EKLUTNA, ALASKA HISTORY

 

IDLUGHET
(EKLUTNA VILLAGE)
ALASKA


by Coleen  Mielke
Email Me

2020


This Page is Protected by Copyscape
You can share a link to this page, but
Do Not Republish it Without my Permission



 
Spirit Houses
Eklutna Cemetery 1956


In the late 1800's, the responsibility of the Russian Orthodox priest, stationed at St. Nicholas Redoubt (Old Kenai), was to minister to the villages of Aleksandrovsk (Nanwalek), Seldovia, Ninilchik, Kustatan, Tyonek, Susitna and Knik. Twice a year, a priest would travel to these villages and baptize (and re-name) the converted, visit the sick, perform last rights and funerals, build or repair chapels and (most important of all) attempt to convert non-believers to the Russian Orthodox faith.

Originally, the Dena'ina lived on both sides of Knik Arm and the term "Knik" was associated with the Knik people, more than a specific location. Early journals show that the Russian Orthodox missionaries held services at "five different Knik camps". Most people know about Knik Station (where the ACC store was) but there were also other seasonal Knik hunting and fishing camps on the Eklutna River side of the Inlet as well.


When, Where and Who built the
St. Nicholas Russian Orthodox Chapel?


Father Nikolai Mitropolsky, a Russian Orthodox missionary, heard that an ACC agent at Knik Station was murdered (in 1885) by a Copper River Ahtna man, so he decided to spend the winter of 1888-1889 in Knik with hopes of converting the Ahtna when they came to trade that winter. When Mitropolsky got to Knik, he found a partially finished chapel that the previous Russian missionary (Father Nikita Marchenkov) told the village to build. He described it as "a chapel in name only, in reality, it was a log frame without ceiling or roof, without windows, doors or floors and I performed services under an open sky". Mitropolsky and his song leader, Nicolai Sorokovikov and the local Dena'ina, finished the chapel that fall and the first service was held there in October of 1888; they named it St. Nicholas Russian Orthodox Chapel.

How did the old chapel
end up in Eklutna?


In 1897, when hundreds of gold prospectors flooded into the Knik area, several Dena'ina families decided to move their village, across the Knik Arm, to a location near the Eklutna River where it was much quieter and closer to their hunting grounds. The move was so complete that they even dismantled the St. Nicholas chapel and ferried it across Knik Arm with bidarka's.



St. Nicholas Russian Orthodox Chapel
Originally built at Knik Station and moved to
Eklutna in 1897



One of the families that moved from Knik to Eklutna River in 1897 was the family of
Beł K'ighił’ishen. He was born in the village of Hutnaynut'i (present day Bodenburg Butte area) in 1876.
When he was baptized by Russian Orthodox missionaries, he was given the name Vecilia Alick.


Vecilia Alick  "Eklutna Alec"
1876-1952


Vecilia married Matrona Nicholi of Susi
tna Station and they had six children: Mike, Olga, Nicoli, Roy, Gronia and Billy.

When the new Alaska Railroad tracks reached the Eklutna River in 1918, railroad employee's started calling  Vecilia Alick..."Eklutna Alex", and the name stuck.


EKLUTNA VOCATIONAL SCHOOL

The Spanish Influenza struck Alaska in 1918 when a steamship (with flu victims) landed at Nome. It first hit the coastal villages but quickly worked its way into the Interior of Alaska, leaving many orphaned children.

In 1924, the Federal Government built an orphnage/school near the railroad tracks that passed Eklutna Village. Hundreds of orphaned children attended the school that eventually evolved into a vocational school; children from all over Alaska attended.



 
Eklutna Vocational School

In 1927, Eklutna Alex built a cabin on the far east end of Eklutna Lake where the Dena'ina traditionally hunted for moose, caribou and sheep. The cabin stood for about 85 years before Mother Nature washed it into the creek. Eklutna Alex was one of the last Dena'ina shamans, he died of a stroke in 1952.


 
MIKE MAXIM ALEX (Eklutna Alex' son)
devoted his entire life (1908-1977)to the
preservation of Eklutna Village and it's people.
He was Eklutna's last traditional Chief


In 1926, just before Mike Alex married Daria Nellie Ephim, he built a family home in the middle of Eklutna. The log structure was originally 17'x 20' with an 17'x 17' addition added on in the 1930's. The "Mike Alex cabin" as it was called, was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Mike's wife Daria Nellie was the daughter of Beqenugeydghety Tukda (Chief Ephim of the Susitna Station). She and Mike had 12 children: Herbert, Lois, Margaret Rita, Jewel (Julia), Virginia, Daniel, Bobby Paul, Maxem, Linda, Timothy, Andrew and Mildred Jane.

Mike Alex worked for the Alaska Railroad for 28 years and in his later years, he worked tirelessly with James Kari of the Alaska Native Language Center at the University of Alaska in Fairbanks, attempting to document Dena'ina names, place names, language and legends.

In 1953, Chief Alex had a major heart attack. During his recovery, he was visited by an Orthodox priest who encouraged him to "get well and continue his work for the church". In 1954, he did just that. He and his sons started building a new village church (located south of the Old St. Nicholas church) which was finished in 1962.



 
The Old St. Nicholas Russian Orthodox Chapel
After it was restored in  in 1976-1977


In 1976-1977,  the final years of his life, Chief Alex and his children oversaw the restoration of the deteriorating "Old St. Nicholas Chapel" which sits near the Dena'ina grave yard in Eklutna. Villagers put a new concrete foundation under the old church, replaced some sill logs and flooring and installed support cables to stabilize the 89 year old building. They also completely rebuilt the bell tower. The old chapel
was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1975.




