1. Lois Ragnhild Grimsrud: b. 10 Jan 1938 Ladysmith, Rusk Co., WI; U.S. Representative from CA (D); m. Rep. Walter Holden Capps (1934-1997)

 

2. Rev. Jurgen Milton Grimsrud: b. 30 Nov 1907 ND; d. 25 Nov 1991 (last residence Richland, Benton Co., WA); bur. Sunset Memorial Cemetery, Benton Co., WA; m. 21 Aug 1934  [SSN 517-42-8282, issued MT 1955]

[picture of tombstone at https://sites.rootsweb.com/~usgenweb/wa/benton/photos/tombstones/sunsetmemorial/grimsrud801nph.jpg]

3. Solveig Magdalene Gullixson: b. 20 May 1911 Pierre, SD; musician; d. 9 May 1995 Richland [WA cert. 11679]; bur. Sunset Memorial Cemetery  [SSN 520-66-2691, issued WY 1969] 

[in Who’s Who of American Women, 1961-2]

 

4. Bernhardt A. Grimsrud: b. Sep 1869 Norway; imm. 1871; m. c1891/2

5. Ragnhild ___: b. Dec 1869 Norway; imm. 1879/81

6. Rev. Thaddeus Frank Gullixson: b. 4 Sep 1882 Bode, Humboldt Co., IA; president of the American Lutheran Conference 1934-1938; d. Apr 1969 (last residence Casper, Natrona Co., WY); m. 21 Oct 1908 Deuel Co., SD  [WWI draft registration card]  [SSN 477-34-5336, issued MN 1951]

[in Who Was Who in America vol. 7]

7. Bessie A. Fries: b. 30 Oct 1885 MN; d. 18 Oct 1961 Ramsey Co., MN [cert. 30677: mother Spillum]

[obit of brother in the Lime Springs Herald (Lime Springs, IA), 15 Mar 1962: “Lyman Andrew Fries was born April 11…1884 in Porter, Minnesota, the son of Jeremiah and Magdalena (nee Spillum) Fries, and died March 5, 1962 at Hinsdale, Illinois.  When he was eight years old his family moved to Toronto, South Dakota…”]

 

12. Andrew (Andreas) Gullixson: b. 30 Nov 1837 Norway; bp. 1 Jan 1838 Vardal, Oppland, Norway [IGI extracted from FHL #125,635]; imm. 1853; m. 19 Jun 1862 Lafayette Co., WI [1:67]

13. Anna Rossing: b. [Sep?] 1841 Norway; imm. 1857

14. Jeremiah F. Fries: b. c1853/4 WI

15. Magdalena Spillum: b. c1855/6 WI

 

24. Gullik Helgesen: b. c1809/10; imm. 1858 (emigrated from Vardal 19 Apr 1858); m. 10 Sep 1831 Vardal, Oppland, Norway [IGI extracted from FHL #125,636]

25. Anne Iversdatter: b. c1806/7

30. Ole Spillum: b. c1816/17 Norway; from Overhalden, Namsos, Trondhjem diocese, Norway

https://lists.rootsweb.com/hyperkitty/th/read/NORWAY/1998-05/0894881703

31. Betsy ___: b. c1826/7 Norway

 

60. Elling Hendrichsen Spillum: bp. 14 Mar 1790 Fosnes, Nord Trondelag, Norway [IGI extracted from FHL #125,289]; m. 30 Jun 1816 Overhalla, Nord Trondelag, Norway [IGI extracted from FHL #125,392]

61. Marrin/Maren Olesdatter Katmoen: bp. 26 Aug 1787 Overhalla [submitted IGI, also VRI extracted from FHL #124,392]

 

120. Hendrich Andersen: b. c1754 Norway; m. 8 Jul 1787 Fosnes, Nord Trondelag, Norway [IGI extracted from FHL #125,289]

121. Ellen Ellingsdatter: bp. 15 Jan 1769 Fosnes [IGI extracted from FHL #125,289]

122. Ole Johansen Katmoen:

123. Kristen Nilsdatter:

 

242. Elling Michelsen Spillum:  [submitted IGI: m. Berete Christiansdatter 6 Jan 1760 Fosnes, Nord-Trondelag, Norway; IGI extracted from FHL 125,289 has him as Elling Michelson Bangsund]

 

 

1930 – Milnor, Sargent Co., ND, e.d. 17, sheet 1b

Grimsrud, Bernhard A.           Head   M W 60 M 22 Nor Nor Nor 1871 Na  Farmer

___, Ragnhild  ab.                   Wife    F W 60 M 22   Nor Nor Nor 1881 Na

___, Agnes                              Dau     F W 28 S         MN Nor Nor  Teacher Common School

___, Esther                              Dau     F W 24 S         MN Nor Nor  Teacher Common School

___, Milton                             Son      M W 21 S        ND Nor Nor  Student Concordia College

 

