Alaskan students in Chemawa School and Carlisle School
..


ONLY ALASKAN BORN STUDENTS
LISTED ON THIS PAGE

 
CHEMAWA INDIAN SCHOOL
1900 - 1910 - 1920 - 1930
AND
*CARLISLE INDIAN SCHOOL RECORDS 1879--1918*
*AT BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE*


Extracted by Coleen Mielke     E-mail Me

Keep in mind that I have transcribed these names from
hand written records sothere are most likely transcriptions
 errors on this page.

THIS IS NOT A COMPLETE LIST


ALASKA BORN STUDENTS, LIVING AT
CHEMAWA INDIAN SCHOOL IN 1900
MARION COUNTY, OREGON

LAST   NAME FIRST   NAME AGE ANCESTRY
DENNIS JOHN 19 CHILKAT
EVANS JAMES 7 UNKNOWN
EVANS HENRY 5 UNKNOWN
GEFFE CARL 10 HYDA
GEFFE EUGENE 14 HYDA
GEFFE LEO 12 HYDA
GIBSON JAMES 11 TLINGIT
HARRIS WILLIAM 15 TLINGIT
HARRIS RICHARD 13 TLINGIT
HICKS CHARLES 14 TLINGIT
JACKSON SAMUEL 20 CHILKAT
JOHNSON JOSHUA 17 TONGAS
KOEPP CHARLES 7 UNKNOWN
LEWIS FRED 9 UNKNOWN
LEWIS DAVID 13 UNKNWON
McFARLAND CHARLES 16 UNKNOWN
MILES JOHN 12 UNKNOWN
MURRAY FRANK 8 UNKNOWN
MOON SILAS 15 HYDA
MANNING JACOB 9 AUK
MARCAL RAY 8 AUK
McCULLY THOMAS J. 16 KAKE
McCULLY WILLIAM  H. 14 KAKE
McKAY THOMAS 20 CAPE FOX
PARKER DAVID 22 METLAKATLA
KITCOON ALFRED 16 HYDA
STANT JAMES 20 TONGAS
VERNEY MATTHEW 19 UNKNOWN
WARD WILLIAM 15 HYDA
WADALICH JOHN 6 HANYAH (probably  Hoonah)
BROWN IDA 10 WOLF
BARRETT RUTH 14 UNKNOWN
CAMPBELL MARY 6 WOLF
COSTA MARY 7 TLINGIT
EVANS ANNA 9 UNKNOWN
EVANS EMILY 12 UNKNOWN
EVANS MAY 11 UNKNOWN
HAYES ANNIE 16 WOLF
HENSHAW LYDIA 20 HYDA
MAGERS CORA 17 CHINOOK
MORRIS CLARA 18 Record says CROW but I assume it is clerical error? because child was born in Alaska
MURRAY LOUISE 10 UNKNOWN
ROWER MATILDA 13 UNKNOWN
WILLIAMS EMMA 13 Record says CROW but I assume it is clerical error? because child was born in Alaska
WAYDELICH FRANCES 9 HANYAH (probably Hoonah?)
BROWN KITTIE 17 UNKNOWN
CASEY PETER 11 STIKINE
COX FRANK 5 CHILKAT
COX THOMAS 3 CHILKAT
CARASCO WILLIAM 12 UNKNOWN
CUTTER CHARLES 18 Record says CROW but I assume it is clerical error? because child was born in Alaska
BROWN ALLEN 8 KAKE
BORCH CHARLES 16 UNKNOWN
BAINES JOEL 17 UNKNOWN
AURIOL WILLIAM 19 UNKNOWN
BOLES CHARLES 11 HYDA
BOLES JOHN 15 HYDA
BANGHAM WILLIAM 16 TLINGIT









