CORDOVA ALASKA GENEALOGY
CORDOVA, ALASKA


The following information was found in the
First Presbyterian Church Records for Cordova


The records are hand written and some of the entries
are nearly impossible to decipher.
If you see a question mark, there is a good chance of error


This is obviously not a complete record, there are big gaps (in dates)


If you need a name or date double checked, let me know


coleen_mielke@hotmail.com


GROOM
BRIDE
DATE MARRIED
John Bartley Carlyle
Pearl Ann Ganes
7/4/1916
John Andrew Cohrs
Sarah Berg
9/6/1916
David T. Phillips
Frances E. Hedges
8/15/1916
Ben Osborne
Andrine Wold
9/27/1916
John H. Beebe
Mrs. Hazel Maubert
10/4/1916
Laurence Fillinger
Jessie Barrus
12/15/1916
Murray Holmes
Pearl Morgan
3/22/1917
E. Phillips Harwood
Roberta Lovitt Kilham
6/12/1917
Clarence A. Winkler
Ava Marie Roberts
6/12/1917
Cornelius L. Murphy
Alta M. Starr
6/14/1917
Elmer Leo Clifford
Jesse Lee Smith
6/22/1917
Eugene H. Price
Ida C. Higgins
7/7/1917
Arthur Frank Erickson
Lillian Marie Dennis
7/19/1917
Lewis H. Smith
Ida B. Freeman
8/4/1917
Charlie J. Holm
Hulda Hammarback
8/18/1917
Henry J. Fosse
Mina Holmberg
8/20/1917
Otto A. Nelson
Sara L. Clough
8/23/1917
Richard H. Koek
Mary Edna Martin
6/1/1918
Charles Patton
Lucy Lane
6/2/1918
Otto W. Dresser
Maybell Etta Sprague
6/8/1918
Earl John Cornwall
Mayne Elizabeth Schmidt
6/25/1918
James A. Cranson
Elsie Riddell
7/10/1918
Siguard Lovseth
Gerda Ingeborg Lundin
10/5/1918
Fred C. Brotherson
Ada Dahlstedt
4/12/1919
Theodore Clarence Matson
Della Francis Fraisure
7/30/1919
Henry A. Skog
Viola Mildred Graham
8/16/1919
Joseph Enoch Ketchum
Willardia Rosa Blomquist
9/26/1919
Leslie Powers
________ Cleghorn
10/30/1925
Alve Larsen
Nancy Cox
blank
Edward M. Saari
Naima Dagmar Holm
4/7/1926
John H. Jennings
Genevieve Dipow?
6/19/1926
Laurence E. Blaker
Louise M. Bowar?
11/11/1926
H. Douglas Lohse
Lydia O. Walu
4/23/1927
Thomas Gilmore
Marie Mae McDounelle?
blank
Fred Wilhelm Nilsen
Aune? Elorauta?
blank
Frank Johnson
Mary Elizabeth Smith
11/25/1937
Hollis? Henrichs
Rosie Baince?
9/1937
Carl Rhoades
Irene Cooley
7/1937
Charles J. Kimball
Crystal L. Beckwith
8/1937
Artus W. Coutts?
Louise Tibbs
blank
Charles Jerry Cochran
Mary Lee McCrary
1938
Charles LaHina
Phyllis Gale Buchanen
5/21/1932
Salyer Ennis Reed
Lillian Aldrich Clough
5/25/1932
Norman Stewart
Blank
blank
Roy Julian Story
Florence Fay Guittian?
blank
Ole Martinus Strom
Georgina Elmira Harris
blank
Richard H. Koch
Mary Jane Sims
12/1936
Howard Burch
Jeneine? Jnnings
5/1934
Clinton Pinkus
Fern Johnson
5/19/1934
Jack Martin Faulds
Edith Catherine Wade
5/2 0/1934
George Birch
Lydia Ethel Nystrom
blank
Peter Despot?
Alma Hukee
11/12/1934
Wm. Quinton
Hazel Sato?
12/25/1934
__________ Torgerson
Ruth Eleanor Apperson
9/15/1935
Clarence William Flynn
Harriet Clair Hazelet
4/30/1936
Frank H. Robinson
Helen Steele
12/14/1940
Jacob Swalling Jr.
Juliette Enderlin?
1/18/1941
John Wiese
Roemary McCarthy?
4/5/1941
Robert Van Brocklin
Eunice R. Anderson
4/13/1941
Robert Franklin Burns?
Margaret A. Cockran?
5/26/1941
Robert D. Mann
 ____________ B. Peterson
6/11/1941
Karl Frederick _________
Leona H. Adams
7/18/1941
Glen W. Baldwin
Audrey A. Edm______?
7/20/1941
Woodrow Allain
Marie Olsen
9/8/1941
J. Elmer Lindstrom
Ellen L. Swalling?
9/8/1941
Wm. Gulbranson?
Kathryn ___________?
9/24/1941
Earl Smith
Ida Janson
9/29/1941
K. Donald St________?
Dorothy Dickey
10/20/1941
Theodore L. Padden
Donna ______________?
12/21/1941
Clifford B. Maloney
__________?
1/22/1942
Otto Gothenberg
Gladys Ireland
2/14/1942
Jack F. Seaven____?
Emogene Kale
3/5/1942
Edward Tilenguhoff?
B______?  K________?
3/31/1942
Cesil? Grant Woods
Evelyn Anderson
7/26/1942
Ralph L. Curks?
Esther? Olsen
9/5/1942
Maxwell Louis
Gwendolyn McDonnell
11/13/1942
Carl J. Carlson
Herm_____?  Moncrief?
11/19/1942
Ross Johnson
Mary Phillips
5/7/1942
David Bruce
Elizabeth Knight
3/18/1943
Arthur Tiedman
Ora G. Nichols
8/18/1943
Arthur S. Day
Louise R. Hansen
10/2/1943
Arthur N. Nyberg
Elina Matson
10/9/1943
Donald William Erickson
Elizabeth Muriel Evans
2/14/1944
John Patrick Noonan
Virgignia Alice Nicholoff
4/16/1944
Manuel L. Barron
Victoria Orgega
10/8/1944
Wallace L. Bailey
Esther Rupp
5/18/1944
William Obermeyer
Lillie L. Badden
1/28/1945
Herbert A. Rice
Vera J. Patrick
1/28/1945
Harrell Estes Hammette
Mary Marie Tiedeman
3/31/1945
Fred John Kolash
Ellen Margaret Jaconsen
8/12/1945
Robert Eugene Glerd?
Bertha Peerson
9/21/1945
Oral L. Burch
Cherel A. Reid
11/24/1945
Julian P. Turner
Geraldine F. Redick
3/25/1946
Wayne F. Collins
Barbara N. Wadsworth
3/25/1946
Joseph A. Valdez
Lila Jean Langdon
6/8/1946
Justin V. Strom
Adelaide Guptill
9/23/1946
Lloyd? A. Pflueger?
Rosemary Dragenvich?
10/12/1946
Joe E. Wood
Elnora Koss
10/26/1946
Walter H. Hodge
Elizabeth Little
12/19/1946
Benjamin F. Lanham
Doris E. Osborne
1/10/1947
James A. Ritchie
Eleanor Hansen
4/10/1947
Harry Nicolet
Mara Lois Stenbrook
3/17/1948
Arther H. Cantin
Alma C. Johnson
8/29/1948
Hugh R. Oppeman?
Ann Marie David?
11/16/1948
George A. Johnson
Geraldine M. Lieske
3/5/1949
Henry A. Stewart
Leona Hilda Hiemstra?
9/28/1949
Joseph E. Hollinger
Jean Marie Oss
10/1/1949
Henry? Curran?
Denena M. Marr
11/11/1949
Dan Allyn DeMott
Alpheda Elizabeth E. DeVille
5/6/1950
Frederick M. Maitland
Darlene J. McNicol?
7/13/1950


