EKLUTNA, ALASKA B. I. A. CENSUS RECORDS

 

EKLUTNA
B.I.A. CENSUS RECORDS

2019
You have my permission to LINK BACK to this page, however,
please respect the amount of
work it takes to extract this information, and
give credit where credit is due, thanks.
 

Extracted  by Coleen  Mielke
Email Me

EKLUTNA VOCATIONAL SCHOOL INFO AT BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE



RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH AT EKLUTNA (1923)
BEFORE IT WAS RESTORED - - - THIS WAS ORIGINALLY BUILT IN KNIK AND
MOVED TO EKLUTNA IN  1897


The Old St. Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church at Eklutna is the oldest building in the entire Anchorage area. According to the early journals of Russian Priest Ioann (John) Bortnovskii, the church was originally built by the Dena'ina at Knik. The walls were all trimmed logs; the floor boards, ceiling and roof boards were all whipsawed by the villagers themselves and except for nails and two windows, nothing had to be purchased during the construction of the 30' x 20' x 8½'church. 

During the winter of 1897, the Dena'ina (living at Knik) moved to Eklutna, disassembling their church and taking it with them. They built homes and reassembled the church, but found themselves spending the majority of their time back at Knik where there was a store, a post office and a few jobs. The only time they were spending at Eklutna was during the winter hunting season.

In 1908, Father Shadura (Bortnovskii's successor) convinced the Dena'ina to move the Chapel back to Knik; they even got a local Judge to agree with the plan, but nothing ever became of the idea. The chapel was actively used until 1962, when another church was built.

In 1976-1977, Eklutna Chief Mike Alex arranged for a concrete foundation to be put under the old church and it became part of the Eklutna Village Historical Park; it faces west, near the Eklutna Spirit House Cemetery.

There is some conversation about the true age of the Old St. Nicholas church. On the National Register of Historic Places, there is confirmation that this building was constructed ca. 1870. Specifically, it states "It is certain that Old St. Nicholas is a physical manifestation of the Eklutna's belief in the tenants of the Russian Orthodox Church. Local tradition sets construction ca. 1870; and this may be conservative, since the chapel represents a less formal construction than is evidenced in late 19th century buildings such as the Church of the Holy Ascension at Unalaska and the Russian Orthodox Mission church at Kenai."  



THE RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH AT EKLUTNA
AFTER IT's 1976 RESTORATION


EKLUTNA
You will find differences in dates/places between each year of the
B.I.A. Census records. I've made no changes

YEAR
NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
1938   EKLUTNA
Ezi, Billy
Ezi, Lucy
Ezi, Jimmie
Ezi, Elizabeth
Ezi, Ben
Ezi, William
Ezi, Damon
3/12/1899
3/3/1910
9/26/1929
5/14/1930
2/5/1933
6/13/1934
1/4/1936
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Full Indian  
1/2 Indian
Full Indian
3/4 Indian
3/4 Indian
3/4 Indian
3/4 Indian
1938  EKLUTNA
Alex, Mike
Alex, Nellie
Alex, Billy
Alex, Gronia
Alex, Herbert
Alex, Lois
Alex, Katy
Alex, Andrew
Alex, Julia
Alex, Roy
6/9/1906 Knik
9/1/1912 Anchorage
4/10/1925
12/25/1920
9/25/1929 Eklutna
12/15/1930 Eklutna
2/7/1932 Eklutna
8/23/1936
2/7/1937 Birchwood
1/29/1917
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Brother
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
1938  EKLUTNA
Alex, Wasilla
6/16/1876
Head
Full Athabascan
1938  EKLUTNA
Chilligan, Joe
Chilligan, Doris
Chilligan, Florence
Chilligan, George
Chilligan, Helen
Chilligan, John
4/16/1908
11/30/1930
1/2/1937
6/10/1931
10/14/1933
6/22/1932
Head
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabacan
Full Athabascan
1938  EKLUTNA
Nickita, Jim
Nickita, Tatiana
2/14/1870
4/1/1930
Head
Sister-in-law
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
1938  EKLUTNA
Nicolai, Alex
3/30/1910
Head
Full Athabascan
1938  EKLUTNA
Nicolai, Paul
5/1/1902
Head
Full Athabascan
1938  EKLUTNA
Theodore, Billy
Theodore, Alice
Theodore, Herbert
Theodore, Katy
Theodore, Mike
Theodore, Wasilla
6/25/1912
4/15/1921
11/14/1935
12/25/1920
11/26/1919
8/20/1877

Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabscan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan





1940  EKLUTNA
Alex, Mike
Alex, Nellie
Alex, Herbert
Alex, Lois
Alex, Margaret
Alex, Katherine
Alex, Andrew
Alex, Julia
Alex, Daniel
6/9/1906
4/8/1912
2/25/1929
12/15/1930
3/26/1931
2/7/1932
8/23/1936
8/23/1937
3/9/1940
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
1940  EKLUTNA
Alex, Billy
Alex, Gronia
Alex, Roy
Alex, Wasilla
4/10/1925
12/25/1920
1/29/1917
6/16/1876
Brother-in-law
Sister-in-law
Brother-in-law
Father-in-law
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
1940  EKLUTNA
Alex, Eklutna


Full Athabascan
1940  EKLUTNA
Ondola, John
Ondola, Olga
Ondola, George
Ondola, Elsie
Ondola, Marie
Ondola, Ellen
Ondola, Carl
Ondola, Sophie
1896
1911
1/25/1930
10/31/1931
4/4/1933
9/22/1934
10/31/1937
9/16/1938
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
1940  EKLUTNA
Chilligan, Joe
Chilligan, Doris
Chilligan, Florence
Chilligan, George
Chilligan, John
Chilligan, Helen
4/16/1908
11/30/1930
1/2/1937
6/10/1931
6/22/1932
10/14/1933
Head
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athanascan
1940  EKLUTNA
Ezi, Billy
Ezi, Lucy
Ezi, Jimmie
Ezi, Elizabeth
Ezi, Bennie
Ezi, William
Ezi, Damon
Ezi, Virginia
3/12/1899
3/3/1910
9/26/1929
5/14/1930
2/5/1933
6/13/1934
1/4/1936
1940
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Full Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
1940  EKLUTNA
Ezi, Peter
Ezi, Ruth
Ezi, Albert
Ezi, Peter Jr.
1904
5/8/1908
9/6/1933
11/5/1937
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
1940  EKLUTNA
Askolkoff, Steve
Askolkoff, Elizabeth
Askolkoff, Steve Jr.
Stephan, Sophie
Stephan, Leo
1/7/1897
1911
1939
10/14/1927
10/19/1929
Head
Wife
Son

Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan





1941  EKLUTNA
Ezi, William
Ezi, Lucy
Ezi, Jimmy
Ezi, Elizabeth
Ezi, Bennie
Ezi, William
Ezi, Damen
Ezi, Virginia
Ezi, Baby
3/8/1907 Matanuska
4/16/1912 Eklutna
9/26/1929 Matanuska
3/14/1930 Knik
2/5/1933 Eklutna
6/14/1934 Eklutna
2/7/1936 Eklutna
11/16/1937 Eklutna
12/23/1939 Eklutna
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
1941  EKLUTNA
Ezi, Pete
Ezi, Ruth
Ezi, Alberta
Ezi, Peter
10/16/1902 Knik
6/15/1909 Knik
9/6/1933 Knik
11/5/1937 Eklutna
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
1941  EKLUTNA
Alex, Eklutna
2/9/1876 Matanuska
Head
Full Athabascan
1941  EKLUTNA
Alex, Mike
Alex, Nellie
Alex, Herbert
Alex, Lois
Alex, Margaret
Alex, Katherine
Alex, Jewel
Alex, Virginia
Alex, Daniel
Alex, Paul
10/3/1907 Knik
9/1/1912 Anchorage
9/25/1929 Eklutna
12/15/1930 Eklutna
3/26/1931 Eklutna
2/7/1932 Eklutna
2/7/1936 Birchwood
5/6/1938 Eklutna
6/7/1939 Eklutna
4/27/1942 Paul
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
1941  EKLUTNA
Yakashoff, Mike
Yakashoff, Mary
Yakashoff, Bill
Yakashoff, Jennie
Yakashoff, Andrew
Yakashoff, Mike
Yakashoff, Felix
Yakashoff, Christina
Yakashoff, Susie
Yakashoff, Annie
Yakashoff, Agnes
7/23/1901 Knik
7/6/1906 Knik
7/10/1920 Knik
9/22/1923 Knik
7/18/1925 Knik
1/2/1930 Knik
6/8/1931 Knik
4/7/1935 Knik
8/16/1936 Knik
6/21/1938 Eklutna
10/9/1940 Eklutna
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1941  EKLUTNA
Askolkoff, Steve
Askolkoff, Mary
Askolkoff, Sophie
Askolkoff, Leo
Askolkoff, Steve Jr.
12/7/1901 Knik
6/3/1903 Eklutna
10/14/1927 Matanuska
8/19/1929 Eklutna
6/7/1939 Anchorage
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan





