Alaska Native men who registered for Military .
.
.
.
Alaska Native Men from South Central Alaska
who registered for the military


 

Extracted by
Coleen Mielke   Wasilla, Alaska

Protected by Copyscape

You are welcome to link back to this page, but
please do not repost this entire page without my permission




This list is NOT a complete list and it is

NOT IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER


NAME

John Shaginoff
BORN

12/5/1909 Chickaloon
ADDRESS

Chickaloon
CONTACT

Fred R. Smith in Talkeetna
Richard Nikita
11/26/1923 Knik
Knik
Nick Stephan in Knik
Johnson Nickoli
10/16/1914 Denali
Denali
Annie Nickoli (mother) in Denali
Dan Cane Nicklie
10/10/1899 Denali
Denali
Mrs. Dan Nicklie in Denali
Henry Peters
4/6/1912 Denali
Denali
Jennie Peters (mother)
Tom Secondchief
5/17/1917 Denali
Denali
Fannie Secondchief (mother)
William Larson
11/5/1916 Talkeetna
Moose Creek
Jack Larson in Moose Creek
Lee Bartels
7/24/1924 Knik
Anchorage
Val Morrison in Anchorage
Richard James Evans
6/14/1912 Knik
Anchorage
Raymond Grasser in Anchorage
John Baracilla
12/30/1918 Talkeetna
Montana Creek
H.W. Nagley in Talkeetna
Walter Kanaback
11/26/1915 Seldovia
Seldovia
Walter Kanaback Seldovia
Mike Balashoff
11/22/1910 Seldovia
Seldovia
Mrs. Mike Balashoff of Seldovia
Samuel Saracoff
10/31/1922 Seldovia
Seldovia
Nick Saracoff of Seldovia
Alec Slivers McNeil
12/10/1886 Matanuska
Wasilla
Clifford Strickler of Wasilla
Ewan Stickwan
12/15/1882 Susitna Lake
Denali
J. E. Carlson in Cantwell
Nicolai Barbul
age 44  Susitna
Susitna
Henry George in Susitna
Pete Alex
5/24/1912 Susitna Station
Talkeetna
Horace Nagley in Talkeetna
Albert Allowan
4/19/1886 Susitna
Tyonek
Nikefor Alexan in Tyonek
Bobby Stephan
9/6/1891 Susitna
Tyonek
Nikefor Alexan in Tyonek
George Toughluck
12/25/1889 Susitna Station
Caswell
Anna Toughluck in Caswell
James Paul Sinyon
1/17/1895 Susitna Lake
Gulkana
Anna Leak in Gulkana
Pedro Goozmer
6/17/1893 Susitna Station
Tyonek
Nickefor Alexan of Tyonek
Sava Anderson Stephan
1/18/1920 Susitna
Tyonek
Anderson Stephan (father) of  Tyonek
Albert John Yakashoff
6/18/1918 Matanuska
Anchorage
Mrs. Stanley Young (mother) of Fairbanks
Thomas Stephan Allowan
7/24/1917 Susitna
Tyonek
Robert Allowan (father) of Tyonek
Billy Pete
7/1/1898 Susitna
Kashwitna
George Astor of Willow
Anderson Stephan
5/20/1900 Susitna
Tyonek
Nickefor Alexan  of Tyonek
Peter Ezi
12/28/1913 Matanuska
Eklutna
Olga Ezi of Matanuska
Thomas Stephan
1/23/1913 Susitna
Tyonek
Charley Evan Kroto in Tyonek
Harry Chilligan
6/22/1899 Big Susitna
Colorado Creek
Anna Chilligan in Knik
Barney Effim
9/12/1912 Susitna
Anchroage
Ethel Mize in Anchorage
Billy Shem Pete
1/18/1920 Susitna
Anchorage
Sam Pete (father) Susitna  (probably Shem Pete?)
Steve Varvell  (Henry George)
7/5/1911 Susitna
Tyonek
Nicolai Varvell (brother) in Susitna
Walter Pete
6/22/1919 Matanuska
Nancy  
Bill Pete (father) at Nancy  (Nancy Lake?)
