1. Lamar Seeligson Smith (apparently born Lamar Seeligson Willing): b. 19 Nov 1947 San Antonio, Bexar Co., TX; U.S. Representative from TX (R)

[TX birth index: parents I. Donald Smith and Eloise Keith Seelingson; father called I. Donald Willing at http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/tx/bexar/vitals/births/1947/bex2447.txt; also, #1 called “Lamar S. Willing” on the passenger list of the Vulcania (from Palermo to NYC 6 Nov 1954, with Ira D. Willing, Eloise Seeligson Willing, and Lark Willing).  According to http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:1718265&id=I79299693, #3 had 2 husbands, Ira Donald Willing and Campbell Smith.  Since she died as a Smith, it would appear that Campbell Smith was her second husband and thus not the biological father of #1.]

 

2. Ira Donald Willing: b. 14 Jun 1917 (prob. Wicomico Co.) MD; d. 8 Dec 1984 Bexar Co., TX (last residence San Antonio)  (m. 2nd Sharron K. Gibbs 19 Jul 1975 in Denton Co., TX)  [SSN 459-50-5284, issued TX bef. 1951]

[passenger record of the Queen Mary (from Southampton to NYC 28 Jul 1952): Donald Willing (35, b. MD) and Eloise Willing (29, b. TX), of 100 Newbury Terrace, San Antonio, TX]

[more ancestors than those named below starting at http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=:1718265&id=I79300044]

3. Eloise Keith Seeligson: b. 21 Aug 1922 San Antonio, Bexar Co., TX [TX birth index: no parents]; Hollins University class of 1944; d. 24 Apr 2003 (last residence San Antonio) [SSN 457-76-7983, issued TX 1962] (app. m. 2nd Campbell Smith: b. 6 Apr 1925; d. 7 Jun 2002 (last residence San Antonio) [SSN 456-28-2237, issued TX bef. 1951])

[Cresap 444]

 

4. Ira Franklin Willing: b. 4 Jun 1886 Wicomico Co., MD; d. Feb 1966 (last residence Salisbury, Wicomico Co., MD); m. c1915/6  [SSN 220-16-9255, issued MD bef. 1951]  [WWI and WWII draft registration cards]

5. Rachel R. Robertson: b. c1893 MD

6. Lamar G. Seeligson: b. 3 Jun 1897 San Antonio, Bexar Co., TX; m. c1919

[Cresap 444]

7. Harriet Frances Simpson: b. 11 Oct 1899 Brookline, MA [MA VRs 486:19: parents Harry J. Simpson (corn merchant, b. Charlestown) and Adeline E. Keith (b. Sagamore)]

 

8. Franklin A. Willing: b. Jan 1859 MD; m. c1881/2

9. Susan E. ___: b. Mar 1863 MD

10. James W. T. Robertson: b. c1852/3 MD

11. ___: b. MD; d. bef. 1910

12. Arthur William Seeligson: b. 10 Aug 1871 Indianola, TX; d. 10 Jul 1933 Bexar Co., TX [cert. 30650]; m. c1894/5

[in Encyclopedia of American Biography, vol. 4 (not seen)]

13. Lillie E. Sprigg: b. 18 Aug 1871/7 Petersburg, VA

[Cresap 404; listing of ancestors (often repetitious) in Alice Norris Parran, Register of Maryland’s Heraldic Families, 1:338-339, 2:55,313-318]

[passenger list of the Leviathan (from Cherbourg, France, to NYC, 18 Sep 1923): Arthur W. Seeligson (52, b. 10 Aug 1871 Indianola, TX) and Lillie E. Seeligson (45, b. 18 Aug 1877 Pertersburg[sic], VA), of 709 San Pedro Ave., San Antonio, TX]

[Who’s Who Among the Women of San Antonio and Southwest Texas (1917), p. 70: “Seeligson, Lillie Sprigg, (Mrs. Arthur W. Seeligson) 709 San Pedro Ave….B. Virginia; dau. James Cresop and Lucy (Addison) Sprigg…m. Judge Arthur William Seeligson, lawyer; chil. Arthur Addison Seeligosn, Lamar G. Seeligson, Lucy Addison Seeligson…”]

[biographical sketch of brother James Cresap Sprigg, Jr., at: http://www.calarchives4u.com/Biographies/sandiego/sdiego-coll.htm]

[mentioned in sketch of Lamar family at: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~mrounds/BaltSun.html]

14. Harry Judson Simpson: b. c1871/2 Charlestown, MA; m. 16 Jun 1893 Somerville, MA [MA VRs 434:337: Harry Judson Simpson (21, merchant, of Somerville, b. Charlestown, parents Greenlief W. Simpson and Harriet P. Chaney) and Adeline Eloise Keith (24, of Sagamore, b. Sagamore, parents Isaac A[?] Keith and Eliza F. Smith); 1st marriage for both]

[brother Clarence Wadleigh Simpson in SAR (#10893) in right of Amos Dole: son of Greenlief Wadleigh Simpson and Harriet Cheney, gson of John Simpson and Sophronia Dole, ggson of Enoch Dole and Hannah Charleton, gggson of Amos Dole (private MA)]

[sister Caroline (Simpson) Chamberlain in DAR (#19824) in right of Amos Dole: same info as above, with addition that Amos Dole was born 1733 and died 1781 and that his wife was Molly Page]

15. Adeline Eloise Keith: b. 30 Jul 1868 Sagamore (Sandwich), MA [MA VRs 205:18: parents Isaac H/N. Keith (machinist, b. Sandwich) and Eliza S. Smith (b. Provincetown)]

[DAR #??? in right of ???]

[Lathrop 206]

 

16. James K. Willing: b. c1823/5 MD; m. 4 Jun 1850 Somerset Co., MD

17. Susan Insley: b. c1828 MD

24. Henry Seeligson: b. 1828 Philadelphia, PA; d. 1886

[Civil War: 1st sgt. in co. E, Waller’s Regiment, Texas Cavalry (Confederate)]

[East Texas: its History and its Makers (New York, 1940), 2:624: “[The Jews of Texas] Michael Seeligson was a figure of some note in early Texas.  Together with his sons he worked for the annexation of Texas to the United States.  He came to Texas from Michigan in 1838, was elected alderman of Galveston in 1840 and 1848 and mayor of the city in 1853, dying in 1868.  His son, Henry Seeligson (whose mother was Adelaide Gottschalk, aunt of the great composer) was born in Philadelphia in 1828, coming to Texas in 1839….He died in 1886.”]

