1. Robert Hurt: b. 16 Jun 1969 New York, NY; U.S. Representative from VA (R)

http://www.dhr.virginia.gov/registers/Counties/Pittsylvania/071-0188_Philip_Craft_House_20xx_Draft_Nomination.pdf

 

 

2. Henry Charles Hurt, Jr.: editor of Reader’s Digest; m. 2 Oct 1968 Rapidan, VA

[Danville Register (Danville, VA), 4 Oct 1968: “The marriage of Miss Margaret Nolting Williams, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Dandridge Williams of ‘The Campbell Field,’ Rapidan, to Henry Charles Hurt Jr., son of M. and Mrs. Henry Charles Hurt of Chatham, took place Wednesday, Oct. 2…in Emmanuel Episcopal Church, Rapidan…”]

[Danville Register (Danville, VA), 29 Aug 1965: “Miss Hallam Hurt is spending some time in Oxford, Miss., where she is visiting her brother, Henry C. Hurt, Jr., who is attending the University of Mississippi.  She will visit also in Dallas, Texas, where she will be the guest of her grandmother, Mrs. Mary Taylor Hallam.”]

http://www.mitchellspublications.com/ur/loc/hurth/index.htm

3. Margaret Nolting Williams:

http://www.gunstonhall.org/library/masonweb/p208.htm

 

 

4. Henry Charles Hurt: b. 10 Jan 1913 New York, NY; d. 23 Sep 1972 Danville, VA

[Danville Register (Danville, VA), 24 Sep 1972: “Henry Charles Hunt, prominent Pittsylvania County banker, died yesterday….A native of New York, N.Y., Mr. Hurt was born Jan. 10, 1913, a son of the late Robert Hurt and Ada Emett Hurt….He is survived by his wife, Frances Hallam Hurt; a son, Henry C. Hurt Jr. of Carmel, N.Y…”]

[extensive information about ancestors starting at:

http://books.google.com/books?id=jzoUAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA866&lpg=PA866&dq=%22henry+charles+hurt%22&source=bl&ots=JjEu6GUqOF&sig=xcxsk013hU9wa2dLNsTk33DkK_w&hl=en&ei=cCoHTbeaBozEsAOZxIGrDg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=2&sqi=2&ved=0CB4Q6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=%22henry%20charles%20hurt%22&f=false]

5. Frances Hallam: b. 28 Dec 1916 TX

[Danville Register (Danville, VA), 2 Jul 1972: “Mrs. Henry Hurt was called to Dallas, Texas on Wednesday due to the death of her mother, Mrs. Mary Hallam…”]

http://www.mitchellspublications.com/ur/loc/hurtfh/ihar/

6. George Dandridge Williams: b. 1914; d. 1980; m. Apr 1940

7. Elizabeth Marshall McGuire: b. 2 Jan 1917; d. 31 Oct 1994

 

 

8. Robert Hurt: b. Oct 1884 Halifax Co., VA; m. 17 Apr 1912

9. Ada Virginia Emett: b. Lynchburg, VA

[DAR #71392 (in right of Lt. William Horsley)]

[sister of Mrs. Ethel T. Emett Edwards, DAR #71393 (in right of Lt. William Horsley and Richard Thurman)]

10. Robert Gaston Hallam: b. 14 Jul 1873 MS; d. 1 Apr 1921 Graham, Young Co., TX; m. 27 Aug 1904 Ellis Co., TX

[TX death certificate #12459: Robert  Gaston Hallam; d. 1 Apr 1921 Graham, Young Co.; married; grain dealer; b. 14 Jul 1873 MS; parents S. C. Hallam and Mary Love; informant Mrs. R. G. Hallam]

11. Mary Taylor: b. 28 Jan 1880/1 Ellis Co., TX; d. 28 Jun 1972 Dallas or Highland Park, Dallas Co., TX  [SSN 449-90-1213, issued TX]

[TX death certificate #50528: Mary Taylor Hallam; found dead 28 Jun 1972 Dallas Highland Park, Dallas Co.; b. 28 Jan 1880 Ellis Co., TX; parents John M. Taylor and Rebecca Butler; informant Gaston Hallam]

[Herald Banner (Greenville, TX), 30 Jun 1972: “Dallas—Mary T. Hallam…was found dead at her home here Wednesday morning….Survivors include two brothers, George Taylor and Sam Taylor, both of Corpus Christi; two daughters, Mrs. Clyde Melville of Dallas and Mrs. Henry Hurt of Chatham, Va…”]

