1. (David) Adam Smith: b. 15 Jun 1965 Washington, DC; U.S. Representative from WA (D)

[http://seattletimes.nwsource.com/html/localnews/2003723935_adamsmith27m.html: “…His dad, Ben, a union baggage handler at Sea-Tac International Airport, died when Smith was 19.  Smith lived with his mother as he finished law school. She was his cheerleader in 1990 when he decided, at age 25, to run for state Senate.  But just days before the election, she had a stroke and died.  A couple of weeks later, Smith received a letter from his father’s sister revealing that he had been adopted.  His aunt was, in fact, his birth mother.  ‘My aunt placed me in her brother’s care,’ Smith said…”]

 

(adoptive parents)

*2. Ben Martin Smith III: b. 14 Mar 1926 RI; d. 13 Mar 1985 Seattle, King Co., WA [cert. 8237]; m. 20 Oct 1962 Seattle, King Co., WA  [SSN 038-14-9782, issued RI bef. 1951]

*3. Lelia June Grant: b. 8 May 1934 Fair Play Polk, MO; d. 5 Nov 1990 Seattle [cert. 30390]  [SSN 223-40-9680; apparently not in SSDI]

http://cookshangout.com/hollis/johnhollis.html

 

(biological parents)

2. ___:

3. (perhaps Janet M.) Smith: (sister of *2 above)

 

6. Ben(jamin) Martin Smith Jr.: b. 4/5 Jul 1902 RI; d. 23 Oct 1978 Humboldt Co., CA; m. c1924/5  [SSN 038-03-8864, issued RI bef. 1951]

7. Anna M. Brown: b. May 1895 MA

 

12. Ben(jamin) Martin Smith: b. 21 Mar 1860 Chelmsford, Middlesex Co., MA [MA VRs 133:92: Ben Martin Smith, son of Isaac H. Smith (milk dealer, b. Sanbornton, NH) and Josephine McIntire (b. Stoddard, NH)]; m. 1 Jan 1890/1

[McIntire 85]

13. Mary Ella Olin: b. Jul 1870 CT

14. Cyrus/Silas F. Brown: b. Jun 1847 Nova Scotia, Canada; imm. 1860; m. c1877/8

15. Eliena R. ___: b. May 1862 RI

 

24. Isaac Hill Smith: b. 27 Dec 1830 Sanbornton, Belknap Co., NH; d. 11 Apr 1910 Providence Co., RI; m. 2 Jun 1858 Keene, NH

25. Josephine McIntire: b. 2 Dec 1832 Stoddard, NH

[McIntire 85]

26. Charles H. Olin: b. Sep 1843/4 Griswold, New London Co., CT; d. bef. 13 Aug 1904; m. c1865/6

[Civil War: in co. B, 5th Connecticut Infantry (from Griswold, CT; enlisted 26 Jun 1861 as private, corporal 1 Sep 1864, sergeant 20 May 1865; mustered out 19 Jul 1865 at Alexandria, VA; engagements included battle of Gettysburg); applied for invalid pension 17 Apr 1891 from CT (app. #1,013,28(or 1)3; cert. #938,287); widow Emma M. Olin applied for pension 13 Aug 1904 from CT (app. #812,181; cert. 593,023)]

27. Emma M. ___: b. Apr 1846 CT

28. ___ Brown: b. England

 

48. Elisha Smith: b. c1802/3 [6 Jun 1803 Sanbornton, Belknap Co.] NH [d. 14 Sep 1878 Belmont, Belknap Co., NH]

49. Abigail Mason Clark: b. 19 Apr 1803 NH

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~arlene/Skillings/d0/i0076867.htm

50. Martin Willard McIntire: b. 16 Oct 1796 Fitchburg, MA; d. 22 May 1875 Nelson, NH; m. (1st) 25 Dec 1817 Stoddard, NH

[McIntire 85]