 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

LAST   NAME



ALASKA BORN STUDENTS, LIVING AT CHEMAWA INDIAN SCHOOL IN 1910

MARION COUNTY, OREGON

FIRST NAME


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

AGE


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

ANCESTRY

SEXTON LUCY 6 ALEUT
BOLES BESSIE 19 ALASKA
BOSWELL SALLIE E. 18 KAKE
SHEPARD NELLIE E. 18 ALEUT
COSTA MARY E. 16 TLINGIT
ANDREW MARY 9 ATHABASCAN
SHAISHENIKOFF MARIE 10 ALEUT
?MERSHENEN? SALEMEDA 16 ALEUT
BOLES MARY 14 ALASKA
SAMPSON DAVID 18 TSIMSHIAN
SAMPSON MATHIAS 16 TSIMSHIAN
CASE OSCAR B. 13 (can't read it )
JOSEPH JAMES 21 ALEUT
NELSON ?TATACIA? 22 WRANGELL
CHOQUETTE CYREL 11 (can't read it)
LAWTON DEACON 11 CHINOOK
McALPINE SAYERS  9 (can't read it)
LYNCH EDWARD 19 HAIDA
CASE THOMAS   C. 15 HAIDA
SWANSON MANUEL 19 CHILKAT
LEE ALEX 16 ALEUT
NATHAN DAVID 17 HAIDA
CORASCO JOSEPH 17 TSIMSHIAN
COX FRANK 15 CHILKAT
HUDSON LOUIS 19 TSIMSHIAN
DEMMERT JOSEPH 16 TLINGIT
BEYERS JOHN 10 ALEUT
SHEPARD IRVING 13 ALEUT
DOUGLAS SAM 17 HAIDA
BETTLES JOE 13 ALEUT
CRAIN WANK ?? 13 ESKIMO
GIBSON WILLIE 16 TSIMSHIAN
KELCHIKOFF JOHN 14 ALEUT
ANDERSON GABRIEL   F. 16 ALEUT
SCOTT CHARLES 16 TSIMSHIAN
FIELD CLYDE 19 TLINGIT
FLEMMING HENRY 15 ALEUT
DUNDAS ROBERT 19 TSIMSHIAN
LEE JOHN 19  ? ALEUT
BARNES WILLIE   E. ?? TSIMSHIAN
JONES THOMAS   M. 12 HAIDA
LOFTER PATRICK 16 TLINGIT
NATHAN AGNES 17 HAIDA
LILLIGREN AMANDA  13 ALEUT
DIONNE LOUISE   D. 14 MALEMIUT
JOHNSON MAGGIE   M. 12 ALEUT
SHEPARD AGNES 14 ALEUT
LOFTEN MARY 18 TLINGIT
BEYERS SALLIE   L. 14 ALEUT
DIONNE KATHRINE   R. 14 MALEMIUT
PARATROVICH SARAH 14 AUK
JOHNSON JOHN 15 ALEUT
MURRAY JOHN 16 UNKNOWN
ROSENBERGER FRANK 21 CHINOOK
BUSBY HARRY 13 ALEUT
BEYERS ALEX 15 ALEUT
CHOQUETTE FRED 16 TLINGIT
EVENS HENRY 15 ALASKAN
SAMPSON JOSEPH 20 TSIMSHIAN
SCHELIKOFF THEODORE 20 ALEUT
SCOTT GEORGE 20 TSIMSHIAN
REINKIN HERBERT 14 CHINOOK
PERRY GEORGE 14 TLINGIT
READY WILLIAM   H. 14 HAIDA
BARRETT PATSIE 15 CHINOOK
???OTCH  (probably HATCH according to great grandson Peter Hatch) ?
NICK 16 ALASKAN  (Aleut)
BARRETT PETROLUMA   P. 13 CHINOOK
LOTT ALFRED 14 ALASKAN
CAMPBELL WILLIAM 13 (can't read it)
SCOTT MATTHEW 19 TSIMSHIAN
WILLIAMS GORDON 18 TSIMSHIAN
COX THOMAS 14 CHILKAT
DAVIS ALEX 14 HAIDA
CHURCHILL DAVID 14 HAIDA
JOHNSON MARY 14 ALEUT
OLSON ANNE   L. 18 ALEUT
SHEPARD EMMA   L. 18 ALEUT
BETTLES ALICE 16 ALEUT
BOSWELL CHRISTINE   C. 14 TLINGIT
BOSWELL NELLIE   E. 17 TLINGIT
McCULLY ELEANORAH   J. 14 KAKE
SIFTSOFF LUBOLA  ?? 15 ALEUT
DUNCAN AMANDA 18 HAIDA
KAUFMAN SUSIE 13 CHINOOK
DAHL LIZZIE 14 ALEUT
WILCOX BENJAMIN 13 KAKE
HOWARD GEORGE 17 CHINOOK
CHURCHILL RAY 16 HAIDA
WHITE DAVID 9 CHINOOK
JOHNSON WILLIAM 10 ALEUT
LOFGREN EDDIE 7 CHINOOK
ANDERSON ??INEKENTE?? 12 ALEUT
NES GEORGE 15 HAIDA
FREEMAN EMIL 8 ALEUT
SHAKELY WILLIAM 20 ALASKAN
KERN EDDIE 12 CHINOOK
LYNCH ELEANOR 16 HAIDA
FLEMMING ELLA 16 ALEUT
McGUIRE BESSIE 10 CHINOOK
WILLIAMS CLARA 10 CHINOOK
ENGLAND JENNIE 9 ALEUT
HOLLAND KATIE ?? CHINOOK
BAYER VIOLA 6 ALEUT
BUCK ANNA 19 ESKIMO
MADISON ALLAH 18 TLINGIT 
(father from Scotland)
CASE DOROTHY   L. 18 (father from Pennsylvania)
MILLER ANNIE 18 COPPER RIVER
PERRY ANNA 8 TLINGIT
(father from New York)
??TRAUT??
??GRAUT??
FRED 17 HAIDA
EDENSHAW R??????? 21 HAIDA
PERATROVICH FRANK 16 AUK
JONES BROWN  M. 17 HAIDA
WALLACE ALEX 20 HAIDA
BUSBY RICHARD 20 ALEUT
JONES ROBERT   M. 15 HAIDA
NIX JOSEPH 13 CHINOOK
WILCOX JAMES 12 TLINGIT
BONNER JOSEPH 10 ESKIMO
JOHNSON AXEL 7 ALEUT
DURKER PEARL 10 CHINOOK
TAYNE NELLIE 8 COPPER RIVER
MADISON NELLIE 17 (can't reaad it)
SOFTSOFF MARINA 13 ALEUT
(father from Russia)
FISHER WILLIE 18 CHILKAT
HANBURY GIDEON 18 TSIMSHIAN
LILGREN CHARLES 10 CHINOOK
McCULLY THOMAS 25 KAKE
WEAVER CHARLES 18 TLINGIT
REINKIN LEON ?? ALEUT
(father from Germany)
MURRAY JOHN 16 (father from Ireland)
STANBERN JOHN 14 ALEUT
(father from Russia)
WHITEHEAD JAMES 14 CHINOOK
WILLIAMS HARTELY 14 CHINOOK
MADISON FRANK 15 (can't read it)
McPHERSON ALICE 14 ALEUT
SEXTON ANNIE 18 CHINOOK



