|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lord of the Manor, Court D'Ewes, Esq. Coal master, F.
Bailey and Shakspeare, brickmakers
and coal masters
Bailey Willis, farmer
Bodin Samuel, shopkeeper
Brown John, gent. farmer,
F.
Bucknall Thomas, vict. Jolley
Colliers
Bucknall Samuel, farmer,
F.
Bullivant Charles Fletcher,
esq. coal master
Gretton William, tailor
Hackney Joseph, shopkeeper
Harrison Henry, farmer,
F.
Orgill Thomas, baker, F.
Robinson Robert, yellow-ware
manufacturer, F.
Sharp Thomas, yellow-ware
manufacturer
Smedley Richard, grocer,
draper and druggist
Swindell William, vict.
Jolly Potters
Back to the
Top
Extracted from: Pigot's
Directory 1835
ACADEMIES AND SCHOOLS
Sharpe Maria, Midway
BAKERS & FLOUR DEALERS
Holt James
Orgill Thomas
BLACKSMITHS
Sabine Thomas
BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS
Talbot Henry
BRICK AND TILE MAKERS
Granville Court
Hunt John (& Church
Gresley)
BRICKLAYERS
Brunt Charles (& builder
& dealer in plaster), Midway
BUTCHERS
Bucknall Thomas
CARPENTERS AND JOINERS
Brunt Charles (& builder),
Midway
Woolley John
COAL MASTERS
Granville Court
Shakespeare & Wilkinson
ENGINEERS
Woodhouse John
FIRE BRICK MAKERS
Granville Court
Hunt John, (& Church
Gresley)
GROCERS AND DRUGGISTS
Palmer Ann
IRON-STONE AND COARSE EARTHENWARE
MANUFCRS.
Hall and Davenport, Old
Midway, Swadlincote and Wooden box
Sharpe Thomas
Watts and Standley, Swadlincote
LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS
Douglas George
PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON
Bailey George Willis, Midway
PLUMBERS, GLAZIERS AND PAINTERS
Turner James
SHOPKEEPERS & DEALRS
IN GROCERIES & SUNDRIES
Bell Ann
Bodell Samuel
Brunt Thos. Midway, Swadlincote
Woodward Samuel
SURVEYORS
Albrighton John (of roads)
Midway, Swadlincote
TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES
Engine, Thomas Backnall
Granville Arms, Saml. Bodell
Mason's Arms, Charles Brunt,
Midway
Nag's Head, James Turner
Waterloo Inn, Robt. Robinson
RETAILERS OF BEER
Massey William
Mumford William
Pickering William
MISCELLANEOUS
Bucknall Samuel, farmer
Cliffe James, china dealer
Sharpe William, farmer &
grazier, Midway
Souter Ralph, manager of
C. Granville's works
Back to the
Top
Extracted from:Bagshaw's
Directory 1846
Those marked 1 are
in Gresley
Allbrighton John, road surveyor,
Midway
Brunt Francis Henry, Steam
corn mill
Bucknall Samuel, gent
Dooley Joseph, underground
bailiff
Douglas George, draper
Granville Court, Esq. colliery
owner
Harrison Henry, hair dresser
and bazaar
Morris Joseph, engineer
Outram George, coal agent
Rowley Joseph Benson, pottery
agent
Sabine Thomas, blacksmith
Shakespeare Thomas, watch
and clock maker
Simpson John Henry, surgeon
Turner James, plumber, glazier,
and painter
Turner Joseph, boot and
shoe maker
Whetton Wm. crate maker
Woodhouse John, steward
Wootten John, wheelwright
1 Yardley James, joiner
INNS & TAVERNS
Engine, Thomas Bucknall
Granville Arms, John Brunt
Nag’s Head, James Turner
BEERHOUSES
Massey Wm
1 Staley Thomas
BAKERS
Burton John
Orgill Mary
BRICK MAKERS
Brunt John
Redfern Thomas
Rowley John F.