ALEX FAMILY INFORMATION
Eklutna Alex's Great Grandson, Aaron Leggitt, wrote that
Bel K'ikghil'ishen ("Eklutna Alex")
 was born in the village of Hutanynut'I (present day Bodenberg Butte Area)
in 1865 and was a member of the Red Ochre Clan


"Eklutna Alex" appears in the Records with different names/spellings

NAME
INFORMATION
SOURCE
BORN (or) AGE
NOTES
Vesilia Alick
1910 U.S. Census
Age 35
Married 7 years in 1910
3 children
Eklutna Alex
1920 U.S. Census
Age 40
Nicknamed "Eklutna Alex" by
Railroad Work Crews
Eklutna Alex
1930 U.S. Census
Age 55

Wasilla Alex
1939 B.I.A. Census for Eklutna
Born 1876
Widower by 1937
Eklutna Alex
1942 B.I.A. Census for Eklutna
Date of birth given as 2/9/1876
Born Matanuska
Eklutna Alex
U.S. Social Security Record
Death listed as 10/23/1953
Died of a stroke
Social Security dates exist
because someone submitted a
Social Security Claim 3/6/1979
Matrona Alex
1910 U.S. Census
Age 25 in 1910 / Susitna Station
Wife of Vesilia Alick
Matrona Alex
1920 U.S. Census
Age 35 in 1920
Wife of Eklutna Alex
Matrona Alex
1930 U.S. Census
Age 48 in 1930
Wife of Eklutna Alex
Matrona Alex

Died 12/10/1937
Wife of Eklutna Alex
 
EKLUTNA ALEX AND MATRONA NICHOLI'S CHILDREN
NAME
AGE
SOURCE
NOTES
MIKE MAXIM ALEX
Born 3/12/1908
Died 8/26/1977
U.S.Social Security Death index

Married Daria Nellie Ephim (4/18/1909-8/16/1963)
Daughter of Chief Big Ephim of Susitna Station
OLGA ALEX
Died 3/10/1965

Married John Ondola
NICOLI ALEX
1913-1929
U.S. Census for Eklutna 1920
Information from Aaron Leggett
BUCKRANDA ALEX
Age 4
U.S. Census for Eklutna 1920

ROY ALEX
Born 8/15/1916
Died 9/24/1996
U.S. Social Security Death Index
World War II Veteran
GRONIA ALEX
Born 1/17/1918
Died 3/31/1988
U.S. Social Security Death Index
Married Rupert Baird
BILLY ALEX
1925-1946
B.I.A. Census Eklutna 1940
Accidental Shooting

MIKE and DARIA NELLIE (EPHIM) ALEX CHILDREN
NAME
BORN / DIED
SOURCE
NOTES
HERBERT ALEX
Born 9/25/1929
Born 9/24/1929
Died  2/19/1971
B.I.A. CENSUS 1942
SOCIAL SECURITY DEATH INDEX
SOCIAL SECURITY DEATH INDEX
Married Elizabeth Lula Joe
LOIS ALEX
Born 12/15/1930
B.I.A. CENSUS 1942
Married name Munson
MARGARET RITA ALEX
Born 3/26/1931
B.I.A. CENSUS 1942
Married name Kuphaldt
KATHERINE ALEX
Born 3/7/1932
B.I.A. CENSUS 1942

JEWEL (JULIA) ALEX
Born 2/7/1936
B.I.A. CENSUS 1942
Married name Cooper
VIRGINIA ALEX
Born 5/6/1938
Born 10/14/1938
Died 1985
B.I.A. CENSUS 1942
SOCIAL SECURITY DEATH INDEX
SOCIAL SECURITY DEATH INDEX
Married name Melvin
Married name Hamrick
Married name Bennett
DANIEL ALEX
Born 6/7/1939
Born 3/9/1940
Died 9/12/2007
B.I.A. CENSUS 1942
SOCIAL SECURITY DEATH INDEX
SOCIAL SECURITY DEATH INDEX

BOBBY PAUL ALEX
Born 4/27/1942
Died 1/3/2011
SOCIAL SECURITY DEATH INDEX
SOCIAL SECURITY DEATH INDEX
US ARMY VETERAN
1964-1970
MAXEM ALEX
Born 9/25/1944
Died 7/8/2016
CREMATION SOCIETY OF ALASKA
CREMATION SOCIETY OF ALASKA

LINDA ALEX


Married name Powell
TIMOTHY ALEX



ANDREW ALEX



MILDRED JANE ALEX
Born 1948
Died 2004

Date of death from Aaron Leggett


EKLUTNA VILLAGE
U.S. CENSUS 1910

NAME
AGE
FAMILY
NOTES
Irwin, Willard
b. 1876 Ohio
Head

Bonney, Frank B.
b. 1864 Maine
Head
Widower
Nickoli, Chief
Nickoli, Logelia
Nickoli, Bevil
Nickoli, Macaw
Nickoli, Nickoli
Indian Mary
40
30
10
3
14
60
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Lodger (widow)
Married 15 years  6 children / 3 living




Married 15 years  7 children / 4 living
Alick, Vesilia
Alick, Matrona
35
25
Head
Wife
Married 7 years  3 children / 1 living
Vecilia, Affim
30
Head
Single
Vecilia, Ephem
Vacilia, Martha
Vecilia, Bill
Vecilia, Logilia
Vecilia, Nickolia
45
30
10
5
1
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Married 12 years  6 children / 3 living
Vecilia, Evan
Vecilia, Mary
Vecilia, Cordena
40
25
2
Head
Wife
Daughter
Married 4 years   1 child / 1 living
Stephan, Anna
38
Widow
Married 16 years  4 children / 0 living

