1. (Fred) Allen Boyd, Jr.: b. 6 Jun 1945 Valdosta, Lowndes Co., GA; U.S. Representative from FL (D)

 

2. Fred Allen Boyd: b. 28 Apr 1905 FL; d. 23 Aug 1995 Jefferson Co., GA; m. 1938

3. Margaret Elizabeth Finlayson: b. 3 Jul 1911 Quitman, GA; d. 18 Jan 2002

[OFC 386]

http://newsarch.rootsweb.com/th/read/FLJEFFER/2002-01/1011543728

 

4. Jesse Thomas Boyd: b. 4 Mar 1873 MS; m. c1904  [WWI draft registration card]

5. Lorena Allen: b. c1876/7 FL; d. Mar 1964 Alachua Co., FL

6. Whitson Hines Finlayson: b. 1 Jul 1880 FL; m. 18 Oct 1905  [WWI draft registration card]

7. Margaret Willingham: b. 1 Nov 1884 GA

[OFC 386]

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=sbdoctor1&id=I7504

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3241166&id=I0415

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3235263&id=I13202

 

8. [George] Boyd: b. [c1822/3] SC

9. [Nancy C.] ___: b. [c1832/3] SC

10. J[ohn] Wesley Allen: b. Feb 1835 AL

11. Lucy ___: b. Oct 1842 GA

12. John Finlayson: b. Apr 1855 FL; m. c1875/6

13. Elizabeth J. ___: b. Aug 1853 FL

14. Winborn Joseph Willingham: b. 26 Jan 1844 Lawtonville, SC; d. 28 Jul 1926 Eufaula, AL; m. 28 Nov 1863 SC  [OFC 385]

15. Florence Margaret Baynard: b. 15 Sep 1846 SC

[notice of sister Cecilia Matilda (Baynard) Willingham and immediate ancestors on. p. 499 of Ida Belle Williams, History of Tift County (Macon, 1948)]

 

20. ___ Allen: b. GA

21. ___: b. GA

22. ___: b. NC

23. ___: b. NC

24. ___ Finlayson: b. NC

25. ___: b. FL

26. ___: b. GA

27. ___: b. GA

28. Thomas Henry Willingham: b. 23 Dec 1798; d. 7 Jul 1873; m. (1st) 13 Nov 1823  [OFC 376]

29. Phoebe Sarah Lawton: b. 7 Jul 1808; d. 4 Feb 1862

30. Archibald Calder Baynard: b. c1797 Edisto Island, SC; University of SC 1817; member of SC legislature; d. 1865/6; m. 1820

31. Martha Sarah Chaplin: b. 5 Nov 1805 near Beaufort, TN; d. 23 Apr 1889 Chattanooga, TN

 

56. Thomas Henry Willingham:

57. Sarah Chovin: d. 30 Dec 1823

58. Benjamin Themistocles Dion Lawton: b. 1782; d. 1846; m. 1803  [OFC 346]

59. Jane Mosse: b. 1783; d. 1857

60. Thomas Baynard: m. 6 Jul 1784   [OFC 387]

61. Sarah Calder:

62. Benjamin Chaplin II:

 

116. Joseph Lawton Jr.: b. 18 Oct 1753 Edisto Island, SC; d. 5 Mar 1815 Mulberry Grove, St. Peter’s Parish, SC; m. 18 Mar 1773  [OFC 323]

117. Sarah Robert: b. 6 Feb 1755 Santee, SC; d. 5 Oct 1839 Robertville, SC

118. Dr. George Mosse: b. 1745; Dublin University (Ireland); d. 1807 [OFC 346]

119. Dorothy Phoebe Norton: b. 1751 England

120. William Baynard: d. 1773

121. Elizabeth Grimball:

122. Archibald Calder:

123. Sarah Bailey:

124. Benjamin Chaplin: “owner of Jerico Creek Plantation, Saint Helen’s Parish, now Beaufort County, South Carolina” (Williams, see under #15)

 

232. Joseph Lawton: b. 1723 Wales; to SC 1748  [OFC 323]

233. ___ Fickling:

234. Jacques Robert: m. 26 Aug 1735  [OFC 208]

235. Sarah Jaudon: b. 24 Sep 1719  [OFC 201]

238. Jonathan Norton: b. 1705

239. Mary Ann Chaplin: b. 1716

242. Paul Grimball II:  [OFC 387]

243. Mary Barnwell:

 

468. Pierre Robert Jr.: bp. 9 May 1675 French (Huguenot) church, Basil, Switzerland; d. 1731 Santee, SC; m. (2nd) 1706  [OFC 193-194]

469. Judith ___:

470. Daniel Jaudon: b. “Isle de Re,” France; m. c1707  [OFC 200-201]

471. Elizabeth ___:

478. John Chaplin: b. 1683; d. 1752

479. Phoebe ___:

484. Thomas Grimball:  [OFC 387]

485. Elizabeth Adams:

486. Col. John Barnwell:

 