51. Mary A. Taylor: b. 22 Oct 1792 Dunstable, MA; d. 3 Jun 1867 Nelson, NH

52. Elijah Olin: b. c1820 Lisbon, New London Co., CT

53. Mary Ann ___: b. c1827/8 Griswold, New London Co., CT

 

98. John Clark: b. 3 Feb 1768 Stratham, Rockingham Co., NH; d. 16 Jan 1854; m. 1791

99. Sally Crockett: b. 21 Mar 1771 Stratham; d. 28 Mar 1810

100. Elias McIntire: b. 1761 Reading, MA; d. 6 Aug 1848 Stoddard, NH; m. (2nd) 31 May 1787 Reading

[McIntire 49]

101. Rebecca Underwood: b. 27 May 1765 Reading; d. 24 Feb 1848 Stoddard

102. Danforth Taylor: b. 30 Oct 1769 Dunstable, MA; d. 4 Jan 1858 Stoddard, NH

[Danforth 65]

103. Tabitha Fletcher: b. 5 Feb 1770 (rec. Hollis, NH)

104. ___ Olin:

105. (prob.) Prudence ___: b. c1781/6 Griswold, CT

 

196. Daniel Clark:

197. Hannah Dearborn: {according to PRF, she was the daughter of Jonathan Dearborn and Hannah Tuck who was b. 14 Mar 1725 and d. 12 Jul 1815}

198. David Crockett: b. 28 Mar 1745 Stratham, Rockingham Co., NH; d. 15 Jan 1815; m. 1768

199. Sarah Thompson: b. 4 Nov 1751 Stratham; d. 14 Jun 1801 Madison, Somerset Co., ME  {sister of Moses Thompson}

200. David McIntire: b. 1713 Reading, MA; d. 16 Aug 1792 Reading; m. (2nd) 20 Feb 1738 South Danvers, MA

[McIntire 28]

201. Eunice Hayward: b. c1717; d. 23 Jun 1788 Reading

202. Joseph Underwood:

203. Mary Pool:

204. Jonas Taylor: b. 30 Nov 1739 Dunstable, MA; d. 15 Dec 1823; m. 8 Jan 1766

205. Mary Danforth: b. 5 Feb 1745; d. 4 Dec 1813

[Danforth 65]

206. Oliver Fletcher: m. 25 Feb 1766 Charlestown (rec. Chelmsford), MA

207. Tabitha Richardson: b. 10 Jun 1746

[Farwell 1:84]

 

396. Ephraim Crockett: b. May 1708 Vinalhaven, Knox Co., ME; m. 13 Mar 1728/9

397. Rebecca Frink: b. 4 Aug 1709 Kittery, York Co., ME; d. 5 Dec 1775

398. Matthew Thompson:

400. David McIntire: b. 12 Jun 1688 Reading, MA; d. 1725 Reading; m. 4 Sep 1712 Reading

[McIntire 18]

401. Martha Graves:

410. Lt. Joseph Danforth: b. 30 Jun 1720 Billerica, MA; d. 30 Mar 1795

[Danforth 65]

411. Mary Richardson: b. 26 May 1722; d. 1 Dec 1789

414. John Richardson: b. 16 Nov 1711 Chelmsford, MA; d. 28 Aug 1764 Chelmsford; m. (int.) 15 Dec 1733

[Farwell 1:83]

415. Esther Pierce: b. 24 Apr 1711 Chelmsford; bur. 2 Sep 1803 Chelmsford  {sister of Benjamin Pierce, father of Benjamin Pierce Jr. (governor of NH) and grandfather of Franklin Pierce (14th President)}

 

792. Richard Crockett:

793. Deborah Haley:

794. George Frink: b. c1683 Kittery, York Co., ME; m. 1703 Kittery

795. Rebecca Skillings: d. 17 Feb 1773 Falmouth, Cumberland Co., ME

800. Philip McIntire: Scottish prisoner sent to New England on the Unity, 11 Nov 1650; m. 6 Sep 1666 Reading, MA

[McIntire 11-13]

