1. John Randolph Thune: b. 7 Jan 1961 Pierre, Hughes Co., SD; U.S. Senator from SD (R)

 

 

2. Harold Richard Thune: b. 28 Dec 1919 Mitchell, Davison Co., SD; m. 1 Jun 1943 Melbourne, FL

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=best-bodine&id=I2152

3. Yvonne Patricia Bodine: b. 13 May 1921 Pontied, Saskathewan, Canada

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=best-bodine&id=I2149

 

 

4. Nicholas (Nicolai) Thune: b. 18 Feb 1887 Kramer, Bergen (Hordaland), Norway; imm. 1905/6; m. c1916   [WWI draft registration card: Nicolai Thune, b. 18 Feb 1887 Kramer, Bergen, Norway]

5. Maude Riley: b. 19 Mar 1893 IA; d. Dec 1975 (last residence Murdo, Jones Co., SD)  [SSN 503-34-2761, issued SD 1951-2]

6. Leslie Bodine: b. 17 Jul 1895 Fingal, Southwold Twp., Elgin Co., Ontario, Canada; d. 12 Oct 1923 Saskatchewan, Canada

7. Dorothy Jane Miller: b. Davenport, Scott Co., IA; d. 17 Jul 1951 Durant, IA

 

 

10. Henry S. Riley: b. Jul 1850 WI; d. 15 Oct 1933 Davison Co., SD; m. c1876/7

11. Mary Jane ___: b. Nov 1859 WI; d. 7 May 1931 Davison Co., SD

12. Marshall Erastius Sebastius Bodine: b. 9 Aug 1846 Aylmer, Malahide Twp., Elgin Co., Ontario, Canada; d. 23 Jun 1930 Aneroid, Saskatchewan, Canada; m. 24 Oct 1894

13. Margaret Isabelle Faulds: b. 25 Mar 1859 Muncie, Elgin, Ontario, Canada; d. 1 Feb 1929 Wayburn, Saskatchewan, Canada

14. Henry Miller:

15. Ann Severier:

 

 

20. John Riley: b. c1827/31 PA; m. 3 Aug 1849 Lafayette Co., WI [1:80]

21. Ferdonia Rawdon: b. c1828/9 OH

24-25. continued starting at address under #3

26. Thomas Faulds:

27. Sarah Elizabeth Tuttle:

[Tuttle 591]

 

 

54. Jacob Tuttle: b. 18 Mar 1798 Madison Co., NY; d. 16 Dec 1880 Stanton, WI; m. Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

[Tuttle 591]

http://home.comcast.net/~ingallsam/Tuttle/Weeks%2021-26.htm

55. Lois Averill: b. 16 Nov 1804 Mt. Pleasant, Ontario, Canada

[Avery 479-480; Ransom 92]

 

 

108. Jehiel Tuttle: b. c1755 CT; d. c1819 Oneida Co., NY; m. (2nd) Johnstown, NY

[Tuttle 590]

109. Abigail Woodruff:

110. Thomas Averill: b. Jul 1763 Sheffield, MA; d. c1840 Mt. Pleasant, near Brantford, Ontario, Canada

[Avery 337-340] 

111. Lois Ransom: b. 17 Mar 1770 Colchester, CT

[Ransom 92]

 

 

220. (prob.) Ichabod Averill: b. 25 Mar 1710 Preston, CT; m. 8 Dec 1742 New Haven, CT

[Avery 228-230]

221. (prob.) Bathsheba Pain:

222. Robert Ransom: b. 25 Mar 1717 Colchester, CT; d. 13 Apr 1775; m. 15 Apr 1743 Canterbury, CT

[Ransom 77-78]

223. Hannah Burgess: bp. 24 Apr 1726

[Burgess 23]

 

 

440. Thomas Averill: b. 9 Dec 1672 Topsfield, MA; will 26 Nov 1734 – 11 Nov 1734 New London, CT; m. 27 Jan 1701/2 Preston, CT

[Avery 132-136]

441. Mary Baker:

444. Robert Ransom: b. 1687 RI; d. 23 Jan 1777; m. 1707 North Kingston, RI

[Ransom 71-72]

445. Alice Newton: b. 28 Feb 1686

446. Joseph Burgess: b. 26 Feb 1701; m. 11 Apr 1723

[Burgess 23]

447. Thankful Snow: b. 7 Feb 1701

 

 

880. William Averill/Averell/Avery: b. c1632; m. 31 Jul 1661 Ipswich, MA

[Avery 79-96]

881. Hannah Jackson:

888. Joshua Ransom: b. c1665 Sandwich, MA; m. (1st) 21 Feb 1686 Sandwich

[Ransom 70-71]

889. Mary Gifford: b. 9 Oct 1669 Falmouth, MA; d. 25 Oct 1689

890. James Newton: b. c1655; m. (1st)

891. Mary Hubbell:

892. Joseph Burgess:   {brother of Martha (Burgess) Storrs, greatx3 grandmother of Rutherford B. Hayes}

[Burgess 17]

893. Thomasine Bangs: b. 1678

894. Nicholas Snow: b. 8 Dec 1663; d. 1754; m. 4 Apr 1689

895. Lydia Shaw:

 

 

1760. William Averell/Avery:

[Avery 51-73]

1761. Abigail ___:

1776. Robert Ransom: d. 14 Dec 1697 Plymouth, MA

[Ransom 70]

