Bristol Bay, Alaska 1920 and 1930 Census Information

KANAKANAK, DILLINGHAM, CHOGGIUNG, SNAG POINT
IGIYARACHAK, KUYAKAMUT, NUSHAGAK
PILOT STATION, WOOD RIVER VILLAGE, TOGIAK

 
The following records are not in chronological order, so make sure you check the entire page.
Beware of errors, I copied the records just as I found them, without corrections.
As you will see, the census taker guessed liberally when spelling names of people and places 
Extracted by Coleen Mielke

TRIBAL NAME KEY FOR THIS ENTIRE PAGE:

NUSHAGAGMUT OR NUSHEGAMIUT = PEOPLE OF NUSHAGAK
TOGIAGMIUT = PEOPLE OF TOGIAK
AGLEMIUT = PEOPLE OF ALEKNAGIK
RUSHAGAGMIUT = PEOPLE OF RUSSIA
KOUSKOWIMIUT or KUSKWOGMIUT = PEOPLE OF KUSKOKWIM

1900 KANAKANAK

GARSH, J. E.  b. 7/1874  born in US, parents born in Germany   Prospector
FROST, C. H.  b. 10/1876 Kansas      Prospector
STIVER, HARRY b. 1866 Idaho         Prospector
LAMBERT, HENRY b. 1840 Kentucky   Prospector

Nelson, Peter b.1857 Sweden (immigrated 1884 came to AK 1890)        Watchman
Nelson, Alexandria  wife b. 1862 Nushegamiut Tribe
Nelson, Fimmie  son b. 1883 Nushegamiut Tribe
Nelson, Ancia  daughter b. 1888 Nushegamiut Tribe
Nelson, Peter   son  b. 1895 Alaska   father b. Sweden mother b. Alaska
Nelson, Olga  daughter b. 1894 Alaska  father b. Sweden mother b. Alaska
Nelson, Andrew  son  b. 1897 Alaska     father b. Sweden mother b. Alaska
Nelson, August   son  b. 1899 Alaska     father b. Sweden mother b. Alaska

Larson, Nels b. 1859 Denmark  (immigrated 1882  to AK 1859)      Watchman

Gimudesla   b. 1875  Togiagmiut  Tribe   Fishing/hunting
Anuska   (wife) b. 1880 Togiagmiut Tribe
Casper (servant) b. 1882 Togiagmiut Tribe

Kranse, Bolanka  b. 1875 (widow)  Koskowimiut Tribe
Kranse, Andrew b. 1892  (son) Alaska          father born Germany  mother b. Alaska
Kranse, Anuska  b. 1896 (daughter) Alaska    father born Germany  mothre b. Alaska

Andrew b. 1850  KOUSKOWIMIUT  Tribe     Fishing/hunting
Elina (wife) b. 1853 KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Stephen (son) b. 1878 KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Sirriga (son) b. 1890  KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe

Alexie b. 1877  KOUSKOWIMIUT  Tribe      Fishing/hunting
Anna   b.  1880 (partner)  KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Oxenia b. 1870 (sister-in-law) Togiagmiut Tribe

Peter b. 1831   KOUSKOWIMIUT   Tribe     Fishing/hunting
Olianva (wife) b. 1847 KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Olignia (daughter) b. 1880 KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Sophie (daughter) b. 1883 KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Eva (daughter) b. 1885 KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Vassila b. 1878 (grandson) KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe

Bavila  b. 1876  Togiagmiut   Tribe      Fishing/hunting
Malia (wife) b. 1878  Togiagmiut Tribe

Anungnuftna  b. 1854  Togiagmiut   Tribe      Fishing/hunting
Joliuk b. 1859 (wife) Togiagmiut Tribe
Urudilva b. 1885 (daughter) Togiagmiut Tribe

Afinacia  b. 1844 KOUSKOWIMIUT   Tribe       Fishing/hunting
Ogelifinia (wife) b. 1835 KOUSKOWIMIUT Tribe
Matfia (son) b. 1877 Nushagagmiut Tribe
Jacob (son) b. 1879  Nushagagmiut Tribe
Elia (son) b. 1880 Nushagagmiut Tribe
Eganiatiruk (son) b. 1892 Nushagagmiut Tribe

Miskia  b. 1866  Nushagagmiut     Tribe  Fishing/hunting
Balago b. 1872 (wife) Nushagagmiut Tribe
Simeon b. 1885 (son) Nushagagmiut Tribe
Sevinitia b. 1889 (daughter) Nashagagmiut
Gablia b. 1892 (son) Nashagagmiut Tribe

Malia b. 1868 widow  Togiagmiut Tribe
Nastasia b. 1887 (daughter) Togiagmiut Tribe
Dijogig b. 1891 (son) Togiagmiut Tribe
Bavilla b. 1873 (brother) Aglemiut Tribe
Miska b. 1876 (brother)  Aglemiut  Tribe

Afinaska b. 1845  Aglemiut  Tribe   Fishing/hunting
Ottutia b. 1851 (wife) Aglemiut  Tribe
Martha b. 1877 (daughter) Aglemiut Tribe
Peter b. 1879 (son) Aglemiut Tribe
Martha b. 1885 (daughter) Aglemiut
Anuska b. 1888 (daughter) Aglemiut Tribe

Alex b. 1831  widower   Aglemiut Tribe     Fishing/hunting
Gustacha b. 1872  (son-in-law) Aglemiut Tribe
Bolonga b. 1878 (daughter) Aglemiut Tribe
Alexi b. 1879 (son) Aglemiut Tribe
Sania b. 1883 (daughter) Aglemiut Tribe
Gadevina b. 1894  (niece) Aglemiut Tribe
Vascilla b. 1896 (nephew) Aglemiut Tribe

Ivan b. 1851  Aglemiut Tribe                  Fishing/hunting
Mathenia b. 1859 (wife) Aglemiut  Tribe
Bavilla b. 1887 (son) Aglemiut Tribe
Elinia b. 1889 (daughter) Aglemiut Tribe
Nadia b. 1891 (daughter) Aglemiut Tribe
Simeon b. 1894 (son) Aglemiut Tribe
George b. 1877 (son-in-law) Aglemiut Tribe