1942  EKLUTNA
Ezi, Bill
Ezi, Lucy
Ezi, Jimmie
Ezi, Elizabeth
Ezi, Ben
Ezi, William
Ezi, Damon
3/12/1890
3/3/1910
9/26/1929
5/14/1930
2/5/1933
6/13/1934
1/4/1936
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
son
Tlingit
Tlingit
Tlingit
Tlingit
Tlingit
Tlingit
Tlingit
1942  EKLUTNA
Alex, Eklutna
Alex, Mike
Alex, Nellie (Efim)
Alex, Herbert
Alex, Lois
Alex, Margaret
Alex, Katherine
Alex, Jewel
Alex, Virginia
Alex, Daniel
Alex, Paul
2/9/1876 Matanuska
10/3/1907 Knik
9/1/1912 Anchorage
9/25/1929 Eklutna
12/15/1930 Eklutna
3/26/1931 Eklutna
2/7/1932 Eklutna
2/7/1936 Birchwood
5/6/1938 Eklutna
6/7/1939 Eklutna
4/27/1942 Eklutna
Father
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son


1942  EKLUTNA
Ezi, William
Ezi, Lucy
Ezi, Jimmy
Ezi, Elizabeth
Ezi , Bennie
Ezi, William
Ezi, Damen
Ezi, Virginia
Ezi, Baby boy
3/8/1907 Matanuska
4/16/1912 Eklutna
9/26/1929 Matanuska
3/14/1930 Knik
2/5/1933 Eklutna
6/14/1934 Eklutna
2/7/1936 Eklutna
11/16/1937 Eklutna
12/23/1939 Eklutna
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son

1942  EKLUTNA
Ezi, Pete
Ezi, Ruth
Ezi, Alberta
Ezi, Peter
10/16/1902  Knik
6/15/1909 Knik
9/6/1933 Knik
11/5/1937 Eklutna
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son

1942  EKLUTNA
Yakashoff, Mike
Yakashoff, Mary (Nicholai)
Yakashoff, Bill
Yakashoff, Jennie
Yakashoff, Andrew
Yakashoff, Mike
Yakashoff, Felix
Yakashoff, Christina
Yakashoff, Susie
Yakashoff, Annie
Yakashoff, Agnes
7/23/1901 Knik
7/6/1906 Knik
7/ 10/1920 Knik
9/22/1923 Knik
7/18/1925 Knik
1/2/1930 Knik
6/8/1931 Knik
4/7/1935 Knik
8/16/1936 Knik
6/21/1938 Knik
10/9/1940 Eklutna

Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter

1st husband: Frank Churchill
1942  EKLUTNA
Askolkoff, Steve
Askolkoff, Mary
Askolkoff, Sophie
Askolkoff, Leo
Askolkoff, Steve Jr.
12/7/1901 Knik
6/3/1903 Eklutna
10/14/1927 Matanuska
8/19/1929 Eklutna
6/7/1939 Anchorage
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son






1945  EKLUTNA
Shaginoff, John
Shaginoff, Mary
Goodlataw, Paul
Shaginoff, Bert
Shaginoff, Donald
Shaginoff, Eugene
Shaginoff, Lloyd
1907  Knik
1900  Nelchina
1926  Chickaloon
1937  Sutton
1942  Sutton
1942  Chickaloon
1944  Palmer
Head
Wife
Step-son
Son
Son
Son
Son

