1. John Barden Shadegg: b. 22 Oct 1949 Phoenix, Maricopa Co., AZ; U.S. Representative from AZ (R)

 

2. Stephen Carol Shadegg: b. 8 Dec 1909 Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN; d. 16 Apr 1990; m. 14 Feb 1939

http://www.ahfweb.org/download/Shadegg_MSS_53.pdf

http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,827245,00.html

[in Who Was Who in America vol. 10]

3. Eugenia Kehr: b. 24 Jan 1913 Prescott, Yavapai Co., AZ; d. 16 Apr 1988 (last residence Phoenix, Maricopa Co., AZ)  [SSN 527-05-8679, issued AZ bef. 1951]

 

4. Jacob Carl Shadegg: b. c1871/2 WI; d. 6 May 1930 Hennepin Co., MN [#19400]; m. c1895/6

5. Katherine Barden: b. 25 Sep 1872 KS; d. 25 Jul 1958 San Bernardino Co., CA [CADI: father Barden, mother Fisher]

6. Leonhart Augustus Kehr: b. 6 Jan 1881 NY; m. c1906/7  [WWI draft registration card (as Leon Augustus Kehr)]

7. Eugenia Spalding Chick: b. 25 Aug 1881 MO; d. 10 Feb 1920 Jerome, Yavapai Co., AZ

 

8. Rev. Jacob S(c)hadegg: b. Dec 1841 Switzerland; imm. 1867

9. Louise Meyer: b. c1847/8 Switzerland; d. between 1880 and 1900 (prob. Prescott, Pierce Co., WI)

10. Stephen Butler Barden: b. Jan 1833 NY; m. c1862/3 

11. Caroline Amelia Fisher: b. Nov 1835 NY

[Pillsbury 100]

12. Augustus B. Kehr: b. Jul 1852 NY; m. 23 Dec 1875 Conewango, Warren Co., PA

13. Helena Leonhart: b. Oct 1855 PA

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=nlesser&id=I404

14. Dr. John Spaulding Maxfield Chick: b. 19 Nov 1841 Warner Twp., Merrimack Co., NH; d. bef. 1900

15. Laverne (Verna) M. Benedict: b. Jun 1853 PA

[sketch of brother Willis B. Benedict in Samuel P. Bates, Our County and its People: a Historical and Memorial Record of Crawford County Pennsylvania (1899), pp. 762-763: “Willis B. Benedict was born in the village of Enterprise, Southwest township, Warren county, Pennsylvania, February 19, 1838….the first emigrant of which [the Benedict family] came from England, Thomas Benedict, settled at Massachusetts Bay in 1838[sic], afterwards removing to Connecticut.  He died at Norwalk in 1690….The great-grandfather of the subject of this sketch, Thomas Benedict, was an active soldier in the war of the Revolution…as was also James Spencer, his maternal great-grandfather.  The grandfather of Willis, J. Benedict, soon after his arrival in Warren county, formed a partnership with his brother-in-law, Selden Spencer….Selden Spencer Benedict, his son, married Mary H., daughter of Dr. John Heffron, of Erieville, Madison county, New York.  Dr. Heffron was a graduate of Dartmouth College, and a surgeon in the war of 1812.  The children of this union were…M. Laverne, wife of the late Dr. John Chick, the widow now a resident of Titusville…”]

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=pwpiatk&id=I26176

 

20. Otis Barden: b. 28 Jan 1803 NY; m. 25 Oct 1827

21. Catherine (“Cata”) Butler: b. c1799/1800 NY

22. Samuel Fisher: b. 1 Dec 1801 Londonderry, NH; d. Warsaw, NY; m. 15 Apr 1834 Newbury, MA

[Andrew W. Young, History of the Town of Warsaw, New York (Buffalo, 1869), p. 263: “Samuel Fisher, son of Ebenezer Fisher, was born in Londonderry, N.H., Dec. 1, 1801.  He married, April 15, 1834, Caroline Pillsbury, and removed to this town in Nov., 1834….They have five children: Caroline….Caroline married Stephen B. Barden, and has one child living.  They reside in Batavia…”]

23. Caroline Pillsbury: b. 10 Jul 1811 Boscawen, NH; d. 16 Oct 1884 Warsaw

[Pillsbury 100]

24. George B/P. Kehr: b. c1815 Saxony or Hesse Darmstadt

25. Eliza/Dora ___: b. c1821/2 Alsace or Hesse Darmstadt

26-27. continued at address under #13

28. Rev. John M. Chick: b. c1812/13 ME; m. (1st) 11/19 Feb 1841 NH

29. Mary Adeline Spalding: b. 23 Feb 1815 NH; d. 7 May 1846 Bennington, NH

[Spalding 318]

