home of THE NATIONAL DATABASE OF MINING DEATHS and INJURIES |
DEVON, GLOUCESTER, KENT, SOMERSET, MONMOUTH (A- N),
Above T Pollard, Bideford Chapel Park (Black Clay) Bideford
Above Adams Bros. Joyford Hill, Coleford Never Fear No.2 Coleford Bedminster, Easton, Kingswood and Parkfield Collieries
Ltd., Bristol Easton Bristol James Steele George Rowland ditto Hanham ditto HE Monks W Robson ditto Kingswood ditto ditto George Gage ditto Parkfield Pucklechurch Alexander Baillie James Clark Bigslade Colliery Co., c/o BH Taylor, Forest House,
Coleford Bigslade No.2 Speech House Road JC Binks and Co., Forest View House, Bream, nr.
Lydney Clements Tump Coleford Brain, Grantley, Pillowell, nr. Lydney Bailey Hill Whitecroft Bristol Fireclay Co. Ltd., 6 and 7 Lower Castle St.,
Bristol Blacksworth Hill Crews Hol;e, Bristol ditto Troopers Hill ditto Fireclay Bristol Wallsend Collieries ltd., Mangotsfield, nr.
Bristol and 2 Church Court, Clements Lane, London New Mangotfield Temporily closed Nov. 1907 Brown and Jones, Cannop, nr. Coleford New Road Level Cannop AW Brown, Boradwell Lane End., Coleford Potlid and Valletts Level Coleford David Buck, The White House, Pontypool, Monmouth Woorgreens Speech House WJ Buck Cannop Coal Co. Ltd., Coleford Cannop Speechouse Road JJ Joynes Coalpit Heath Co., Frampton, Cottrell Coalpit Heath Frampton Cottrell FR Eames J Bateman Coleford Red Ash Colliery Cio. Ltd., 2 Rowcroft,
Stroud Foundry (Forest Red Ash) Speech House Road H Crawshay and Co. Ltd., Cinderford. Lightmoor and Speech House Main Cinderford J McAvoy W Meredith Davies and Harries, Lydbrook Cinderford Bridge ditto Opening out Foxesbridge Colliery Co. Ltd., Cinderford Foxesbridge ditto WR Champness C Cooper Thos. Gwilliam jnr., English Bicknor, Coleford Farmers Folly Joyford, nr. Coleford Henry Hale & Smith Lane End, Coleford Cross Knave Coleford Hamblin, Milson, Mile End, Coleford Hopewell Drift ditto Hawkins and Co., Berry Hill, nr. Coleford Mailscot Berry Hill Albert Hughes, Mitcheldean, Lane End, Coleford New Speedwell Coleford Edward Hughes, Dryslade Farm, English Bicknor,
Coleford New Foud Out ditto ditto Thatch ditto Hulks Colliery Co., Yorkley, nr. Lydney Hulks Lydney WE Morgan Thomas Johnson, Prescott St., Wigan Crown Parkend Suspended Solomon Jones, Forest Vale House, Cinderford Church Hill No.2 ditto Lydney and Crumpmeadow Collieries Co. Ltd.,
Cinderford Arthur Edward Lybrook ditto Crumpmeadow Cinderford J Hale J Nicholls ditto Duck Pit ditto ditto J Ellaway JW Morgan, Barn Hill Cottage, Broadwell, Coleford Trenchard Fetter Hill Wm. Morris Ltd., 77 High St., Newport, Monmouth (Forest
Red Ash Colliery Co.) Hopewell nr. Coleford Navarra Coal and Iron Mines Ltd., 19 and 21 Queen
Victoria St. London Shortwood (Abandoned Oct. 1908) Pucklechurch, nr. Bristol T Mayberry F Kirby Parkend Deep Navigation Collieries Ltd., Parkend,