Stephen b. 1869 Aglemiut Tribe            Fishing/hunting
Oleania b. 1875 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Vascilla b. 1899 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Jacob b. 1882 (brother-in-law) Nushagak Tribe

Gritcha b. 1858 Nushagak   Tribe    Fishing/hunting
Malica b. 1863 (wife)  Nushagak Tribe
Ivan b. 1883 (son) Nushagak Tribe

Yugulu b. 1842 Widow  Nushagak Tribe
Gustcha b. 1880 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Denifim b. 1882 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Anuska b. 1884 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Varva b. 1891 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe

Simeon b. 1861 Nushagak    Tribe       Fishing/hunting
Anna b. 1865 (wife) Nushgak Tribe
Bolanga b. 1884 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Ivan b. 1888 (son) Nushagak Tribe

Jigalria b. 1869 Nushagak       Tribe          Fishing/hunting
Gatalina b. 1876 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Mikatoe b. 1895 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Peter b. 1899 (son) Nushagak Tribe

Simpson b. 1876  Nushagak  Tribe              Fishing/hunting
Dulshusha b. 1882 (wife) Nushagak Tribe

Misha???  b. 1851 Nushagak     Tribe     Fishing/hunting
Anna b. 1855 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Vascilla b. 1881 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Malia b. 1884 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Sophia b. 1892 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe

Gustcha b. 1875 Nushagak    Tribe             Fishing/hunting
Ivanilina?? b. 1879 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Matlina b. 1898 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe

Frank Albert b. 1877 Nushagak    Tribe         Fishing/hunting
Vassillina Albert b. 1881 (wife) Nushagak Tribe

Alexandra b. 1837     Nushagak    Tribe         Fishing/hunting
Malia b. 1841 (wife)   Nushagak Tribe
Malia b. 1871 widow  (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Ogulina b. 1877 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Gwindulera b. 1887 (grandson) Nushagak Tribe
Olia b. 1889 (granddaughter) Nushagak Tribe

Vascilla b. 1861 Nushagak Tribe          Fishing/hunting
Legalia b. 1867 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Martha b. 1886 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Gustacha b. 1890 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Martha b. 1895 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe

Bedulga b. 1868 Nushagak Tribe    Fishing/hunting
Ivan b. 1891 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Peter b. 1894 (son) Nushagak Tribe

Maxie b. 1876  Nushagak Tribe         Fishing/hunting
Bolonga b. 1881 (wife) Nushagak Tribe

Ivan b. 1851 Nushagak Tribe           Fishing/hunting
Ottalia b. 1851 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Martha b. 1881 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Marsha b. 1884 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Elisia b. 1887 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Ivan b. 1890 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Anuska b. 1892 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe

Hischutka b. 1855 Nushagak Tribe        Fishing/hunting
Olia b. 1858 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Michael b. 1886 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Gabriel b. 1888 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Martha b. 1890 (daughter) Nushagak Tribe
Casina b. 1894 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Peter b. 1898 (son) Nushagak Tribe

Andrew b. 1864 widower   Nushagak Tribe   Fishing/hunting
Firmia b. 1887 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Elis b. 1890 (son) Nushagak Tribe
Alexi b. 1894 (son) Nushagak Tribe

Gabriel b. 1847  Nushagak Tribe      Fishing/hunting
Anna b. 1853 (wife) Nushagak Tribe
Alchania b. 1879 (son) Nushagak Tribe

Gamerchuf??  b. 1877 Nushagak Tribe      Fishing/hunting
Anuska b. 1882 (partner) Nushagak Tribe

1910 KANAKANAK
Nuchten, Ivan b. 1848 widower Togiakmiut Tribe

Eguzik, Michael b. 1847  Togiagmiut Tribe
Eguzik, Olga b. 1859  (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe              7 children/2 living
Eguzik, Mollie b. 1889 (daughter) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Eguzik, Wasalie b. 1906 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Eguzik, Gusma b. 1895 (son)   KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

Atrailnook, Andrew b. 1861 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Atrailnook, Sasa b. 1862 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe                   6 children/1 alive
Atrailnook, Chilkeechuk b. 1894 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Chakiluk, Palaskie b. 1900  (boarder)   KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Chimukpuk, Andrew b. 1898 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Charonikkuk, Ignatius b. 1890 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Yshpuk, Parvela b. 1888 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

Chiloopuk, Gust b. 1867  KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Chiloopuk, Mollie b. 1873 (wife)  KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe      5 children/2 alive
Chiloopuk, Chilkeetch b. 1900 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Chiloopuk, Michael b. 1904 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Akiuk, Ivan b. 1882 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

Kawaulinuk, Elia b. 1883  KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Kawaulinuk, Ssophia b. 1885 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe       1 child/1 alive
Kawaulinuk, Agaliphia b. 1904 (daughter) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Cheskok, Feodor b. 1897 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

Atchkeok, Gemophie  b. 1878  KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Atchkeok, Marcia b. 1886 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe      1 child/1 alive
Atchkeok, Ivan b. 1909 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

Euagon, Wasalie b. 1883 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Euagon, Mollie b. 1886 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe          0 children
Achdoahay, Wasalie b. 1895 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Kenauguk, Pietla b. 1879 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

Kavordray, Simeon b. 1892 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Kavordray, Anna b. 1894 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe     1 child/0 living

Apachulook, Wasalie b. 1864  Aglemiut Tribe
Apachulook, Lucili b. 1867 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe     9 children/5 living
Apachulook, Gusta b. 1893 (son) Aglemiut Tribe
Apachulook, Sasa b. 1901 (daughter) Aglemiut Tribe
Apachulook, Annaka b. 1903 (daughter) Aglemiut Tribe

Angelsok, Ivan b. 1890 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Angelsok, Mollia b. 1894 (wife) Aglemiut Tribe   0 children
Kaschehimlrea, Chikutch b. 1881 (boarder) Aglemiut Tribe

Isanguk, Gust b. 1886 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Isanguk, Marcia b. 1889 Aglemiut Tribe     0 children