30. Selden Spencer Benedict: b. NY

31. Mary H. Heffron: b. 22 Mar 1817 NY; d. 23 May 1879

[Richardson 11]

 

40. Otis Barden: b. 6 Dec 1769 Attleboro, Bristol Co., MA; d. Jan 1832

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=waberfritz&id=I11991

41. Elizabeth Parker: b. c1774 RI; d. 1855

42. Stephen Butler: b. c 3 Apr 1763; of Perinton, NY; d. 30 Oct 1812 Yates Co., NY; m. 18 Nov 1792 Argyle, Washington Co., NY

http://boards.rootsweb.com/surnames.butler/7579/mb.ashx

43. Catherine Parker: b. c1763 RI

44. Ebenezer Fisher: m. 20 Aug 1797 Londonderry, NH

45. Polly Deane:

46. Joshua Pillsbury: b. Jan 1769 Newbury, MA; d. 15 Aug 1811 Boscawen, NH; m. 8 Feb 1794

[Pillsbury 49]

47. Elizabeth Wood: b. c1744; d. 1 Dec 1816 Boscawen

58. Rev. John W. Spalding: b. 20 Jul 1786 Chelmsford, MA; d. 8 Sep 1855; m. (1st) 3/6 Nov 1809

[Spalding 318]

59. Rebecca Conant: b. 31 Jul 1783; d. 23 Jan 1848

[New Ipswich 332]

60. J. Benedict:

61. ___ Spencer:  {brother Selden Spencer}

62. Dr. John Heffron: b. 5 Nov 1786 Swanzey, NH; d. 29 May 1861 Erieville, Madison Co., NY

63. Huldah Richardson: b. 21 Mar 1786 Keene, NH; d. 25 Oct 1841

[Richardson 10-11]

 

80-81. continued at address above (under #40)

82. James Parker: b. c1743 South Kingston, RI; d. 1829

83. Elizabeth Shearman: b. 18 Aug 1748

92. Joshua Pillsbury: b. 23 Mar 1738 Newbury, MA; d. 1 Apr 1798 Newbury; m. 7 Jun 1764

[Pillsbury 27]

93. Rebekah Witham: “of Pepperellborough, now Saco, Me.”; d. 28 Jun 18198

94. John Wood: of Newburyport, MA

116. John Spalding: b. 8 Jun 1762; d. 13 Sep 1835; m. (1st) 26 Jan 1786

[Spalding 177-178]

117. Lucy Fletcher: b. 31 Aug 1761; of Westford, MA; d. 20 Mar 1802

[Fletcher 261]

118. Zebulon Conant: b. 29 Oct 1749 Concord, MA

[New Ipswich 332, Mason 34]

119. Mary Wright: b. Feb 1752

120. Thomas Benedict:

122. James Spencer:

126. Eri(e) Richardson: bp. 16 Aug 1741 Billerica, MA; m. 26 Sep 1762

[Richardson 6-7]

127. Sarah Durant: b. 1 Nov 1743 Billerica

 

164. George Parker: b. London, England

165. Catherine Cole: b. London

166. Ezekiel Shearman: b. 25 Aug 1721 Exeter, RI

167. Margaret Knowles:

184. Joshua Pillsbury: b. 11 Feb 1704 Newbury, MA; d. 21 Mar 1788; m. 23 Dec 1731

[Pillsbury 18]

185. Mary Somerby: b. 1711; d. 16 Apr 1794

232. John Spalding: b. 7 Feb 1724/5 Chelmsford, MA; m. 10 Sep 1761

[Spalding 103]

233. Hannah Spalding:

234. Amos Fletcher: b. 11 Jul 1717; m. 3 Sep 1741

[Fletcher 261]

235. Mary Perham:

236. Capt. Andrew Conant: b. 22 Aug 1725 Concord, MA; d. 17 Sep 1805 Concord; m. (1st) 30 Nov 1748 Concord

[New Ipswich 331]

237. Ruth Brooks: b. 28 Jun 1729 Concord; d. 3 Feb 1770 Concord

[Merrick 432, Mason 34]

252. Dr. Amos Richardson: b. 25 Mar 1710; d. 20 Jan 1765 Pelham

[Richardson 6]

253. Sarah Frost: of Billerica, MA; d. 19 Dec 1754

254. John Durant: b. 2 May 1712 Billerica, MA; d. 1763

 

