1. Richard Mauze Burr: b. 30 Nov 1955 Charlottesville, Albemarle Co., VA; Senator from NC (R)

[White 48]

 

2. Rev. David Horace White Burr, D.D.: b. 21 Apr 1921 Media, PA; served as frogman in WWII; University of Wisconsin and Princeton Seminary (grad. 1950); chaplain at University of VA; pastured at Charlottesville and Norfolk, VA; pastor of First Presbyterian Church in Winston-Salem 1963-c1988; m. 1952  [see portrait and early essay at http://www.ptsem.edu/read/inspire/5.2/endthings.htm]  [perhaps the David H. Burr, hometown Madison, WI, served in Pacific Theater in U.S. Coast Guard in WWII, submitted to National WWII Memorial registry by Ms. Anita M. Burr]

[passenger list of the Washington, from NYC to Southampton, England, 2 Aug 1951: David H. W. Burr, age 30, minister, citizen of USA, prospective address 28 Mayfield Gardens, Edinburgh, Scotland]

[White 48]

3. Martha Gillum: b. 28 Apr 1927 Charlottesville, VA; d. 27 Dec 2004 Forsyth Medical Center, Winston-Salem, Forsyth Co., NC

 

4. Harvey Raymond Burr: b. 23 Oct 1885 York Twp., Dane Co., WI [39:2458]; d. 12 Apr 1964 Madison, WI; m. 23 Oct 1906 Medina Twp., Dane Co., WI [8:132]  [SSN 390-09-4087, issued WI bef. 1951]

[Burr 447 (“Harry R.”)]

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:1678334&id=I75806429

http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=AHN&db=rlpierce&id=I36291

5. Olive Armina White: b. 12 Apr 1887 Medina Twp.; d. 1 Mar 1941 Madison

[White 33]

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3093007&id=I49205

6. Roy Temple Gillum: b. 13 Jun 1885 VA  [WWI draft registration card]

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:2790239&id=I538188103

7. Margaret Christina Mauze: b. Oct 1887 VA

 

8. Almon A./Theron Burr: b. 30 Nov 1858 WI; m. 24 Jun 1884

[Burr 447-448]

9. Viletta Thompson: b. Aug 1863/4 WI

10. John White: b. 17 Mar 1850 Palmyra, NY; d. 19 Jan 1934 Waterloo, WI; m. 18  Apr 1875 Waterloo

[White 17]

11. Emeline Maria Larrabee: b. 12 Oct 1850 Medina Twp., WI; d. 7 Dec 1935 Chicago, IL

12. Oscar Gillum: b. Oct 1849 VA

13. Sallie ___: b. Dec 1855 VA

14. Joseph Mauze: b. Mar 1845 VA

15. ___: b. VA; d. bef. 1900

 

16. Augustus T[heron] Burr: b. 3 May 1822 OH; d. 25 Mar 1903 Dane Co., WI; m. 7 Dec 1843 Harrisville, Medina Co., OH [IGI extracted from FHL #423,818]

[Burr 414]

17. Catherine Lucas: b. c1819 CT; d. bef. 1900

18. Amos J/E. Thompson: b. Jul 1840 NY; m. c1859/60

19. Adeline J. Muzzy: b. 24 May 1840 OH

[Lum 83]

20. Charles White: b. 25 Mar 1819 Linton, Kent, England; d. 12 Dec 1909 Portland, Dodge Co., WI; m. (1st) 10 Jul 1842 Borton, England

[White 7-9]

21. Susanna Sedgwick: b. 14 Aug 1821 Linton; d. 10 Jul 1857 York Twp., WI

22. William H. Larabee: b. VT; m. 21 Feb 1847 Sun Prairie, Dane Co., WI [https://sites.rootsweb.com/~widane/marriage.html]

23. Helena M. Seeley: b. c1821/2 NY (m. 2nd by 1860 David Bancroft)

 

32. Russell Burr: b. 6 Jun 1790 CT; d. 29 Jun 1833 Harrisville, OH; m. 22 Mar 1813

[Burr 362-363]

33. Elizabeth Birge: b. 8 Mar 1788 Torringford, Litchfield Co., CT; d. 12 Oct 1847

36. Francis Thompson: b. c1806/7 NY

37. ___: b. NY

38. Sardine Muzzy: b. 19 Aug 1806 Leicester, Worcester Co., MA; m. 26 Mar 1827 OH

39. Elorsey Caroline Lum: b. 12 Mar 1800 CT; d. 25 Jan 1900

[Lum 83]