Lydney New Fancy and Parkend Royal Parkend EA Worthy John Nixon Park Iron Ore and Coal Co. Ltd., Lydney Norchard Lydney James McCoy James Longworth Thos. Pegler, Mill Hill, Bream, Lydney Darkhill Ellwood Perkins and Kear, Milkwall, Coleford Milkwall (Gorsty Knoll) No.2 Milkwall G Powell, Berry Hill, Coleford Well Level Coleford Princess Royal Colliery Co. Ltd., Bream, Lydney Flour Mill Pary Gutter Whitecroft ditto C Cooke ditto George Lunn ditto GE Probyn, Ye Olde Whyte Harte Hotel, Coleford St Vincent Fetterhill A Schofield, Addishill Colliery, Mitcheldean (Nuthurst,
Tailesworth, Manchester) Addishill Cinderford Smith Bros., Lane End, Coleford Gentleman Colliers (Broadwell) Coleford M&J Smith, Wynols Hill Gate, Coleford Hopwell Engine ditto Staple Hill Colliery Ltd., 6 Vincent Sq., Mansions,
London and Estate Office, Radium House, Staple Hill
Bristol Staple Hill Staple Hill Thomas Mayberry Abandoned Feb 1908 R Thomas and Co., Lydbrook Lydbrook Deep Level Lydbrook John Morris Trafalgar Colliery Co. Ltd., Drybrook Trafalgar Drybrook L Cartwright Joseph Hale Wallsend Ltd., Parkend, nr. Lydney Wallsend Howbeach Tom. J Wykes Warmely Collieries Ltd., Warmley, nr. Bristol Goldney Warmley FC Sadler Webb and Co., Bellevue Rd., Cinderford True Blue Ruardean Yate Brick Co., (CJR Stirlng) Cranham House, nr.
Stroud Eggs Hill Yate Benjamin Young, Berry Hill, Coleford Coalpit Hill No.2 Coleford
Above East Kent Colliery Co Ltd., Tilmanstone, Eythorne, Dover
and 1 King St., Dover Tilmanstone Sinking Eythorne, Dover Tom W Austin Henry J Wroe Guilford Syndicate Ltd., Guilford Colliery, Whitfield,
Dover Guilford Coldred, Dover Tom Austin JW Needham Kent Collieries Ltd., 1-6 Copthall Ave., London and Dover
Colliery, Dover Dover Great Fall, Dover Ralph Clough Pits standing idle 1908 Snowdown Colliery Ltd., Snowdown Colliery, Nonington,
Dover Snowdown Nonington, Dover Thos. P Nicholson John NcWright
Above Ashton Vale Iron Co. Ltd., Bristol South Liberty Bristol Arthur Fisher John Gulliford Beaumont, Kennedy and Co., Timsbury, Bath Conygre Timsbury T Twist Sidney Lewis Braysdown Colliery Co., Braysdown Colliery, Bath Braysdown Radstock Geo. Gregory Geo. Weeks Bromley Coal Co Ltd., Stanton Drew, Bishop Sutton Bromley Stanton Drew, Bishop Sutton M Watson GW Durham Clansdown Colliery Co., Radstock Clandown, Old Welton and Welton Hill Radstock CE Batey JJ Sparey Dunkerton Collieries Ltd., Peasdown, nr. Bath Dunkerton Camerton C Heal Enoch Young Edford Colliery Co., (HJ Ridler) Stratton, Bath Edford Holcombe HJ Ridler J Horler W Evans and Co., Paulton, nr. Bristol Old Mills and Springfield Pitrs Paulton GE Batey G Ashman Greyfield Colliery Co. Ltd., Clutton, Bristol Greyfield Clutton T Twist AT Seymour Miss EE Jarrett, Camerton Collieries, Bath Camerton Camerton EM Heppel James Sellars Kilmersdon Colliery Co Ltd. Radstock Kilmersdon Radstock JC Walton J Downes J Lovell and Sons., Bishop Sutton, nr. Bath Bishop Sutton Bishop Sutton Edward Maggs Moorewood Colliery Co. Ltd., Coleford, Bath Moorewood Ashwick, Oakhill CR Batey WJ Button New Rock Coal Co., Stratton-on-the-Fosse, Bath New Rock Downside SE Morgan Thomas Coles Norton Hill Colliery Co., Midsomer Norton, Bath Norton Hill Midsomer Norton RF Bennett HG Attwood John Wainwright and Co. Ltd., Shepton Mallet, nr.