1945  EKLUTNA
Corey, Jack
Corey, Olga
Corey, Herbert
Corey, Elsie
Corey, Dannie
Corey Edith
Corey, May
Corey, Jack
1900  Pennsylvania
1908  Nelchina
1931 Chickaloon
1933 Chickaloon
1938 Sutton
1936 Sutton
1943 Chickaloon
1945 Palmer
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son

1945  EKLUTNA
Larsen, Jack
Larsen, Helen
Larsen, Robert
Larsen, Ronald
Larsen, Allen
1920 Talkeetna
1922 Chickaloon
blank Palmer
blank Palmer
blank Palmelr
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son

1945  EKLUTNA
Wade, Jack
Wade, Katherine
Wade, Laurence
1923 Washington
1923 Chickaloon
1943 Anchorage
Head
Wife
Son

1945  EKLUTNA
Cheatham, Denver
Cheatham, Jessie
blank  Washington
1925  Chickaloon


1945  EKLUTNA
Stickman, Walter
Stickman, Ivan
blank   Wahington
1933 Chickaloon


1945  EKLUTNA
Stephan, Rufe
Stephan, Annie
Stephan, Doris
Stephan, Jessie
blank   Wasilla
blank   Wasilla
blank   Wasilla
blank   Valdez


1945  EKLUTNA
Theodore, Wasilla
Theodore, Kate
Three un-named children
1873  Wasilla
1921  Wasilla


1945  EKLUTNA
Nickolai, Frank
1875  Chickaloon
Widower

1945  EKLUTNA
Stephan, Pete
Stephan, Annie (Stump)
Stephan, un-named son
1915 Montana Creek
1915 Montana Creek
blank Montana Creek
Head
Wife
Son

1945  EKLUTNA
Ezi, Bill
Ezi, Lucy
1905  Montana Creek
1913  Montana Creek
Head
Wife

1945  EKLUTNA
Roseau, Charlie
Roseau, Gravia
Roseau, Baby
blank  Matanuska
blank  Matanuska
4/5/1944
Head
Wife


1945  EKLUTNA
Chilligan, Joe
Chilligan, John
Chilligan, George
Chilligan,  blank
Chilligan,  blank
blank  Houston
7/31/1932 Eklutna
4/18/1931 Eklutna
blank
blank



Wife
Child

1945  EKLUTNA
Stephan, Nick
Stephan, Delia
Stephan, Madrona
Stephan, Dave
Stephan, Pauline
Stephan, Nick
Stephan, Annie
Stephan, Paul
Stephan, Ray
1884  Knik
1898 Susitna
1931 Knik
1921 Eklutna
1926 Anchorage
1939 Knik
1941 Knik
1942 Knik
1944 Palmer