1920 – Milnor Twp., Sargent Co., ND, e.d. 158, sheet 9a

Grimsrud, Bernhardt   Head   M W 50 M 1871 Na 1887       Nor Nor Nor  Farmer

___, Ragnhild             Wife    F W 50 M 1881 Na 1881        Nor Nor Nor

___, Agnes                  Dau     F W 25 S                                 MN Nor Nor  Teacher Public School

___, Esther                  Dau     F W 21 S                                 MN Nor Nor  Teacher Public School

___, Kenneth              Son      M W 18 S                                MN Nor Nor

___, Theodore             Son      M W 14 S                                ND Nor Nor

___, Milton                 Son      M W 12 S                                ND Nor Nor

 

1920 – 3rd Ward, Minot, Ward Co., ND, e.d. 231, sheet 4a

Gullixson, Thadeus F. Head   M W 37 M      IA Nor Nor  Clergyman church

___, Bessie                  Wife    F W 34 M        MN WI WI

___, Lillian C.             Dau     F W 10 S         ND IA MN

___, Solveig M.           Dau     F W 8 S           ND IA MN

___, Thomas G[?]       Son      M W 6 S          ND IA MN

___, Bessie O[?]          Dau     F W 5 S           ND IA MN

 

1910 – 3rd Ward, Pierre, Hughes Co., SD, e.d. 229, sheet 9a

Gullixson, Thaddeus L.          Head   M W 27 M 2   IA Nor Nor  Clergyman City Church

___, Bessie A.                         Wife    F W 24 M 2 1 1 MN WI WI

___, Lillian C.                         Dau     F W 3/12 S      SD IA MN

 

1900 – Barrett, Lien Twp., Grant Co., MN, e.d. 51, sheet 1a

Grimsrud, Ben--          Head   W M Sep 1869 30 M 8           Nor Nor Nor 1871 29 Na  Salesman Groceries

___, Ragnhilde            Wife    W F Dec 1869 30 M 8 2 2      Nor Nor Nor 1879 21

___, Agnes                  Dau     W F Jan 1894 6 S                    MN Nor Nor

___, Ester                    Dau     W F Dec 1897 2 S                  MN Nor Nor

 

1900 – Bode, Delana Twp., Humboldt Co., IA, e.d. 127, sheets 10a-b

Gullixson, Andrew     Head   W M Nov 1837 62 M 38        Nor Nor Nor 1853 47 Na  Landlord

___, Anna                   Wife    W F Sep[?] 1841 58 M – 10 10 Nor Nor Nor 1857 42 Na

___, Delia                    Dau     W F Feb 1865 35 S                 WI Nor Nor  Post Master

___, Mary                    Dau     W F Jun[?] 1872 27 S             IA Nor Nor  Music Teacher[?]

___, Andrew               Son      W M Mar 1874 25 S               IA Nor Nor

___, Anna                   Dau     W F Jun 1880 – S                   IA Nor Nor

 

1885 MN state census – Wergeland, Yellow Medicine Co., pp. 3-4

J. F. Fries                     31 M W           WI

Maggie Fries               29 F W            WI

Gabriel O. Fries           3 M                  IA

Lyman A. Fries           1 M W             MN

 

1860 – Raymond, Racine Co., WI, p. 60

Ole Spillum                 43 M    Farmer             3600    600      Norway

Betsey                       33 F                                                     Norway

Ellen                          6 F                                                       WI

Magdalena                4 F                                                       WI

Anna                         1 F                                                       WI

George                      20 M    Farm laborer                            Norway

 

1850 – Raymond, Racine Co., WI, p. 244 (122b)

Elling Spillum             60 M    Farmer             1920    Norway

Marrin                       63 F     Farmer                         Norway

Ole                            33 M                                        Norway

Henack                      30 M    Farmer                         Norway

Michael                     20 M    Farmer                         Norway

 

1801 – Spillum, Sævig, Fosnæs, Tronhjem, Norway (from digitalarkivet.uib.no)

Hendrich Anderssen   Husbonde        47        Bæge gift første gang Gaardbruger og selvejer

Ellen Elingsdtr            Hans kone       31        Bæge gift første gang

Elling Hendrichsen     Deres born       11        Ugift

Ane Hendrichsdtr       Deres born       8

Ellen Hendrichsdtr      Deres born       9