CORDOVA  BIRTHS
1st  PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH


If you need a name/date double checked, let me know
NAME
PARENTS
BORN
NOTATION ON RECORD
James F. Hunt
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Hunt
5/26/1904

Thomas W. Hunt
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Hunt
12/24/1905

Gay H. Elliott
Mr. and Mrs. B. W. Elliott
7/21/1905

Robert Hasson Scott
Mr. and Mrs. T. S. Scott
1/3/1917

Charles Munro Royal
Mr. and Mrs. L. H. Royal
6/20/1903

Janice Louise Royal
Mr. and Mrs. L. H. Royal
1/9/1909

Francis Edith Wilson
Mr. and Mrs. M. S. Wilson
1/1908

Emerson Harold Tarfenning
Mr. and Mrs. Tarfenning
7/29/1903

Earnest Laurence Tarfenning
Mr. and Mrs. Tarfenning
10/13/1908

Alice Genenie Tarfenning
Mr. and Mrs. Tarfenning
10/13/1908

Georgiana Mary Walsh
Mr. and Mrs. E. E. Walsh
4/11/1916

James Hallfax Southwarth
Mr. and Mrs. Owen Southwarth
1917

Richard Abbie Dawning
Mr. and Mrs. Walter Dawning
3/13/1916

John David Cohrs
J. A. and S. B. Cohrs
12/8/1917

Elsie Isabelle Hedstrom
John and Charlotte Hedstrom
8/5/1917

Inga Johanna Jensen
Mr. and Mrs. Ole Jensen
11/11/1918
Kennicott
Ole James Jensen
Mr. and Mrs. Ole Jensen
10/13/1917

Edward Leland Healy
Ralph and Eva Healy
2/9/1919

Patricia Healy
Ralph and Eva Healy
11/22/1916

Frederick Charles Erennig?
Mr. and Mrs. Dan Erennig?
10/6/1919

Joyce Kilman Harwood
Mr. and Mrs. E. P. Harwood
4/10/1918

Harriet Claire Hazelet
Mr. and Mrs. Calvin Hazelet
12/28/1917

Nannie Lee Hazelet
Mr. and Mrs. Calvin Hazelet
10/16/1919

Elaine Francis Mellison
Mr. and Mrs. Chester Mellison
3/15/1919

Lewis Henry Cochran
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Cochran
4/24/1914

Charles Jerry Cochran
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Cochran
2/3/1916

Margaret Christina Cohrs
Mr. and Mrs. J. A. Cohrs
2/24/1920

William Gardner Smith Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. W. G. Smith
blank

Frederick Harrison Savell
Mr. and Mrs. Fred R. Savell
blank

Jack Austin White
blank
blank

Stanley Rex McVicker
George and Rhoda McVicker
12/24/1925

Carolyn Jean Pennanen
Mr. and Mrs. Emil Pennanen
4/7/1928

Virginia Dee Jennings
Mr. and Mrs. Jno. Jennings
blank

Venesta Olsen
Mrs. Olsen
blank

Edna Shepherd
Mr. Jack Shepherd
blank

Mabel Bang
Mr. and Mrs. Bang
blank

Jack Stewart Liebe
Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Liebe
5/10/1929

Rose Bang
Mr. and Mrs. John Bang
12/19/1925

Charlotte Sundling?
Mrs. Thos. White
6/30/1925

Betty Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas
3/7/1925

_____  Hodnett
Mrs. Pearl Hodnett
8/26/1928

Carol Jean Hipke?
Mr. and Mrs. Hipke?
7/2/1931

Frank Granite Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Granite
5/11/1931

Jack Warren Ballinger
Mr. and Mrs. Ballinger
6/4/1931

Lavera pauline Ballinger
Mr. and Mrs. Ballinger
8/4/1929

William James Larson
Mr. and Mrs. Al____?  Larson
blank

Virginia Helen Thisted?
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Thisted?
blank

Raymond Buhl
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Buhl
6/11/1931
Roy Eric
Anna Buhl
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Buhl
12/1/1927
Anna Elizabeth
Jean Marie Oss
Mr. and Mrs. Ed Oss
blank

Donna Walsh
Mr. and Mrs. Ed Walsh
blank

Jack Richard Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. Axel Anderson
blank

Barbara Jean Cranson
Mr. and Mrs. James Cranson
blank

Helen Lillian Matson
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Matson
10/17/1932

Joseph Vern Granite
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Granite
2/1/1933

Patsy Ann Liebe
Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Liebe
blank

Geo Wm. Bergseth
Mr. and Mrs. Al Bergseth
blank

Thomas Morrison
Mr. and Mrs. Jno. Morrison
blank
New York City
Kenneth Arvid Olsen
George and Lona Little Olsen
6/26/1930?

Thomas Edward Walsh
Edward and Ruth Walsh
9/19/1933

Shirley Henrietta Halverson
Henry and _________? Halverson
7/11/1933?

Douglas Allston Loose?
Douglas and Lydia Loose?
11/26/1928

Cecil Marian Loose?
Douglas and Lydia Loose?
3/15/1933

Charles Norman Bergseth
Al __________ and Venestra Olsen
8/13/1933?