ALASKA BORN STUDENTS, LIVING AT

CHEMAWA INDIAN SCHOOL IN 1920
MARION COUNTY, OREGON

LAST    NAME FIRST    NAME AGE ANCESTRY NOT GIVEN ON THIS CENSUS
AUSTIN JACK 14 RECORDS SAY ALL
CHILDREN BORN
IN ALASKA
ANDERSON JAMES 12
ANDERSON HERMAN 14
BOUDRY EUGENE 11
BUCHERT CHARLES 18
BEASLY DICK 19
BEYERS JOHN 20
BOATMAN LEMUEL 18
BRENDIBLE WILLIAM 17
BRENDIBLE THOMAS 15
BARRETT GEORGE 17
BEAN HENRY 17
BEAN ROY 19
BATHLE CLARENCE 14
BROWN JACK 17
BAILEY WILLIAM 16
BATHLE WILLIAM 20
CHALMERS HENRY 14
CHALMERS EDWARD 12
CHURCHILL GEORGE 17
CHYA GEORGE 13
CHYA JOHN 14
DAVIS LAUVE 13
DEHART JOHN 15
DAVOL MIKE 15
DONOLLY HARRY 13
DEVLIN JOSEPH 14
DURKEE CHARLES 18
EDELMANN JOHN 13 Son of Edvin and Demnina (Oskolkoff) Edelmann
EDELMANN EDWIN  11 Son of Edvin and Demnina (Oskolkoff) Edelmann
EDELMANN CARL 20 Son of Edvin and Demnina (Oskolkoff) Edelmann
ESTON WILFORD 13
EDWARD TERENTIN 20
FREEMAN EMIL 18
FARRY ROBERT 8
FORSEN JOHN 6
FEWCET JAMES 8
FERMIN FRED 15
GURTLEN ALFRED 16
GEORGE WILLIAM 18
GRAY MAN 16
HANSON JOHN 19
HAYES ALBERT 23
HOLMBERG JOHN 15
HOOPEN WILLIE 16
HOLST ROYAL 13
HOWARD CHARLES 18
HOLDANE OSCAR 13
HUSTON HARRY 13
HOLDANE TONY 16
HERTMAN WILLIE 14
HOLDANE RAYMOND 12
IVANOFF JOSEPH 19
JOHNSON AXEL 19
JAMES WILLIAM   H. 15
JOHNSON JOHN    J. 18
JACKSON MOSES 18
JOHNSON HENRY 11
JOHNSON GEORGE  15
JOHNSON FRANK 19
JOHNSON JOHN   A. 17
JOHNSON WILLIAM   A. 16
JOHN STEPHEN 14
JONES RAYMOND 17
JOHNSON JOSEPH 19
JIMMY JOSEPH 18
KELLY PHILLIP 14
KEN ALFRED 19
KADASHEN DAVID 20
KATAN ISAAC 18
KARABELNIKOFF ELI 14
KLANEY WILLIAM 19
LILLIGREN EDWIN ??
LEKANOFF GEORGE 22
LARSON JOHN 18
LAWRENCE THOMAS 18
LAWRENCE MATTHEW 18
LARSON PETER 17
LEWIS SAM 17
MYNUK JOSEPH 20
MADSON THOMAS     H. 14
MILLER PATRICK 12
MOORE DAVID 19
MARKS PETER 19
MARTIN SAM 16
MONSON FRED 12
MORGAN DAVID 15
METJOY CHARLES 16
MILTON HARRY 13
MILTON FRED 17
MILTON LAWRENCE 11
MERCULIEFF LAWRENCE 17
METROHEN WALTER 12
MULLER PETER 14
NIELSON PETER 19
NERGUSON SAM 17
NICHOLI GEORGE 10
NANNAUCK ROSS 14
NIS NICK 18
NELSON NICHOLI 13
NELSON PETER 21
NUEYOK DONALD 18
NATKONG ROBERT 17
NIX GEORGE 21
NAVIMOFF TATHA 18
ORSEN ALBERT 16
PAULSEN FRED 17
PESTERKOFF JOHN 15
PETETLINE ALEX 17
PERRY ROBERT 11
PECK PHILIP 19
PAUL ARTHUR 17
PHILLIPS DAVID 16
PETE JAMES 15
PETERS WILLIAM 20
PANNS AMOS 12
PADDY WILLIAM 15
PETITLIN JOHN 13
RASMUSSON PETER 13
RUDOLPH LOUIS 15
ROBERTS WALTER 14
ROCK NEWMAN 15
SHEPARD IRVING 15
SHISHKIN NICHOLAS 21
STEPAN ROBERT 16
STEPETIN WILLIE 17
STEPETIN NICHOLAS 15 Nicholas "Nick" Stepetin went back Alaska to visit family in 1925. On the return trip to Chemawa, he was swimming close to the ship near Kotzebue and drowned on 8/10/1925. Body never found. Info from: death certificate.
Parents: Elory and Anna Stepetin of St. Paul. Info from 1910 U.S. Census.
SHEPARD ALLAN 18
SHADURA PAUL 17 Son of Russian Priest  in Kenai
SHECK JACK 17
SUKNAM GEORGE 15
SUTTON STANLEY 18
SOOKUM FRANK 16
THOMAS SEDAN 17
TEAPIL FRANK 15
TUCKTO JOE 18
THOMAS JAMES 13
TAIT DAVID 12
TREPETSON PAUL 13
TRIMBLE PAUL 13
VARNEY JOE 15
VANDAL ANDREW 11
WATSON WESLEY 15
WILLIAMS CHARLES   A. 17
WATSON WILLIE 18
WAYDELICK PAUL 20
WILSON OSCAR 18
WILSON JOHN 17
WILLIAMS AMOS 15
WILLIAMS WILLIE 17
WALKOFF PAUL 18
YARKARN JACOB 20
ANDERSON CARRIE 14
ALLEN JENNIE 12
ALEXANDER FLORA 13
ANISKET LILLIAN 14
ANDERSON JENNIE 17
BETTLES JOSEPH 22
BEYERS VIOLA 16
BROOKS KATHERINE 15
BUN AMY 19
BUN ANNIE 16
BLACK CORA 13
BENSON ELIZABETH 18
BERNARD ELIZA 16
BEYERS ANNIE 17
CARLSON EMMA 16
CURRAN MAGGIE 15
CURRAN MINNIE 17
CHURCHILL LIZZIE 14
CHARLES JENNIE 14
CHAGIN ELIZABETH 12
DAVIS NELLIE  10
DEKITLER CINIA 11 (hard to read - likely error)
DONOLLY MAY 12
DONOLLY LOTTIE 16
DEMMERT MARIAN 15
DEMMERT LILLIE 16
DEMMERT LOUISE 14
EATON LUCY 16
EDENSHAW BLANCHE 15
EATON MINNIE 13
FLYNN DOLLIE 12
FAIRWEATHER OLA 19
FARSEN JENNIE 12
FRATIS JULIA 21
FAGERSTROM ANNA 13
TEAL MINNIE 13
GOODROW LOUISE 12
GROMOFF JULIA 18
GREGORIEFF ALEXANDRIA 11
GRAY ROSA 12
GEORGE FLORENCE 14
GREGORIEFF MATRONA 14
HULSH ANNA 16
HULSH LILLIAN 15
HERTMAN MABEL 12
HOWARD MINNIE 13
IVANOFF MARTHA 15
JOHNSON MARGARET 18
JACKSON BESSIE 15
KERSHAKER EMMA 13
KLANEY ANNA 17
LAURIE MARY 17
LILLGREN FREDA 14
LOFTUS CATHERINE 17
LOTT SARAH 16
LANE EDA 16
MANN MADRONA 18
MILLER ANNIE 18
MADSEN KATHERINE 16
MATHESEN NANCY 18
MANN DORIE 15
MORGAN MELISSA 15
MATHEN CLARISSA 18
MATHEN MABEL 17
NERGUSON ANNIE 14
NELSON MARISA 21
NELSON ANNIE 18
NERGUSON LIZZIE 12
NICHOLS FRANCES 8
NATHLAN REBECCA 15
ORSEN MARIE 14
??O??ANK MABEL 14
PERRY ANNIE 17
PESANIKOFF POLLY 12
PHILLIPS EDNA 9
PERATROVICH ANNA 15
PANCHENE ANNIE 15
PANCHENE AGNES 13
SEATON LUCY 17
SEXTON ANNA 18
SHISHKIN ALEXANDRIA 14
SCOTT LIZZIE 16
STEPAN INGA 18
SNYDER TACSONA?? 19
SUMMERS JOSEPHINE 12
SUMMERS DOROTHY 10
SOOKUM ELIZA 10
SHURAULOFF FLORENCE 14
TETSELEN MARTHA 19
THOMAS ALICE 14
TRAPP SUSIE 15
THORSEN JENNIE 14
THOMPSON GRUNIA 14
TREPELSON IRENE 13
UNGE MARY 20
WYLE MILLARD 20
WILLETE EDNA 18
WHITMORE EMMA 14