1777. Susanna ___:

1778. John Gifford: d. 1708

1779. Elishua Crowell:

1780. Thomas Newton:

1781. Joan ___: d. 1664

1782. Sgt. Richard Hubbell:

1783. Elizabeth Meigs:

1784. John Burgess: d. 1701; m. 8 Sep 1657

[Burgess 12]

1785. Mary Worden: d. 1723

1786. Jonathan Bangs:

1787. Mary ___:

1788. Mark Snow: b. 9 May 1628 Plymouth, MA; m. (2nd) 9 Jan 1660/1 Eastham, MA

1789. Jane Prence: b. 1 Nov 1637 Duxbury, MA

 

 

3556. William Gifford: d. 9 Apr 1687

3568. Thomas Burgess:

[Burgess 9-12]

3570. Peter Worden:

3571. Mary ___:

3574. Nicholas Snow: d. 15 Nov 1676 Eastham, MA

3575. Constance Hopkins: bp. 11 May 1606 Hursley, Hampshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. Oct 1677 Eastham

3576. Thomas Prence: b. c1600; governor of the Plymouth colony; d. 29 Mar 1673 Plymouth, MA; m. (2nd) 1 Apr 1635 Plymouth

3577. Mary Collier:

 

 

7140. Peter Worden:   [RD600 p. 418 (descent from William I of Scotland)]

7141. Margaret Grice:

7150. Stephen Hopkins: b. c1579; Mayflower passenger; d. 1644 Plymouth, MA; m. (1st)

7151. Mary ___: bur. 9 May 1613 Hursley, Hampshire, England

 

 

 

Avery: Clara A. Avery, The Averell-Averill-Avery Family(n.p., n.d.).

Burgess: Burgess Genealogy… (Boston, 1865).

Ransom: Wyllys C. Ransom, Historical Outline of the Ransom Family of America… (Ann Arbor, 1903).

Tuttle: George Frederick Tuttle, The Descendants of William and Elizabeth Tuttle… (Rutland, 1883).

 

 

 

 

1930 – Mitchell, Davison Co., SD, e.d. 8, sheet 10b

Thune, Nick                Head   M W 43 M 29 Nor Nor Nor 1905 Na  Merchant Hardware

___, Maude L.            Wife    F W 37 M 24   IA WI WI

___, Gilbert E.            Son      M W 12 S        SD Nor IA

___, Harold R.            Son      M W 10 S        SD Nor IA

___, Robert L.             Son      M W 1/12 S     SD Nor IA

 

1920 – Mitchell, Davison Co., SD, e.d. 74, sheet 11a

Thune, Nick J[?]          Head   M W 32 M 1906 Na 19--        Nor Nor Nor  Merchant Retail

___, Maude                 Wife    F W 25 M                                IA WI WI

___, Gilbert E.            Son      M W 2 4/12 S                          SD Nor IA

___, Harold                 Son      M W 6/12 S                             SD Nor IA

 

1910 – School District 88, Meade Co., SD, e.d. 78, sheet 2a

Thune, Nick                Head   M W 23 S        Nor Nor Nor 1906  Farming

 

1900 – Ellis Twp., Hardin Co., IA, e.d. 143, sheet 3a (or 10a)

Riley, Henry                Head   W M Jul 1850 49 M 23           WI PA OH  Farmer

___, Mary J.                Wife    W F Nov 1859 40 M 23 7 7    WI VT OH

___, Guy W.               Son      W M Mar 1881 19 S               KS WI WI

___, Jessie                   Dau     W F May 1883 17 S                IA WI WI

___, Bertha                 Dau     W F Jul 1885 14 S                  IA WI WI

___, Roy                     Son      W M May 1888 12 S              IA WI WI

___, Alma                   Dau     W F Mar 1891 9 S                  IA WI WI

___, Maud                   Dau     W F Mar 1893 7 S                  IA WI WI

___, Burn                    Son      W M Aug 1896 3 S                 IA WI WI

 

1880 – Plumb Creek, Mitchell Co., KS, e.d. 178, sheet 16 (p. 40c)

Riley, Henry                W M 29                       Farmer             WI PA OH

___, Jane                     W F 20            Wife                            WI VT OH

Riley, Albert               W M 26                       Laborer            PA PA OH

 

1870 – Ellis Twp., Hardin Co., IA, p. 9 (400a)

Riley, John                  43 M W           Farmer             2200 740         PA

___, Fredina                40 F W                                                            OH

___, Henry                  19 M W           Working on farm                     WI

___, Albert                  16 M W           Working on farm                     PA

___, Ezra                     14 M W           Working on farm                     WI

___, Preston                12 M W                                                           WI

___, Ada                     7 F W                                                              WI

___, Francis                 4 M W                                                             IA

___, Martha                 2 F W                                                              IA

___, Minnie                 8/12 F W                                                         IA  Nov

 

1860 – Fayette, Lafayette Co., WI, p. ?

John Riley                   28 M    Farm Laborer              100      PA

Medina ___                 32 F                                                     OH

Henry ___                   10 M                                                    WI

Albert ___                   6 M                                                      PA

George ___                 4 M                                                      WI

Preston ___                 3 M                                                      WI

Lydia ___                    7/12 F                                                  WI

 

1850 – Fayette, Lafayette Co., WI, p. 759 (380a)

Joseph H. Riley           25 M    Farmer                                     PA

Clarissa Riley              16 F                                                     OH

John Riley                   23 M    Farmer                                     PA

Phedana Riley             21 F                                                     OH

Henry S. Riley            1/12 M                                                 WI