1. Stephanie Herseth Sandlin: b. 3 Dec 1970 near Houghton, Brown Co., SD; m. Max Allen Sandlin, Jr. (U.S. Representative from TX 1997-2005); U.S. Representative from SD (D)

 

2. Ralph Lars Herseth: b. 16 Jun 1946; SD state legislator

3. Joyce ___:

 

4. Ralph E. Herseth: b. 2 Jul 1909 Houghton, Brown Co., SD; governor of SD 1959-1961; d. 24 Jan 1969; m. 23 Dec 1937 Brown Co., SD  [SSN 503-38-9967, issued SD 1954]

5. Lorna H. Buntrock: b. 5 Apr 1909 SD; SD secretary of state; d. 8 Sep 1994 (last residence Pierre, Hughes Co., SD)  [SSN 504-46-9332, issued SD 1957-8]

 

8. Lars Herseth: b. c1867/8 Norway; imm. 1878/1880/1881; m. c1890/91  {submitted IGI: b. 5 Mar 1868 Hamar, Hedmark, Norway; d. 29 Apr 1942 Brown Co., SD; m. 28 Jun 1891 Pelican Rapids, Otter Tail Co., MN}

9. Oline Afseth: b. c1870/1 MN  {submitted IGI: b. 28 Aug 1870; d. 11 Jan 1937 Houghton, Brown Co., SD}

10. Albert P. Buntrock: b. c1857 Germany; imm. 1882/89; m. c1887/8

11. Ida M. ___: b. c1870 Germany; imm. 1875

 

16. ___ Herseth: b. Norway  {submitted IGI: Elias Bernhard Herseth}

17. ___: b. Norway:   {submitted IGI: Agnetta Snarud}

18. Mons O. Afseth: b. Dec 1844 Norway; imm. 1866; m. c1864/5

19. Antonette ___: b. Mar 1844 Norway; imm. 1866  {submitted IGI: Antonette Ellefson}

 

 

1930 – Shelby Twp., Brown Co., SD, e.d. 53, sheet 3b

Herseth, Lars               Head   M W 62 M 22 Nor Nor Nor Norwegian 1878 Na  Farmer

___, Olena                   Wife    F W 59 M 20   MN Nor Nor

___, Clara C.               Dau     F W 24 S         SD Nor MN  teacher public school

___, Ralph E.              Son      M W 20 S        SD Nor MN

(4 boarders)

 

1920 – Shelby Twp., Brown Co., SD, e.d. 55, sheet 4a

Herseth, Lars               Head   M W 51 M 1880 Na 1889       Nor Nor Nor Norwegian 

            Lena                Wife    F W 49 M                                MN Nor Nor

            Minda              Dau     F W 24 S                                 SD Nor MN

            Lionel              Son      M W 19 S                                SD Nor MN

            Esther              Dau     F W 16 S                                 SD Nor MN

            Clara                Dau     F W 14 S                                 SD Nor MN

            Ralph               Son      M W 10 S                                SD Nor MN

(2 “hired help”s)

 

1920 – Westport Twp., Brown Co., SD, e.d. 63, sheet 1a

Buntrock, Albert P.     Head   M W 62 M 1882 Na 1890       Kammin[?] Kam Kam German

___, Ida M.                 Wife    F W 49 M 1875 Na 1890        Stittin Sti Sti German

___, Otto C.                Son      M W 23 S                                SD Kam Sti  Farmer

___, August F.            Son      M W 21 S                                SD Kam Sti  Laborer

___, Rudolph E.          Son      M W 18 S                                SD Kam Sti  Laborer

___, Robert T.             Son      M W 16 S                                SD Kam Sti

___, Louise I.              Dau     F W 14 S                                 SD Kam Sti

___, Benhart H.          Son      M W 12 S                                SD Kam Sti

___, Lorna H.              Dau     F W 10 S                                 SD Kam Sti

 

1910 – Shelby Twp., Brown Co., SD, e.d. 61, sheet 8b

Herseth, Lars               Head   M W 43 M1 18           Nor Nor Nor 1881 Na  Farmer

___, Olena                   Wife    F W 39 M1 18 8 8       MN Nor Nor

___, Alice                    Dau     F W 18 S                     SD Nor MN

___, Edwin                 Son      M W 16 S                    SD Nor MN

___, Minda                  Dau     F W 14 S                     SD Nor MN

___, Arthur                 Son      M W 10 S                    SD Nor MN

___, Lionel                  Son      M W 9 S                      SD Nor MN

___, Ester                    Dau     F W 6 S                       SD Nor MN

___, Clara                    Dau     F W 4 S                       SD Nor MN

___, Ralph                   Son      M W 10/12 S               SD Nor MN

(2 hired men, 1 servant)

 

1910 – Westport Twp., Brown Co., SD, e.d. 60, sheet 9a

Buntrock, Albert         Head   M W 53 M1 22           Ger Ger Ger 1884 Na  Farmer

___, Ida                       Wife    F W 40 M 22 11 11     Ger Ger Ger 1875

___, Herman               Son      M W 21 S                    SD Ger Ger  Farmer

___, Albert                  Son      M W 20 S                    SD Ger Ger  Farm Laborer

___, Anna                   Dau     F W 18 S                     SD Ger Ger

___, Ernst                    Son      M W 17 S                    SD Ger Ger

___, Otto                     Son      M W 13 S                    SD Ger Ger

___, August                Son      M W 11 S                    SD Ger Ger

___, Rudolph              Son      M W 9 S                      SD Ger Ger

___, Robert                 Son      M W 7 S                      SD Ger Ger

___, Louisa                 Dau     F W 4 S                       SD Ger Ger

___, Barnhardt            Son      M W 2 7/12 S              SD Ger Ger

___, Lorna                   Dau     F W 1 S                       SD Ger Ger

 

1900 – Pelican Rapids, Otter Tail Co., MN, e.d. 189, sheet 10b

Afseth, Mons O.         Head   W M Dec 1844 55 M 35         Nor Nor Nor 1866 34 Na  Farmer

___, Antonette            Wife    W F Mar 1844 56 M 35 11 9  Nor Nor Nor 1866 34

___, Christian              Son      W M Aug 1874 25 S               MN Nor Nor  Day laborer

___, Christina              Dau     W F May 1878 22 S                MN Nor Nor

___, Gina                    Dau     W F Jun 1882 17 S                 MN Nor Nor

___, Clara                    Dau     W F Jun 1884 15 S                 MN Nor Nor

___, Anton                  Son      W M May 1887 13 S              MN Nor Nor

 

1885 MN census – Pelican Rapids, Otter Tail Co., pp. 13-14

Afseth, Mons O.         40 M W           Norway

  “        Antoinette       41 F W            Norway

  “        Martha             20 F W            Norway

  “        Andrew           17 M W           Norway

  “        Lena                15 F W            MN

  “        Theo                13 M W           MN

  “        Christian          9 M W             MN

  “        Christine          7 F W              MN

  “        Gena                3 F W              MN

Afseth, Clara               1 F W              MN

Manley, Jackson          54 M W           NY