332. Jonathan Shearman: b. 7 Mar 1677 Portsmouth, RI

333. Mary ___:

368. Daniel Pillsbury: b. 20 Sep 1678 Newbury, MA; d. 1748; m. 18 Jan 1703

[Pillsbury 11]

369. Sarah Allen:

464. John Spalding: b. 20 Aug 1682 Chelmsford, MA; d. 7 Mar 1760; m. (1st) 6 Feb 1705

[Spalding 74]

465. Mary Barrett:

468. William Fletcher: b. 23 Oct 1673 Chelmsford, MA; d. 27 Jan 1741/2

[Fletcher 261]

469. Mary ___:

472. Andrew Conant: bp. 25 Jan 1702/3 Beverly, MA; m. (1st) 2 May 1723 Charlestown, MA

[New Ipswich 331]

473. Elizabeth Taylor: b. c1704; d. 10 Sep 1758

474. Thomas Brooks: b. 18 May 1701 Concord, MA; d. 22 Dec 1790 Concord; m. 24 Jun 1725 Concord

[Merrick 431-432, Mason 33]

475. Hannah Dakin: b. 23 Oct 1704 Concord; d. 2 Jul 1784 Concord

504. Stephen Richardson: b. 20 Apr 1675 Woburn, MA

[Richardson 6]

505. Susanna Wilson: b. 21[?] Mar 1679 Woburn

508. Thomas Durant: m. 12 Jun 1702 Billerica, MA

509. Sarah Jaquith:

 

664. Benjamin Shearman: b. 1650 Portsmouth, RI; m. 3 Dec 1674

665. Hannah Mowry:

736. Job Pillsbury: b. 16 Oct 1643 Dorchester, MA; d. 10 Sep 1716 Newbury, MA; m. 5 Apr 1677 Newbury

[Pillsbury 7-8]

737. Katherine Gavett: d. 1 Sep 1718

928. Andrew Spalding: b. 19 Nov 1652; d. 5 May 1713; m. 30 Apr 1674

[Spalding 64-65]

929. Hannah Jefts: d. 21 Jan 1730

936. Samuel Fletcher: b. 23 Jul 1664; m. (1st)

[Fletcher 30]

937. Hannah ___: d. 11 Dec 1697

944. Lot Conant: bp. 1 Jun 1679; d. 20 Sep 1767; m. (1st) 15 May 1698

[New Ipswich 331]

945. Martha Cleaves: b. c1681; d. 15 Feb 1725

948. Noah Brooks: b. 1657 Concord, MA; d. 1 Feb 1738/9 Concord

[Merrick 431, Mason 26]

949. Dorothy Wright: b. 20 Oct 1662 Sudbury, MA; d. 15 Mar 1752 Concord

950. Joseph Dakin: m. 16 Jun 1696 Concord, MA

951. Dorothy Wooster:

1008. Stephen Richardson: b. 15 Aug 1649; d. 22 Mar 1718

[Richardson 5]

1009. Abigail Wyman: d. 17 Sep 1720

1010. Lt. John Wilson:

 

1328. Philip Shearman:

1329. Hannah Odding:

1472. William Pillsbury: m. 1641

[Pillsbury 1-7]

1473. Dorothy Crosby:

1856. Edward Spalding: d. 26 Feb 1670; m. (2nd)

[Spalding 49-59]

1857. Rachel ___:

1872. William Fletcher: b. c1622; d. 6 Nov 1677; m. 7 Oct 1645

[Fletcher 27]

1873. Lydia Bates: d. 12 Oct 1704

1888. John Conant: b. 10 Mar 1652; d. 30 Sep 1724; m. 7 May 1678

[New Ipswich 331]

1889. Bethiah Mansfield:

1896. Capt. Joshua Brooks: b. c1631; m. 17 Oct 1653 Watertown, MA

[Merrick 431]

1897. Hannah Mason: b. 23 Sep 1636 Watertown

[Mason 24]

1898. Edward Wright:

1899. Hannah Epsom:

2016. Samuel Richardson: d. 23 Mar 1658

[Richardson 5]

2017. Joanna ___: d. 23 Mar 1653

2018. Francis Wyman:

 

3744. Robert Fletcher: b. c1591/2; d. 3 Apr 1677 Concord, MA

[Fletcher 25-26]

3776. Lot Conant: b. c1624; d. 29 Sep 1674

[New Ipswich 331]

3777. Elizabeth Walton:

3792. Capt. Thomas Brooks:

[Merrick 430]

3793. Grace ___: d. 12 May 1664 Concord, MA

3794. Capt. Hugh Mason: b. c1605; d. 10 Oct 1678 Watertown, MA; m. 13 Jan 1632 St. Peter’s, Maldon, Essex, England

[Mason 17-24]

3795. Hester Wells: bp. 21 Jul 1611 Maldon; d. 21 May 1692 Watertown

 

7552. Roger Conant:

7553. Sarah Horton:

 

 

Fletcher: Edward H. Fletcher, Fletcher Family History: the Descendants of Robert Fletcher of Concord, Mass. (Boston, 1881).

