Fol Sch Forename Surname Rel Cond SexAge Occupation Where born Notes Location
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
478 83 Robert CLAMP Head M M 35 Coal-miner DBY Linton Gresley Common - Brown's Row
478 83 Hannah CLAMP Wife M F 38 LEI Balston
478 83 Levi CLAMP Son M 12 Employed at Coal Mines DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
478 84 Jesiah KNOWLES Head M M 30 Book-Keeper to a Fire Brick Maker DBY Ashover Gresley Common - Brown's Row
478 84 Maria KNOWLES Wife M F 35 DBY Ashover
478 84 Alice Maria KNOWLES Daur F 5m DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
478 85 Joseph BROWN Head M M 36 Carpenter (Journeyman) WAR Coventry Gresley Common - Brown's Row
478 85 Mary BROWN Wife M F 27 Dressmaker STS Burton
478 85 Joseph BROWN Son M 2m DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
478 86 Wiliam PAYNE Head M M 35 Clay-miner DBY Mickleover Gresley Common
478 86 Maria PAYNE Wife M F 34 DBY Church Gresley
478 86 Mary PAYNE Daur F 13 Employed at home DBY Church Gresley
478 86 Elizabeth PAYNE Daur F 11 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
478 86 John PAYNE Son M 7 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
478 86 Ann PAYNE Daur F 3 DBY Church Gresley
478 86 William PAYNE Son M 6m DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
478 87 William BULLER Head M M 51 Colliery Labourer DBY Measham Gresley Common - Eardley's Row
478 87 Elizabeth BULLER Wife M F 49 LEI Ashby
478 87 William BULLER Son U M 19 Coal-miner LEI Ashby
478 87 Hannah BULLER Daur F 14 Farmer's Servant LEI Ashby
478 87 Emma BULLER Daur F 8 LEI Ashby
----------------------------------------------------------------
478 88 Benjamin IRONMONGER Head M M 56 Sawyer DBY Linton Gresley Common - Eardley's Row
478 88 Sarah IRONMONGER Wife M F 59 WAR Nuneaton
478 88 William IRONMONGER Son U M 24 Blacksmith (Journeyman) WAR Ansley
478 88 Mary IRONMONGER Daur U F 20 Servant DBY Swadlincote
478 88 William PARR Lodger U M 19 Potter (Handler) DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
478 89 John IRONMONGER Head M M 22 Sawyer DBY Swadlincote Gresley Common - Eardley's Row
478 89 Emma IRONMONGER Wife M F 27 DBY Blackfordby
----------------------------------------------------------------
479 90 Thomas MEE Head M M 26 Potter (Dishmaker) DBY Church Gresley Gresley Common - Eardley's Row
479 90 Sarah MEE Wife M F 25 DBY Church Gresley
479 90 Walter MEE Son M 4 DBY Church Gresley
479 90 Jane MEE Daur F 2 DBY Church Gresley
479 90 Edward MEE Son M 10m DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
479 91 William WHITEAKER Head M M 23 Coalminer DBY Church Gresley Gresley Common - Eardley's Row
479 91 Mary WHITEAKER Wife M F 24 LEI Moira
479 91 John WHITEAKER Son M 6m DBY Grassmoor
479 91 Henry BAGNALL Lodger U M 21 Coalminer STS Burton
479 91 Frederic BAGNALL Lodger U M 19 Coalminer STS Burton
----------------------------------------------------------------
479 92 George ORDISH Head M M 29 Colliery Labourer DBY Church Gresley Gresley Common - Eardley's Row
479 92 Mary ORDISH Wife M F 25 LEI Moira
479 92 Thomas ORDISH Son M 2 DBY Church Gresley
479 92 Eliza ORDISH Daur F 5m DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
479 93 William HOLLYOAK Head M M 30 Tailor LEI Higham on the Hill Gresley Common - Whiteaker's Buildings
479 93 Charlotte HOLLYOAK Wife M F 37 DBY Castle Gresley
479 93 Sharlotte HOLLYOAK Daur F 6 DBY Castle Gresley
479 93 Elizabeth HOLLYOAK Daur F 4 DBY Castle Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
479 94 Maria WHITEAKER Head Widow F 60 House-Keeper LEI Ashby Woulds Gresley Common - Whiteaker's Buildings
479 94 John WHITEAKER Son M M 26 Coal-Miner DBY Church Gresley
479 94 Sarah WHITEAKER Daur-in-Law M F 33 LEI Overseal
