1. Jaime Lynn Herrera: b. 3 Nov 1978 Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA [CABI: mother Rough]; U.S. Representative from WA (R)

 

 

2. Armando D. Herrera: b. 24 Mar 1954; m. 27 Nov 1976 Los Angeles Co., CA

3. Candice Marie Rough: b. 17 Apr 1952 Los Angeles Co., CA [CABI: mother Barton]

 

 

6. Norman Alan Rough: b. 9 Jul 1928 Los Angeles Co., CA [CABI: mother Crites]; d. 2 Jun 1991 Los Angeles Co., CA [CADI: mother Crites]; m. 1949

[CA divorce index: Norman A. Rough (b. 1928) and Geraldin A. Barton (b. 1924) married in 1949 and divorced Aug 1970 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA]

7. Geraldine Rose Barton: b. 18 Mar 1924 OH; d. 1 Feb 2009 (last residence Palmdale, Los Angeles Co., CA)  [SSN 287-14-1793, issued OH bef. 1951]  (m. 2nd Clyde J. Madison 28 Oct 1977 Los Angeles Co., CA)

 

 

12. Robert Elmer Rough: b. 12 Mar 1884 IN; d. 11 Jan 1957 Los Angeles Co., CA [CADI: mother Yzer]; m. c1909  [WWI draft registration card]

13. Hazel Vivian Crites: b. 13 Apr 1888 KS; d. 6 Apr 1978 Los Angeles Co., CA [CADI: no parents listed]

14. Samuel Leslie Barton: b. 23 Apr 1885 Zanesville, Muskingum Co., OH; m. 4 Jun 1917 Muskingum Co., OH [extracted from FHL #865,153: Sam L. Barton (32; b. Zanesville, OH; parents J. E. Barton and Jennie Surft) and Bess B. Peyton (30; b. Blue Rock, OH; parents Reece Peyton and Rose McDonald)]   [WWI and WWII draft registration cards]

15. Bessie B. Peyton: b. 18 Mar 1887 OH; d. 15 Dec 1971

[Palmer 369]

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/p/e/y/Susan-A-Peyton/GENE1-0008.html#CHILD30

 

 

24. Robert A. Rough: b. Feb 1853 NC; d. 1923; bur. McCutchanville Cemetery, McCutchanville, Vanderburgh Co., IN [http://www.mccutchanvillecemetery.org/surnames/R/RoughRobertA.jpg]; m. c1874/5

25. Catherine Tyzer: b. Mar 1854 IN; d. 1931; bur. McCutchanville Cemetery [http://www.mccutchanvillecemetery.org/surnames/R/RoughCatherineTyzer.jpg]

26. George W. Crites: b. Jun 1854 OH; m. c1886/7

27. Rosa/Rose Ellis: b. Mar 1862 IL

[birth record of children in:

            FHL #281,657: George Walter Crites; b. 14 Sep 1890 Green, Ross Co., OH; parents

George Crites and Rose Ellis

FHL #568,547: Charles E. Crites; b. 23 Sep 1896 Vernon Twp., Clinton Co., OH; parents

G. W. Crites and Rose Ellis

FHL #568,547: Ruth Critts; b. 23 Jan 1899 Blanchester, Clinton Co., OH; parents George

Critts and Rose Ellis]

28. John Edwin Barton: b. Jan 1859 OH; m. 23 Sep 1884 Muskingum Co., OH [extracted from FHL #865,144: J. Edwin Barton and Jennie Swift]

29. Jennie C. Swift: b. Jul 1864 OH

[marriage record of sister extracted from FHL #865,147: Charles C. Hivnor (parents John H. Hivnor and Sarah Neff) m. Birdie G. Swift (parents Aaron R. Swift and Mary White) 12 Dec 1899 in Muskingum Co., OH]

30. Reese Evin Peyton: b. 23 Feb 1858 OH; d. 18 Jan 1933 Muskingum Co., OH; m. 29 Mar 1884

[Palmer 369]

31. Rose/Rosanna McDonald: b. 25 Feb 1865 OH; d. 9 Mar 1943 Blue Rock, Muskingum Co., OH [extracted from FHL #2,024,128: Rosanna Peyton; d. 9 Mar 1943 Blue Rock, Muskingum Co.; b. 25 Feb 1843[sic]; age 78y 14d; spouse Reese Peyton; parents James McDonald and Mary Mitchell (both b. OH)]

 

 