[Simon Wolf, The American Jew as Patriot, Soldier and Citizen (Philadelphia, 1895), p. 75: “Lieutenant Henry Seeligson, Galveston Cadets, was appointed First Lieutenant of that Company when the Mexican invasion of Galveston was threatened.  In the Mexican War of 1846 he enlisted in Captain McLean’s Company, and subsequently volunteered in Captain Bell’s Regiment, which was ordered to join the command of General Taylor, en route for Monterey.  He bore so conspicuous a part in the battle at that point that he was sent for by General Taylor and highly complimented; being offered a Lieutenancy in the 2d Dragoons.  At the outbreak of the Civil War, he enlisted in the Confederate Army, joining a Cavalry Company commanded by Captain Woodward.”]

25. Ann Sophia Garlick: b. c1830/34 England

26. James Cresap Sprigg: b. 7 Jul 1827 Allegany Co., MD; d. 25 Dec 1903 Washington, DC; m. 1849

[Washington Post, 26 Dec 1903: “On Friday, December 25, at Garfield Memorial Hospital, James Cresap Sprigg, aged seventy-six years.  Interment at Rose Hill Cemetery, Cumberland, Md…”]

[Cresap 354]

[SAR #1073, in right of Capt. William Lamar and Capt. Michael Cresap]

27. Lucy Belt/Eleanor Addison: b. May or 9 Aug 1829 DC; d. 21 Jun 1900

28. Greenlief Wadleigh Simpson: b. c1843/4 ME; m. 29 May 1866 Bath, Sagadahoc Co., ME

29. Harriet Peaslee Chaney: b. c1846 Jefferson, Lincoln Co., ME

[DAR #23934: Mrs. Harriet Peaslee Chaney Simpson, b. Jefferson, ME, wife of Greenlief Wadleigh Simpson; dau. of Alden Bradford Chaney and Emily Hilton; gdau. of Ralph Chaney and Polly Decker; ggdau. of Ralph Chaney (1750 Georgetown – 1823 Salters Island; private in Capt. John Blunt’s company in Lincoln Co., ME),  and Lydia Grover]

30. Isaac Newton Keith: b. 14 Nov 1838 West Sandwich, Barnstable Co., MA; d. 1899 Bourne, Barnstable Co., MA; m. 6 Sep 1865 Provincetown, MA [MA VRs 180:22: Isaac N. Keith (26, of Boston, telegraph ---, b. Provincetown, parents Isaac and Delia) and Eliza F. Smith (24, of Provincetown, b. Provincetown, parents Eben S. and Adeline)]

[Simeon L. Deyo, ed., History of Barnstable County, Massachusetts (New York, 1890), pp. 43-44: “The present councilor from this district is Isaac N. Keith of Bourne, who was elected in 1888 and re-elected in 1889.  He is a lineal descendant of Rev. James Keith, who came to America in 1660, and was settled in the ministry at Bridgewater….The father of Mr. Keith was Isaac, who was born at Tamworth Iron Works, N.H., July 13, 1807, and removed to Bridgewater…in 1814.  He came to Sandwich in 1828, and settled in West Sandwich, now Sagamore, in the town of Bourne….He was married in 1829 to Delia B. Swift of Sandwich.  He died April 8, 1870, leaving two daughters and two sons.  The youngest is Isaac N., the subject of this sketch, who was born November 14, 1838….September 7, 1865, he was married to Miss Eliza Frances Smith, daughter of Eben S. Smith, Esq., of Provincetown….Mr. Keith was twice elected to the Massachusetts house of representatives, 1874 and 1875; twice senator from the Cape Senatorial District, 1886 and 1887; and in 1888 and again in 1889 was elected one of the executive council from the First Councillor district, which office he now holds…”]

[biographical sketch and picture available (as of Aug 2007) at: http://books.google.com/books?id=cT_jFlh_0vgC&pg=RA1-PA350&lpg=RA1-PA350&dq=%22adeline+eloise%22&source=web&ots=ALAd2VKEgV&sig=gbk0dpL_LkO4HVfr7YCCB8C7Xto]

31. Eliza Frances Smith: b. 17 May 1841 Provincetown, MA; d. 27 Jul 1909 Bourne [MA VRs 21:25: Eliza F. Keith; age 68y 2m; husband Isaac N. Keith; b. Provincetown, MA; parents Eben S. Smith (b. Barnstable MA) and Adaline Lathrop (b. Barnstable)]

[Lathrop 206]

 

34. William Insley: b. c1792/3 MD

35. Elizabeth ___: b. c1809/10 MD

48. Michael Seeligson: b. 1797 Holland; d. 9 Oct 1867 Galveston, TX

[article on Texas at jewishencyclopedia.com (http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/view.jsp?artid=169&letter=T): “Michael Seeligson settled in Galveston in 1836; he was alderman of the city in 1840 and 1848, mayor in 1853, and worked untiringly for the annexation of the Republic of Texas to the United States. Henry Seeligson, his son, went to Galveston from Michigan in 1839, held several military appointments, and fought in three wars, in one of which he was highly complimented by Gen. Zachary Taylor.”]

[http://www.tsha.utexas.edu/handbook/online/articles/SS/fse24.html: “Michael Seeligson, first Jewish mayor of Galveston, was born in Holland in 1797 to Sephardic Jewish parents, whose ancestors had fled to northern Europe from the Spanish Inquisition. He moved to Texas from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, in 1828, accompanied by his wife, Adelaide Gottschalk, an aunt of the noted American composer Louis Gottschalk. The couple had seven children. Seeligson lived briefly in Houston in 1839, where he had a store near the steamboat landing, and then settled in Galveston. There he was elected alderman in 1840 and 1848 and served as mayor of the city in 1853. His administration was noted for introducing measures to recover the city's waterfront. He also worked for the annexation of Texas to the United States. Seeligson later bought 4,400 acres of land near Goliad, Texas, where he established a ranch and spent the remainder of his life raising cattle. He died on October 9, 1867, and was buried in Galveston's Hebrew Cemetery. Seeligson was a member of Galveston's B'nai Israel Congregation.”]