Wilson Chilligan Nickoli
10/29/1917 Susitna
Tyonek
Joe Wasilla Nickoli (uncle)  in Anchorage
Sam Chilligan
6/1/1912 Susitna Station
Anchorage
Barney Effim (cousin) in Anchorage
Nick Stephan
12/15/1885 Knik
Knik
Mrs. Nick Stephan in Wasilla
Nic Nicoli
9/26/1896 Talkeetna
Montana Creek
Mrs. Nic Nicoli in Talkeetna
Jake Tansy
1/2/1906 Denali
Denali
Lilly Tansy (wife) in Denali
John Chilligan Stump
10/13/1905 Knik
Willow RR Station
Annie Stephan (sister) in Knik
Jack West Secondchief
12/31/1921 Denali
Denali
Fannie Secondchief (mother) in Denali
Harry Wayne Nickoli
3/15/1917 Chickaloon
Talkeetna
Fred Smith in Talkeetna
Bobby Roland Printz
4/18/1914 Knik
Matanuska
Knik Printz (father) in Matanuska
Joe Wasilla Nickoli
12/28/1907 Talkeetna
Talkeetna
Ben Mayfield in Talkeetna
Thomas Richard McNeil
2/3/1907 Knik  (died 1943)
Wasilla
Mrs. Thomas McNeil (wife) Wasilla
Frank Secondchief
3/20/1920 Denali
Denali
Fannie Secondchief  in Denali
Victor William McNeil
8/2/1914 Knik
Wasilla
Mrs. Victor McNeil (wife) in Wasilla
Jack Larson
10/15/1915 Talkeetna
Moose Creek
Lee Harrison (father-in-law) Moose Creek
Andrew Yakasoff
4/21/1926 Knik
Eklutna
Mary Yakasoff in Anchorage
Oley Nicklie
10/15/1898 Denali
Cantwell
Mrs. Olie Nicklie in Cantwell
Johnny Toughluck
1/6/1919 Chickaloon
Caswell
George Toughluck (father) in Caswell
Mike Laurence Pedro
8/15/1915 Knik
Honolulu RR Station
Gronia Pedro (sister) Cantwell
William Ezi
9/5/1899 Knik
Matanuska
Olga Ezi  in Matanuska
Harry Bartel
11/1/1922 Knik
Ketchikan
Cecil Wentz in Ketchikan
Buster William Ephim
8/13/1914 Knik
Tyonek
Mrs. Mike Ephim Alex (sister) in Eklutna
Theodore Larson
9/12/1912 Knik
Anchorage
Ida Mize in Anchorage
Neil Nekeeta
12/19/1917 Knik
Eklutna
Mrs. Pete Ezi (sister) in Eklutna
Malcolm McKinnon
3/20/1910 Knik
Anchorage
Katherine McKinnon (wife) in Anchorage
Joe Chilligan
7/10/1907 Knik
Eklutna
Joe Stino at Whitney Station
John Alex
4/25/1901 Knik
Eklutna
Mike Alex in Eklutna
William Douglas Wickersham
12/30/1923 Anchorage
Chickaloon
Papul Goodlataw in Chickaloon
Bailey Theodore
6/21/1912 Anchorage
Knik
Alice Theodore (wife) in Knik
Clarence Paul Mahle
3/23/1913 Hope
Knik
Mary Mahle (wife) in Anchorage
Ramond Ralph Mahle
7/28/1918 Hope
Anchorage
Mrs. Adams Simmons in Anchorage
Samuel Saracoff
10/31/1922 Seldovia
Seldovia
Nick Saracoff in Seldovia
Fred Berestoff
7/28/1919 Seldovia
Seldovia
Alex Berestoff (father) in Seldovia
John Saracoff
9/6/1915 Seldovia
Seldovia
Olga Saracoff (mother) in Seldovia
Paul Mitchell Bayou
5/30/1920 Seldovia
Seldovia
Katherine Bayou in Seldovia
Paul Holstrom
9/14/1897 Seldovia
Seldovia
Andrew Anderson at Snug Harbor
Nick Saracoff
3/16/1920 Seldovia
Unalaska
Olga Saracoff (mother) at Seldovia
Alec A. Berestoff
2/26/1924 Seldovia
Seldovia
Anisum Alexandroff in Seldovia
Alick Nick Saracoff
11/9/1917 Seldovia
Seldovia
Olga Saracoff (mother) at Seldovia
William Paul Cleghorn
2/16/1902 Seldovia
Seldovia
Lucy Ollestad (sister) at Seldovia
Mike Balashoff
11/22/1910 Seldovia
Seldovia
Mrs. Mike Balashoff at Seldovia
Anisum Berestoff
2/28/1910 Seldovia
Seldovia
Susan English (postmaster) at Seldovia
Alfred Wasilla Bayou
7/27/1898 Seldovia
Seldovia
G. M. Chambers (U.S. Commissioner) Seldovia
Adam Calvin Cleghorn
5/12/1912 Seldovia
Seldovia
Tollak Ollestad (brother-in-law) at Seldovia
John A. Dolchok
2/9/1909 Seldovia
Kenai
Eva Chulin at Kenai
Fred Toko
1/9/1914 Seldovia
Port Graham
Mrs. Fred Toko at Port Graham
Nick William Bayou
12/28/1902 Seldovia
Anchorage
Alafred Bayou at Seldovia
Hubert William Vinberg
8/21/1927 Seldovia
Eklutna
George Morelander at Eklutna
Simmie Bayou
2/15/1915 Seldovia
Anchorage
Catherine Bayou (sister) at Seldovia
Henry Munson
6/3/1927 Seldovia
Eklutna
George Morelander at Eklutna
Oscar Munson
6/3/1927 Seldovia
Eklutna
George Morelander at Eklutna
Jack Tanape
8/13/1910 Seldovia
Anchorage
Nick Tanape (brother) at Seldovia
Phillip Malcolm Bayou
1/7/1928 Seldovia
Valdez
Rev. Mervin Wanner in Valdez
Henry Rufus Bowen
11/12/1909 Seldovia
Anchorage
Rufus Bowen (father) in Anchorage
Frank Standifer
2/7/1925 Kenai
Tyonek
Bill Standifer in Tyonek
Nickitha Mishakoff
4/30/1905 Kenai
Kenai
Feona Miller (sister) in Kenai
Harry Mann
11/11/1915 Kenai
Kenai
Julie Mann (wife) in Kenai
Philip Wilson
10/4/1912 Kenai
Kenai
Fiocla Wilson (wife) in Kenai
George Peteroff
4/24/1922 Kenai
Kenai
Bertha Mamaloff in Kenai
Dick P. Mishakoff
12/24/1900 Kenai
Tyonek
Nickefor Alexan in Tyonek
Terry Elia Stephan
12/9/1915 Kenai
Tyonek
Alexandria Alex Stephan (wife) in Tyonek
George Miller
5/26/1919 Kenai
Kenai
Feona Miller (mother) in Kenai
James Wilson
4/21/1903 Kenai
Kenai
Philip Wilson Jr. in Kenai
Andrew Chulin
8/22/1908 Kenai
Kenai
Fred Chulin (father) in Kenai
Alec Dolchok
7/24/1922 Kenai
Kenai
Mike Dolchok in Kenai
Peter Kalifornsky
10/12/1911 Kenai
Kenai
Nick A. Kalifornsky in Kenai
William V. Constantine
12/20/1899 Kenai
Tyonek
Nickefor Alexan in Tyonek
Nick Pet Mishakoff
12/28/1898 Kenai
Kenai
Harry Mann in Kenai
Jerry Nulton Peter
4/15/1921 Kenai
Tyonek
Nickefor Alexan in Tyonek
William Standifer
4/20/1920 Kenai
Tyonek
W. N. White in Tyonek
Jacob Elia Stephan
12/17/1908 Kenai
Tyonek
Doris Stephan (wife) in Tyonek
Alfred Wilson
3/24/1913 Kenai
Kenai
Harry Mann in Kenai
Freddy Mamaloff
10/30/1926 Kenai
Kenai
Mrs. John Monfor  in   ?