48. William C. Rough: b. c1818/19 NC; d. 5 Mar 1884 Patoka, IN; m. (bond 11 Apr 1840 Davidson Co., NC: William C. Rough and Dorcas Swaim[sic])

49. Dorcas Swain: b. c1819 NC; app. d. between 1860 and 1870

50. Henry Tyzer: b. 25 Sep 1825/28 Prussia; d. 23 Oct 1868; bur. McCutchanville Cemetery, McCutchanville, Vanderburgh Co., IN [http://www.mccutchanvillecemetery.org/surnames/T/TyzerHenry.jpg]

51. Agnes Henry: b. Apr 1818 Scotland; d. 26 Dec 1904 Scott Twp., Vanderburgh Co., IN; bur. McCutchanville Cemetery [http://www.mccutchanvillecemetery.org/surnames/T/TyzerAgnesHenry.jpg: Agnes (Henry) Tyzer; 1816-1903; wife of Henry Tyzer; daughter of Robt. and Margaret Fyfe Henry]

56. Samuel Barton: b. c1828/9 NJ; d. 4 Nov 1868 Zanesville, Muskingum Co., OH

57. Mary J. ___: b. c1838/9 OH

58. Orin/Aaron R. Swift: b. c1836/7 OH; m. (1st?)  {Aurin R. Smith m. Alice Adams 13 Jan 1885 Muskingum Co., OH}

http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=faulkners&id=I01666

59. Mary J. White: b. c1837/8 Columbus, Franklin Co., OH

60. Joseph E(r)vin Peyton: b. 17 Nov 1833 Frederick Co., VA; d. 4 Mar 1892 Marietta, GA; m. 8 Mar 1857 Muskingum Co., OH

61. Sabilla Fox: b. 6 Sep 1837 OH; d. 16 May 1920 Blue Rock Twp., Muskingum Co., OH [extracted from FHL #1,991,134: Sabilla Peyton; d. 16 May 1920 Blue Rock Twp., Muskingum Co.; b. 6 Sep 1837 OH; widow; parents Rees Fox and Phebe Wilson (both b. PA)]

[Palmer 369]

62. James McDonald: b. OH

63. Mary Mitchell: b. OH

 

 

100. Robert Henry: b. Scotland

[sons James Henry and Robert Henry was purportedly born in Johnstone, Scotland: http://www.mccutchanvillecemetery.org/surnames/H/HenryJamesSonOfRobert.jpg and http://www.mccutchanvillecemetery.org/surnames/H/HenryRobertSr.jpg]

101. Margaret Fyfe: b. Scotland

116. Richard Swift: b. OH [c1810 NJ; d. 1845 Zanesville, Muskingum Co., OH; m. 5 Jan 1831 Zanesville]

117. Sarah [Senter]: b. c1814/15 OH/CT [11 Feb 1810 NH; d. 17 Apr 1886 Jefferson City, MO]

118. Roland White: b. c1804 Portsmouth, NH; d. 16 Oct 1875 Portsmouth, Scioto Co., OH [extracted from FHL #292,722]  {submitted IGI: Roland White m. Sarah Jane Bush 21 Sep 1830 Westfield, Hampden Co., MA}

119. Sarah Jane Bush: b. c1809 MA

http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=philsged&id=I089977

120. Joseph E(r)vin Peyton: b. 1 Mar 1800 Winchester, VA; d. 31 Jan 1879 Muskingum Co., OH; m. (2nd)

121. Sarah Miley: b. c1805 VA

122. Rees(e) Fox: b. 30 Nov 1808 Chester Co., PA; d. 14 Dec 1886 Wayne Twp., Muskingum Co., OH; m. 21 Feb 1833

[Palmer 123]

http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=billgordon&id=I3222

https://lists.rootsweb.com/hyperkitty/th/read/FOX/2001-05/0991062903

123. Phebe Wilson: b. 24 Nov 1810 PA; d. 20 Jan 1889 Wayne Twp.

 

 

238. James Bush: b. c1783 Westfield, Hampden Co., MA; d. 24 Apr 1864 Westfield

239. Sarah Parks: b. 25 May 1789

[Parke 71]