801. Mary ___:

802. John Graves:

803. Martha Kneeland:

820. Samuel Danforth: b. 16 Sep 1692 Billerica, MA; d. c1749; m. 5 Aug 1714 Billerica

[Danforth 44]

821. Dorothy Shed: b. 14 Jan 1691/2 Billerica

[Shed 53]

822. Andrew Richardson: b. 16 Jun 1678 Billerica, MA; d. 23 Dec 1752 Billerica; m. 9 Dec 1707

823. Hannah Jefts: b. 10 Sep 1685 Billerica; d. 31 Oct 1749 Billerica

828. John Richardson: b. 14 Feb 1669 Chelmsford, MA; d. 13 Sep 1746 Chelmsford; m. 31 Jan 1693/4

829. Elizabeth Farwell: b. 9 Jun 1672 Chelmsford; d. 13 Mar 1728/9 Chelmsford

[Farwell 1:52]

830. Stephen Pierce:

831. Esther Fletcher:

 

1588. John Frink:

1589. Mary Wood:

1590. John Skillings: b. c1644 Falmouth, Cumberland Co., ME

1640. Jonathan Danforth: b. 18 Feb 1658/9 Billerica, MA; d. 17 Jan 1710/11; m. 27 Jun 1682

[Danforth 37]

1641. Rebecca Parker: b. 29 May 1661; d. 25 Mar 1754

1642. John Shed: b. 1 Apr 1654 Braintree, MA; m. 9 Jan 1676/7 Billerica, MA

[Shed 50-52]

1643. Sarah Chamberlain: b. 20 May 1655 Billerica; d. 17 Jan 1735/6 Billerica

1644. Thomas Richardson: b. 4 Oct 1645 Woburn, MA; d. 5 Feb 1721 Billerica, MA; m. 5 Jan 1670 Billerica

1645. Mary Stevenson: d. 7 Jun 1690 Billerica

1646. Henry Jefts: b. 2 Mar 1659 Woburn, MA; d. 20 May 1738 Billerica, MA; m. 13 Apr 1681 Billerica

1647. Mary Baldwin: b. 11 Apr 1663 Billerica; d. 22 Sep 1703 Billerica

1656. Capt. Josiah Richardson:

1657. Remembrance Underwood:

1658. Ens. Joseph Farwell: b. 26 Feb 1640/1 Concord, MA; d. 31 Dec 1722; m. 25 Dec 1666 Chelmsford, MA

[Farwell 1:41-44]

1659. Hannah Learned: b. 24 Aug 1649 Woburn, MA

 

3280. Capt. Jonathan Danforth: bp. 2 Mar 1627/8 Framlingham, Suffolk, England; will 23 Apr 171227 Oct 1712; m. (1st) 22 Nov 1654 Boston, MA

[Danforth 27-28]

3281. Elizabeth Poulter: d. 7 Oct 1689 Billerica, MA

3282. Jacob Parker:

3284. Daniel Shed: m. (1st)

[Shed 27-46]

3285. Mary ___: d. 1658/9

3286. William Chamberlain:

3287. Rebecca ___:

3288. Thomas Richardson: d. 1681 Woburn, MA

3289. Mary ___:

3294. John Baldwin: d. 25 Sep 1687 Billerica, MA; m. 15 May 1655

3295. Mary Richardson: b. 17 Nov 1638 Woburn, MA

3312. Ezekiel Richardson: d. 1647 Woburn, MA

3313. Susanna ___:

3316. Henry Farwell: b. c1605; d. 1 Aug 1670 Chelmsford, MA; m. 16 Apr 1629 Boston, England

[Farwell 1:23-]

3317. Olive Welby: bp. 1604 Moulton, England; d. 1 Mar 1691/2 Chelmsford  [RD600 p. 338 (descent from Edward I of England)]

3318. Isaac Learned:

3319. Mary Stearns: d. 8/9 Jan 1663 Chelmsford, MA

 

6560. Nicholas Danforth: bp. 1 Mar 1589 Framlingham, Suffolk, England; d. 1638

[Danforth 1-6]

6561. Elizabeth ___: bur. 22 Feb 1628/9 Framlingham

6562. John Poulter:

6563. Mary ___:

6576. Thomas Richardson: d. 1633/4 Westmill, Hertfordshire, England

6577. Katherine Duxford:

6590. same as #3288

6591. same as #3289

6624. same as #6576

6625. same as #6577

6638. Isaac Stearns:

6639. Mary Barker:

 

 

Danforth: John Joseph May, Danforth Genealogy… (Boston, 1902).