Allen Marvin Mann
7/17/1925 Kenai
Kenai
Harry Mann in Kenai
Ephem Pete Baktuit
10/14/1909 Kenai
Kenai
Ella Baktuit (wife) in Kenai
Corneil Constantine
9/26/1910 Kenai
Tyonek
Mildred Constantine in Tyonek
Alfred Avenoff
9/25/1898 Kenai
Kenai
Harry Mann in Kenai
John Lloyd Lund
12/15/1914 kenai
Seward
Nina Lund (mother) Selovia
Nickolei Constantine Sorokovikoff
8/12/1903 Kenai
Seldovia
Nadia Sorokovikoff (wife) Seldovia
Nicholas Lorenzo
1/5/1919 Kenai
Kenai
Posto Lorenzo (father)  in Kenai
Timothey Mac Maxim
6/26/1909 Kenai
Tyonek
Tinia Maxim (mother) in Kenai
Steve Sorokovikoff
12/12/1921 Kenai
Seldovia
Constantine Sorokovikoff in Seldovia
Abraham Wilson
2/19/1915 Kenai
Kenai
Philip Wilson Jr. (brother) in Kenai
Ponto Backoff
8/2/1910 Kenai
Kenai
Annie Schroder (mother) in Kenai
Alex Mishakoff
8/29/1902 Kenai
Kenai
Harry Mann in Kenai
Ephim F. Chulin
12/26/1911 Kenai
Kenai
Feodor Chulen in Kenai
Nick Steve Mishakoff
4/8/1898 Kenai
Tyonek
Nickefor Alexan in Tyonek
James Norman Brown
4/4/1920 Kenai
Kenai
Harry Mann in Kenai
Nester Sorovikoff Constantine
12/30/1905 Kenai
Tyonek
Mrs. Nester Sorovikoff Constantine  in Tyonek
Morris Miller
3/1/1922 Kenai
Kenai
George Miller in Kenai
Archie Sunrise
11/28/1921 Kenai
Kenai
Annie Sunrise in Eklutna
William Standifer
1920 Kenai
Tyonek
Harry Trenton in Tyonek
Victor Antone
8/9/1922 Kenai
Kenai
Maurva Antone in Kenai
Steve Elia Stephan
10/14/1901 Kenai
Tyonek
Mrs. Elia Stephan (mother) in Tyonek
Sergie Nick Califonsky
8/10/1915 Kenai
Tyonek
Nola Califonsky (wife) in Tyonek
William Wilson
2/3/1920 Kenai
Seldovia
Mary McDonough in Seldovia
Mike Peter Nooltan
11/10/1904 Kenai
Kenai
Ponto Backoff in Kenai
Andrew Nickanorka
11/1/1926 Kenai
Tyonek
Fred Nickanorka in Tyonek
Robert Frank Standifer
8/1/1921 Kenai
Tyonek
Nickefor Alexan in Tyonek
William Jay Hunter
11/7/1900 Kenai
Seldovia
Alice McMeekan in Seldovia
John Sheska Alex
5/19/1909 Kenai
Kenai
Florence Alex (wife) in Kenai
Samuel Hunter
8/20/1916 Kenai
Kenai
William Hunter (brother) in Kenai
Carl Oskolkoff
11/18/1926 Kenai
Kenai
Mary Oskolkoff in Kenai
Antone Dolchok
4/27/1927 Kenai
Kenai
Helen Dolchok in Kenai
Fred Nick Nickanorka
2/25/1901 Kenai
Tyonek
Nickefor Alexan in Tyonek
Bernard Frank Names
3/1/1909 Kenai
Anchorage
Mrs. Adolph William Young (mother) in Anchorage
Tim Paul
3/4/1917 Kenai
Juneau
Jerry Peter (cousin) in Kenai
Elmer Hedberg
7/10/1911 Kenai
Anchorage
John Hedberg (father) in Anchorage
Theodore Hunter
3/10/1906 Kenai
Anchorage
Alice McMeeken (sister) in Seldovia
Lloyd Dolchok
5/25/1921 Kenai
Anchorage
Emil Dolchok in Anchorage
Eli Alexander Darien
8/1/1898  Kenai
Anchorage
S. W. Lendgren in Kenai
Paul Californsky
3/24/1924 Kenai
Kenai
Nick Californsky in Kenai
Nick Oskolkoff
8/16/1916 Kenai
Anchorage
Joe Oskolkoff (father) in Kenai
Nick Petroe Goozmer
12/5/1920 Tyonek
Tyonek
