1. Clifford Bundy Stearns: b. 16 Apr 1941 Washington, DC; U.S. Representative from FL (R)

[Washington Post, 20 Feb 1974: “At St. Saviour’s Episcopal Church in Old Greenwich, Conn., Joan Bette Moore was wed on December 29 to Clifford Bundy Stearns….[Stearns’s] mother is Mrs. Clifford R. Stearns of Old Greenwich, and his late father was a trial lawyer with the U.S. Department of Justice here, and contributed to the book ‘Federal Justice.’”]

 

2. Cmdr. Clifford Robert Stearns: b. c1906/7 Washington, DC; d. 23 Nov 1970 Washington, DC

[Washington Post and Times Herald, 27 Nov 1970: “On Monday, November 23, 1970, Cmdr. Clifford Robert Steans[sic], U.S.N. (Retired), beloved husband of Emily N. Stearns, father of Clifford B. Stearns…”]

3. Emily E. Newlin: b. 28 Jul 1906 PA; d. 5 Oct 1992 (last residence Old Greenwich, Fairfield Co., CT)  [SSN 198-07-3407, issued PA bef. 1951]

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=laubachlfa&id=I9232

 

4. Sanford Benson Stearns: b. 3 Oct 1871 OH; d. 17 Mar 1952 Silver Spring, MD

[Washington Post, 18 Mar 1952: “Sanford Benson Stearns, 80, retired Bureau of Engraving and Printing employe[sic], died of a heart ailment yesterday at the home of his daughter, Mrs. Maude Couchman…Silver Sprnig[sic], Md….Besides his daughter, he is survived by his wife, Mrs. Camille Stearns; son, Clifford Stearns…and one grandson…”]

[Stearns 547]

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jmartens&id=I03065

5. Camille S. ___: b. c1883/4 TX; d. 2 Feb 1963 Washington, DC

[Washington Post, 4 Feb 1963: “On Saturday, February 2, 1962, at the Washington Home for Incurables, Camille S. Stearns, wife of the late Sanford B. Stearns; mother of Clifford R. Stearns and the late Maude R. Couchman…”]

6. Levis Passmore Newlin: b. 26 Dec 1864 Philadelphia, PA; studied chemistry at Pennsylvania University 1887; m. 18 Oct 1905 New York, NY

7. Alice Laubach: b. c1874 Northampton Co., PA

 

8. Benjamin Franklin Stearns: b. 11 Sep 1831 ME; d. 1913; m. 24 Aug 1858

[Stearns 546-547]

9. Sarah Ann Bundy: b. 25 Apr 1837/8 OH; d. 1922

10. ___: b. Germany

11. ___: b. France

12. Nicholas W. Newlin: b. c1838/9 PA

13. Emily V. Rively: b. c1837 PA

14. (adoptive) Allen David Laubach: b. 1848 PA; d. 1926

15. (perhaps adoptive) Mary E. Gibson: b. c1851/2 PA; d. 1930

 

16. Dea. Benjamin Stearns: b. 1 Sep 1794 MA; d. 29 Sep 1872 Lovell, ME; m. 13 Dec 1819

[Stearns 335-336]

17. Mehitable Frye Swan: b. c1795 ME

18. Hezekiah Sanford Bundy: b. 15 Aug 1817 Marietta, OH; U.S. Representative from OH (R) 1865-1867, 1873-1875, and 1893-1895; d. 12 Dec 1895 Wellston, Jackson Co., OH; m. (1st) 1837 Wilkesville, Vinton Co., OH

[Joseph P. Smith, History of the Republican Party in Ohio(Chicago, 1898), 1:766-768: “Hezekiah Sanford Bundy….was born in Marietta, Ohio, August 15, 1817, and is the son of Nathan and Adah M. (Nichelson) Bundy….[in Wilkesville] in 1837, was married to Miss Lucinda Wells, a daughter of Zamri Wells.  In 1839 Mr. and Mrs. Bundy returned to McArthur, where the latter died in December, 1842, leaving three children:…Sarah A., the wife of Major B. F. Stearns, of Washington, D. C….The father of Mr. Bundy was a native of Hartford, Connecticut, while his mother came originally from Dutchess county, New York, the latter being the scene of their marriage.  In 1816 they moved to Marietta, and two years later located near Athens….He [Nathan] was one of the pioneers of Athens county, where, in 1832, his death was caused by the fall of a tree.  His wife died in Jackson county in 1880, at the venerable age of eighty years…”]

