Ref. Date Forename(s) Surname Age Abode Notes
1522 2-Jan 1901 Frank Joseph HOGG 4m The City
1523 23-Jan 1901 Mary COMPTON 76 Woodville
1524 26-Jan 1901 Mary ORME 80 Woodville
1525 23-Feb 1901 Ada SHAKESPEAR 20 Moira Road, Ashby Woulds
1526 25-Feb 1901 George HARRISON 48 Woodville
1527 2-Mar 1901 Mabel Annie GILLIVER 3 Woodville
1528 2-Mar 1901 Arthur BROWN 23d Woodville
1529 5-Mar 1901 Aaron SMITH 69 Woodville
1530 11-Mar 1901 Thomas Stanley BETTERIDGE 13m Swadlincote
1531 21-Mar 1901 Ann Elizabeth STALEY 70 Midway
1532 29-Mar 1901 Robert Storer BODDICE 21 Woodville
1533 4-Apr 1901 Harriet SHUTTLEWORTH 2m Woodville
1534 22-Apr 1901 Ellen OSBORNE 72 Albert Village
1535 14-May 1901 Joseph William HOLLAND 9m Woodville
1536 16-May 1901 Sarah Ann HEATH 43 Woodville
1537 4-Jun 1901 Elizabeth BIRCHER 1m Woodville
1538 5-Jun 1901 Jane COBLEY 20m Woodville
1539 12-Jun 1901 Mary BIRCHER 36 Woodville
1540 26-Jul 1901 James GILLIVER 60 Woodville
1541 26-Aug 1901 Mary Ada NORTH 6m Woodville
1542 31-Aug 1901 - ADAMS 24hrs Albert Village
1543 18-Sep 1901 Sarah Ellen SMITH 22m Woodville
1544 9-Oct 1901 Arthur William COWLEY 4m Woodville
1545 12-Oct 1901 Henry SHARPE 62 Woodville
1546 26-Oct 1901 Lilian May THOMPSON 6 The City, Woodville
1547 14-Nov 1901 John ADAMS 18d Woodville
1548 14-Nov 1901 Florence Elizabeth May INSLEY 2 85 Granville St, Swadlincote
1549 18-Nov 1901 Alice ADAMS 22 Woodville
1550 6-Dec 1901 Mary Ann BODELL 58 Granville St, Swadlincote
1551 6-Dec 1901 Beatrice ADAMS 24 19 Granville St, Swadlincote
1552 11-Dec 1901 Richard DICKEN 37 34 Court St, Swadlincote
1553 24-Dec 1901 John William INSLEY 18m 85 Granville St
1554 1-Jan 1902 William Henry BLOOR 3m Woodville
1555 1-Jan 1902 Jesse SWINDELL 9m High St, Woodville
1556 9-Jan 1902 Charles Frederick CLARKE 2m Station Rd, Woodville
1557 9-Jan 1902 Thomas JONES 38 Woodville
1558 24-Jan 1902 Sylvia RIMMINGTON 57 Sandwich House, Woodville
1559 30-Jan 1902 Hiram DENT 46 82 Bernard St, Swadlincote
1560 6-Feb 1902 Ann COLCLOUGH 70 77 Bernard St, Swadlincote
1561 15-Feb 1902 Harry PERRY 8m Station Rd, Woodville
1562 20-Feb 1902 - HEAFIELD 7.5hrs Albert Village
1563 25-Feb 1902 Priscilla BIRCH 59 Woodville
1564 10-Mar 1902 George HARPER 1m Albert Village
1565 12-Mar 1902 Lily BUCKLEY 1m Occupation Lane
1566 14-Mar 1902 Gertrude JONES 14m Woodville
1567 18-Mar 1902 Nora BAILEY 2m Ashby Rd, Woodville
1568 19-Mar 1902 William SMITH 25 Granville St (Swadlincote)
1569 12-Apr 1902 Annie RILEY 75 Albert Village
1570 2-May 1902 Gertrude Lucy SMITH 4 Woodville
1571 3-May 1902 Mary REDFERN 76 Occupation Lane
1572 8-May 1902 Alfred BEECH 43hrs Occupation Road
1573 8-May 1902 Ethel Gertrude BARKLAM 11 Occupation Lane
1574 9-May 1902 Albert SHUTTLEWORTH 4m Woodville
1575 21-May 1902 Harry Augustine SMITH 2 Swadlincote
1576 27-May 1902 Lily SCOTT 13 Standley's Row, Woodville
1577 31-May 1902 Louisa HAYWOOD 66 Occupation Lane
1578 4-Jun 1902 John William BARNETT 23m Woodville