1945  EKLUTNA
Theodore, Bailey
Theodore, Alice
3 Theodore Children
1920  Knik
1922  blank
blank  blank


1945  EKLUTNA
Ezi, Olga  Grandma
1875  Matanuska


1945  EKLUTNA
Prince of Matanuska "Bobby"
1917  Matanuska


1945  EKLUTNA
Toughluck, Johnny
3 Toughluck Children
blank  Caswell
blank  blank







1937   EKLUTNA  VOCATIONAL  SCHOOL


Name
Age
Relationship to
Head of  Family
Native
Adams,  Henry
20
son
Eskimo
Aden,  Clarence
17
step-son
Eskimo  3/4
Ahkinga,  Arthur
20
son
Eskimo
Alexander, Lorene
14
daughter
Indian
Alexander, Nina
12
daughter
Indian
Alfred,  Tim
16
son
Indian
Anaktook,  Polly
15
daughter
Eskimo
Anaruk,  Ruth
19
daughter
Eskimo  1/4
Anaruk,  William
15
son
Eskimo  3/4
Andrews,  Gilbert
16
son
I/R  1/2
Apodruk,  Harry
15
son
Eskimo
Ashenfelter,  Kitty
17
daughter
Eskimo  1/2
Asicksik,  Virginia
18
daughter
Eskimo
Audlakasroak,  Lottie
Aveoganna, Hazel
1/28/1921 Wainwright
11/13/1 923 Wainwright
parents: Pete and Mary Audlakasroad
parents: Joe and Jane Aveoganna
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Avessuk,  Frieda
15
daughter
Eskimo
Baldwin,  Ada
18
step-daughter
Eskimo  1/2
Barger,  Grace  
20
daughter
Eskimo
Beltz,  Harry
15
son
Eskimo  1/2
Bergman,  Alice
17
daughter
Indian  1/4
Bergman,  Bertha
19
daughter
Indian  1/4
Betke,  Betty
14
step-daughter
Indian  1/2
Bird,  Della
19
foster  daughter
Indian  1/2
Brower,  Kate
18
daughter
Eskimo  1/2
Brown,  Alice
15
?
?
Carlo,  Martha
18
orphan
Indian 1/2
Chagin,  Nellie
14
daughter
Aleut   3/4
Charles,  Albert
22
step-son
Eskimo
Davidovics,  Annie
16
daughter
Eskimo  1/2
Dyakanoff,  Cecil
15
son
Aleut  3/4
Dyakanoff,  Walter
17
son
Aleut 3/4
Egeroff,  Helen
15
orphan
Indian   1/4
Evans, Charles
Evans, Flossie
18
5/17/1921 Wainwright
son
pareants: Ben and Carrie Evans
Indian  3/4
Full Eskimo
Evans, Kitty
19
daughter
Indian  1/2
Evans, Margaret
20
daughter
Indian   3/4
Fisher,  Alberta
20
step-daughter
Indian  3/4
Folger,  Irene
17
step-daughter
Indian   1/4
Frost,  Irene
18
orphan
Eskimo  1/2
Gabriel,  Lillian
16
daughter
Eskimo
Gregory,  Winona
17
daughter
Eskimo
Griechen,  Alice
16
daughter
Aleut  1/4
Griechen,  Mary
13
daughter
Aleut   1/4
Halvorsen,  Marina
16
daughter
Aleut  1/4
Hope,  Herbert
16
son
Aleut  1/4
Hope, Lillie
14
daughter
Aleut   1/4
Housler,  Keith
15
brother
Eskimo  1/2
Housler,  Paul
18
brother
Eskimo  1/2
Hunter,  Bruce
18
son
Eskimo  1/2
Hunter, Emery
15
son
Eskimo  1/2
Huntington,  Marion
19
daughter
Indian   1/2
Ivanoff,  Cyrus
18
son
Eskimo  3/4
James,  Rena
14
niece
Eskimo
Joe,  Mary
16
daughter
Indian  1/2
John,  Eugene
16
son
Indian
Johnson,  Franklin
21
son
Eskimo   1/2
Johnson,  Ruth
14
daughter
Eskimo  1/4
Jones, Adolph
16
son
Eskimo
Jordon,  Ivan
17
son
Eskimo 3/4
Joule,  Reginald
15
son
Eskimo  3/4
Kagoona,  Louis
18
son
Eskimo
Kalmacoff,  Stepenita
15
daughter
Eskimo  1/2
Kawagly,  Lucy
18
daughter
Eskimo
Kee,  Elizabeth
13
daughter
Eskimo  1/2
Kee, Helen
17
daughter
Eskimo  1/2
Kee, Mary
19
daughter
Eskimo   1/2
Kennedy,  Rose
17
daughter
Indian
Keok, Rebecca
16
orphan
Eskimo   1/2