Chetok, Feodor b. 1865  KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Chetok, Molly b. 1868 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe          11 children/4 living
Chetok, Olga b. 1899 (daughter) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Chetok, Okolena b. 1902 (daughter) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Chetok, Gregory b. 1904 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Chetok, Feodor b. 1895 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Pocayuc, Oleana b. 1890 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

Anutga, Simeon b. 1847  KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Anutga, Anna b. 1848 (wife)    KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Anutga, Anutga b. 1891 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

Dakoka, Alexia b. 1882  KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Dakoka, Palenka b. 1889 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe     6 children/0 living
Dakoka, Annaka b. 1906 (adopted daughter) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Uyalook, Jacob b. 1833 (widower) (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

Kuchuk, Ivan b. 1890  KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Kuchuk, Marcia b. 1893 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe    1 child/0 living

Nicholson, John b. 1889 Alaska     father born Denmark      mother KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Nicholson, Sophia b. 1899  (wife)  KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe        0 children

Nuzine, Anuska b. 1858 widow     KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

Elookavak, Wasalisia b. 1887 widow         KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe    5 children/3 living
Elookavak, Wasalie b. 1902 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Elookavak, Olga b. 1905 (daughter) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Anagunk, Peter b. 1899 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

Rose, Peter b. 1886 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Rose, Elena b. 1890 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe        0 children
Kogiukdaklook, Simeon b. 1897 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Kanickchocuhest, Makluna b. 1866 widow KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

Kanseluk, Constantine b. 1868 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Kanseluk, Annuska b. 1873 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe          2 children/0 alive

Agyau, Polaskia b. 1834 widow  KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe    10 children/0 alive
Kawachuk, Wasalie b. 1905 (grandson) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Gingluruk, Ivan b. 1890 (boarder) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

Ingsunsyok, Feodor b. 1858 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Ingsunsyok, Sasa b. 1882 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe     0 children
Ingsunsyok, Pritla b. 1893 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

Burien, Andrew b. 1849 widower  KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Burien, Fama 1890 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Burien, Elia b. 1894 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Burien, Alexia b. 1896 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

Kufkankolik, Stephan b. 1861 KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe
Kufkankolik, Oleana b. 1863 (wife) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe    6 children/1 alive
Kufkankolik, Michael b. 1905 (son) KUSKWOGMIUT Tribe

1910 DILLINGHAM
Sorby,  Nels b. 1868 Norway  (immigrated 1886)
Larson, Oskar b. 1866 Sweden (immigrated 1887)
Nelson, Peter b. 1852 Sweden (immigrated 1880)
Nelson, Alexandria b. 1859 Nushagagmiut Tribe     11 children/8 living
Nelson, Olga b. 1894 Rushagagmiut Tribe
Nelson, Peter Jr. b. 1895 Mushagagmiut Tribe
Nelson, Andrew b. 1897 Nushagagmiut Tribe
Nelson, August b. 1899 Nushagagmiut Tribe
Nelson, John b. 1904 Nushagagmiut Tribe

Nelson, Fama b. 1882 Nushagagmiut Tribe
Nelson, Makluna b. 1887 (wife)     Kuskwogmiut Tribe  3 children/0 living

Schultz, Thomas b. 1881 Pennsylvania          Teacher
Schultz, Kaitcha b. 1882 Alaska      father: Russian  mother: Alaskan      0 children

Padden, Patrick T. b. 1859 Wisconsin   parents born Ireland

Johnson, John b. 1865 Norway  (immigrated 1882)
Christianson, Nicholas b. 1866 Sweden (partner)  (immigrated 1886)
Devlin, Hugh  b. 1871 California  (parents born Ireland)
 

UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT ORPHANAGE  1920 in  CHOGGIUNG VILLAGE
Craig, Edith 48  b. Iowa                Matron of orphanage
Craig, Walter S. 61  b. Oregon       Assistant to Matron

Masa, Andrew 18
Younasork, Oliana 16
Knutson, John 16   mixed
______, Philip 16                * UNDERLINED means last name unknown by census taker
Wasooki, Andrew 15
Oksaduack, Anuska 15
Aningchuk, Ocalena 15
Kenavi, Covlela 15
Engiak, William 15
_______, Polake 15
Coffee, Alexie  15
_______, Anuska 15
Newatak, Nickolia 14
Jocowan, Yelena 14
Anenkok, Massa 14
Allungkudler, Tatiana 14
Know, Simeon D. 14
Palakin, Mary 14
_______, Natia 14
Effem, Annie 14
Nickolia, Anna 14
Oksaduach, Evan 13
Akelkok, Luka 13
Yukaluk, Simeon 13
Eyelkok, Efigenia 13
Thingchick, Nickolia 13
Fin, Simeon 13
Govia, Olia 13
Eo, Peducia 13
Kline, Annie 13  mixed
_______, Evan 13
Walkoff, Oxcenia 12
Telemung, Polake 12
_______, Casey 12
Parville, Olea 12
_______, Natalia 12
_______, Nickolia 12
_______, Yeela 12
Win, Tatiana 12
_______, Henry 12
_______, Fedulea 12
Akelkok, Philip 11
Bishert, Sassa   11   mixed
Kenavi, Nickolis 11
_______, Polenka 11
_______, Eubuck 11
Aningchuk, Tatiana 11
_______, Annie Marie 10
_______, Anuska Natia 10
_______, Marie Waccelie 10
_______, Murphy 10
_______, Johnnie N. 10
_______, Robert  10
_______, Alexie N. 10
Akelkok, Elea 9
Clinden, Charles 9  mixed
Tokalinook, Pete 9
Wolkoff, Mighea 9
Bishert, Walla Walla  9  mixed
Jocowan, Matluna 9
Chunaluk, Fuekta  9
Engeak, Amaluk 9
________, Anuska Mass 9
Ponlelif, Annie 9
Eo, Charles 9
Kline, Mary 9  mixed
Kirk, James  9  mixed
______, Elena 9
Oksaduack, Massa 8
Kenavi, Olia 8
Wasooki, Tuvetuk 8
_______, Stepan 8
_______, Jonluk 8
_______, Anuska Hear 8
_______, Blind Tatiana 8
Allungkudler, Miska 8
Akelkof, Phening 7
Jocowan, Simeon 7
_______, Salla 7
_______, Fedulea 7
Palakin, Elexie 7
_______, Votutia 7
_______, Elecia  7
_______, Fefa  7
_______, Vatia 7
_______, Balonka Nicholia 7
_______, Sakala  6
_______, Wascelicia 6
_______, Wascelie Natia 6
Jocowan, Opie 5
Aningchuk, Samela 5
Effim, Sam 5
Wasooki, Marie 5
______, Nickolia Poloke 5
Eo, Wascelie 5
______, Gusukok 5
Chernicoff, Yelena 5
________, Nicholia 5
________, Mesooksie 5
Bishert, Wascelie  4   mixed
______, Jane   4
______, Charlie N. 4
______, Evan  4
______, Sassa Nadia  4
______, Jack  3
______, Dick  3
Sonada, Harry 2   mixed
Oksaduack, Pete   9 months

