1. Patty (Johns) Murray: b. 11 Oct 1950 Seattle, King Co., WA; U.S. Senator from WA (D)

 

2. David L. Johns: b. 31 Dec 1923 WA; d. 31 Mar 1997 (last residence Bothell, Snohomish Co., WA) [SSN 535-18-6316, issued WA bef. 1951]

3. Beverly A. McLaughlin: b. 17 Apr 1927 MT; d. 12 Jan 1998 (last residence Bothell) [SSN 537-24-8738, issued WA bef. 1951]

 

4. William E. Johns: b. c1889/90 IA; m. c1919/20 {William Johns: b. 5 Jul 1889; d. Jan 1973 (last residence Spokane, Spokane Co., WA); SSN 533-01-0186, issued WA bef. 1951}

5. Emma B. ___: b. c1889/90 ND {Emma Johns: b. 9 May 1889; d. Sep 1979 (last residence Othello, Adams Co., WA); SSN 535-26-3778, issued WA bef. 1951}

6. Ralph Davis McLaughlin: b. 22 Sep 1882 OH; d. 5 Sep 1946 Seattle, King Co., WA [cert. #3868: parents George McLaughlin and Anne Shell]; m. c1912/3 [WWI draft registration card]

7. Bertha Alice Quigley: b. 12 Jan 1886 East Grand Forks, Polk Co., MN; d. 5 Sep 1958 Seattle, King Co., WA

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=tlcmt&id=I10687

 

12. George Davis McLaughlin: b. Dec 1851 OH; d. 23 Jul 1935 Yakima, Yakima Co., WA; m. c1880/1

13. Anna McLellan Shell: b. Sep 1861 WV (VA)

14. Hugh Quigley: b. 27 Aug 1849 Perth, Lanark, Ontario, Canada; d. 30 Oct 1935 East Grand Forks, Polk Co., MN; m. 21 Jul 1873

15. Philomena/Phoebe Ducharme: b. 20 Jun 1857 Huron, Ontario, Canada; imm. 1879; d. 28 Mar 1920 Grand Forks, Grand Forks Co., ND

http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lareau-20&id=I275996

http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=aubinroger&id=I236664

 

24. Davis McLaughlin: b. c1800 TN {submitted IGI: Davis McLaughlin m. Mary Ann Stiles 12 Nov 1829 Athens Co., OH}

25. Mary A. Stiles: b. c1813/14 NJ

26. Capt. Daniel C. M. Shell: b. c1832/3 VA; d. 17 Sep 1862 Antietam, MD {according to AF, m. 5 Feb 1856 in Hampshire Co., VA}

[Civil War: captain in the 7th WV Infantry (Union); killed at Antietam 17 Sep 1862; widow Mary J. Shell applied for pension 5 Jan 1863 (appl. #9,952, cert. #96,655); for minor(s) 14 May 1875 (appl. #186,864, cert. #144,067; guardian H. Feather[?]). See http://www.geocities.com/suvcwmdcp7/History.htm]

27. Mary J. ___: b. c1834/5 VA (m. 2nd between 1860 and 1870 William H. Lyon) {according to AF, Mary Jane Smith}

28. Bryan Quigley: b. c1797 Ireland

29. Margaret Ryan: b. 1812 Ireland; d. 28 Jan 1888 Grand Forks, ND

30. Joseph Elie Ducharme: b. 27 Apr 1832 St. Elizabeth, Joliette, Quebec, Canada

31. Merance Girard: b. c1835

 

52. Philip Shell: b. c1783/4 VA

53. Nancy ___: b. c1787/8 VA

 

 

1930 Everett, Snohomish Co., WA, e.d. 20, sheet 4b

Johns, William E. Head M W 40 M 30 IA Wales Wales Edgerman Saw Mill

___, Emma B. Wife F W 40 M 30 ND PA IA

___, Earl W. Son M W 8 S WA IA ND

___, David L. Son M W 6 S WA IA ND

___, Ronald L. Son M W 4 S WA IA ND

___, Clara A. Dau F W 2 6/12 S WA IA ND

 

1930 Butte, Silver Bow Co., MT, e.d. 29, sheet 3a

McLaughlin, Ralph B. Head M W 47 M 30 OH OH WV Engine --- Steam RR

McLaughlin, Bertha A. Wife F W 44 M 27 MN CanEng CanFr

___, Ralph A. Son M W 10 S MT OH MN

___, John M. Son M W 8 S MT OH MN

___, Beverly A. Dau F W 2 S MT OH MN

 

1920 Ward 7a, Butte, Silver Bow Co., MT, e.d. 231, sheet 7b

McLaughlin, Ralph Head M W 37 M OH OH WV Engine foreman railroad

___, Bertha Wife F W 34 M MN Can Can

Quigley, Philomene M-i-L F W 62 M 1879 Na 1888 Can Can Can

 

1900 Pendleton, Umatilla Co., OR, e.d. 115, sheet 10b

McLaughlin, Ralph Lodge W M Sep 1882 17 S OH OH VA R.R. Brakeman

 

