57th Regiment of Foot Commissioned Officers Roster Year 1778

1778

57th Regiment of Foot
Commissioned Officers Roster
 

Sir William Howe, K .B.,(1)  Commander of Forces in North America, established his Head Quarters in the city of Philadelphia for the winter of 1777-1778.  Sir William Howe submitted his resignation  and was replaced by Sir Henry Clinton May 8, 1778 as commander in chief of British forces in North America.  British forces amounting to 15,000 men, support groups, and families were evacuated by land from Philadelphia on June 18, 1778, to New York City, arriving on July 5, 1778.  Six hundred men deserted while making the evacuation to New York, with three-fourths of these desertions being Germans.  At the end of the year 1778 Clinton was short of men, money and supplies. 

Roster submitted by General Howe while Headquartered in Philadelphia-early 1778 (2)

Rank Name Rank in Regiment Rank in Army
Colonel Sir John Irwin 4 Nov 1767 L .G. 25 May 1772
Lt. Col. John Campbell 1 May 1773 Colonel
Major Peter Craig 14 Dec 1774  
Captains      

1)

Gerard Lawrence 21 May 1774  

2)

Charles Brownlow 14 Dec 1774  

3)

John Cannon, G. 9 Oct 1775  

4)

Lord Barriedale 25 Nov 1775  

5)

James Graham 8 May 1777  

6)

James Dalrymple 31 Dec 1777  

7)

Mathew Ankettel, L I. 31 Jan 1778  

Note: (3) Second Roster published in New York includes two new additions: William Long, 28 Aug 1775, 
and Francis Waldron, 25 Nov 1775

Captain Lieutenant James Willington 26 Nov 1775  
Lieutenants:      

1)

David Hay 15 July 1768  

2)

James Campbell 13 May 1769  

3)

George Morrison 13 Aug 1770  

4)

John Schaak, G. 1 Sept 1771  

5)

Thomas Thompson 21 May 1774  

6)

Nicholas Starkie 28 Aug 1775  

7)

William Aug. Thompson 27 Nov 1775  

8)

Edward Murray 31 Mar 1777  

9)

Patrick Tytler 8 May 1777  

10)

John Addenbrooke 05 Jun 1777  

11)

James Drury 12 Sep 1777  

12)

William Balfour 5 Dec 1777  

13)

Henry Williamson 12 Dec 1777  

Note: (3)  Second Roster published in New York does not include Lt. George Morrison.

Ensigns:      
  Robert Jackson 28 Nov 1775  
  James Graham 9 Jan 1776  
  Thomas Jones 16 Jan 1776  
  John Grant 1 Sept 1776  
  James Sanxay 31 Mar 1777  
  Policar. Wm. Taylor 8 April 1777  
  James Walton 8 May 1777  
       
Chaplain Thomas Lumley 25 Feb 1767  
Adjutant Thomas Thompson 28 Dec 1776  
Qtr Master David Hay 18 Jan 1776  
Surgeon Thomas Davye 12 Dec 1776  

Sources:
1)  "A History of The British Army" by Hon. J. W. Fortescue, Volume 3, 1763-1793,  Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin's
      Street, London, 1911.
2)  Great Britain Army Registers. Published by Macdonald & Cameron, Chestnut St., Philadelphia 1778.
     Early American Series, 1st series. No. 15824
3)  Great Britain Army Registers.  Published by James Rivington, near Coffee House Bridge, New York 1778.
     Early American Series, 1st series. No. 43460

| Back to biography of Pollycarpus William Taylor |