Undem, Arnold    29  b. Norway   orphanage carpenter
Undem, Selma     19   b. Minnesota  orphanage cook

The orphanage above plus the people below were all listed as living in CHOGGIUNG VILLAGE in 1920

Tradekauf, Simeon 37 widower   Fisherman
Tradekauf, Pete 6  son
Tradekauf, Elea 4 son
Gustavok, Mike 13 servant

Anderson, Carl   60 widower born Sweden (immigrated 1875)  Cannery laborer
Anderson, John 17 son  mixed
Anderson, Charles 16 son mixed

Eriksson, Elmer 48 born Sweden (immigrated 1894) laborer
Eriksson, Rena A. 28 born Colorado

Hogberg, Andrew 61 widower born Sweden (immigrated 1882)  Fisherman/Cannery
Hogberg, Andrew 8  son   mixed

Nielson, Lars D. 65 widower born Denmark (immigrated 1876)  Cannery watchman
Nielson, Andrew 21  son mixed
Nielson, Charles 17 son mixed
Nielson, Nels 14  son mixed
Nielson, Ella  ___ daughter mixed
Nielson, Nora 2  daughter mixed
Wascelie, Natalia  11   Foster Child

Soranson, Charles 65 widower  b. Sweden (immigrated 1879)

Thorsen, Theodore 45 widower b. Norway (immigrated 1894)
Thorsen, Olga   9   mixed
Thorsen, William 7  mixed

Malkeit, Charles 49  b. Germany  (immigrated 1890)  Cannery watchman
Malkeit, Malena 47 b. Alaska   wife
Malkeit, Annie 19  daughter  mixed
Malkeit, Charles 17 son mixed
Malkeit, August 15 son mixed
Malkeit, Emma 8 daughter mixed

Lindstrom, Marie 20 widow  (Indian)
_______, Charles 15 brother (Indian)

Lowe, John C. 49 b. Kansas     Merchant General Store

Ikiayak, Evan 40   laborer

Hoseth, August 40 widower  b. Norway  (immigrated 1904)  Cannery watchman
Hoseth, August 7  son  mixed
Hoseth, Christopher son 5 years 4 months   son mixed
Hoseth, Olga  2  daughter mixed

Babalok, Oxcenia 29 widow   servant to private family
Babalok, Wascelie 2  mixed
Nickolia, Sophia 10  foster child

Egeland, Ludwig 56 b. Norway   Cannery laborer
Egeland, Polenka 46  wife
Egeland, Emil 16  son mixed
Egeland, Louise 13 daughter mixed
Egeland, Marie 10  daughter mixed
Egeland, Elizabeth 9 daughter mixed
Egeland, Anna 5 daughter mixed

Holmes, Martin 46  b. Scotland    Gold Mine

Johnsen, Hjalmer 48 widower b. Sweden (immigrated 1899)    Fisherman/Cannery
Johnsen, Annie 2 years 2  months  daughter  mixed

Svenholm Frank 41 widower  b. Finland  (immigrated 1898)    Fisherman/Cannery

Johnston, Burt W.  45 widower  b. Louisiana   Gold Mine
Drewo, Max  43  b. Germany  (immigrated 1899)       Gold Mine
Nelson, Ole 56  b. Norway (immigrated 1884)           Gold Mine

1920  DILLINGHAM

Johnson, William 34  b. Finland  (immigrated 1905)
Johnson, Natia 24  wife  b. Alaska
Johnson, Annie 6 daughter  mixed
Johnson, William 4 son  mixed
Johnson, Hilda 2 daughter mixed
Johnson, Carl 5 months son mixed

Johnson, Olif M. 68  b. Sweden  (immigrated 1872)         Jail guard
Johnson, Annecia 31  b. Alaska
Johnson, Mary 12  daughter mixed
Johnson, Martin 9 son mixed
Johnson, Nicholas 5 years 2 months  son mixed
Johnson, Albert  1 year 8 months  son mixed
Johnson, Peter  2 months  son mixed

Johnson, Andrew  30  mixed     Fisherman

Hiratsuka, Joe  37  Japanese  (immigrated 1899)  Fisherman
Hiratsuka, Massa  22  wife  b. Alaska   Indian     Basket weaver
Hiratsuka, Thomas  1½  son  mixed
________, Mary 16  b. Alaska  Sister-in-law

Roche, John 46 b. Newfoundland    Fisherman/Cannery

Hardie, George W. 65 widower b. Wisconsin   Gold Mine

Nelson, Peter 70 widower b. Sweden (immigrated 1871)
Nelson, Peter 24 son  b. Alaska   mixed
Nelson, August 20 son b. Alaska  mixed
Nelson, John 15 son b. Alaska  mixed

DILLINGHAM JAIL 1920
Lows, W. Frank 54 b. Kentucky    Jail Warden
Alexandria 40  b. Finland            Inmate
Maldenhaver, Augie 30 b. California   Guard
Brayowich, Samuel  31  b. Montenegro     Prisoner
Cavilila, Carl John 21 b. Alaska    Indian  Prisoner
 