12. Langbourne Meade Williams: b. 12 Sep 1872 Richmond, VA; banker; d. 2 Apr 1931; m. 1 Dec 1898

[in Who Was Who in America, vol. 1]

13. Susanne C. Nolting: b. c1876/7 VA

14. John Peyton McGuire III: b. 21 Dec 1866; d. 13 Nov 1948; m. (2nd) 23 Nov 1915

[in The National Cyclopaedia of American Biography, vol. 38 (not seen)]

15. Virginia Baylor Armistead: b. Apr 1888 VA; d. 1960

 

 

16. Eugene Charles Hurt: b. Nov 1855

17. Roxanna Williamson Spencer: b. c1857/8 VA

18. Pendleton Emett: b. 2 Jul 1841; d. 13 Aug 1911; m. 15 Dec 1881

19. Rebecca Alice Pringle: b. 1858

20. Samuel C. Hallam: b. Jul 1836 GA; m. c1865/6

21. Mary Love: b. Oct 1849 MS

22. John M. Taylor: b. Jan 1848 AR; m. 7 Oct 1875 Ellis Co., TX

23. Rebecca Butler: b. c1859/60 TX

24. John Langbourne Williams: b. 13 Jul 1831/35 Richmond, VA; d. 11 Feb 1915 Richmond; m. 13 Oct 1864

25. Maria Ward Skelton: b. 1843

26. Emil Otto Nolting: b. 22 Jun 1824 Wiekride, near Minden, Hanover, Prussia; d. 16 Apr 1893 (prob. Richmond, Henrico Co., VA); m. 1 Dec 1858 Baltimore, MD

[U.S. passport application of son Frederick Ernest Nolting: b. Richmond, VA, 6 Dec 1872; father Emil Otto Nolting b. Hanover, d. 16 Apr 1893, emigrated to U.S. through port of Bremen, Germany, 1838, resided at Richmond, VA; application signed 23 May 1922 (dated 26 May 1922)]

[http://books.google.com/books?id=HAI1AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA343&lpg=PA343&dq=%22emil+otto+nolting%22&source=bl&ots=Arsf0AiqWF&sig=yeceLYNyXyV5EjsAXrQ5Z8EUpuc&hl=en&ei=GJEKTenoO4KosQOcx_DvCg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CCcQ6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=%22emil%20otto%20nolting%22&f=false : “Emil Otto Nolting, whose death occurred…April 16, 1893, was the fourth child of Major George Frederick Nolting and Margaretha Voss Nolting, his wife, and was born on their estate Wiekride, near Minden, Prussia, June 22, 1824.  His father, who was an officer in the Hanoverian army at the time of its overthrow by Napoleon, went to England with the band of officers who would not submit to Napoleon’s authority and joined the English Hanoverian army….He was appointed Consul for Belgium May 22, 1852….In 1884 the King of Belgium, knighted him with the order of Leopold II.”]

http://www.monticola.net/

27. Susanne C. Horn: b. Apr 1841 MD

28. John Peyton McGuire II: b. 30 Sep 1836 Richmond, VA; d. 29 Apr 1906 Richmond; m. 10 Jul 1860 Fairfax Co., VA

29. Clara Forsyth Mason: b. 1840; d. 7 Nov 1877

30. Capt. Bowles Edward Armistead: b. 26 Apr 1835/38 VA; d. 16 Oct 1916; m. (2nd) 1871

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=15833761

31. Elizabeth Brooke Marshall: b. 25 May 1846 VA; d. 10 Dec 1919

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=15931485

 

 

32. William Walker Hurt: b. 25 Apr 1809

33. Nancy Sims Linn: b. Nov 1811

34. Ephraim Bouldin Spencer, M.D.: b. c1822/3 VA; m. 6 Aug 1851

35. Sarah “Sallie” M. Fleming: b. c1833/4 VA

36. Thomas Truxton Emett: b. 1805; d. 1889; m. Nelson Co., VA

37. Mary Elizabeth Pendleton: b. 1812; d. 1904

38. Capt. William Goode Pringle: b. 18 Apr 1819 Halifax Co., VA; d. 12 Oct 1890; m. 28 Dec 1854 Halifax Co., VA

39. Cornelia R. Wright: b. 1830; d. 1888

48. John Williams: b. c1792/3 Ireland

49. Sianna Armistead Dandridge: b. c1793/4 VA

50. John Gifford Skelton, M.D.: b. 29 Apr 1815 Powhatan Co., VA; d. 31 Oct 1889; m. (1st)

http://books.google.com/books?id=kZkbAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA39&lpg=PA39&dq=%22john+gifford+skelton%22&source=bl&ots=Hh4gjkTkxF&sig=_ZMgvCxkCwuA4RvSXiyOdRB8t48&hl=en&ei=vX0ITfbiCozEsAOhpKXRDg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBcQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=%22john%20gifford%20skelton%22&f=false