240. William T. Peyton: b. c1765 Birmingham, England; d. 1833 Frederick Co., VA; m. 14 Jan 1795 Frederick Co., VA

241. Elizabeth Lacy: d. 1845 Bloomfield, Loudoun Co., VA

244. Joseph Fox: b. 24 Dec 1773 Chester Co., PA; d. 23 Oct 1840 Muskingum Co., OH

245. Elizabeth Jones: b. 4 Jan 1777 Westown, Chester Co., PA; d. 28 Nov 1855 Chester Co., PA

[Palmer 51]

246. John Wilson: of Chester Co., PA

 

 

476. Zadok Bush: b. 1745

477. Anna Taylor: b. 30 Jul 1757; d. 1845 Westfield, MA

[Chute 208]

478. Roland Parks: b. 11 Dec 1756 Westfield, MA; d. 16 May 1829

[Parke 70]

479. Sarah Morrison: of Cornwallis, Nova Scotia, Canada

490. Benjamin Jones: b. 24 Nov 1741 Thornbury Twp., Chester Co., PA; d. 10 Nov 1823 Westown Twp., Chester Co., PA

491. Rebecca Eavenson: b. 1 Apr 1754 Concord, PA; d. 23 Sep 1829 Westown Twp.

[Palmer 25-26]

 

 

954. Eldad Taylor: b. 10 Apr 1708 Westfield, MA; d. 21 May 1777 Boston, MA; m. (2nd) 1742

[Chute 207-208]

955. Thankful Day: b. 1721 West Springfield, MA; d. 12 Aug 1803

956. Elisha Parks: b. 8 Nov 1725 Concord/Weston, MA; d. 11 Apr 1778 Westfield, MA; m. 29 Jan 1751 Westfield

[Parke 51]

957. Mary Ingersoll: b. 16 Nov 1733 Westfield; d. 18 Jun 1823 Westfield

980. Reese Jones: b. 4 Feb 1706

http://www.gurganus.org/ourfamily/descend.cfm?pid=45515

981. Amy Cock:

982. Nathaniel Eavenson: b. 28 Mar 1720; d. 1766; m. 20 May 1746 Philadelphia, PA

983. Elizabeth Palmer: b. 24 May 1724

[Palmer 16-17]

 

 

1908. Rev. Edward Taylor: b. 1642 Sketchley, Leicestershire, England; Harvard 1671; colonial American poet; d. 29 Jun 1729 Westfield, MA; m. (2nd) 2 Jun 1692

[Chute 206-207]

http://harvardsquarelibrary.org/poets/taylor.php

1909. Ruth Wyllys: b. c1656; d. 1729

1910. Maj. John Day: b. 1673; d. 1752; m. 1696

1911. Mary Smith: b. 1677; d. 1742

1912. Josiah Parks: b. 10 Jan 1697/8 Concord, MA; will dated 18 Dec 1764; m. (1st)

[Parke 41]

1913. Sarah Grant: d. 6 Jan 1729/30

1914. Thomas Ingersoll:

1915. Sarah Dewey:

1960. Richard Jones: b. 1679

1961. Jane Evans: b. 1679

1962. Henry Cock:

1963. Mary ___:

1964. Richard Eavenson: m. 4 Dec 1712

1965. Jemima Newlin:

1966. John Palmer: b. c1690; m. 9 Jun 1714

[Palmer 6-9]

1967. Martha Yearsley: b. 14 Jun 1696

 

 

3818. Samuel Wyllys: b. 1632; d. 1709; m. 1653

3819. Ruth Haynes: b. c1636

3820. Thomas Day: b. 1637; d. 1711

3821. Sarah Cooper: b. 1641; d. 1726

3822. John Smith:

3823. Mary Partridge:

3824. Lt. Richard Parks: b. c1667; d. 19 Jun 1725 Concord, MA; m. 14 Jul 1690

[Parke 37]

3825. Elizabeth (Hastings) Billings: d. 27 Jun 1756

3920. Rees Jones:

3921. Hannah Price:   [RD600 p. 394 (descent from John of England)]

3932. John Palmer: d 1742 Concord, PA

[Palmer 1-8]

3933. Mary Southery: d.1745

 

 

7636. George Wyllys: b. c1590; Governor of Connecticut 1642; d. 9 Mar 1645; m. (2nd)

7637. Mary (Smith) Bisbey:

7638. John Haynes: b. c1594; Governor of Massachusetts Bay Colony 1635-1636, Governor of Connecticut 1639-1654; d. Jan 1653/4; m. (2nd)

7639. Mabel Harlakenden:   [RD600 p. 483 (descent from Henry I of England)]

7644. Samuel Smith: d. 1680 South Hadley, MA

7645. Elizabeth Smith:

7648. Richard Parks:

[Parke 31-34]

7649. Mary ___:

 

 

 

Chute: William E. Chute, Genealogy and History of the Chute Family in America… (Salem, 1894).

