Cooke: b. c1583; Mayflower passenger; d. 7 Apr 1663 Plymouth, MA; m. 20 Jul 1603 Leiden, Holland

4231. Hester le Mahieu: d. aft. 2 Jun 1666

5502. Jonathan Brewster: b. 23 Aug 1593 Scrooby, Nottingham, England; d. 7 Aug 1659 Norwich, CT; m. 10 Mar 1623/4 Plymouth, MA

5503. Lucretia Oldham:

5606. Dr. Richard Palgrave: [RD600 p. 333 (descent from Edward I of England)]

5607. Anna ___:

6602. same as #5606

6603. same as #5607

 

11004. William Brewster: b. c1566; Mayflower passenger; d. 10 Apr 1644 Plymouth, MA

11005. Mary ___: Mayflower passenger; d. 17 Apr 1627 Plymouth

 

 

Bigelow: Gilman Bigelow Howe, Genealogy of the Bigelow Family of America… (Worcester, MA, 1890).

Brace: John Sherman Brace, Brace Lineage, 2nd ed. (Bloomsburg, PA, 1927).

Crane: Ellery Bicknell Crane, Genealogy of the Crane Family… (Worcester, MA, 1900).

Fay: Orlin P. Fay, Fay Genealogy: John Fay of Marlborough and his Descendants (Cleveland, 1898).

Harrington: Frederick Lewis Weis, Early Generations of the Family of Robert Harrington of Watertown, Massachusetts… (Worcester, MA, 1958).

Kelley: Eunice Kelley Randall, David O’Killia the Immigrant of Old Yarmouth, Massachusetts… (n.p., 1962).

Macomber: Everett S. Stackpole, Macomber Genealogy (Lewiston, ME, 1980).

RepMa: Representative Men and Old Families of Southeastern Massachusetts (Chicago, 1912).

Stoddard: E. W. Stoddard, Anthony Stoddard of Boston, Mass., and His Descendants…Appendix (New York, 1873).

Taber: George L. Randall, Taber Genealogy: Descendants of Thomas Son of Philip Taber (New Bedford, MA, 1924).

Todd: John Edward Stodd (and George Iru Todd, ed.), The Todd Family in America… (Northampton, MA, 1920)

 

 

1930 – 1st Ward, Alton, Madison Co., IL, e.d. 3, sheet 10b

Akin, William M. Sr.   Head   M W 33 M 21 IN MO MO  assistant general superintendent Steel co.

___, Rosalind B.         Wife    F W 31 M 18   NY NY NY

___, William M. Jr.     Son      M W 11 S        NJ IN NY

___, Paul B.                Son      M W 9 S          IL IN NY

___, Thomas                Son      M W 5 S          IL IN NY

 

1930 – Great Neck, Nassau Co., NY, e.d. 140, sheet 19b

Bigelow, Wheelock     Head   M W 46 M 36 NJ MA NY  Banker Investment

___, Arline                  Wife    F W 35 M 25   NY MA Eng

___, Wheelock Jr.       Son      M W 8 S          NY NJ NY

___, Nancy P.             Dau     F W 4 7/12 S   NY NJ NY

(1 servant)

 

1920 – Washington, Alexandria Co., VA, e.d. 15, sheet 35a

Keeler, George E.       Head   M W 53 M                              MA MA MA  Clerk govt. service

___, Pauline A.           Wife    F W 52 M 1874 Na 1890        Eng Eng Eng

___, George C.            Son      M W 27 S                                MA MA Eng

___, Arlene C.             Dau     F W 25 S                                 NY MA Eng  Clerk govt. service

___, Phillip C.             Dau     F W 21 S                                 MA MA Eng  Clerk govt. service

 

1910 – 14th Ward, Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., PA, e.d. 459, sheet 8b

Akin, Thomas B.         Head   M W 42 M1 14           MA MA MA  Gen. Superintendent --- Steel Co.