BUTCHERS
Bucknall Thomas
Morriss Thomas
COAL MASTERS
Cartwright Moses
Granville Court, Esq.
Wilkinson Charles, Whitehouse
EARTHENWARE MFRS.
Sharpe Brothers & Co.
Staley James
Watts and Stanley
FARMERS
Carver Elith, Gipsy barn
Cooper Thomas
Harrison Henry
GROCERS
Bodell Elith
Burton John
Cooke John
Palmer Ann
Rowley John Fletcher
TAILORS
1 Dooley -
1 Gretton Wm
Back to the
Top
Extracted from: Slater's
Directory 1850
NOBILITY, GENTRY, AND CLERGY
Sharpe Mrs. Ann, Midway
Smith Mrs. Catherine
ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS
Wall William, Swadlincote
AGENTS
Ison James (to Granville
Colliery Company)
BAKERS & FLOUR DEALERS
Burton John
Holt James
Palmer Ann
Roughton Charles
Streeter Mark
BLACKSMITHS
Cole Maud, Midway
Sabine Thomas
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS
Copestake George
Gee Thomas
Ordridge William
Smith Joseph
Turner Joseph
BRICK & TILE MAKERS
Brunt John
Redfern Thomas
BRICKLAYERS
Brunt Charles (& builder),
Midway
Mansfield William, Midway
BUTCHERS
Bucknal Thomas
CARPENTERS & JOINERS
Cole James, Midway
COAL MASTERS
GRANVILLE COLLIERY COMPANY
(& Church Gresley)
Robinson & Foreman (&
Church Gresley)
FIRE-BRICK MAKERS
Rowley John Fletcher
GROCERS & DRUGGISTS
Palmer Ann
IRON-STONE AND COARSE EARTHENWARE
MANUFTRS.
Sharpe Brothers & Co.
Staley James
Staley Richard, Midway
Standley & Harding
LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS
Douglass George, Swadlincote
MILLERS
Taylor Richard
PAINTERS, PLUMBERS AND GLAZIERS
Turner James
SHOPKEEPERS & DEALERS
IN GROCERIES & SUNDRIES
Bodell Elizabeth
Burton John
Riley John
Smith Joseph
Staley Richard, Midway
Streeter Mark
SURGEONS
Hall Christopher
TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES
Engine, Thomas Bucknall
Granville Arms, John Brunt
Masons' Arms, W, Mansfield
Nag's Head, James Turner
Wheel, James Cole, Midway
RETAILERS OF BEER
Bennett Samuel
Massey William
Riley John
WHEELWRIGHTS
Cole James, Midway
Wootton John
MISCELLANEOUS
Allbrighton John, road surveyor,
Midway
Harrison Henry, hair dresser
PLACES OF WORSHIP, AND THEIR
MINISTERS
SAINT STEPHEN'S CHURCH -
Rev. Charles Bloxham, incumbent
WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL
CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY
Station at SWADLINCOTE,
on the LEICESTER and SWANNINGTON BRANCH.
CARRIERS
To ASHBY-DE-LA-ZOUCH, Thomas
Gilbert, from Church Gresley & Swadlincote
Back to the
Top
Extracted from: White's
Directory 1857
Post Office at John Cookes, letters arrive at 6.3 a.m., and are despatched at 5.30 p.m. there is also a receiving house at Wm. Baker's, Midway.
