1. Frank James (“Jim”) Sensenbrenner, Jr.: b. 14 Jun 1943 Chicago, Cook Co., IL; U.S. Representative from WI (R)

 

2. Frank James Sensenbrenner: b. 15 Jun 1912 WI; d. 31 Aug 1987 Volusia Co., FL; m. 1941 (div. 1954)  [SSN 392-05-9767, issued WI bef. 1951]

3. Margaret Anita Luedke: b. 17 Nov 1915 Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI; d. 10 May 2001 Milwaukee  (m. 2nd Rev. Alan P. Smith 1968)  [SSN 396-44-7662, issued WI 1961-2]

 

4. John S. Sensenbrenner: b. 20 Apr 1886 WI; d. Oct 1973 (last residence Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI); m. 27 May 1908 (divorced by 1930)  [SSN 392-05-9749, issued WI bef. 1951]

5. Grace Kerwin: b. 6 Jan 1887 Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI; d. 9 May 1958 Palm Springs, Riverside Co., CA [CADI: father Kerwin, mother Lawson]

[Lawson 140]

6. August John (Johann) Richard Luedke: b. 18 May 1884 Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI; d. 2 Apr 1954; m. 15 Feb 1915  [WWI draft registration card]

[in Who Was Who in America vol. 3]

7. Anita Louise Goll: b. 12 Dec 1889/90/91 Milwaukee; d. Apr 1986 (last residence Milwaukee)  [SSN 390-46-5761, issued WI 1963]

 

8. Frank J. Sensenbrenner: b. 23 Dec 1864 Menasha, WI; inventor of Kotex; CEO of Kimberly Clark; d. 22 Jul 1952 Neenah, WI; m. 1885

9. Margaret Stilp: b. Feb 1864 WI; d. 1911

10. James Charles Kerwin: b. 4 May 1850 Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI; justice of the WI supreme court; d. 29 Jan 1921; m. 1880

[Publius V. Lawson, History [of] Winnebago County Wisconsin (Chicago, 1908), pp. 293-296: “…James Kerwin, of County Tipperary, Ireland, where he was born and died, married Mary Quinlan, of the same place, who was born there in 1790 and died in Wisconsin in 1877 at the age of 86 years.  Their son, Michael Kerwin, was born in Tipperary county, Ireland, in 1815.  He married Mary Buckley in Ireland, daughter of Walter Buckley, of Ireland, where he was born in 1790 and died in 1830.  His wife was Mary Clary, who died when her daughter, Mary Buckley, was an infant.  Mary was born in 1821 in Ireland in County Tipperary.  Michael Kerwin went to Canada from Ireland in 1844 and remained there until 1848, when he returned to Ireland and married Mary Buckley.  They came to America, settling on a large farm in the town of Menasha, Winnebago county, Wisconsin, in 1848, and lived there until his death in 1902, his wife, Mary Kerwin, having died in 1873….Seven children were born to Michael and Mary Kerwin--…Judge J. C. Kerwin….Judge James C. Kerwin, now Justice of the Supreme Court of Wisconsin, son of Michael Kerwin, the pioneer, was born on the farm in this town May 4, 1850, son of Michael and Mary Kerwin….He was married in 1880 to Miss Helen Elizabeth Lawson.  Their daughter…Grace was married May 27, 1908, to Mr. John Sensenbrenner, son of Mr. Frank J. Sensenbrenner, first vice-president of [Kimberly-Clark Company]…”]

http://www.wicourts.gov/about/judges/supreme/retired/kerwin.htm

11. Helen Elizabeth Lawson: b. 25 Oct 1851 Corning, NY; d. 20 Feb 1928

[Lawson 140]

[A brother of #11, Publius V. Lawson (Jr.), wrote (among other works) Family Genealogy: Baird, Blair, Butler, Cook, Childs, Clark, Cole, Crane, De Kruyft, Edwards, Finney, Fleming, Graves, Grandine, Haney, Hitchcock, Kerwin, Lawson, Lowry, McAlpin, Peper, Richardson, Rittenhouse, Southwood, Stolp, Williams and Wright (1903), which provides information on #s 10 and 11 and many of their ancestors.]