479 94 Samuel WHITEAKER Son U M 20 Coal-Miner DBY Church Gresley
479 94 Solomon WHITEAKER Son U M 18 Coal-Miner DBY Church Gresley
479 94 Caroline WHITEAKER Grand-Dau F 11 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
479 94 Matilda WHITEAKER Grand-Dau F 6m DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
479 95 Thomas WHITEAKER Head M M 38 Coal-miner DBY Church Gresley Gresley Common - Whiteaker's Buildings
479 95 Ann WHITEAKER Wife M F 36 LEI Coleorton
479 95 Sarah WHITEAKER Daur F 12 Nurse girl DBY Church Gresley
479 95 Susannah WHITEAKER Daur F 10 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
479 95 William WHITEAKER Son M 8 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
479 95 Solomon WHITEAKER Son M 6 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
479 95 Samuel WHITEAKER Son M 4 DBY Church Gresley
479 95 Sharlotte WHITEAKER Daur F 2 DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
479 96 Mary CHAPMAN Head Widow F 58 Laudress DBY Church Gresley Gresley Common
479 96 Alexander DENT Grand Son M 5 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
479 96 John KIRK Lodger M M 28 Coal-miner DBY Cauldwell
479 96 Frances KIRK Lodger M F 24 STS Walsall
479 96 Joseph KIRK M 2 DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
480 97 James PARKER Head M M 26 Coal-miner DBY Newhall Gresley Common - Whiteaker's Buildings
480 97 Hannah PARKER Wife M F 28 DBY Swadlincote
480 97 Moriah PARKER Daur F 4 DBY Newhall
480 97 Sarah PARKER Daur F 2 DBY Church Gresley
480 97 James PARKER Son M 8m DBY Church Gresley
480 97 William CLAMP Lodger M 27 Coal-miner DBY Linton
480 97 Elizabeth CLAMP Lodger F 22 DBY Church Gresley
480 97 Ann CLAMP F 5m DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
480 98 George LEECH Head M M 60 Agricultural Labourer DBY Castle Gresley Gresley Common
480 98 Jane LEECH Wife M F 50 DBY Stapenhill
480 98 John LEECH Son U M 23 Waggoner DBY Church Gresley
480 98 William LEECH Son U M 20 Coal-miner DBY Church Gresley
480 98 Harriett LEECH Daur F 13 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
480 98 Thomas LEECH Son M 11 Employed at Brickyard DBY Church Gresley
480 98 Mary LEECH Daur F 8 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
480 98 Richard LEECH Gd Son M 3 DBY Church Gresley
480 98 Martha LEECH Daur F 3 DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
480 99 John BATES Head M M 50 Labourer at Colliery DBY Stapenhill Gresley Common
480 99 Rebecca BATES Wife M F 48 STS Stretton
480 99 John BATES Son U M 17 Coal-Miner DBY Church Gresley
480 99 Jane BATES Daur F 14 DBY Church Gresley
480 99 Joseph BATES Son M 11 Employed at Colliery DBY Church Gresley
480 99 Eliza BATES Daur F 6 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
480 100 Charles CLAMP Head M M 38 Coal-miner LEI Newton Gresley Common
480 100 Mary CLAMP Wife M F 36 STS Walsall
480 100 Neomi CLAMP Daur F 13 Nurse-Girl STS Walsall
480 100 Harriett CLAMP Daur F 9 STS Walsall
480 100 Emilia CLAMP Daur F 6 DBY Church Gresley
480 100 Charles CLAMP Son M 1 DBY Church Gresley
480 100 George BUCK Lodger M M 30 Coal-miner LEI Ashby
480 100 Elizabeth BUCK Lodger M F 31 DBY Measham
480 100 John BUCK M 5 DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
480 101 Michael TALBOT Head M M 41 Schoolmaster WAR Polesworth Gresley School House
480 101 Mary TALBOT Wife M F 50 Schoolmistress STS Newborough
480 101 Ann Bury TALBOT Daur F 12 Scholar at home LEI Netherseal
----------------------------------------------------------------
481 102 Thomas COOPER Head M M 47 Coalminer WAR Anstrey Gresley Common
481 102 Sarah COOPER Wife M F 47 DBY Chilcote
481 102 William COOPER Son U M 24 Coal-miner DBY Chilcote
481 102 Mary COOPER Daur U F 16 Employed at Home DBY Church Gresley
481 102 Thomas HALL Lodger U M 25 Potter DBY Church Gresley