Albrighton John, road surveyor,
Midway house
Bucknall William, butcher
Cartwright Moses, corn miller
Dawes Abraham, joiner
Eyley William, ground bailiff
Gee Thomas, shoemaker
Granville Colliery Co.,
James Ison, agent
Gretton William, tailor
Hair Joseph, hairdresser
Hall Christopher, surgeon
Hall & Boardman, colliery
owners
Harrison Henry, hairdresser
Jackson Sarah H., schoolmistress
Martin John, station master
Morris Joseph, engineer
Parsons Samuel, draper
Robinson, Forman, &
Co., colliery owners, Gresley Wood
Roughton Charles, baker
Sabine Thomas, blacksmith
Sharpe Edmund, earthenware
manufacturer
Sharp William, earthenware
manufacturer
Smith Mrs. Catharine
Stevens Rev. John B., perpetual
curate
Street Richard, wheelwright
Toplis William, schoolmaster
Turner Joseph, shoemaker
INNS
British Oak, John Riley
Engine, Thomas Bucknall
Granville Arms, Mary Brunt
Nag's Head, James Turner
(and plumber)
BEERHOUSES
Bennett Samuel
Massey Hannah
BRICK MAKERS AND FIRE CLAY
MCHTS.
Cartwright John
Redfern Thomas
Woodward James, Swadlingcote
Brick Works
EARTHENWARE MANUFACTURERS
Sharpe Brothers & Co.,
Rockingham and Yellow ware, (and patentees and manufacturers of the improvements
in the construction of closet pans
Staley James
Standley and Harding
FARMERS
Abell John
Albrighton John, Midway
house
Dawes Isaac
Harrison Henry
Roughton Charles
Staley James, Dale Cottage
Sharpe Brothers and Company
GROCERS
Cooper Thomas
Heap Robert
Riley
Rowley Geo. Thos.
Rowley John F.
Smith Hy., (& tailor)
Staley Michael
Tunnicliff Levi
RAILWAY STATION
For goods, Swadlincote Branch
of the Midland Railway Co., there are 2 trains each way daily, John Martin,
station master
Back to the
Top
Extracted from:Harrison's
Directory 1860
Post-office - John Cooke,
receiver ; letters arrive at 6.30 a.m., and are despatched at 5.30 p.m.
Smith, Mrs. Catherine
Stevens, Rev. John B., perpetual
curate
TRADERS, &c.
Abell, John, farmer
Albrighton, John, road surveyor
and farmer, Midway house
Bennett, Samuel, beer retailer
Brunt, Mary, Granville Arms
Bucknall, Thomas, Engine
Bucknall, William, butcher
Cartwright, John, brickmaker
Cartwright, Moses, miller
Cooper, Thomas, grocer
Dawes, Abraham, joiner
Dawes, Isaac, farmer
Gee, Thomas, boot and shoemaker
Granville Colliery Company
; James Ison, agent
Gretton, William, tailor
Hair, Joseph, hair dresser
Hall, Christopher, surgeon
Hall and Boardman, colliery
owners
Harrison, Henry, hair dresser
Heap, Robert, grocer
Jackson, Sarah H., schoolmistress
Martin, John, station master
Massey, Hannah, beer retailer
Morris, Joseph, engineer
Parsons, Samuel, draper
Redfern, Thomas, brickmaker
Riley, John, British Oak
and grocer
Robinson, Forman, and Co.,
colliery owners, Gresley Wood
Roughton, Charles, baker
and farmer
Rowley, George T., grocer
Rowley, John J., grocer
Sabine, Thomas, blacksmith
Sharpe, Brothers, and Co.,
earthenware (Rockingham) and yellow ware manufacturers and farmers
Smith, Henry, grocer and
tailor
Staley, James, earthenware
manufacturers and farmer
Staley, Michael, grocer
Standley and Harding, earthenware
manufacturers
Street, Richard, wheelwright
Toplis, William, schoolmaster
Tunnicliff, Levi, grocer,
&c.
Turner, James, Nag's Head,
and plumber
Turner, Joseph, boot and
shoemaker
Woodward, James, brickmaker
Back to the
Top
Extracted from: Kelly's
Directory 1881
Parish Clerk, James Wain
POST, MONEY ORDER &
TELEGRAPH OFFICE, Savings Bank & Government Insurance & Annuity
& Stamp Office. - John Hunt Rowley, postmaster. Letters from
Burton-upon-Trent arrive at 6.30 a.m. & 4.7 p.m. ; dispatched at 8.35
a.m. & 7.10 p.m.