EKLUTNA VILLAGE
U. S.  CENSUS   1920

NAME
AGE/PLACE
FAMILY
IMMIGRATION
OCCUPATION
Hogan, Thomas
46  Ireland
Head
1886
Railroad Section Foreman
Aho, John
Aho, Ellen
Aho, Dovwo
Aho, Helen
29 Finland
26 Finland
2 Alaska
3 mos. Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
1906
1915
Railroad Logger
Logan, Henry
45 Massachusetts
Head

Railroad Section Foreman
Crowley, Mick
54 New York
Head

Railroad Section Foreman
Cash, Sam
56 Missouri
Head


Miller, Harry
54 Iowa
Head

Railroad Depot Agent
Vassil, George
Vassil, Nellie
31  Bulgaria
28 Washington
Head
Wife

Railroad Section Foreman
Eklutna, Alex
Eklutna, Madrona
Eklutna, Maxim
Eklutna, Olga
Eklutna, Nicolai
Eklutna, Buckranda
Eklutna, Dovia
Watson, Nicolai
40 Alaska
35 Alaska
10 Alaska
9 Alaska
7 Alaska
4 Alaska
1 Alaska
32 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Lodger

Trapper
Stephan, George
19 Alaska
Head

Trapper
Eklutna, John
45 Alaska
Head

Trapper
Hunt, Samuel F.
57 Virginia
Head

Farmer
Rader, Frank
26 Germany
Head
1913
Trapper
Wasco
Annie
Aladina
Marka
Alaska
40 Alaska
24 Alaska
11 Alaska
9 Alaska
4 mos. Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter

Trapper
Esey
Olga
Billy
Beedri
Nikeeta
Mesta
Bolwella
51 Alaska
45 Alaska
21 Alaska
16 Alaska
10 Alaska
8 Alaska
6 Daughter
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter

Trapper
Bergman, John H.
34  Germany
Head

Farmer
Bergman, Otto
Bergman, Antina
Bergman, Flora
Bergman, Otto J.
Bergman, John C.
31 Germany
28 Illinois
7 Washington
5 Washington
3 Washington
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son

Farmer
Furnioter, James
44 Greece
Head
1905
Railroad Section Foreman

EKLUTNA VILLAGE
U. S.  CENSUS  1930

Handwriting on this census was hard to read,  
many possible errors here

NAME
AGE/PLACE
FAMILY
OCCUPATION
Eklutna, John
58 Alaska
Widower
Trapper
Wassill, Theodore
Wassill, Nick
Wassill, Alfred
Wassill, William
Wassill, Harry
Wassill, Nickolie
56 Alaska
26 Alaska
22 Alaska
18 Alaska
11 Alaska
17 Alaska
Head
Son
Son
Son
Son
Step-son
Trapper

Railroad Laborer
Alex, Mike
Alex, Nellie
Alex, Herbert
21 Alaska
19 Alaska
2 mos. Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Railroad Laborer
Siebenthuler, John
Siebenthuler, Mary
48 Kansas
46 Finland
Head
Wife
Farmer
Laf, Oscar
54 Sweden
Head
Roadhouse Cook
MacDonald, George
70 New Jersey
Head
Placer Miner
Ezi, William
Ezi, Ardina
Ezi, James
Ezi, Markeri (?)
31 Alaska
25 Alaska
2 Alaska
18 Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Step-son
Trapper
Ezi, Pete
Ezi, Ruth
23 Alaska
21 Alaska
Head
Wife
Trapper
Eklutna, Elex
Eklutna, Madrona
55 Alaska
48 Alaska
Head
Wife
Trapper
Theodor, Alfred
21 Alaska
Head
Railroad Laborer
Grandma
100 Alaska
Widow

Ezi, Chief
Ezi, Olga
62 Alaska
54 Alaska
Head
Wife
CHIEF
Erbacher, Jake
Erbacher, Ethel
Erbacher, Sally M.
38 Germany
38 Nebraska
14 California
Head
Wife
Daughter
Power Plant Blacksmith
Cetkovich, John
36 Yugoslovia
Head
Power Plant Cook
Stevens, Herman
21  Alaska
Head
Power Plant Laborer
Minano, Jim
Minano, Walter
Minano,James
70 Japan
17 Alaska  (mixed)
19 Alaska  (mixed)
Head
Son
Son
Power Plant Cook
Marco, George
22 Austria
Head
Power Plant Laborer
McCallum, Stanley
38 Canada
Head
Power Plant Foreman
Smith, Isaac
40  USA
Head
Wood Cutter
Sellers, Edward
50  USA
Head
Power Plant Carpenter
Shaw, Joseph
31 England
Head
Power Plant Engineer
Westfall, Clarence J.
26 South Dakota
Head
Power Plant Laborer
Ruane, Austin
49 Ireland
Head
Power Plant Laborer
Mau, Waldmar C.
Mau, Florence E.
29 Minnesota
30 Illinois
Head
Wife
Power Plant Engineer
Anderson, Robert
Anderson, Rebecca
36 Washington
42 Isle of Man
Head
Wife
Power Plant Engineer
Markan Roy A.
Markan, Dorthy
Markan, Donald W.
27 Iowa
24 Iowa
5 mos. Alaska
Head
Wife
Son
Eklutna School Carpenter
Eklutna School Teacher
Gonsee, Maude
35 Iowa
Head
Eklutna School Teacher
Lee, Frank E.
60 Michigan
Head
Railroad Laborer
Peters, George W.
36 Canada
Head
Eklutna School Carpenter
Kline, Frank H.
45 Pennsylvania
Head
Eklutna School Carpenter
Gornova, Mike
42 Bulgaria
Head
Eklutna School Carpenter Helper
Mitchell, Nick
48 Yugoslavia
Head
Eklutna School Carpenter Helper
Barnhills, William H.
35 Ohio
Head
Eklutna School Carpenter Helper
Roberson, Merritt T.
66 Michigan
Head
Eklutna School Carpenter Helper
George, William
55 Illinois
Head
Eklutna School Laborer
Kunsisto, Charles
58 Finland
Head