49. Adelaide Gottschalk: b. c1799/1800 England

[S. Frederick Starr, Louis Moreau Gottschalk (Chicago, 2000), pp. 19-22: “Legal documents in the notarial archives of New Orleans confirm that Edward Gottschalk was born in London in 1795.  His father was Lazer (Lazarus) ben Gottschalk Levi, and his mother was Jane Harris Gottschalk.  In spite of their Anglicized name, the Harrises were German Jewish immigrants to England, Jane Harris’ first name actually being Shinah, from the German-Yiddish adjective ‘beautiful’ (schöne)….No firm indication on Edward Gottschalk’s family has yet come to light….But the various branches of the Harris family were all enrolled in the same Westminster synagogue as the renowned scholar Jacob Hart, who was known as Rabbi Gottschalk (ca. 1745-1814).  This grammarian and philosopher wrote widely on subjects as diverse as Aristotle, Newton, and Tom Paine.  Rabbi Gottschalk’s name was not Jacob Hart but Eliakim ben Abraham.  Eliakim’ in Hebrew mean’s ‘God’s fool.’  A Schalk in German is, in fact, a jester or fool.  Hence Gottschalk.  Eliakim ben Abraham traced his family originally to Eisenstad, Hungary….There is evidence, albeit inconclusive, that suggests that Edward Gottschalk was the grandson of this erudite Jew with three names.  Eliakim ben Abraham had one son, Eliezer or Lazarus.  The Hebrew name of Edward’s father was Lezer ben Gottschalk Levi, or ‘Eliezer, son of…[p. 20 missing from Google Books preview]…Nearly all Edward Gottschalk’s many brothers and sisters emigrated with him….Yet another sister, Adelaide, settled in Philadelphia and married a member of the large Jewish community there, Henry[sic] Seeligson…”]

52. Michael Cresap Sprigg: b. 1 Jul 1791 Frostburg, MD; U.S. Representative from MD 1827-1831 (Jacksonian); d. 18 Dec 1845 Cumberland, Allegany Co., MD; m. 1815

[Cresap 318]

53. Mary Lamar: b. c1793/4 MD

54. Thomas Belt Addison: b. c1797 MD; d. 1864

55. Eliza Eliason: b. c1799/1800 MD

56. John Simpson: b. 1814 Alna, Lincoln Co., ME; d. 1863 Alna

57. Sophronia Dole: b. 1815 Alna; d. 1901

58. Alden Bradford Chaney: b. c1817/19 ME; ship master

[Cheney 2:345]

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=coyote1&id=I51889

59. Emily Hilton: b. c1820/1 ME

60. Isaac Keith: b. 13 Jul 1807 Tamworth, NH; d. 8 Apr 1870 Sandwich, MA [MA VRs 229:16: age 62y 8m 26d, car builder, b. Tamworth NH, parents Timothy (b. Tamworth) and Lavina (b. Bridgewater)]; m. 1 Aug 1829 Sandwich

61. Delia Baty Swift: b. 14 Mar 1800 Sandwich; d. 6 Apr 1865 Sandwich [MA VRs 183:17: “Delia B. (Swift) Keith”; age 64y 10m 22d; b. Sandwich; parents Clark and Phebe Swift (both b. Sandwich)]

[Swift 36]

62. Eben(ezer) Sturgis Smith: b. c 2 Mar 1807 Barnstable, MA; d. 9 Aug 1873 Provincetown, MA [MA VRs 256:15: of Provincetown and Boston, corn merchant, b. Barnstable, parents Amasa and Hannah (b. Barnstable); also recorded in Boston (258:166): age 66y 5m 7d; parents both b. Barnstable]; m. 31 Jan 1830 Boston, MA

63. Adeline Lothrop: b. 26 May 1806 Barnstable; d. 11 Feb 1880 Provincetown [MA VRs 319:18: ]

[Lathrop 206]

 

98. Lazarus/Eliezer (Lezer) ben Gottschalk Levi:

99. Shinah (Jane) Harris:

104. Capt. Osborn Sprigg: b. c1761; d. 1815 Prince George’s Co., MD; m. 24 Mar 1790  {half brother of Samuel Sprigg, governor of MD}

[Purse and Person 180; Lee 100]

105. Sarah Cresap: b. 1770 Oldtown, MD

[Cresap 299]

106. Col. William Lamar: b. 1755 Frederick Co., MD; “a charter member of the Soc. of Cincinnati”; d. 8 Jan 1838 Allegany Co., MD

107. Margaret Worthington: b. c1766/7; d. 17/19 Mar 1821

108. Lt. Col. John Addison Jr.: b. 1742/9; m. 24 Jan 1787

109. Lucy Eleanor (Belt) Watkins:

110. John Eliason:

114. Enoch Dole: (perhaps b. Shirley, MA)

115. Hannah Charleton (or Carlton?):

116. Ralph Chaney: b. 22 Jul 1775 Wiscasset, ME

[Cheney 2:344]

117. Polly Decker:

120. Timothy Keith: b. 2 Apr 1776 Tamworth, NH; m. (1st) 18 Apr 1797 Bridgewater, Plymouth Co., MA

[Cole-Burnham 86]

121. Lavin(i)a Wilbor: b. 8 Feb 1778 Bridgewater

[Wildbore 1:92]

122. Clark Swift: b. 23 Sep 1755 Sandwich, MA; b. (2nd) 16 Aug 1789

[Swift 36]

123. Phebe Freeman: b. 31 Dec 1759 Sandwich; d. 6 Aug 1839

124. Amasa Smith: b. Barnstable, MA

125. Hannah ___: b. Barnstable

126. Capt. Ebenezer Lothrop: b. 22 Mar 1778; d. 21 Oct 1825; m. 20 Jan 1799

[Lathrop 136-137]

127. Temperance Lewis: d. 11 Nov 1837/9

 

196. (prob.) Eliakim ben Abraham (a.k.a. Jacob Hart) (Rabbi Gottschalk): b. c1745; d. 1814

208. Joseph Sprigg: b. c1735; d. 1809  {brother of Thomas Sprigg, U.S. Representative from MD 1793-1797 (Anti-Administration and Republican)}

[Purse and Person 180]

209. Hannah (Lee) Bowie: b. c1736; d. bef. 8 Apr 1781

[Lee 99-100]

210. Capt. Michael Cresap: b. 29 Jun 1742 Oldtown, MD; d. 18 Oct 1775 New York, NY; m. 4 Aug 1764 Philadelphia, PA

[Cresap 294]

211. Mary Whitehead: d. 27 Jan 1821 Oldtown

212. Robert Lamar: d. 1815

213. Sarah Hall:

214. John Worthington:

215. Mary Todd:

216. John Addison: b. 16 Sep 1713; d. 1764; m. 1740

217. Susannah Wilkinson: d. May 1773

218. Humphrey Belt:

228. Amos Dole: b. 11 Jan 1733 Littleton, MA; d. 1781; m. 29 May 1755 Groton, MA

[Jewett 84; Merrill 29]

229. Molly Page: b. 5 Nov 1734

232. Ralph Chaney: b. 4 Oct 1750 Georgetown, ME; d. 19 Aug 1826 Salters Island; m. (1st) 3 Jul 1772

[Cheney 2:285]

