Southern Highlands Index

a Southern Highlands Index

A list of names from the early days of the Robertson/Burrawang/Kangaroo Valley areas of the Southern Highlands of New South Wales.



Burrawang General Store c1865

Index L

Surname

First name(s)

Place

Notes

Ref

Lackey

G. James (Jim)

Burrawang, Robertson

Residential elector 1875. Established cabbage growing in late 1880s

2,8, 11

Lackey

John (Jnr)

"Prospect", Yarrawa

Freehold elector 1875

11

Lackey

Thomas W.

Yarrunga

Freehold elector 1875

11

Lambert

Audrey

"Tiree" , Wildes Meadow

Daughter of Charles and Hannah Lambert.

5

Lambert

Charles

Bombala, Bega and "Tiree", Wildes Meadow

Born 1893 in Suffolk, England, migrated to Australia 1924. Purchased "Tiree" in 1946. Died 1968.

5

Lambert

Hannah

"Tiree", Wildes Meadow

Wife of Charles Lambert Born 1896, died 1969.

5

Lambert

Joseph

Robertson

Registered elector 1903, engineer.

12

Lambert

Kathleen

"Tiree", Wildes Meadow

Daughter of Charles and Hannah Lambert. Married Frank Randall November 1936. Awarded British Empire Medal.

5

Lambert

Leslie

"Tiree", Wildes Meadow

Son of Charles and Hannah Lambert . Community stalwart over many years.

5

Lambert

Miranda

Robertson

Registered elector 1903, domestic duties.

12

Lamond

Hector

M H R

Officiated at 1921 Robertson Agricultural Show

2

Land

F.

Kangaroo Valley

Enlisted in Armed Forces, World War I

9

Langley

Charles

Kangaroo Valley

Residential elector 1875.

11

Langley

John Dowse

Robertson

Freehold elector 1875 whilst non- resident in Sydney

11

Lansdown

Abraham

Yarrunga

Freehold elector 1875. Prizewinner third Burrawang Agricultural Show 1882

2,11

Lansley Bros

Carriers

Moss Vale/Avoca region

Milk carriers from 1922 to at least 1988

5

Larcombe

Edwin

Kangaloon

Household elector 1875.

11

Larkin

James

Barrengarry

Registered elector 1903, labourer.

12

Latham

T.

Kangaroo Valley

Enlisted in Armed Forces WWII, posted overseas and returned

9

Law

James

Kangaroo Valley

Freehold elector 1875 whilst non-resident in Gulgong.

11

Lawler

Joseph Paul

Burrawang

Freehold elector 1875. Married Mary Wright.

P,11

Lawler

William James

 

Freehold elector 1875. Married Martha Wright.

P,11

Lawrence

E. F.

Kangaroo Valley

President of Kangaroo Valley School of Arts 1932-1936

9

Lawson

W.

Kangaroo Valley

Enlisted in Armed Forces WWII, posted overseas and returned

9

Lee

Mary (nee Missingham)

Robertson

Daughter of John Missingham

2

Lee

T.

 

Secretary-Treasurer Robertson Junior Farmers Club 1936/7

2

Lees

Mona Mary Ellen

Robertson

Registered elector 1903, domestic duties.

12

Lees

Percy Worthington

Robertson

Registered elector 1903, labourer.

12

Leggo

Fanny

Barrengarry

Registered elector 1903, domestic duties.

12

L'Estrange

Catherine

Kangaroo Valley

Registered elector 1903, domestic duties.

12

L'Estrange

Daniel

Kangaroo Valley

Registered elector 1903, labourer.

12

L'Estrange

I .

Kangaroo Valley

Enlisted in Armed Forces, World War I

9

L'Estrange

Patrick

Kangaroo Valley

Registered elector 1903, labourer.

12

Letchford

Daniel George Thomas

Kangaroo Valley

Registered elector 1903, painter.

12

Levy

David Laurence

Kangaroo Valley

Early settler On 18 February 1870 he was made a Trustee of the Jewish section of Kangaroo Valley cemetery

3

Lewis

David Thomas

Robertson

Household elector 1875.

11

Lewis

Joseph

 

Teacher at Avoca Public School from December, 1904

5

Lewis

Thomas

Avoca

Farmer who petitioned for aid for the school at Yarrunga 14 June 1872

5

Lidbetter

P.

Kangaroo Valley

Enlisted in Armed Forces, World War I

9

Lidbetter

W.

Kangaroo Valley

Enlisted in Armed Forces, World War I

9

Limond

Letitia

Picton and Avoca

Born 1842 Married Thomas Seery Aged only 43 when she died 10 February 1885 Mother of 11 children

5

Lindsay

Alfred William

West Kangaloon

Registered elector 1903, farmer.

12

Lindsay

Amelia May

West Kangaloon

Registered elector 1903, domestic duties.

12

Lindsay

Andrew J.S.

Mount Pleasant, West Kangaloon

Freehold elector 1875. 80 acres 1884 - 4 horses, 39 cattle. Prizewinner at Robertson Agricultural Show 1899. Registered elector 1903, farmer. Committee member Robertson Agricultural Society 1918.