Mason: Edna Warren Mason, Descendants of Capt. Hugh Mason in America (New Haven, 1937).

Merrick: George Byron Merrick, Genealogy of the Merrick-Mirick-Myrick Family of Massachusetts 1636-1902 (Madison, WI, 1902).

New Ipswich: Charles Henry Chandler and Sarah Fiske Lee, The History of New Ipswich New Hampshire 1735-1914… (Fitchburg, MA, 1914).

Pillsbury: David B. Pilsbury and Emily A. Getchell, The Pillsbury Family… (Everett, MA, 1898).

Richardson: Joseph Hammond, A Genealogical Record of Families in the Descending Line of Samuel Richardson… (Keene, NH, 1896).

Spalding: Charles Warren Spalding, The Spalding Memorial… (Chicago, 1897).

 

 

1930 – Redlands, San Bernardino Co., CA, e.d. 52, sheet 3a

Shadegg, Katherine B.  Head    F W 49 Wd     KS NY NY  broker real estate

___, E. Stephen            Son      M W 19 S        MN WI KS

 

1920 – Redlands, San Bernardino Co., CA, e.d. 181, sheet 4b

Shadegg, Katherine B.  Head    F W 40 M        KS NY NY  Retail Merchant Pop--- Stand

___, Samuel J.              Son      M W 13 S        MN WI KS

___, Carol S.               Son      M W 10 S        MN WI KS

 

1920 – Jerome, Yavapai Co., AZ, e.d. 105, sheets 4a-b

Kerr, L. A.                   Head    M W 38 M      NY NY PA  Accountant Copper Company

___, Eugenia                Wife     F W 37 M        MO VT PA

___, Philip                    Son      M W 11 S        AZ NY MO

___, Eugenia                Dau      F W 8 S           AZ NY MO

___, John                     Son      M W 5 S          AZ NY MO

 

1910 – 7th Ward, Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN, e.d. 125, sheet 10a

Shadegg, Jacob C.       Head    M W 38 M1 14           WI Swi Swi  Manufacturer Boats

___, Katharin               Wife     F W 37 M1 14 4 3       KS NY NY

___, Keith B.               Son      M W 6 S                      IA WI KS

___, Samuel J.              Son      M W 3 S                      MN WI KS

___, Karyl S.               Son      M W 5/12 S                 MN WI KS

(2 servants)

 

1910 – Prescott, Yavapai Co., AZ, e.d. 126, sheet 9a

Kehr, Leonhart A.        Head    M W 29 M 3               NY NY PA  Accountant Elect. Co.

___, Eugenia                Wife     F W 28 M 3 2 2           MO NH PA

___, Philip B.               Son      M W 2 S                      AZ NY NY

___, William A.            Son      M W 3/12 S                 AZ NY NY

 

1905 MN census – 7th Ward, Minneapolis, Hennepin Co.

Shadegg, Jacob C.       M 33 W           WI Swi Swi  Manager

Shadegg, Catherine       F 32 W            KS NY NY

Shadegg, Keith Barden M 1 W             IA KS IA[sic]

 

1900 – 1st Ward, Prescott, Pierce Co., WI, e.d. 112, sheet 4a

Schadegg, Jacob          Head    W M Dec 1841 58 Wd 32       Swi Swi Swi 1867 33 Na  minister (Ger. Luth.)

___, Louise C.             Dau      W F Jan 1861[sic] 31 S           WI Swi Swi

___, Marie                   Dau      W F May 1860[sic] 30 S         WI Swi Swi  Milliner

___, Theophilus            Son      W M Jan 1882 18 S                 WI Swi Swi  Day laborer

 

1900 – Brighton, Washington Co., IA, e.d. 107, sheet 6b

Barden, Steven B.        Head    W M Jan 1833 67 M 37          NY NY NY  Harness Maker

___, Caroline A.           Dau      W F Nov 1835 64 M 37 6 5    NY NH NH

___, Dean E.                Son      W M Oct 1881 18 S                KS NY NY

 

1900 – 3rd Ward, Warren, Warren Co., PA, e.d. 154, sheet 7a

Kehr, Augustus B.        Head    W M Jul 1852 48 M 24           NY Ger Ger  Machinist