Arthur Olsen
Clare Olsen
blank

Jack Webster Carlyle
Jack and Helen Carlyle
2/23/1933

Jean Marie Granite
Frank and Bessie Granaite
5/26/1934

Tim Eckstrom
Tim and Anna M. Eckstrom
blank

Mary Ann Eckstrom
Tim G. and Anna M. Eckstrom
2/5/1921

Phylis Reed
Salyer and Lillian Reed
blank

Gale Osborne
Ben and _________? Osborne
blank

Harrison Lier?
Wm. and _____ Lier?
blank

James Mitamuri
__________ Mitamuri
blank

Vaugh? Max Crawley
John Max and Pearl Crawley
blank

Douglas Merideth Altman
William H. and Isetta? Altman
1/4/1939?

James Henry Chilberg?
Lavrenz? and Rachel Chilberg?
4/14/1940

Ralph Richard Renner?
Ralph Edward and Thelma Renner?
4/13/1940

James Richard Cochran
Charles and Mary? Cochran?
3/10/1939

Mary? Lee? Cochran?
Nelson and ????????
11/19/1921?

N____? D. Miller
William H. and _____? Miller
5/23/????

Donald Van B_____?
______ and Lizette? Van ______?
blank

Laura May Kennedy?
William? and rose Kennedy?
3/18/1940

Charles Thomas ______?
Charles B. and Violet M. _______?
12/15/1941

Dana Wiese
John F.  and Ros_____? Wiese
12/25/1941

John Arvett Crawford?
David H. and Ann Crawford?
11/9/1941

Donna Lee Cochran
_____? and Max_____? Cochran
10/22/1939

Robert James Henrichs
Hollis and Rose M. Henrichs
8/26/1942

Bonnie Charlene Buck
Charles and Dana? Mary Buck
4/9/1943

John Alan Christensen
Carl and Sasha Christensen
3/25/1944

William Edward henrichs
Hollis and Rose Henrichs
1/13/1944

Jacob Milton Swalling
Jacob and Juliette Swalling
5/16/1944

Robert Edward Simpler
Charle and Violet Simpler
6/9/1944

Gary Wayne Taylor
Robert M. and Edith M. Taylor
7/30/1944

Linda Louise Wotring
Raymond and Martha  Neustel? Wotring
7/9/1944

Larry Edward Johnson
Everett E. and Alice Johnson
6/14/1944

Roger Melvin ______?
Merrill E. and Mary Johnson ______?
4/17/1944

Nancy Alexandra Christensen
Carl and Sasha Gregorieff Christensen
4/25/1945

Polly Ann Pierce
George and Valinda Pflueger? Pierce
10/4/1945

Phyllis marie Becker?
Carl and Vera D____? Becker
7/23/1945

Ferill? Patricia McDonald
Geoerge and Myra Phillips McDonald
1932

Dona Kathryn Buck
Charles and Dona Kerr?  Buck
11/6/1945

John Patrick Normal
John and Virginia Nicholoff Norman
12/13/1945

Terrill Patricial McDonald
George and Myra McDonald
blank

Jacqueline Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Everett Johnson
2/11/1930

Benjamin Selas?
blank
5/12/1944

LaVeon Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Everett Johnson
11/6/1927

William Raymond Wotring
Raymond and Martha Wotring
1/9/1946

William Morgan Clemence?
Wm. J. and LaFon? Morgan Clemence
7/17/1945

Samuel John Clemence Krogstad?
Sig___?  and Margaret Alstead Krogstad
12/6/1945

Rose Marie Bergeren?
Edgar and  Mildred Thomas Bergeren?
7/29/1949

William Barth Mercks
William and Cindy Zinna? Mercks
11/17/1946

Charlotte Joy Simpler
Charles and Violet H____? Simpler
10/26/1946

Walter Ebbett III
Walter and Dorothy Lawrenson Ebbett
6/18/1947

Dennis Earl Lockett
Dr. Homer and Catherine Lockett
2/27/1944

Neal Ralph Lockett
Dr. Homer and Catherine Lockett
9/7/1945

Sandra Kay Locket
Dr. Homer and Catherine Lockett
2/13/1947

Carol Louise Ebbett
Walter Wm. and Dorothy Ebbett
9/13/1948

Robert Dean Magers
Eugene and Mildred Magers
3/31/1948

Cathie Marie Simpler
Chas. B. and Violet Simpler
1/7/1949

Robert Laurence Richardson
Leonard and Myrtle Richardson
2/26/1946

Karen Lee Richardson
Leonard and Myrtle Richardson
1/4/1949

Kristine Louise Kolash
Fred and Ellen Kolash
8/18/1947

Harry Nicolet
J. A. and Pearl Nicolet
blank

Robin Lee Nicolet
Harry and Mara Lois Nicolet
blank

Kenneth Darold Smith
Merle and Berth? Smith
3/28/1940

Wayne Russel Smith
Merle and Berth? Smith
1/25/1944

Phyllis Jane Wickett
Merle George and Flora Jane Wickett
4/1/1940

Caroline Wickett
Merle George and Flora Jane Wickett
12/3/1941

Alice Ruth Cressman
Herbert and Patricia Cressman
5/5/1939

Patricia Carrol Cressman
Herbert and Patricia Cressman
6/21/1943

June Laura Cressman
Herbert and Patricia Cressman
6/1/1945

Frederick Stuart Robards
Frederick  Chas. and Elsie Elizabeth Robards
5/12/1950


CORDOVA  DEATHS
1st Presbyterian Church

 
If you need a name or date double checked, let me know

NAME
DIED
NOTES
Olive Anderson
6/6/1916

Valentina Allison
7/31/1916

Wm. J. Bollinger
8/7/1916
Infant
Mrs. R. R. Kerwood
6/10/1917

I. Matsushige?
8/12/1917

Mr. C. Walker
12/4/1917

J. Lehto
12/7/1917
Suicide
Mrs. D. W. Walker
2/13/1918

C. Trifinoff
3/28/1918
Drowned
M. K. Pancoff
4/8/1918

Chief Goodlataw
4/17/1918

James L. Jackson
7/17/1918
Infant
Edward Sanstrom
3/18/1932

Otto Holm
3/16/1932
Dropped dead on way to boat
_____?  Walker
5/23/1932

Collin  Hill
5/27/1932
Brother of Dutch Hill and Mrs. Badde and Christianson
Gus Berg
1/23/1931

