SURNAME |
GIVEN NAMES |
OCCUPATION |
ADDRESS |
OTHER |
PARISH |
DAWE |
John |
Mason |
11 Pond-dhu Lane |
|
St. Austell |
DAWE |
William |
Potato Dealer |
12 Drew's Court |
|
St. Austell |
DERRY |
James |
Bookseller |
10 Truro Road |
|
St. Austell |
DERRY |
John & James |
Iron & Brass Founders & Coan Builders |
Higher Foundry |
|
St. Austell |
DREW |
James |
Local Board |
|
Board Meetings are held in the second Tuesday in each month at the offices Biddicks Court |
St. Austell |
DREW |
James W. |
|
11 High Cross Street |
|
St. Austell |
DREW |
William |
|
Porthpean |
|
St. Austell |
DUNN |
Robert |
|
Oak Villa |
|
St. Austell |
DUNN |
Robert & Co. |
China Stone & Clay Merchants |
|
|
St. Austell |
DUNN |
Sampson |
Chemist |
4 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
DUNN |
Thomas |
Shopkeeper |
Mount Charles |
|
St. Austell |
DUNSTAN |
Misses |
Shopkeeper |
Vicarage |
|
St. Agnes |
DUNSTAN |
William |
Farmer |
Martintiddy |
|
St. Agnes |
DYKE |
E.G. |
Master |
Central Elementary Board Schools (boys girls and Infants) |
|
St. Austell |
DYKE |
Edwin George |
|
South Street |
|
St. Austell |
DYKE |
Mrs |
Mistress |
Central Elementary Board Schools (boys girls and Infants) |
|
St. Austell |
EASTERBROOK |
Phillip |
Shoe Maker |
2 Grant's Walk |
|
St. Austell |
EDDY |
Joseph |
Grocer |
Union Road, Mount Charles |
|
St. Austell |
EDDY |
William |
Game Dealer & Butcher |
Church Street |
|
St. Austell |
EDE |
Henry |
Mason |
|
|
St. Austell |
EDWARDS |
Richard |
Farmer |
Blackwater |
|
St. Agnes |
EDWARDS |
Richard |
Butcher & Farmer |
Beacon Villas |
|
St. Agnes |
EDWARDS |
Richard |
|
School Board |
|
St. Agnes |
ELLERY |
John |
Flour Dealer & Grocer |
Mount Charles |
|
St. Austell |
EYRES |
Samuel |
Butcher |
6 Truro Road |
|
St. Austell |
FAULL |
Charles |
Mining Captain |
Tregonissey |
|
St. Austell |
FAULL |
John |
Grocer & Tailor |
Wheal Rose |
|
St. Agnes |
FAULL |
Mrs |
|
Wheal Rose |
Private Resident |
St. Agnes |
FERREL'S |
|
Carrier |
|
Van to Ladock, Friday |
St. Austell |
FLOYD |
Thomas |
Mining Captain |
Grey Cottage |
|
St. Austell |
FOSTER |
Richard esq. |
St-Austell Union, Treasurer |
|
The board consists of 33 members, elected annually in April, and Meetings are held fortnightly, on Fridays at the Union House. |
St. Austell |
FRANCIS |
Edwin |
Travelling Draper |
10 Grant's Walk |
|
St. Austell |
FRANCIS |
H. |
Master |
Mount Charles Elementary Board Schools (Boys girls and Infants) |
|
St. Austell |
FRANCIS |
Richard |
Tinman & Plumber |
2 High Cross Road |
|
St. Austell |
FREETH |
George |
|
Duporth |
|
St. Austell |
FURMEDGE |
Joseph |
Wheelwright |
Holmbush |
|
St. Austell |
GARLAND |
Sarah (Mrs) |
Grocer & Draper |
Mount Hawke |
|
St. Agnes |
GAVED |
Mrs |
|
3 River Walk |
|
St. Austell |
GAY |
Amos |
Farmer |
White Street |
|
St. Agnes |
GELDARD |
J. |
Insurance Agent |
13 Fore Street |
Royal |
St. Austell |
GELDARD |
John |