51. Charlotte Foushee Randolph: d. 1843

52. Maj. George (Georg) Frederick (Friedrich) Wilhelm Nölting: b. Prussia; m. 22 Apr 1816 Evangelisch, Hille, Westfalen, Prussia [extracted from FHL #470,444: parents Christ. Friedr. Noelting and Helene Elisab. Brawe, and Hermann Voss and Cath. Charl. Weeks of Noeltings]

53. Friederike Johanna Margarethe Voss: b. Prussia

54. John V. Horn: b. c1792/3 Frankfurt, Germany

55. Philipena ___: b. c1808/9 Frankfurt

56. Rev. John Peyton McGuire: b. 4 Sep 1800 Winchester or Denbigh, Fairfax Co., VA; d. 26 Mar 1869; m. 8 Oct 1827

[picture of tombstone at http://www.historynut.info/economyrules/JPMgrave.jpg]

57. Maria Mercer Garnett: b. 12 Jun 1808; d. 1 Sep 1841

58. Murray Mason: b. 4 Jan 1808 Georgetown, DC; d. 11 Jan 1875 Alexandria, VA; m. 7 Dec 1837

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murray_Mason

59. Clara Cecilia Forsyth:

60. Brig. Gen. Walker Keith Armistead: b. 1785; d. 13 Oct 1845

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=26413309

61. Elizabeth Stanley: b. 1 Nov 1791 NC; d. 30 Sep 1861

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=26413427

62. Henry Morris Marshall: b. 13 Jun 1811; m. 16 May 1834

63. Elizabeth Brooke: b. Oct 1813

 

 

64. Rev. John Robert Hurt:

68. Thomas Flournoy Spencer: m. 10 Jan 1822

69. Sallie Bouldin:

70. Dr. Beverly R. Fleming: b. c1802/3 VA; m. (1st) 22/30 Sep 1830 Halifax Co., VA

71. Roseanna/Roxana W. Webb:

72. Lewis Emmet: m. 15 Jun 1809

73. Jane Barnett Gibbs: b. 1784

74. Micajah Pendleton:

75. Mary Cabell Horsley:

76. William Pringle: b. 25 Jan 1784; d. 29 Jan 1857 Halifax Co., VA; m. 1 Jun 1814/15

77. Alice Goode Baskerville: b. 23 Aug 1792 Cumberland Co., VA; d. 30 Jun 1872

78. William D. Wright:

79. Rebecca Wade Acree:

98. William Dandridge:

99. Susanna Armistead:

100. Ennion William Skelton, M.D.: b. 12 Sep 1779 Middlesex Co., NJ; d. 4 Nov 1836 Paxton, Powhatan Co., VA

101. Catharine Waldron Gifford:

102. Peyton Randolph: b. c1780; acting Governor of VA 1811-1812; d. 26 Dec 1828

103. Maria Ward:

104. Christ. Friedrich Nölting:

105. Helene Elisabetha Brawe:

106. Hermann Voss:

107. Catharine Charl. Weeks:

112. Col. William McGuire:

113. Mary Little:

114. James Mercer Garnett: b. 8 Jun 1770 Essex Co., VA; U.S. Representative from VA 1805-1809; d. 23 Apr 1843 Essex Co., VA; m. 21 Sep 1793

115. Mary Eleanor Dick Mercer: b. 4 Oct 1774; d. 11 Apr 1837

116. John Mason: b. 4 Apr 1766; d. 19 Mar 1849; m. 10 Feb 1796 Annapolis, MD

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Mason_(1766%E2%80%931849)

117. Anna Maria Murray:

118. John Forsyth: b. 22 Oct 1780 Fredericksburg, VA; U.S. Representative from GA 1813-1818 and 1823-1827, U.S. Senator from GA 1818-1819 and 1829-1834, U.S. Minister to Spain 1819-1823, Governor of Georgia 1827-1829, U.S. Secretary of State 1834-1841; d. 21 Oct 1841 Washington, DC