Kartak, Charles G.
46 Minnesota
Head
Railroad Fireman
Hubbert, Charles E.
47 New York
Head
Railroad
Verne, James
57 New Hampshire
Head
Railroad
Smith, Charles R.
Smith, Lois T.
Smith, Elizabeth L.
Smith, Edna M.
Carlson, Fena
42 Oregon
36 Missouri
8 Washington
1 Alaska
14 Alaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Other
Eklutna School Director
Eklutna School Teacher


Servant
Woods, Vida
31 New York
Head
Eklutna School Nurse
Wooton, Ella
27 Maryland
Head
Eklutna School Teacher
Smith, Elmer T.
Smith, Batrice V.
57 Illinois
51 Virginia
Head
Wife
Eklutna School Carpenter
Eklutna School Matron
Roper, Otties
27 Washington
Head
Eklutna School Mechanic
MacDonald, George
24 Oregon
Head
Eklutna School Teacher

EKLUTNA VILLAGE
B.I.A CENSUS RECORDS


You will find differences in dates/places between each year of the
B.I.A. Census records. I've made no changes

YEAR
NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
1938   EKLUTNA
Ezi, Billy
Ezi, Lucy
Ezi, Jimmie
Ezi, Elizabeth
Ezi, Ben
Ezi, William
Ezi, Damon
3/12/1899
3/3/1910
9/26/1929
5/14/1930
2/5/1933
6/13/1934
1/4/1936
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Full Indian  
1/2 Indian
Full Indian
3/4 Indian
3/4 Indian
3/4 Indian
3/4 Indian
1938  EKLUTNA
Alex, Mike
Alex, Nellie
Alex, Billy
Alex, Gronia
Alex, Herbert
Alex, Lois
Alex, Katy
Alex, Andrew
Alex, Julia
Alex, Roy
6/9/1906 Knik
9/1/1912 Anchorage
4/10/1925
12/25/1920
9/25/1929 Eklutna
12/15/1930 Eklutna
2/7/1932 Eklutna
8/23/1936
2/7/1937 Birchwood
1/29/1917
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Brother
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
Full Indian
1938  EKLUTNA
Alex, Wasilla
6/16/1876
Head
Full Athabascan
1938  EKLUTNA
Chilligan, Joe
Chilligan, Doris
Chilligan, Florence
Chilligan, George
Chilligan, Helen
Chilligan, John
4/16/1908
11/30/1930
1/2/1937
6/10/1931
10/14/1933
6/22/1932
Head
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabacan
Full Athabascan
1938  EKLUTNA
Nickita, Jim
Nickita, Tatiana
2/14/1870
4/1/1930
Head
Sister-in-law
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
1938  EKLUTNA
Nicolai, Alex
3/30/1910
Head
Full Athabascan
1938  EKLUTNA
Nicolai, Paul
5/1/1902
Head
Full Athabascan
1938  EKLUTNA
Theodore, Billy
Theodore, Alice
Theodore, Herbert
Theodore, Katy
Theodore, Mike
Theodore, Wasilla
6/25/1912
4/15/1921
11/14/1935
12/25/1920
11/26/1919
8/20/1877

Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabscan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan





1940  EKLUTNA
Alex, Mike
Alex, Nellie
Alex, Herbert
Alex, Lois
Alex, Margaret
Alex, Katherine
Alex, Andrew
Alex, Julia
Alex, Daniel
6/9/1906
4/8/1912
2/25/1929
12/15/1930
3/26/1931
2/7/1932
8/23/1936
8/23/1937
3/9/1940
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
1940  EKLUTNA
Alex, Billy
Alex, Gronia
Alex, Roy
Alex, Wasilla
4/10/1925
12/25/1920
1/29/1917
6/16/1876
Brother-in-law
Sister-in-law
Brother-in-law
Father-in-law
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
1940  EKLUTNA
Alex, Eklutna


Full Athabascan
1940  EKLUTNA
Ondola, John
Ondola, Olga
Ondola, George
Ondola, Elsie
Ondola, Marie
Ondola, Ellen
Ondola, Carl
Ondola, Sophie
1896
1911
1/25/1930
10/31/1931
4/4/1933
9/22/1934
10/31/1937
9/16/1938
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
1940  EKLUTNA
Chilligan, Joe
Chilligan, Doris
Chilligan, Florence
Chilligan, George
Chilligan, John
Chilligan, Helen
4/16/1908
11/30/1930
1/2/1937
6/10/1931
6/22/1932
10/14/1933
Head
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athanascan
1940  EKLUTNA
Ezi, Billy
Ezi, Lucy
Ezi, Jimmie
Ezi, Elizabeth
Ezi, Bennie
Ezi, William
Ezi, Damon
Ezi, Virginia
3/12/1899
3/3/1910
9/26/1929
5/14/1930
2/5/1933
6/13/1934
1/4/1936
1940
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Full Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
1940  EKLUTNA
Ezi, Peter
Ezi, Ruth
Ezi, Albert
Ezi, Peter Jr.
1904
5/8/1908
9/6/1933
11/5/1937
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
1940  EKLUTNA
Askolkoff, Steve
Askolkoff, Elizabeth
Askolkoff, Steve Jr.
Stephan, Sophie
Stephan, Leo
1/7/1897
1911
1939
10/14/1927
10/19/1929
Head
Wife
Son

Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan





1941  EKLUTNA
Ezi, William
Ezi, Lucy
Ezi, Jimmy
Ezi, Elizabeth
Ezi, Bennie
Ezi, William
Ezi, Damen
Ezi, Virginia
Ezi, Baby
3/8/1907 Matanuska
4/16/1912 Eklutna
9/26/1929 Matanuska
3/14/1930 Knik
2/5/1933 Eklutna
6/14/1934 Eklutna
2/7/1936 Eklutna
11/16/1937 Eklutna
12/23/1939 Eklutna
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
3/4 Athabascan
1941  EKLUTNA
Ezi, Pete
Ezi, Ruth
Ezi, Alberta
Ezi, Peter
10/16/1902 Knik
6/15/1909 Knik
9/6/1933 Knik
11/5/1937 Eklutna
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
1941  EKLUTNA
Alex, Eklutna
2/9/1876 Matanuska
Head
Full Athabascan
1941  EKLUTNA
Alex, Mike
Alex, Nellie
Alex, Herbert
Alex, Lois
Alex, Margaret
Alex, Katherine
Alex, Jewel
Alex, Virginia
Alex, Daniel
Alex, Paul
10/3/1907 Knik
9/1/1912 Anchorage
9/25/1929 Eklutna
12/15/1930 Eklutna
3/26/1931 Eklutna
2/7/1932 Eklutna
2/7/1936 Birchwood
5/6/1938 Eklutna
6/7/1939 Eklutna
4/27/1942 Paul
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
Full Athabascan
1941  EKLUTNA
Yakashoff, Mike
Yakashoff, Mary
Yakashoff, Bill
Yakashoff, Jennie
Yakashoff, Andrew
Yakashoff, Mike
Yakashoff, Felix
Yakashoff, Christina
Yakashoff, Susie
Yakashoff, Annie
Yakashoff, Agnes
7/23/1901 Knik
7/6/1906 Knik
7/10/1920 Knik
9/22/1923 Knik
7/18/1925 Knik
1/2/1930 Knik
6/8/1931 Knik
4/7/1935 Knik
8/16/1936 Knik
6/21/1938 Eklutna
10/9/1940 Eklutna
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1941  EKLUTNA
Askolkoff, Steve
Askolkoff, Mary
Askolkoff, Sophie
Askolkoff, Leo
Askolkoff, Steve Jr.
12/7/1901 Knik
6/3/1903 Eklutna
10/14/1927 Matanuska
8/19/1929 Eklutna
6/7/1939 Anchorage
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan
1/2 Athabascan





1942  EKLUTNA
Ezi, Bill
Ezi, Lucy
Ezi, Jimmie
Ezi, Elizabeth
Ezi, Ben
Ezi, William
Ezi, Damon
3/12/1890
3/3/1910
9/26/1929
5/14/1930
2/5/1933
6/13/1934
1/4/1936
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
son
Tlingit
Tlingit
Tlingit
Tlingit
Tlingit
Tlingit
Tlingit
1942  EKLUTNA
Alex, Eklutna
Alex, Mike
Alex, Nellie (Efim)
Alex, Herbert
Alex, Lois
Alex, Margaret
Alex, Katherine
Alex, Jewel
Alex, Virginia
Alex, Daniel
Alex, Paul
2/9/1876 Matanuska
10/3/1907 Knik
9/1/1912 Anchorage
9/25/1929 Eklutna
12/15/1930 Eklutna
3/26/1931 Eklutna
2/7/1932 Eklutna
2/7/1936 Birchwood
5/6/1938 Eklutna
6/7/1939 Eklutna
4/27/1942 Eklutna
Father
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son


1942  EKLUTNA
Ezi, William
Ezi, Lucy
Ezi, Jimmy
Ezi, Elizabeth
Ezi , Bennie
Ezi, William
Ezi, Damen
Ezi, Virginia
Ezi, Baby boy
3/8/1907 Matanuska
4/16/1912 Eklutna
9/26/1929 Matanuska
3/14/1930 Knik
2/5/1933 Eklutna
6/14/1934 Eklutna
2/7/1936 Eklutna
11/16/1937 Eklutna
12/23/1939 Eklutna
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son

1942  EKLUTNA
Ezi, Pete
Ezi, Ruth
Ezi, Alberta
Ezi, Peter
10/16/1902  Knik
6/15/1909 Knik
9/6/1933 Knik
11/5/1937 Eklutna
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son

1942  EKLUTNA
Yakashoff, Mike
Yakashoff, Mary (Nicholai)
Yakashoff, Bill
Yakashoff, Jennie
Yakashoff, Andrew
Yakashoff, Mike
Yakashoff, Felix
Yakashoff, Christina
Yakashoff, Susie
Yakashoff, Annie
Yakashoff, Agnes
7/23/1901 Knik
7/6/1906 Knik
7/ 10/1920 Knik
9/22/1923 Knik
7/18/1925 Knik
1/2/1930 Knik
6/8/1931 Knik
4/7/1935 Knik
8/16/1936 Knik
6/21/1938 Knik
10/9/1940 Eklutna

Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter

1st husband: Frank Churchill
1942  EKLUTNA
Askolkoff, Steve
Askolkoff, Mary
Askolkoff, Sophie
Askolkoff, Leo
Askolkoff, Steve Jr.
12/7/1901 Knik
6/3/1903 Eklutna
10/14/1927 Matanuska
8/19/1929 Eklutna
6/7/1939 Anchorage
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son






1945  EKLUTNA
Shaginoff, John
Shaginoff, Mary
Goodlataw, Paul
Shaginoff, Bert
Shaginoff, Donald
Shaginoff, Eugene
Shaginoff, Lloyd
1907  Knik
1900  Nelchina
1926  Chickaloon
1937  Sutton
1942  Sutton
1942  Chickaloon
1944  Palmer
Head
Wife
Step-son
Son
Son
Son
Son

1945  EKLUTNA
Corey, Jack
Corey, Olga
Corey, Herbert
Corey, Elsie
Corey, Dannie
Corey Edith
Corey, May
Corey, Jack
1900  Pennsylvania
1908  Nelchina
1931 Chickaloon
1933 Chickaloon
1938 Sutton
1936 Sutton
1943 Chickaloon
1945 Palmer
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son

1945  EKLUTNA
Larsen, Jack
Larsen, Helen
Larsen, Robert
Larsen, Ronald
Larsen, Allen
1920 Talkeetna
1922 Chickaloon
blank Palmer
blank Palmer
blank Palmelr
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son

1945  EKLUTNA
Wade, Jack
Wade, Katherine
Wade, Laurence
1923 Washington
1923 Chickaloon
1943 Anchorage
Head
Wife
Son

1945  EKLUTNA
Cheatham, Denver
Cheatham, Jessie
blank  Washington
1925  Chickaloon


1945  EKLUTNA
Stickman, Walter
Stickman, Ivan
blank   Wahington
1933 Chickaloon


1945  EKLUTNA
Stephan, Rufe
Stephan, Annie
Stephan, Doris
Stephan, Jessie
blank   Wasilla
blank   Wasilla
blank   Wasilla
blank   Valdez


1945  EKLUTNA
Theodore, Wasilla
Theodore, Kate
Three un-named children
1873  Wasilla
1921  Wasilla


1945  EKLUTNA
Nickolai, Frank
1875  Chickaloon
Widower

1945  EKLUTNA
Stephan, Pete
Stephan, Annie (Stump)
Stephan, un-named son
1915 Montana Creek
1915 Montana Creek
blank Montana Creek
Head
Wife
Son

1945  EKLUTNA
Ezi, Bill
Ezi, Lucy
1905  Montana Creek
1913  Montana Creek
Head
Wife

1945  EKLUTNA
Roseau, Charlie
Roseau, Gravia
Roseau, Baby
blank  Matanuska
blank  Matanuska
4/5/1944
Head
Wife


1945  EKLUTNA
Chilligan, Joe
Chilligan, John
Chilligan, George
Chilligan,  blank
Chilligan,  blank
blank  Houston
7/31/1932 Eklutna
4/18/1931 Eklutna
blank
blank



Wife
Child

1945  EKLUTNA
Stephan, Nick
Stephan, Delia
Stephan, Madrona
Stephan, Dave
Stephan, Pauline
Stephan, Nick
Stephan, Annie
Stephan, Paul
Stephan, Ray
1884  Knik
1898 Susitna
1931 Knik
1921 Eklutna
1926 Anchorage
1939 Knik
1941 Knik
1942 Knik
1944 Palmer


1945  EKLUTNA
Theodore, Bailey
Theodore, Alice
3 Theodore Children
1920  Knik
1922  blank
blank  blank


1945  EKLUTNA
Ezi, Olga  Grandma
1875  Matanuska


1945  EKLUTNA
Prince of Matanuska "Bobby"
1917  Matanuska


1945  EKLUTNA
Toughluck, Johnny
3 Toughluck Children
blank  Caswell
blank  blank





 