Pharmaceutical Chemist and Agent to the Royal Insurance Co. |
13 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
GILES |
Philip |
Printer, Stationer, Bookseller, Bookbinder, Machine Ruler, Musci Warehouse, Concert Agent, Stamp Distributor and Publisher of the St Austell Weekly News & County Advertiser |
24 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
GILES |
Phillip |
Distributor |
Stamp Office, 24 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
GILES |
Walter |
Local Board |
|
Board Meetings are held in the second Tuesday in each month at the offices BIDDICKS Court |
St. Austell |
GILES |
Walter |
Builder & Surveyor |
13 South Street |
|
St. Austell |
GILES |
Walter Jun. |
|
South Street |
|
St. Austell |
GLANFIELD |
George |
Shopkeeper |
Trenance Bridge |
|
St. Austell |
GLANVILLE |
Francis |
Grocer |
3 Truro Road |
|
St. Austell |
GOLLEY |
John |
Shoe Maker |
12 Market Hill |
|
St. Austell |
GOODALL |
Thomas |
Shoe Maker |
Carvath |
|
St. Austell |
GOODMAN |
Henry |
Grocer |
40 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
GOYNE |
James |
Farmer |
Goonvrea |
|
St. Agnes |
GOYNE |
Phillipa (Mrs) |
Grocer & Draper |
Mount Hawke |
|
St. Agnes |
GOYNE |
William |
Tin Plate Worker |
Churchtown |
|
St. Agnes |
GRAVES-SAWLE |
C.B. Sir, bart. |
Magistrate for the Petty Sessional Division of East Powder, Chairman |
Penrice |
Petty sessions are held in the Town Hall on the first Tuesday in each month, unless the quarter sessions happen on that day, in which case they are held the Tuesday Previous. |
St. Austell |
GRAVES-SAWLE |
C.B. Sir, bart. |
Local Board |
|
Board Meetings are held in the second Tuesday in each month at the offices Biddicks Court |
St. Austell |
GRAVES-SAWLE |
C.B. Sir, bart. |
St-Austell Union, Chairman |
|
The board consists of 33 members, elected annually in April, and Meetings are held fortnightly, on Fridays at the Union House. |
St. Austell |
GRAVES-SAWLE |
C.B. Sir, bart. |
School Board |
|
|
St. Austell |
GRAVES-SAWLE |
Charles Brune, Sir bart. J.P. |
|
Penrice |
|
St. Austell |
GRAY |
William |
Boot & Shoemaker |
Churchtown |
|
St. Agnes |
Great Beam China Clay Co. |
|
|
|
|
St. Austell |
GREEN |
Albin |
Coach Builder |
East Hill |
|
St. Austell |
GREGORY |
Francis William |
|
White Hart Family and Commercial Hotel and Posting House |
|
St. Austell |
GREGORY |
J. Rev. |
Minister |
|
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel |
St. Austell |
GRIBBEN |
Joseph |
Shopkeeper |
Mount Hawke |
|
St. Agnes |
GRIFFIN |
William |
|
Sydenham Villa |
|
St. Austell |
GRIGG |
Jacob |
Corn & Flour Dealer and Posting Master |
16 Truro Road |
|
St. Austell |
GRIPE |
Arthur |
Mine Agent |
Churchtown |
|
St. Agnes |
GRIPE |
J. |
Insurance Agent |
|
Sovereign Life |
St. Agnes |
GRIPE |
James |
Printer, Stationer & Auctioneer |
Churchtown |
|
St. Agnes |
GROSE |
John (Mrs) |
|
Menacuddle Street |
|
St. Austell |