COUNTY MAGISTRATES usually
attending Swadlincote petty sessional division :-
Sir Mylles Cave-Browne-Cave
bart
Major Mowbray
H.R. Smith esq
Thomas L Prinsep esq
Thomas Wardle esq
Richard Ratcliff esq
Col. Mosley
Sir H.F. Every bart
Lt.-Col. Milligan
Clerks to the Magistrates,
Messrs Smith & Mammatt, Ashby-de-la-Zouch
Petty Sessions held fornightly at Market Hall, Swadlincote. The petty sessional division comprises Swadlincote, Hartshorne, Church Gresley, Castle Gresley, Linton, Lullington, Coton-in-the-Elms, Rosliston, Drakelow, Catton, Croxall, Stanton & Newhall & Cauldwell
INSURANCE AGENT. - London & Staffordshire, A.J. Bomber
SWADLINCOTE LOCAL BOARD
Clerks, Messrs, Dewes &
Musson, Ashby-de-la-Zouch
Medical Officer, John Hamilton,
Swadlincote
Surveyor & Inspector
of Nuisances, Robert Cartwright, Swathcote
Collector, Reuben Lee
Clerk to the School Board,
E. Canner, 58 Market street, Ashby-de-la-Zouch
National School, John Joseph
Wright, master
Railway Station, Samuel
Morley, station master
Those marked thus * should
be addressed Woodville.
PRIVATE RESIDENTS
Allen Walter S
Banks Nehemiah, Granville
Villa
Barber Rev. Alfred [Wesleyan]
Cockin Thomas A. Granville
house
*Dyson William
Eley William, Lansdowne
house
Hall Mrs, The Limes
Hamilton John
*Hanson Mrs
*Petley John Charles
Sharpe Edmund
Sleight Rev. William Blomefield
M.A. [vicar]
COMMERCIAL
Adams James, shopkeeper
*Adcock Anne (Mrs.), shopkeeper
*Aldridge Thomas, grocer
Arnold Henry, boot &
shoe maker
*Atkins William Robert,
builder
Austin Samuel, ironmonger
Bawden Thomas Henry, pawnbroker
Beard James, butcher
Beard John, builder &
ironmonger
Bennett Samuel, beer retailer
Bloor Henry, beer retailer
& shopkpr
Bond James, beer retailer
*Booth Joseph, shopkeepr.
& beer retlr
Bottoms John, baker &
flour dealer, Hastings road
Bradford James, boot &
shoe maker, Hastings road
Brooks & Lacey, drapers
; & at Coalville & Whitwick
Brown Charles, fruiterer
Bucknall William, Engine,
& butcher
*Bullen H. & E. grocer
; & at Ashby-de-la-Zouch
Calow Jsph. Geo. watch &
clock maker
Cholerton Joseph, draper
Choyce Collins, tobacconist
Clowes Ralph, beer retailer
Clowes William, boot &
shoe maker
*Collins Thomas, shopkeeper
Collins William, shopkeeper
*Cook Arthur, painter
Cotterell Wm. farmer, fitter
& brick ma
Crafts Thomas, stationer
Crane Clara (Miss), draper
Dawes Mary (Mrs.), beer
retailer
Denny James Davy, architect,
Hastings road
Dixon Betsey Augusta (Mrs.),
chemist & druggist
Eley George, grocer &
wine & spirit mer
Faulkner Alfred Cole, butcher,
& at Newhall
Faulkner Joseph, Granville
Arms, & butcher
Frankland Richd. Jn. statnr.