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Forsyth_(politician)

119. Clara Meigs: b. 18 Sep 1784; d. 17 Jul 1853

[Meigs 39]

120. John Armistead: m. 17 Mar 1764

121. Lucy Baylor: of New Market, Caroline Co., VA

122. John Stanley:

123. Elizabeth Franck:

124. James Markham Marshall: b. 12 Mar 1764 Fauquier Co., VA; d. 26 Apr 1848 Fairfield, Fauquier Co., VA; m. 9 Apr 1795  {brother of John Marshall, U.S. Secretary of State 1800-1801, Chief Justice 1801-1835}

125. Hester Morris: b. 30 Jul 1774; d. 18 Apr 1876 Fairfield

126. Matthew Whiting Brooke, M.D.:

127. Elizabeth Lewis:

 

 

128. Rev. Philemon Hurt: b. 6 Oct 1758 Caroline Co., VA

136. Lt. Col. Gideon Spencer: m. 5 Sep 1796

137. Catherine Clements:

144. John Emmet: b. Ireland

145. Mary Stephens:

146. Capt. Churchill Gibbs: b. 1754; d. 1845

147. Judith Richardson:

148. Philip Pendleton: d. 1778  {brother of Edmund Pendleton}

150. Lt. William Horsley: b. 1745; will 15 Apr 1791 – 5 Sep 1791 Nelson Co., VA; m. 3 Jan 1768

151. Martha Megginson:

152. Oliver Pringle:

153. ___ Brumfield:

154. Richard Baskerville: m. 9 Oct 1770

155. Martha Goode:

156. William Wright: b. Scotland

158. David Acree: m. (bond 8 Apr 1797 Campbell Co., VA)

159. Rhoda Thurman: b. 1772

196. Bartholomew Dandridge: b. 25 Dec 1737; d. 18 Apr 1785  {sister of Martha (Dandridge) Washington}

197. Mary Burbidge: d. 24 Jul 1809

198. Maj. William Armistead:

199. Mary (___) Nicholas:

200. Josiah Skelton: b. 1741; d. 1821 Paxton, Powhatan Co., VA

201. Mary Wright: b. 1751; d. 1824 Paxton

202. Capt. John Gifford: b. 1753; d. 28 Jun 1821

203. Hannah Crane: d. 6 Feb 1830

204. Edmund Jenings Randolph: b. 10 Aug 1753 Williamsburg, VA; Governor of VA 1786-1788, U.S. Attorney General 1789-1794, U.S. Secretary of State 1794-1795; d. 12 Sep 1813 Millwood, VA

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edmund_Randolph

205. Sara Elizabeth Nicholas:

206. Benjamin Ward: d. 30 Apr 1783; m. 23 Jan 1779

207. Mary Eggleston:

http://books.google.com/books?id=Vaw0AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA126&lpg=PA126&dq=%22mary+eggleston%22+%22benjamin+ward%22&source=bl&ots=-U4WWNKV0J&sig=7ficYTRtTP3kIH7ihDAa6akEtOM&hl=en&ei=2eMLTfzAGI22sAPdsKGGCg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&sqi=2&ved=0CBcQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=%22mary%20eggleston%22%20%22benjamin%20ward%22&f=false

226. William Little: of Frederick Co., VA

228. Muscoe Garnett: b. 17 Aug 1736; d. Jan 1803; m. 9 Jul 1767

229. Grace Fenton Mercer: b. 20 Feb 1751/2; d. 4 Jun 1814

230. James Mercer: b. 26 Feb 1736; d. 31 Oct 1793

232. George Mason IV: b. 11 Dec 1725 Fairfax Co., VA; American “Founding Father”; d. 7 Oct 1792 Gunston Hall, Fairfax Co., VA; m. (1st) 4 Apr 1750

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Mason

233. Ann Eilbeck:

236. Robert Forsyth: b. 1754 Scotland; U.S. Marshal of Georgia (first U.S. Marshal who died in line of duty); d. 11 Jan 1794

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Forsyth_(U.S._Marshal)

237. Fanny (Johnston) Houston:

238. Josiah Meigs: b. 21 Aug 1757 Middletown, CT; Yale 1778; 1st president of the University of Georgia; d. 4 Sep 1822 Washington, DC; m. 21 Jan 1782