12. H. August Luedke: b. Germany

13. Anna/Emma Pritzlaff: b. WI

14. Frederick F. Goll: b. Jan 1855 WI; m. 9 May 1878 Milwaukee Co., WI

15. Ella/Eleanor M. Inbusch: b. Jul 1855 NY

 

16. Phil(l)ip J. Sensenbrenner: b. c1831 Alsace, France

17. Catherine Mari: b. c1826/7 Alsace, France; app. d. bef. 1880

18. ___ Stilp: b. Germany

19. ___: b. Germany

20. Michael Kerwin: b. 1815 Tipperary, Ireland; d. 1902 Winnebago Co., WI; m. 1848

21. Mary Buckley: b. 1821 Tipperary; d. 1873

22. Publius Virgilius Lawson: b. 22 Sep 1828 Pultneyville, NY; mayor of Menasha, WI; d. 5 Oct 1881; m. 20 Sep 1850 Pultneyville

[Lawson 111-112]

23. Elizabeth Fleming: b. 22 Sep 1830 Pultneyville

26. John Pritzlaff: b. 6 Mar 1820 Trutzlatz, Pomerania, Germany; co-founder of John Pritzlaff Hardware Company; d. 1900; m. 14 Nov 1844

27. Sophia Blum: d. 1896

28. Julius Goll: b. 16 Feb 1823 Biberach, Wurttemberg, Germany; d. 1 Jan 1896 Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI; m. 5 Aug 1851 Milwaukee Co., WI

[The Daily Northwestern (Oshkosh, WI), 6 Jan 1896: “Julius Goll, who settled in Milwaukee in 1849, died at his home in that city New Year’s day.”]

[Louis F. Frank, Pionierjahre der Deutsch-Amerikanischen Familien Frank-Kerler in Wisconsin und Michigan 1849-1864… (Milwaukee, 1911), pp. 112-113: “Herr Julius Goll wurde am 16. Februar 1823 in der ehemaligen freien Reichsstadt Biberach in Württemberg geboren….Herr Goll heiratete Margaret Humble Stevenson, die, aus Newcastle England, stammend, in den vierziger Jahren mit ihren Eltern eingewandert war.  Herr Goll starb am ersten Januar 1896 im Kreise seiner Familie.  Fünf Jahre spatter folgte ihm seine Gattin im Tode nach.”

29. Margaret (Humble) Stevenson: b. c1824/5 England

30. Henry Inbusch: b. Germany

31. ___: b. Germany

 

32. ___ Sensenbrenner: b. France  {PRF has several generations of agnatic ancestry}

33. ___: b. France

40. James Kerwin: b. Tipperary, Ireland

41. Mary Quinlan: b. 1790 Tipperary; d. 1877 WI

42. Walter Buckley: b. 1790 Ireland; d. 1830 Ireland

43. Mary Clary:

44. Nicholas Lawson: b. 1778 Union, CT; d. Jun 1853 Pultneyville, NY

[Lawson 61]

45. Joana Grayner (Janna Crayna) Peper: b. 29 Jul 1788 Ooustzouburg, Zeeland, Holland

46. Jacob Cook Fleming: b. 31 Jan 1802 Oxford Twp., Warren Co., NJ; d. 2 May 1874; m. 8 Sep 1828

47. Lucinda Manville Baird: b. 27 Feb 1809 Victor Twp., Monroe Co., NY; d. 1 Dec 1890 Pultneyville, NY

52. ___ Pritzlaff: master tailor; d. 1839 Freiglaff, Pomerania, Germany

 

88. Ebenezer Lawson: b. 26 Jan 1760 Union, CT; m. 6 Jan 1785 Ashford, CT

[Lawson 48]

89. Elizabeth Sessions:

90. Abraham Peper: b. c1757/8; d. 9 May 1845 Pultneyville, NY

91. Wilhelmina Blommert:

92. William Fleming: b. 31 May 1769 Hunterdon Co., NJ; d. 21 Jan 1833; m. 30 Dec 1798

93. Elizabeth Cook: b. 9 Sep 1768 Chesterfield, NJ; d. 4 Oct 1849 Washington, Warren Co., NJ

94. Isaac Baird: b. 1771 Scotland; m. 1801 Victor, NY

95. Olive Southwood: b. 1782 NY; d. 24 Dec 1854 Wayne Co., NY

 

176. John Lawson: b. 30 Jun 1724; d. 20 Jan 1795 Union, CT; m. 12 Sep 1751

[Lawson 18-21]

