SURNAME |
GIVEN NAMES |
OCCUPATION |
ADDRESS |
OTHER |
PARISH |
ACKERMANN |
Mrs |
|
Brisbane House |
|
St. Austell |
ALDERTON |
Rachel (Mrs) |
Grocer |
7, East Hill |
|
St. Austell |
ALLSOP |
Henry |
Shoe Maker |
Union Road, Mount Charles |
|
St. Austell |
ANDREW |
Benjamin Jun. |
Local Board |
|
Board Meetings are held in the second Tuesday in each month at the offices Biddicks Court |
St. Austell |
ANDREW |
Benjamin Jun. |
Linen & Woollen Draper and Outfitter |
9, Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
ANDREW |
H.S. |
Clerk to the Market Commissioners |
Town Hall |
|
St. Austell |
ANDREW |
H.S. |
Collector of District Rates |
Town Hall |
|
St. Austell |
ANDREW |
Henry Stribley |
|
Mooreland House |
|
St. Austell |
ANDREW |
Henry Stribley |
Rate Collector and Estate Agent |
|
|
St. Austell |
ANDREW |
J. |
Insurance Agent |
Fore Street |
Norwich Union Fire |
St. Austell |
ANDREW |
J. |
Insurance Agent |
Fore Street |
Union |
St. Austell |
ANDREW |
James |
Bookseller, Stationer and Printer |
12 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
ANDREW |
Misses |
|
Ladies Boarding School, Moorland House |
|
St. Austell |
ANDREW |
Mrs |
|
Blackwater |
Private Resident |
St. Agnes |
ARGALL |
Elizabeth (Miss) |
|
Victory Inn, Towan Cross |
|
St. Agnes |
ARGALL |
Samuel |
Boot & Shoe Maker |
Peterville |
|
St. Agnes |
ARMSTRONG |
Mary (Mrs) |
Shopkeeper |
31 High Cross Street |
|
St. Austell |
ARMSTRONG |
William |
Excise Officer |
|
|
St. Austell |
ASHWORTH |
W. Rev. |
Minister |
|
United Methodist Chapel |
St. Austell |
Assembly Rooms |
|
|
Truro Road |
|
St. Austell |
BADGE |
John Joseph |
Grocer |
28 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
BALE |
H.A. |
School Board |
|
|
St. Austell |
BALE |
Henry Adolphus |
|
Elmsleigh |
|
St. Austell |
BALL |
A.H. |
Manager, Devon and Cornwall Bank |
High Cross Street |
|
St. Austell |
BALL |
A.W. |
Insurance Agent |
Devon and Cornwall Bank |
Queen |
St. Austell |
BALL |
Alfred William |
Manager, Devon and Cornwall Banking Co |
High Cross Street |
|
St. Austell |
BALL |
Alfred William |
|
1 High Cross Street |
|
St. Austell |
BALL |
B.T. |
Surgeon, Mevagissey District |
|
|
St. Austell |
BALL |
Henry Adolphus |
China Clay Merchant |
|
|
St. Austell |
BANFIELD |
Richard Veale |
Printer, Stationer, Bookseller, Bookbinder, Machine Ruler, Concert Agent and Publisher of the St Austell Weekly Gazette |
32 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
BARNICOAT |
James |
Shoe Maker |
Mount Charles |
|
St. Austell |
BARRETT |
Francis |
|
3 Elm Terrace |
|
St. Austell |
BARRETT |
Francis Jun. |
|
1 Trevarrick Terrace |
|
St. Austell |
BARTLE |
James |
Blacksmith |
Blackwater |
|
St. Agnes |
BASKERVILLE |
T. |
Minister |
|
United Methodist Chapel |
St. Austell |
BAWDEN |
J. |
Insurance Agent |
Fore Street |
Lancashire |
St. Austell |
BAWDEN |
John |
Local Board |
|
Board Meetings are held in the second Tuesday in each month at the offices Biddicks Court |
St. Austell |
BAWDEN |
John |
Cabinet Maker |
31 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
BECK |
George Albert |
|
Penweir |
|
St. Austell |
BELL |
James |
Commercial Traveller |
15 South Street |
|
St. Austell |
BENALLICK |
John |
Butcher |
Union Road, Mount Charles |
|
St. Austell |
BENNETT |
Joseph |
Baker |
37 Western Hill |
|
St. Austell |
BENNETT |
Mrs |
Farmer |
Silverwell |
|
St. Agnes |
BENNETT |
William Henry |
Draper & Grocer |
Mount Hawke |
|
St. Agnes |
BENNETT |
|
Ironmongers |
37 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
BENNETTS |
Frank |
Local Board |
|
Board Meetings are held in the second Tuesday in each month at the offices Biddicks Court |
St. Austell |
BENNETTS |
Samuel |
Mine Manager |
Trevaunance Cottage |
|
St. Agnes |
BENNETTS |
William |
Coal Dealer |
Bodmin Road |
|