1579 11-Jun 1902 George LEIGH 7 Spring Cottage
1580 14-Jun 1902 Harold WARDLE 15 23 Granville St, Swadlincote
1581 24-Jun 1902 Elizabeth BREEZE 34 Occupation Lane, Woodville
1582 31-Jul 1902 Bertha KNIGHT 23 Norris Hill, Ashby Woulds
1583 11-Aug 1902 Thomas Arthur BARSLEY 12m Woodville
1584 18-Aug 1902 Thomas FLETCHER 47 Woodville
1585 27-Aug 1902 Daisy Evelyn Frisby BROWN 13m Woodville
1586 28-Aug 1902 John PAGET 76 Beech's Row, Woodville
1587 10-Oct 1902 Arthur BALL 33 Woodville
1588 3-Nov 1902 - INSLEY 2d 85 Granville St, Swadlincote Male child, Son of James Insley
1589 14-Nov 1902 Beatrice Emily HOGG 9m The City, Blackfordby
1590 24-Nov 1902 Rosa Mary BETTERIDGE 25 Woodville
1591 26-Nov 1902 George MELLOR 71 Burton Rd (Swadlincote)
1592 27-Nov 1902 William LEGATE 51 High St, Woodville [or 57]
1593 8-Dec 1902 William WHYATT 11m Woodville
1594 17-Dec 1902 Arthur WOODS 3m Spring Cottage
1595 22-Dec 1902 John Thomas SMITH 5m 2 Occupation Lane
1596 8-Jan 1903 Fanny MORRIS 3m 18 Granville St
1597 10-Jan 1903 Thomas SMITH 53 Woodville
1598 10-Jan 1903 John ADAMS 80 Woodville
1599 24-Jan 1903 Emma HYDE 25 Crescent Cottages, Swadlincote
1600 4-Feb 1903 Ellen THOMPSON 74 Burton Road, Swadlincote
1601 4-Feb 1903 Mary ROWLEY 75 High St, Woodville
1602 5-Feb 1903 Elizabeth SMITH 79 Woodville
1603 21-Feb 1903 Gertrude Ethel TUNNICLIFFE 6 Woodville
1604 28-Feb 1903 Emma ROWLEY 83 Church Gresley
1605 26-Mar 1903 Joseph FARMER 42 Woodville
1606 26-Mar 1903 Frederick ADAMS 1m Woodville
1607 7-Apr 1903 Benjamin PERKS 29 High Street, Woodville
1608 11-Apr 1903 George LANDER 80 Mill House, Hugglescote
1609 27-Apr 1903 - HOLLAND 3hrs High Street Male child
1610 28-Apr 1903 Elizabeth Jane BALL 4 Occupation Road
1611 15-Jun 1903 Alice SMITH 24 Norris Hill Cottages, Blackfordby
1612 6-Jul 1903 Harriet ILLSLEY 68 Station Road
1613 13-Jul 1903 Mary SHORTHOUSE 49 High Street
1614 30-Jul 1903 James THOMPSON 42 Woodville
1615 3-Aug 1903 Elsie HALLAM 8 Occupation Lane
1616 19-Sep 1903 Joseph KILBOURNE 31 Station Road
1617 21-Sep 1903 Hannah HARRISON 4 Burton's Row
1618 15-Oct 1903 William PICKERING 66 Belvedere Road
1619 22-Oct 1903 George HEATH 55 23 Peter Street, Albert Village
1620 24-Oct 1903 Doris ROWLEY 1m Albion Street
1621 12-Nov 1903 James MILNER 8m Occupation Lane
1622 14-Nov 1903 John Thompson CHESTER 16 Providence House, Woodville
1623 5-Dec 1903 Thomas HYDE 55 Littleworth
1624 19-Dec 1903 Thomas Hallam CHESTER 6 Providence House, Woodville
1625 23-Dec 1903 John E. SHORTHOUSE 2m Midway
1626 2-Jan 1904 Agnes RUSHMERE 39 17 Swadlincote Road
1627 12-Jan 1904 Frederick William BEESTON 30 26 Court Street
1628 16-Jan 1904 Elizabeth MABBOTT 37 71 Swadlincote Road
1629 30-Jan 1904 (Edith) HALSEY 24hrs Woodville
1630 3-Feb 1904 Elsie WILSON 2 Hartshorne Lane
1631 8-Feb 1904 Margaret Olive WATSON 10m Hartshorne Lane
1632 13-Feb 1904 Beatrice BARKLAM 16 Occupation Road
1633 3-Mar 1904 John BIRCH 81 Beech's Row
