1. Charles Wieder (“Charlie”) Dent: b. 24 May 1960 Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA; U.S. Representative from PA (R)

 

2. Walter R. Dent: b. 1 Sep 1927 PA; d. 29 May 2006 (last residence Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA)  [SSN 194-20-0813, issued PA bef. 1951]

3. Marjorie L. Wieder: b. May 1929 PA

 

4. Harry Cortland Dent: b. 31 Jan 1883 Newark, NJ; d. Jul 1983 (last residence Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA); m. c1913/14  [WWI and WWII draft registration cards]  [SSN 180-09-6429, issued PA bef. 1951]

5. Elizabeth Jane Patch: b. 10 Jun 1885 Newark

[Shurtleff 2:33]

6. Lloyd Willman/Wilman Wieder: b. 25 Feb 1895 Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA; d. Mar 1977 (last residence Allentown); m. c1922/3  [WWI draft registration card: name is “Lloyd Williman Wieder” but signature appears to be “Lloyd Willman Wieder”; WWII draft registration card: name “Lloyd Wilman Wieder”]  [SSN 207-10-3522, issued PA bef. 1951]

7. Mildred S. Rosenberger: b. 9 Mar 1895 PA

[Rosenberger 290, Beidler 39]

 

8. Harry (Henry) Hewitt Dent: b. Oct 1861 England; imm. 1867; m. c1879/80

9. Jessie A. Roder: b. Sep 1863 NJ

10. Charles Patch: b. 15 Dec 1847 Youngsville, Warren Co., PA; m. Jan 1877 Newark, NJ

[Shurtleff 2:33]

11. Margaret Riley: b. 19 Jun 1851 Co. Meath, Ireland; imm. 1857/60

12. William H. Wieder: b. Feb 1867 PA; m. c1887/8

13. Emma J. ___: b. Aug 1863 PA

14. William Henry Rosenberger: b. 9 Aug 1868 PA; m. (1st) 1890

[Rosenberger 290, Wismer 97]

15. Alice Schleifer: b. May 1869 PA

[Beidler 39]

 

16. Joseph Dent: b. c1820 Atherstone, Warwick, England; m. 24 Oct 1842 Holy Trinity, Coventry, Warwick, England [IGI extracted from FHL #592,210 – 592,212]

17. Sarah Hewitt: b. c1825 Southam, Warwick, England

18. ___ Roder: b. NJ

19. Mary Sommer: b. c1844/5 NJ

20. John/Jonathan Duston Patch: b. 20 Jan 1814 Portland, ME; m. (1st) 7 Oct 1835 Youngsville, Warren Co., PA

[Shurtleff 1:393]

21. Nancy Gillespie: b. 31 Jul 1816 Youngsville; d. 21 Oct 1851 Covington, KY

24. Edwin H. Wieder: b. Jun 1841/2 PA

25. Eliza ___: b. Jun 1843 PA

28. Christian L. Rosenberger: b. 27 Oct 1838 Richland Twp., PA; m. (1st)

[Rosenberger 290]

29. Magdalena Moyer: b. 1 Oct 1843 Springfield Twp., Bucks Co., PA; d. 27 Apr 1880

[Wismer 97]

30. William Schleifer: b. 30 Jun 1848 Lehigh Co., PA; d. bef. 1930; m. 21 Nov 1869

[Beidler 39]

31. Emma S. Weiss: b. Aug 1846 PA

 

38. ___ Sommer: b. PA

39. Mary ___: b. c1814/5 NJ

40. Duston Patch: b. 1780 near Rutland, VT; d. 17 Oct 1849 Youngsville, Warren Co., PA; m. 22 Feb 1804 Portland, ME

41. Submit Shurtleff: b. 22 Oct 1784 Middleboro, MA; d. 31 Apr 1856 Enterprise, Warren Co., PA

[Shurtleff 1:182]