233. Lydia Grover: d. 1785

240. Isaac Keith: b. 1753; d. 1776; m. 1 Sep 1775

241. Hannah Cole: b. 26 Mar 1759 Bridgewater, MA

[Cole 298; Cole-Burnham 86]

242. George Wilbor: b. 2 Sep 1739 Raynham, MA; d. 4 Aug 1803 Bridgwater, MA; m. 6 Sep 1757

[Wildbore 1:91]

243. Lydia Shelley: b. 1774; d. 13 Dec 1837

244. Thomas Swift: d. 1803 Sandwich, MA; m. 15 Nov 1752

[Swift 18]

245. Abigail Phillips: b. Sandwich

246. Seth Freeman: b. 22 Feb 1732 Sandwich, MA; d. 18 Jul 1812 Sandwich; m. 19 Apr 1759 Sandwich

247. Experience Hatch:

252. Gen. Ebenezer Lothrop: b. and bp. 15 May 1743 Barnstable, MA; d. 27 Jan 1814 Barnstable

[Lathrop 95-97]

253. Elizabeth Davis: b. 25 Mar 1748; d. 18 Dec 1828

254. Peter Lewis: b. 7 Jun 1756 Barnstable, MA; m. 19 Jul 1778

255. Mehitable Hinckley:

 

416. Osborn Sprigg: b. c1706; d. 7 Jan 1749/50; m. (2nd) 11 Jul 1727

[Purse and Person 148-149]

417. Rachel Belt: b. 13 Dec 1711

418. Philip Lee: b. c1681 Westmoreland Co., Val will 10 Mar 17431 May 1744; m. (2nd) c1725/6  {brother of Thomas Lee, father of Richard Henry Lee and Francis Lightfoot Lee (both signers of the Declaration of Independence)} {brother of Henry Lee, grandfather of Henry Lee III (“Light Horse Harry”, governor of VA) and great grandfather of Gen. Robert E. Lee}

[Lee 96-99]

419. Elizabeth (Lawson) Sewall:  (widow of Henry Sewall, gent.)

420. Col. Thomas Cresap: b. 1694; d. Jan 1790 Oldtown, MD; m. (1st) 30 Apr 1727

[Cresap 293]

421. Hannah Johnson:

424. John Lamar: will 28 Feb 17581 Nov 1758 Prince George Co., MD [TT1:267]; m. 21 Jan 1714

425. Susannah Tyler:   {sister of Edward Tyler, great(x4) grandfather of Harry S. Truman, 33rd President}

428. William Worthington: m. 30 Jun 1734

429. Hannah (Rattenbury) Cromwell:

430. Thomas Todd: d. 1738

431. Eleanor Dorsey: b. 4 Jan 1715/6; d. 16 Oct 1760 Baltimore Co., MD

432. Col. Thomas Addison: b. 1679; d. 1727; m. (2nd) 17 Jun 1709

433. Eleanor Smith: b. 1690; d. 19 Jan 1761 Oxon Hill

456. Dea. Enoch Dole: b. 20 Jan 1707/8 Newbury, MA; m. 13 Nov 1729 Rowley, MA

[Merrill 29]

457. Rachel Jewett: b. 30 Jan 1708/9 Rowley; d. 10 Oct 1792 Littleton, MA

[Jewett 83; Tenney 26]

464. John Chaney: b. 23 May 1705 Newbury, MA; d. 31 Jul 1753 Georgetown, ME; m. (3rd) 15 Nov 1745

[Cheney 2:252-254]

465. Keziah Kendall: of Lancaster, MA

480. Nathan Keith: b. 1714; d. 1786; m. 1746

481. Hannah Snell: b. c1724; d. 1773

482. Ephraim Cole: b. 1731 Plympton, MA; d. 1775; m. 29 Aug 1754

[Cole 298; Cole-Burnham 56]

483. Hannah Pratt: b. 11 Jan 1731 Easton, MA

484. Meshach Wilbor: b. c1702 Raynham, MA; d. 25 Dec 1793 Raynham; m. 11 Dec 1729

[Wildbore 1:55]

485. Elizabeth Leonard: b. 1706; d. 30 Nov 1776

486. Joseph Shelley:

487. Thankful Bodfish: b. 19 __ 1714 Barnstable, MA

[Crocker 8]

488. Joseph Swift: b. Nov 1687 Sandwich, MA; m. (2nd) 4 Mar 1730/1

[Swift 9]

489. Rebecca (Clark) (Ellis) Morton:

492. John Freeman:

493. Mary Perry: b. 10 Dec 1702 Sandwich, MA  {sister of Ebenezer Perry, great(x4) grandfather of FDR}

504. James Lothrop: b. 9 Aug 1703; d. Apr 1748 at sea; m. 20 Jan 1732

[Lathrop 65]

505. Patience Coleman: b. 6 May 1709; d. Jan 1787

506. Capt. James Davis: b. 2 Jun 1727 Barnstable, MA; m. 3 Oct 1745

507. Jane Bacon: b. 28 Feb 1727/8 Barnstable

508. John Lewis: b. 5 Oct 1731 Barnstable, MA; m. 19 Oct 1752

509. Deborah Phinney:

 

832. Col. Thomas Sprigg: b. c1665

[Purse and Person 141-142]

833. Margaret Marriott: d. bef. 27 Nov 1739

834. Col. Joseph Belt:

835. Esther Beall:

836. Richard Lee: b. 1647 Gloucester Co., VA; d. 12 Mar 1714 Mt. Pleasant, Westmoreland Co., VA  {brother of Hancock Lee, great grandfather of Zachary Taylor, 12th President}

[Lee 74-81]

837. Laetitia Corbin: b. 1657; d. 6 Oct 1706

848. Thomas Lamar: will 4 Oct 171229 May 1714 Prince George Co., MD; m. (2nd)

849. Anne Pottinger:

850. Col. Robert Tyler:

851. Susannah Duvall:

856. John Worthington: b. 12 Jan 1689; d. 12 Dec 1763; m. 8 Jan 1713/14

857. Helen Hammond: b. c1698

858. John Rattenbury:

860. Thomas Todd: will 11 Jan 171511 Jun 1715

861. Elizabeth ___:

862. Caleb Dorsey: b. 11 Nov 1685; d. 1742; m. 24 Aug 1704

863. Eleanor Warfield: b. 10 Jul 1683; d. 1752

864. Col. John Addison: b. 1634; d. 1706

865. Rebecca (Wilkinson) Dent:

866. Col. Walter Smith: m. 1686

867. Rachel Hall: b. 1671; d. 28 Oct 1730

912. Richard Dole: b. 28 Apr 1678 Newbury, MA; d. 27 Aug 1764 Rowley, MA; m. (1st) 3 Apr 1706 Newbury

[Merrill 28-29]