481 102 Charles SMITH Visitor U M 31 Agricultural Labourer LEI Overseal
----------------------------------------------------------------
481 103 Joseph BROWN Head M M 59 Carpenter (Master) & Publican DBY Swadlincote Gresley Lane - Wm the Fourth Inn
481 103 Mary BROWN Wife M F 60 WAR Berkeswell
481 103 John BROWN Son U M 28 Carpenter (Journeyman) DBY Church Gresley
481 103 Ann BROWN Daur U F 25 Employed at Home DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
481 104 John CLAMP Head M M 38 Coal-miner DBY Oakthorpe Church House (Swain's Row)
481 104 Mary CLAMP Wife M F 37 DBY Church Gresley
481 104 Henry CLAMP Son M 10 DBY Church Gresley
481 104 Mary Ann CLAMP Daur F 8 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
481 104 John CLAMP Son M 6 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
481 104 Alice CLAMP Daur F 3 DBY Church Gresley
481 104 Ellen CLAMP Daur F 1 DBY Church Gresley
481 104 Jonathan CORDIN Brother-in-LM M 26 Coal-miner DBY Church Gresley
481 104 Francis BRADLEY Lodger U F 25 Coal-miner WAR Barston
----------------------------------------------------------------
481 105 James KIRBY Head M M 40 Coal-miner DBY Measham Swain's Row
481 105 Sarah KIRBY Wife M F 42 DBY Measham
481 105 John KIRBY Son U M 15 Employed at Coal Mine DBY Church Gresley
481 105 James KIRBY Son U M 13 DBY Church Gresley
481 105 Elizabeth KIRBY Daur F 3 DBY Newhall
481 105 Jonas EAMES Lodger M M 25 Coal-miner DBY Church Gresley
481 105 Mary EAMES Lodger M F 18 DBY Oakthorpe
----------------------------------------------------------------
481 106 Chase CHAPMAN Head M M 34 Coal-miner LEI Packington Swain's Row
481 106 Elizabeth CHAPMAN Wife M F 30 DBY Swadlincote
481 106 James CHAPMAN Son M 6 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
481 106 Chase CHAPMAN Son M 5 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
481 106 Dina CHAPMAN Daur F 3 DBY Church Gresley
481 106 Maryy CHAPMAN Daur F 1 DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
481 107 John RICHARDSON Head M M 54 Colliery Labourer LEI Markfield Swain's Row
481 107 Ann RICHARDSON Wife M F 37 DBY Church Gresley
481 107 Harriett RICHARDSON Daur U F 17 Employed at home DBY Church Gresley
481 107 Sarah RICHARDSON Daur F 8 DBY Church Gresley
481 107 Mary RICHARDSON Daur F 6 DBY Church Gresley
481 107 Thomas ORDISH Nephew U M 27 Colliery Labourer DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
482 108 David BADKIN Head M M 44 Colliery Labourer DBY Hartshorne Swain's Row
482 108 Mary BADKIN Wife M F 35 DBY Swadlincote
482 108 David BADKIN Son M 15 Employed at Colliery DBY Church Gresley
482 108 Emily BADKIN Daur F 2 DBY Church Gresley
482 108 Julia CLAMP Step-Daur F 14 Nurse Girl DBY Church Gresley
482 108 Elivias CLAMP Step-Daur F 12 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
482 108 Edwin CLAMP Step-Son M 10 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
482 108 George CLAMP Step-Son M 6 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
482 109 William BADKIN Head M M 54 Colliery Labourer DBY Hartshorne Swain's Row
482 109 Mary BADKIN Wife M F 59 DBY Hartshorne
482 109 Richard BADKIN Son U M 22 Clay-miner DBY Church Gresley Deaf & Dumb
482 109 David BADKIN Son M M 26 Coal-miner DBY Church Gresley
482 109 Mary BADKIN Dau-in-Law M F 25 DBY Church Gresley
482 109 George BADKIN Grandson M 7 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
482 109 Tamah BADKIN Granddau F 4 DBY Church Gresley
482 109 Zillah BADKIN Granddau F 3 DBY Church Gresley
482 109 Fanny BADKIN Granddau F 11m DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
482 110 Thomas HARRISON Head M M 65 Farmer of (14) acres DBY Ashburn Gresley Lane
482 110 Sharlotte HARRISON Grand Dau U F 16 House servant DBY Newhall