19. Lucinda Wells: b. OH/VA; d. Dec 1842 McArthur, OH

24. Jesse Newlin: b. 22 Jan 1806 PA; m. 5 Mar 1829

http://www.brasenhill.com/fmlyndx/d221.htm

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:2753682&id=I15685

25. Sarah Ann Beason: b. c1808/9 DE

26. Moses Rively: b. c1799/1800 PA

27. Hannah ___: b. c1799/1800 PA

28-29. continued at address under #3 above

30. ___ Gibson: b. Ireland

31. ___: b. PA

 

32. Benjamin Stearns: b. 12 Sep 1757; d. 24 May 1836; m. 15 Feb 1792

[Stearns 183-184]

33. Susanna Frye: b. 16 Jun 1765; d. 27 Sep 1829

[Frye 65]

34. Joseph Frye Swan: b. 4 Apr 1761; of Fryeburg, ME

[NEHGR 33(1879):405]

35. Mary Frye: b. 17 Oct 1767 Andover, MA

[Frye 66]

36. Nathan Bundy: b. Hartford, CT; d. 1832 Athens Co., OH; m. Dutchess Co., NY

37. Adah Melinda Nicholson: b. c1800 Dutchess Co., NY

38. Zimri Wells: b. 1788 MA; d. 1862; m. 12 Jan 1815 Gallia, OH

39. Sarah Sargent: b. 1 May 1796 Westernport, Alleghany Co., MD; d. 3 Aug 1878 Wilkesville, Vinton Co., OH

[see Bible record extracts at http://genforum.genealogy.com/sargent/messages/1220.html]

48. Nicholas Newlin: b. 1780 Delaware Co., PA; d. 28 Jan 1873 West Grove, PA

49. Sarah Ann Worrilow: b. 29 Sep 1779

 

64. Isaac Stearns: b. 16 Jun 1722; d. 23 Apr 1808; m. 11 Feb 1748 Bedford, MA

[Stearns 77-78]

65. Sarah Abbott: b 22 Apr 1729 Bedford; d. 9 Jan 1815

[Abbott 77]

66. Simon Frye: b. 10 Oct 1737 Andover, MA; first chief justice of Maine; d. 1 Oct 1822; m. 9 Dec 1762

[Frye 64-65]

67. Hannah Johnson:

68. Caleb Swan: b. 12 Apr 1718

[NEHGR 33(1879):405]

69. Dorothy Frye: b. 23 Jan 1731 Andover, MA

[Frye 54]

70. Capt. Joseph Frye: b. 10 Jul 1743 Andover, MA; d. 13 Jan 1828; m. 12 Feb 1764

[Frye 66]

71. Mary Robinson:

78. Abel Morgan Sargent: b. Sep 1764 Baltimore, MD; early Universalist preacher; d. 10 Aug 1839 Owen Co., IN; m. 8 Nov 1785 KY

[http://solomonspalding.com/SRP/saga/saga01b.htm]

79. Sarah Tunis: b. 1761; d. 30 Oct 1822

96. Joseph Newlin:

97. Mary Baker:

98. Thomas Worrilow: b. 13 Feb 1755 PA; d. 6 Oct 1837 Concord Twp., Delaware Co., PA; m. 13 Feb 1777

99. Hannah Dickinson: b. 19 Jul 1758 Montgomery Co., PA; d. 22 Sep 1824 PA

 

128. John Stearns: b. 26 Nov 1686; d. 2 Aug 1776; m. 1715

[Stearns 46]

129. Esther Johnson: b. Jan 1691; d. 13 Apr 1786

130. Obed Abbott: b. 16 Mar 1697 Andover, MA; d. 11 Mar 1773 Bedford, MA

[Abbott 76-77]

