Ancestors of Henry Cuppett Garlock
arrow arrow arrow
John Garlock
(-)
Ettnir
(-)
John Cuppett
(1774-1855)
Susannah Christina Spahr
(1780-1825)
Henry Garlock
(1807-1894)
Esther Cuppett
(1814-1898)
Henry Cuppett Garlock
(1842-1925)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Mary Ann /Pierson Pearson

Henry Cuppett Garlock

  • Born: 2 Jun 1842, Preston Co. WV
  • Marriage: Mary Ann /Pierson Pearson on 24 Dec 1865 in Columbus, Hickman County KY
  • Died: 2 Jan 1925, Brashear, MO at age 82
  • Buried: Prairie Bird Cemetery Near Gibbs, Adair Co.MO
picture

bullet  General Notes:

They did divorce between 1880-90 and H.C. is buried in Prairie Bird Cemetey near Gibbs, Adair Co.MO and Mary is buried in La Plata Cemetery but her tombstone is off in a section all by itself.
**************
Henry Clay is also buried in the Prairie Bird Cemetery and has a military marker only. It reads Co. D 21st MO Inf., and I know he was a union soldier in the civil war because his obit tells quite alot of info about his military service.
*************
His civil war record says he was a native of Preston Co., VA
************************
From : [email protected]

To : [email protected]
Subject : Geo. Garlock
Date : Sun, 11 Nov 2001 23:39:04 EST
Hey Char,
Hope all is well with you. I'll try to put in my two cents worth on this Wm. Henry/Henry Clay confusion. I ran across this also and have come to the conclusion that the informant (Belle Willingham) mistakenly put Wm. Henry as George's father. George's parents divorced and his children were raised by his mother Mary Ann (Pierson/Pearson) Garlock. George did however have a brother named Wm. Henry and I think he might have even went by Henry, so Belle probably thought George's father was Wm Henry also. Does this make sense?? It really does cause confusion but every other source states Henry C. or H.C. Garlock as his father (census records and his tombstone in Prairie Bird Cemetery).

Now, I think you have figured out by now that George's first wife was Ada Mason and she died in 1899 when Belle was born. I had'nt heard of the scarlet fever thing but I am so glad that you mentioned it. It could very well be the cause of her death and sounds like your mother recalls hearing someone talking about it. MO death records did'nt start until 1910 so she will not have a death certificate. I have tried to find anything at the La Plata Library relating to her death (an obit, funeral home records, etc.) but have came out empty handed. If I recall, several issues of the LaPlata Home Press newspaper were missing for the year 1899. :(
Ada Belle is buried in the Steele Cemetery as well as her parents Moss and Martha Mason.

Minnie Shain was George's second wife and is probably the name on the death certificate. She did die in 1941 and is buried in La Plata Cemetery with Tommy and Mary. Their names all appear on the same tombstone. Since George was the last one to die in the family, no one put up a tombstone for him. I'm not sure why my Grace did'nt, but I know there must have been some hard feelings about something. The rest of his daughters lived away as you already know. I have the same feelings that you do about George having a stone. I know the caretaker of the La Plata cemetery and can probably find out if George is buried next to the Garlock stone that list Minnie, Tommy & Mary, but it looks like there is an emply space so its probably him.
I did know that Dennis' wife mowed the Prairie Bird Cemetery. I do not know him personally but my father does. I believe they have spoken on the fact that they were distantly related and we wanted to know where the Prairie Bird Cemetery was. We have been there and I have taken pictures. I do not have a scanner but can make reprints and sent them to you if you give my your address. I also have pics of the LaPlata Cemetery also.
Cindy at the La Plata Library is real nice and seems to be a genealogy buff. She knows alot of the area. I was real good friends with her daughters. I have heard Naoma Deskin also and knew she was associated with the Steele Cemetery. It is located near her old farm and I believe her late husband was caretaker for a number of years. Also, I know Shirley Matticks very well. I was also good friends with her granddaughters. I had no idea she had some Garlock info but will sure check into it. This may sound funny to you but when you are from a small town you seem to know everyone. I have been wanting to get in touch with some Masons living in La Plata and see if they know of anyone else doing Mason research. Would'nt it be nice if we could hit a gold mine with this... Oh well, keep on researching those Masons.
By the way, I know that the 1850 Census list our Moss and siblings birth in ILL but I tend to believe it was in MO. I think Wm. Mason appears on the census in:
1830- Howard Co. MO
1840- Macon Co. MO Independence Twp.
1850- Macon Co. MO Dist. NO 52 Being (Nelly only)
So I'm really not sure on the birth of the children. I did at one time send off for the death certificate for Moss and it came back as his death not being recorded. :(
Keep in touch and take care, Lynn
**********************
I HAVE DATES ON ON HENERY AND ESTER'S (CUPPETT)GARLOCK