U.S. GOV'T. HOSPITAL DILLINGHAM
Drtena, Adolf  30   Physician
Drtena, Mary 25    Nurse
Drtena, Mary Frances 2
Drtena, Adolf 1

Olson, Bertha 18   patient
Munrow, Mabel 22 patient

1920 PILOT STATION
Frenegak, Fred age 30 widower b. AK      parents born Russia           Cannery work
Frenegak, Wascelie age 9 (son) b. AK
Frenegak, Onacenia age 6 (daughter) b. AK

Engiak, Nackie age 21 b. AK      Reindeer work
Jolohon, Sarah age 25 widow (sister) b. AK
Amagushnak, Meforte age 10 (nephew) b. AK
Jolohon, Funie age 16 (niece) b. AK

Giacometti, Alexander age 22 b. AK      father b. Italy  mother b. AK    Reindeer work
Aggrekak, Alafema age 17 AK (partner)  Reindeer work

Amagushnak, Timothy age 38 widower    b.AK    Cannery work
Amagushnak, Evduka?? age 28 widow   b. AK
Amagushnak, Neforte age 6 (son) b. AK
Amagushnak, Polenka age 3 months (daughter) b. AK
Yaku (only one name given) age 17 (brother) b. AK

Nichelson, John age 31 widower      b. AK      Cannery work
Toleman, Wasa age 29 widower  b. AK  (partner)       Cannery work

Amegluk, Avon age 32 b. AK   Cannery work
Amegluk, Massa age 27 (wife) b. AK
Amegluk, Anna age 10 (daughter) b. AK
Amegluk, Massa age 6
Amegluk, Tokelita age 1½
Anenkok, Alafema age 8 (foster child)
Avon, Agraphina age 16 (servant)

Megua, Mike age 16 b. AK      Reindeer work
Elesema (only one name given) age 18 (partner)  b. AK

Ota, Joseph age 41 b. Japan    Cannery cook
Ota, Sophia age 30 b. AK (wife)
Ota, Agraphina age 16 (daughter) b. AK

Soonada, Tom  age 30 widower  b. Japan      Cannery cook

Johnson, August age 54 b. Finland (immigrated 1887)       Cannery watchman
Johnson, Agoffia age 16 (wife) b. AK
Johnson, Charles age 18 (son) b. AK          parents born Alaska
Johnson, Antone age 14 (son) b. AK           father b. Finland   mother b. AK
Johnson, Alexander age 10 (son) b. AK      fathre b. Finland   mother b. AK

Escosak, Nonecak age 23  b. AK    Trapping
Chonanak, Trefon age 35 widower b. AK    Cannery work
Lakin, Bernard age 28 b. England   Cannery work
Brown, William age 64 widower  b. Sweden    Cannery work


 

1930 SNAG POINT VILLAGE           (Following records copied without any corrections)

Hansen, Louis 63 widower b. Sweden  father b. Norway  mother b. Sweden
Hansen, Olaf  19 son 
Hansen, Emma M. 15 
Hansen Anna P. 19     daughter-in-law
Forrest, Earle M.  37  b. Washington
Schmidt, George 51  b. Germany         Merchant
Herman, Robert F. 63 b. Germany      laborer in store
Lowe, John C. 58 b. Missouri             Merchant
Lowe, Margurite 36  wife  b. Iowa     Postmaster
Timmerman, James F. 68  b. California       Fishing
Timmerman, Olga 44     wife       
Timmerman, Mary E.  21  daughter        Laundress
Timmerman, Charles J. 16
Powell, Alec 24   Fishing
Powell, ?Otutia? 25   
Anulgur, Alexandria  7   boarder   
Johnson, Charles 25     Fishing
Johnson Alexandria 20  wife  
Trowbridge, Carl R. 26 b. Idaho    Fishing
Trowbridge, Thelma F.  27  Nebraska   Teacher
Trowbridge, Croa E. 4   b. Alaska
Osterhaus, Adolf J. 65 widower  b. California         Fishing
Osterhaus, Hugo C. 20 son  
Osterhaus, Adolf J. 18 son 
Osterhaus, Alma J. 14  daughter 
Osterhaus, Marie V. 12  daughter  
Osterhaus, Irene A.  8 daughter  
Osterhaus, Boice R.  6  son  
Fenno, Eric D. 32 b. Arkansas    U. S. Bureau Fisheries Warden
Fenno, Elsie 31 b. Washington
Fenno, R. Dennis 8  b. Washington
Fenno, E. Neil 3 b. Washington
Trittekoff, Simeon 44       fishing
Trittekoff, Natalia 34 wife  
Trittekoff, Peter 17  son
Trittekoff, Elia  15 son  I
Larsen, Peter K. 61 b. Norway  immigrated 1890       Fishing
Larsen, Olia 23  wife
Larsen, Patricia 2 daughter
Mulkert, Carl 57  b. Germany   immigrated 1890        fishing
Mulkert, Anuska E.  25  wife  
Mulkert, Fred W.  3
Mulkert, John P. 2
Mulkert, Katherine 11 months
Nielsen, Charles 27    fishing
Nielsen, Emma E. 23 wife  
Nielsen, Helen E. 5  daughter
Nielsen, Charles A. 8 months son
Egelund, Palanka  55  widow   
Egelund, Emil 26 widower  son      fishing
Egelund, Annie 15 daughter
Egelund, Louisa 3  granddaughter
Peterson, Fred F. 26 b. Missouri        fishing
Peterson, Elizabeth 18  wife   
Noden, William N.   62  b. Pennsylvania       fishing
Noden, Anna    58  wife  
Noden, Walter 10  son
Withrow, Alfred W. 24 b. Washington     fishing
Withrow, Molly 18  wife   
Withrow, James H. 1 month son
Anderson, John W.  27                fishing
Anderson, Louise A. 22  wife 
Anderson, Ludwig J. 3  son
Anderson, Carl M. 65 widower  b. Sweden
Peterson, Adolf 38 b. Sweden
Peterson, Agnes 27   Northern 
Peterson, Ruth 5
Peterson, Annie 2
Harloff, Henry J. 45 b. Illinois      pilot - fishing
Nekulawak, Thomas 3  stepson    Northern 