131. Elizabeth Tarbell: b. 22 Mar 1693/4 Salem, MA; d. 29 May 1752 Bedford

132. Capt. Abiel Frye: b. 5 Jul 1703; d. 22 Mar 1757; m. 10 Feb 1732

[Frye 54-55]

133. Abigail Emery:

134. John Johnson: of Andover, MA

135. Lydia ___:

136. Joshua Swan: b. 13 Sep 1674; m. Methuen, MA

[NEHGR 33(1879):404]

137. Sarah Ingalls:

138. Isaac Frye: b. 11 Mar 1699 Andover, MA; d. 31 May 1741; m. (1st) 20 Jul 1725

[Frye 53]

139. Naomi ___:

140. Maj. Gen. Joseph Frye: b. 19 Mar 1712 Andover, MA; d. 25 Jul 1794; m. 20 Mar 1732

[Frye 55-56]

141. Mehitable Poor: b. 4 Apr 1714

142. Dean Robinson:

143. Sarah ___:

156. John Sargent:

157. Catherine ___:

158. Henry Tunis:

159. Phebe Burnet:

196. John Worrilow: b. 1734

197. Phoebe Morris:

198. Benjamin Dickinson: b. 1732

199. Isabel Wright:

 

256. John Stearns: b. May 1654 Billerica, MA; d. 26 Oct 1728 Billerica; m. (1st) 6 Sep 1676

[Stearns 30]

257. Elizabeth Bigelow: b. 18 Jun 1657 Watertown, MA; d. 18 Apr 1694 Billerica

258. Capt. Edward Johnson: of Woburn, MA

260. George Abbott: b. 28 Jan 1658/9 Andover, MA; m. (1st) 13 Sep 1689 Andover

[Abbott 49-50]

261. Elizabeth Ballard: d. 6 May 1706 Andover

262. John Tarbell:

263. Mary ___:

264. Serg. John Frye: m. 1 Nov 1694

[Frye 50]

265. Tabitha Farnam: b. 17 Oct 1678; d. 17 May 1755

266. Joseph Emery:

267. Elizabeth Merrill:

272. Robert Swan: d. 11 Feb 1697/8; m. (1st)

[NEHGR 33(1879):404]

273. Elizabeth Acie: d. 1689

276. same as #264

277. same as #265

280. same as #264

281. same as #265

282. Daniel Poor: of Andover, MA

283. Dorothy Granger:

392. Thomas Worrilow: b. 16 Aug 1702; m. Oct 1726

393. Susannah Taylor: b. 3 Feb 1703/4 Springfield, PA

394. Isaac Morris:

395. Sarah Lewis:

396. Joshua Dickinson: b. 1699; d. 1752

397. Elizabeth Morris: b. 1704; d. 1775

398. John Wright:

399. Mary Morgan:

 

512. John Stearns: d. 5 Mar 1668 Billerica, MA; m. (1st) 1653

[Stearns 25]

513. Sarah Mixer: d. 14 Jun 1656 Watertown, MA

514. John Bigelow:

515. Mary Warren:

516. William Johnson:

520. George Abbott: b. c1631; d. 22 Mar 1688/9 Andover, MA; m. 26 Apr 1658 Ipswich, MA

[Abbott 13-17]

521. Sarah Farnum: b. c1638; d. 1728 Andover

522. Joseph Ballard:

523. Elizabeth Phelps:

528. Capt. Samuel Frye: b. 1649; d. 9 May 1725; m. 20 Nov 1671

[Frye 48]

529. Mary Aslebee/Aslett: b. 25 Apr 1645; d. 12 Aug 1747

544. Richard Swan: d. 1678

[NEHGR 33(1879):403]

784. John Worrilow: bp. 9 Aug 1664 Haughton, Staffordshire, England; d. 2 Jan 1726/7 Chester Co., PA; m. 14 Oct 1690 Springfield, PA

785. Anne Maris: b. 18 Aug 1667

[her ancestry documented in Stewart Baldwin, ‘George Maris of Chester County, PennsylvaniaThe Genealogist 13(1999): 216-251]

786. Thomas Taylor:

787. Hannah Howell:

 

1024. Isaac Stearns: d. 19 Jun 1671 Watertown, MA; m. 20 May 1622 Stoke Nayland, Suffolk, England

1025. Mary Barker: bp. 1 Jan 1593/4 Stoke Nayland; d. 2 Apr 1677 Watertown

1026. Isaac Mixer:

1027. Sarah ___:

1032. Capt. Edward Johnson:

1040. George Abbott: d. 1647 Rowley, MA

[Abbott 3-9]

1044. William Ballard:

1056. John Fry: d. 9 Nov 1695 Andover, MA

[Frye 47]

1057. Ann ___: d. 22 Oct 1680

 

 

Abbott: Descendants of George Abbott, of Rowley, Mass… (1906).