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Josiah_Meigs

http://fax.libs.uga.edu/CT275xM512xM5/1f/life_of_josiah_meigs.pdf

239. Clara Benjamin: b. 5 May 1762 Stratford, CT

240. William Armistead: m. 1739

241. Mary Bowles:

248. Col. Thomas Marshall:

249. Mary Randolph Keith:

250. Robert Morris: b. 20 Jan 1734 Liverpool, England; “Financier of the Revolution”; signer of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, and United States Constitution; U.S. Senator from PA 1789-1795; d. 9 May 1806 Philadelphia, PA; m. 2 Mar 1759

251. Mary White:

252. Edmund Brooke:

253. Harriet Whiting:

254. Warner Lewis:

255. Courtenay Norton:

 

 

272. Col. Thomas Spencer: d. 1793 Charlotte Co., VA

273. Eliza Julia Flournoy: b. 5 Dec 1721

290. Maj. Peter Stephens: b. Germany

291. ___ Rittenhouse:

292. John Gibbs: b. 14 Nov 1729

293. Elizabeth Churchill:

296. Henry Pendleton: b. 1683; d. May 1721; m. 1701

297. Mary Taylor:

300. William Horsley:

301. Mary Cabell:

302. Col. William Megginson:

303. Martha Goode:

304. William Pringle:

308. John Baskerville: of York and Cumberland Cos., VA

310. Bennet Goode:

311. Martha Jefferson:  {aunt of Thomas Jefferson}

318. Richard Thurman: b. 1743 Lynchburg, VA; d. 1830 Lynchburg

319. Ann Brown: b. 1745; d. 1790

392. Col. John Dandridge: b. c1700; d. 31 Aug 1756; m. 22 Jul 1730

393. Frances Jones:

394. Julius King Burbidge:

396. John Armistead: m. (2nd)

397. Susanna Meriwether:

400. Joseph Skelton:

404. Archer Gifford:

405. Catherine Waldron:

406. Joseph Crane:

407. Patience Crane:

408. John Randolph: b. 1727 Williamsburg, VA; d. 31 Jan 1784 London, England

414. Joseph Eggleston: m. 11 Dec 1753

415. Judith Segar: b. 20 Apr 1729

456. James Garnett: b. 17 Jan 1692; d. 27 May 1765; m. (2nd)

457. Elizabeth Muscoe: d. 23 Aug 1736

458. John Mercer: b. 6 Feb 1704 Dublin, Ireland; d. 14 Oct 1768; m. (2nd) 10 Nov 1750

459. Ann Roy:

460. same as #458; m. (1st)

461. Catherine Mason:

464. George Mason III: b. 1690; d. 5 Mar 1735 Fairfax Co., VA; m. 1721

465. Ann Thomson:

466. William Eilbeck:

467. Sarah Edgar:

476. Return Meigs: b. 16 Mar 1708; d. 22 Jun 1782; m. (1st) 1 Feb 1732/3

[Meigs 23-24]

477. Elizabeth Hamlin: b. 17 Sep 1762

478. Col. John Benjamin: of Stratford, CT

479. Lucretia Backus: b. 1733

480. Henry Armistead:

481. Martha Burwell: bp. 16 Nov 1685

482. James Bowles:

483. Rebecca Addison:

498. Rev. James Keith: m. 2 Mar 1734

499. Mary Isham Randolph: b. 1713; d. Dec 1753

502. Col. Thomas White:

508. Capt. Warner Lewis: m. (1st)

509. Mary Chiswell: b. 22 Feb 1739

510. John Hatley Norton:

511. Sarah Nicholas:

 

 

584. Zacharias Gibbs: b. 10 Oct 1680

592. Philip Pendleton: b. 1650; d. 1721; m. 1682

593. Isabella Hart:

594. James Taylor:

602. Dr. William Cabell:

616. George Baskerville: of York Co., VA

617. Elizabeth Norwell/Norvell: b. c1675

622. Thomas Jefferson:

623. Mary Field:

786. Orlando Jones:

792. William Armistead: b. 1671; d. 13 Jun 1711 Matthews Co., VA

793. Anne Lee:

794. Thomas Meriwether: of Essex Co., VA

816. Sir John Randolph: b. 1693 Charles City, VA; d. 7 Mar 1737

817. Susanna Beverley:

828. Joseph Eggleston:

829. Anne Pettus:

830. Oliver Segar: b. 1684; d. 1741

912. John Garnett: will proved 11 Mar 1713 Essex Co., VA

913. Ann ___:

914. Salvatore Muscoe: b. 28 Dec 1674

918. Mungo Roy:

922. same as #928; m. (2nd)