48. Henry Wieder: b. c1811 PA

49. Magdalena ___: b. c1811 PA

56. Samuel Rosenberger: b. 27 Feb 1809 Bucks Co., PA; d. 3 Mar 1875; m. 11 Nov 1834

[Rosenberger 289]

57. Mary Licey: b. 15 Sep 1813 Bucks Co., PA; d. 28 Nov 1895

58. Henry A. Moyer: b. 1812 Bucks Co., PA; d. 18 Jan 1891

[Wismer 96]

59. Anna Moyer:

60. Peter Schleifer: b. 1813 PA; d. 1896

61. Mary Newcomer: b. 6 Feb 1819 PA; d. 1888

[Beidler 39]

 

82. Simeon Shurtleff: b. 23 Jun 1758 Middleboro, MA; d. 2 Nov 1808 Norway, ME; m. 16 Aug 1781 Bridgewater, MA

[Shurtleff 1:90-91]

83. Submit Kingman: b. 30 Jun 1763 Bridgewater; d. 31 Jan 1850 Paris, ME

[Copeland 66]

112. Henry Rosenberger: b. 23 Dec 1778 Bucks Co., PA; d. 1 Feb 1869

[Rosenberger 286]

113. Anna Derstine: b. 26 Dec 1784; d. 6 Jun 1847

116. Abraham Moyer/Meyer: b. 7 Mar 1765; d. 22 Oct 1827

117. Elizabeth Angeny: b. 19 Nov 1763; d. 30 Sep 1825

[Wismer 94]

122. John Newcomer: b. 18 Jan 1774; d. 27 Jan 1837; m. c1808

[Beidler 35]

123. Mary Kopper: b. 21 Jan 1788; d. 1 Jan 1872

 

164. Jonathan Shurtleff: b. 4 Dec 1727 Plympton, MA; d. Bridgewater, MA; m. 1 Nov 1750 Halifax, MA

[Shurtleff 1:54-55]

165. Elizabeth Leach: b. 4 Dec 1727 Halifax

166. Henry Kingman: b. 19 Apr 1701 Bridgewater, MA; d. 5 Oct 1775 Bridgewater; m. (2nd) 15 Mar 1743 Bridgewater, MA

167. Abigail Copeland: b. 6 Aug 1720 Braintree, MA

[Copeland 65]

224. Henry Rosenberger: b. c1751; d. 1824

[Rosenberger 268]

225. Ann ___:

232. William Meyer:

234. Jacob Angeny: b. 1740; m. 11 Nov 1762

235. Elizabeth Wismer: b. 28 Apr 1725

[Wismer 94]

244. John (Johannes) Newcomer: b. 1739; d. c1804

245. Barbara Beidler: b. 1737; d. c1810

[Beidler 15-18]

 

328. Thomas Shurtleff: b. 16 Mar 1687 Plymouth, MA; d. May 1730 Plympton, MA; m. 29 Jul 1708 Plympton

[Shurtleff 1:35-36]

329. Phebe Shaw: b. 10 May 1690 Plymouth; d. May 1730 Plympton

330. Giles Leach: b. 25 Mar 1697 South Bridgewater, MA; d. 20 Dec 1749 Halifax, MA; m. 2 Nov 1721 Plympton, MA

331. Anna/Leila Waterman:

332. Henry Kingman: b. 11 May 1668 Weymouth, MA

333. Bethia Howard:

334. Samuel Copeland: b. 20 Sep 1686 Braintree, MA; d. c1746/7

[Copeland 26]

335. Mary Kingman: b. 7 Apr 1692

448. John Rosenberger: b. 1724; d. 1808

[Rosenberger 246-247]

449. either 1st wife Barbara ___ or 2nd wife Christiana ___

470. Jacob Wismer: b. c1684 Germany; d. 4 Feb 1787 Bedminster Twp., Bucks Co., PA

[Wismer 1-7]