SUSANNAH b: FEB. 15,1835, m: PETER McCLOSKEY d:AUG. 15, 1909 IN ADAIR CO., MO

JOHN b:1835 m: JANE OWEN d:10/25/1881 IN IOWA

MARY ANN b:1839 m:JOHN McCLOSKEY 2ND m: JAMES CASADY PUTMAN d:1901

ANDREW JACKSON b:JULY 23,1840 m: JANE G. KELLY d:FEB.12,1900

HENRY CUPPETT b:1842 m: MARY PEARSON d:1925

PERRY M. b:1844 m:AMANDA HOUSTON d:1925 IN KANAS

MARTHA ANN b:1846 m:FRANK LEDFORD d: 1930

JACOB WISEMAN b: 1849 m: MARTHA KELLEY d: JAN.15,1925

HARRISON b:1852 m: BARBARA ELLEN McCLOSKEY d: 1935

LUCIAN b:1855 m: ROSETTA KELLEY d: 1939

ALL CHILDERN BORN IN PRESTON CO. VA EXCEPT SUSANNAH BORN IN SHELBY CO. OH

from: CHARITY STIER
***************

bullet  Research Notes:

Char...I remember typing this up because it tells a great detail of his military service.

THE BRASHEAR NEWS, Brashear, Missouri, Friday, Jan. 9, 1925
A PIONEER RESIDENT DIES
Henry C. Garlock, son of Henry and Esther Garlock, was born in Preston County, West Virginia, June 2, 1842 and following an illness of several months, died in Brashear, Jan. 2, 1925, aged 82 years and 7 months. On Dec. 24, 1865, he was married to Mary A. Pierson and to this union six children were born, five of whom are living, one dying in infancy. In young manhood he joined the M.E. Church but drifted away and just a few weeks before his death, he was baptized by Rev. J.G. Garlock and renewed his faith in God.
The following statement was made by Mr. Garlock shortly before his death reguarding his Civil War record:
"I enlisted in the First Northeast Missouri Regiment on the 15th day of November, 1861. On the first day of February, 1862, the First Northeast Missouri Regiments were consolidated into the 21st Missouri Infantry.
"I served in the Union Army four years, five months, and fourteen days. I was in the battle at Shiloh, Tennessee, and also the battle at Corinth, Mississippi. After the battle at Tupalo, Mississippi, we marched to Missouri to drive Gen. Price out of the state. We captured Gen. Marmaduke at the rear guard of Gen. Price's army at Independence, Missouri.
"I was left at Independence to guard the prisoners that had been captured. Then we took the prisoners to High Hill, Missouri, and from there we were sent to St. Louis, and the army marched to St. Louis.
"The army was in St. Louis for a two or three day rest, then sailed down river to Nashville, Tennessee. We had a two day battle there with Gen. Hood, in which his army was annihalated. We marched from there to Eastport, on the Tennessee River, and remained there in winters quarters until March 1st. Then we sailed to New Orleans, taking a sea-going vessel and going to the mouth of the Fish River. We went up the river in light boats to the Spanish Fort and Ft. Blakely.
"On April 7th we captured the Spanish Fort, then we moved to Ft. Blakely and captured that fort on April 9, 1865. We buried our dead and picked up our wounded and sent them to the hospital on April 10th. The 11th day of April we started to Montgomery, Alabama, the Rebel capital. After marching three days we received word that Gen. Lee had surrendered to Gen. Grant at one o'clock, April 9, 1865.
He leaves to mourn his death the five children, Will of Oklahoma, Ed and Mrs. Kate Edson of Colorado, Lucian of St. Louis, and George of La Plata, Missouri; one sister and four brothers, Mrs. Martha Ledford of Unionville, Missouri, Perry of Hutchinson, Kansas, Jacob, Harrison, and Lucian of Brashear, Missouri.
Funeral from his late home Saturday, Jan. 3. Burial in Prairie Bird Cemetery.


picture

Henry married Mary Ann /Pierson Pearson, daughter of /Pierson Pearson and Louisa Pierson, on 24 Dec 1865 in Columbus, Hickman County KY. (Mary Ann /Pierson Pearson was born on 9 Jul 1833 in TN and died on 16 Jul 1913 in La Plata, Macon County, MO.)



Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 21 Mar 2006 with Legacy 5.0 from Millennia