38th TACTICAL MISSILE WING HISTORY

                    38th TACTICAL MISSILE WING

                afoua.gif (2502 bytes)



Lineage

Established as 38th Bombardment Wing, Light, on 10 Aug 1948. Activated on 18 Aug 1948. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1949. Activated on 1 Jan 1953. Redesignated: 38th Bombardment Wing, Tactical, on 1 Oct 1955; 38th Tactical Missile Wing on 18 Jun 1958. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Sep 1966. Redesignated 38th Flying Training Wing on 22 Mar 1972. Activated on 1 Aug 1972. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1973. Activated on 1 Dec 1973. Inactivated on 1 Dec 1975. Redesignated 38th Tactical Missile Wing on 4 Dec 1984. Activated on 1 Apr 1985. Inactivated on 22 Aug 1990. Redesignated 38th Engineering Installation Wing on 1 Nov 1994. Activated on 8 Nov 1994.  Inactivated Feb. 4, 2000.

Assignments

315th Air Division, 18 Aug 1948 to 1 Apr 1949.
Twelfth Air Force, 1 Jan 1953; United States Air Forces in Europe, 1 Jan 1958:
Seventeenth Air Force, 15 Nov 1959 to 25 Sep 1966:
Air Training Command, 1 Aug 1972 to 30 Sep 1973:
Air Training Command, 1 Dec 1973 to 1 Dec 1975:
Seventeenth Air Force, 1 Apr 1985 to 22 Aug 1990:
Electronic Systems Center, 8 Nov 1994 to 4 Feb. 1990:

Components

Groups: 38th: 18 Aug 1948 to 1 Apr 1949; 1 Jan 1953 to 8 Dec 1957:
585th: 18 Jun 1958 to 25 Sep 1962:
586th: 18 Jun 1958 to 25 Sep 1962:
587th: 18 Jun 1958 to 25 Sep 1962:

Squadrons: 70th: 1 Aug 1972 to 30 Sep 1973; 1 Dec 1973 to 1 Dec 1975:
71st: 8 Dec 1957 to 18 Jun 1958; 25 Sep 1962 to 1 Oct 1965; 1 Aug 1972 to 30 Sep 1973; 1 Dec 1973 to 1 Dec 1975:

89th: 25 Sep 1962 to to 5 Sep 1966; 1 Apr 1985 to 22 Aug 1990:
405th: 8 Dec 1957 to 18 Jun 1958; 25 Sep 1962 to 25 Sep 1966:
822rd: 8 Dec 1957 to 18 Jun 1958; 25 Sep 1962 to 25 Sep 1966:
823rd: 25 Sep 1962 to 25 Sep 1966.
887th: 25 Sep 1962 to 25 Sep 1966.

Stations

Itami Afld, Japan, 18 Aug 1948 to 1 Apr 1949: Laon AB, France, 1 Jan 1953; Hahn AB, Germany, 18 Jun 1958; Sembach AB, Germany, 20 Aug 1959 to 25 Sep 1966. Laredo AFB, TX, 1 Aug 1972 to 30 Sep 1973. Moody AFB, GA, 1 Dec 1973 to 1 Dec 1975. Wueschheim AS, Germany, 1 Apr 1985 to 22 Aug 1990. Tinker AFB, OK, 8 Nov 1994:

Commanders

Col Preston P. Pender, 18 Aug 1948;
Col Robert W. Witty, 16 Nov 1948 to 1 Apr 1949:
Col William L. Kennedy, 1 Jan 1953;
Col Albert W. Satterwhite, 4 Jul 1954;
Col Wilbur W. Aring, 17 Jul 1954;
Col John N. Ewbank, Jr., 20 Jul 1957;
Col Theodore H. Runyon, 18 Jun 1958;
Col Arthur T. Frontczak, 15 Jul 1958;
Col Harry J. Sands, Jr., 21 Jul 1958;
Col Arthur T. Frontczak, 16 Jun 1961;
Col Rollo C. Lawrence, 6 Jun 1962;
Col Linus F. Upson, Jr., 4 Aug 1963;
Col Otto R. Haney, 10 Aug 1963;
Col Britt S. May, 18 Jun 1965;
Col Bertram A. Kibler, Jr., 5 Jul to 25 Sep 1966.
Col LeRoy W. Svendsen, Jr., 1 Aug 1972;
Col Robert W. Bazley, 8 Nov 1972 to 30 Sep 1973.
Col Philip C. Gast, 1 Dec 1973;
Col George T. Kertesz, 11 Apr 1975;
Col Frank D. Hardee, 12 Sep to 1 Dec 1975.
Col Bruce M. Westbrook, 1 Apr 1985;
Col Dennis K. Hummel, 13 Feb 1987;
Col Richard A. Myers, 16 Aug 1988 to 22 Aug 1990.

Aircraft and Missiles

A (later, B)-26, 1948-1949. B-26, 1953-1956; B-57, 1955-1958; Matador, 1958-1962; Mace, 1960-1966. T-37, 1972-1973; T-38, 1972-1973. T-37, 1973-1975; T-38, 1973-1975. Gryphon Cruise Missile (BGM-109G), 1986-1990.

Operations

Assisted in the air defense of Japan and participated in tactical exercises, Aug 1948-Mar 1949. Participated in tactical operations, tests, and exercises of US Air Forces in Europe with B-26 and B-57 aircraft, 1953-1958. In Jun 1958, replaced 701st Tactical Missile Wing at Hahn AB, Germany, and became involved in tactical missile operations and training with TM-61 Matador and later with TM-76 (later, MGM-13) Mace tactical missiles. Inactivated in Sep 1966. Replaced, and absorbed resources of the 3640th Pilot Training Wing at Laredo AFB, TX, on 1 Aug 1972 and performed pilot training to 28 Aug 1973. Replaced, and absorbed resources of the 3550th Pilot Training Wing at Moody AFB, GA, on 1 Dec 1973. Performed pilot training until 21 Nov 1975. Replaced by 347th Tactical Fighter Wing and inactivated on 1 Dec 1975. Tactical missile operations, equipped with ground-launched cruise missiles to counter Soviet intermediate-range ballistic missiles, 1 Apr 1985 to 22 Aug 1990. The Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty with the Soviet Union which went into force on 1 Jun 1988 led to inactivation of the wing on 22 Aug 1990.

Honors

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Apr 1956 to 1 Mar 1958; 1 Apr 1959 to 30 Jan 1961; 1 Jun 1964 to 1 Jun 1966; 1 Apr 1985 to 30 Jun 1986; 1 Jul 1986 to 30 Jun 1988; 1 Jul 1988 to 31 May 1990.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 38th Bombardment Group prior to 18 Aug 1948.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; Papua; Northern Solomons; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, [Sep] 1942 to 23 Jan 1943; New Britain, 24 to 26 Dec 1943; New Guinea, 16 to 17 Jun 1944; Leyte, 10 Nov 1944. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).

38tmw_9.gif (19979 bytes)

Emblem

Azure, a wing sword point to base Argent enfiling a fleur-de-lis Or surmounting a globe in base Celeste gridlined of the first all within a diminished bordure of the third. Approved in 1995; replaced emblems approved on 11 Dec 1958 (K 10844) and 16 Apr 1954 (49653 AC). Motto: VALOR WITH PROGRESS. Approved on 11 Dec 1958.

 

HOME

38tmw.gif (316 bytes)

Last  07/29/03 03:59 PM Updated