40. Isaac White:

41. Charlotte Tree:

42. John Sedgwick:

43. Sarah ___:

 

64. Russell Burr: b. 9 Oct 1761; d. May 1830; m. (1st)

[Burr 312-313]

65. Frances Vose Hollister: b. 19 May 1761; d. 15 May 1815 Torringford, CT

[Hollister 91]

66. David Birge:

67. Rhoda Hudson: b. 1768

[Torrington 2:723, Coe 129]

72. ___ Thompson:

73. (prob.) Jane ___: b. c1780/1 MA

78. Sheldon Lum: b. 17 Dec 1779; d. 23 Mar 1841 MI

[Lum 51]

79. Amy Latin:

 

128. John Burr: b. 28 May 1726; m. 17 Dec 1747

[Burr 291]

129. Tabitha Loomis: b. 16 Oct 1730; d. 19 Sep 1828

130. Capt. Francis Hollister: b. 22 Apr 1733 Glastonbury, CT; d. 15 Jan 1770 Havana, Cuba; m. 15 Dec 1753

[Hollister 91]

131. Betty McKee: d. 21 Oct 1791

134. Daniel Hudson: b. 1738 (Bridgewater, MA?); d. Aug 1821; m. (1st) 24 Jan 1766 Middletown, CT

[Torrington 2:723]

135. Mary Coe: b. 7 Oct 1745 Middletown; d. 8 Dec 1787

[Coe 129]

156. Jonathan Lum: b. 10 and bp. 25 Dec 1750 St. James, Derby; d. 6 Mar 1811; m. (2nd) 24 Apr 1775

[Lum 30]

157. Lydia Pritchard: b. 11 Aug 1757

 

256. John Burr: bp. 8 Dec 1695; m. 15 Nov 1722

[Burr 285]

257. Mary Root:

258. Benjamin Loomis: b. 7 Feb 1698/9; d. 5 Dec 1783; m. 9 Dec 1725

259. Joanna Alvord: b. 1 Mar 1701/2; d. 27 Jan 1801 Windsor, CT

260. Charles Hollister: b. 26 Jul 1701 Glastonbury, CT; d. 2 Feb 1753 Eastbury, CT; m. 5 Apr 1729

[Hollister 63]

261. Prudence Francis: b. 24 Jan 1708; d. 1753

262. Andrew McKee:

263. Mary ___:

268. Daniel Hudson: b. 1704; d. 1775

[Torrington 2:723]

269. Mary Fobes: b. 1705; d. 1786

270. Capt. David Coe: b. 18 Feb 1715/6 Durham, CT; d. 14 Jan 1807

[Coe 129]

271. Hannah Camp: b. 15 Nov 1720; d. 16 Oct 1808

312. Jonathan Lum: b. 1710; d. 25 Feb 1802; will 13 May 1795 – 29 Mar 1802 New Haven, CT; m. 13 Mar 1734

[Lum 16]

313. Elizabeth Tomlinson: b. 10 Oct 1713

314. James Pritchard: of Oxford, CT

315. Abigail Hickox:

 

512. John Burr: b. 1670

[Burr 282]

513. Sarah ___:

514. Caleb Root: of Farmington, CT

516. Daniel Loomis: b. 16 Jun 1657 Farmington, CT; d. 25 Jun 1740; m. (1st) 23 Dec 1680

517. Mary Ellsworth: b. 7 May 1660

518. Jeremy Alvord:

519. Jane Hoskins:

520. Thomas Hollister: b. 14 Jan 1672 Wethersfield, CT; d. 12 Oct 1741 Glastonbury, CT

[Hollister 41]

521. Dorothy Hills: b. c1677; d. 5 Oct 1741

522. John Francis: of Wethersfield, CT

523. Mercy Chatterton: b. 23 Nov 1664

536. Daniel Hudson: m. 1697

[Torrington 2:723]

537. Mary Orcutt:

538. John Fobes: b. 1679 Bridgewater, MA; m. 1704

539. Abigail Robinson:

540. Capt. Joseph Coe: b. 2 Feb 1686/7 Stratford, CT; d. 15 Jul 1754 Durham, CT; m. 21 Nov 1708 Durham

[Coe 99]