Bath Newbury Coleford, Bath John W Cottle Frank Plummer Earl of Waldegrave, Radstock Radstock Radstock GEJ McMurtrie Sidney T Biggs Writhlington Collieries Co. Ltd., Radstock Writhlington ditto JC Walton Herbert Perry
Above Powells Tillery Steam Coal Co. Ltd., Abertillery Abersychan (Big Pits and Glynos) Talywain Herbert Dakers J Davies Baldwins Ltd., Panteg Steel Works, nr. Pontypool Albion Road Pontypool JC Brace ditto Victorial Level ditto ditto Abandoned July 1908 AH&EJ Bailey, Pontnewynydd Snatchwood Pontnewynydd RC Banks, 57 Dock St., Newport West Blaina Red Ash Blaina M Frame Bargoed Coal Co. Ltd., 105, Dock St., Newport Abernat Argoed Wm. O'Connor Edwin Rosser D Bebb, Fleur-de-lys, via Cardiff trelyn Fleur-de-lys Blaendare Co. Ltd., Pontypool Blaendare Slope Pontypool GJ Fisher Alfred A Brain Blaenavon iron and Steel Co. Ltd., Blaenavon No.1 Big Pit, Dodds, and Forge Slope Blaenavon Caradog Davies GP Williams ditto No.2 Garn pit, Kays Slope and Milfraen ditto ditto RL Lloyd ditto No.3 Tunnel and Clay level ditto ditto ditto D Buck, The White House, Little Mill, Pontypool Cwmburgwm British, Talywain ditto Cwmlickley (Suspended) Pontypool GJ Fisher AA Brain ditto Eastern Valley Black Vein ditto Budd and Co., Rock Colliery, Blackwood Abergeeg Abergeeg James Weale W Weale ditto Britannia Pengam John Jenkins David Beddoe ditto Cwmgelli Blackwood ditto ditto ditto Rock ditto ditto ditto ditto Waunborfa (Plas) (suspended) Pengam ditto Burneat Brown and Co. Ltd., 5 Bute Crescent, Cardiff Nine Mile Point Ynysddu Thomas Falcon Andrew Crawford Bush Coal Co., (J Edwards) Pantysgawen Farm,
Newbridge Bush Crumlin G Carpenter, Eden Hurst, Abergeeg Cefn Coch Trynant A&J Cheese, 4 Winches Town, Nantyglo Llwydcoed nantyglo Coalbrook Vale Coal Co. Ltd., Bank Chambers, Wigan Coalbrook Vale Deep Pit ditto WB Dixon Cwmtillery Red Ash Colliery Co. Ltd., Cwmtillery Cwmtillery Red Ash (Idle during the year) Cwmtillery TJ Williams David Smith Davies Bros., Crumlin Kendon Crumlin Davies Bros., Ty Mawr Colliery, Kendon, nr. Crumlin Ty Mawr Kendon, crumlin E Davies, Gilfrach Farm, Llanhilleth Gilfrach Level Six Bells Samuel Davies, Havodarthen Farm, Abergeeg Havodarthen Abergeeg Thomas Davies, 15 Chapel St., Tredegar Elled Greefield, nr. Tredegar Augustus Dodd, Crumlin Cwm level Llanhilleth ditto Farm Level ditto Ebbw Vale Steel Iron and Coal Co Ltd, Ebbw Vale Abercarn (Prince of Wales and Quarry Pits) Abercarn John Harper RW Tallis ditto Nos.15, 22 and Fireclay Level Ebbw Vale Arthur Parry Evan Parry ditto Glyn Pontypool EW Broackes HW Wilkes ditto Graig Far Marine Cwm ditto Thos. Jones ditto Evan Parry ditto ditto No.7 and Ganister Sirhowy Arthur Parry W Jones ditto Victoria Victoria ditto Evan Parry ditto Waun Llwyd ditto T Walters Thos. Jones David Edwards, Soverydd, Crumlin Soverydd Farm Level Llanhilleth Elled Colliery Co. Ltd., 14 West Bute St., Cardiff Elled Pontnewynydd (Elled Coal Co., Abercarn) Ebbw Vale Steel, Iron and Coal