Petroe Goozmer in Tyonek
John Kaneback
9/29/1922 Seldovia
Seldovia
Walter Kaneback in Seldovia
Mike Nicoli
7/10/1909 Point Possession
Point Possession
Kathryn Nicoli (wife) Point Possession
Teddy T. Petroff
1/9/1916 Tyonek
Tyonek
Josephine V. Kroto (sister) in Tyonek
Nickoli Anton Chicaloon
6/15/1915 Point Possession
Tyonek
Pedro Goozmer (uncle) in Tyonek
Gus Nicolai
12/15/1909 Point Possession
Moose Creek
Cora Kallander (sister) Anchorage
Richard Nickita
11/26/1923 Knik
Knik
Nick Stephan in Knik
John Shaginoff
12/5/1909 Chickaloon
Chickaloon
Fred R. Smith in Talkeetna
Harry Wayne Nickoli
3/15/1917 Chickaloon
Talkeetna
Fred R. Smith in Talkeetna
Johnny Toughluck
1/6/1919 Chickaloon
Caswell
George Toughluck (father) in Caswell
Alec Yakasoff
7/4/1920 Anchorage
Eklutna
Mary Young in Seattle
Jack Ezi
7/5/1909 Anchorage
Eklutna
Pete Ezi (brother) in Eklutna
Mike Wasilla Theodore
3/20/1917 Anchorage
Eklutna
Theodore Wasilla (father) in Wasilla
Charles Jack Pedro
1/2/1919 Anchorage
Cantwell
Mike Pedro (brother) at Honolulu RR Station
Fred T. Bismark
4/6/1922 Anchorage
Tyonek
Doris Bismark in Tyonek
Samuel Jerry Pedro
4/29/1922 Anchorage
Cantwell
John H. Nicklie in Cantwell
Victor Sanders
5/25/1924 Anchorage
Kenai
Victor Sanders Sr. in Kenai
Fred Mike Kompkoff
4/15/1917 Chenega
Tyonek
Katie Kompkoff in Tatitlek
Nick Totemoff
12/31/1904 Tatitlek
Cordova
William Totemoff in Tatitlek
Joe Alex Kompkoff
6/1/1926 Tatitlek
Chenega
(blank)
John Steve Brizgaloff
8/20/1913 Tatitlek
Chenega
Steve Vlasoff in Chenega
Joe Totemoff Eleshensky
4/17/1917 Tatitlek
Chenega
Steve Vlasoff in Chenega
Mickey totemoff Eleshansky
12/18/1911 Tatitlek
Chenega
Steve Vlasoff in Chenega
Andrew Gregorieff
7/4/1914 Tatitlek
Ellamar
Viola Gregorieff (wife) in Ellemar
Ernest Peck
3/16/1923 Livelock
Wasilla
Ernest Peck in Wasilla
John Stephen Levshakoff
12/22/1900 Tatitlek
Tyonek
Daria Levshakoff in ?
Carroll Fred Kompkoff
3/20/1925 Chenega
Tyonek
Mrs. Mike W. Levshakoff (mother) in Tatitlek
Paul George Vlasoff
5/14/1923 Tatitlek
Tyonek
George Vlasoff in Tatitlek
Nick Philip Borodkin
5/10/1927 Tatitlek
Tyonek
Nick Borodkin in  Tatitlek
Johnnie William Totemoff
1/8/1922 Tatitlek
Tyonek
William Levshakoff in ?
Mike William Levshakoff
11/21/1914 Tatitlek
Tyonek
William Mark Levshakoff (father) in Tatitlek
Sam George Vlasoff
11/6/1924 Tatitlek
Tyonek
Jennie Vlasoff (mother) in Tatitlek
Nick Makarka
8/28/1899 Nuchek
Tyonek
Anastasia Makarka in Tatitlek
Steve Sam Totemoff
10/18/1926 Tatitlek
Tyonek
Mary Totemoff in Tatitlek
John Philip Borodkin
9/11/1924 Tatitlek
Tyonek
Elizabeth Borodkin (mother) in Tatitlek
Steve Matt Totemoff
5/14/1912 Tatitlek
Tyonek
Steve Levshakoff (step-father) in Tatitlek
John Sam Totemoff
1/4/1917 Tatitlek
Tyonek
Anastasia Helen Totemoff (wife) in Tatitlek
Andrew Fred Allen
11/1/1900 Nuchek
Tyonek
Seena Allen in ?