& news agt
*Godfrey John, builder
Goodhead Ben, baker &
flour dealer
Granville Colliery Co. Limited
(Thos. A. Cockin, managing director)
Gregson Charles, tailor
Gretton Richard, baker
Grice Edwd. sanitary drain
pipe manfr
*Grice John, shopkeeper
Hall & Boardman, colliery
proprietors & farmer (W. Eley, agent)
Hall Henry, shopkeeper
Hall James, grocer
Hamilton John, surgeon
Harrison William, grocer,
Wide Shaft
*Harrison William, shopkeeper
*Harvey Jas. saddler &
harness maker
Haywood James Henry, saddler
& harness maker
Heafield Henry, shoe maker
*Heap Robert, crate &
hurdle maker
Heape John, grocer
*Heath Sarah (Mrs.), milliner
Hogg Joseph, grocer
Illsley Gilbert, shopkeeper
Illsley John, pork butcher
& shopkpr
Jackson John, shopkeeper
Jones Aaron, shopkeeper
Knighton Luke, brick maker
Laxton George, lamp &
oil dealer
Lee Reuben, stationer &
printer
Leicestershire Banking Co.
(branch of) (Walter Allen, man.), open 10 to 4 expect wed. 10 to 1 ; draw
on London & Westminster Bank
Litchfield Isaac, boot &
shoe maker
Litherland Joseph, grocer
; & at Overseal
*Lowe Julia (Mrs.), shopkeeper
Massey Eli, shopkeeper
Massey George, butcher
Massey Hannah (Mrs.), beer
retailer
Massey Mary (Mrs.), grocer
Massey Thomas, New inn
Mellor William, bill poster
& crier
Needle Henry Thos. chemist
& druggist
Nixon James, boot &
shoe maker
Palethorpe Henry, sewing
mach. agent
*Peace Thomas, wheelwright
Pepper Sarah E. (Mrs.),
Nag's Head
Pickering Charles, beer
retailer
Plummer Henry, boot &
shoe maker
Poyser George, Bear
Read George, Coombs, miller
Riley George William, British
Oak, & tobacconist
Rowley John Hunt, grocer,
& post office
Rowley Saml. Hunt, earthenware
mnfr
Sabine Arthur & Timothy,
engineers, Vulcan works
*Salisbury George, shopkeeper
Sharpe Bros. & Co. (established
1821), manufacturers of derbyshire ironstone cane ware, rockingham, black
lustre &c. also patentees & manufacturers of closet pans, traps,
urinals, plug basins &c. of all descriptions
Sharpe Edmund, farmer
Sharrott George, draper
*Slater John, builder
Smedley Andrew, joiner
Smedley John Henry, butcher
& grocer
Smith Henry, furniture dealer
*Smith Thomas, shopkeeper
Staley Benjamin, Prince
of Wales
Staley John, farmer
Staley Robert C. earthenware
manufr
Streeter Harriet (Mrs.),
earthenware dlr
Swadlincote Gas & Coke
Co. Limited (R Cartwright, sec)
Tebbutt William, plumber
& glazier
Thompson William, shopkeeper
Thompson Willoughby, grocer
Toft James, shopkpr. &
manfr. Of cane, buff, rockingham & mottled ware
Toplis William, grocer
Tunnicliffe Levi, grocer
Tunnicliffe Michael Frank
Hinman, monumental mason
Turner Thomas, plumber &
glazier
Ward Benjamin Charles, furniture
dealer, Hastings road
Ward William, carpenter
& joiner
Warren, Stacey & Co.
iron founders & engineers
Warren Thomas, Stanhope
Arms
*Waterfield John, Granville
West James, baker
Whitford H.H. (Miss), boot
& shoe ma
Wileman John, beer retailer
*Wileman Michael, butcher
Wilkinson William, shopkeeper
Williams Enoch, grocer
Woodward James, manufacturer
of glazed stone ware, sewerage pipes & terra cotta goods, printed marble,
white and cane color plumbers' earthenware &c, sole makers of the Patent
"Wash Out Closet." See advert
Wragg Thomas & Sons,
fire brick & drain pipe manufacturers
Back to the
Top