923. Elizabeth Waugh:

928. George Mason II: b. 1660; d. 1716; m. (1st) 1688

929. Mary Fowke:

952. Capt. Janna Meigs: b. 27 Dec 1672; d. 5 Jun 1739; m. 18 May 1698

[Meigs 15]

953. Hannah Willard: b. 1674; d. 4 Jan 1749

954. Jabez Hamlin:

958. John Backus, Jr.: m. 12 May 1725

959. Sybil Whiting: b. 6 May 1708; d. 17 Aug 1755

960. John Armistead:

961. Mary ___:

962. Maj. Lewis Burwell:

963. Abigail Smith:

964. Tobias Bowles:

998. Thomas Randolph: b. Jun 1683; d. 1729; m. 16 Oct 1712

999. Judith Fleming:

1016. Warner Lewis: b. 1720

1017. Eleanor (Bowles) Gooch:

1018. Col. John Chiswell: d. 15 Oct 1766; m. 19 May 1736

1019. Elizabeth Randolph: b. 24 Oct 1715; d. Feb 1776

1022. Robert Carter Nicholas: b. 1723; m. 1752

1023. Anne Cary:

 

 

1168. Gregory Gibbs: b. 1635; d. 1696 Middlesex parish, VA

1169. Mary ___:

1232. John Baskerville: b. c1637 England; d. 1679 VA

1233. Mary Barber:

1234. Hugh Norvell:

1584. same as #960

1585. same as #961

1586. Hancock Lee:

1587. Mary Kendall:

1632. William Randolph: bp. 7 Nov 1650 Moreton Morrell, Warwick, England; d. 11 Apr 1711 VA   [RD600 p. 208 (descent from Edward III of England )]

1633. Mary Isham:   [RD600 p. 427 (descent from William I of Scotland)]

1634. Col. Peter Beverley: b. 1668; d. 1728

1635. Elizabeth Peyton:

1658. Dabney Pettus:

1659. Anne Overton:

1856. George Mason:

1857. Mary French:

1858. Col. Gerard Fowke:   [RD600 p. 438 (descent from William I of Scotland)]

1859. Anne Thoroughgood:

1904. John Meigs: b. 28 Feb 1641; d. 9 Nov 1713; m. (1st) 7 Mar 1665

[Meigs 13]

1905. Sarah Wilcox: d. 24 Nov 1691

1906. Josiah Willard:

1918. Rev. Samuel Whiting: b. 22 Apr 1670; d. 27 Sep 1725 Enfield, CT; d. 14 Sep 1696 Norwich, CT

1919. Elizabeth Adams: b. 21 Feb 1681 Dedham, MA; d. 21 Dec 1766

1920. William Armistead:

1926. Anthony Smith:

1927. Martha Bacon:

1996. same as #1632

1997. same as #1633

2032. Col. John Lewis III: bp. Nov 1702; of Warner Hall

2033. Frances Fielding:

2038. Col. William Randolph: b. 6 Nov 1681 Turkey Island, Henrico Co., VA; d. 19 Oct 1742; m. 22 Jun 1709

2039. Elizabeth Beverley: b. 1 Jan 1691; d. 26 Dec 1723

2044. Dr. George Nicholas:

2045. Elizabeth (Carter) Burwell:

2046. Col. Wilson Cary:

2047. Sarah Pate:

 

 

2336. Lt. John Gibbs: to Jamestown, VA, 1619

2466. Col. William Barber:

3270. Maj. Robert Peyton:   [RD600 p. 203 (descent from Edward III of England)]

3271. Mary ___:

3808. John Meigs: d. 1671; m. 1632

[Meigs 11]

3809. Tamsin Fry:

3810. William Wilcox:

3836. Rev. John Whiting: b. 1635; Harvard 1653; d. 8 Sep 1689; m. (1st)

3837. Sybil Collins:

3838. Rev. William Adams:

3839. Alice Bradford:

3840. Anthony Armistead:

4064. John Lewis II: b. 30 Nov 1669; d. 14 Nov 1725

4065. Elizabeth Warner: b. 24 Nov 1672; d. 6 Feb 1720

4066. Henry Fielding:

4076. same as #1632

4077. same as #1633

4078. same as #1634

4079. same as #1635

4090. Robert “King” Carter: m. (1st)  

4091. Judith Armistead:

 

 