471. Nanny ___:

490. Jacob Beidler: b. c1708/9 Germany

[Beidler 1-14]

491. Anna Meyer:

 

656. William Shurtleff: b. 1657 Plymouth, MA; d. 4 Feb 1729/30 Plymouth; m. Oct 1683 Barnstable, MA

[Shurtleff 1:7-8]

657. Susanna Lothrop: b. 28 Feb 1663/4 Barnstable; d. 9 Aug 1726 Plympton, MA

658. Lt. Jonathan Shaw: b. 1663; d. 18 Jan 1729/30 Plympton, MA; m. 29 Dec 1687 Plymouth, MA

659. Mehitable Pratt: b. 1667; d. 19 Oct 1712 Plympton

660. John Leach: b. 1665 West Bridgewater, MA; d. 1743

661. Alice ___:

664. John Kingman:

665. Elizabeth ___:

666. John Howard:

667. Martha Hayward:

668. John Copeland: b. 10 Dec 1658 Braintree, MA; d. 7 Aug 1714

[Copeland 14-15]

669. Ruth Newcomb:

670. John Kingman: b. 30 Apr 1664 Bridgewater, MA; d. 8 Jan 1755; m. (1st) 1690

671. Desire Harris: d. 1698

896. Henry Rosenberger:

[Rosenberger 18-21]

897. Barbara ___:

982. Hans Meyer:

 

1312. William Shurtleff: b. c1624; d. 23 Jun 1666 Marshfield, MA; m. 18 Oct 1655 Plymouth, MA

[Shurtleff 1:1-5]

1313. Elizabeth Lettice: b. c1636; d. 31 Oct 1693 Swansea, MA

1314. Barnabas Lothrop: bp. 6 Jun 1636 Scituate, MA; d. 26 Oct 1715; m. (1st) 1 Dec 1658 Plymouth, MA

1315. Susanna Clarke: b. 1641 Plymouth; d. 28 Sep 1697 Barnstable, MA

1316. Jonathan Shaw: m. 22 Jan 1656/7 Plymouth, MA

1317. Phebe Watson: b. 1637 Plymouth

1318. Benajah Pratt: m. 29 Nov 1655 Plymouth, MA

1319. Persis Dunham:

1320. Giles Leach: b. 1632 Salem, MA; m. 20 Jan 1656/7 Weymouth, MA

1321. Anne Nokes:

1328. Henry Kingman: b. c1593; will 24 May 1667 – 5 Jun 1667 Weymouth, MA

1329. Joan ___: d. 11 Apr 1659 Weymouth

1336. Lawrence Copeland: m. 12 Dec 1651

[Copeland 9-12]

1337. Lydia Townsend: d. 8 Jan 1687/8

1338. John Newcomb:

1339. Elizabeth ___:

1340. same as #664

1341. same as #665

1342. Isaac Harris:

1343. Mercy Latham:

 

2628. Rev. John Lothrop:

2629. Ann ___:

2630. Thomas Clarke: d. 24 Mar 1697 Plymouth, MA; m. 1634

2631. Susanna Ring:

2634. George Watson: m. 1635

2635. Phebe Hicks: d. 22 May 1663 Plymouth, MA

2636. Joshua Pratt:

2638. John Dunham: d. 2 Mar 1668/9 Plymouth, MA; m. 22 Oct 1622 Leiden, Holland

2639. Abigail Balliou:

2684. Arthur Harris: d. 1673

2686. Robert Latham:

2687. Susannah Winslow:

 

5270. Robert Hicks: d. 24 May 1647 Plymouth, MA

5271. Margaret ___:

5374. John Winslow: b. 16 Apr 1597 Droitwich, Worcestershire, England; d. c1674

5375. Mary Chilton: bp. 30 May 1607 St. Peter, Sandwich, Kent, England; Mayflower passenger

 

10750. James Chilton: b. c1556; Mayflower passenger; d. 8 Dec 1620

10751. ___: Mayflower passenger; d. 1620 Plymouth, MA

 

 

Beidler: A. J. Fretz, A Genealogical Record of the Descendants of Jacob Beidler of Lower Milford Township, Bucks Co., Pa… (1903).