Trefon Nicholas Gromoff
2/8/1910 Tatitlek
Tyonek
Theodosia Agnes Gromoff (wife) in Tatitlek
Bobbie Michael Joe
12/20/1905 Knik
Copper Center
Jessie Joe (wife)  in Copper Center
Louis Lincoln
3/15/1898 Gulkana
Copper Center
Sophia Lincoln in Copper Center
Andrew Ewan
6/5/1924 Copper Center
Copper Center
Jessie Joe in Copper Center
Peter Frank Ewan
8/15/1915 Copper Center
Copper Center
Annie Ewan (wife) in Copper Center
Bacille Wallace Jackson
12/5/1922 Copper Center
Copper Center
Nana Nicolai in Copper Center
Walter Charley
2/24/1908 Copper Center
Chitina
Mamie Charley (wife) in Chitina
Markle F. Ewan
3/15/1918 Copper Center
Gulkana
Frank Ewan (father) in Gulkana
Charles Antone Mesigan
10/4/1903 Tatitlek
Cordova
Alex Donaldson in Cordova
Willie Chernoff
3/21/1920 Tatitlek
Valdez
Freda Chernoff in Valdez
George Peter Foode
4/28/1915 Tatitlek
Cordova
Mrs. Thos. Foode (mother) in Cordova
Steve Alexander Levshakoff
6/16/1922 Tatitlek
Valdez
Katie Ivanoff in Ellamar
Joe Mike Levshakoff
4/16/1917 Tatitlek
Valdez
Katherine Mike Levshakoff (wife) in Valdez
Willie Matt Totemoff
12/20/1914 Tatitlek
Tatitlek
John Levshakoff (step-father) in Tatitlek
Fred Allen
1/1/1902 Nuchek
Taitilek
Andrew Allen in ?
Oscar Joseph Craig
2/5/1907 Copper Center
Cordova
Ella E. Craig (wife) in Cordova
Harry Anthony Johns
11/15/1909 Copper Center
Copper Center
Ruth Johns (wife) in Copper Center
Nicholas Lincoln
7/4/1920 Copper Center
Copper Center
Louis Lincoln (father) in Copper Center
Arthur J. Craig
8/1/1921 Chitina
Copper Center
Rena Syvertson in Chitina
Bobbie Jackson
10/16/1906 Copper Center
Copper Center
Irene Jackson (wife) in Copper Center
Andrew Nelson Pete
7/3/1921 Copper Center
Copper Center
Stewart Nicolai (brother) in Copper Center
Calvin Lincoln
11/15/1924 Copper Center
Copper Center
Lewis Lincoln    in Copper Center
Tenas Jack
2/22/1899 Copper Center
Copper Center
Arthur Jackson in Copper Center
Stewart Nicolai
8/2/1915 Copper Center
Copper Center
Nana Nicolai (wife) in Copper Center
Hans John
Age 24 Copper Center
Copper Center
Tenas Jack (1/2 brother) in Copper Center
Frank Stickwan
8/15/1902 Dry Creek
Copper Center
Elizabeth Stickwan in Copper Center
Bacille George
12/15/1905  Willow Creek
Copper Center
Nancy George (wife) in Copper Center
Jim McKinley
5/3/1899 Copper Center
Copper Center
Mrs. Chitina Charlie in Copper Center
Peter King
1908 Shageluk
Matanuska
Phillip King (step-father) in Holikachaget
Happy Nicoli
8/6/1923 Sunshine
Montana Creek
Nick Nicoli in Talkeetna
Nickefor Alexan
6/12/1902 Tyonek
Tyonek
Nick McCord in Tyonek
Alex Makar Zoachney
12/25/1904 Atka
Tyonek
Nickefor Alexan in Tyonek
Leo Lief Trenton
7/4/1907 Tyonek
Tyonek
Catherine Trenton in Tyonek
Charlie Kroto
3/16/1900 Kroto Village
Tyonek
Nickefor Alexan in Tyonek
Mike Shapsnikoff
3/25/1918 Unalaska
Anchorage
Harold Munson in Anchorage
Alexander James Fure
9/8/1924 Naknek
Naknek
Nola Fure in Kodiak
Alec Aleander
3/18/1910 Naknek
Naknek
Martha Monsen in Naknek
John Kajander
6/25/1922 Naknek
Naknek
Annie or Natalia Kajander in Naknek
Alex Alvarz
5/22/1922 Naknek
Naknek
Paul Chukan in Naknek
Paul Chukan
7/10/1901 Naknek
Naknek
Anna Chukan in Naknek
Stephan Putukuk
7/7/1913 Naknek
Naknek
Mrs. Martin Monsen in Naknek
Billy K. Pete Gallella
5/24/1904 Nushagak
Naknek
Mrs. Nick Melgonok in Naknek
Nick Holstrom
6/30/1901 Naknek
South Naknek
Mrs. Nick Holstrom in South Naknek
William Savo
5/29/1924 Naknek
South Naknek
Chas. Savo in South Naknek
John Johnson
10/27/1925  North Naknek
Fairbanks
Paul Chukan in  North Naknek
John Murphy
1/11/1910 Naknek
Dillingham
Olga Murphy in Dillingham
Jake A. Aloysius
12/11/1902 Holy Cross
Paimiut
Lena Aloysius of Paimiut
Andrew Gregory
1/18/1916 near Holy Cross
Holikachuk
Mona Gregory in Holikachuk
Phillip Edwards
8/4/1921 Holy Cross
Holy Cross
Charlie Edwards in Holy Cross
Laurence Joseph Walker
8/2/1907 Holy Cross
Holy Cross
James A. Walker in Holy Cross
Ralph Pasco Dulac
2/23/1889 Holy Cross
McGrath
Mrs. Ralph Dulak in McGrath
Edward Richards