St. Austell |
BERE |
Montague esq. Q.C. |
Judge |
County Court - Assembly rooms, Truro Road |
Open from 10am to 4pm; Saturdays 10am to 1pm |
St. Austell |
BERRYMAN |
J.P |
Surgeon, House and Parish of St-Austell |
|
|
St. Austell |
BERRYMAN |
John |
|
Bodmin Road |
P.M.R.C.S. |
St. Austell |
BERRYMAN |
John P. |
Surgeon |
Bodmin Road |
|
St. Austell |
BERRYMAN |
Thomas |
|
Chiverton Arms, Two Burrows |
|
St. Agnes |
BEST |
Ellen (Mrs) |
Linen Draper |
1 Bodmin Road |
|
St. Austell |
BILLING |
Mrs |
|
Blackwater |
Private Resident |
St. Agnes |
BILLING |
Mrs E. |
|
Blackwater |
Private Resident |
St. Agnes |
BILLING |
Thomas |
|
Spread Eagle Inn, Blackwater |
|
St. Agnes |
BLAKE |
Henry |
Shoe Maker |
8 Truro Road |
|
St. Austell |
BLAMEY'S |
|
Carrier |
|
Van to Portloe, Friday |
St. Austell |
BLIGHT |
John |
Mine Agent |
Goonbells |
|
St. Agnes |
BODY |
John |
Cabinet Maker |
Drews Court |
|
St. Austell |
BOLDERSON |
Miss |
|
Trevaunance House |
Private Resident |
St. Agnes |
BOND |
John |
Cabinet Maker |
Drews Court |
|
St. Austell |
Bonded Stores |
|
|
Back Lane |
|
St. Austell |
BONE |
William |
Baker |
27 Western Hill |
|
St. Austell |
BORROWS |
Thomas Gilbert |
Saddler |
39 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
BOULTER |
William Rev. |
Minister |
|
Congregational Chapel |
St. Austell |
BRAMBLE |
Henry James |
|
17 Grants Walk |
|
St. Austell |
BRAY |
Thomas |
Linen Draper |
29 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
BREWER |
J. |
Insurance Agent |
Railway Station |
Imperial Union & Railway Passengers |
St. Austell |
BREWER |
John |
Station Manager |
Railway Station |
An Ommnibus meets every train |
St. Austell |
BREWER |
John |
|
22 Bodmin Road |
|
St. Austell |
BROKANSHAW |
Mrs |
|
14 Truro Road |
|
St. Austell |
BROKENSHAR |
Edwin |
Ornamental Writer |
12 West Hill |
|
St. Austell |
BROWNE |
Henry |
|
22 Truro Rd |
|
St. Austell |
BROWNE |
James T. |
|
16 East Hill |
|
St. Austell |
BROWNE |
William |
|
East Hill |
|
St. Austell |
BROWNE |
William & Sons |
China Clay Merchants |
East Hill |
|
St. Austell |
BRYANT |
John |
Mine Agent |
Churchtown |
|
St. Agnes |
BRYANT |
N. |
Insurance Agent |
|
Briton Life & London Assurance |
St. Agnes |
BRYANT |
Nicholas |
General Agent |
Beacon Cottage |
|
St. Agnes |
BURN |
William |
Leather Seller |
6 Market Hill |
|
St. Austell |
BURROWS |
Horatio |
Gardener & Shopkeeper |
22 Ledrah Road |
|
St. Austell |
BURROWS |
Richard |
|
19 Grants Walk |
|
St. Austell |
BURTON |
Thomas Princep |
Glass and China Warehouse |
1 Victoria Place |
|
St. Austell |
BUTSON |
William |
Farmer |
Goonown |
|
St. Agnes |
CAMERON |
William Booth Joseph Price |
|
Stephens Cottages, Beacon |
Private Resident |
St. Agnes |
CARHART |
Miss |
Manageress |
Globe Family and Commercial Hotel, Truro Road |
|
St. Austell |
CARLYON |
Alex Keith |
|
High Cross Street |
|
St. Austell |
CARLYON |
Alexander |
Solicitor |
|
|
St. Austell |
CARLYON |
Edmund |
|
Polkyth |
|
St. Austell |
CARLYON |
Edmund |
Solicitor, Commissioner for taking Acknowledgements of Married Women, Clerk to the local School Board and Registrar of County Court |
|
|
St. Austell |
CARLYON |
Edmund esq. |
Registrar High Bailiff |
County Court Office, Back Lane |
|
St. Austell |
CARNE |
W. & E.C. |
Wine & Spirit Merchants |
|
And at Falmouth and Truro |
St. Agnes |
CARTER |
John |
Ship Owner |
Peterville |
|
St. Agnes |
CARTER |
Richard |
Master Mariner |
Peterville |
|
St. Agnes |
CHEGWIN |
Thomas |
Grocer & Farmer |
Towan Cross |
|
St. Agnes |
CHELLEW |
Simon |
Farmer |
Mawla |
|
St. Agnes |
CHYNOWETH |
Benjamin |
Clay Merchant |
Bolster |
|
St. Agnes |
CLARK |
J.G. |
Insurance Agent |
Hotel Road |
Royal Farmers |
St. Austell |
CLARK |
John |
Agricultural seed and implement stores, general merchant and commission agent |