7616. Vincent Meigs: d. 1 Dec 1658

[Meigs 7]

7672. William Whiting:

7678. William Bradford: b. 17 Jun 1624 Plymouth, MA; m. (1st)

7679. Alice Richards: d. 12 Dec 1671 Plymouth

8128. Maj. John Lewis: m. 1666

8129. Isabella Warner:

8130. Col. Augustine Warner: b. 3 Jun 1642; d. 19 Jun 1681

8131. Mildred Reade:

8180. John Carter:

8181. Sarah Ludlow:  [RD600 p. 285 (descent from Edward I of England)]

 

 

15356. William Bradford: bp. 19 Mar 1589/90 Austerfield, Yorkshire, England; Mayflower passenger; governor of Plymouth Colony; d. 9 May 1657 Plymouth, MA; m. (2nd) 14 Aug 1623 Plymouth

15357. Alice (Carpenter) Southworth: d. 26 Mar 1670 Plymouth

16258. Augustine Warner: b. 28 Nov 1610; d. 26 Dec 1674

16259. Mary Towneley: b. 15 May 1614; d. 11 Aug 1660   [RD600 p. 416 (descent from William I of Scotland)]

16260. same as #16258

16261. same as #16259

16262. Col. George Reade:   [RD600 p. 210 (descent from Edward III of England)]

16263. Elizabeth Martieau:

 

 

 

Meigs: Henry B. Meigs, Record of the Descendants of Vincent Meigs (Baltimore, 1901).

 

 

 

1920 – Graham, Young Co., TX, e.d. 171, sheet 6a

Hallam, Robert            Head   M W 46 M      MS MS MS  grain dealer

___, Mary                    Wife    F W 38 M        TX TX TX

___, Gaston                 Son      M W 14 S        TX MS TX

___, Mary Louise        Dau     F W 11 S         TX MS TX

___, Robert                 Son      M W 10 S        TX MS TX

___, Francis                 Dau     F W 4 S           TX MS TX

 

1900 – Monroe Ward, Richmond, Henrico Co., VA, e.d. 77, sheet 5a

Nolting, Susan C.        Head   W F Apr 1841 59 Wd 38 12 10          MD Ger Ger

___, William O.           Son      W M Sep 1870 29 S                            VA Ger MD  Tobacco Dealery

___, Frederick E.        Son      W M Dec 1872 27 S                           VA Ger MD  Tobacco Dealer

___, Carl H.                Son      W M Jul 1874 26 S                             VA Ger MD  Clerk Bank

___, Eulalia J.              Dau     W F Oct 1863 36 S                             VA Ger MD

___, Emily M.             Dau     W F Jun 1865 34 S                             VA Ger MD

___, Bratie O.             Dau     W F Jan 1879 21 S                              VA Ger MD

___, Martha                 Dau     W F Nov 1883 16 S                            VA Ger MD

(2 servants)

 

1900 – Precinct 1, Ellis Co., TX, e.d. 14, sheet 17b

Hellam, Sam                Head   W M Jul 1835 64 M 34           GA NC GA  Farmer

Hellam, Mary              Wife    W F Oct 1849 50 M 34 7 6     MS NC MS

Hellam, Robert            Son      W M Jul 1872 27 S                 MS GA MS  Farmer

Hellam, Dasy              Dau     W F Sep 1880 19 S                 TX GA MS

Hellam, Samey            Son      W M Jan 1884 16 S                TX GA MS  Farmer

Hellam, William          Son      W M Mar 1886 14 S               TX GA MS  Farmer

 

1900 – Precinct 1, Ellis Co., TX, e.d. 14, sheet 21b

Taylor, John                Head   W M Jan 1848 52 M 25          AR AR NC  Farmer

Taylor, Minney            Dau     W F Jul 1878 21 S                  TX AR TX

Taylor, Mary               Dau     W F Jan 1880 20 S                  TX AR TX

Taylor, Frank               Son      W M Feb 1882 18 S                TX AR TX  Farmer

Taylor, George            Son      W M Nov 1884 15 S               TX AR TX  Farmer

Taylor, Sam                 Son      W M May 1889 11 S              TX AR TX  Farmer

 

1900 – Scott Dist., Fauquier Co., VA, e.d. 36, sheets 2b-3a

Armistead, Bowles C. Head   W M Apr 1838 62 M 29                     VA VA VA  Assessor

