57th Regiment of Foot Commissioned Officers Roster Year 1778

1783

57th Regiment of Foot
Commissioned Officers Roster

The Treaty of Peace was signed May 27, 1783, France.  British Loyalists of New York City were removed to Nova Scotia in October 1783.   The final evacuation of New York occurred November 25, 1783.

The 57th was stationed in Nova Scotia for eight years, from September 1783 until 1791.  The 57th was reduced by October 1791 to eighteen officers and one hundred sixty men, due to drafts to other regiments.  The original size of the unit was 474 personnel. The regiment arrived in Portsmouth, England, November 14, 1791 from Halifax.  The composition of the 57th upon return to Portsmouth included over fifty percent Irishmen.

 

Roster submitted by Sir Guy Carleton, K. B. , Commander in Chief of North American Forces  (2)

Rank Name Rank in Regiment Rank in Army
Colonel John Campbell 2 Aug 1780 Major General 19 Feb 1__9
Lt. Col. Charles Brownlow 3 May 1782  
Major George Nugent 3 May 1782  
Captains      

1)

William Long 28 Aug 1775  

2)

Francis Waldron                                      25 Nov 1775

   OUT

3)

James Dalrymple                                    G. 31 Dec 1777  

4)

Thomas Thompson 16 May 1779  

5)

Gilbert Waugh 28 Sept 1779  

6)

William Balfour                                       L. 6 Sept 1780

 

7)

Or. El. Ovens 12 Nov 1781  

8)

D. Roberts 31 Dec 1781  

9)

Charles Irvine 3 May 1782  

 

Captain Lieutenant John Shaack 17 Feb 1781

   OUT

Lieutenants:      

1)

Edward Murray 31 Mar 1777  

2)

Robert Jackson                                       L. 29 June 1778  

3)

Charles Roberts                                      G. 18 Aug 1778  

4)

John Grant 18 Oct 1778  

5)

George Hogg 19 Oct 1778  

6)

Pol. William Taylor                              G. 5 Sept 1779

   OUT

7)

Thomas Jones 16 Feb 1780  

8)

Hugh Fitzgerald 14 July 1780  

9)

Henry St. Clair 6 Sept 1780

   Capt. Lt.

10)

David Arnott 9 Jan 1780  

11)

Mathew Blood 19 Jan 1781

   OUT

12)

Mathew Kerr 17 Feb 1781

   Capt.

13)

William Inglis 3 May 1782  

 

Ensigns:      

1)

 Anthony Waldron 19 May 1779

   Lt.

2)

Philip de Vaumorell 16 Feb 1780

   Lt.

3)

Andrew Watson 22 May 1780  

4)

George Foberg 14 July 1780  

5)

James Baillie 17 Feb 1781  
       
Chaplain Thomas Lumley 25 Feb 1767  
Adjutant James Nunn 6 Sept 1780  
Qtr Master Miles Mayall 15 Aug 1778  
Surgeon Adam Turnbull 1 Mar 1781  
       

Sources:
1)  "A History of The British Army" by Hon. J. W. Fortescue, Volume 3, 1763-1793,  Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin's
      Street, London, 1911.
2)  Great Britain Army Registers. Published by James Rivington,  New York, 1783. Early American Series, 1st series. No.  17966
3) "G" = Grenadiers; "L" = Light Infantry.
 

| Back to biography of Pollycarpus William Taylor |