___, Helena                  Wife     W F Oct 1855 44 M 24 2 2     PA Ger Ger

___, Magdalena L.       Dau      W F Mar 1878 22 S                NY NY PA

___, Leonhart               Son      W M Jan 1881 19 S                 NY NY PA

 

1900 – 1st Ward, Titusville, Crawford Co., PA, e.d. 46, sheet 3a

Chick, Verna                Head    W F Jun 1853 46 Wd   4 3      PA NY NY

___, John M.                Son      W M Feb 1878 22 S                PA NH PA  Lawyer

___, Eugenia S.            Dau      W F Aug 1881 18 S                 MO NH PA

 

1880 – Prescott, Pierce Co., WI, e.d. 109, sheet 19 (p. 84c)

Shategg, Jacob             W M 38                       Minister            Swi Swi Swi

___, Louza                   W F 32            Wife                             Swi Swi Swi

___, Louiza                  W F 11            Dau                              WI Swi Swi

___, Mary                    W F 10            Dau                              WI Swi Swi

___, Jacob                   W M 8             Son                              WI Swi Swi

___, Gedd H.               W M 7             Son                              WI Swi Swi

___, Theodore             W M 5             Son                              WI Swi Swi

___, Martha                 W F 2              Dau                              WI Swi Swi

___, Theopolis             W M 5/12 Dec Son                              WI Swi Swi

 

1880 – 9th Ward, Buffalo, Erie Co., NY, e.d. 160, sheet 16 (p. 57d)

Kehr, Geo. B.              W M 68                       Machinist          Sax Sax Sax

___, Eliza                     W F 58            Wife                             Alsace Als Als

___, Augustus              W M 29           Son      Works in Machine Shop  NY Sax Als

___, Lena                     W F 24            D-i-L                           PA Als Als

___, Margaret              W F 2              GDau                           NY NY PA

 

1880 – Kansas City, Jackson Co., MO, e.d. 7, sheet 29 (p. 212a)

Chick, John S.              W M 37                       Real Estate Dealer        NH NH NH

___, V. M.                   W F 26            Wife                                         PA NY NY

___, Maxwell               W M 6             Son                                          PA NH NY[sic]

___, Myrl.                    W M 2             Son                                          PA NH NY

Delow, Eva                  W F 16            Serv     Cook                           PA PA PA

Town, A. M.                W F 50            Board                                       NY NY NY

 

1880 – Plum Creek, Mitchell Co., KS, e.d. 178, sheet 3 (p. 40c)

Barden, S. B.               W M 47                       Farmer             NY NY NY

___, Carrie A.              W F 44            Wife                             NY NH MA

___, Minnie D.             W F 15            Dau                              WI NY NY

___, Samuel O.            W M 10           Son                              NY NY NY

___, Kate C.                W F 7              Dau                              KS NY NY

___, Frank                   W M 3             Son                              KS NY NY

 

1870 – 9th Ward, Buffalo, Erie Co., NY, p. 4

Kehr, George B.           54 M W           Engine Builder  5000    1000    Hesse Darmstadt

___, Eliza                     48 F W                                                            Hesse Darmstadt

___, Augustus              18 M W                                                           NY

 

1860 – Rushford Twp., Winnebago Co., WI, p. 149

Otis Barden                  57 M    Farmer             1200    400      NY

Catherine                     60 F                                                     NY

Stephen                       27 M                                                    NY

Henry                          20 M                                                    NY

Elizabeth                      17 F                                                     NY

 

1860 – 9th Ward, Buffalo, Erie Co., NY, p. 120

George P. Kehr            45 M    Machinist          3000    150      Germany

Dorah                          38 F                                                     Germany

George                        20 M                                                    CT

Isabella                        18 F                                                     CT

John                            16 F[sic]                                              CT

Catherine                     14 F                                                     CT

William                        12 M                                                    CT

Augustus                     9 M                                                      CT

Catherine Miller            61 F                                                     Germany

Sarah Hollister              26 F                                                     NY

 

1850 – Peterborough, Hillsborough Co., NH, p. 664 (332b)

John M. Chick              37 M    Baptist Clergyman        1000    ME

Lucy S.                       30 F                                                     NH

John S. M.                  8 M                                                      NH

Edson C.                     7 M                                                      NH

 

1850 – Winneconne, Winnebago Co., WI, p. 1166

Otis Bardin                   50 M    Farmer                                     NY

Catherine                     50 F                                                     NY

Orrin                           21 M    Famer                                      NY

Stephen B.                  17 M    Laborer                                    NY

Henry L.                      10 M                                                    NY

Elizabeth                      8 F                                                       NY