Palmer: Lewis Palmer, A Genealogical Record of the Descendants of John and Mary Palmer… (Chester, PA, 190).

Parke: Frank Sylvester Parks, Genealogy of the Parke Families of Massachusetts… (Washington, 1909).

 

 

 

1930 – Burbank, Los Angeles Co., CA, e.d. 858, sheet 5b

Rough, Robert E.        Head   M W 47 M 26 IN KY Scot  Mill Man studio

___, Hazel                   Wife    F W 41 M 21   KS OH KS

___, Robert E. Jr.        Son      M W 19 S        CA IN KS  Cartoonist studio

___, Roselyn               Dau     F W 17 S         IN IN KS

___, Clayton               Son      M W 12 S        CA IN KS

___, Charles                Son      M W 10 S        CA IN KS

___, Edwin                 Son      M W 9 S          CA IN KS

___, Raymond            Son      M W 7 S          CA IN KS

___, Wendell               Son      M W 4 10/12 S CA IN KS

___, Norman               Son      M W 1 9/12 S  CA IN KS

 

1930 – 4th Ward, Zanesville, Muskingum Co., OH, e.d. 46, sheet 10b

Barton, Samuel L.       Head   M W 44 M 32 OH OH OH  Estimator Tile Co.

___, Bessie B.             Wife    F W 42 M 30   OH OH OH

___, John E.                Son      M W 8 S          OH OH OH

___, Geraldine R.        Dau     F W 6 S           OH OH OH

 

1910 – 3rd Ward, Riverside, Riverside Co., CA, e.d. 78, sheet 2a

Rough, R. E.               Head   M W 26 M1 0 0 0       IN US US  Carpenter Planing Mill

___, Hazel V.              Wife    F W 22 M1 0 0 0         KS OH IL

Crites, Charles E.        B-i-L   M W 13 S                    OH OH IL

 

1910 – 6th Ward, Riverside, Riverside Co., CA, e.d. 84, sheet 3a

Burgess, Floyd            Head   M W 27 M1 4             KS MI Can  Butter maker Creamery

___, Mable                  Wife    F W 22 M1 4 2 2         KS OH IL

___, Eugene                Son      M W 3 S                      CA KS KS

___, George W.           Son      M W 6/12 S                 CA KS KS

Crites, Ruth                 Si-i-L   F W 11 S                     OH MI Can[sic]

 

1900 – Scott Twp., Precinct 2, Vanderburgh Co., IN, e.d. 140, sheet 8a

Rough, Robert A.       Head   W M Feb 1853 47 M 25         NC NC NC  Farmer

___, Katherine            Wife    W F Mar 1854 46 M 25 7 7    IN Ger Scot

___, Ralph E.              Son      W M Jun 1881 18 S                IN NC IN  Farm Laborer

___, Elmer R.              Son      W M Mar 1884 16 S               IN NC IN

___, Irma K.                Dau     W F Oct 1886 13 S                 IN NC IN

___, Asa F.                  Son      W M May 1889 11 S              IN NC IN

___, Karl T.                 Son      W M Nov 1895 4 S                 IN NC IN

Tyzer, Agnes               M-i-L   W F Apr 1818 82 Wd   3 3     Scot Scot Scot 1848 52 Un

 

1900 – Marion, Clinton Co., OH, e.d. 66, sheet 11b

Crites, Geary               Head   W M Jun 1854 45 M 13          OH OH OH  Laborer Home Farm[?]

___, Rosa                    Wife    W F Mar 1862 38 M 13 5 4    IL KY KY
___, Mable                  Dau     W F Apr 1888 12 S                 KS OH IL

___, Hazle                   Dau     W F Apr 1888 12 S                 KS OH IL

___, Charles                Son      W M Sep 1896 3 S                  OH OH IL

___, Ruth                    Dau     W F Jan 1899 1 S                    OH OH IL

 

1900 – 9th Ward, Zanesville, Muskingum Co., OH, e.d. 80, sheet 9a

Barton, John E.           Head   W M Jan 1859 41 M 16          OH NJ OH  Book Keeper