Kiana, Lela
22
daughter
Eskimo
Kiana,Minnie
17
daughter
Eskimo
Koonook,   Rose
18
daughter
Eskimo
Lazarus  Annie
18
step-daughter
Eskimo   1/2
Lee,   Beatrice
19
daughter
Eskimo
Levy,    Myra
15
daughter
Eskimo    1/2
Luke,  Jessie
16
daughter
Eskimo
Luke,   Willam
15
son
Eskimo
Mack,  Edward   Robert
15
son
Aleut    1/4
Mack, John  Herman
13
son
Aleut    1/4
Malutin,    Marie
18
step-daughter
Aleut   1/2
Mayo,  Charlie
18
son
Indian   3/4
McGuire,   Katherine
16
daughter
 Indian  1/2
Melik,   Alec
18
son
Eskimo
Menadelook,  Walter
15
son
Eskimo
Monroe,  Pauline
21
daughter
Eskimo
Moses,   Katherine
16
daughter
Indian
Muller,   Louise
12
daughter
Eskimo   1/2
Munroe,   Rita
17
daughter
Indian  3/4
Murphy,   Patricia
17
daughter
Indian   3/4
Nagozruk,   Arthur
17
son
Eskimo
Nashoalik, Jimmy
Naurnoff,   Annie
10/12/1922 Wainwright
17
Parents: Alva and Daisy Nashoalik
Full Eskimo
Negovanna,   Silas
Negovanna, Henry
4/7/1918 Wainwright
6/28/1921 Wainwright
Parents: Weir and Rosanna
Parents: Weir and Rosanna
1/2 Eskimo
1/2 Eskimo
Nekeferoff,  Peter
19
son
Aleut  1/2
Nickita,  Barbara
15
step-daughter
Indian
Nickita,  Olga
17
step-daughter
Indian
Nusunginya,  Ronald
18
son
Eskimo
Oktollik,  John
17
son
Eskimo
Olson,  Bella
15
daughter
Eskimo   1/2
Olson,  Henry
14
son
Eskimo   1/2
Panchine,  Cora
14
niece
Indian   1/2
Panigeo,  Henry
19
son
Eskimo
Parasi,   Edward
15
son
Aleut   1/2
Pilot,  Simon
30
orphan
Indian
Ptarmigan,   Harry
17
son
Eskimo
Richards, Thomas
14
son
Eskimo  1/2
Riley,   William
16
son
Eskimo  1/2
Roberts,  John
17
son
Indian   1/2
Schaeffer,  Bertha
18
daughter
Eskimo   1/2
Sheldon,  Isobel
15
daughter
Indian  1/2
Simmons,  Leona
20
?
?
Sinnok,  Ralph
17
son
Eskimo
Smith,  James
18
son
Eskimo
Stalker,  Daniel
23
son
Eskimo
Stepetin,  Michael
16
son
Aleut   1/2
Stevens,  William
16
son
Indian
Swanson,   Anne
15
daughter
Eskimo
Tarkanoff,  Stephanita
18
daughter
Aleut   1/2
Tcheripanoff,  John
16
step-son
Aleut  1/2
Thompson,  Clifford
15
son
Indian  1/2
Thompson,  Ruth
17
daughter
Indian  1/2
Tutiakoff,  Vincent
16
step-son
Aleut
Ungudruk, Irving
16
step-son
Eskimo
Venes,  Nra
17
daughter
Eskimo  1/2
Vinberg,  Esther
13
daughter
Aleut   1/2
Walker,  Alice
16
daughter
Eskimo   1/
Watson,   David
17
son
Indian   1/2
Weber,  Virgil
17
son
Eskimo   1/2
Westerlund,  Dianne
15
daughter
Indian   1/2
Westerlund, Irene
17
daughter
Indian   1/2
Westerlund,  Joanne
16
daughter
Indian   1/2
Wholecheese,  Andrew
16
son
Indian
Wilson,  Walter
18
son
Eskimo
Woods,  Bessie
14
sister
Indian   1/2
Woods,  Frederick
19
brother
Indian  1/2
Yachmennof,  Polly
14
daughter
Aleut  3/4
Young,  Betty
16
daughter
Indian  1/2
Young, Jessie
18
daughter
Indian   1/2
Beebe,  Christian
16
son
Eskimo
Lee,   Alice   (Mrs.)
50
wife
Ekimo
Lee,  Norman  (Mr.)
50
Head
Eskimo
Lee,  William
5
adopted son
Eskimo
Harper, Flora Jane26
26
?
Indian   1/2
Twitchell,   Timothy
?
?
Eskimo   1/2
Shaishnikoff,   Mary
19
sister
Aleut   1/4
                                                                                          