Copeland: Warren Turner Copeland, The Copeland Family… (Rutland, VT, 1937).

Rosenberger: A. J. Fretz, A Genealogical Record of the Descendants of Henry Rosenberger of Franconia, Montgomery Co., Pa… (Milton, NJ, 1906).

Shurtleff: Benjamin Shurtleff, Descendants of William Shurtleff of Plymouth and Marshfield, Massachusetts, 2 vols. (Revere, MA, 1912).

Wismer: A. J. Fretz, A Brief History of Jacob Wismer and a Complete Genealogical Family Register… (Elkhart, IN, 1893).

 

 

1930 – 11th Ward, Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA, e.d. 33, sheet 10b

Dent, Harry C.            Head   M W 45 M 29 NJ Eng NJ  Sales Manager Hardware

___, Elizabeth J.          Wife    F W 42 M 26   NJ KY NIre

___, Harry H.              Son      M W 14 S        PA NJ NJ

___, Charles C.           Son      M W 12 S        PA NJ NJ
___, M. Jane                Dau     F W 11 S         PA NJ NJ
___, John E.
                Son      M W 10 S        PA NJ NJ

___, Jessie E.               Dau     F W 10 S         PA NJ NJ

___, Richard D.          Son      M W 8 S          PA NJ NJ

___, Mary A.               Dau     F W 6 S           PA NJ NJ

___, Walter R.             Son      M W 2 7/12 S  PA NJ NJ

(1 servant)

 

1930 – 8th Ward, Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA, e.d. 18, sheet 2b

Wieder, Lloyd W.                   Head   M W 35 M 28 PA PA PA  Cashier Utility Co.

___, Mildred S.                       Wife    F W 35 M 28   PA PA PA

___, Betty J.                            Dau     F W 6 S           PA PA PA

___, William E.                       Son      M W 5 S          PA PA PA

___, Marjorie L.                      Dau     F W 10/12 S    PA PA PA

Schleifer, Emma S.                 **        F W 83 Wd     PA PA PA

Rosenberger, Violet S.            Si-i-L   F W 39 S         PA PA PA

[** = “Grandmother in law”]

 

1920 – 11th Ward, Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA, e.d. 187, sheet 16b

Dent, Harry C.            Head   M W 36 M      NJ Eng NJ  Sales Manager Hardware Co.

___, Elizabeth             Wife    F W 33 M        NJ KY Ire

___, Henry H.             Son      M W 3 9/12 S  PA NJ NJ

___, Charles C.           Son      M W 2 6/12 S  PA NJ NJ

___, Margaret J.          Dau     F W 1 4/12 S   PA NJ NJ

 

1910 – 8th Ward, Newark, Essex Co., NJ, e.d. 66, sheet 11b

Patch, Charles             Head   M W 62 M1 33           PA ME Ire  Conductor Trolley

___, Mary                    Wife    F W 58 M1 33 3 3       Ire Ire Ire 1857

___, Elizabeth J.          Dau     F W 24 S                     NJ PA Ire  Clerk Printing Co.

 

1910 – 1st Ward, South Bethlehem, Northampton Co., PA, e.d. 114, sheet 14a

Rosenberger, William H.         Head   M W 41 M2 5             PA PA PA  Butcher in shop

___, Kate                                Wife    F W 35 M2 5 1 1         PA PA PA

___, Mildred                           Dau     F W 15 S                     PA PA PA

 

1900 – 10th Ward, Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA, e.d. 75, sheet 11a

Dent, Harry H.            Head   W M Oct 1862 37 M 20         Eng Eng Eng 1867 33 Na  Lock Mfr