___, Jennie C.             Wife    W F Jul 1864 35 M 16 2 2      OH OH OH

___, Samuel L.            Son      W M Apr 1885 15 S               OH OH OH

___, Ralph E.              Son      W M Mar 1887 13 S               OH OH OH

 

1900 – Blue Rock, Muskingum Co., OH, e.d. 42, sheets 4a-b

Peyton, Rese               Head   W M Feb 1858 42 M 16         OH VA OH  Farmer

___, Roseanna             Wife    W F Feb 1865 35 M 16 4 4     OH OH OH

___, Josie E.                Dau     W F Aug 1885 14 S                OH OH OH

___, Bessie B.             Dau     W F Mar 1887 13 S                OH OH OH

___, William E.           Son      W M Dec 1888 11 S               KS OH OH

___, Joseph E.             Son      W M Jan 1892 8 S                  OH OH OH

Peyton, Sabilla            Head   W F Sep 1837 62 Wd   9 5     OH PA PA  Farmer

Peyton, Benjamin S.   Son      W M Aug 1869 30 S               OH VA OH  Farmer

___, Ella E.                 D-i-L   W F Aug 1878 21 Wd   0 0    OH OH OH

 

1900 – San Jacinto, Riverside Co., CA, e.d. 220, sheet 5a

Black, Samuel             Head   W M Sep 1855 44 M 21         WV Ire Ire  Farmer

___, Mattie S.             Wife    W F Feb 1857 43 M 21 0 0     IL KY KY

___, Robert R.            AdSon W M Sep 1897 2 S                  CA Un Ger

Biles, Sylvester           Board  W M Mar 1886 14 S               Un Un Un

 

1880 – Pilot Grove Twp., Hancock Co., IL, e.d. 75, sheet 19 (p. 213c)

Black, Samuel             W M 25                       Farmer             WV Ire Ire

            Mattie              W F 23            Wife                            IL KY KY

            William            W M 28           Bro      Merchant         WV Ire Ire

Ellis, Rose                   W F 18            Si-i-L   Tending School IL KY KY

 

1880 – 4th Ward, Zanesville, Muskingum Co., OH, e.d. 179, sheet 22 (p. 428b)

Swift, Orin                  W M 43                       Carpenter        OH OH OH

___, Mrs. Mary J.        W F 42            Wife                            ColumbusOH NH MA

___, Dean L.               W M 21           Son      Printer             OH OH OH

___, Jenney                 W F 17            Dau                             OH OH OH

___, Ida                       W F 14            Dau                             OH OH OH

___, Albert                  W M 8             Son                              OH OH OH

___, Birdie                  W F 3              Dau                             OH OH OH

 

1880 – Scott Twp., Vanderburgh Co., IN, e.d. 68, sheet 15 (p. 109c)

Tyzer, Agnes               W F 62                                                Scot Scot Scot

___, Robert H.            W M 27           Son      Farmer             IN Ger Scot

___, Dora L.                W F 25            D-i-L                           MO KY OH

___, Katie[?]               W F 20            Dau                             IN Ger Scot

Rough, Robert            W M 27                       Carpenter        VA VA VA

___, Katherine            W F 25            Wife                            IN Ger Scot

___, Walter F.             W M 6             Son                              IN VA IN

___, Wilbur H.            W M 2             Son                              IN VA IN

 

1880 – Blue Rock Twp., Muskingum Co., OH, e.d. 152, sheet 17 (p. 17a)

Peyton, Joseph E.        W M 46                       Farmer             VA VA VA

___, Sabilla                 W F 42            Wife                            OH PA PA

___, Reese E.              W M 22           Son      Works on farm OH VA OH

___, Electa S.              W F 20            Dau                             OH VA OH

___, Phebe E.              W F 13            Dau                             OH VA OH

___, Joseph                 W M 12           Son                              OH VA OH

___, Benjamin             W M 10           Son                              OH VA OH

___, Emmer                 W M 6             Son                              OH VA OH

 

1880 – 7th Ward, Zanesville, Muskingum Co., OH, e.d. 182, sheet 17 (p. 491a)

White, Homer             W M 47                       Insurance Agt.            MA NH MA

___, Sarah                   W F 48            Wife                                        OH VA NH

___, Lellie                   W F 21            Dau     School Teacher            OH MA OH

___, Albert                  W M 14           Son                                          OH MA OH

___, Homer                 W M 12           Son                                          OH MA OH

___, Sarah J.                W F 70            Mother                                    MA MA MA

[NOTE: Homer White and Charles White, sons of Roland White, were bp. 2 Mar 1834 in Westfield, Hampden Co., MA]