4/30/1919 Holy Cross
Holy Cross
Sophie Richards (mother) Holy Cross
Willie Cyril
1912 Holy Cross
Napaskiak
Oscar Samuelson in Oscarville
Maurice Newman
7/14/1917 Holy Cross
Shageluk
William Newman (father) Shageluk
Theodore Gregory Edwards
12/26/1918 Holy Cross
Holy Cross
Anna Edwards (mother) in Holy Cross
Joseph Clarence Newman
3/18/1925 Holy Cross
Paimiut
Jake Aloysius of Holy Cross
Ignatius Gregory
9/15/1926 Holy Cross
Holy Cross
Jack Alexie of Holy Cross
Ambrose Demientieff
11/23/1928 Holy Cross
Holy Cross
Nick Demientieff of Holy Cross
Yacel Konstanten Wash
8/3/1884 Holy Cross
 New Jersey
Josephine Wash of  New Jersey
Bert Ted Dulak
10/19/1923 Holy Cross
McGrath
Ralph Dulak of McGrath
Joseph Jefferson Vanderpool
9/17/1928 Holy Cross
Anchorage
George Karl in Anchorage
Chief Simeon Misca
11/1/1894 Below McGrath
Sleetmute
Nick P. Mellick in Sleetmute
Slim Gregory
9/4/1924 Near McGrath
Sleetmute
Pete Gregory in Medfra
Deafane Eluska
8/5/1924 McGrath
Medfra
Elia Eluska of Medfra
Theodore Anania
3/26/1889 McGrath
Aniak
Katherine Theodore of Aniak
Joseph Edward Kameroff
1/19/1908 Holy Cross
Holy Cross
Irene Victor (mother) of Holy Cross
Joseph Stanislaus Vaska
8/1/1908 Holy Cross
Aniak
Alexander Vaska (father) of Aniak
William Golga
7/15/1921 Holy Cross
Holy Cross
Nicholas Golga of Holy Cross
Pius Nicholi Savage
5/5/1907 Holy Cross
Holy Cross
Ella Nicholi Savage (wife) of Holy Cross
Alec Kalyoha
4/20/1917 Old Iliamna
Anchorage
Zenia Zackar Kalyaha (wife) of Anchorage
Paul Zackar
11/17/1912 Old Iliamna
Nondalton
Sophie Zackar (wife) of Nondalton
Hamuska Zackar
10/20/1884 Iliamna
Pedro Bay
Samuel B. Foss of Pedro Bay
Edwin William Roehl
11.18/1924 Iliamna
Iliamna
Charles Roehl Sr. of Iliamna
Evan Ignacious Delketti
7/2/1903 Iliamna
Nondalton
Antone Evon of Nondalton
Thomas Petersen
11/15/1887 Iliamna
New York
Thomas Feeney of New York
Wassili Ashnok
1/1/1921 Iliamna
South Naknek
Marko Ashnok of South Naknek
George Nickoli
10/9/1914 Old Iliamna
Iliamna
Charles Fred Roehl of Iliamna
Frank Rickteroff
8/25/1922 Iliamna
Pedro Bay
Evan Rickteroff of Pedro Bay
Walter Seversen
7/9/1928 Iliamna
Iliamna
George Severson of Iliamna
Drafin Delketti
7/28/1917 Iliamna
Pedro Bay
Harold Foss of Pedro Bay
William Bernard Regan
11/4/1926 Iliamna
South Naknek
William B. Regan of Sough Naknek
Michael Alec Rickteroff
11/20-1899 Iliamna
Iliamna
Sophie Ross of Pedro Bay
Alex Flyum Jr.
8/10/1915 Iliamna
Iliamna
Alex Flyum Sr. of Iliamna (father)
Martin Seversen
8/25/1925 Iliamna
Iliamna
George Seversen of Iliamna
Eau Andrew
1919 Iliamna Lake
Levelock
Mary Tellekpalek of Levelock
Michael Anderson
9/14/1904 Iliamna
Naknek
Mary Hall of Alameda, California
Joseph Tommy
7/8/1914 Nenana
Nenana
John Silas of Nenana
Gilbert Ketzler
2/24/1925 Nenana
Nenana
Nenana Post Office
Paul George
5/3/1925 Nenana
Nenana
Bell George of Nenana
Johnnie Kakeksiorook Nazuruk
1897 Kotzebue
Kiana
Irene Nazaruk of Kiana (wife)
Elijah Washington
3/4/1913 Kotzebue
Kotzebue
Effie Richards (mother) of Kotzebue
Eli Yoyuk Richards
4/10/1885 Kotzebue
Kotzebue
Charlie Allen of Kotzebue
Bruce Robinson
4/10/1885 Kotzebue
Nenana
Mrs. F. O. Robinson of Nenana
Robert M. LeCoump
7/16/1921 Chickaloon
Anchorage
Arthur LeCoump of Anchorage
Silas Henry
1881 Big Delta
Tanacross
St. Timothy Mission in Tanacross
Costia Inga
6/3/1901 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Dora Inga in Old Harbor
Terenti  Nekita
1882 Old Harbor
Alitak
Donia Nekita of Alitak
Nick Kaguyak
5/22/1902 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Kodiak Fisheries in Seattle
William Shugak
4/8/1922 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Auakenty Shugak of Old Harbor
Boris Kaguyak
7/13/1884 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Fedosia Kaguyak of Old Harbor
William Capjohn
2/9/1907 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Fred Capjohn of Old Harbor (father)
Senafont Shugak
2/8/1926 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Auakenty Shugak of Old Harbor
Alexis Inga