541. Abigail Robinson: b. 3 Apr 1690 Guilford, CT; d. 6 Jul 1775 Durham, CT

542. Nathan Camp: b. 1689/90; d. 27 Feb 1767; m. 1 Jan 1717

543. Rhoda Parsons:

624. Jonathan Lum: m. (1st) 10 Oct 1700

[Lum 12-13]

625. Sarah Riggs: b. 24 Feb 1683

626. Samuel Tomlinson:

627. Elizabeth ___:

 

1024. Samuel Burr: d. 29 Sep 1682

[Burr 281]

1025. Mary Bazey:

1032. John Loomis: b. 1622 Essex, England; d. 1 Sep 1688; m. 3 Feb 1648/9

1033. Elizabeth Scott: b. c1625; d. 7 May 1696

1034. Josiah Ellsworth:

1035. Elizabeth Holcomb:

1040. John Hollister: b. c1644 Wethersfield, CT; d. 24 Nov 1711 Glastonbury, CT; m. 20 Nov 1667

[Hollister 32-33]

1041. Sarah Goodrich:

1042. Joseph Hills: d. Jul 1683 Hartford, CT

1043. Phyllis Lyman:

1072. Daniel Hudson: d. 1697 Leominster, MA

[Torrington 2:722]

1074. William Orcutt:

1076. Edward Fobes:

1077. Elizabeth Howard:

1080. Capt. John Coe: b. 10 May 1658 Stratford, CT; d. 19 Apr 1741; m. 20 Dec 1682

[Coe 87-88]

1081. Mary Hawley: b. 16 Jul 1663 Stratford; d. 9 Sep 1731

1082. David Robinson:

1083. Abigail Kirby:

1084. Joseph Camp: b. 15 Dec 1657; d. 20 May 1750

1085. Hannah Rogers: b. 1664; d. 9 Jan 1740

1086. Samuel Parsons:

1087. Rhoda Taylor: b. 26 Sep 1669

1250. Samuel Riggs: m. 14 Jun 1680

1251. Sarah Baldwin: bp. 1 Apr 1649

 

2048. Benjamin Burr: d. 31 Mar 1681 Hartford, CT

[Burr 278-281]

2049. Anna ___: d. 31 Aug 1683

2050. John Bazey:

2064. Joseph Loomis:

2065. Mary White:

2080. Lt. John Hollister: d. Apr 1665 Wethersfield, CT

2081. Joanna Treat: d. Oct 1694

2082. William Goodrich:

2083. Sarah Marvin:

2086. Richard Lyman:

2152. John Fobes: d. 1661

2153. Constant Mitchell:

2154. John Howard:

2160. Robert Coe: bp. 19 Sep 1626 Boxford, Suffolk, England; d. c Sep 1659 Stratford, CT; m. c1650

[Coe 80-81]

2161. Hannah Mitchell: bp. 26 Jun 1631 Halifax, Yorkshire, England; d. 2 Apr 1702 New Haven, CT

2162. Lt. Joseph Hawley:

2163. Catherine Birdsey:

2168. Nicholas Camp:

2169. Sarah Beard:

2170. Eleazer Rogers:

2171. Elizabeth Knowles:

2172. Joseph Parsons:

2173. Mary Bliss:

2174. Capt. John Taylor: d. 13 May 1704; m. 18 Dec 1662

2175. Thankful Woodward:

2502. Richard Baldwin:

2503. Elizabeth Alsop: [RD600 p. 342 (descent from Edward I of England)]

 

4320. Robert Coe: bp. 26 Oct 1596 Thorpe-Morieux, Suffolk, England; m. (1st) c1623

[Coe 71-77]

4321. Mary ___: bur. 27 Oct 1628 Boxford, Suffolk, England

4342. Alexander Knowles:

4348. John Taylor:

4349. Rhoda ___:

4350. Henry Woodward:

 

 

Burr: Charles Burr Todd, A General History of the Burr Family…, 4th ed. (New York, 1902)  [available at http://books.google.com/books?id=Aj47AAAAMAAJ]

Coe: J. Gardner Bartlett, Robert Coe, Puritan… (Boston, 1911).

Hollister: Lafayette Wallace Case, The Hollister Family of America… (Chicago, 1886).

Lum: Edward H. Lum, Genealogy of the Lum Family (Somerville, NJ, 1927).