Frye: Ellen Frye Barker, Frye Genealogy… (New York, 1920).

Stearns: Avis Stearns Van Wagenen, Genealogy and Memoirs of Isaac Stearns and his Descendants (Syracuse, NY, 1901).

 

 

1930 – Allentown State Hospital for Insane, Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA, e.d. 42, sheet 7b

Newlin, Alice                Inmate  F W 55 M        PA PA PA

 

1920 – Washington, DC, e.d. 330, sheet 1b

Stearns, Sanford B.      Head    M W 48 M      OH ME OH  Practical Electrician Government

___, Camille                 Wife     F W 36 M        TX Ger Fra

___, Clifford R.            Son      M W 13 S        WaDC OH TX

___, Maud R.               Dau      F W 11 S         KS OH TX

 

1920 – 10th Ward, Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA, e.d. 181, sheet 8a

Lewlin, Lewis[?] W.     Head    M W 55 M      PA PA PA  Chemist Cement Works

___, Alice                    Wife     F W 45 M        PA PA PA

___, Emily E.                Dau      F W 13 S         PA PA PA

___, David L.               Son      M W 12 S        PA PA PA

___, Helen L.               Dau      F W 10 S         PA PA PA

___, Harold E.             Son      M W 8 S          PA PA PA

 

1910 – 10th Ward, Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA, e.d. 156, sheet 15a

Newlin, Kaevis Head    M W 45 M1 5             PA PA PA  Chemist Cement Work

___, Alice                    Wife     F W 36 M1 5 4 4         PA PA PA

___, Emily                    Dau      F W 3 S                       PA PA PA

___, David                   Son      M W 2 S                      PA PA PA

___, Helen                   Dau      F W 1 S                       PA PA PA

___, Harold E.             Son      F[sic] W 1/12 S           PA PA PA

 

1900 – Washington, DC, e.d. 128, sheet 17b

Stearns, Benjamin         Head    W M Sep 1831 68 M 42         ME MA ME  clerk govt.

___, Sarah A.               Wife     W F Apr 1838 62 M 42 7 5     OH OH OH

___, Sanford B.            Son      W M Oct 1871 28 S                OH ME OH  electrician

Wells, Eliza M.             Si-i-L   W F Jun 1849 50 Wd  1 1       OH OH OH  clerk govt.

(1 boarder)

 

1900 – Whitehall Twp., Lehigh Co., PA, e.d. 90, sheet 28a

Newlan, Lewis P.         Board   W M Dec 1864 35 S   PA PA PA  Analytical chemist

 

1880 – Washington, DC, e.d. 73, sheet 39 (p. 85c)

Stearns, Benjamin F.     W M 48                       Clerk Int. Rev. dept.     ME ME ME

___, Sarah                   W F 42            Wife                                         OH OH VA

___, Eugene B.             W M 15           Son                                          OH ME OH

___, Francis P.             W F 13            Dau                                          OH ME OH

___, Frederick             W M 11           Son                                          OH ME OH

___, Sanford B.            W M 8             Son                                          OH ME OH

___, Bertha P.              W F 4              Dau                                          OH ME OH

___, Clifford H.            W M 7/12 Nov Son                                         OH ME OH

 

1880 – Philadelphia, PA, e.d. 648, sheet 27 (p. 86c)

Newlins, Nicholas         W M 41           Husb    Produce Dealer            PA PA PA

            Emily                W F 42            Wife                                         PA PA PA

            Jesse                W M 19           Son      Laborer                        PA PA PA

            Lewis               W M 15           Son                                          PA PA PA