Co. Ltd., Ebbw Vale Quarry Pit (Abercarn Colliery) Abercarn J Harper Wm. Gay 19 New Princess St., Abertillery Cwmnantygroes Six Bells Grahams Navigation (Merthyr) Collieries Ltd., Cardiff Grahams Navigation (No.9 Pit Sirhowy) Tredegar James Gunter ditto Grahams Navigation Level nr. Tredegar Guest Keen and Nettlefolds Ltd., Cwmbran Cwmbran Fireclay Level and Henllis Cwmbran Wm. Waplington JH Davies ditto Viaduct Pontnewynydd ditto Ebenezer Chard John Hall, Blaencuffin Farm, Abergeeg Blaencuffin Abergeeg John Harries and Gough Hill Cottage, Boot,
Maesycwmmer Prince Maesycwmmer Edward Harvey, Butchers Cottage, Maesycwmmer Gelly deg Ucha ditto James and Emanuel, 116 Dock St., Newport Llandavel Abergeeg benjamin Nicholas E Davies D Jenkins 7 Mountain View Terrace, Pontnewynydd Cwmfrwdoer Pontypool David Rees ditto Plaesycoed ditto ditto Jones Southwood and Co. Ltd., Risca Graigddu Cwmfrwdoer Silvanus Jones, California Level, Nantyglo California Nantyglo Silvanus Jones Thomas Owen Jones, Tygwyn Farm, Blaenycwm, Pontypool Glyn Road Level Pontypool J Lancaster and Co. Ltd., Blaina Arrail Griffin Six Bells J Jeffreys J Trilla ditto Griffin Nos.1,2 and 3, Henwain and Lower Deep Pits Blain Thomas Jones JN James Lancasters Steam Coal Collieries Ltd., Cwmtillery South Wales Cwmtillery Nos.1&2 and Rose Heyworth
Pits Cwmtillery and Abertillery TJ Williams D Smith D Lewis, Blackwood Gelli Dywyll Blackwood Lewis Lewis, Blaentillery Farm, Cwmtillery Blaentillery Cwmtillery W Rees Lewis, Twyncynghordy, Brynmawr Yard Level (Ty Meddig) Beaufort Wm.. Lewis, Llanfoist, Somerset Rd., Newport Darran Felyn Argoed Alfred Davies Millbrook Coal Co., 116 Dock St., Newport Millbrook Crumlin Monmouthshire and Cwm Colliery Co., Cwm, nr. Abergeeg Cwm, N&S Levels Abergeeg Thomas J Gibby Edward J Gay James Morgan, The Farm, Llanhilleth Farm Level Llanhilleth David Morris, Rhyd Inn, Beaufort Rassau (Rhyd-y-blew) Beaufort Nantyglo and Blaina Ironworks Co. Ltd., Tredegar Chambers
Newport Watercourses ditto Worked only to keep open watercourses Newport Abercarn Black Vein Steam Coal Co., Ltd.,
Abercarn Celyn Abercarn JM Wallace WF Jones E Nicholas and Son, Arral Farm, Abertillery Arral Farm Level Abergeeg
Above Oakdale Navigation Collieries ltd., Tredegar Gwrhay and Waterloo W Argoed Wm. C Hepburn Wm. H Davies ditto Oakdale Navigation Tredegar ditto Benjamin Owen, Rosemount, Pontllanfraith Plymouth Slope Nantybwch Partridge Jones and Co. Ltd., Abersychan, Pontypool Gwenallt Pontnewynydd PH Jones WT Smith ditto Llanerch, Havod Van and Blaenstchan Pits Cwmnantddu J Morgan Hedley Clarke ditto Llanhilleth Abergeeg Theo. Jones Wm. J Tudgay ditto Navigation Crumlin EJ Jones C. Pond, Blackwood Gwaelodywain Blackwood J Mitchard ditto Penyvan Cwm ditto David M Lloyd ditto Primrose and Rock Blackood ditto ditto ditto Yr-ochor-with Ynysddu Christoper Pond Powell Duffryn Steam Coal Co. Ltd., New Tredegar Bargoed Bargoed Lewis Watkins Walter Jones ditto Bargoed Brithdir ditto ditto ditto ditto Coed-y-moeth ditto Isaac Martin T Fisher ditto Elliott New Tredegar F Wilcox George Watkins ditto White Rose and Clay Level ditto ditto Evan Rees Powells Tillery Steam Coal Co. Ltd., Abertillery Gray, Penybont and Vivian Pits Abertillery Wm. H John W Jones Price and Smith, Gwerthonor Quarry, Gilfrach, nr.