Mrs. John Brockholm?
2/25/1931

Harry Palmer
3/30/1931

French Paul
3/31/1931

Eleanor Hoover
5/16/1931

Tom Sadaka
6/3/1931

Wm. Wade
6/9/1931

Ray Burgess
6/11/1931

Axel Jensen
6/16/1931

Chas. Wolsey
8/4/1931

"Baby" Herring
12/4/1931

Edward J. Schultz
12/27/1931

Edward Sanstrom
3/21/1932

P. Otto Holm
3/24/1932

James Hayes
5/26/1932

Geo. Brown
5/5/1932

Lewis Walker
5/25/1932

Colin Hill
5/29/1932

Lewis Vogel
7/6/1932

Eva Brady
10/1/1932

Larry Lan?
10/15/1932

Peter Karoskos
9/21/1932

Henry Kader
9/29/1932
Mohammedan
Chas. Rosenberg
11/19/1932

Art Johnson
11/20/1932

Axel Landruns?
10/15/1932

John B. Norton
1/28/1933
Watchman at Alaska Transfer
Mrs. Carson
9/1933

Mr. Togstad
9/1933

Frank Bethel
10/23/1933

Ned McDonald
11/11/1933

Joe Anderson
11/15/1933
Baby, born wrong
Mr. Pitcher
12/1933
From McCarthy
Mrs. Stark
1/1934
Mile 98   Cook
Doc Balock
2/15/1934

Teddy Hoech
2/20/1934

____________?
????
Suicide
Otto Johnson
4/22/1934

Louis Biederman
4/29/1934

Mike Kippola
?????

Mike John
7/15/1934

Mrs. Chas. Christensen
7/22/1934

Charles S. _________?
7/18/1934

John Nelson
8/2/1934

"Swagger"
8/4/1934

Jack Ross
12/27/1934

John A. Anderson
12/31/1934

Richard  baby
11/1934
Doxy Olsen's
____________?  Miller
1/1935

Mrs. Carl Dahlberg
1/1935

Mr. Elock
2/1/1934

Charles E. Johnson
7/1943

May Jones
8/4/1943
Alice Johnson
Pete Olsen
12/1943

Mary Pittas
1/10/1944

Dennis Madarinie?
1/13/1944

Mrs. Pierce DeVille
1/14/1944

Roger Buck
4/29/1944

____?  Boyd
4/27/1944

Billy Yana
4/14/1944

George McDonald
5/14/1945
Old time resident of Cordova
Robert Albert Ohman
5/17/1945
Pioneer of Alaska, Spanish War veteran
Abraham Tomberg
5/22/1945
Fisherman b. 3/21/1903 Astoria, Oregon
Elsie Hedstrom
6/17/1945

Mrs. Sam Allen
6/17/1945
Old time resident
Mrs. Rose M. Henrihs
7/5/1945

Lewis? Rivire?
8/29/1945

James  Krisas?
9/22/1945
Greek fisherman
Frank Johns
9/26/1945

Vincent Harris
6/22/1946

Wm. Morgan Clemence
7/20/1946
Infant drowned
Mrs. Joseph Andaerson
11/27 or 28/1947
Suicide
Ellen Chase
1/10/1948
Wife of Dr. Will N. Chase
Geo. Beyer
5/5/1949

Gus Alto
5/24/1949

Anderson baby
7/22/1949

Gordaoff baby
8/4/1949

Nellie Huyber?
9/5/1949

Tiedeman
3/29/1940
Otto and wife Opal
Richard Dresner?
6/28/1950


FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH MEMBERS
IN CORDOVA


These names are NOT in  any particular order
If you need a name or date double checked, let me know