Torrington: Samuel Orcutt, History of Torrington, Connecticut… (Albany, 1878).

White: Bruce James White and Audrey Berner White, Charles White and His Descendants… (Waukesha, WI, 1972).

 

 

1930 – Madison, Dane Co., WI, e.d. 44, sheet 2b

Burr, Harvey R.          Head   M W 43 M 21 WI WI WI  Exc. Secretary Canning

___, Olive                   Wife    F W 42 M 20   WI NY WI

___, Robert                 Son      M W 17 S        PA WI WI

___, Eleanore              Dau     F W 16 S         PA WI WI

___, Warren                Son      M W 14 S        PA WI WI

___, Harvey Jr.            Son      M W 13 S        PA WI WI

___, Floyd                   Son      M W 11 S        PA WI WI

___, Richard               Son      M W 10 S        PA WI WI

___, Horace                 Son      M W 9 S          PA WI WI

___, Betty                   Dau     F W 8 S           PA WI WI

___, Anita M.              Dau     F W 6 S           PA WI WI

 

1930 – 2nd Ward, Charlottesville, VA, e.d. 6, sheet 8b

Gillum, Roy T.            Head   M W 44 M      VA VA VA  Wholesale Grocery

___, Margaret C.         Wife    F W 42 M        VA VA VA

___, Margaret U.         Dau     F W 10 S         VA VA VA

___, Frances D.           Dau     F W 10 S         VA VA VA

___, Martha E.            Dau     F W 2 -/12 S    VA VA VA

(1 servant)

 

1920 – Middletown Twp., Delaware Co., PA, e.d. 182, sheet 4b

Burr, Harvey R.          Head   M W 34 M      WI WI WI  Instructor College

___, Olive W.              Wife    F W 32 M        WI WI WI

___, Beulah E.            Dau     F W 10 S         PA WI WI

___, Robert T.             Son      M W 7 S          PA WI WI

___, Eleanor V.           Dau     F W 5 S           PA WI WI

___, Warren A.           Son      M W 4 7/12 S  PA WI WI

___, Harvey J.             Son      M W 3 6/12 S  PA WI WI

___, Lloyd R.              Son      M W 1 2/12 S  PA WI WI

___, Richard C.           Son      M W 2/12 S     PA WI WI

 

1900 – Medina, Dane Co., WI, e.d. 58, sheet 1b

Burr, Alman A.           Head   W M Nov 1858 41 M 15        WI OH CT  Farmer

___, Viletta                 Wife    W F Aug 1864 35 M 15 6 6    WI NY OH

___, Harvy R.             Son      W M Oct 1885 14 S                WI WI WI

___, Amy E.                Dau     W F Aug 1887 12 S                WI WI WI

___, Edna C.               Dau     W F Jul 1889 10 S                  WI WI WI

___, Jennie M.             Dau     W F Jul 1891 8 S                    WI WI WI

___, Allen R.               Son      W M Dec 1896 3 S                 WI WI WI

___, Mable V.             Dau     W F Apr 1899 1 S                   WI WI WI

___, Augustus T.         Father  W M May 1822 78 Wd           OH CT CT  Land Lord

 

1900 – Medina, Dane Co., WI, e.d. 58, sheet 9b

Thompson, Amos E.   Head   W M Jul 1840 59 M 40           NY VT NY  Day Laborer

___, Adaline J.            Wife    W F May 1840 60 M 40 5 5   OH MA CT

 

1900 – Medina, Dane Co., WI, e.d. 58, sheet 1a

White, John                 Head   W M Mar 1850 50 M 25         NY Eng Eng  Farmer

___, Emeline M.          Wife    W F Oct 1850 49 M 25 7 6     WI VT NY

___, Alta M.                Dau     W F Aug 1877 22 S                WI NY WI  Dressmaker

___, Grace E.              Dau     W F Apr 1882 18 S                 WI NY WI

___, Olive A.              Dau     W F Apr 1887 13 S                 WI NY WI

___, Clarence C.         Son      W M Aug 1888 11 S               WI NY WI

___, Ruth A.               Dau     W F Sep 1893 6 S                   WI NY WI

(1 servant)

 