177. Mary Brown:

178. Joseph Sessions:

184. Andrew Fleming: b. c1740/45 Cookstown, Derryloran, Tyrone, Ireland; d. 19 Oct 1785 Bethlehem, Hunterdon Co., NJ/NY

185. Rebecca Paterson: d. 20 Nov 1821

186. Jacob Cook: b. 23 Oct 1744 Shrewsbury, Monmouth Co., NJ; d. 29 Feb 1806

187. Joanna Williams: b. 8 Aug 1745; d. 21 Jan 1833

190. Dr. ___ Southwood: b. Scotland

191. Anna Wyman: b. Scotland

 

352. John Lawson: b. 1678 Linlithgow, Scotland; d. 14 Nov 1774 Union, CT

[Lawson 7-16]

353. Janet Young: b. 1694 Linlithgow; d. 29 Oct 1781 Union

368. William Fleming: will 16 Jun 1792 – 4 Feb 1795

369. Eleanor Rutledge:

372. William Cook: b. 7 Mar 1721 Shrewsbury, Monmouth Co., NJ; d. 22 Sep 1767

373. Elizabeth White: b. 7 Dec 1725; d. 10 Jul 1750

374. George Williams: b. 1714; m. 18 Mar 1738

375. Elizabeth Abbott: b. 11 Nov 1711; of Nottingham, Burlington Co., NJ

 

736. Malcolm Fleming:

744. Edward Patterson Cook: d. 1742

745. Catherine West:

748. George Williams: d. 15 Jan 1744 Shrewsbury, Monmouth Co., NJ; m. (1st) 29 Jan 1708

749. Joanna Bills: b. 1688; d. 1 Feb 1728

750. John Abbott: b. c1660 Farnsfield, Nottingham, England; d. 16 Oct 1739; m. 26 Mar/May 1696 Burlington Co., NJ

751. Elizabeth/Ann Mauleverer:

 

1488. Ebenezer Cook: d. c1711; m. (1st)

1489. Mary Patterson:

1490. William West:

1491. Margaret ___:

1496. John Williams: b. c1640; d. 22 Dec 1719; m. (1st)

1497. Elizabeth ___: d. 14 Dec 1708

1498. Thomas Bills: d. 2 Apr 1721 Shrewsbury, NJ

1499. Joanna Twining: b. 30 May 1657; d. 4 Jun 1723

1502. Edmund Mauleverer:

1503. Anne Pierson:

 

2976. Thomas Cook:

2977. Mary Havens:

2978. Edward Patterson:

2998. William Twining: b. c1625; d. 4 Nov 1703; m. c1650 Eastham, MA

2999. Elizabeth Deane: d. 28 Dec 1708

 

5998. Stephen Deane:

5999. Elizabeth Ring:

 

 

Lawson: Harvey M. Lawson, History and Genealogy of the Descendants of John Lawson… (Southbridge, MA, 1931).

 

 

1930 – 2nd Ward, Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI, e.d. 12, sheet 9b

Sensenbrenner, Grace W[?]    Head   F W 41 D        WI WI NY

___, Gretchen J.                      Dau     F W 21 S         WI WI WI

___, Frank J.                           Son      M W 17 S        WI WI WI  Laboratory Work Paper Mill

___, Helen J.                           Dau     F W 12 S         WI WI WI

 

1930 – 18th Precinct, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI, e.d. 223, sheet 25a

Luedke, August J.       Head   M W 46 M 31 WI Ger WI  Secretary Sheet Metal

___, Anita                   Wife    F W 40 M 24   WI WI NY

___, Margaret              Dau     F W 14 S         WI WI WI

(1 servant)

 

1920 – 16th Ward, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI, e.d. 183, sheet 9b

Luedke, August J.       Head   M W 35 M      WI Ger WI  secretary steel product

___, Anita V[?]           Wife    F W 30 M        WI WI NY

___, Margaret              Dau     F W 4 1/12 S   WI WI WI

(1 maid)

 

1910 – 3rd Ward, Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI, e.d. 125, sheet 5b

Sensenbrenner, John   Head   M W 23 M1 2             WI WI WI  Office man Paper mill

___, Grace                   Wife    F W 22 M1 2 1 1         WI WI NY

___, Gretchen Mary    Dau     F W 1 S                       WI WI WI

 