2,10, 11,12

Lindsay

Elizabeth

East Kangaloon

Registered elector 1903, domestic duties.

12

Lindsay

Elizabeth

West Kangaloon

Registered elector 1903, domestic duties.

12

Lindsay

John Henry

West Kangaloon

Registered elector 1903, farmer.

12

Lindsay

Mary Maria

Kangaroo Valley

Aboriginal woman receiving rations in 1886 She died 5 June 1888

3

Lindsay

William James

West Kangaloon

Prizewinner Robertson Agricultural Show 1896. Registered elector 1903, farmer.

2,12

Litchfield

Henry

Robertson

Elected President of Robertson School of Arts committee, January 1898. Registered elector 1903, postmaster.

P,12

Litchfield

Mary Emma

Robertson

Registered elector 1903, domestic duties.

12

Little

Arthur

Barrengarry

Registered elector 1903, farmer.

12

Little

Catherine

Elliott Little Lane, Wildes Meadow

Born Killiserry, Killarney Ireland . Migrated to Australia 1866. Wife of John Little.

5,6

Little

Emily

Wildes Meadow

Daughter of John and Catherine Little. Married James Elliott

6

Little

John

Elliott Little Lane, Wildes Meadow

Born Killiserry, Killarney Ireland. Migrated to Australia 1866. Freehold elector 1875. Had seven children. 97 acres 1884 - 1 horse, 19 cattle.

5,6, 10,11

Little

Margaret Jane

Barrengarry

Registered elector 1903, domestic duties.

12

Little

William

Barrengarry

Registered elector 1903, labourer.

12

Little

William

Wildes Meadow

Freehold elector 1875

11

Lloyd

William (Bill)

Yarrunga

Worked on Bill Mortimer's farm early 1900s

2

Loder

Frederick James

Robertson

Registered elector 1903, farmer.

12

Loder

Rachael

Yeola Vale, Robertson

Registered elector 1903, domestic duties.

12

Lodge Carrington

Friendly society

Kangaroo Valley

Operated from c1886 by Grand United Order of Oddfellows Lodge

9

Lodge Lily of the Valley

Friendly society

Kangaroo Valley

Operated from c1886 by the Protestant Alliance

9

Lodge Star of the Valley

Friendly society

Kangaroo Valley

Operated from c1886 by Lodge of the Independent Order of Good Templars

9

Loftus

Lord

Governor of NSW

Opened the Burrawang Agricultural Society Show on 11 April 1883

2

Logan

David James

Robertson

Registered elector 1903, labourer.

12

Loseby

J.

 

Prizewinner at second Robertson Agricultural Show 1881

2

Louny

Michael

Kangaroo Valley

Freehold elector 1875

11

Love

Douglas

Upper Kangaroo Valley

Student at Upper Kangaroo Valley Public School 1941

4

Love

Max

Upper Kangaroo Valley

Student at Upper Kangaroo Valley Public School 1941

4

Love

Nancy

Upper Kangaroo Valley

Student at Upper Kangaroo Valley Public School 1941

4

Love

Una

Upper Kangaroo Valley

Student at Upper Kangaroo Valley Public School 1941

4

Low

John

Barrengarry

Registered elector 1903, steward.

12

Lowry

Agnes

Kangaroo Valley

Registered elector 1903, domestic duties.

12

Lowry

James

Kangaroo Valley

Registered elector 1903, butter factory manager.

12

Loy

James

 

Relief Teacher at Avoca Public School from September, 1927

5

Lucas

Eleanor

Robertson

Registered elector 1903, domestic duties.

12

Lucas

Leonard

Robertson

Registered elector 1903, farmer.

12

Lumsden

Annie

Cambewarra Mount

Registered elector 1903, domestic duties.

12

Lumsden

C.

Kangaroo Valley

Died in First World War 1914-1918

9

Lumsden

Elizabeth

Cambewarra Mount

Registered elector 1903, domestic duties.

12

Lumsden

Harriett Couchman

Beaumont, Kangaroo Valley

Registered elector 1903, domestic duties.

12

Lumsden

James (Jnr)

Beaumont, Kangaroo Valley

Thought to have been the first white child born at Beaumont 1866. Registered elector 1903, labourer. President Cambewarra Shire Council 1911,1913,1917

9,12

Lumsden

James (Snr)

Beaumont, Kangaroo Valley

Early selector Kangaroo Valley 1865. Registered elector 1903, farmer.

9,12

Lumsden

Robert W.

Cambewarra Mount, Kangaroo Valley

Built Kangaroo Valley School of Arts c1899 with Sinclair. Registered elector 1903, labourer. Member of (Interim) Cambewarra Shire Council from June 1906. President 1915 & 1919.

3,9, 12

Lumsden

William

Cambewarra Mount

Registered elector 1903, farmer.

12

Lynch Bell Ringers

Entertainers

Burrawang and district

Played to packed houses in Miles' Hall for two weeks in 1886. From the notes of Frank McGrath

P 

Lyons

John

Burrawang

Head Teacher, Burrawang Public School from April 1893

13

Lyons

William

Kangaroo Valley

Residential elector 1875.

11

Index to references


Home Page