ALASKA BORN STUDENTS, LIVING AT

CHEMAWA INDIAN SCHOOL IN 1930
MARION COUNTY, OREGON

      LAST  NAME                   FIRST   NAME                     AGE                    ANCESTRY      
DeCORSH AGRIFINA 41 (wife of Grand DeCorsh
the shoe and harness maker for the school
ALEUT
SHISHKIN NICHOLAS 29  (school cook) ALEUT
SHEPARD ALLEN 29  (printer for school) ALEUT
CHURCHILL HOWARD 18 TLINGIT
GALLISHOFF ESIAH 17 ALEUT
GALLISHOFF NICHOLAS 17 ALEUT
GOULEY ALEXANDER 21 ALEUT
JACK HANS 18 ESKIMO
KLINGER EDDIE 20 ALEUT
McCLUSKEY PETER 22 ESKIMO
MERCULIEFF ABRAHAM 20 ALEUT
PIKUTARIK BENJAMIN 16 ESKIMO
WEAVER CLARENCE 18 ESKIMO
BOZEROFF CLARA 13 ESKIMO
BUCK EUNICE 17 ESKIMO
HUGHES JOSEPHINE 16 (probably daughter of William Hughes?) KNIK
HUGHES NELLIE 18 (probably daughter of William Hughes?) KNIK
JACKSON ANNA 19 ESKIMO
McCLUSKEY EMILY 14 TLINGIT
MULLER CHRISTINE 17 ESKIMO
MULLER MARY 15 ESKIMO
RINEHART JUANITA 15 TLINGIT
WASHBROKOFF ANNA 21 ALEUT


ALASKA BORN CHILDREN WHO ATTENDED THE
CARLISLE INDIAN SCHOOL 1879 -- 1918
IN CARLISLE, PENNSYLVANIA

NAME
AT SCHOOL
HOME
ADDRESS
NOTES
Burgess, Margaret

Enrolled: 1/25/1909 (age 20)
Left School: 10/4/1912   11/5/1912

Fannie Jones
Ketchikan
Married SAMPSON  BURD
Mixsooke, Max
Enrolled: 4/7/1909 (age not given)
Left School: 1/23/1911