1634 8-Mar 1904 Edward OAKEY 9m Occupation Lane
1635 19-Mar 1904 Arynthia PARKER 11m 23 Swadlincote Road
1636 23-Mar 1904 Elizabeth BLOOR 75 Ashby Union
1637 6-Apr 1904 Joseph Edward REID 4m Foster's Row
1638 7-Apr 1904 Edna Minnie PATRICK 2 5 Crescent Cottages, Swadlincote
1639 8-Apr 1904 Mabel Edith STURGESS 16m Occupation Lane
1640 23-Apr 1904 Thomas DOLMAN 6m 12 Beech's Row
1641 29-Apr 1904 Edna Mabel Rimmington ILLSLEY 14d Burton Road (died at High St, Woodville)
1642 30-Apr 1904 Miriam PEACE 40 Millfield Street
1643 26-May 1904 Edward SHUTTLEWORTH 47 Millfield Street
1644 28-May 1904 Eliza KENDRICK 8m Sun Street
1645 11-Jun 1904 Joseph Samuel THOMPSON 51 High Street
1646 16-Jun 1904 Thomas HYDE 54 11 Swadlincote Road
1647 18-Jun 1904 Hannah HOCKNALL 30 High Street (or Hockenhull)
1648 18-Jun 1904 Louisa KENDRICK 2 Sun Street
1649 20-Jul 1904 Elizabeth SWINDELL 2 High Street
1650 21-Jul 1904 Maria MASON 64 Albert Village
1651 13-Aug 1904 Mary GARDENER 3d Long Row
1652 15-Aug 1904 Alice JONES 35 Ashby Road
1653 29-Aug 1904 Ivy SHARPE 11m Albert Village
1654 22-Sep 1904 Ann WOOD 8m Spring Cottage, Ashby Would
1655 28-Sep 1904 William Henry Thomas LUSH 1m Hartshorne Lane
1656 12-Oct 1904 Ruth NICHOLLS 14m Albert Village
1657 1-Nov 1904 John Herbert READ 5m The City
1658 5-Nov 1904 Rosa FOX 60 Peter Street
1659 14-Nov 1904 Alfred FARMER 2 Albert Village
1660 15-Nov 1904 Phillipina ILLSLEY 60 High Street
1661 2-Dec 1904 Ann ROUGHT 60 70 Granville Street
1662 28-Dec 1904 Bessie Elizabeth HOLLAND 2m Brewery Row, High Street
1663 31-Dec 1904 Ann ABBOTT 50 137 Swadlincote Road
1664 2-Jan 1905 Ivy May FORD 4 Main Street, Albert Village
1665 3-Jan 1905 - WILSHEE 2d Ravenswood, Ashby Road
1666 21-Jan 1905 Gertrude Annie EYRE 14m 19 Crescent Cottages, Swadlincote Road
1667 26-Jan 1905 Rose BODELL 37 Station Road
1668 6-Feb 1905 George Stanley BAMBRIDGE 8m Long Row
1669 6-Feb 1905 Joseph FLETCHER 82 Belvedere Road
1670 6-Feb 1905 Ernest INSLEY 1d 85 Granville Street
1671 11-Feb 1905 Francis H. CLARKE 11m Station Road
1672 13-Feb 1905 Bertha Louisa WALL 2 Peter Street
1673 13-Feb 1905 Benjamin ROLLINGS 16m Spring Cottage
1674 30-Jan 1905 - ILLSLEY 4hrs Burton Road
1675 21-Feb 1905 Ambrose SWINDELL 76 62 Granville Street
1676 2-Mar 1905 William Nicholas RICHARDS 40 The Vicarage
1677 4-Mar 1905 Edward JACKSON 14m Church Street
1678 11-Mar 1905 Harold BETTERIDGE 1m Hartshorne Lane
1679 11-Mar 1905 William HOULT 68 Occupation Road
1680 7-Apr 1905 Sue Sarah HASSALL 55 Thorndale House
1681 4-May 1905 Leslie CARTLIDGE 6hrs Burton Road
1682 23-May 1905 Bernard Cockram HARRISON 16m 19 Bernard Street
1683 5-Jun 1905 Thomas ROWELL 72 Albion Street
1684 5-Jun 1905 Charles WOOD 53 Occupation Road
1685 8-Jun 1905 Ernest Henry BULL 15m Peter Street
1686 22-Jun 1905 William Edward DYTHAM 10m Woodville
1687 - 1905 James WRIGHT 15hrs Occupation Lane
1688 17-Jul 1905 Rosa May BETTERIDGE 2.5 Belvoir Road, Coalville