913. Sarah Ilsley: b. 16 Jul 1689 Newbury; d. 26 Feb 1707/8

914. Aquila Jewett: b. 14 Sep 1684 Rowley, MA; d. 26 Nov 1760; m. (1st) 23 Oct 1704 Rowley

[Jewett 47]

915. Anne Tenney: b. 26 Aug 1683 Rowley; d. 6 Mar 1723 Rowley

[Tenney 26]

928. John Cheney: b. 10 May 1666 Newbury, MA; d. 2 Sep 1750; m. 7 Mar 1693/4

[Cheney 2:230-232]

929. Mary Chute: b. 16 Sep 1674 Ipswich, MA; d. 10 Sep 1750

[Chute 8]

960. Timothy Keith: b. 1684; d. 1767; m. 1710

961. Hannah Fobes: d. 1765

962. Joseph Snell:

964. Joseph Cole: b. 4 Feb 1706 Plympton, MA; d. Bridgewater, MA

[Cole 296; Cole-Burnham 39-40]

965. Mary Stephens: b. 21 Jun 1710 Marshfield, MA

966. Thomas Pratt: b. c1690

967. Hannah Randall: b. 5 Oct 1699

968. Shadrach Wilbor: b. 5 Dec 1672 Taunton, MA; d. 8 Nov 1749 Raynham, MA; m. 20 Mar 1700

[Wildbore 1:41]

969. Joanna Neal: b. 27 May 1680

970. John Leonard:

971. Mary King:

974. Benjamin Bodfish: b. 20 Jul 1683; d. 1760; m. 10 Nov 1709 Barnstable, MA

975. Lydia Crocker: b. 26 Sep 1686 Barnstable

[Crocker 8]

976. William Swift: b. 28 Aug 1654; d. 1701 Sandwich, MA

[Swift 5]

977. Elizabeth ___:

986. Samuel Perry: b. 18 Mar 1667 Sandwich, MA; d. 18 Aug 1751 Sandwich; m. 20 Oct 1689 Sandwich

987. Esther Taber: b. 17 Apr 1671 Sandwich; d. 14 Jan 1749/50 Sandwich

1008. Thomas Lothrop: b. 6 Jan 1673/4 Barnstable, MA; d. 3 Jul 1757; m. 23 Apr 1697

[Lathrop 49]

1009. Experience Gorham: b. 28 Jan 1678 Barnstable; d. 23 Dec 1733

1010. James Coleman:

1011. Patience Cobb: b. c1668; d. 30 Mar 1747

1012. Dea. Gershom Davis: b. 5 Sep 1702 Barnstable, MA; m. (1st) 24 Feb 1725/6

1013. Elizabeth Sturgis: b. c1706; d. 6 Jun 1727

1014. Joseph Bacon: b. 15 Jun 1695 Barnstable, MA; m. 1722

1015. Patience Annable: b. 15 May 1705 Barnstable

1016. George Lewis: b. 5 Apr 1704 Barnstable, MA; m. 12 Sep 1727

1017. Sarah Thacher: b. 2 Feb 1708/9 Yarmouth, MA

 

1664. Thomas Sprigg: b. c1630; d. 1704  (m. 2nd 1 Sep 1668 Eleanor Nuttall)

1665. Katherine (Graves) Roper:

[Purse and Person 136]

1666. Edward Marriott:

1667. Honor ___:

1670. Ninian Beall:

1672. Richard Lee: bp. 22 Mar 1617/18 Worcester Saint Martin, Worcestershire, England; d. bef. 20 Apr 1664

[Lee 49-65]

1673. Anne Constable:

1674. Henry Corbin: [RD600 p. 414 (descent from John of England)]

1675. Alice Eltonhead: [RD600 p. 448 (descent from Henry II of England)]

1712. Capt. John Worthington: b. c1650; d. 9 Apr 1701 Annapolis, MD

1713. Sarah Howard:

1714. Capt. Thomas Hammond: b. c1666; d. 1724; m. (1st)

1715. Rebecca (Larkin) Lightfoot:

1720. Capt. Thomas Todd: b. 1660; d. 16 Jan 1725 Baltimore Co., MD

1721. Elizabeth ___:

1724. John Dorsey: d. 1714 Troy, Baltimore Co., MD

1725. Pleasance ___: d. bef. Aug 1734

1726. Richard Warfield:

1727. Eleanor Brown:

1730. Rev. William Wilkinson:

1732. Richard Smith: d. aft. 1690 St. Leonard’s Creek, Calvert Co., MD

1734. Richard Hall: of Calvert Co., MD

1824. Richard Dole: b. 6 Sep 1650 Newbury, MA; d. 1 Aug 1723 Newbury; m. 7 Jun 1677

[Merrill 28]

1825. Sarah Greenleaf: b. 29 Oct 1655 Newbury; d. 1 Sep 1718

1826. Joseph Ilsley:

1827. Sarah Little:

1828. Joseph Jewett: b. 1 Feb 1654 Rowley, MA; d. 29 Oct 1735 Rowley; m. (1st) 2 Mar 1676 Rowley

[Jewett 24-27]

1829. Rebecca Law: b. 1 Apr 1655; d. 26 Dec 1729 Rowley

1830. Thomas Tenney: b. 16 Jul 1648 Rowley, MA; d. 7 Aug 1730; m. 8 Sep 1680

[Tenney 18]

1831. Margaret Hidden: b. 28 Jul 1659

1856. Peter Cheney: b. c1639; d. Jan 1694/5; m. 14 May 1663

[Cheney 2:217-220]

1857. Hannah Noyes: b. 30 Oct 1643; d. 5 Jan 1705

1858. James Chute: b. 1649 Ipswich, MA; m. 10 Nov 1673

[Chute 7-8]

1859. Mary Wood:

1920. Rev. James Keith: b. c1644; m. (1st)

1921. Susannah Edson:

1922. Dea. Edward Fobes:

1923. Elizabeth Howard:

1928. John Cole: b. 16 Mar 1660; d. 14 Mar 1724; m. (2nd)

[Cole-Burnham 31]

1929. Susannah Gray: b. 15 Oct 1668; d. 26 Aug 1727

1930. Edward Stephens:

1931. Mary Churchill:

1932. Thomas Pratt:

1933. Deborah ___:

1934. Thomas Randall:

1935. Rachel Lincoln:

1936. Shadrach Wilbor: b. c1632; d. Feb 1697/8 Taunton, MA; m. (1st)

[Wildbore 1:36]