Franklin Moses
St. Michael

Galashoff, Esiah B.
Enrolled: 9/15/1902 (age 13)
Left School: 7/8/1909
Belkofsky
Father: George Galashoff
Mother: Alexandra Galashoff
Esiah later Married:
Polly Kachuten in Belkofsky
2 sons: Nicholas + Esiah
1911 living in Belkofsky
1915 living in King Cove
Foster, John
Enrolled:  9/15/1902 (age 12)
Left School: 9/1/1908
Unga
Father:
William Foster of Unga
Brother: Charles Foster
John later Married:
Cecilia Isberg of Unga
McCloud, Marie
MacLeod, Marie
Cloud, Marie M.
Enrolled: 10/25/1898 (age 15)
Left School: 12/9/1906

John Anderson - Step-father
Anaruk, Samuel
Enrolled: 7/10/1903 (age 17)
Left School: 6/26/1908
Unalakleet
Writes letters to
Stephan Ivanoff
A.E. Karlson
Sitarangok, Garfield
Enrolled: 11/23/1903 (age 16)
Left School: 5/25/1908 ill health
Golovin Bay
Married Catherine Daniels
Father: James Sitarangok
Living in Council, AK
Snyder, Walter
Enrolled: 10/5/1903 (age 19)
Left School: 8/27/1906 ill health
Bethel
Guardian: Rev. S.H. Rock
Jones, Paul Young
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 11)
Left School: 6/26/1908
Ketchikan
Next of kin:
Fanny Jones - Ketchikan
Campbell, Flora
Enrolled: 12/20/1892 (age 18)
Left School: 8/26/1895
Sitka
Father: John Campbell
Married: James Fitzgerald
Wagner, Vera
Enrolled:  7/26/1901 (age 12)
Left School: 12/30/1910
Charles Wagner
Unalaska
Living in Seattle 1914
Dundas, Archie
Enrolled:  10/24/1903 (age 19)
Left School: 6/26/1908

Mother: Rachel Dundas
Later married:
Mercy Allen
Living in Sitka 1912
Living in Metlakatla 1913
Gould, Isaac R.
Enrolled: 9/17/1902 (age 14)
Left School: 4/8/1907
Helen Gould
Unga

Hanbury, Thomas
Enrolled: 8/6/1893 (age 21)
Left School: 4/1/1898
Guardian: Stephen Hanbury
Ketchikan


Thomas Hanbury and wife

Thomas Hanbury and daughters
Northrup, George
Enrolled: 7/7/1896 age 16
Left School: 7/2/1898 ill health
Oscar Northrup
Wrangell
Married:   Elizabeth Nicholson
Oonaleana, Charles
Enrolled: 10/26/1897  age 18
Left School: 7/1/1902
Pt. Barrow
Married: Susie Kunguse
Hilton, Lottie
Enrolled: 10/22/1896 (age 11)
Left School: 7/14/1906
Juneau

Kadashan, Mary
Enrolled: 7/1/1897 (age 17)
Left School: 4/1/1905
Father: Willie Kadashan
Married name Hall
Rankin, Annie
Enrolled: 7/25/1897 (age 12)
Left School: 9/27/1902
Father: Adolph Rankin
Unalaska

Rankin, Dora
Enrolled: 7/25/1897 (age 11)
Left School: 3/23/1905
Unalaska
Married:  Clifford Shongo
Eudosia, Sedick
Enrolled: 1897 (age 14)
Left School: ?
Unalaska

Suvoroff, Sosipatia Paula
Enrolled: 7/25/1897 (age 18)
Left School: 6/23/1903
Unalaska

Married: Thomas Wasson
Little boy is not related.
Tutiakoff, Polly
Enrolled: 7/25/1897
Left School: 7/16/1907
Father: Sovastyn Tutiakoff
Unalaska

Coodlalook, Annie
Koodlalook, Annie

Enrolled: 11/14/1897 (age 7)
Left School: 4/17/1907
Eskimo
Married Arthur Emil Hansen Eide
Children:
Bjarne Eide b. 1915 Little Diomede Island.
                   d. 1958 Ketchikan, AK
Margurite Eide b. 1918
Sheldon Jackson Eide b. 1920

Annie Coodlalook Eide
Cooking Look

Enrolled: 11/14/1897 (age 10)
Died: 1/4/1904 Rheumatism of the heart

Buried in the Carlisle Barracks
Main Post Cemetery
Row 2  Grave 14

Callsen, Katie
Enrolled: 3/22/1898 (age 14)
Left School: 6/301903
Father: Peter Callsen

Callsen, Minnie
Enrolled: 3/22/1898 (age 12)
Father: Peter Callsen

Willard, George
Enrolled: 3/22/1898 (age 12)
Left School: 2/8/1905
Miss F.H.Willard
Sitka

George Willard
Benson, John
Enrolled: 10/25/1898 (age 12)
Left School: 7/20/1901 at fathers request
William Benson
Unalaslka

Suvaroff, Irene
Enrolled: 10/25/1898 (age 14)
Left School: 8/21/1903
Martha Suvaroff
Unalaska

Fraties, Helen
Enrolled: 10/25/1898 (age 13)
Died: 12/14/1903
Father: John Fraties of St. Paul
Buried in the Carlisle Barracks
Main Post Cemetery

Obituary: Carlisle Evening
Herald,  Carlisle, PA
12/14/1903

Dyakanoff, Kathryn
Dyakanoff, Catherine
Enrolled: 10/25/1898 (age 12)
Left School: 7/17/1909
Parents:
Nikefore + Palageia Dyakanoff
Unalaska