___, Margaret M.        Wife    F W 40 M1 14 3 2       MO VA NY

___, William M.          Son      M W 13 S                    IN MA MO

___, Thomas Jr.[?]       Son      M W 6 S                      OH MA MO

(1 cook)

 

1900 – 2nd Ward, East Orange, Essex Co., NJ, e.d. 174, sheet 8b

Bigelow, Albert M.     Head   W M May 1840 60 M 38        MA MA MA  Lawyer

          May W.           Wife    W F Oct 1849 50 M 20 2 2     NY MA MA

          Constance M.  Dau     W F Sep 1881 18 S                 NY MA NY

          Wheelock        Son      W M Mar 1884 16 S               NJ MA NY

(1 servant)

 

1900 – Manhattan, New York Co., NY, e.d. 421, sheet 21a

Bigelow, Paul              Head   W M Sep 1863 36 M 3           NY MA MA  Electrician

___, Pauline W.           Wife    W F Feb 1867 33 M 3 1 1       NY MA Eng

___, Rosalind              Dau     W F Feb 1899 1 S                   NY NY NY

Wild, Anna H.            Si-i-L   W F Jan 1860 40 S                  NY MA Eng

(1 servant)

 

1900 – 28th Ward, St. Louis, MO, e.d. 416, sheet 26b

Markham, William H. Head   W M Nov 1826 73 M 20        VA VA VA  Fire Ins. Ag’t

___, Ellen                    Wife    W F Nov 1839 60 M 20 0 0    MA MA MA

___, George D.           Son      W M May 1859 41 S              CT VA NY  Fire Ins. Agt

(2 servants)

 

1900 – 5th Ward, Newton, Middlesex Co., MA, e.d. 905, sheet 17a

Keeler, George            Head   W M Aug 1867 32 M 10        MA MA MA  Mfr. Rubber Goods

___, Pauline                Wife    W F Apr 1869 31 M 10 3 3    Eng Eng Eng 1880 20

___, George C.            Son      W M Nov 1892 7 S                 MA MA Eng

___, Arline C.             Dau     W F Sep 1894 5 S                   MA MA Eng

___, Phyllis                 Dau     W F Dec 1899 5/12 S             MA MA Eng

 

1880 – Saint Louis, MO, e.d. 78, sheet 3 (p. 190c)

Markham, William H. W M 53                       W[id]   Insurance agent           VA VA VA

___, Mary                    W F 26            Dau                                                     MO VA NY

___, George D.           W M 21           Son                  at college                     CT VA NY

___, Fannie G.            W F 18            Dau                                                     MO VA NY

___, Robert D.            W M 14           Son                                                      MO VA NY

___, Margaret A.         W F 11            Dau                                                     MO VA NY

Sawyer, William B.     W M 24           Board              Cotton Factor              NY NY NY

(2 servants)

 

1870 – Dist. 6, Ward 16, New York, New York Co., NY, p. 26 (256b)

Wilde, John S.             43 M W           Ret. Clothier                           England

___, Caroline               38 F W                                                            NY

___, Annie H.             10 F W                                                            NY

___, John R.                5 M W                                                             NY

___, Ellen P.                3 F W                                                              NY

Whelock, Nancy         70 F W                                                            MA

___, Mary A.               28 F W                                                            NY

(3 servants on next page)

 

1870 (2nd enumeration) – Dist. 13, Ward 16, New York, New York Co., NY, p. 47 (424a)

Wilde, John S.             40 M                Clothing                                  NY

          Caroline           36 F                                                                 NY

          Annie              18 F                                                                 NY

          John                 6 M                                                                  NY

          Ella                  4 F                                                                   NY

Wheelock, N. P.          70 M                                                                NY

          Mary                25 F                                                                 NY

(3 servants)

 

1870 – Pittsfield, Berkshire Co., MA, p. 267 (635a)

Bigelow, Albert M.     35 M W           Lawyer            10000  10000  MA

___, Lucy                    30 F W                                                            Philadelphia

___, Paul                     6 M W                                                             NY

___, John A.                2 M W                                                             NY

___, Lucy F.                8/12 F W                                                         NY  Dec

(2 servants)

 

1860 – 5th Ward, St. Louis, MO, p. 39

Alanson Dickson         29 M    Merchant                                 11000  NY

Margaret E.               27 F                                                                 NY

Carrie                        5 F                                                                   NY

Charlotte                   3 F                                                                   MO

Lucy                          6/12 F                                                              MO

(3 servants)

Wm. H. Markham       31 M    Merchant                     5000    1000    VA

Margaret                    30 F                                                                 NY

Mary J.                      6 F                                                                   MO

George                      10/12 M                                                           CT

(1 servant)

 

1850 – 2nd Ward, Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY, p. 119a (237)

Clark Wheelock          61 M                            25000              MA

Nancy                        50 F                                                     MA

Adaline                     23 F                                                     MA

Alexander                 22 M    Clerk                                       LA

Caroline                     18 F                                                     MA

Mary                          8 F                                                       NY

Mary King                   17 F                                                     Ireland