___, Jessie A.              Wife    W F Sep 1863 36 M 20 3 2     NJ NJ NJ

___, Harry H. Jr.         Son      W M Jan 1883 17 S                NJ Eng NJ

___, Walter                 Son      W M Jun 1886 13 S                NJ Eng NJ

(1 servant)

 

1900 – 8th Ward, Newark, Essex Co., NJ, e.d. 77, sheet 2a

Patch, Charles             Head   W M Dec 1848 51 M 25         PA PA PA  Street Conductor

___, Margret               Wife    W F Jun 1859 40 M 25 3 3     Ire Ire Ire 1860 40

___, Edna M.              Dau     W F May 1880 19 S                NJ PA Ire

___, Lizzie                  Dau     W F Jun 1885 14 S                 NJ PA Ire

 

1900 – 11th Ward, Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA, e.d. 78, sheet 10b

Wieder, William H.     Head   W M Feb 1867 33 M 12         PA PA PA  Merch. (Groceries)

___, Emma J.              Wife    W F Aug 1863 36 M 12 7 3    PA PA PA

___, Edwin H.            Son      W M Jan 1890 10 S                PA PA PA

___, Lloyd W.             Son      W M Feb 1895 5 S                  PA PA PA

___, Eva E. E.             Dau     W F Jun 1899 11/12 S            PA PA PA

 

1900 – 7th Ward, Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA, e.d. 69, sheet 8b

Wieder, Edwin H.       Head   W M Jun 1841 58 M 25          PA PA PA  Farm Laborer

___, Eliza                    Wife    W F Jun 1843 56 M 25 2 2     PA PA PA

 

1900 – 3rd Ward, Bethlehem, Northampton Co., PA, e.d. 100, sheet 12a

Schleifer, William       Head   W M Jun 1848 51 M 31          PA PA PA 

___, Emma                  Wife    W F Aug 1846 53 M 31 1 1    PA PA PA

Rosenberger, Wm. H. So-i-L  W M Aug 1868 31 M 10        PA PA PA

___, Alice                    Dau     W F May 1869 31 M 10 2 2   PA PA PA

___, Violet                  GDau  W F Feb 1891 9 S                   PA PA PA

___, Mildred               GDau  W F Mar 1894 6 S                  PA PA PA

 

1880 – Newark, Essex Co., NJ, e.d. 55, sheet 15 (p. 193c)

Forden, William          W M 45                       Contractor                               Eng Eng Eng

___, Mary                    W F 35            Wife                                                    Eng Eng Eng

___, William                W M 3             Son                                                      NJ Eng Eng

Dent, Sarah                 W F 55            Mo       Boudery[?]                              Eng Eng Eng

___, Joseph                 W M 60           Fa                                                        Eng Eng Eng

___, Julia                     W F 22            Dau                                                     Eng Eng Eng

___, Henry                  W M 17           Son      Clerk Lock Fcty                      Eng Eng Eng

___, Edwin                 W M 15           Son      Assist in Fcty                          Eng Eng Eng

 

1880 – Newark, Essex Co., NJ, e.d. 76, sheet 36 (p. 46d)

Roder, Mary                W F 35                                                                        NJ PA NJ

            Jessie               W F 17            Dau     Apprentice Dressmaker           NJ NJ NJ

            Charles            W M 14           Son      Office boy                               NJ NJ NJ

            Nellie               W F 12            Dau                                                     NJ NJ NJ

            Harrie              W M 10           Son                                                      NJ NJ NJ

            Mary                W F 8              Dau                                                     NJ NJ NJ

            Rosie               W F 5              Dau                                                     NJ NJ NJ

Sommer, Mary            W F 65            Mo       Visitor                                     NJ NJ NJ

 

1880 – Matoaca Dist., Chesterfield Co., VA, e.d. 72, sheet 32 (p. 197d)

Patch, John D.             W M 65                       Farming                       ME ME ME