1910 – 1st Ward, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI, e.d. 19, sheet 5a

Goll, Fred T.               Head   M W 55 M1 31           WI Ger Eng  Wholesale Merchant Dry Goods

___, Ella M.                Wife    F W 55 M1 31 5 5       NY Ger Ger

___, Julius H.              Son      M W 30 S                    WI WI NY  Salesman Dry Goods

___, Eleanora M.         Dau     F W 29 S                     WI WI NY

___, Josephine E.        Dau     F W 26 S                     WI WI NY

___, Anita Louise       Dau     F W 20 S                     WI WI NY

(2 servants)

 

1900 – 3rd Ward, Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI, e.d. 127, sheet 7a

Sensenbrenner, Frank  Head   W M Dec 1864 35 M 15         WI Ger Ger  Bookkeeper

___, Margaret              Wife    W F Feb 1864 36 M 15 4 4     WI Ger Ger

            John                 Son      W M Apr 1886 14 S               WI WI WI

            Gertrude M.    Dau     W F Nov 1887 12 S                WI WI WI

            Lillie                Dau     W F Jun 1891 8 S                   WI WI WI

            Margaret          Dau     W F Jun 1894 5 S                   WI WI WI

 

1900 – 1st Ward, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI, e.d. 15, sheet 15b

Goll, Frederick F.        Head   W M Jan 1855 45 M 21          WI Ger Eng  Dry Goods Business

___, Ella                      Wife    W F Jul 1855 45 M 21 5 5      NY Ger Ger

___, Julius H.              Son      W M Mar 1879 21 S               WI WI NY  Sales Man Dry goods

___, Ellenore               Dau     W F Sep 1881 18 S                 WI WI NY

___, Harry                   Son      W M May 1882 18 S              WI WI NY  Sales Man Dry goods

___, Josephine             Dau     W F Feb 1884 16 S                 WI WI NY

___, Anita                   Dau     W F Dec 1890 10 S                WI WI NY

(2 servants)

 

1900 – 3rd Ward, Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI, e.d. 127, sheet 18a

Kerwin, James C.        Head   W M May 1850 50 M 22        WI Ire Ire  Lawyer

___, Hellen E.             Wife    W F Oct 1851 48 M 22 4 4     NY NY NY

___, Jessie E.               Dau     W F Feb 1882 18 S                 WI WI NY

___, Alice M.              Dau     W F Sep 1883 16 S                 WI WI NY

___, Grace                   Dau     W F Jan 1887 13 S                  WI WI NY

___, Doris                   Dau     W F Nov 1888 11 S                WI WI NY

(2 servants)

 

1880 – Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI, e.d. 202, sheet 55 (68c)

Sensenbrenner, Phillip W M 48                       Blacksmith      Alsace Alsace Alsace

___, Joseph                             W M 21           Son      Blacksmith      WI Alsace Alsace

___, Henry                              W M 19           Son      Printer             WI Alsace Alsace

___, Frank                               W M 15           Son      Clerk in store   WI Alsace Alsace

___, Catherine                         W F 11            Dau                             WI Alsace Alsace

(1 servant)

 

1860 – 2nd Ward, Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI, p. 24 (902)

Anton Sensenbrenner  37 M    Blacksmith      1500    200      France

Sophia                       29 F                                                     Baden

Elisabeth                   9 F                                                       PA

Catherine                   7 F                                                       PA

Sophia                       5 F                                                       PA

Julia                           3 F                                                       WI

Helen                         9/12 F                                                  WI

Phillip Sensenbrenner  29 M    Blacksmith                              France

Catherine                   33 F                                                     France

Mary                          5 F                                                       PA

Charles                      3 M                                                      WI

Joseph                       1 M                                                      WI

Michael                     27 M    Waggon Maker 100    30        France

Margaret                    20 F                                                     Austria

Michael Krous             14 M                                                    Austria

 

1860 – 7th Ward, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI, p. 75

Julius Goll                   36 M    Merchant         11000  5000    Wertemberg

Margaret                    35 F                                                     England

John Stephenson         14 M                                                    England

Mary B. Goll               8 F                                                       WI

Frederick F.               6 M                                                      WI

Louisa A.                  4 F                                                       WI

Julia M.                     2 F                                                       WI

Elizabeth Brookman   19 F     Servant                                    MO