            Anna M.           W F 12            Dau                                          PA PA PA

            Emma               W F 10            Dau                                          PA PA PA

            Sarah A.           W F 8              Dau                                          PA PA PA

            Hanna              W F 5              Dau                                          PA PA PA

            C. Willson        W M 2             Son                                          PA PA PA

 

1880 – Philadelphia, PA, e.d. 433, sheet 13 (p. 187a)

Newlin, Jesse               W M 74                       Millwright                     PA PA PA

___, Sarah A.               W F 71            Wife                                         DE DE NJ

___, George                 W M 45           Son      Butter & Egg Dealer     PA PA DE

___, Thomas                W M 34           Son      Butter & Egg Dealer     PA PA DE

 

1880 – Laubach, Allen Twp., Northampton Co., PA, e.d. 58, sheet 48 (p. 211b)

Laubach, Allen D.         W M 31                       Miller                           PA PA PA

___, Mary E.                W F 28            Wife                                         PA Ire PA

___, Alice                    W F 6              Adopted                                   PA PA PA

 

1860 – Milton Twp., Jackson Co., OH, p. 1

Hezekiah S. Bundy       42 M    Farmer             20000  10000  OH

Caroline                      42 F                                                     OH

William S.                    18 M    Farmer             1500    300      OH

Julia A.                        12 F                                                     OH

Eliza M.                       9 F                                                       OH

Adah M.                     60 F                                                     NY

Samuel Frey                 23 M    Farm Hand                               Germany

Benjamin F. Stearns      27 M    Farming                                    ME

Sarah A.                      21 F                                                     OH

Eliza F.                         5/12 F                                                  OH

 

1860 – Wilkesville Twp., Vinton Co., OH, p. 124

Zimri Wells                   72 M    Farmer             3300    1430    MA

Sarah                          63 F                                                     MD

Abel                            29 M    Farmer                         300      OH

Sarah                          32 F     Servant                         OH

Eliza                            27 F     Servant                         OH

Lucy J. Bundy              17 F     Servant                         OH

 

1860 – Lower Merion Twp., Montgomery Co., PA, p. 45 (247a)

Jesse Newlin                54 M    Mill-wright                    100      PA

Sarah A.                      50 F                                                     DE

George                        24 M    Mill-wright                                PA

John                            23 M    Mill-wright                                PA

Nicholas                      21 M    Trader                                      PA

William                        19 M    Mill wright                                PA

Joseph                         17 M    Painter                                      PA

Levis                           15 M    Trader                                      PA

Thomas                       14 M                                                    PA

(1 servant)

 

1850 – Lovell, Oxford Co., ME, p. 248

Benjn Stearns               56 M    Farmer             2000                ME

Mehitable                     54 F

Rolland                         16 M

Eliza                             15 F

Edward P.                    12 M

Henry M.                     11 M

 

1850 – Milton Twp., Jackson Co., OH, p. 631 (316a)

Hezekiah S. Bundy       33 M    Farmer             7500                OH

Caroline                      33 F                                                     OH

Sarah Ann                   13 F                                                     OH

Sanford                       9 M                                                      OH

Julia Ann                     3 F                                                       OH

Ada M. Bundy             49 F                                                     NY

 

1850 – Kingsessing Twp., Philadelphia Co., PA, p. 17 (9a)

Jesse Newlin                44 M    Millwright                                 PA

Sarah Ann do               41 F                                                     PA

George do                    16 M                                                    PA

John L. do                    14 M                                                    PA

Nicholas do                  11 M                                                    PA

William H. do               10 M                                                    PA

Joseph do                     7 M                                                      PA

Lewis P. do                  5 M                                                      PA

Thomas W.                  3 M                                                      PA

Jesse do Jr.                  6/12 M                                                 PA

 

1850 – Kingsessing Twp., Philadelphia Co., PA, p. 31 (16a)

Moses Rively                50 M    Wheelwright     4000                PA

Hannah do                    50 F                                                     PA

Eliza do                        20 F                                                     PA

Joseph do                     18 M    Wheelwright                             PA

Henry do                      14 M                                                    PA

Emily do                       13 F                                                     PA

William Smily                22 M    Wheelwright                             PA