___, Ann C.                W F 49            Wife                                        NY NY NY

___, Simeon M.           W M 42           Son      Farmer                         NY ME NY

___, Annie                  W F 20            Dau     Teaching School          NY ME NY

___, Sylvan                 W M 17           Son                                          NY ME NY

___, Emma                  W F 15            Dau                                         NY ME NY

___, Cora                    W F 13            Dau                                         NY ME NY

___, Florence              W F 9              Dau                                         NY ME NY

___, William                W M 4             Son                                          NY ME NY

 

1880 – Upper Saucon, Lehigh Co., PA, e.d. 189, sheet 8 (or 16) (p. 276d)

Wieder, Henry            W M 69                       Yeoman                       PA PA PA

___, Magdalena          W F 69            Wife                                        PA PA PA

___, Edwin                 W M 36                       Farmer                         PA PA PA

___, Eliza                    W F 34            Wife                                        PA PA PA

___, Wm.                    W M 13           Son                                          PA PA PA

Fisher, Lizzie               W F 6              “adopted child”                      PA PA PA

 

1870 – 6th Ward, Newark, Essex Co., NJ, p. 94

Dent, Joseph   49 M W           Manufacturer of Stair Railing 500      England

___, Sarah       44 F W                                                                        England

___, Nellie       11 F W                                                                        England

___, Harry       9 M W                                                                         England

___, Eddy       7 M W                                                                         England

___, Sarah       22 F W            Dressmaker                                         England

___, Lizzie      21 F W            Milliner                                                England

 

1870 – 13th Ward, Jersey City, Hudson Co., NJ, p. 19

Patch, John D.             55 M W           Ret. Merchant 150000            1500    ME

___, Anna                   40 F W                                                                        NY

___, George                15 M W                                                                       KY

___, Frederic               11 M W                                                                       KY

___, Anna                   9 F W                                                                          KY

___, Sylvan                 8 M W                                                                         PA

___, Emma                  5 F W                                                                          PA

___, Cora                    2 F W                                                                          NY

___, Charles                22 M W           Watch Factory Hand 1200                 PA

___, Simon                  30 M W           Clerk in Lumber yard 1200                 OA

(1 servant)

 

1861 – Atherstone, Warwick, England, p. 6

Joseph Dent    Head   41        Cabinet maker employing 2 men        Warwick Atherstone

Sarah do          Wife    35        Apprenticess                                       Warwick Southam

Mary do          Dau     18        Dressmaker                                         do Atherstone

Sarah do          Dau     15                                                                    South Wales St. David

Elizabeth do    Dau     13                                                                    Warwick Atherstone

Julia do            Dau     4                                                                      do

Ellen do           Dau     1                                                                      do       

 

1860 – Cynthiana, Harrison Co., KY, p. 21 (583)

John D. Patch              45 M    Distiller           10000  2000    ME

Ann                           30 F                                                     NY

Jerome                       22 M    Engineer                      100      NY

Letitia                        18 F                                                     PA

Charles                      13 M                                                    PA

George                      5 M                                                      KY

Frederick                   3 M                                                      KY

Anna                         6/12 F                                                  KY

 

1860 – Upper Saucon Twp., Lehigh Co., PA, p. 54 (785a)

Henry Wieder             48 M    Farmer             5000    1160    PA

Magdalena                48 F                                                     PA

Sally Ann                  23 F     Servent[sic]                             PA

John                           22 M    Carpanter[sic]                          PA

Edwin                       17 M    Farm Labourer                        PA

Willman                     14 M                                                    PA

 

1850 – Upper Saucon, Lehigh Co., PA, p. 205b

Henry Wieder             39 M    Farmer             3500    PA

Magdalena                39 F                                         PA

Sarah Ann                 14 F                                         PA

John                           12 M                                        PA

Edwin                       7 M                                          PA

William F.                 4 M                                          PA