936. Rev. Pierre Robert: b. 1656 St. Imier, Switzerland; ordained 19 Feb 1682 French (Huguenot) church in Basil, Switzerland; d. 1715 Santee, SC; m. 1674  [OFC 193]

937. Jeanne Bray: d. 1717 Santee

940. Elie Jaudon:

941. Sarah Bertonneau:  (m. 2nd Pierre Michaud)

968. Paul Grimball: of Edisto Island, SC; will dated 1695  [OFC 387]

969. Mary Stoney:

 

1872. Daniel Robert:

1873. Marie ___:

1874. Jehu Bray:

1875. Susanne ___:

 

 

OFC: Annie Elizabeth Miller, comp., Our Family Circle (Macon, GA, 1931)

 

 

1930 – Newberry Precinct 6, Alachua Co., FL, e.d. 8, sheet 5a

Boyd, Jessie T.             Head    M W 55 M 30 MS SC SC  Foreman Lime Mine

___, Clorina                 Wife     F W 53 M 27   FL FL FL

___, Fred A.                Son      M W 24 S        FL MS FL  Operator Steam Shovel

___, Cyril G.                Son      M W 21 S        FL MS FL  Operator Farm

 

1930 – Ashville, Jefferson Co., FL, e.d. 1, sheet 6a

Finlayson, Whitson       Head    M W 49 M 25 FL FL FL  Farmer

___, Margaret              Wife     F W 45 M 25   GA SC SC

___, Willingham            Son      M W 22 S        FL FL GA  Salesman Refrigerator

___, Elizabeth               Dau      F W 18 S         FL FL GA

___, Florence               Dau      F W 15 S         FL FL GA

___, Caroline               Dau      F W 13 S         FL FL GA

 

1910 – Dunnellon, Marion Co., FL, e.d. 113, sheet 1a

Boyd, Jesse T.              Head    M W 35 M 6               MS SC SC  Supt. Pros.

___, Lorena A.             Wife     F W 33 M 6 3 3           FL AL GA

___, Fred A.                Son      M W 4 S                      FL MS FL

___, Annie L.               Dau      F W 3 S                       FL MS FL

___, Walter C.             Son      M W 1 S                      FL MS FL

 

1900 – Stage Pond, Citrus Co., FL, e.d. 27, sheet 28b

Allen, J. Wesley            Head    W M Feb 1835 65 M 34         AL GA GA  Farmer

Allen, Lucy                   Wife     W F Oct 1842 57 M 34 12 10 GA NC NC

Allen, Lorena M.          Dau      W F Sep 1875 24 S                 FL AL GA  Teacher (Public school)

Allen, Marvin W.          Son      W M Aug 1877 22 S               FL AL GA  Carpenter

Allen, Rosa L.              Dau      W F Jun 1879 20 S                  FL AL GA

Allen, Pearl                   Dau      W F Oct 1880 19 S                 FL AL GA

Allen, Austin E.             Son      W M Sep 1882 17 S                FL AL GA  Salesman (Grocery)

Allen, Eugene B.           Son      W M Sep 1886 13 S                FL AL GA

Sanderson, William E.   GSon   W M Mar 1894 6 S                 FL FL FL

Sanderson, Susie E.      GDau   W F Apr 1895 5 S                   FL FL FL

 

1900 – Quitman, Brooks Co., GA, e.d. 6, sheet 12b

Finlayson, John             Head    W M Apr 1855 45 M 24         FL NC FL  Planter

___, Lizzie J.                Wife     W F Aug 1853 46 M 24 10 7  FL GA GA

___, John                     Son      W M Mar 1879 21 M 0           FL FL FL  Book Keeper

___, Alex                     D-i-L   W F --- 1880 M 0 0 0             FL FL FL

___, Whitson H.           Son      W M Jul 1880 19 S                  FL FL FL

___, Julia M.                Dau      W F Jul 1885 14 S                   FL FL FL

___, Harrison               Son      W M Jan 1884 16 S                 FL FL FL

___, Daniel A.              Son      W M Oct 1891 8 S                  FL FL FL

___, Lizzie J.                Dau      W F Feb 1890 10 S                 FL FL FL

___, Elwin H.               Son      W M Nov 1894 5 S                 FL FL FL

 

1880 – Dist. 1, Lafayette Co., MS, e.d. 76, sheet 2 (p. 204b)

Boyd, G. W.[or Geo.]  W M 57                       Farmer             SC SC SC

___, Nancy C.             W F 47            Wife                             SC SC SC

___, Robert N.             W M 23           Son      Farm Laborer   MS SC SC

___, Mary M.              W F 21            Dau                              MS SC SC

___, John J.                  W M 20           Son      Farm Laborer   MS SC SC

___, George F.             W M 18           Son      Farm Laborer   MS SC SC

___, Lizie R.                 W F 16            Dau                              MS SC SC

___, Sarah A.               W F 14            Dau                              MS SC SC

___, Jessie F.               W M 7             Son                              MS SC SC

Harris, A.                     W M 22           Board                           MS NC MS