1937. Mary Dean: d. 27 Mar 1691

1938. Henry Neal:

1939. Hannah Pray:

1948. Joseph Bodfish:

1949. Elizabeth Besse:

1950. Jonathan Crocker: b. 15 Jul 1662 Barnstable, MA; d. 24 Aug 1746; m. (1st) 20 May 1686 Barnstable

[Crocker 8]

1951. Hannah Howland: b. 15 May 1661 Barnstable

1952. William Swift: d. Jan 1705/6 Sandwich, MA

[Swift 3]

1953. Ruth ___:

1974. Thomas Taber:

1975. Esther Cooke: b. 16 Aug 1650 Plymouth, MA

2016. Joseph Lothrop: will 9 Oct 17009 Apr 1702; m. 11 Dec 1650 Barnstable, MA

[Lathrop 40-41]

2017. Mary Ansell:

2018. James Gorham: b. 28 Apr 1650 Marshfield, MA; d. 1707; m. 24 Feb 1673/4

2019. Hannah Huckins: b. c1653; d. 13 Feb 1727/8

2020. Edward Coleman: m. 27 Oct 1648 Eastham, MA

2021. Margaret Lumbard:

2022. James Cobb:

2024. Joseph Davis: b. c1665; d. 10 Aug 1735; m. Mar 1695

2025. Hannah Cobb:

2028. Jeremiah Bacon: b. 8 May 1657; d. 1706; m. Dec 1686

2029. Elizabeth Howes: of Yarmouth

2030. Samuel Annable: b. 14 Jul 1669 Barnstable, MA; d. 21 Jun 1744; m. 11 Apr 1695

2031. Patience Doggett: b. c1670; d. 11 Oct 1760

2032. Ebenezer Lewis: m. (1st)

2033. Anna Lothrop:

2034. Peter Thacher: b. 20 May 1665 Yarmouth, MA; d. 13 Feb 1736 Yarmouth

2035. Thankful Sturgis: b. c1675; d. 1 May 1745 Yarmouth

 

3330. Capt. Thomas Graves: to VA in the Mary and Margaret 1608; d. 1635-6

[Purse and Person 131-132]

3331. Katherine ___: to VA 1616

3426. Matthew Howard: of Anne Arundel Co., MD

3427. Sarah Dorsey:

3428. Maj. Gen. John Hammond: bur. 29 Nov 1707 St. Anne’s, MD

3429. Mary Howard:

3430. John Larkin:

3440. Thomas Todd:

3441. Ann Gorsuch:

3448. Edward Dorsey:

3449. Ann ___:

3648. Richard Dole: d. c1705 Newbury, MA; m. 2 May 1647

[Merrill 28]

3649. Hannah Rolfe: d. 16 Nov 1678 Newbury

3650. Capt. Stephen Greenleaf:

3651. Elizabeth Coffin:

3656. Maximilian Jewett: bp. 4 Oct 1607 Bradford, Yorkshire, England; d. 19 Oct 1684 Rowley, MA; m. (1st)

[Jewett 7-13]

3657. Ann ___: bur. 9 Nov 1667 Rowley

3660. Thomas Tenney: d. 20 Feb 1699/1700 Bradford, MA; m. (1st)

[Tenney 10-12]

3661. Ann ___: bur. 26 Sep 1657

3662. Andrew Hidden:

3663. Sarah ___:

3712. John Cheney: d. 28 Jul 1666

[Cheney 2:199-208]

3713. Martha ___:

3714. Dea. Nicholas Noyes:

3715. Mary Cutting:

3716. James Chute: bp. 2 Feb 1613/4 Dedham, Essex, England; d. 1691

[Chute 4-7; NEHGR 50(1896):416]

3717. Elizabeth Epps:

3718. Thomas Wood: will 21 Jul 168723 Nov 1687

[NEHGR 123(1969):230]

3719. Ann ___:

3856. James Cole: bp. 11 Feb 1626/7 Barnstaple, Devonshire, England; d. 1712 Plymouth, MA; m. (1st) 23 Dec 1652

[Cole-Burnham 25]

3857. Mary Tilson:

3858. Edward Gray: d. 1681; m. (2nd) 12 Dec 1665

3859. Dorothy Lettice:  (m. 2nd Nathaniel Clark)

3862. Eleazer Churchill:

3863. Mary Bryant[?]:

3864. Thomas Pratt:

3865. Mary ___:

3868. Thomas Randall:

3869. Hannah Packard:

3870. Samuel Lincoln:

3872. Samuel Wilbor: d. 24 Jul 1656 Boston, MA; m. (1st)

[Wildbore 1:35]

3873. Ann ___:

3900. John Crocker: b. 1 May 1637 Scituate, MA; d. May 1711; m. (1st) Nov 1659

[Crocker 2]

3901. Mary Bodfish: d. Dec 1662

3902. Lt. John Howland: b. 24 Feb 1626/7 Plymouth, MA; m. 26 Oct 1651 Plymouth

3903. Mary Lee:

3904. William Swift:

3905. Joan ___:

3950. John Cooke: bp. 1607 Leiden, Holland; Mayflower passenger m. 28 Mar 1634 Plymouth, MA

3951. Sarah Warren:

4032. Rev. John Lothrop: bp. 20 Dec 1584 Etton, Yorkshire, England; d. 8 Nov 1653 Barnstable, MA  {ancestor of the Presidents Bush (1st and 2nd), FDR, and Grant}

[Lathrop 23-33]

4036. Capt. John Gorham: m. c1643

4037. Desire Howland: d. 13 Oct 1683 Barnstable, MA

4048. Robert Davis:

4056. Nathaniel Bacon: d. Oct 1673; m. 4 Dec 1642

4057. Hannah Mayo:

4060. Samuel Annable: b. 22 Jan 1646; d. 1678; m. 1 Jun 1667

4061. Mehitable Allyn:

4068. Col. John Thacher: b. 17 Mar 1638/9 Salem, MA; d. 8 May 1713 Yarmouth, MA; m. (1st)

4069. Rebecca Winslow: b. 15 Jul 1643 Marshfield, MA; d. 15 Jul 1683 Yarmouth

4070. Edward Sturgis: d. 8 Dec 1678

4071. Temperance Gorham: b. 5 May 1646 Marshfield, MA; d. 12 Mar 1714/5

 

6854. same as #3448

6855. same as #3449

6882. Rev. John Gorsuch:

6883. Anne Lovelace:  [RD 600 p. 297 (descent from Edward I of England)]

7312. Edward Jewett: will 2 Feb 161412 Jul 1615; m. 1 Oct 1604 Bradford, Yorkshire, England

[Jewett 3]

7313. Mary Taylor:

7428. Rev. William Noyes:

7429. Anne Parker:

7432. Lionel Chute: b. c1580; d. Apr 1645

[Chute 1-4]