1689 27-Jul 1905 Mabel SMITH 15m Burton's Row
1690 27-Jul 1905 Joseph MARSHALL 26 Foster's Row
1691 12-Aug 1905 John Emmanuel JONES 3w Thorn Street
1692 18-Sep 1905 Samuel PEAT 19 Swadlincote Road
1693 25-Sep 1905 Henry STURGESS 15m 56 Occupation Road
1694 4-Oct 1905 Anne THOMPSON 75 11 Moor Street, Burton-on-Trent
1695 23-Oct 1905 Ann LEESE 76 51 Granville Street
1696 24-Oct 1905 Miriam JOHNSON 67 Thorn Street
1697 24-Oct 1905 Mary Ann BRAZIER 21d Chapel Street
1698 21-Dec 1905 Rachael HARRISON 77 Hartshorne Lane
1699 28-Dec 1905 Stanley POYSER 28d Albert Village
1700 30-Dec 1905 Thomas JONES 76 The Toll Gate
1701 6-Jan 1906 Caroline LEGATE 54 Brewery Yard
1702 17-Jan 1906 Alfred Edward Ivan BAMBRIDGE 2m California Row, High Street
1703 3-Feb 1906 Edith PARKER 3m Albion Street
1704 9-Feb 1906 John WILSON 10d Sun Street
1705 26-Feb 1906 Mary Elizabeth AUCOTE 28 High Street
1706 24-Mar 1906 Kathleen Agnes GLOVER 2 Belvedere St. (on Coroner's Order)
1707 24-Mar 1906 William Joseph BOFFEY 3hrs Granville St, Swadlincote
1708 9-Apr 1906 Phyllis Mary BANFIELD 7m Ashby Road
1709 19-Apr 1906 Edward DAWKINS 3m 24 Burton Road
1710 24-Apr 1906 William RILEY 79 Ashby Union
1711 25-May 1906 Martha Lauretta CASH 55 Church Street
1712 1-Jun 1906 Eva CANTRIL 2m Occupation Lane
1713 7-Jun 1906 Edward JONES 64 Main Street, Albert Village
1714 12-Jul 1906 James PICKERING 61 Ashby Union
1715 18-Aug 1906 Eunice REED 45 Station Road
1716 24-Aug 1906 Fanny SWINDELL 16 Ashby Union
1717 28-Sep 1906 Clement Frederick JONES 6m Main Street, Albert Village
1718 13-Nov 1906 Mary JONES 76 Albert Village
1719 17-Nov 1906 Edith Maud WILLSHEE 38 Ashby Road
1720 29-Dec 1906 Thomas Jacob SMITH 37 Station Road
1721 3-Jan 1907 (Annie) BEESON 1m Occupation Road, Albert Village (unb)
1722 21-Jan 1907 Samuel Edmund MOSELEY 23m Station Road
1723 22-Jan 1907 Frederick Tom JACOBS 9m 28 Burton Road
1724 26-Jan 1907 Elizabeth MAPLES 78 Occupation Lane
1725 26-Jan 1907 Henry ROUGHT 25 70 Granville Street
1726 30-Jan 1907 Ivy SANKEY 3 Spring Cottage
1727 2-Feb 1907 Henry CASH 55 Belvedere Road
1728 2-Feb 1907 Jane THOMPSON 82 Providence House, Woodville
1729 4-Feb 1907 Edith Gertrude PARKER 27 High Street
1730 6-Feb 1907 Mabel Marjorie GOUGH 2m Occupation Road
1731 13-Feb 1907 Samuel PARKER 88 Littleworth
1732 14-Feb 1907 Reginald Thomas George LAVENDER 3m Thorn Street
1733 2-Mar 1907 Dorothy Winifred FAWKES 8m Vicarage Road
1734 2-Mar 1907 William KERRY 45 Station Road
1735 4-Mar 1907 Lois VARTY 1 Albert Village
1736 26-Mar 1907 Urias PATRICK 86 Spring Cottage
1737 26-Mar 1907 William MORRIS 42 High Street
1738 30-Mar 1907 James Moses READ 21d Woodville
1739 1-Apr 1907 Bernard VERNON 50 Nelson Buildings
1740 4-Apr 1907 Albert Thomas SHARPE 15m Albert Village
1741 10-Apr 1907 Nehemiah BARNETT 36 Albion Street
1742 23-Apr 1907 Nancy May HEAPE 10m 35 Woodville Road, Swadlincote
1743 27-Apr 1907 Maud REDFERN 14m 24 Peter St.