3/16/1882 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Mike Inga of Old Harbor
Pete Ashouwak
7/6/1894 Old Harbor
Kaguyak
Juliana  Ashouwak Old Harbor
Andrew Adonga
10/28/1925 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Emil Adonga of Old Harbor
Pete Alexandroff
6/13/1900 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Annie Alexandroff of Old Harbor
Innokenty Inga
12/9/1884 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Feona Shugak of Old Harbor
Ivan Karakin
9/10/1887 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Keretina Karakin of Old Harbor
Alex Inga
3/30/1923 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Alexander Inga of Old Harbor (father)
Tim Kelly
2/26/1887 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Katia Kelly of Old Harbor
Stephen Capjohn
12/7/1918 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Fred Capjohn of Old Harbor (father)
Philip Kaguyak
4/29/1926 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Boris Kaguyak of Old Harbor
Simeon Shadula
3/20/1879 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Marsa Shadula  of Old  Harbor
George Inga
5/6/1924 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Alexander Inga of Old Harbor (father)
Alexander Inga
3/1/1881 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Fedosia Inga of Old Harbor
Stephan Kapchan
12/7/1918 Old Harbor
Old Harbor
Willie Kapchan of Old Harbor
Serge Charles Orloff
11/17/1880 Ugashik
Port Moller
Polly Orloff of Sand Point
Philip Akelkok
11/27/1908 Ugashik
Ekwok
Massa Akelkok of Ekwok  (wife)
Parela Bartman
6/1/1907 Ugashik
Dillingham
Mr. Griffen of Dillingham
Febo Giacometti
Age 30 Ugashik
Kanatak
Pariscovia Giacometti of Kanatak (wife)
Tim Murphy Aletuk
 1/3/1911 Ugashik
Ugashik
U.S. Probation Office Seattle
Nick William Nekeferoff
12/19/1909 Chignik
Chignik
Emily Erickson Nekeferoff of Chignik (wife)
Constantine Kalmakoff
1928 Chignik
Chignik
Enokenty Kalmakoff of Chignik (father)
John Evon Kalmakoff
10/25/1913 Chignik
Chignik
Enokenty Kalmakoff of Chignik (father)
Johnny Considine
9/6/1918 Chignik
Seldovia
Katherine Yakanak of Alitak (sister)
John Gabriel Stepanoff
6/21/1919 Chignik
Perryville
Christine Stepanoff of Perryville (wife)
Artemie Kalmakoff
11/2/1911 Chignik
Chignik
Enokenty Kalmakoff of Chignik (father)
Peter Steven Nekeferoff
2/14/1918 Chignik
Kodiak
Beulah Nekeferoff of Kodiak (sister)
John Wandka Andre
9/19/1908 Chignik
Chignik
Dora Andre of Chignik (wife)
Mike Giacometti
2/14/1898 Ugashik
S.F. California
Amelia Giacometti of California
Yelman Orloff
7/27/1892 Ugashik
Port Moller
Charles Orloff of Port Moller
Mickie Walcott
1/19/1913 Ugashik
Ekwok
Litie Walcott of Ekwok (wife)
Murphy Timothy Knutsen
2/18/1903 Ugashik
Dillingham
Anuska Knutson of Dillingham
Frank Schneider
1/9/1921 Ugashik
Ugashik
F. Schneider of Ugashik
Charlie August Johnson
3/1/1904 Ugashik
Pilot Point
Gust Griechen of Pilot Point
William Johnson
3/20/1917 Chignik
Port Heiden
Mary Irons of Pilot Point (sister)
August Marius Pedersen
10/28/1923 Chignik
Chignik
Harold Neilsen of Chignik
Sammy Martin
8/26/1921 Chignik
Chignik
Martin Martin of Chignik
Martin Martin
4/14/1890 Chignik
Chignik
Sam Martin of Chignik
Andrew Constantine
12/13/1901 Chignik
Chignik
John Andre of Chignik
Andrew Shangin
9/6/1918 Chignik
Perryville
Effie Shangin of Perryville (wife)
Precopia Ozhuwan
3/11/1913 Chignik
Chignik
blank
Paul Peterson
7/21/1922 Chignik
Sand Point
Nick Peterson of Sand Point
George Osbekoff
5/6/1912 Chignik
Chignik
Martha Osbekoff of Chignik (mother)
Elia Yagie
8/2/1919 Chignik
Perryville
Polly Yagie of Perryville (wife)
Peter Vincent
2/3/1914 Chignik
Unalaska
Edward Franacis Casey of Unga
Alec Abyo
3/29/1902 Chignik
Pilot Point
Gust Griechen of Pilot Point
Gus McKoilly
7/8/1911 Chignik
Chignik
Mary Ungyak of Chignik (mother)
Pete Waskey
Fall of 1913 Moose Creek
Stoney River
Irene Macar Waskey of Stoney River
Evan Waskey
1914 Moose Creek
Stoney River
Black Waskey of Stoney River (father)
John Ewan Joe