482 110 James EYLEY Grand Son M 7 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
482 111 Thomas EYLEY Head M M 62 Colliery Agent DBY Heanor Gresley Colliery - Machine House
482 111 Sarah EYLEY Wife M F 55 DBY Staveley
482 111 Joseph EYLEY Son U M 19 Coal-miner DBY Brunsley
482 111 Sarah EYLEY Daur U F 16 Servant DBY Church Gresley
482 111 Martha EYLEY Daur U F 15 Employed at Home DBY Church Gresley
482 111 Daniel EYLEY Son M 13 Employed at Colliery DBY Church Gresley
482 111 William EYLEY Son-in-Law M M 30 Carpenter (Journeyman) YKS Aston
482 111 Amy EYLEY Daur M F 20 Dressmaker STS Rugeley
482 111 Herbert EYLEY Grandson M 10m DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
482 One House Uninhabited
----------------------------------------------------------------
482 112 William TURNER Head M M 60 Yeoman LEI Hinckley Waterloo Terrace
482 112 Ann TURNER Wife M F 62 WAR Nuneaton
----------------------------------------------------------------
482 113 James HARVEY Head M M 27 Coal-miner DBY Church Gresley Waterloo Terrace
482 113 Sarah HARVEY Wife M F 26 DBY Ticknall
----------------------------------------------------------------
482 114 Samuel DENNIS Head M M 32 Coal-miner DBY Linton Waterloo Terrace
482 114 Jemima DENNIS Wife M F 41 STS Wichnor
482 114 William HOLMES Stepson U M 19 Coal-miner STS Burton
482 114 Rowland HOLMES Stepson M 13 Farmer's Servant STS Church Gresley
482 114 William DENNIS Son M 7 Scholar STS Linton
482 114 Hannah DENNIS Daur F 3 STS Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
483 115 William BAKER Head M M 22 Coal-miner DBY Winshill Waterloo Terrace
483 115 Ann BAKER Wife M F 27 LEI Moira
483 115 Sarah Ann BAKER Daur F 1 LEI Moira
----------------------------------------------------------------
483 116 Ann NEWBOLD Head Widow F 55 STS Tatenhill Waterloo Terrace
483 116 William NEWBOLD Son U M 21 Coal-miner DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
483 117 Joseph HARVEY Head M M 26 Coal-miner DBY Church Gresley Waterloo Terrace
483 117 Ann HARVEY Wife M F 23 DBY Swadlincote
483 117 William HARVEY Son M 2 DBY Church Gresley
483 117 Ann HARVEY Daur F 1 LEI Snibstone
----------------------------------------------------------------
483 118 George LLOYD Head U M 33 Curate of Gresley LEI Appleby Gresley Parsonage
483 118 Sharlotte KINSEY Servant U F 25 Cook LEI Breedon
483 118 Ann HILLS Servant U F 20 Housemaid KNT Bexley
483 118 William HARRISON Servant U M 19 Groom DBY Stretton
----------------------------------------------------------------
483 119 Francis CHAMBERLAIN Head M M 36 Laboirer at Colliery DBY Winshill Linton Heath (Gresley Parish)
483 119 Eleanor CHAMBERLAIN Wife M F 31 DBY Church Gresley
483 119 Margarett CHAMBERLAIN Daur F 10 Employed at Home DBY Church Gresley
483 119 George CHAMBERLAIN Son M 6 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
483 119 Ann CHAMBERLAIN Daur F 4 DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
483 120 Daniel GILLIVER Head M M 58 Agricultural Labourer DBY Castle Gresley Linton Heath (Gresley Parish)
483 120 Ann GILLIVER Wife M F 54 STS Clifton
483 120 Francis GILLIVER Son U M 15 Employed at Colliery DBY Castle Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
483 121 William WOOD Head M M 27 Coal Miner DBY Linton Linton Heath (Gresley Parish)
483 121 Maria WOOD Wife M F 24 STS Burton
483 121 Richard WOOD Son M 9m DBY Linton
----------------------------------------------------------------
483 122 Thomas WOODWARD Head M M 85 Pauper (Farmer) LEI Donnington Linton Heath (Gresley Parish)
483 122 Catherine WOODWARD Wife M F 80 Pauper (Farmer's Wife) DBY Chilcote
----------------------------------------------------------------
483 123 Thomas MARROTT Head M M 42 Potter Oven Man DBY Church Gresley Linton Heath (Gresley Parish)