Farwell: John Dennis Farwell, Jane Harter Abbott, and Lillian M. Wilson, The Farwell Family… (1929).

McIntire: Robert Harry McIntire, Descendants of Philip McIntire… (Lancaster, PA, 1941).

Shed: Frank E. Shedd, Daniel Shed Genealogy… (Boston, 1921).

 

 

 

1930 – 6th Ward, Providence, Providence Co., RI, e.d. 57, sheet 6a

Smith, Ben M. Jr.         Head    M W 29 M 24 RI NH CT  Salesman Gasoline Station

___, Emma M.             Wife     F W 35 M 4[sic] MA NovSco RI

___, Ben M. 2d            Son      M W 4 S          RI RI MA

___, Janet M.               Dau      F W 2 S           RI RI MA

___, Allen L.                Son      M W 1 S          RI RI MA

Frenyea, Edmund H.     B-i-L    M W 25 M 23 NY RI NY  Salesman Gasoline Station

___, Anna                    Si-i-L   F W 25 M 23   NY NovScot RI

[note: in 1930 directory of Providence, Edmund H. Frenyea’s wife is shown as Bertha R., and Ben M. Smith’s wife is shown as Anna M.]

 

1920 – 10th Ward, Providence, Providence Co., RI, e.d. 300, sheet 16b

Smith, Mabel T.            Head    F W 46 S         MA NH NH  Chauffeur Public Service

Cotton, Delia S.            Board   F W 51 M        NH ME NH  Demonstrator Extracts[?]

Smith, Benjamin M.      Neph    M W 17 S        RI MA CT  Book keeper Jewelry

 

1920 – Coventry, Kent Co., RI, e.d. 14, sheet 4b

Smith, Ben M.              Head    M W 59 M      MA NH NH  Farmer

___, Ella M.                 Wife     F W 49 M        CT CT CT

Olin, Emma M.             M-i-L   F W 72 Wd     CT CT CT

 

1920 – Coventry, Kent Co., RI, e.d. 16, sheet 3a

Brown, Cyrus F.           Head    M W 71 M 1896 Na    NovSco NovSco NovSco  Farmer

___, Eliena R.               Wife     F W 57 M                    RI NovSco NovSco

___, Anna M.               Dau      F W 24 S                     MA NovSco RI

___, Margeria S.          Dau      F W 18 S                     NY NovSco RI

___, George N.            Son      M W 13 S                    NY NovSco RI

___, Bertha R.              Dau      F W 14 S                     NY NovSco RI

 

1910 – 6th Ward, Providence, Providence Co., RI, e.d. 212, sheet 18a

Smith, Benjamin M.      Head    M W 50 M1 19           MA NH NH  Mech. Engineer Heating Co.

___, Etta[?] M.            Wife     F W 40 M1 19 3 3       CT CT CT

___, Edward A.           Son      M W 18 S                    CT MA CT  Engineer Draughting Room

___, Lawrence H. H.    Son      M W 14 S                    CT MA CT

___, Benjamin M. Jr.    Son      M W 7 S                      RI MA CT

Mason, Sarah C.          Aunt     F W 87 Wd  0 0          NH NH NH  Own Income

 

1900 – Griswold, New London Co., CT, e.d. 448, sheet 14b

Smith, Benj. M.            Head    W M Mar 1860 40 M 10         MA NH NH  Plumber