7433. Rose Ba(r)ker:

7712. James Cole: m. 1 May 1625 Barnstaple, Devonshire, England

7713. Mary Tibbes:

7800. William Crocker: d. Sep 1692 Barnstable, MA; m. (1st)

[Crocker 1]

7801. Alice ___: b. 4 May 1684

7802. Robert Bodfish:

7803. Bridget ___:

7804. John Howland: b. c1592; Mayflower passenger; d. 23 Feb 1672/3 Plymouth, MA

7805. Elizabeth Tilley: bp. 30 Aug 1607 Henlow, Bedfordshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 22 Dec 1687 Swansea, MA

7900. Francis Cooke: b. c1583; Mayflower passenger; d. 7 Apr 1663 Plymouth, MA; m. 20 Jul 1603 Leiden, Holland

7901. Hester le Mahieu:

7902. Richard Warren: b. c1578; Mayflower passenger; d. 1628 Plymouth, MA; m. 14 Apr 1610 Great Amwell, Hertford, England

7903. Elizabeth Walker: d. 2 Oct 1673 Plymouth

8074. same as #7804

8075. same as #7805

8114. Rev. John Mayo:

8120. Anthony Annable: m. (2nd) 3 Mar 1645

8121. Ann Clark: bur. 16 May 1651

8138. Josiah Winslow: b. 11 Feb 1605/6 Droitwich, Worcestershire, England; d. 1 Dec 1674 Marshfield, MA  {brother of Gov. Edward Winslow}

8139. Margaret Bourne: b. c1605; d. 28 Sep 1683

8142. same as #4036

8143. same as #4037

 

15610. John Tilley: bp. 19 Dec 1571 Henlow, Bedfordshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/1; m. 20 Sep 1596 Henlow

15611. Joan (Hurst) Rogers: Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/1

 

 

Cheney: Charles Henry Pope, The Cheney Genealogy (Boston, 1897).

Chute: William E. Chute, A Genealogy and History of the Chute Family in America (Salem, 1894).

Cole: Frank T. Cole, The Early Geneologies[sic] of the Cole Families in America (Columbus, OH, 1887).

Cole-Burnham: Ernest Byron Cole, The Descendants of James Cole of Plymouth 1633… (New York, 1908).

Cresap: Joseph Ord Cresap and Bernarr Cresap, The History of the Cresaps (McComb, MS, 1937).

Crocker: James Russell Crocker, Crocker Genealogy (San Diego, 1967).

Lathrop: E. B. Huntington, A Genealogical Memoir of the Lo-Lathrop Family… (Ridgefield, CT, 1884).

Merrill: Gladys Merrill Covell Parsons, 80 Immigrants: Our Merrill-Covell Pedigree (Detroit, 1969).

Purse and Person: John Frederick Dorman, Adventurers of Purse and Person Virginia 1607-1624/5, 4th ed., vol. 2 (2005).

Swift: George H. Swift, William Swyft of Sandwich and Some of his Descendants 1637-1899 (Millbrook, NY, 1900).

Tenney: M. J. Tenney, The Tenney Family… (Concord, NH, 1904).

Wildbore: John Reid Wilbor and Benjamin Franklin Wilbour, The Wildbores in America, 2nd ed. (Baltimore, 1933).

 

 

1930 – Salisbury Dist. 9, Wicomico Co., MD, e.d. 16, sheets 3a-b

Willing, Ira F.               Head    M W 43 M 29 MD MD MD  Salesman Automobile

___, Rachel R.             Wife     F W 36 M 22   MD MD MD

___, Ira D.                   Son      M W 13 S        MD MD MD

Willing, Baraba A.        Dau      F W 10 S         MD MD MD

 

1930 – 6th Ward, San Antonio, Bexar Co., TX, e.d. 101, sheet 3b

Seeligson, Lamar G.     Head    M W 32 M 22 TX TX VA  District Attorney Court

___, Frances H.           Wife     F W 30 M 20   MA MA MA

___, Eloise K.              Dau      F W 7 S           TX TX MA

 

1920 – 4th Ward, San Antonio, Bexar Co., TX, e.d. 53, sheet 8a

Seeligson, Lamar          Head    M W 22 M      TX TX VA  Attorney at law

___, Frances                Wife     F W 20 M        MA MA MA

 

1910 – Dist. 12, Wicomico Co., MD, e.d. 116, sheet 17b

Robertson, James W. T[?]        Head    M W 57 Wd    MD MD MD  Farmer

___, Ruby P/F.                         Dau      F W 23 S         MD MD MD

___, Alice T.                            Dau      F W 33 S         MD MD MD  Teacher Public School

___, Chester H.                        Son      M W 22 S        MD MD MD  Farm laborer

___, Nellie L.                           Dau      F W 20 S         MD MD MD

___, Rachel R.                         Dau      F W 17 S         MD MD MD

 

1900 – 1st Prec. 3rd Dist., Wicomico Co., MD, e.d. 112, sheet 15b

Willing, Franklin            Head    W M Jan 1859 41 M 18          MD MD MD  Oysterman

___, Susan E.               Wife     W F Mar 1863 37 M 18 6 5    MD MD MD

___, Oletha B.              Dau      W F Nov 1882 17 S                MD MD MD

___, Ira F.                    Son      W M Jun 1886 13 S                 MD MD MD

___, William J.             Son      W M May 1889 11 S               MD MD MD

___, Susan A.              Dau      W F Oct 1892 7 S                   MD MD MD

___, Lloyd A.               Son      W M Aug 1897 2 S                 MD MD MD

 

1900 – 4th Ward, San Antonio, Bexar Co., TX, e.d. 92, sheet 7a

Seligson, Arthur W.      Head    W M Aug 1870 29 M 5           TX PA Eng  Lawyer

___, Lily S.                  Wife     W F Aug 1871 28 M 5 2 2      VA MD DC

___, Arthur A.              Son      W M Feb 1896 4 S                  TX TX VA

___, Lamar J.               Son      W M Jun 1897 2 S                   TX TX VA

Sprigg, Lucy A.            M-i-L   W F May 1829 71 M – 7 6      DC DC DC

(1 servant)

 

1900 – Bourne, Barnstable Co., MA, e.d. 3, sheet 13b

Keith, Eben                  Head    W M Oct 1871 28 M 0            MA MA MA  RR Car Mfg.
___, Malvina M.           Wife     W F Sep 1876 23 M 0 0 0       MA MA MA

___, Eliza F.                 Mother W F May 1840 60 Wd  2 2     MA MA MA

(3 servants)

 