Students at the Eklutna School Train Station

1939 EKLUTNA  VOCATIONAL SCHOOL
                                            
Adams, Henry
6/5/1917
Eskimo
Full
Ahvakana, Stephen
7/11/1922
Eskimo
3/4
Akilvana, Joseph
5/9/1920
Eskimo
Full
Alexander, Lorraine
9/15/1923
Athabascan
Full
Alexander, Nina
4/27/1925
Athabascan
Full
Alfred, Tim
11/16/1920
Athabascan
Full
Anaktook, Polly
8/17/1922
Eskimo
Full
Anderson, Amanda
5/1/1919
Eskimo
1/4
Anderson, Sam
1/18/1924
Aleut
1/2
Andrews, Gilbert
7/14/1921
Athabascan
1/2
Andrewitch, Herman
6/3/1923
Aleut
Full
Anthony, Alice
9/27/1919
Athabascan
1/2
Apodruk, Harry
9/25/1922
Eskimo
Full
Apodruk, Katherine
12/23/1923
Eskimo
Full
Asicksik, Virginia
6/13/1919
Eskimo
Full
Audlaksroak, Lottie
1/28/1921 Wainwright
Eskimo
Full
Aveoganna, Hazel
11/13/1923 Wainwright
Eskimo
Full
Avessuk, Frieda
6/28/1922
Eskimo
Full
Barger, Grace
9/22/1917
Eskimo
?
Becker, Henry
4/20/1922
Eskimo
1/2
Beltz, Harry
7/28/1922
Eskimo
1/2
Betke, Betty
5/27/1923
Athabascan
1/2
Bolt, Felix
7/19/1923
Eskimo
Full
Bourdon,  Ina
8/10/1922
Eskimo
1/2
Bourdon,  Lucy
1/29/1924
Eskimo
1/2
Boyle, Anna
5/30/1923
Athabascan
1/2
Boyle, Florence
2/12/1925
Athabascan
1/2
Brown,  Alice
3/12/1922
Eskimo
Full
Brown,  Marie
2/1/1924
Athabascan
1/2
Call,  Simeon
2/16/1924
?
?
Dozet, Helen
1/9/1925
Athabascan
1/2
Dozet, Laura
4/10/1926
Athabascan
1/2
Dyakanoff, Cecil
10/4/1922
Aleut
1/2
Evans, Flossie
5/17/1921 Wainwright
Eskimo
Full
Fisher, Alberta
2/1/1916
Athabascan
3/4
Fisher, Josephine
1/30/1920
Athabascan
3/4
Gabriel, Lillian
1/28/1921
Eskimo
Full
George, Gilbert
1/10/1922
Athabascan
Full
Coley, Aufesin
12/28/1923
Aleut
1/2
Gonzolas, Frances
5/2/1923
Tlingit
1/2
Green, Ada
7/6/1922
Eskimo
Full
Green, Madeline
3/13/1925
Eskimo
Full
Greichen, Alice
5/2/????
Aleut
1/4
Harper, Constance
6/18/1920
Athabascan
1/2
Harper, Walter
5/1/1924
Athabascan
1/2
Honea,  Arnold
6/10/1925
Athabascan
1/2
Housler, Keith
7/10/1922
Eskimo
1/2
James, Rena
12/28/1924
Eskimo
Full
Jimmie,  Clara
10/1/1925
Athabascan
Full
Joe,  Mary
9/23/1921
Aleut
Full
John,  Annie
4/11/1923
Athabascan
Full
John,  Eugene
10/20/1921
Athabascan
Full
John,  Isobelle
10/4/1923
Athabascan
Full
John, Maudry
7/25/1925
Athabascan
1/2
Johnson,  Ruth
1/26/1923
Eskimo
1/4
Jonas, Oscar
9/30/1922
Eskimo
Full
Jones, Adolph
3/8/1921
Eskimo
Full
Jordan,  Ivan
6/18/1920
Eskimo
3/4
Joule, Reginald
4/13/1922
Eskimo
3/4
Kagoona,  Louis
6/10/1919
Eskimo
Full
Kavealook, Harold
8/24/1917
Eskimo
3/4
Kawagley, Lucy
8/30/1918
Eskimo
Full
Keating,  Raymond
9/2/1922
Eskimo
1/2
Keating, Sarah
1/22/1924
Eskimo
1/2
Kee,  Elizabeth
2/23/1924
Chinese
1/2