NAME
JOINED
S. E.  Brooks
2/1910
W. S. Bayless
2/1910
Robert J. Boryur
1/15/1911
Helen King Boryur
1/15/1911
John Matthew Brown
4/28/1912
Matilda Brunelle
blank
Mabel Bangs
3/31/1929
Mrs. B. J. Bingle
3/31/1929
Edward Borgan
4/18/1930
Theodore Badden
4/18/1933
Selma Bang
4/16/1933
Mrs. Wm. P. Burgan
4/1936
William L. Burgan
11/13/1938
Mrs. William L. Burgan
11/13/1938
Fen? Bogart
5/10/1940
Carl Bahr
4/5/1942
Mrs. Carl Bahr
4/5/1942
Carl Rudolph Becker
11/19/1944
Manuel Barron
9/13/1944
Victoria Orgtega Barron
9/13/1944
Vera Downing Becker
4/18/1930
Donna Kerr? Buck
7/8/1945
Charles Lewis Buck
7/8/1945
Florence Harrow B____th?
4/11/1948
Mrs. Howard Barney Burch  (nee Dyson)
10/2/1921
Axel Anderson
blank
Jack Richard Anderson
4/6/1933
Mr. Willard Altman?
7/13/1941
Mrs. Willard Altman?
7/13/1941
A. H. Gough
1910
Mrs. A. H. Gough
blank
Jas. Gilmore
4/3/1921
Mrs. Frank Granite Sr.
10/11/1931
Mrs. B. N. Gwin?
10/11/1931
Thomas Gilmore
9/19/1948
Axel Frodenberg
2/20/1910
Mr. Fairchild
2/10/1910
Mattie Foode
4/16/1933
Mrs. Jack Faulds (nee Edith Catherine Smith)
blank
Howard Glenn Fowler  
4/10/1938
Baird Fyler?
4/ 10/1938
Mrs. Baird Fyler?    (Harreit Claire Hazelet)
4/ 10/1938
Mrs. B. W. Elliott
4/7/1912
Mary Ann Eckstrom
4/1/1934
Timothy Ecksstrom Jr.
4/1/1934
Mrs. Chas. M. Evans   (Jessie Marshall)
1/4/1948
Mrs. John Ekemo        (May Hammett)
1/25/1948
William Howlson
2/20/1910
Thomas M. Hunt
4/16/1912
Lillian Hunt
4/16/1912
Mrs. Sam Hedges
11/1/1915
James F. Hunt
4/23/1916
Thomas W. Hunt
4/23/1916
Calvin C. Hazlett
11/12/1916
Mrs. Calvin C. Hazlett
11/12/1916
Thomas N. Hubbert
12/23/1917
Mrs. T. N. Hubbert
12/23/1917
Donald J. Hollenbrek?
5/5/1918
Edward P. Harwood
4/18/1920
Mrs. Edward P. Harwood
4/18/1920
Lee Harpole
blank
Harriett Clair Hazelet
4/18/1930
Walter Hodge
9/13/1936
Mary Hodge
9/13/1936
Charlotte Lee Hazelet
4/19/1935
Jolene Herring
3/21/1937
Calvin Dearmont Hazelet
4/10/1938
Rose? M. Hendricks
4/13/1941
Paul B. Hansen
10/4/1942
Mrs. Vincent Harris    (now Jacobson)
1/16/1944
Vincent Harris
1/16/1944
Patricia Hodge
11/19/1944
Genevieve Jennings
10/2/1921
May Beth (Smith) Johnson   (wife of Frank Johnson)
blank
Richard Jansen
4/10/1938
Axel Jansen
4/10/1938
Ann Marie Jansen
4/10/1938
Ruth Jacobsen                    (Fundeen?)
4/10/1938
Anna Johnson
11/19/1944
Jacqueline Johnson
11/19/1944
Alice Cork Johnson
3/25/1945
Everett E. Johnson
3/25/1945
LaVern C. Johnson
3/25/1945
Elizabeth (Peter) Jacobson
blank
LaVern Johnson  nee Hodge
11/19/1944
Irene Iverson
4/16/1933
Charles Lindgren
2/20/1910
Fred Long
12/1924
Lydia Lohse
blank
Dr. Harrison Leer
4/9/1938
Elinore Evers Long
4/19/1938
Gwendolyn McDowell Lewis
10/4/1942
Dr. Homer Earl Lockett
9/19/1948
Catherine (Aufmuth?) Locket    (wife)
9/19/1948
William Lawley
6/5/1949
Eliz. Peterson Lawley  (wife)
6/5/1949
Sara T. Koonce
1/15/1911
Richard Koch
4/10/1921
Mrs. Edna M. Koch
4/1 0/1921  (died 1927)
Mrs. Richard Koch (Mary Sims? Sima?)
1/4/1937
Mrs. Doverpike?
blank
Mrs. W. E. Downing
4/8/1917
Helen Downing
4/4/1920
Ida Dyson
10/2/1921
Genevieve Dyson
10/2/1921
Phylis Dyson
blank
Vera A. Downing (Becker)
4/18/1930
Richard Downing
4/18/1930
Jean Downing
4/2/1939
Mrs. Oscar Donaldson
4/5/1942
Jack Downing
11/19/1944
Elenor (Hukee) Downing
11/19/1944
Mrs. Carl (Luella) DeMott
4/28/1948
James Robert DeMott
8/1/1948
Annabelle Donaldson
1/4/1948
Lena Rutherdale Clarke
3/23/1913
Edward Inglis Clarke
3/23/1913
John Andrew Cohrs
10/1/1916
Sarah (Berg) Cohrs
10/1/1916
David C. Czerwenka
10/1/1916
Mrs. David C. Czerwenka
10/1/1916
Mrs. Charles Cochran
4/4/1920
Albert Clinkenbeard
1922
Milicent Clements?
3/31/1929
June Crown
4/18/1930
Barbara Cranson
4/16/1933
Lewis Cochran
4/1/1934
Eleanor Cochran
4/4/1935
Gladys Cloudman
4/4/1935
Robert Elden Clemona
4/10/1938
Esther Mary Clemona
4/10/1938
Martha Esther Clemona
4/10/1938
Anna Elizabeth Crawford
6/23/1940
Mr. Elm_____?
4/13/1941
Mrs. Elm____?
4/13/1941
T. J. Cowan
4/13/1941
Mrs. T. J. Cowan
4/13/1941
Ellen C. _______?
4/5/1942
Sasha  Gregorieff Christensen
1/16/1944
Carl Christensen
1/16/1944
William Clemence
10/1/1944
Lafon Morgan Clemence
10/1/1944
Mr. M. S. Whittier
2/20/1910
Mrs. M. S. Whittier
2/20/1910
Mr. Livinstone Wernecke
2/20/1910
Mrs. Livinstone Wernecke
2/20/1910
Minnie Waln?
4/16/1911
A. J. Westall
11/13/1938
Vera Westall
11/13/1938
Mrs. R. L. Wotring
1/16/1944
Rose Mary McCarthy   (Mrs. John Weise) ?
blank
Nadine Welkins
10/29/1949
Phyllis Jane Wickett
5/28/1950
Caroline Wickett
5/28/1950
Mrs. R. J. Stoney
4/16/1933
Benjamin Lelos?
11/19/1944
Charles B. Simpler
4/7/1944
Violet M. (Hudson) Simpler
4/7/1944
Jacob Swalling
4/7/1944
Juliette Swalling
4/7/1944
G. Tom Squire
10/1946
Mrs. Tom Squire (Lily Myrtle Nichols)
10/1946
Merle Kenneth Smith
4/16/1950
Bertha Charlotte Smith
4/16/1950
Kenneth Darold Smith
4/16/1950
Wayne Russell Smith
4/16/1950
Mr. J. R. Van Cleve
2/20/1910
Mrs. J. R. Van Cleve
2/20/1910
Mrs. Madage Vance
6/3/1917
Edna Thawley
6/25/1916
Elwell Thawley
6/25/1916
Mrs. T. L. Teale
2/20/1910
Lorna Tucker
1/15/1911
Genevie Tarpenning
4/8/1917
Betty Thomas
4/5/1942
Edith (Nicolet) Taylor
4/19/1935
Mr. W. W. Shorthill
2/20/1910
Mrs. W. W. Shorthill
2/20/1910
Mrs. H. Shorts?
2/20/1910
Mrs. W. Smith
2/20/1910
Nellie Shepard
4/16/1911
Mrs. Snyder
4/7/1912
Mrs. A. Shriner
4/23/1916
Alice Southworth
8/12/1917
Edith Catherine Smith
4/4/1920
J. C. Smith
3/27/1921
Edith Smith
3/27/1921
Samuel B. Smith
4/10/1921
Mr. Savell
4/10/1921
Mrs. Savell
4/10/1921
W. G. Smith
10/23/1921
R. J. Storey
10/23/1921
Edna Shepherd
3/31/1929
Mary Beth Smith
4/1/1934
Mrs. R. J. Story  (Florence Gutteau)
4/16/1933
Sgt. Samuel Shelby Summerville
3/28/1943
Mrs. E. N. Reeves
2/20/1910
Joseph Roy
2/20/1910
Annie Irene Royal
1/28/1917
Phyllis Reed
4/1/1934
Ennis Reed
4/1/1934
Lillian C. Reed  (wife of S. E.)
4/11/1934
______?   Ron Robinson
7/13/1941
Jaqueline (Johnson) Rhine?  (Victor)
11/19/1944
Mrs. J. M. Pettingell
2/20/1910
Ethel Lois Price
4/7/1912
Clifford Phillips
6/25/1916
Fannie Phillips
6/25/1916
Jesse Padden
3/23/1919    (died 1924)
Mrs. Patton
blank
Mrs. Emil Penn ______?
3/31/1929
Mabel E. Peterson   (wife of Rev. R. S. Peterson)
9/13/1936
Marjorie Pettyjohn
3/21/1937
Blanche McLane
6/24/1918
Mrs. D. J. McCarthy
blank
Rose Mary McCarthy
blank
Ann McCarthy
blank
Roy McCarthy
4/2/1939
Gwendolyn McDowell
10/4/1942
Myra (Phipps) McDonald
4/9/1944
Terrel?  Patricia McDonald
11/17/1944
Mrs. Chester Millison
4/3/1921
Mrs. Matimura
1921   died 1927
Thomas Matimura
4/18/1930
James Matimura
4/1/1934
Mr. ________?  Miller
4/13/1941
Mrs. Mabel Miller
4/13/1941
Donald Miller
6/20/1948
Mrs. Donald (Carmen) Miller
6/20/1948
Mildred (Azavedo?) Magers?   (wife of Eugene)
4/10/1949
Mrs. Walter Mantila (nee Nichols)
blank
Charles Michael O'Leary
3/21/1920
Venesta Olsen
3/31/1929
Gale Osborne
4/1/1934
Mr. George Olson
9/13/1936
Mrs. George Olson
9/13/1936
Mary Nixon
11/1/1915
Mrs. H. A. Nickerson
3/27/1921
Catherine Naughten
4/18/1930
Mary Naughten
4/18/1930
Edith Nicolet Taylor (Robert)    (now Mrs. Walter Mantila?)
4/19/1935
Mary Lynn Nichols
4/19/1935
Perry Nicholoff
4/10/1938
James Walter Nichols
4/10/1938
Peter Nicholoff
4/5/1942
Virginia (Noonan) Nicholoff
 3/21/1937
Harry Nicolet
4/16/1950
Mary Lois Nicolet  (wife of Harry)
4/16/1950