1880 – Tyaskin, Wicomico Co., MD, e.d. 87, sheet 25 (p. 63a)

Willing, James K.          W M 57                       Oysterman                    MD MD MD

___, Susan                   W F 52            Wife                                         MD MD MD

___, Sally A.                W F 23                                                            MD MD MD

___, Franklin A.           W M 21           Son      Oysterman                    MD MD MD

___, Christiana             W F 17            Dau                                          MD MD MD

___, William                 W M 15           Son      Oysterman                    MD MD MD

 

1880 – Galveston, Galveston Co., TX, e.d. 70, sheet 6 (p. 168b)

Seeligson, Henry           W M 50                       Cotton Factor               PA Eng Ger

            Sophia              W F 45            Wife                                         Eng Eng Eng

            Harry               W M 22           Son      Clk Cot Office              TX PA Eng

            Edward            W M 20           Son      Farmer                         TX PA Eng

            Alice                W F 12            Dau                                          TX PA Eng

            Florence           W F 10            Dau                                          TX PA Eng

            Arthur              W M 8             Son                                          TX PA Eng

(3 servants)

 

1880 – Somerville, Middlesex Co., MA, e.d. 484, sheets 23-24 (pp. 273c-d)

Simpson, Greenleaf       W M 36                       Provision dealer            ME ME ME

___, Harriet                  W F 33            Wife                                         ME ME ME

___, Carrie                   W F 13            Dau                                          MA ME ME

___, Clarence W[?].     W M 10           Son                                          MA ME ME

Simpson, Harry            W M 8             Son                                          MA ME ME

___, Hattie E.               W F 5              Dau                                          MA ME ME

___, Charles                 W M 2             Son                                          MA ME ME

(2 servants, 1 boarder)

 

1860 – Tyaskin Dist., Somerset Co., MD, p. 135

James Willing                34 M    Mariner                                                MD

Susan                          32 F                                                                 MD

Hester                         9 F                                                                   MD

William I.                     7 M                                                                  MD

Sally                            5 F                                                                   MD

Franklin                       2 M                                                                  MD

Benjamin Mezick          13 M                                                                MD

 

1860 – 2nd Ward, Georgetown, DC, p. 74

T. B. Addison               63 M    Clerk                                        600      MD

Eliza                            60 F                                                                 MD

Henrietta                     20 F                                                                 DC

(1 servant)

 

1860 – 5th Ward, Bath, Sagadahoc Co., ME, p. 124

Alden B. Chaney          40 M    Ship Master                                          ME

Emily                           38 F                                                                 ME

Nancy J.                      20 F     School Teacher                                    ME

Carlton                        16 M                                                                ME

Harriet E.                    14 F                                                                 ME

Ruel P.                        10 M                                                                ME

Emily D.                      1 F                                                                   ME

Lydia Duigan                20 F     Domestic                                              ME

 

1860 – Alna, Lincoln Co., ME, p. 42

John Simpson               48 M    Farmer                         2500    450      ME

Sophronia                    42 F                                                                 ME

Lizzie H.                      15 F                                                                 ME

Thomas A.                  12 M                                                                ME

Joseph Parsons             17 M    Farm Laborer                                       ME

 

1850 – Tyaskin Dist. 2, Somerset Co., MD, p. 1084a

William Insley               57 M    Boat Builder                 600                  MD

Elizabeth                      40 F                                                                 MD

Susan Willing                21 F                                                                 MD

James                          22 M    Sailor                                                   MD

William Insley               19 M    Sailor                                                   MD

Isaac                           15 M    Sailor                                                   MD

George                        11 M                                                                MD

Harrison                      9 M                                                                  MD

Arietta                         7 F                                                                   MD

John                            5 M                                                                  MD

Caroline                      3 F                                                                   MD

 

1850 – Cumberland, Allegany Co., MD, p. 411 (206a)

Mary Sprigg                 56 F                                                                 MD

Sarah                          21 F

Leiper Paterson            34 M    C. Engineer                  300                  PA

Louisa                         25 F                                                                 MD

Mary                            1/6 F                                                                MD

James Sprigg                23 M    Engineer

Lucy                            20 F                                                                 VA

 

1850 – Georgetown, Washington, DC, p. 234a (467)

T. B. Addison               53 M    Clerk                                                    MD

E. Addison                   50 F                                                                 MD

J. Addison                    30 M    Clerk                                                    GT DC

W. Addison                  28 M    Clerk                                                    GT DC

M. Addison                  24 F                                                                 GT DC

J. M. Addison              28 M    W.S.A.[?]                                            GT DC

L. Addison                   19 F                                                                 GT DC

E. Addison                   17 F                                                                 GT DC

W. Addison                  22 M                                                                GT DC

M. Addison                  15 F                                                                 GT DC

H. Addison                   14 M                                                                GT DC

 

1850 – Galveston, Galveston Co., TX, p. 503 (252a)

M. Seeligson                52 M    Merchant                      7000                Prussia

            Adaline             50 F                                                                 England

            Jane                 17 F                                                                 PA

            Adaline             16 F                                                                 PA

            Rebecca           14 F                                                                 MI

            Henrietta          10 F                                                                 TX

            George             8 M                                                                  TX

 

1850 – Galveston, Galveston Co., TX, pp. 512-513 (256b-257a)

H. S. Garlick                25 M    Mch Clk                       18000              England

Matilda Garlick             22 F                                                                 PA

            William             3 M                                                                  TX

            Matilda E.        11/12 F                                                            TX

            Ann Sophia      21 F                                                                 England

[asterisked note for H. S. Garlick: “Real Estate as Agt. only”]

 

1850 – Jefferson, Lincoln Co., ME, p. 685 (343a)

Alden B. Chaney          33 M    Sailor                           300                  ME

Emily                           29 F                                                                 ME

Nancy J.                      10 F                                                                 ME

Alden C.                     6 M                                                                  ME

Harriet P.                    4 F                                                                   ME

Ruel P.                        1 M                                                                  ME

 

1850 – Alna, Lincoln Co., ME, p. 722

John Simpson               38 M    Tavern keeper              1000                ME

Sophrona                    32 F                                                                 ME

Myrick                        9 M                                                                  ME

Greenlief                      7 M                                                                  ME

Hannah                        5 F                                                                   ME

Thomas                       3 M                                                                  ME

Sophronia Weringer      16 F                                                                 ME

Philena Dole                 58 F                                                                 ME

Washington Dole          50 M    Laborer                                                ME

Joseph Weeks              60 M    Trader                                                  ME

George Weeks             19 M    Blacksmith                                            ME

William Clapp               19 M    Blacksmith                                            ME

Wm. Rundlett               17 M    Laborer                                                ME