1930 P. H. J. Cannery
3/4 miles S. W. of Dillingham and Beauty Creek  3 miles S. W. of Dillingham

Nelson, Peter 34  
Nelson, Anna 29  
Nelson, Alice 8  
Nelson, Peter H. 5  
Nelson, Mildred M. 3 
Nelson, Esther K. 1  

Nelson, August 30    fishing
Nelson, Ella M. 19 
Nelson, Lars D. 2 
Nielson, Robert 17  brother-in-law
Nielson, Nora T. 11  sister-in-law

Anderson, Jan 54 widower  b. Denmark      fishing
Anderson, John 20  
Anderson, Herman 17 
Anderson, Katie 13 
Anderson, Nels 12 
Anderson, Flora 6 
Nwkung, Lucy  30 widow      housekeeper
Nwkung, John 5  foster son

Nielsen, John S. 63  b. Norway  immigrated 1885         fishing
Nielsen, Mary 50   

Persson, Charles A. 51 b. Sweden immigrated 1897        fishing
Polson, Olaf 60 b. Sweden  immigrated 1897          fishing

1930 U. S. JAIL  at  KANAKANAK (OLD DILLINGHAM)
Fleckenstein, Joseph B. 60 b. Iowa       Deputy Marshall
Fleckenstein, Maria A. 63  wife b. California
Carty, George 39 b. California INMATE
Hunter, Nicolai 24           INMATE

1930 KANAKANAK     (OLD DILLINGHAM)
Smith, Floyd 31 b. Oregon       Trapper
Smith, Ellen 27 b. California.......................................(maiden name Fleckenstein)
Smith, Marvin F. 2  b. Alaska
Smith, Marie  11 months  b. Alaska

Frampton, Ben F. 28 b. Pennsylvania
Nicholson, Hans P. 63 b. Denmark   Merchant
Nicholson, Foodora 41  b. Alaska
Nicholson, John W.  23  son  b. Alaska
Nicholson, Herbert B. 15 son  b. Alaska
Nicholson, Elmer J. 10 son b. Alaska
Nicholson, Elizabeth 9 daughter b. Alaska
Nicholson, Lawrence A. 4 son b. Alaska
Nikefeross, Dora 15    servant

Johnson, Ole M. 77 b. Norway immigrated 1871   fishing
Johnson, Anesia 42  
Tenneson, Anesia  25  widow      daughter       

Johnson, John W. 42 b. Finland  immigrated 1905         fishing
Johnson, Natia 35  
Johnson, Annie 16  daughter
Johnson, William 15  son
Johnson, Hilda 14 daughter
Johnson, Viela 7 daughter
Johnson, Ellen 5 daughter
Johnson, Clara 2 daughter

Hoidahl, Marona 36 widow  
Hoidahl, Matilda 6 daughter
Hoidahl, Horman 4 son
Barnes, Harry   66 b. England       immigrated 1880           fishing
Barnes, Marie 38  
Barnes, Kate 9 daughter
Barnes, Own 7 son

Johnson, Andrew 40               fishing
Johnson, Valvola 28  
Johnson, An____rca  8
Johnson, George 6
Johnson, John 1
Apohint, Alex  21  boarder

Olsson, Ernest L. 53 b. Sweden          immigrated 1901
Olsson, Olga 35   
Olsson, Mary 16
Olsson, Hjalmar 14
Olsson, Ellen 12
Olsson, Ernest Jr.  10
Olsson, Peter 8
Olsson, Selma 6
Olsson, August 4
Olsson, Edith 2
Olsson, John N. 1

Nelson, Andrew 32            fishing
Nelson, Annie 24  
Nelson, Walter A. 5
Nelson, Dennis 3

Nelson, Thomas  52   Chief Reindeer Herder
Nelson, Marfa 42 
Nelson, George 19
Nelson, Alec 17
Nelson, Madaline 10
Nelson, John 3

Wassili, Andrew 24     fishing
Wassili, Oxenia 23 
Wassili, Katherine 1½

Oakley, Ernest D. 30  b. North Dakota            U. S. Signal Corp wireless operator
Oakley, Mildred E.     b. California

Nolson, John 25             fishing
Nolson, Annie 22 
Nolson, Dorothy M. 4
Nolson, Mary A. 11 months
Akulka, Philip 21  male boarder                fishing
Akulka, Elia   18  male boarder                 fishing

Gardener, Thomas F. 52 b. Scotland   immigrated 1898
Gardener, Lyida G. 21  
Gardener, John F. 2
Gardener, Grace F. 9 months
Snyder, Oscar   23  brother-in-law

Goldspring, Lawrence 56 b. New York               fishing
Anderson, Olaf 44 b. Norway               immigrated 1904         fishing