If you need a name or date double checked, let me know

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com

1940   B.I.A.  NATIVE FAMILY RECORDS FOR CORDOVA, ALASKA
NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
NOTES
Alex, Paul H.
9/15/1890 Cordova
Single
1/2 Aleut

Allen, Harry
Allen, Lena
Allen, Mary
3/29/1912  Tatitlek
4/12/1917  Tatitlek
4/1/1923    Tatitlek
Head
Sister
Sister
5/8 Aleut
5/8 Aleut
5/8 Aleut

At Wrangell Institute
At Wrangell Institute
Alberts, Margaret Jackson
4/2/1910 Sitka
Single
Full  Tlingit

Anderson, Alex C.
Anderson, Katie Chemavisky
Anderson, Jack F.
Anderson, Sam Lawrence
Anderson, Eddie Carl
Anderson, Pearl May
Anderson, Charles T.
Anderson, Clifford Steve
Anderson, David Mike
7/11/1902  Ellamar
6/2/1902  Nuchuk
7/12/1919 Hinchenbrook
1/18/1924 Cordova
6/4/1926 Cordova
1/11/1929 Cordova
6/8/1931 Cordova
2/10/1934 Cordova
11/24/1936 Cordova
Head
Wife
Step-son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut





Pearl adopted  by H. A. Richards
Anderson, George
7/9/1904 Nuchuk
Single
1/2 Aleut
Lives with mother at Whiteshed
Anderson, Louis C.
9/25/1913 Nuchuk
Single
1/2 Aleut

Barnes, Exenia Allen
Barnes, Sally
Barnes, Alec
Barnes, Julia
Barnes, Edward
Barnes, Lilly
Barnes, Cecil Jr.
Barnes, Patrick
Barnes, Olga
Barnes, Cecelia
Barnes, Jerry
Barnes, Terry
Barnes, William
Barnes, Paul
Barnes, Kenneth
2/6/1902 Cordova
7/2/1922 Cordova
3/29/1924 Cordova
3/22/1927 Cordova
3/15/1928 Cordova
8/13/1929 Cordova
10/25/1930 Cordova
11/16/1931 Cordova
3/31/1933 Cordova
9/4/1934 Cordova
11/26/1935 Cordova
11/26/1935 Cordova
12/17/1937 Cordova
12/1/1939 Cordova
(blank)
Head
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut

Bell, Fannie Joe
Bell, Marjorie Genevieve
Joe, Adrian Alexander
Joe, Harold Harvey
7/15/1920 Chitina
10/18/1936 Chitina
9/29/1928 Chitina
3/16/1931 Chitina
Head
Daughter
Brother
Half Brother
Full Copper River Indian
Full Copper River Indian
Full Copper River Indian
Full Copper River Indian


Adrian and Harold transferred to
El Nathan 3/31/1940
Beyer, Mary A.
Beyer, Billy T.
Beyer, Charles Jr.
Beyer, Lawrence
Nichols, Bert
Nichols, Myrtle
Nichols, John J.
8/5/1908 Nuchuk
7/1/1932 Cordova
8/26/1935 Valdez
4/22/1938  (blank)
5/7/1928 Cordova
3/20/1930 Cordova
3/30/1931 Cordova
Head
Son
Son
Son
Son by previous marriage
Dau. by previous marriage
Son by previous marriage
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
Widow of Charlie Beyer
Son of Charlie Beyer
Son of Charlie Beyer
Son of Charlie Beyer
Bert put in El Nathan Home at Valdez 3/30/1940
Myrtle put in H.A. Richards home Cordova 4/1/1940
Brockholm Dorothy P.
6/25/1921 Cordova
Single
1/2 Aleut
Lives with Louis Anderson
Caldwell, Albert E.
Caldwell, Julia Judith
9/12/1880 Wrangell
9/10/1898 Yakutat
Head
Wife
Full Tlingit
Full Tlingit

Chemavisky, Theodore P.
9/22/1910 Nuchuk
Single
1/2 Aleut

Cloudman, Katherine C.
Cloudman, Theodore Manuel
Cloudman, Gladys L.
Cloudman, Harvey A.
Cloudman, Richard Joseph
12/7/1890 Nuchuk
5/23/1915 Orca
5/6/1921 Hawkins Island
10/18/1927 Alice Cove
7/10/1932 Alice Cove
Head
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
3/4 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
Widow of Tommy Cloudman who died 5/4/1940
Cloudman, Preston Serney
Cloudman, Annie Stevens
4/23/1913 Hawkins Island
2/12/1918 Tatitlek
Head
Wife
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut

Cloudman, Rudolph Walter
Cloudman, Mary Samakan Allen
Allen, Lawrence E.
Allen, Fredrick B.
Allen, Janet Lorine
Stevens, Velma
10/18/1918 Hawkins Island
2/23/1916 Tatitlek
11/5/1932 Cordova
6/20/1934 Cordova
4/29/1936 Cordova
2/22/1927 Cordova
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Step-daughter
Sister-in-law
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut


Lawrence in home of Mrs. Arketa in Juneau
Frederick in home of Mrs. Arketa in Juneau

Velma in home of Mrs. Arketa in Juneau
Dude, William Mike
Dude, Mary Nelson
Dude, Evalyn Winifred
7/1/1900 Simson Bay, Cordova
12/30/1913 Cordova
10/23/1928 Cordova
Head
Wife
Daughter
Full Eyak
Full Eyak
Full Eyak

Duval, Mike Stevens
7/25/1905 Cordova
Single
Full Eyak
Has no home
Elie, Paul Sr.
Elie, Nancy
Elie, Harry
Elie, Eddie
7/23/1879 Nuchuk
8/4/1918 Cordova
8/10/1925 Cordova
5/9/1928 Cordova
Head
Daughter
Son
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Wife Lena Brizgaloff died 5/18/1940

Harry in Pius X Mission in Skagway 3/30/1940
Eddie in Pius X Mission in Skagway 3/30/1940
Elisovsky, John William
Elisovski, Olga Tedishoff
Elisovski, John W. Jr.
8/10/1910 Kodiak
7/9/1917 Tatitlek
6/4/1940 Cordova
Head
Wife
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

George, Anna
Age 72?  Katella
Single
Full Tlingit
Grand Aunt of Margaret Alberts
Craig, Oscar Joseph
Craig, Ella Bethel
Craig, Raymond
Craig, Darlene
Craig, Arthur
Craig, Peter
2/5/1907 Copper Center
9/25/1920 Cordova
3/2/1937 Cordova
10/15/1939 Cordova
8/7/1927 Chitina
12/25/1929 Chitina
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
1/4 Copper River Indian
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Indian/Aleut
1/4 Indian/Aleut
1/2 Copper River Indian
1/2 Copper River Indian




Arthur living in Valdez with Oscar's previous wife
Peter living in Valdez with Oscar's previous wife
Donaldson, Alec
Donaldson, Sue Levshakoff
Donaldson, Eleanor
Donaldson, Irene
Donaldson, Evelyn
3/20/1906 Ellamar
3/25/1915 Tatitlek
4/18/1936 Valdez
9/27/1937 Cordova
10/12/1938 Cordova
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut

Donaldson, Oscar
Donaldson, Jean Malakoff
Donaldson, Thelma G.
Donaldson, Lila Jean
Donaldson, Oscar Jr.
1/10/1903 Ellamar
9/16/1911 Ellamar
1/26/1928 Cordova
2/25/1931 Cordova
1/8/1934 Cordova
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut

Dude, Bill
12/24/1905 Cordova
Single
Full Eyak
Has no home
Hodnett, Pearl Susan
Hodnett, Patricia Joyce
Hodnett, Pearlie S.
Lawton, Stenette
9/25/1899 near Katella
8/26/1928 Seattle
1/29/1933 Cordova
Age 65 ?   Yakutat
Head
Daughter
Daughter
Other
1/2 Tlingit
1/4 Indian
1/4 Indian
Full Tlingit

Jackson, Edward Lee
5/8/1907 Bluff, Alaska
Single
1/2 Eskimo
Has 2 children living with Billy J. Wilson at Hoonah
James, Mike Fred
James, Jennie Allen
James, Christine
James, Mike Jr.
James, Lloyd
James, Francine
10/9/1902 Cordova
1/7/1915 Tatitlek
7/9/1931 Cordova
9/18/1932 Cordova
12/18/1934 Cordova
5/7/1936 Cordova
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut

Johnson, Jumbo Kayaya
Age 67 ?  Alaganik
Single
Full Eyak
Lives on small boat
King, Alexandria Gregorioff
4/23/1876 Nuchuk
Single
3/4 Aleut

Klashinoff, John E.
Klashinoff, Marie Stevens
9/5/1906 Nuchuk
5/14/1918 Cordova
Head
Wife
3/4 Aleut
Full Aleut
Couple separated
Makarka, Nick C.
Makarka, Anastasia "Annie" Totemoff
Makarka, Violet
Makarka, Mollie
Makarka, Jessie
Makarka, Lilly
Makarka, Heinie
Makarka, Eileen
Makarka, Stanley
7/28/1894 Nuchuk
Age ?        Tatitlek
2/12/1921 Makarka Point
7/30/1923 Whiteshed
2/12/1926 Cordova
3/11/1928 Cordova
6/7/1930   Cordova
10/28/1933 Cordova
1/10/1935 Cordova
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Naumoff, Zack W. (Pat)
Naumoff, Tina
9/20/1899 Kodiak
7/23/1862 Nuchuk
Head
Wife
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
Step-son Chimavisky lives with this family
Nelson, Gus
Nelson, Nellie
Nelson, Nick
12/2/1875 Cordova
7/1/1883 Cordova
1/18/1924 Cordova
Head
Wife
Son
Full Eyak
Full Eyak
Full Eyak

Popoff, Sally
1883 ?  Chenega
Single
Full Aleut

Rice, Mike Victor
Rice, William B.
9/15/1925 Makarka Point
1/11/1921 Cordova
Head
Brother
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
Mike Victor is son of John Rice at Valdez
William is son of John Rice at Valdez
One other brother, Ben, in Kodiak
Saska, Lena Guyo
Saska, John
Saska, Rosie
Saska, Alfred
Saska, Irene
Saska, Clarence
7/4/1902 Cordova
4/20/1923 Cordova
11/18/1925 Cordova
3/29/1932 Cordova
11/15/1933 Cordova
5/12/1936 Cordova
Head
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Full Eyak
Full Eyak
Full Eyak
Full Eyak
Full Eyak
Full Eyak

Selas, Vincent Esperat
Selas, Phedusa P. (Theodosia)
Selas, Ben P.
1883 ?  Philippines
1897 ?  Chenega
5/12/1927 Cordova
Head
Wife
Son
Philippines
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut

Stevens, Gus
Stevens, Jack
Stevens, Frank
3/12/1914 Tatitlek
2/24/1922 Cordova
8/12/1919 Cordova
Head
Brother
Brother
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut

Jack is in an Outside institution
Frank is in an Outside institution
Stevens, John J.
Stevens, Annie Eskileta
Stevens, Jackie J.
Stevens, Richard J.
Stevens, Donnie J.
1/13/1896 Katella
11/1/1904 Chitina
2/14/1923 Strelna
5/21/1925 Chitina
9/28/1931 Cordova
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Full Tlingit
Full Copper River Indian
1/2 Tlingit 1/2 Copper River
1/2 Tlingit 1/2 Copper River
1/2 Tlingit 1/2 Copper River
John and Annie are separated
Stevens, Skar
Stevens, Guga Minnie
10/1/1880 Cordova
1883 ?      Cordova
Head
Wife
Full Eyak
Full Eyak