Sheehan, Willie
Enrolled: 8/21/1899 (age 10)
Left School: 9/23/1904
William Sheehan
Unalaska

Sheehan, Joseph
Enrolled: 8/21/1899 (12)
Left School: 7/2/1907
William Sheehan
Unalaska

Jackson, Samuel Frank
Enrolled: 3/8/1900 (age 22)
Left School: 4/20/1900
Sitka Jack
Chilkat, AK

Abbott, Jessie
Enrolled: 10/20/1900 (age 16)
Left School: 8/2/1905
Mrs. F. L. Jones

Tutiakoff, Polly
Enrolled: 7/25/1897 (age 17)
Left School: 7/16/1907
Father:
Sovastyan Tutiakoff

Esenetuck, Emma
Enrolled: 11/14/1897 (age 6)
Left School: 6/21/1909
Port Clarence, AK
1st name (Emma)
found on medical record
Tomiclock
Enrolled: 11/14/1897 (age 12)
Died: 4/8/1900
School records spell his name:
Tomiclock.  Grave stone spells
it Tomicock.

Photo shared by
Lauren Peters.
Laublock
Enrolled: 11/14/1897 (age 15)
Died: 9/15/1899
Male Eskimo

Photo shared  by
Lauren Peters
Nakootkin, Vasha
Enrolled: 11/3/1900 (age 16)
Left School: 11/20/1905


Alexandroff, Shasha (Shashak)
Enrolled: 7/11/1901 (age 13)
Left School: 8/27/1906
Mr. Curtis of Wood Island

Debrovolsky, Peter
Enrolled: 7/11/1901 (age 12)
Left School: 8/27/1906
Mr. Curtis of Wood Island

Galaktinoff, George (Bean)
Enrolled: 7/11/1901 (age 14)
Left School: 8/27/1906
Mr. Curtis of Wood Island

Lolchesnikoff, John
Enrolled: 7/11/1901 (age 16)
Left School: 8/27/1906
Mr. Curtis of Wood Island

Shellikoff, Theodore Fadya
Enrolled: 7/11/1901 (age 18)
Left School: 8/27/1906
Mr. Curtis of Wood Island

Shoushick, Nikefer
Enrolled: 7/11/1901 (age 22)
Left School: 6/36/1904
Mrs. O.D. Browna of Wood Island

Shepard, Kate
Enrolled: 7/11/1901 (age 16)
Left School: 8/27/1906
Dick Shepard of Wood Island
Married name:
Mrs. B.H. Durkee
of Katella, AK
Yakoff, Orleana

Enrolled: 7/11/1901 (age 14)
Left School: 8/27/1906
Mrs. Walter Sperbeek of Wood Island
Married:
George Fisher 1908
Achwack, Anastasia
Enrolled: 7/11/1901 (age 13)
Died: 6/20/1904 Heart Disease

Buried in the Carlisle
Barracks Main Post
Cemetery  Plot 31


Fiedoff, Pariscovia
Enrolled: 7/11/1901 (age 14)
Died: 4/30/1906 (date on school record)
Consumption
Guardian:
Mrs. Marge. Ephraim of Wood Island
Fred Ferae
Top of student card says
Pariscovia Achacee.
The name Achacee is
crossed out and
Fiedoff is penciled  in
Buried at the Carlisle Barracks
Main Post Cemetery
Row 2  Grave 4

Tetoff, Sophia
Enrolled: 7/26/1901 (age 12)
Died: 5/6/1906 of Consumption
Buried: 5/7/1906 School Cemetery
Sophia and her sister Irene were in the Jesse Lee
Childrens Home in Unalaska in 1900.

Photo and following information
shared by Lauren Peters:
Sophia's remains were brought back
to Alaska and reburied on St. Paul
Island in 2021. Her parents were
Feofilakt and Fekla Tetoff.
Vereskin, Annie (Anna)
Enrolled: 7/26/1901 (age 11)
Died: 9/30/1901 (date on school record)
Guardian: Ivan Vereskin
Buried at the Carlisle Barracks
Main Post Cemetery
Row 3  Grave 22

Reinken, Olga
Enrolled: 7/26/1901 (age 12)
Left School: 7/17/1909
Father: Adolph Reinken
Married: Nicholas Bolohanin
(or) Bolshanin?
Mandrigan, Maggie
Enrolled: 7/26/1901 (age 18)
Left School: 3/30/1905
Father: Neon Mandrigan

Alexandroff, Pariscovia
Enrolled: 7/29/1901 (age 17)
Left School: 8/7/1901
Mr. C. P. Coe  of Chigaco
Advanced consumption
blind in left eye
Paul, Louis F.
Enrolled: 8/26/1901 (age 14)
Left School: 9/12/1906
Mother: Matilda Paul of Sitka

Dirks, Paul G.
Enrolled: 9/15/1902 (age 12)
Left School: 9/1/1908
Re-enrolled: 11/15/1909
Born: 1/27/1890
Father: Henry Dirks of Unalaska
Miss Eliz. Schwab

Kinninook, Paul Richard
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 12)
Left School: 4/30/1909
Father: William Kinninook
Saxman, AK

Koborivak, Fay
Enrolled: 1/13/1906 (age 7)
Left School: 1/24/1906 (sick)
Father: Foxy Sam of Kobuk Dist.
Mother: Kunyak

Foster, Charles
Enrolled: 7/22/1912 (age 14)
Left School: 4/12/1918
Father:William Foster
Mother: Olga Richards
Daughter named
Dorothy A. Foster
born 10/16/1914
Cushing, George W.
Enrolled: 7/22/1912 (age 17)
Left School: 6/8/1918
Parents: George Cushing and
Christena Numna Cushing of Unga
Born: 8/1/1896 Stormy Strait