1930 KANAKANAK INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL
Caldwell, Horace 51   b. Tennessee            HEAD
Redman, Monta M. 49      b. Kentucky        COOK
Snow, Leona M.   21        b. Ohio            TEACHER
Dorthick, Pearlea M. 23  b. Ohio              TEACHER
Rounder, Helen R. 33  b. Kansas               TEACHER
Caldwell, Grace 37  b. Kentucky                HEAD
Alvarez, Annie 9     
Bischert, Sassa 18   
Bischert, Walla 16   
Blunka, Massa 16     
Cavalela, Jane 12    
Christianson, Alma 11   
Christianson, Camella 9  
Christianson, Caroline 12  
Fedulka, Marie 18   
Goledoff, Annie  9  Aleut
Fordioff, Mattie 13  Aleut
Gust, Massa 21 
Gust, Olia 16  
Hansen, Okelena 15 
Johnson, Annie Louise 11  
Joseph, Natalia 6 
Jorgenson, Leovuska 8 
Kyander, Duddy  5  
Nottia, Anuska 17  
Matluna, Missookskie  14  
Niklevak, Mary Ann  11   Northern 
Pavela, Alena 16 
Powers, Olga 17  
Rielley, Mary  18  Northern 
Rielley, Annie 10  Northern 
Samlo, Matluna  18  
Socolla, Salla  15  
Tarkanof, Mary  13  Aleut
Tarkanoff, Stepanita 9  Aleut
Wilson, Annie 13  Aleut
Yateknenoff, Annie  14  Aleut
Yako, Bessie 18  
Wassily, Marie 11  
Shelley, Joseph H. 48   b. Pennsylvania    U. S. Bureau of Eucation   Mechanic
Shelley, Bernice H. 50  wife b. Pennsylvania  Boys Matron and Teacher of Sanitation
Alvarez, Alec 6          (father Mexican)
Akalkok, Fenning 16  
Bear, Stepan 8  Aleut
Bischert, Wassily 12 
bear, Nick  14  Aleut
Blandon, Albert 13  Thlinget
Christianson, Tommy  12  
Christianson, Johnny 13  
Christianson, Charles 7   Aleut
Egebok, Edward 15  
Gregory, Timmy  3  
Gunderson, Paul  
Goldiess, Inakenty  9  Aleut
Hansen, Mike  7   
Hansen, Glen 5    
Joseph, Amlook  18  
Joseph, Fenning  16  
Joseph, Wassilly 11 
Jones, Nikoli  13  
Jorgensen, Willie 10  
Kalaza, Johnny 4   
Kolyka, Aleck 10   
Kiander, Johnny  6  
Klakluk, Peter 16  
Murphy, Johnny 21  
Nicklevok, Paul  5   Northern 
Patukuk, Stepan 16  
Nottia, Wassely  15  
Pologan, Aleck 14  
Riley, Thomas 16   Northern 
Rose, Constantine  9  Aleut
Sapsick, James 9  Northern 
Sapsick, Valentine 11  Northern 
Samlo, Ossie 12  
Simeon, Evan 12  
Socolly, Dickey  12  
Wasley, David 14  
Wallona, Jackie 11 
Wallona, Socolly 14  
Yukluk, Blunka  17  
Nicklevik, Patrick 10  Northern 
McCoubrey, Arthur M. 43  b. Illinois  U. S. Bureau of Education  Teacher
McCoubrey, Frances S. 40 b. Washington  Teacher
McCoubrey, Arthur S. 13 b. Washington
McCoubrey, Marietta 11  b. Idaho
McCoubrey, Laura H. 10 b. Washington

1930 KANAKANAK  U. S. GOVERNMENT NATIVE HOSPITAL
Murphy, William  30  b. Missouri  Surgeon and physician
Marshall, Flora  44   b. Wisconsin  Cook
Moen, Mabel M. 25  b. Canada       Nurse
Levesque, mary F. 25  b. Canada     Nurse
Blandoff, Olia 21     Student Nurse
Setuk, Fefa 14      House boy
Gust, Nikolia   20   Orderly
Alaska    9           Patient
Skookum, Yago  25  Patient
Kiyuigiyak, Andrew 50  Patient

1930 IGIYARACHAK        (14 Miles N. W. of Dillingham)
Smith, Charley O. 62  Northern 
Smith, Mary Ann  62  Northern 
Dailey, Anna M.  35   Northern 
Iquwuka, Harvey 57  widower   Northern 
Iquwuka, Alice 16  daughter
Iquwuka, Lucy 15  daughter
Iquwuka, Gloria 8 daughter
Iquwuka, Ida 6  daughter
Akiak, Mike 25  boarder     Northern 
Bumayaserek, Price  40       Northern 
Sapsook, Sam  55 widower  Northrn 
Sapsook, Barney 22            Northern 
Sapsook, Jsoeph 21             Northern 
Ikckakus, Muksi  62  widower         
Ikckakus, Simeon 22  son                

1930 KUYAGAMUT           (20 miles West of Dillingham)
Ingamayak, Fred  75  widower   

1930 WOOD RIVER VILLAGE
Schroder, Herman age 57 b. Germany immigrated 1901       Cannery work
Schroder, Sofia age 33  
Schroder, Herman age 14 

Larson, Albert age 27        Fishing
Larson, Elizabeth age 19 
Larson, Nelda age 1 year 2 months 

Nelson, Charles age 37 b. Sweden immigrated 1915      Fishing
Nelson, Natalia age 22 
Nelson, Charles T. age 3 years 3 months 
Nelson, Nels C. age 1 year 2 months 

Mikolie, Mike age 24        Fishing
Mikolie, Mary age 21 
Mikolie, Simeon age 11 months 
Ulak, Ephraim age 55 widower  father-in-law  

Tingalahok, Wassili age 22      Fishing
Tingalahok, Martha age 19 
Tingalahok, Kathreine newborn  

Ongunsuck, Yako age 42           Fishing
Ongunsuck, Anna age 35 (wife) 
Ongunsuck, Jacob age 17 (son) 
Ongunsuck, Anna age 11 (daughter) 
Ongunsuck, Henry age 8 (son) 
Ongunsuck, Ephanasia age 6 (daughter) 
Ongunsuck, Feutulka age 8 months

Chalakuk, Wassili age 43      Fishing
Chalakuk, Anuska age 34 (wife) 
Kukhilinguk, Katherine age 60 widow (mother) 
Chalakuk, George age 15 (nephew) 
Cheronakuk, Anna age 14 (niece) 
Yag??luk, Louisa age 12 (niece) 

Aghowk, Andrew age 26       Fishing
Aghowk, Anuska age 22 (wife) 
Aghowk, Fred age 3 (son) 
Aghowk, Blonka age 2 (son) 
Ivan, Charles age 14 (nephew-in-law) 

Chaikluk, Neketa age 50 
Chaikluk, Viola age 40 (wife) 
Chaikluk, Neketa age 23 (son) 
Chaikluk, Feutulka age 21 (son) 
Chaikluk, Natalia age 16 (daughter) 
Chaikluk, August age 13 (son) 
Chaikluk, Wasili age 11 (son) 
Chaikluk, ??Kawgweligak??  age 8 (son) 
Chaikluk, Viola age 5 (daughter) 
Chaikluk, Peter age 3 (son) 

Henderson, Neil B. age 65 b. Utah   parents born Scotland       Cold Storage Plant Manager