483 123 Sharlotte MARROTT Wife M F 41 DBY Castle Gresley
483 123 Mary MARROTT Daur U F 19 Employed at Home DBY Castle Gresley
483 123 George MARROTT Son U M 18 Potter (Oven Man) DBY Castle Gresley
483 123 Elizabeth MARROTT Daur U F 15 Employed at Home DBY Church Gresley
483 123 Robert MARROTT Son M 13 Employed at Pottery (Oven Boy) DBY Church Gresley
483 123 Sarah MARROTT Daur F 10 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
483 123 John MARROTT Son M 6 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
483 123 William MARROTT Son M 4 DBY Church Gresley
483 123 Thomas MARROTT Son M 1 DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
484 124 Thomas STALEY Head M M 29 Agricultural Labourer LEI Peckleton Linton Heath (Gresley Parish)
484 124 Catherine STALEY Wife M F 26 DBY Kirk Ireton
484 124 Joseph STALEY Son M 1 DBY Linton
----------------------------------------------------------------
484 125 John WINTERTON Head M M 48 Farmer of (72) Acres (Employing no Labourers)LEI Barrow Gresley Park
484 125 Martha WINTERTON Wife M F 48 Farmer's Wife LEI Ibstock
484 125 Samuel WINTERTON Son U M 15 Employed on Farm LEI Thurlstan
484 125 Harriett WINTERTON Daur F 13 Employed at Home LEI Desford
484 125 Louis WINTERTON Daur F 11 Employed at Home LEI Uncote
484 125 Adah WINTERTON Daur F 8 Farmer's Daughter LEI Uncote
484 125 John WINTERTON Son M 6 Farmer's Son Gresley Park
----------------------------------------------------------------
484 126 Peter KNOWLES Head M M 58 Fire Clay Miner DBY Matlock Gresley Park
484 126 Mary KNOWLES Wife M F 55 DBY Matlock
484 126 Grace KNOWLES Daur U F 26 Dressmaker DBY Matlock
484 126 Mary KNOWLES Daur U F 25 Employed at home DBY Matlock
484 126 Peter KNOWLES Son U M 23 Clay-Miner DBY Matlock
484 126 Ellen KNOWLES Daur U F 18 Employed at home DBY Matlock
484 126 John KNOWLES Son U M 16 Clay Miner DBY Matlock
----------------------------------------------------------------
484 One house Uninhabited
----------------------------------------------------------------
484 127 Edward LEEDHAM Head M M 50 Farmer of (76) acres (Employing 1 Labourer) DBY Cauldwell Gresley Park
484 127 Mary LEEDHAM Wife M F 53 DBY Castle Gresley
484 127 Thomas LEEDHAM Son U M 19 Employed on Farm DBY Linton
484 127 Mary LEEDHAM Daur U F 17 Employed at Home DBY Linton
484 127 William LEEDHAM Son U M 15 Employed on Farm DBY Church Gresley
484 127 Jonathan FOSTER Serv U M 50 Farm Labourer DBY Church Gresley
----------------------------------------------------------------
484 128 William EYLEY Head M M 28 Clerk at Gresley Colliery NTT Eastwood Hart's Buildings
484 128 Elizabeth EYLEY Wife M F 28 DBY Linton
484 128 Hannah EYLEY Daur F 7 Scholar DBY Church Gresley
484 128 Thomas EYLEY Son M 4 DBY Church Gresley
484 128 Charles EYLEY Son M 1 DBY Church Gresley
484 128 William KIRK Lodger M 26 Coal-Miner DBY Cauldwell
484 128 Elderia KIRK Lodger F 30 STS Tamworth
484 128 Hugh SMITH Lodger M 8 Scholar STS Lichfield
----------------------------------------------------------------
484 129 Daniel BATCH Head M M 49 Labourer at Colliery DBY Donisthorpe Hunt's Buildings
484 129 Rebecca BATCH Wife M F 50 DBY Measham
484 129 Ann SHELDON Lodger M F 28 Slop Maker DBY Hilton
----------------------------------------------------------------
485 130 George BUCKLEY Head M M 39 Farmer of (54) Acres Employing 1 Man & 1 Boy DBY Church Gresley Gresley Cottage
485 130 Sarah BUCKLEY Wife M F 39 Farmer's Wife STS Clifton
485 130 Mary BUCKLEY Mother Widow F 77 Formerly Farmer's Wife WAR Polesworth
485 130 Edwin FREEMAN Serv U M 21 Farm Labourer LEI Overseal
485 130 Thomas BUCKLEY Brother U M 37 Agent at Earthenware Manfr. DBY Church Gresley
485 130 Thomas TUNNEYCLIFF Serv U M 14 Farm Labourer LEI Overseal
----------------------------------------------------------------