1938   EKLUTNA  VOCATIONAL  SCHOOL


NOTE: Some of the children are mentioned
more than once - check entire list for additional information
Name
Age
Parent or Guardian
Audlakasroak,  Lottie
Aveoganna, Hazel
1/28/1921 Wainwright
11/13/1923 Wainwright
Parents: Pete and Mary Audlakasroad
Parents: Joe and Jane Aveoganna
Evans, Charles
Evans, Flossie
18
5/17/1921 Wainwright
son
Parents: Ben and Carrie Evans
Nashoalik, Jimmy
Naurnoff,   Annie
10/12/1922 Wainwright
17
Parents: Alva and Daisy Nashoalik
Negovanna,   Silas
Negovanna, Henry
4/7/1918 Wainwright
6/28/1921 Wainwright
Parents: Weir and Rosanna
Parents: Weir and Rosanna
Woods, Frederik
19
Sally Evans of Rampart, Alaska
Adamson, Alberta
17
Joseph Adamson of Juneau
Alexander, Amelia
Alexander, Lorene
Alexander, Nina
19
15
13
Frank Alexander of Tanana, Alaska
Frank Alexander of Tanana, Alaska
Frank Alexander of Tanana, Alaska
Anaktook, Polly
15
Edwin Anaktook of Point Lay, Alaska
Anaruk, Ruth
19
Samuel Anaruk of White Mountain, Alaska
Anthony, Alice
17
A. H. Anthony   of Vancouver, B.C.
Ashenfelter, Kitty
18
Mary Ashenfelter of Nome, Alaska
Asicksik, Virginia
17
Frederick Asicksick of Shaktoolik, Alaska
Audlaksroak, Lottie
16
Richard S. Hall of Wainwright, Alaska
Avessuk, Freida
15
John Avessuk of Shishmaref, Alaska
Baggay, Margaret
16
Orphan from Yakutat, Alaska
Baldwin, Ada
18
Rev. W.F. Baldwin of Nome, Alaska
Barger, Grace
21
Calvin Kaloochook of Noatak, Alaska
Bergman, Alice
Bergman, Bertha
18
21
Emil Bergman of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Emil Bergman of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Bird, Della
18
Helen E. Bird of Tuliksak, Alaska
Brower, Kate
20
Charles Brower of Point Barrow, Alaska
Carlo, Martha
19
Grafton Burke Guard  of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Brown, Alice
16
Mrs. James Weenek of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Chagin, Nellie
14
Joe Chagin of Unalaska, Alaska
Chief Joe, Mary
17
Mr. Tedishoff of Cordova, Alaska
Davidovics, Annie
15
Paul Davidovics of Kotzebue, Alaska
Demoska, Poldine
18
Orphan of Nulato
Egeroff, Helen
16
Mrs. Peter Chichenoff of Eklutna, Alaska
Evans, Kitty
20
Mrs. Jessie Mayo of Rampart, Alaska
Evans, Margaret
20
John Evans of Rampart, Alaska
Fisher, Alberta
20
L. Robinson of Anvik, Alaska
Folger, Irene
19
Mrs. Jessie Joseph of Tanana, Alaska
Gabriel, Lillian
16
Joe Gabriel of Nome, Alaska
Gregory, Winona
17
William Gregory of White Mountain, Alaska
Greichen, Alice
Greichen, Mary
17
13
Gust Greichen of Pilot Point, Alaska
Gust Greichen of Pilot Point, Alaska
Halvorsen, Marina
17
Chris Halvorsen of Sanak, Alaska
Hope, Lilly
14
Charles H. Hope of Unalaska, Alaska
Huntington, Marion
19
J. S. Huntingon of  Nenana, Alaska
Ivanoff, Pauline
19
Mr. Tedishoff of Cordova, Alaska
James, Rena
13
Bob James of Haycock, Alaska
Johnson, Ruth
15
Eric Johnson of Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Kalmikoff, Stepanita
15
Mr. Kalmikoff of Chignik, Alaska
Kawagley, Lucy
19
Wassili Kawagley of Akiak, Alaska
Kee, Elizabeth
Kee, Helen
Kee, Mary
13
16
19
Chow Kee of Tanana, Alaska
Chow Kee of Tanana, Alaska
Chow Kee of Tanana, Alaska
Kennedy, Rose
17
Charles Kennedy of Tanana, Alaska
Keok, Rebecca
16
Charlie Lewis of Nome, Alaska
Kiana, Lela
Kiana, Minnie
22
17
Jim Kiana of Selawik, Alaska
Jim Kiana of Selawik, Alaska
Kinne, Ellen
17
Mrs. Augusta Viero of Nome, Alaska
Koonook, Rose
18
Saul Koonook of Point Hope, Alaska
Lazarus, Annie
18
Peter Lazarus of Kotzebue, Alaska
Lee, Beatrice
19
Norman Lee of Eklutna, Alaska
Levy, Myra
15
W.S. Levy of Selawik, Alaska
Luke, Jessie
17
Luke Lookloona of White Mountain, Alaska
McGuire, Kathrine
16
Hugh McGuire of Beaver, Alaska
Malutin, Marie
18
Peter Malutin of Afognak, Alaska
Monroe, Pauline
21
Pual Monroe of Noatak, Alaska






NAME

THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS
WERE ALL ENROLLED IN
EKLUTNA VOCATIONAL SCHOOL
(except where  noted)