13 Hotel Toad |
|
St. Austell |
CLARK |
John |
Beer Retailer |
Union Road, Mount Charles |
|
St. Austell |
CLARK |
William |
Shopkeeper |
Union Road, Mount Charles |
|
St. Austell |
CLEME |
William & Son |
Linen & Woollen Drapers, Tailors and General Outfitters |
15 and 16 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
CLEMES |
William |
|
Trevarrick |
|
St. Austell |
CLEMES |
William Jun. |
|
16 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
COCK |
John |
Farmer |
Banns |
|
St. Agnes |
COLENSO |
George |
|
County Police Station, High Cross Street |
One sergeant and two constables |
St. Austell |
COLLIER |
John |
Saddler |
10 Victoria Place |
|
St. Austell |
COMLEY |
Thomas |
|
5, Carvath Road |
|
St. Austell |
CONGDON |
W.F. |
Insurance Agent |
St. Austell Bank |
Phoenix Fire & Star Life Office |
St. Austell |
CONGDON |
William Frederick |
Auctioneer |
Truro Road |
|
St. Austell |
COODE |
Arthur esq. |
Magistrate for the Petty Sessional Division of East Powder |
The Grove |
Petty sessions are held in the Town Hall on the first Tuesday in each month, unless the quarter sessions happen on that day, in which case they are held the Tuesday Previous. |
St. Austell |
COODE |
Arthur esq. |
St-Austell Union, Vice-Chairman |
|
The board consists of 33 members, elected annually in April, and Meetings are held fortnightly, on Fridays at the Union House. |
St. Austell |
COODE |
Edward |
|
Morr Cottage |
|
St. Austell |
COODE |
John |
|
Polcarne |
|
St. Austell |
COODE |
John esq. |
Local Board, Chairman |
|
Board Meetings are held in the second Tuesday in each month at the offices Biddicks Court |
St. Austell |
COODE |
John esq. |
County Treasurer |
St.Austell Bank |
|
St. Austell |
COODE |
Miss |
|
|
|
St. Austell |
COODE |
Thomas |
|
Pond-dhu |
|
St. Austell |
COODE |
William |
|
Trevarna House |
|
St. Austell |
COOM |
T.S. |
Registrar of Marriages for the Union |
|
|
St. Austell |
COOM |
T.S. |
Relieving Officer No. 1 District of the Union Workhouse |
|
|
St. Austell |
COOM |
Thomas Sleeman |
Relieving Officer |
Drews Court |
|
St. Austell |
COON |
Alexander |
Ourfitter |
4 Church Street |
|
St. Austell |
CORY |
Helen (Miss) |
|
School, South Street |
|
St. Austell |
COTTON |
Henry Essery |
Ironmonger |
11 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
COUCH |
Francis |
Hairdresser |
42 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
COURTIS |
John |
Ironfounder |
Churchtown |
|
St. Agnes |
COWLING |
James |
Farmer |
Goonvrea |
|
St. Agnes |
COWLING |
Miss |
|
10 Tregonissey Road |
|
St. Austell |
CRAGGS |
|
Carrier |
|
Van to Mevagissey, Monday, Wednesday, Friday |
St. Austell |
CRAPP |
Mrs |
|
11 Grants Walk |
|
St. Austell |
CREBA |
John |
Blacksmith |
Tregonissey |
|
St. Austell |
CURTIN |
John |
Farmer |
|
|
St. Austell |
DABB |
Elizabeth (Mrs) |
Farmer |
Skinners Bottom |
|
St. Agnes |
DADDOW |
John |
Farmer |
Beacon |
|
St. Agnes |
DALE |
James |
Grate Manufacturer |
Churchtown |
|
St. Agnes |
DALLEY |
John |
|
41 Bodmin Road |
|
St. Austell |
DANIEL |
J. |
Insurance Agent |
3 East Hill |
Britannia |
St. Austell |
DANIEL |
James |
Parish Clerk |
|
|
St. Agnes |
DANIEL |
James |
Tailor |
3 East Hill |
|
St. Austell |
DANIEL |
James Samuel |
Linen & Woollen Draper, Millener |
Copton House, 12 Church Street |
|
St. Austell |
DANIEL |
Sampson |
|
Mount Charles Inn (also a cooper), Mount Charles |
|
St. Austell |
DARLINGTON |
Joseph |
Butcher |
Mount Charles |
|
St. Austell |
DARLINGTON |
Thomas |
Grocer & Draper |
8 Victoria Place |
|
St. Austell |
DAVEY & DAVEY |
|
Ladies' Outfitters |
1 Hotel Road |
|
St. Austell |
DAVIES |
John |
Mine Agent |
Carnbargus |
|
St. Agnes |
DAVIES |
Richard |
Mine Agent and Draper & Grocer |
Churchtown |
|
St. Agnes |
DAVIES |
Thomas |
Grate Manufacturer |
Harmony Court |
|
St. Agnes |
|