1900 Helix, Umatilla Co., OR, e.d. 105, sheet 14a

McLaughlin, George D. Head W M Dec 1851 48 M 19 OH TN NJ Section Foreman RR

___, Anna Wife W F Sep 1861 38 M 19 9 9 WV WV WV

___, Ralph D. Son W M Sep 1882 17 S OH OH WV Brakeman RR

___, Mary Dau W F Mar 1885 15 S KS OH WV

___, George W. Son W M Mar 1889 11 S KS OH WV

___, Elizabeth Dau W F Mar 1891 9 S KS OH WV

___, John Son W M Oct 1893 6 S WA OH WV

___, Augustus W. Son W M Aug 1895 4 S WA OH WV

___, Louis Dau W F Apr 1898 2 S WA OH WV

___, Edith Dau W F Apr 1898 2 S WA OH WV

___, Dwight Son W M Apr 1900 1/12 S OR OH WV

 

1880 Troy Twp., Athens Co., OH, e.d. 13, sheet 24 (p. 221a)

McLaughlin, Davis W M 79 Farmer TN Scot TN

___, Mary A. W F 66 Wife NJ NJ NJ

___, George D. W M 28 Son Farmer OH TN NJ

___, John W M 26 Son Farmer OH TN NJ

___, Lydia A. W F 25 D-i-L OH OH OH

 

1880 Coolville, Troy Twp., Athens Co., OH, e.d. 13, sheet 18 (p. 217b)

Lyon, William H. W M 50 Shoemaker Ire Ire Ire

___, Mary J. W F 45 Wife WV WV WV

___, John S. W M 12 Son WV Ire WV

___, Joseph W M 11 Son WV Ire WV

___, William W M 9 Son OH Ire WV

___, Augustus W M 8 Son OH Ire WV

___, Louisa W F 7 Dau OH Ire WV

Shell, Anne W F 18 StDau WV WV WV

 

1870 Troy Twp., Athens Co., OH, p. 17

McLaughlin, Davis 69 M W Farmer 3000 350 TN

___, Mary A. 56 F W NJ

___, Mary 21 F W OH

___, George 18 M W works on farm OH

___, John 16 M W works on farm OH

 

1870 Grant Twp., Grant Co., WV, p. 29 (255a)

Lyon, William H. 39 M W Shoemaker 800 Ireland

___, Mary J. 38 F W VA

John S. 3 M W WV

Julius J. 1 M W WV

Shell, Thomas 14 M W Shoemakers apprentice VA

Armeda E. 11 F W VA

Anna Mc. 10 F W VA

 

1860 Troy Twp., Athens Co., OH, p. 128

Davis McGlauglin 62 M Farmer 1500 460 TN

Mary A. 46 F NJ

Waterman 20 M Farm Laborer OH

Adeline 18 F OH

Kesia 16 F OH

Mary 11 F OH

George 8 M OH

John 6 M OH

 

1860 District 2, Hardy Co., VA, pp. 170-171 (688-689)

Daniel Shell 72 M Farmer 2500 700 VA

Letha 72 F MD

Samuel 25 M VA

Eliza 19 F VA

John 38 M Farmer 250 500 VA

Eunice 36 F

Mahala C. 14 F

Ellen V. 8 F

Mary J. 7 F

Anna A. 4 F

Philip 36 M Farmer 250

Margaret 41 F

Stingley 15 M

Adam 13 M

Harness Schell 11 M VA

Wallace 9 M VA

Taylor 7 M VA

Othello H. 3 M VA

Samuel 1 M VA

Daniel Shell 38 M Farmer 200 VA

Catharine 36 F VA

Caroline 13 F VA

Buena Vista 11 F VA

Susan 9 F VA

Lewis 7 M VA

Lydia 2 F VA

James M. 37 M Distiller 50 OH

Elizabeth C. 25 F VA

Zachary T. 10 M VA

Isaiah 8 M VA

Amanda F. 6 F VA

Benjamin F. 4 M VA

Martha V. 3 F VA

Daniel C. M. Shell 27 M Farmer 1500 600 VA

Mary J. 25 F VA

Thomas J. 3 M VA

Lewis C. 2 M VA

Annetta E. 1 F VA

DeWitt C. 4/12 M VA

Sarah E. Smith 19 F VA

Gilliard Shell 24 M Labourer VA

 

1850 Troy Twp., Athens Co., OH, p. 157 (79a)

Davis McLaughlin 50 M Cooper 1300 TN

Mary A. 36 F NJ

Nancy A. 17 F OH

Marion 16 M Laborer OH

Catharine 14 F OH

Lydia 12 F OH

Waterman 9 M OH

Adaline 7 F OH

Caziah 5 F OH

Leander 3 M OH

Mary 1 F OH

 

1850 District 23, Hardy Co., VA, p. 157 (79a)

Philip Shell 66 M Farmer 2000 VA

Nancy 62 F VA

John 22 M Farmer VA

Nancy H. 19 F VA

Daniel C. M. 17 M Farmer VA

Gilead M. 14 M VA