GROSE |
Joseph |
Butcher |
New Inn, Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
GROSE |
Thomas |
|
11 Tregonissey Road |
|
St. Austell |
GROSE |
Thomas & Son |
Linen & Woollen Drapers |
17 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
GUMMOE |
Miss |
|
19 Bodmin Road |
|
St. Austell |
GUY |
W. |
|
Bull Ring |
Railway Passengers |
|
GUY |
William |
Postmaster |
Post & Money Order & Telegraph Office, Savings Bank and Government Insurance & Office, Bull Ring |
|
St. Austell |
HALES |
Elisha |
Farmer |
Mingoose |
|
St. Agnes |
HAMBLEY |
Charles |
Rope Maker |
4 Bodmin Road |
|
St. Austell |
HAMMER |
Henry |
Builder & Cabinet Maker |
3 Duke Street |
|
St. Austell |
HAMMER |
Philip Henry |
Farmer |
Towan |
|
St. Austell |
HAMMER |
William Henry |
Photographer |
Bull-ring |
|
St. Austell |
HANCOCK |
G.C. |
Insurance Agent |
|
Royal Exchange |
St. Agnes |
HANCOCK |
George Coulter |
|
School Board, Clerk |
|
St. Agnes |
HANCOCK |
John |
Mine Agent |
British Row |
|
St. Agnes |
HANCOCK |
Joseph |
Van Proprietor |
Peterville |
|
St. Agnes |
HANCOCK |
Joseph |
Butcher & Grocer |
Union Road, Mount Charles |
|
St. Austell |
HANCOCK |
Richard |
|
Plume of Feathers, Inn Churchtown |
|
St. Agnes |
HANCOCK |
Thomas |
|
12 Grant's Walk |
|
St. Austell |
HANCOCK |
W. |
Insurance Agent |
Sydney Place |
Royal Exchange |
St. Austell |
HANCOCK & SONS |
|
Auctioneers, Land and Mine Surveyors and Agents for the Royal Exchange Insurance Co |
Sydney Place |
|
St. Austell |
HARPER |
John |
Shoe Maker |
West End |
|
St. Austell |
HARPER |
Mary Ann (Miss) |
Shopkeeper |
9 Workhouse Lane |
|
St. Austell |
HARPER |
Samuel |
Farmer |
Mawla |
|
St. Agnes |
HARRIGAN |
William |
Chimney Sweep |
East Hill |
|
St. Austell |
HARRIS |
Francis |
Farmer |
Banns |
|
St. Agnes |
HARRIS |
James |
Farmer |
Gover |
|
St. Agnes |
HARRY |
Thomas |
Shopkeeper |
Union Road, Mount Charles |
|
St. Austell |
HART |
C.M. (Miss) |
Ladies Seminary |
Oakleigh House |
|
St. Austell |
HART |
Richard Albert |
Butcher |
10 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
HART |
William |
Baker |
Vicarage Hill |
|
St. Austell |
HAWKE |
E.J. (Miss) |
Schoolmistress of the Union Workhouse |
|
|
St. Austell |
HAWKE |
Jonathon Geach |
Linen Draper & Grocer |
36 Fore Street |
|
St. Austell |
HAWKE |
Samuel |
Agent for Pickford & Co. |
Bodmin Road |
|
St. Austell |
HAWKEN |
Eliza (Mrs) |
Grocer |
Mount Charles |
|
St. Austell |
HAWKINS |
J. Rev. |
Minister |
|
Primitive Methodist Chapel |
St. Austell |
HAWKINS |
James |
|
East Hill |
|
St. Austell |
HEARLE |
John |
Butcher |
12 Ledrah Road |
|
St. Austell |
HENDER |
Francis |
Coach Builder |
44 Bodmin Road |
|
St. Austell |
HENDER |
Thomas |
Toll Collector |
Mount Charles |
|
St. Austell |
HENWOOD |
James |
Master Mariner |
Churchtown |
|
St. Agnes |
HENWOOD |
Richard |
Shoe Maker |
Vicarage |
|
St. Agnes |
HENWOOD |
Thomas |
|
Ship and Castle Inn, Trevaunance |