Dalilak, Mollie
Enrolled: 11/23/1903 (age 15)
Left School: 8/11/1906


Angalook, Edward
Enrolled: 11/23/1903 (age 18)
Left School: 9/24/1905  Tuberculosis


Geffe, Eugene
Enrolled: 4/1/1906 (age 21)
Left School: 9/11/1908


Burgess, Margaret
Enrolled: 1/25/1909 (age 20)
Left School: 11/5/1912
Mother: Eva Macey of Glendale, Ohio
Married: Sampson Burd
Foster, William
Enrolled: 9/15/1902 (age 14)
Left School: 5/2/1912
William Foster Sr. of Unga

Burton, Margaret "Maggie"
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 17)
Left School: 8/11/1906  ill health
Charles Burton  Metlakatla/Port Chester, AK

Dalton, Katie
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 14)
Left School: 9/8/1908
William and Alice Dalton of Ketchikan

Dickenson, Jessie
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 16)
Left School: 8/11/1906
William B. Dickenson of Ketchikan

Dundas, Alice
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 16)
Left School: 8/5/1907 ill health
Father: Philip Dundas
Mother: Rachel Johnson

Faber, Lydia
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 16)
Left School: 4/17/1907 ill  health
Abel Faber of Metlakatla, AK

John, Lizzie
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 15)
Left School: 8/5/1907 misconduct
Yesboy John of Saxman, AK

Johnny, Sarah
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 18)
Left School: 8/11/1906
Yesboy John of Saxman, AK

Maitland, Helena
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 19)
Left School: 6/28/1904 ill health
Edward Maitland

Spaulding, Lizzie
Enrolled: 1903 (no age given)
Left School: ?


Dundas, Albert
Enrolled: 1/24/1903 (age 15)
Left School: 6/26/1908
Rachel Johnson Dundas
Pt. Gravia, AK

John, Joseph Ko-cheets
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 16)
Left School: 9/1/1908
John Henry of Ketchikan, AK

Johnny, James
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 19)
Left School: 6/26/1908
Yesboy Johnny of Saxman, AK

Jones, Paul Young
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 11)
Left School: 6/26/1908
Fanny Jones of Ketchikan

Keith, James Joseph
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 15)
Left School: 9/18/1908
Caleb Keith of Metlakatla, AK

Young, Walter
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 16)
Left School: 6/28/1904 ill health
Paul Young

Ridley, Reuben
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 16)
Left School: 8/11/1906
Minnie Ridley of Metlakatla, AK

Simpson, Joseph
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 18)
Left School: 6/26/1908
Berry Simpson of Metlakatla, AK
Matthias Simpson of Port Chester, AK

Mather, Elwood William
Enrolled 10/24/1903 (age 14)
Left School: 1905 ill health
Died 8/16/1908
1900 U.S. Census for Metlakatla says
Elwood was a  Tsimshian born in Canada
as were his parents and siblngs: They all
came to Alaska in 1887:
Metlakatla 1900
Edward Mather b. 1845
Alice Mather b. 1852
Paul Mther b. 1878
Geogina b. 1880
Ellwood b. 1889
Guthrie, David
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 14)
Left School: 6/26/1908
Alexander Guthrie of Metlakatla, AK
Jonah Guthrie of Pt. Chester, AK

Brown, Margaret "Maggie"
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 7)
Left School: 1915
Ketchikan, AK
Father: William Brown
Brother: Paul Kinninook of Chemawa
Brother: Joseph Johnson of Roe Pt. AK
Married: E. Ridley 12/26/1917
Kinninook, Mary
Enrolled: 11/11/1907 (age 9)
Died: 12/28/1908
Mary was born 12/25/1894
Parents: William and Lucy Kinninook
Buried in the Carlisle Barracks
Main Post Cemetery
No grave stone?
Baronvich, Cecilia
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 19)
Left School: 4/30/1909
Married: Michael Balenti

Stack, Mabel
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 11)
Left School: 8/16/1904


Spaulding, Lucy
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 14)
Died: 3/25/1905

Buried in the Carlisle Barracks Main
Post Cemetery Row 3 Grave 22

Allen, Dora
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 12)
Left School: 9/8/1908
Father: Frank Allen
Married: Roger Baines
Nateroak, Oscar Benjamin
Enrolled: 11/23/1903 (age 18)
Left School: 6/26/1908
Miss Mary Nateroak of Golovin Bay, AK

Oscar Benjamin Nateroak
Ostrigan, John
Enrolled: 10/22/1910 (age 18)
Left School: 4/17/1912 (ran away)
Wood Island

Verigan, Frank K.
Enrolled: 10/23/1917 (age 20)
Left School: 6/8/1918
Father: George B. Verigan
Mother: Lillian Turner
Father killed in a Philippine
Insurrection in 1902
Shoushick, Nikefer
Enrolled: 7/11/1901 (age 22)
Left School: 6/30/1904
Aleut
Living in Kansas in 1910
Buck, Annie Aneva
Annabuck
Enrolled: 11/14/1897 (age 12)
Left School: 8/11/1906

Enrolled at Chemawa School
in 1907. Lived in California
in 1959
Chibitnoy, Michael W.
Chepednoy, Michael
Enrolled: 7/11/1901 (age 20)
Left School: 8/27/1906
Aunt: Titiani Chabitnoy of Unga