7/5/1925 Tazlina
Tazlina
Don White of Tazlina
Nicholas D. Belkoff
5/22/1890 Russian Mission
Sitka
Nick Orloff of Juneau
Peter Abruska
8/12/1902 Russian Mission
Aniak
Natalia Abruska of Aniak
John Alfred Parks
12/25/1901 Russian Mission
Holy Cross
Bernedette Parks of Holy Cross
Sackar Mezak
12/5/1889 Russian Mission
Russian Mission
Mary Belkoff of Russian Mission
Dick Nick
6/4/1901 Russian Mission
Pilot Station
Mary Wasky of Pilot Station
Aloysius K'Lukluk
"don't know"  Pilot Station
Nunamiut
Christine K'Lukluk of Nunamiut
Joseph Mark
10/19/1918 Pilot Station
Pilot Station
John Mark of Pilot Station (father)
Peter Polty
11/7/1920 Pilot Station
Pitkas Point
Paul Polty of Pitkas Point
Leo Sunnyboy
10/4/1920 Pilot Station
Pilot Station
Nick Sunnyboy of Pilot Station (father)
Richard Gregory
4/14/1906  Pilot Station
Pilot Station
Charley Sunnyboy of Pilot Station
John Nick Tallekpalek
5/24/1919 Pilot Station
Levelock
Marie Tallekpalek of Levelock
Charlie Sunnyboy
6/20/1904 Pilot Station
Pilot Station
Lucy Sunnyboy of Pilot Station
John Tony
5/20/192 Piilot Station
Pilot Station
Anna Tony of  Pilot Station
Andy Kinzy
1912 Pilot Station
Pilot Station
Charley Sunnyboy of Pilot Station
Don Green
9/1/1917 Pilot Station
Fortuna Ledge
Old M. Green of Fortuna Ledge (father)
Walter Kelly
3/15/1901 Pilot Station
Pilot Station
Nathalia Kelly of Pilot Station
Nickels Edwards
2/3/1901 Pilot Station
Pilot Station
Mrs. Nickles Edwards of Pilot Station
William Polty
2/18/1923 Pilot Station
Garner
Noel Polty of Pilot Station
William Francis Kinzy
11/26/1922 Pilot Station
Eklutna
Charlie Sunnyboy of Pilot Station
Paul Polty
7/9/1924 Pilot Station
Pitkas Point
Peter Polty of Pitkas Point
Paul R. Kinzy
10/26/1926 Pilot Station
Anchorage
Charlie Sunnyboy of Pilot Station
Harry Watson
9/2/1923 Pilot Station
Anchorage
Delia Watson of Pilot Station
Tom Mark
4/15/1905 Pilot Station
died 5/28/1941
Fortuna Ledge
John Mark of Fortuna Ledge (father)
Mike Kelly
Age 33 Pilot Station
Pitkas Point
John Kelly of Pitkas Point (father)
Anthony Peterson Tony
7/3/1925 Pilot Station
Tuckchuck
Mrs. Charlie Tagarthluk of ?
John Baptist Meyers
3/15/1904 Pilot Station
Pilot Station
Helen Meyers of Pilot Station
William Kelly
9/15/1895 Pilot Station
Pilot Station
Laura Kelly of Pilot Station
Vernon Evan
5/2 0/1922 Pilot Station
Pilot Station
Mary Evan of Pilot Station
Richard Edwards
Age 24 Pilot Station
Pilot Station
Charley Sunnyboy of Pilot Station
Edgar Francis
3/13/1925 Pilot Station
Pilot Station
Alfred Francis of Pilot Station
Johnny B. Thompson
2/11/1923 Pilot Station
Pilot Station
Norman Kelly of Pilot Station
John Mike Apoint
7/6/1924 Pilot Station
Tuckchuck
Mike or Exenia Apoint
Foster Parents
Johnny Alousis Joseph
1/2/1927 Pilot Station
Pilot Station
Stephen Gregory of Pilot Station
Frederick Alexander Watson
2/26/1922 Pilot Station
Anchorage
Delia Watson of Pilot Station
Davis Watson
7/29/1920 Pilot Station
Anchorage
Inez Watson of Anchorage (wife)
Steven Gregory
4/24/1910 Pilot Station
Fortuna Ledge
Catherine Gregory of Pilot Station (wife)
Robert Sunnyboy
10/12/1912 Pilot Station
Tanana
Natalia Sunnyboy of Pilot Station (sister)
James Sunnyboy
3/15/1917 Pilot Station
Pilot Station
Charley Sunnyboy of Pilot Station (brother)
Herman June Gene
2/16/1918 Gakona
Gakona
Annie Gene of Gakona (mother)
Frank Charley
1883 Gakona
Chistochina
Mrs. Frank Charley of Gakona
Smitty Sourdough Gene
1/1/1921 Gakona
Gakona
Sourdough Gene of Gakona
Ralph Sanford
1/7/1920 Gakona
Chistochina
Kate Sanford of Chistochina (mother)
Silas Henry
1881  Big Delta
Tanacross
St. Timothy's Mission in Tanacross
David Garnie
12/30/1923 King Salmon
Nome
Josephine Martin of Nome
Carl Gustav Adolph Thiele
10/27/1879 Germany
Susitna
Anna Thiele of Susitna (wife)
Robert Allowan
4/19/1886 Susitna
Tyonek
Nickefor Alexan of Tyonek
Otto Thiele
9/8/1921 Bethel
Susitna
Carl G. Thiele of Susitna (father)


coleen_mielke@hotmail.com


GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA HISTORY RESEARCH PAGE