 

1870 – Barton Twp., Gibson Co., IN, pp. 18-19 (174b-175a)

Rough, William C.      51 M W           House Carpenter         400      375      NC

___, Sabrina                27 F W                                                                        NC

___, Charles F.            20 M W           House Carpenter                                 NC

___, Robert A.            16 M W           House Carpenter                                 NC

___, Martin L.             14 M W                                                                       NC

Rough, Carly[?] E.      6 F W                                                                          NC

___, Minnie                 4 F W                                                                          IN

___, Loley H.              9/12 F W                                                                     IN  Sept

 

1870 – 4th Ward, Portsmouth, Scioto Co., OH, pp. 46-47 (615b-616a)

Swift, Ansine[?] R.     33 M W           Carpenter                                600      OH

___, May J.                 32 F W                                                                        OH

___, Dana                    11 F W                                                                        OH

___, Jennie                  6 F W                                                                          OH

Swift, Ida                    4 F W                                                                          Ports OH

 

1870 – 4th Ward, Portsmouth, Scioto Co., OH, p. 4

White, Rowland          65 M W           Turner                          2500    450      NH

___, Sarah J.                61 F W                                                                        MA

 

1860 – Northern Division (Lexington P.O.), Davidson Co., NC, p. 44

William Rough            41 M    Carpenter                    200      NC

Dorcus                         41 F                                        

William                        18 M    Carpenter                   

John                             16 M                                       

Jesse                            14 M                                       

Charles                        9 M                                         

Robbert                       6 M                                         

Bryant                         4 M                                         

Frances                        2 F                                          

 

1860 – 4th Ward, Zanesville, Muskingum Co., OH, p. 218

Samuel Barton            31 M    Coal Miner                  500      NJ

Mary J.            “          21 F                                                     OH

Charles            “          3 M                                                      OH

John E.            “          1 M                                                      OH

 

1860 – Scott Twp., Vanderburgh Co., IN, p. 6

Henry Tizer                 34 M    Farmer             2000    500      Prussia

Agnes                          42 F                                                     Scotland

Robert Henry              7 M                                                      IN

Catherine                     5 F                                                       IN

Margaret                      1 F                                                       IN

 

1860 – Blue Rock Twp., Muskingum Co., OH, p. 99 (439a)

Joseph E. Peyton         26 M    Farmer             800      280      OH

Sybilla             “          22 F                                                     OH

Reese E.          “          2 M                                                      OH

Electa              “          9/12 F                                                  OH

 

1860 – Portsmouth, Scioto Co., OH, p. 132

Roland White              55 M    Turner of Wood          1500    200      MA

Sarah               “          50 F                                                                 MA

 

1860 – Blue Rock Twp., Muskingum Co., OH, p. 84

Reese Fox                   51 M    [Farmer]          2500    724      PA

Phoebe            “          49 F                                                     PA

Elizabeth         “          25 F                                                     OH

Martha M.       “          24 F                                                     OH

John W.           “          20 M    Laborer                                    OH

 

1850 – Salisbury, Rowan Co., NC, p. 283 (142a)

Darkes Rough             30 F                                         NC

William Rough            30 M    Carpenter

William            “          9 M

John                 “          6 M

Franklin           “          4 M

Franklin Hartly            19 M    Carpenter

Samuel Moor               26 M    Carriage painter

 

1850 – 2nd Ward, Zanesville, Muskingum Co., OH, p. 209a (417)

Sarah Swift                 35 F                             1500    CT

Oran                “          15 M                                        OH

Ellen                “          13 F                                         OH

Alfred             “          8 M                                          OH

George            “          6 M                                          OH

 

1850 – Portsmouth, Scioto Co., OH, p. 412 (206b)

Rollin White                46 M    Turner[?]                     NH

S. J. White                   40 F                                         MA

Mary J. White             12 F                                         OH

Charles White             19 M                                        MA

Abigail Whitcomb       25 F     Teacher                        OH

 

1850 – Blue Rock Twp., Muskingum Co., OH, p. 787 (394a)

Rees Fox                     41 M    Farmer             1000    PA

Phebe              “          39 F                                         PA

Elisabeth         “          16 F                                         OH

Martha             “          15 F                                         OH

Sibilla              “          13 F                                         OH

John W.           “          11 M                                        OH