ALASKANS BURIED AT THE CHEMAWA INDIAN SCHOOL 1890-1944  

ALASKA NATIVE STUDENTS BURIED AT
CHEMAWA INDIAN SCHOOL CEMETERY



coleen_mielke@hotmail.com


The Chemawa Indian School, in the middle of Willamette Valley,
opened in 1880 for grades 9-12. One quarter of it's pupils came from Alaska.


The information on this page was extracted from the files of S.M. Reddick,
a Chemawa Indian School historian, as well as the Dept. of Interior records,
Chemawa school records, National Archives, death certificates,
US Vital Statistics and the Find a Grave web site.
These records (especially the newspaper records) have a lot of spelling
errors (names of the children and where they were born). 

My personal research is marked in BLUE

NAME AGE VILLAGE/TRIBE PARENTS DIED CAUSE OF DEATH
ANDERSON, IVAN "Edge" 15 ALASKA (Aleut) 
10/18/1918 SPANISH FLU
BETTLES, ANDREW 17 TATITLEK, ALASKA James and Alina Bettles
9/8/1909 TB
BETTLES, CHARLES 13 TATITLEK, ALASKA James and Alina Bettles
3/1/1908 TB
BORG, MAGGIE 17
UNGA, ALASKA Oscar and Maggie Borg
8/4/1929 TB
BUCHERT, MARY 18
KOGGIUNG, ALASKA Rudolph Buchert
12/2/1918 SPANISH FLU
CHARLES, GEORGE 19 ALASKA (Tlingit)
6/5/1915 DROWNED
CHURCHILL, GEORGE 17 WRANGELL, ALASKA Leonard and Emma Churchill
7/1/1920
DAHLGREN, KATIE 16 ALASKA (Tlingit) Gus and Gertrude Dahlgren
3/16/1923
DICK, JENNIE b. 1900 Dry Bay, AK
ALASKA (Tlingit)
12/28/1916 TB/MEASLES
DIRKS, PAUL 9 ATKA, ALASKA  (Aleut) William and Anna Dirks
4/18/1914 LENGTHY ILLNESS
DRUCK, WILLIAM 9 FORT YUKON (Kutchin) John and Agnes Druck
5/26/1923 PNEUMONIA
EATON, WILFRED 14 ALASKA (Tsimshian) 
6/14/1921
EMANOFF, ALEX 1900
ST. PAUL, ALASKA  (Aleut) Nephew of:
Nicolai and Katherine Krukof

10/14/1918 SPANISH FLU
EVANS, EMILY MABEL 12 ALASKA
5/14/1900 TB
FIELDS, EDWARD
ALASKA (Tlingit)
7/16/1916
FLANNERY, ESTELLE 19
JUNEAU, ALASKA     Brother: Jimmie  
10/7/1890 TYPHOID
FLEMMING, JAMES 16 CHENEGA, AK (Aleut)  George Flemming
9/1/1906 TYPHOID
FRANCIS, MARTHA 7 BETHEL, ALASKA  (Eskimo) Nick Francis
1/25/1923 PNEUMONIA
GABRIEL, EDNA 2/20/1909
ALASKA (Eskimo) Father: E. Gabriel
Mother: Lucy
4/27/1933 TB
GUEST, FRANK 4/23/1912
SEWARD, AK Robert and Mary Guest
(Marshal of Seward, AK)

7/4/1924


GRAVELLE, FRANK
(Stickeen)
4/13/1894


HENRY, JOHN
HANYAH
(probably Hoonah)

12/31/1897

ABSCESS
HICKS, CHARLES 3/24/1903
(Tlingit)
3/24/1923 TB
HURLEY, VIELLA 1912
KODIAK, ALASKA  (Eskimo) William and Viella Hurley 
12/12/1927
JOHN, PETER
TONGASS
9/1911

JOHNSON, HELEN 12/19/1907
SHAKAN, ALASKA  (Tlingit) Skan and May Johnson
12/2/1920
JOHNSON, JESSE
KETCHIKAN, ALASKA
1/1903

JOHNSON, LENA 2/1/1913
FORT YUKON, ALASKA  
1/22/1920
KENNEDY, CORA 4/17/1906
METLAKATLA , ALASKA Sam and Ellen  Kennedy
11/7/1921