Stevens, William John
Stevens, Grace Barger
Stevens, Katherine Grace
7/14/1821 Chitina
9/22/1 917 Noatak
5/5/1940 Cordova
Head
Wife
Daughter
Full Copper River Indian
Full Eskimo
1/2 Copper River 1/2 Eskimo

Sundling, Fredrick M.
12/23/1913 Katella
Single
1/4 Tlingit

Tedishoff, Silken Mark
Tedishoff, Dorothy
10/8/1889 Tatitlek
8/3/1923 Valdez
Head
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Thomas, Nellie Johns
Thomas, Betty Helen
Thomas, David Joe
9/21/1903 Yakutat
3/7/1925 Cordova
2/16/1926 Katella
Head
Daughter
Son
1/2 Tlingit
1/4 Tlingit
1/4 Tlingit

Thomas, Sedan C.
Thomas, Annabell
5/25/1903 Cordova
1/6/1932 Cordova
Head
Daughter
Full Eyak
3/4 Eyak

Annabell adopted by John Lefshikoff in Tatitlek
Totemoff, Andrew M.
Totemoff, Peter M.
5/12/1908 Tatitlek
2/22/1918 Tatitlek
Head
Brother
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Peter in TB Sanitarium in New Mexico
Ujokia, Steve
4/ 10/1920 LaTouche
Single
1/2 Aleut 1/2 Japanese

Wilson, Mary Waselie
Wilson, Woodrow A.
Wilson, Margaret Christensen
Wilson, Barbara Genevieve
Wilson, Harriet Lena
8/4/1899 Chenega
5/27/1921 Cordova
10/5/1925 Cordova
10/30/1931 Cordova
4/16/1934 Cordova
Head
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
Mary is legal wife of Gus Wilson

Margaret in school in Wrangell
Bethel, Charles C.
Bethel, Jennie Clara
Bethel, Dorothy Katherine
9/11/1873 Kansas
10/6/1891 Cordova
7/30/1926 Cordova
Head
Wife
Daughter
White
1/2 Eyak
1/4 Eyak


Foode, Thomas
Foode, Elizabeth Totemoff
Foode, John Alexander
Foode, George Peter
Foode, Matrona ("Mattie")
Foode, Charles Clark
Foode, Mabel Ann
Foode, Thomas Michael
Foode, Betty Jane
Fodoe, Richard ("Dick")
Foode, Marie Rose
Foode, James Maxine
Foode, June Elaine
Foode, Esther Lily
5/12/1870 Japan
11/4/1896 Nuchuk
7/9/1913 Tatitlek
4/28/1915 Tatitlek
3/23/1927 Cordova
12/11/1918 Cordova
1/13/1921 Cordova
5/11/1923 Cordova
8/16/1924 Cordova
6/7/1926 Cordova
11/24/1928 Cordova
7/13/1931 Cordova
4/22/1934 Cordova
4/11/1936 Cordova
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Japanese
1/2 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Elizabeth says her mother was full Aleut
Elizabeth says her father was white
Elizabeth says her husband is full Japanese
Gallagher, John
Gallagher, Howard Baldwin
6/13/1882 Ohio
8/17/1926 Cordova
Head
Son
White
1/2 Aleut

Howard at Pius X Mission in Skagway 3/27/1940
Henrichs, Hollis
Henrichs, Rose Paulson
Henrichs, Laura Mary
Johnson, Anna Rose
4/12/1910 Missouri
3/21/1913 Nuchuk
3/18/1940 Cordova
10/25/1929 Cordova
Head
Wife
Daughter
Half Sister-in-law
White
3/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Johnson, Axel
Johnson, Mary Smith
Johnson, Andrew A.
Johnson, Jimmie Paul
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Knut S.
Johnson, Eric
5/9/1882 Sweden
Age 45 ?  Nuchuk
12/8/1918 Nuchuk
5/31/1922 Cordova
7/7/1924 Cordova
2/14/1927 Cordova
12/13/1933 Cordova

Head
Wife
Step-son
Son
Son
Son
Son
White
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/8 Aleut
3/8 Aleut
3/8 Aleut
3/8 Aleut

Jovick, Paul S.
Jovick, Anna Battrine
3/27/1892 Yugoslavia
11/17/1912 Kodiak
Head
Wife
Russian
3/8 Aleut

Nielson, Niels
Nielson, Agnes Mary
12/26/1884 Denmark
9/16/1925 Cordova
Head
Daughter
White
1/2 Aleut

Olsen, James Peter
Olsen, Tena Vlasoff
Olsen, Carl Jerinoff
Olsen, James Peter
Olsen, Harry Peter
Olsen, Peter Gustav
Olsen, Marie Ingrid
Olsen, Edward Michael
Olsen, Margaret Marguerita
Olsen, George C.
Olsen, Gilbert S.
Olsen, Jerry Gustav
Allain, Woodrow
9/9/1870 Copenhagen, Denmark
1/25/1895 Nuchuk
4/29/1914 Nuchuk
12/21/1916 Makarka Point
12/4/1918 Makarka Point
5/21/1921 Cordova
5/10/1923 Cordova
9/17/1925 Cordova
3/29/1928 Cordova
5/1/1930 Cordova
12/14/1932 Cordova
4/5/1936 Cordova
8/17/1918 Ketchikan
Head
Wife
Step-son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Other
White
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/4 Tlingit

Reisoff, Fred J.
Reisoff, John
Feisoff, Dan
2/14/1873 Wood Island
9/12/1916 Tatitlek
6/12/1918 Ellamar
Head
Son
Son
White
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
Fred says his parents were from Russia
Severson, John M.
Severson, Minnie Swanson
Severson, Nanna Lee
Severson, Johan Honus
9/21/1924    (?)
8/1/1919 Cordova
7/26/1935 Cordova
9/10/1938 Cordova
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Son
White
1/2 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Stamp, Robert
Stamp, Eleanor
(blank)   (blank)
8/7/1927  (blank)
Head
Daughter
White
1/4 Aleut

Eleanor sent to El Nathan Home in Valdez 3/25/1940
Wilson, Gus
Wilson, Oscar W.
Wilson, Albert Wall
9/14/1855 Sweden
1902 Cordova
4/12/1905 Cordova
Head
Son
Son
White
1/2 Eyak/Tlingit
1/2 Eyak/Tlingit



CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com