___, Mary E.                Wife     W F Jul 1870 29 M 10 2 2       CT CT CT

___, Edward O.           Son      W M Aug 1891 8 S                 CT MA CT

___, Lawrence H.        Son      W M Dec 1895 4 S                 CT MA CT

 

1900 – Griswold, New London Co., CT, e.d. 448, sheet 1b

Olin, Charles H.            Head    W M Sep 1844 55 M 34         CT RI CT  Machinist

___, Emma M.             Wife     W F Apr 1846 54 M 34 4 2     CT RI RI

___, Etta H.                 Dau      W F Mar 1873 27 S                CT CT CT

 

1900 – 12th Ward, Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY, e.d. 176, sheet 14b

Brown, Silas F.             Head    W M Jun 1847 52 M 22          Can Eng Eng 1860 40 Na  Cook a----

___, Jlomia                   Wife     W F May 1862 38 M 22 10 8  RI Can MA

___, Donald A.            Son      W M Feb 1878 22 S                NJ Can RI  Navy

___, Colin C.               Son      W M Feb 1883 17 S                Can Can RI 1892 8

___, Chester S.            Son      W M Aug 1885 14 S               Can Can RI 1892 8

___, Ernest S.              Son      W M Aug 1888 11 S               Can Can RI 1892 8

___, Percey                  Son      W M Apr 1890 10 S                Can Can RI 1892 8

___, Ada M.                Dau      W F Jan 1892 8 S                    Can Can RI 1892 8

___, Anna M.               Dau      W F May 1895 5 S                  MA Can RI

 

1880 – Winchester, Middlesex Co., MA, e.d. 385, sheet 30 (p. 69b)

Smith, Isaac H.             W M 49                       Provision Dealer           NH NH NH

___, Josephine             W F 47            Wife                                         NH NH NH

___, Benn M.               W M 20           Son      works in Provision Store MA NH NH

___, Mabel T.              W F 6              Dau                                          MA NH NH

 

1880 – Griswold, New London Co., CT, e.d. 108, sheet 22 (p. 526b)

Olin, Charles H.            W M 37                       Carpenter                     CT CT CT

           Emma M.         W F 34            Wife                                         CT CT CT

           Ellen M.           W F 10            Dau                                          CT CT CT

           Henrietta          W F 7              Dau                                          CT CT CT

Farmer, Mary H.          W F 54            Board   Works in Cotton Mill    CT CT CT

 

1870 – Belmont, Belknap Co., NH, p. 55a (21)

Smith, Elisha                 67 M W           Farm Laborer   800      250      NH

___, Abigail                  67 F W                                                            NH

 

1860 – Chelmsford, Middlesex Co., MA, p. 110

Isaac Smith                   29 M    Marketman                   500      NH

Josephine                    27 F                                                     NH

Benjamin                     3/12 M                                                 MA

Winfield Hamton           14 M                                                    MA

 

1860 – Upper Gilmanton, Belknap Co., NH, p. 26

Elisha Smith                  57 M                            300      100      NH

Abagail                        57 F                                                     NH

Frank G.                     16 M                                                    NH

Abby R.                      19 F                                                     NH

 

1860 – Griswold, New London Co., CT, p. 2 (189b)

Prudence Olin               74 F                                                     CT

Elijah                           40 M    Day Laborer                             CT

Charles                        16 M    Operative in Cot. Mill               CT

 

1850 – Campton, Grafton Co., NH, p. 26

Elisha Smith                  47 M    Farmer                         700      NH

Abagail                        47 F                                                     NH

Sarah E.                      17 F                                                     NH

Mary A.                      16 F                                                     NH

Lydia P.                      13 F                                                     NH

Abby R.                      10 F                                                     NH

Frank T. C.                 6 M                                                      NH

 

1850 – Plainfield, Windham Co., CT, p. 287b (574)

Prudence Olin               68 F                                                     Griswold CT

Elijah                           29 M    Laborer                                    Lisbon CT

Mary Ann                    22 F                                                     Griswold CT

Charles                        6 M                                                      Griswold CT