Michael Chabitnoy of  Wood Island

Verney, Patrick E.
Enrolled: 9/16/1908 (age 23)
Left School: 4/5/1909
Metlakatla
Father: Edmund Verney
Mother: Emma Verney
Wife: Grace Kie (daughter
of Charles Kie) Married:
10/17/1911
Patton, Alonzo A. "Lonnie"
Enrolled: 9/3/1903 (age 17)
Left School: 6/26/1908

Only child
Died 1909
Scott, Charles
Enrolled: 11/3/1901 (age 15)
Left School: 6/25/1904 ill health
Howkan, Alaska
Edward and Emma Scott
Hunters Bay, AK
Alexander, Ephrain
Enrolled: 8/28/1902 (age 17)
Died: 8/11/1905 in Lititz, Pennsylvania
Buried in Moravian Cemetery in Lititz, Penn.
Gods Acre Avenue 3 Left, Row 15, Lot 10
Marble Stone says:
Ephrian Alexander
Native of Alaska
Died 8/11/1905 Age 22
"Neither Shall There Be Any Pain"
Son of Tall and Anna Alexander

Creevden, Nicholas
Enrolled: 9/15/1902 (age 17)
Left School: 4/8/1907

Constantine Creevden
Alex Olgain of Unga, AK
Melavidoff, Marcia
Enrolled: 9/15/1902 (age 15)
Left School: 4/30/1909

Elizabeth Schwab
White, Paul A.
Enrolled: 9/3/1903 (age 18)
Left School: 6/26/1908
Saxman, AK
Howard George
Walton, Thomas
Enrolled: 9/3/1903 (age 15)
Left School: 6/2/1906
Sitka, AK
Randolph Walton
Rose, Henry
Enrolled: 9/22/1911 (age 17)
Died: 8/4/1907
In 1911, Henry's brother Peter of Nushagak, AK
came to Carlisle School to get Henry's trunk
and clothes.
Buried at Carlisle Barracks Main
Post Cemetery  Carlisle, Pennsylvania
No grave stone?
Young, Robert
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 11)
Left School: 6/26/1908
Hydah
Parents: Paul and Carrie Young
Burgess, William Grant
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 19)
Left School: 6/26/1908
Ketchikan
Mother: Fannie Jones
Jonathan Burgess of Ketchikan
Allen, Mercy
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 14)
Left School: 8/11/1906

Frank Allen of Port Chester, AK
Allen, Dora
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 12)
Left School: 9/8/1908

Frank Allen of Port Chester, AK
Married: Roger Baines of Metlakatla, AK
Dalton, Christopher
Enrolled: 10/24/1903 (age 16)
Left School: 6/26/1908
Ketchikan
Wife: Madalene Burton (sister of
Sydney Burton)
Harris, Fred  Ko-Woot-Ke-ish
Enrolled: 12/8/1887 (age 16)
Died: 6/9/1890
Father: Yosk-Ka
Buried at Carlisle Barracks Main
Post Cemetery  Carlisle, Pennsylvania

Phillips, Henry Ka-Ka-Ish
Enrolled: 12/8/1887 (age 12)
Left School: 1/5/1892
Skagway

Henry Phillips
Home Address listed as Sta-Ka-Ish
Sku-vi-uk, David
Enrolled: 9/6/1890 (age 11)
Left School: 5/8/1893 ill health


No-coch-luke, George
Enrolled: 9/6/1890 (age 16)
Left School: 5/8/1893 ill health


Marsden, Edward
Enrolled: 9/6/1892 (age not given)
Left School: 10/24/1892
Saxman, Alaska
Ketchikan, Alaska
Left Carlisle to go to Marietta
College in Ohio
Wills, Florence
Wells, Florence
Enrolled: 12/14/1892 (age 20)
Left School: 9/11/1894

Married Samuel Dans
Lived in Genoa, Nebraska
Flannery, James
Enrolled: 8/6/1893 (age 18)
Left School: 8/15/1895

Left school to work
for Government
Moon, Susie
Enrolled: 8/9/1894 (age 12)
Left School: 5/16/1900

Joseph Moon
Burr, Sidney
Enrolled: 8/9/1894 (age 21)
Left School: 5/31/1900

Father: Fred Burr
Jackson, Thomas Shawan
Enrolled: 10/17/1894 (age 18)
Left School: 5/15/1895

Father: Sheshdaak
Reinkin, John
Enrolled: 11/7/1894 (age 11)
Left School: 4/20/1901
Unalaska
Father: Alfred Reinkin (German)
Mother: Alente
Paul, Kendall
Enrolled: 11/7/1894 (age 11)
Left School: 6/10/1900

Mother: Matilda Paul
Moon, Mary Kotsa
Enrolled: 1/23/1896 (age 15)
Left School: 5/16/1900
Also known as: Mrs. Ole Orsen
Katie Brown - Juneau
Charles, Bert "Squince"
Enrolled: 8/13/1896 (age 18)
Left School: 5/18/1899 ill health
Hydah
Christine Baker
Wolfe, Healy
Enrolled: 10/10/1896 (age 11)
Left School: 6/23/1903
Sitka

Walker, Elizabeth
Enrolled: 6/13/1906 (age 12)

Married: William Nelson
Paul, William
Enrolled: 5/18/1899 (age 14)
Left School: 4/26/1904

Mother: Matilda Paul
Alexandroff, Shaska
Enrolled: 7/11/1901 (age 13)
Left School: 8/27/1906


Jackson, William S.
Enrolled: 9/3/1903 (age 16)
Left School: 9/10/1907

Father: Samuel Jackson


CLICK HERE FOR ALASKA NATIVE STUDENTS BURIED AT
CHEMAWA INDIAN SCHOOL CEMETERY
 


CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE

E-mail Me