|
St. Agnes |
HERN |
William Henry |
Chemist |
3 Victoria Place |
|
St. Austell |
HEWITT |
Miss |
Mistress |
Carclaze Elementary Board Schools (mixed) |
|
St. Austell |
HEXT |
Thomas |
|
Trenarren |
J.P. |
St. Austell |
HEXT |
Thomas esq. |
Magistrate for the Petty Sessional Division of East Powder |
Trenarren |
Petty sessions are held in the Town Hall on the first Tuesday in each month, unless the quarter sessions happen on that day, in which case they are held the Tuesday Previous. |
St. Austell |
HICKS |
Jane (Mrs) |
Grocer |
4 Market Street |
|
St. Austell |
HICKS |
Joseph |
|
Trenance Bridge |
|
St. Austell |
HICKS |
T. |
Registrars of Births and Deaths and Vaccination officer for Mevagissey |
|
|
St. Austell |
HICKS |
Walter |
Local Board |
|
Board Meetings are held in the second Tuesday in each month at the offices Biddicks Court |
St. Austell |
HICKS |
Walter |
|
Treginissey Road |
|
St. Austell |
HIGGINS |
William |
Mine Agent |
Vicarage |
|
St. Agnes |
HIGMAN |
H.W. |
Local Board |
|
Board Meetings are held in the second Tuesday in each month at the offices Biddicks Court |
St. Austell |
HIGMAN |
H.W. |
Clerk to the Turnpike Trustees |
Biddick's Court |
|
St. Austell |
HIGMAN |
Henry William |
|
Methleigh |
|
St. Austell |
HIGMAN |
Henry William |
China Stone & Clay Merchant |
Biddicks Court |
|
St. Austell |
HIGMAN |
Walter |
Brewer and Wine & Spirit Merchant |
Tregonissey Road |
|
St. Austell |
HILL |
T.J |
Surgeon, Grampound District |
|
|
St. Austell |
HITCHENS |
Martin |
Ship Owner & General Merchant |
Quay |
|
St. Agnes |
HITCHENS |
T.H. |
Chairman |
School Board |
|
St. Agnes |
HITCHENS |
Thomas Jun. |
Corn Merchant, Miller and Tallow Chandler |
Bodmin Road |
|
St. Austell |
HITCHINS |
Martin |
|
Tredinnick Quay |
Private Resident |
St. Agnes |
HITCHINS |
Thomas Jun. |
|
Bodmin Road |
|
St. Austell |
HOBBS |
George Halsey |
|
11 Ledrah Road |
|
St. Austell |
HOBLYN'S |
|
Carrier |
|
Van for St Columb Friday |
St. Austell |
HOCKADAY |
Francis |
Registrar's Clerk |
County Court, Office Back Lane |
|
St. Austell |
HOCKADAY |
Francis |
|
South Street |
|
St. Austell |
HOCKADAY |
Samuel |
|
Laburnum House |
|
St. Austell |
HOCKADAY |
Samuel |
Land and Mineral Agent |
Laburnum House |
|
St. Austell |
HODGE |
Henry |
|
The Cottage, Porthpean |
R.N. |
St. Austell |
HODGE |
John |
Nursey & Seeds Man |
Sun Inn, 3 Market Street |
|
St. Austell |
HODGE |
Mrs |
|
29 Bodmin Road |
|
St. Austell |
HODGERS |
Johanna (Mrs) |
Shopkeeper |
45 High Cross Street |
|
St. Austell |
HONEY |
John |
Painter |
Market Hill |
|
St. Austell |
HONEY |
William & John |
Glaziers |
2 Truro Road |
|
St. Austell |
HOOPER |
Benjamin |
Shopkeeper |
Trevellas Downs |
|
St. Agnes |
HOOPER |
James |
Draper & Grocer |
Blackwater |
|
St. Agnes |
HOOPER |
James |
|
Stag Inn, Victoria Place |
|
St. Austell |
HOOPER & SON |
|
Horse Clippers |
Polkyth |
|
St. Austell |
|