Kee,  Helen
10/8/1920
Chinese
1/2
Kee, Mary
2/22/1919
Chinese
1/2
Kiana, Minnie
12/11/1920
Eskimo
Full
Kinzy,  Willie
11/12/1922
Eskimo
Full
Knox,  Alice
2/7/1923
Athabascan
1/2
Knox, Hazel
11/10/1921
Athabascan
1/2
Larson, Jennie
8/21/1921
Eskimo
1/2
Lisbourne,  Daniel
5/7/1921
Eskimo
Full
Luke,  William
7/30/1922
Eskimo
Full
Lukin,  Mary
2/2/1923
Aleut
1/2
Makarka,  Molly
7/30/1922
Aleut
1/2
McCormick,  Edward
8/29/1922
Athabascan
1/2
McGuire,  Katherine
6/10/1921
Athabascan
1/2
Menadelook,  Walter
10/15/1922
Eskimo
Full
Melik,  Alex
8/7/1919
Eskimo
Full
Milligan,  Lena
12/23/1924
Eskimo
1/2
Mize,   Doris
2/5/1924
Athabascan
1/2
Monroe, Rita
1/12/1922
Athabascan
Full
Moses,  Katherine
1/2/1920
Athabascan
Full
Murphy,  Patricia
7/15/1920
Athabascan
3/4
Nagozruk,   Arthur
5/10/1920
Eskimo
Full
Nashoalik,   Jimmy
10/12/1922 Wainwright
Eskimo
Full
Negovanna,  Henry
7/21/1921 Wainwright
Eskimo
Full
Negovanna,  Silas
4/7/1918 Wainwright
Eskimo
Full
Nelson,  Oscar
7/21/1924
Eskimo
1/8
Nickita,  Barbara
8/5/1922
Athabascan
Full
Nickita,  Olga
4/9/1920
Athabascan
Full
Nicoli,   Ivan
4/7/1924
Athabascan
Full
Noble,  Hilda
10/30/1924
Athabascan
1/4
Nollner,  Mary
2/24/1924
Athabascan
1/2
Notti,   Josephine
10/8/1926
Athabascan
1/2
Nusunginya,   Ronald
1/9/1919
Eskimo
Full
Oktollik,  John
3/6/1920
Eskimo
Full
Oliver,   Alice
6/12/1922
Eskimo
Full
Olsen,  Bella
5/2/1922
Eskimo
1/2
Olsen,  Henry
11/25/1923
Eskimo
1/2
Paul,  Mildred
1/2/1922
Athabascan
Full
Pitka,   Elsie
6/30/1923
Athabascan
3/4
Ptermigen,  Henry
9/23/1920
Eskimo
Full
Shaeffer,  Bertha
4/5/1919
Eskimo
1/2
Simmons,  Leona
6/16/1917
Eskimo
3/4
Shaeffer,  Harriet
3/20/1924
Eskimo
1/2
Sims, ??miral
11/20/1923
Eskimo
1/4
Smith,  James
9/17/1919
Eskimo
Full
Sinook,  Ralph
2/9/1930
Eskimo
Full
Stickman,  Donald
11/21/1920
Athabascan
Full
Stevens, Jackie
2/14/1923
Aleut
Full
Swanson,  Anne
3/15/1922
Eskimo
Full
Stevens,  William
7/14/1921
Aleut
Full
Toalak,   Isaac
3/11/1919
Eskimo
Full
Teetuk,  Bobbie
4/25/1924
Eskimo
Full
Thomas,  Morris
5/30/1920
Eskimo
Full
Thomas,   Rose
4/20/1921
Athabascan
Full
Thompson, Clifford
1/7/1922
Athabascan
1/2
Topkuk,   Virginia
9/10/1921
Eskimo
3/4
Venes,   Nora
11/11/1920
Eskimo
1/2
Watson,   David
7/29/1920
Athabascan
1/2
Weber,   Virgil
11/2/1921
Eskimo
1/2
Watson, Fred
2/26/1922
Athabascan
1/2
Watson,   Harry
9/2/1924
Athabascan
1/2
Wilson,   Walter
12/21/1919
Eskimo
Full
Winer,  Wilson
10/16/1920
Eskimo
Full
Woods,  Bessie
4/5/1923
Athabascan
1/2











CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN RESEARCH PAGE


Extracted  by Coleen Mielke
coleen_mielke@hotmail.com