Bridgend Rhoswen Bedwellty Rhymney Iron Co Ltd., Rhymney Pengam Pengam Wm. J Bowen DJ Lewis Richard and Co., Dowlais Chambers, Cardiff Argoed Blackwood Hugh Caldwell W Richards and Co., Bryn Deri, Golynos, talywain Black Vein Level Golynos, Talywain Oliver Richards, Robin Hood, Cwmfrwdoer, Pontnewynydd Pentwyn Slope (Snatchwood) Abersychan, Pontnewynydd JT Salathiel, The Mardy, Pencoed, nr. Bridgend Part of Princes (Tynywern) Bedwas Thos. F Salt, Gwentland House, Oak St., Abertillery Rhiw Colbren Abertillery Star Brick and Tile Co., Cwmbran Darran Risca J Jones J&W Stone, Blaina North Blaina Slope Blain W Griffiths ditto North Blaina Slope ditto ditto E Thomas, Gelly Haf, Maesycwmmer via Cardiff and 31 West
Mall, Clifton, Bristol Islwyn Pontllanfraith Tir Pentwys Black Vein Steam Coal Co., Ltd.,
Pontypool Tir Pentwys Pontypool GW James E Jones D Treasure, Fleur-de-lis, Maesycwmmer Gelli-haf Fleur-de-lis H Caldwell Tredegar Iron and Coal Co. Ltd., Tredegar Bedwellty Tredegar RW Tolfree Wm. D Worthy ditto McLaren Merthyr Abertysswg J Evans David Kendrick ditto Pochin Hollybush T Reynolds Evan Rees ditto Troedrhiwgwair Tredegar GE Golding ditto Ty Trist ditto David Evans ditto Whitworth ditto GE Golding Twyn Gwyn Colliery Co. Ltd., Griffiths Town,
Pontypool Twyn Gwyn Newbridge United National Collieries Ltd., Cardiff and Cross
Keys Risca and Old Black Vein Risca Ivor Llewelyn Wm. Mosely ditto Old Black Vein ditto ditto ditto Robert Usher, 72 Newport Rd., Cwmcarn, Abercarn Pontywain Pontywain Suspended Varteg Deep Black Vein Collieries Ltd., Pontypool Lower Varteg and Slope No.10 Talywain AK Edmunds T Wade Cook Vedw Colliery Co., (WH Davies and Roe) Machen Vedw (Abandoned July 1908) Machen Thos. Maddocks James Harris J Vipond and Co. Ltd., Pontypool Varteg Hill, Top Pits, New Slope and Rock Varteg AK Edmunds T Wade Cook Waun Nantyglo Colliery Co., Brynmawr Waun Nantyglo Brynmawr W Thomas E Williams Wern Hill Colliery Co., Tranch, Pontnewynydd,
Pontypool Gellydeg, (Plaescoed New Level Pontnewynydd ditto Wern Hill Tranch, Pontypool ED Williams Executors, Blackwood Hollybush, Old and New Hollybush E Edwards W Lewis L Williams and Co., Gwerna, Maesycwmmer Gwerna Maesycwmmer R Williams, Upper Argoed, Abergeeg Upper Argoed Abergeeg Williams and Smith, Brynmawr Llyn Nantyglo W Thomas T&E Williams, Brynmawr Cwmsychan Red Ash Talywain ditto Woodfield Collieries Co. Ltd., Blackwood and 6A Tudor
St., London Penrhiw and Woodfield Blackwood Giles Jones DP Evans Yates and Vile, Commercial St., Aberbargoed Upper Pengam Pengam