KETCHIKOFF, JOHN 15 (Aleut)
2/25/1912 TB
KING, MARTHA 21 CHITINA, ALASKA  (Athabascan) Niece of Sam Allen
3/3/1944
KOEPP, CHARLES 9 ALASKA 
5/24/1902
LARSEN, LAWRENCE 10/3/1908 AFOGNAK, ALASKA Antone Larsen
10/13/1922 PNEUMONIA
LILLIGREN, FREDA 1905
CORDOVA, ALASKA  (Aleut)
4/21/1920 PERITONITIS
MARCELL, VINCENT 6 IDITAROD, ALASKA (Eskimo)     1. Sister Nellie at school
2. Sister at Blind School
in Salem, Oregon

1/4/1923 TB
McNEIL, PAULINE
5/14/1915
NENANA, ALASKA (Aleut)   Joe and Susie  McNeil
4/14/1927 TB
McCLUSKEY, HARRY 1913
PETERSBURG, ALASKA Charles and Harriet McCluskey
6/4/1925 PERICARDITIS
McCLUSKEY, WILLIAM 9 KILLISNOO, ALASKA (Eskimo)
5/9/1925
McFARLAND, CHARLES 17 SITKA, ALASKA
7/18/1901
MERCULIEF, TERENTY
ALASKA (Aleut)
6/18/1918 PNEUMONIA
MILES, JOHN 19 ALASKA (Aleut)
10/29/1907 TB
NASHOALOOK, ALEXANDER 20 UNALAKLEET, ALASKA (Eskimo) Oswald and Annie Nashoalook 7/24/1922 OPERATION
NEKETI, HENRY
ALASKA (Tlingit)

9/11/1914
NELSON, PELCA
SITKA, ALASKA
11/27/1914
NEWTON, LOUISE 15 ALASKA (Tlingit)
3/9/1905
NYSTRUM, FRED 20 SITKA, ALASKA (Tlingit)  Charles + Mary Nystrum
12/22/1926 HEMORRHAGE
ODENZOFF, DAN

OLAFSON, ADOLPH



12
ALASKA (Eskimo)

ALASKA (Tlingit)


10/17/1937

12/25/1905



OSCAR, JESSE 17 ALASKA  (Tsimshian)
12/25/1903
PNEUMONIA
OSUK, MABEL 17 POINT BARROW, ALASKA (Eskimo)
4/30/1923
POLTY, ABRAHAM  13 NOME, ALASKA (Eskimo)
2/3/1924
POYNE, NELLIE (possibly spelled Payne?) 12 COPPER RIVER, ALASKA
1/8/1913
ROMER, MATILDA 15 SITKA, ALASKA
7/14/1902 MENINGITIS
RUKIVISHKOFF, ANDRY 17
SAINT PAUL (Aleut)
10/25/1924 CARDIAC
SHAUGHNESSY, FRED 13 SULLIVAN BAY, ALASKA (Eskimo)
12/26/1924 PNEUMONIA
SMITHERS, ENGLEBRETH 10 ALASKA

9/20/1904
MENINGITIS
SQUARTZOFF, LYCONDRA  18 ALASKA (Aleut)
1/16/1918
UTTECHT, ALBERT 5/14/1915 PAVLOF, ALASKA Mike and Finia Uttech
6/5/1925 MENINGITIS
WAYDELICK, FRANCIS 10 HANYAN , ALASKA
(probably  Hoonah)

5/24/1901 TB
WELLINGTON, CHARLES 12
METLAKATLA, AK Albert Wellington
1/18/1924
Buried in Metlakatla, AK
MEASLES
WELLS, CHARLES 2/9/1906
CANDLE, AK (Eskimo) Frank and Kitty Wells
3/12/1925 PNEUMONIA
BURRELL, WALTER

SITKA, ALASKA

9/2/1887

WALTON, CHARLIE

ALASKA

3/21/1909
Drowned in Tualatin River
after running away
JENSEN, ANNIE
17
KATALLA, AK
7/4/1907
Drowned in Willamette
River during school picnic
SCHULZHAGEN, JENNIE
15
JUNEAU, AK

7/4/1907
Drowned in Willamette
River during school picnic
JACKSON, JOHN
16
ALASKA

3/29/1925
MENINGITIS
SNYDER, FLORENCE
11/3/1906
CANDLE, ALASKA
 Roy W. Snyder
2/21/1924

JACKSON, SALLIE
b. 1902
KARHEEN, ALASKA
Charles Jackson
8/6/1915
TB

CLICK HERE FOR MORE CHEMAWA INFORMATION


 CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO MY ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE


coleen_mielke@hotmail.com