Cheronskwak, Bondeli??  age 45 
Cheronskwak, Arenia??   age 35 
Cheronskwak, Ariyak age 17 (daughter) 
Cheronskwak, Sofia age 15 (daughter) 
Cheronskwak, Carukng??  age 14 (daughter) 
Cheronskwak, Elizabeth age 5 (daughter) 
Cheronskwak, Nikela age 3  

Akema, Jack age 24 
Omegwa (only name listed) age 20 

1930 NUSHAGAK VILLAGE
Eykkila, Andrew 64   b. Finland  immigrated 1913
Eykkila, Katie 21    
Eykkila, Andrew 1
Chikgookook, Johnny  14  Brother-in-law
Skarstrom, Sigurd 47  b. Norway
Brinkmann-Hall, Carl F. 46 b. Germany  immigrated 1914        Merchant
Brinkmann-Hall, Lubova  33   wife    Aleut
Brinkmann-Hall, Frederick C.  2  son
Brinkmann-Hall, Ernest   4 months   son
Albertson, Otto A. 41  b. Norway  immigrated 1909   Cannery watchman
Albertson, Eastema 29   wife            
Albertson, Nattie 9
Albertson, Mike 7
Albertson, Alice 3
Albertson, Alf 1
Strand, Oscar 52  b. Norway          immigrated 1903
Repin, Serge  44   Aleut  Priest Greek Catholic Church
Asnuk, Ivan 10    Foster son
Nungran, Nicdk 33   
Nungran, Emma 18   wife  
Nungran, Clara 2
Heyano, John   52  widower    b. Japan       immigrated 1896
Heyano, Mike    10   
Heyano, Pete       7   
Backford, Constantine   42  
Backford, Helena          33  
Backford, Vera 19  daughter
Backford, Agafangel  16  son
Backford, Helena 14  daughter
Backford, Keefa 12 son
Backford, Benjamin 5  son
Backford, Annie  3  daughter
Owquituk, Marone  19       Sister-in-law
Tyetichoff, Nickolas   40   Half brother
Stone, Paul 46  
Stone, Natalia 38 
Stone, Palenka 14  Step-daughter
Hunter, Robert 37  
Hunter, Martha 27  
Hunter, Mary 8
Hunter, Alexie 2
Simeon, Katie 18            Sister-in-law
Popsukbuk, Alec 54 widower   

1930 TOGIAK VILLAGE
Schrammeck, Leo W.  age 42  b. Montana   father b. Bohemia  mother b. Missouri    TEACHER
Schrammeck, Hazel age 42  b. Minnsota     fathre b. Maine     mother b. Wisconsin
Schrammeck, Wallace L. age 9 b. Montana

Peterson, Christian age 44  b. Montana        father b. Montana   mother b. Minnesota   TEACHER
Peterson, Elena age 36  b. Alaska   father b. Norway  mother b. Alaska  
Peterson, Evangeline age 5 b. Alaska
Peterson, Martha age 1 year 7 months  b. Alaska

Agakawiak, Wassili age 37                                            Fur Trader
Agakawiak, Mary age 25 
Agakawiak, Pavla              age 8 
Agakawiak, Albert age 4 
Agakawiak, Lulu age 2½ 

Ongutkyak, Stefan age 55        Fishing
Ongutkyak, Anuska age 50 
Atkik, Edna age 9 (niece) 

Chittlek, Thomas age 28     Fur trade
Chittlek, Naomi age 17  (wife) 

Elikoke, Simeon age 45    Fishing
Elikoke, Anesia age 35 (wife) 
Elikoke, John age 12 (son) 
Kowktuyagak, Pavla  age 55 widower (uncle)  Fur trade

Bazarata, Pavla  age 27    Fishing
Bazarata, Anesia age 23  (wife)
Bazarata, Peggy age 3 (daughter)

Agayetchok, Andrew age 40     Fishing
Agayetchok, (no name given) age 40 (wife)  
Agayetchok, Robert age 12 (son) 
Agayetchok, Louis age 8 (son) 
Agayetchok, Herbert age 4 (son) 

Inoyuk, Alexia  age 21    Reindeer work
Inoyuk, Martha age 19 (wife) 

Owikak, Mishioli??  age 40      Fishing
Owikak, Anuska age 25 (wife) 
Owikak, Louisa age 5  (daughter) 
Owikak, Bruce age 1 year 4 months (son) 
Tatchak, Simeon  age 55  widower  (uncle)      Fishing

Kanayuli, Ivan age 45        Fishing
Kanayuli, Malia age 40  (wife)  
Kanayuli, May age 12 (daughter) 
Kanayuli, Jack age 9 (son) 
Kanayuli, Ben age 6 (son) 
Kanayuli, Elena age 3 years 4 months (daughter) 
Kanayuli, Esther age 1 year 4 months (daughter) 

Paseelera, Alexie  age 25     Fishing
Paseelera, Anesia  age 17 (wife) 

Manotuli, Andrew age 30    Fishing
Manotuli, Anuska age 31 (wife) 
Manotuli, Robert age 13 (son) 
Manotuli, Betty age 6 (daughter) 
Manotuli, Paul age 3½ (son) 

Kopik, Kalela age 27    Fishing
Kopik, Mallea age 24 (wife) 
Imayutkylinal, Petluska age 55  (father-in-law)
Nakgtak, Palenka age 55 (mother-in-law)

Maude, Ivan age 47  Fishing
Maude, Anuska age 40   (wife)
Maude, Andrew  age 19 (son) 
Maude, Lucy age 14 (daughter) 
Maude, Jennie age 3½ (daughter) 
Fletcher, Elsie age 11 (step-daughter) 

Kachapuk, Peter age 38 
Kachapuk, Annie age 35 (wife) 
Kachapuk, Elsie age 9 (daughter) 
Kachapuk, George age 5 (son) 

Takpuk, Mike age 27  
Takpuk, Fannie age 23 (wife) 
Takpuk, Daniel age 3 years 4 months (son) 
Takpuk, Anuska age 8 months (daughter) 

Topokak, Mathew age 33 
Topokak, Martha age 22 (wife) 
Topikak, Maggie age 2 years 3 months (daughter) 
 
 

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com

BACK TO MY SOUTH CENTRAL ALASKA PAGE