1744 25-May 1907 Ernest Alfred Mayer STUBBS 21 64 Main Street
1745 8-Jun 1907 Mary Ann SIDLEY 60 18 Hastings Road
1746 13-Jun 1907 Mark HIMAN 18d Station Road
1747 12-Aug 1907 Owen Arthur AINGE 8m Woodville
1748 16-Aug 1907 Ursula JONES 77 Woodville
1749 28-Sep 1907 (Emma) PATRICK 2d Vicarage Lane (unb.)
1750 30-Sep 1907 Sarah Ann LUSH 53 High Street
1751 16-Oct 1907 Reginald Thomas BENNETT 22m Woodville
1752 5-Dec 1907 Alfred William ADAMS 7 Station Road, Woodville
1753 12-Dec 1907 Marian Emily ADAMS 2m 19 Granville Street
1754 17-Dec 1907 Cynthia Margaret ILLSLEY 15d Ashby Road
1755 4-Jan 1908 Harriet PAYNE 65 Church Street
1756 16-Jan 1908 Mabel HANDLEY 10m Woodville
1757 18-Jan 1908 Charles BALE 61 Albert Village
1758 20-Jan 1908 Fred BAILEY 1d High Street (unbaptized)
1759 15-Feb 1908 John Frederick Harold CARVER 11m Ashby Road
1760 19-Feb 1908 Harold SMALLEY 2m Chapel Street
1761 29 feb 1908 John Alfred CARTWRIGHT 20m 81 Woodville Road
1762 3-Mar 1908 Mabel SHUTTLEWORTH 13m Ashby Road
1763 9-Mar 1908 Elsie HOGG 2 Occupation Lane
1764 12-Mar 1908 Robert HOGG 1 Occupation Lane
1765 13-Mar 1908 William YATES 66 Spring Cottage
1766 28-Mar 1908 William Hyde DADLEY 69 Church Street
1767 9-May 1908 Thomas William THOMPSON 52 Ashby Road
1768 6-Jun 1908 Charlotte SADDINGTON 52 Main St.
1769 27-Jun 1908 John SMEDLEY 60 High Street
1770 22-Jul 1908 Reuben James DOLMAN 2 Station Street
1771 7-Aug 1908 Eliza BOTHAM 75 15 Woodville Rd, Swadlincote
1772 19-Aug 1908 Sarah TALBOT 74 Chapel Street
1773 21-Aug 1908 - BUCKLEY 1d Station Rd. Child of Mrs Wm. Buckley
1774 22-Aug 1908 William HOLMES 55 High Street
1775 3-Sep 1908 Albert Eric MOSELEY 3m Station Rd.
1776 29-Sep 1908 Ada PARKER 25 High Street
1777 10-Nov 1908 Selina JONES 64 Main Street, Albert Village
1778 11-Nov 1908 Edward JONES 66 Albion Street
1779 14-Nov 1908 Ann HARRISON 22 Hartshorne Road
1780 6-Jan 1909 Thomas BOFFEY 84 Ashby Workhouse
1781 9-Jan 1909 Wilfrid HEAPE 6m Station Road
1782 19-Jan 1909 Joseph KERRY 10 Station Road
1783 26-Jan 1909 Horace PARRANS 2 Albion Street
1784 1-Feb 1909 Sarah Ann Emma READ 1m Woodville Road
1785 20-Feb 1909 Leslie STANDLEY 21d Church Street
1786 22-Feb 1909 Annie HEAPE 35 Station Road
1787 24-Feb 1909 Caroline SMITH 64 Hartshorne Road
1788 25-Feb 1909 Ada SMITH 32 Station Road
1789 17-Mar 1909 John HARRISON 63 Beech's Row
1790 30-Mar 1909 - VARTY 3d Ashby Road Child of - Varty
1791 6-Apr 1909 (Doris) BIRCH 13d - unbaptized
1792 11-May 1909 Samuel NEWBOLD 70 Ashby Union
1793 11-Sep 1909 (Lucy) HUDSON 32hrs High St.
1794 14-Sep 1909 George Frederick Thompson CARVER 7m Ashby Road
1795 7-Oct 1909 John Lancaster BROWN 43 Mount Pleasant
1796 25-May 1910 Fanny Louisa COOKE 40 Bexley Villa
1797 12-Jan 1911 Thomas BETTERIDGE 76 High Street
1798 3-Aug 1911 William Standley HOLMES 5m High Street
1799 5-Sep 1911 John PAYNE 67 36 Peter Street
1800 23-Sep 1911 Arthur DAWSON 5 Burton Road