Armistead, Elizabeth  Wife    W F May 1846 54 M 29 10 10           VA VA VA

___, Lewis                  Son      W M Jan 1876 24 S                            VA VA VA

___, Eleanor                Dau     W F Apr 1881 19 S                             VA VAVA

___, Elizabeth M.        Dau     W F Aug 1884 15 S                            VA VA VA

___, Robert M.            Son      W M Aug 1886 13 S                           VA VA VA

___, Virginia               Dau     W F Apr 1888 12 S                             VA VA VA

___, Courtney             Dau     W F Aug 1890 9 S                              VA VA VA

 

1880 – Precinct 4, Ellis Co., TX, e.d. 50, sheet 59 (p. 514c)

Taylor, John M.           W M 33                       Farmer             AR MS

___, Rebecca               W F 20            Wife                            TX     NC

___, Minnie E.            W F 1              Dau                             TX AR TX

___, Mary C.               W F 4/12 Jan   Dau                             TX AR TX

 

1880 – Richmond, Henrico Co., VA, e.d. 79, sheet 13 (p. 7a)

Nolting, E. O.             W M 55                       Merchant Tobacco      Pru Pru Pru

___, S. C.                    W F 39            Wife                                        MD Frankfurt Frankfurt

___, Helen P.              W F 18            Dau                                         VA Pru MD

___, Eulalie J.              W F 16            Dau                                         VA Pru MD

___, Emelie                 W F 15            Dau                                         VA Pru MD

___, Florine                 W F 11            Dau                                         VA Pru MD

___, Otto                     W M 9             Son                                          VA Pru MD

___, Frederick             W F 7              Son                                          VA Pru MD

___, Karle                   W M 5             Son                                          VA Pru MD

___, Susie                    W F 3              Dau                                         VA Pru MD

___, Robert                 W F 1              Dau                                         VA Pru MD

(3 servants)

 

1860 – Northern District, Halifax Co., VA, p. 30

Ephraim B. Spencer    37 M    Physician         4000    12680  VA

Sallie M. Spencer        26 F                                                     VA

Josaphine K. Spencer  7 F                                                       VA

Margarett Spencer       5 F                                                       VA

Roxana W. Spencer    2 F                                                       VA

Sallie T. Spencer         9/12 F                                                  VA

(1 laborer)

 

1860 – Northern District, Halifax Co., VA, p. 31

Beverly R. Fleming     57 M    Physician         38000  56564  VA

Mary S. Fleming         34 F                                                     VA

Othella C. Fleming      23 F                                                     VA

Beverly A. Fleming     9 M                                                      VA

George – Fleming       6 M                                                      VA

Mary E. Fleming         5 F                                                       VA

Lydia Fleming             2 F                                                       VA

Leonora Fleming         37 F                                                     VA

George M. Moon        30 M    Unoccupied                 7900    VA

Nannie M. Moon         22 F     Unoccupied                             VA

 

1860 – Grey Rock Precinct 7, Titus Co., TX, p. 1 (141a)

J. T. Love                    44 M    Farmer             800      2020    SC

D. A. Love                  13 F                                                     MS

Mary L. Love              11 F                                                     MS

John R.                      8 M                                                      MS

James Love                 7/12 M                                                 TX

 

1850 – Richmond, Henrico Co., VA, p. 899 (448a)

John Williams              57 M    Treasurer P. R.R. Co.  Ireland

Sianna                       56 F                                         VA

Robert A.                  28 M    Merchant         6000    VA

Elizabeth M.              25 F                                         VA

Susan E.                    20 F                                         VA

William B.                 18 M                                        VA

Margaret S.               16 F                                         VA

John L.                      14 M                                        VA

 

1850 – Northern District, Halifax Co., VA, p. 67 (34a)

Beverly R. Flemming  47 M    Physician         15000  VA

Mary S. Flemming      23 F                                         VA

Sarah M. Flemming     17 F                                         VA

Mary S. Bailey            34 F                                         VA

L. Flemming                26 F                                         VA

Elvera G. Moon          18 F                                         VA

 

1850 – 1st District, Baltimore, MD, p. 328 (766) (383b)

John V. Horn              57 M    Butcher                       Germany

Philapeona                 41 F                                         Germany

Mary                          16 F                                         MD

Anna                         13 F                                         MD

Susanah                     9 F                                           MD

Valentine                   7 M                                          MD

Wm.                          5 M                                          MD

Earnest                      3 M                                          MD

Rosemand                 2 F                                           MD

John Blot                   28 M    Butcher                       Germany