1900 – Madison Magisterial Dist., Orange Co., VA, e.d. 72, sheets 10a-b

Gillum, Oscar              Head   W M Oct 1849 50 M 26         VA VA VA  Miller

___, Sallie                   Wife    W F Dec 1855 44 M 26 16 15 VA VA VA

___, Littleton              Son      W M Dec 1877 22 S               VA VA VA  Merchant

___, Etta M.                Dau     W F Mar 1879 21 S                VA VA VA

___, Loula F.               Dau     W F May 1880 20 S                VA VA VA

___, Susie M.              Dau     W F Jun 1883 16 S                 VA VA VA

___, Roy T[or J]          Son      W M Jun 1885 14 S                VA VA VA

___, Mable E.              Dau     W F Jul 1886 13 S                  VA VA VA

___, James H.              Son      W M Nov 1887 12 S               VA VA VA

___, Leonard R.          Son      W M Jun 1889 10 S                VA VA VA

___, Carroll E.             Son      W M Aug 1890 9 S                 VA VA VA

Gillum, Vivian            Son      W M Apr 1892 8 S                 VA VA VA

___, Ruth                    Dau     W F Feb 1894 6 S                   VA VA VA

___, Nannie W.           Dau     W F May 1895 5 S                  VA VA VA

___, Hugh H.              Son      W M Oct 1897 2 S                  VA VA VA

 

1900 – Stonewall, Rockingham Co., VA, e.d. 68, sheet 8b

Mauzy, Joseph            Head   W M Mar 1845 55 Wd           VA VA VA  Farmer

___, Mary J.                Dau     W F May 1870 30 S                VA VA VA  Teacher

___, Deanna L.           Dau     W F Apr 1880 20 S                 VA VA VA  Teacher

___, Emma F.              Dau     W F Nov 1881 18 S                VA VA VA

___, Harry C.              Son      W M Dec 1883 16 S               VA VA VA  Farm Laborer

___, Margaret C.         Dau     W F Oct 1887 12 S                 VA VA VA

 

1880 – Medina, Dane Co., WI, e.d. 79, sheet 3 (p. 207c)

Burr, Augustus            W M 56                       Farmer             OH CT CT

          Cathrine          W F 60            Wife                            CT CT CT

          Almon             W M 21           Son                              WI OH CT

 

1880 – Medina, Dane Co., WI, e.d. 79, sheer 23 (p. 217c)

Thompson, Amos        W M 39                       Laborer            NY NY NY

___, Adeline               W F 40            Wife                            OH MA CT

___, Viletta                 W F 17            Dau                             WI NY OH

___, Fay                      W M 15           Son                              WI NY OH

___, Lucius                 W M 9             Son                              WI NY OH

___, Olive                   W F 3              Dau                             WI NY OH

___, Adell                   W F 6/12 Dec  Dau                             WI NY OH

 

1870 – Medina, Dane Co., WI, p. 38 (415b)

Thompson, Amos        30 M W           Farm laborer    300      200      NY

___, Adeline               30 F W                                                            OH

___, Viletta                 7 F W                                                              WI

___, Gay                     5 M W                                                             WI

 

1860 – Medina, Dane Co., WI, p. 31 (637)

Augustis F. Burr         36 M    Farmer             2000    200      OH

Catherine Burr            41 F                                                     CT

Theoron                       11 M                                                    OH

Almon                         1 M                                                      WI

 

1860 – Hillsboro, Bad Ax Co., WI, p. 124

Francis Thompson       53 F                             300      1500    NY

Amos                         20 M    Farm Laborer                          NY

Emily                         17 F                                                     NY

 

1860 – Medina, Dane Co., WI, p. 53 (659)

David Bancroft           39 M    Farmer             750      255      VT

Helena Bancroft          38 F                                                     NY

Emaline Larabee         9 F                                                       WI

America[?]                  7 F                                                       WI

Oscar                           5 M                                                      WI

 

1850 – Harrisville Twp., Medina Co., OH, p. 185a (369)

Augustus T. Burr        28 M    Farmer             500      OH

Catharine                     30 F                                         NY

Thooron K.                  1 M                                          OH

 

1850 – Lake Mills, Jefferson Co., WI, p. 56a (111)

Francis Thompson       M 44    Farmer             1000    NY

Frances E.                 F 24                                         NY

Joseph A.                  M 22    Farmer                         NY

Garrit H.                    M 20    Farmer                         NY

Amos                         M 11                                        NY

Laura                         F 17                                         NY

Emily                         F 7                                           NY

Jane                           F 69                                         MA

Minerva Hodg             F 7                                           WI