AGE







PARENT or GUARDIAN

Alby, Victor
13 (blind)
Student at Chemawa Indian School in  Oregon
Alfred, Timothy
18
Laura Alfred
Anaruk, William
15
Samuel Anaruk
Joseph, Michael
10 (blind)
Student at Chemawa Indian School in Oregon
Andrews, Gilbert
17
Lizzie Dodgra
Apodruk, Harry
15
John Apodruk
Beebe, Christian
15 (blind)
Albert Beebe
Beltz, Harry
9
Susan Beltz
Dyakanoff, Walter
17
William Dyakanoff
Hope, Herbert
17
Charles H. Hope
Housler, Keith
15
Orphan
Hunter, Bruce
Hunter, Emery
18
16
H. Roy Hunter
H. Roy Hunter
Ivanoff, Cyrus
18
Misha Ivanoff
John, Eugene
16
Theodore John
Jones, Adolph
16
Jack  Jones
Luke, William
15
Looklona Luke
Mack, Edward Robert
Mack, John Herman
15
13
Paul Mack
Paul Mack
Melik, Alex
18
Moses Melik
Menadalook, Walter
15
Etta Menadalook
Nagozruk, Arthur
17
Arthur Nagozruk Sr.
Negovanna, Silas
18
Mrs. Theodore
Nusunginya, Ronald
18
Ned Nusunginya
Oktollik, John
18
Fred Oktollik
Olson, Henry
14
John T. Olson
Paresi, Edward
14
Agnes Bjorklund
Ptarmigan, Harry
17
Dan Ptarmigan
Richards, Thomas
15
Effie Richards
Riley, Bud
17
William H. Riley Sr.
Roberts, John
18
Bob Roberts
Sinnok, Ralph
17
John Sinnok
Smith, Earl
10 (blind)
Orphan   at  Chemawa School in Oregon
Stepetin, Michael
17
Logan Stepetin
Tcheripanoff, John
16
Mattie Tcheripanoff
Thomas, Morris
18
Uiegak Thomas
Thompson, Clifford
16
Clyde Thompason
Tutiakoff, Vincent
16
Michael Tutiakoff
Ungudruk, Irving
18
Annie Cooklalork
Watson, David
17
Fred Watson
Weber, Virgil
17
Roy Kennedy
Wholecheese, Andrew
17
Lena Williams
Wilson, Walter
17
Earl Wilson
Adamson, Alberta
17
Joseph Adamson    (Student at Wrangell Institute)
Alexander, Lorene
Alexander, Nina
14
13
Frank Alexander
Frank Alexander
Anaktook, Polly
15
Edwin Anaktook
Anthony, Alice
17
A. H. Anthony    (Student at Vancouver,  B.C.)
Ashenfelter, Kitty
18
Mary Ashenfelter
Asicksik, Virginia
17
Frederick Asicksik
Audlaksroak, Lottie
16
Richard S. Hall
Avessuk, Frieda
15
John Avessuk
Baggay, Margaret
16
(Orphan at Wrangell Institute)
Baldwin, Ada
18
Rev. W.F. Baldwin
Bergman, Alice
18
Emil Bergman
Bird, Della
18
Helen E. Bird
Brown, Alice
16
Mrs. James Weenek
Chagin, Nellie
14
Joe Chagin  (Student in Unalaska, Alaska)
Chief Joe, Mary
17
Silken Tedishoff
Davidovics, Annie
15
Paul Davidovics  (Student at Kotzebue School)
Demoska, Poldine
18
Orphan
Egeroff, Helen
16
Mrs. Peter Chichanoff
Gabriel, Lillian
16
Joe Gabriel
Gregory, Winona
17
William Gregory
Greichen, Alice
Greichen, Mary
17
13
Gust Greichen
Gust Greichen
Halverson, Marina
16
Chris Halvorson
Hope, Lilly
14
Charles H. Hope (Student in Unalaska School)
James, Rena
13
Bob James
Johnson, Ruth
15
Mr. Kalmikoff
Kee, Elizabeth
Kee, Helen
13
16
Chow Kee
Chow Kee
Kennedy, Rose
17
Charles Kennedy
Keok, Rebecca
16
Charlie Lewis
Kiana, Minnie
17
Jim Kiana
Kinne, Ellen
17
(blank)
Koonook, Rose
18
Saul Koonook
Lazarus, Annie
18
Peter Lazarus (Student in Kotzebue School)
Levy, Myra
15
W. S. Levy
Luke, Jessie
17
Looklona Luke
McGuire, Katherine
16
Hugh McGuire
Malutin, Marie
18
Peter Malutin
Moses, Katherine
18
Henry Moses
Muller, Louise
12
Mrs. A. Muller
Monroe, Rita
17
Ambrose Monroe
Murphy, Patricia
17
Allen Murphy
Aden, Clarence
18
Mabe Brown
Naumoff, Annie
17
Evan Naumoff  (Student working at Kanakanak)
Nickita, Barbara
Nickita, Olga
15
18
Delia Stephan
Delia Stephan
Olson, Bella
15
John T. Olson
Panchine, Cora
15
Stepanita Panchine
Schaeffer, Bertha
18
R. L. Schaffer
Semple, Betty
15
Bert Betke
Sheldon, Isabel
15
Sidney Sheldon
Valle, Martha
15 (blind)
George Valle  (Student at Chemawa Indian School in Oregon)
Swanson, Ann
15
Oscar Swanson
Thompson, Ruth
18
Clyde Thompson
Toagnac, Julie
14
Orphan  (deceased)
Venes, Nora
16
Joe Venes
Vindberg, Esther
13
Ernest Vinberg (Student in Unalaska School)
Walker, Alice
16
Fred Walker
Westerlund, Dianne
Westerlund, Joanne
Westerlund, Irene
15
16
17
Jessie Westerlund
Jessie Westerlund
Jessie Westerlund
Woods, Bessie
14
Lily Pitka
Yatchmenef, Polly
14
Alexis Yatchmenef (Student in Unalaska School)
Young, Betty
Young, Jessie
16
17
Joseph Young
Joseph Young
Adams, Henry
20
Mrs. Beta Adams
Ahkinga, Arthur
22
Charles Ahkinga
Charles, Albert
22
Lucy Charles
Evans, Charlie
19
John Evans
Housler, Paul
19
Orphan
Jimmie, Lawrence
23
George Jimmie
Johnson, Franklyn
22
Alex Johnson
Mayo, Charlie
19
Charles Mayo
Nekeferoff, Peter
20
Mrs. John Tinkoff
Paneigo, Henry
20
Bert Paneigo
Pilot, Simon
30 (blind)
Orphan
Smith, James
19
Fred Smith
Stalker, Daniel
24
Carl Stalker
Woods, Frederick
19
Sally Evans
Alexander, Amelia
19
Frank Alexander (in Juneau Hospital)
Anaruk, Ruth
19
Samuel Anaruk
Barger, Grace
21
Calvin Kaloochook
Brower, Kate
20
Charles Brower
Carlo, Martha
19
Grafton Burke
Evans, Kitty
20
Mrs. Jessie Mayo
Evans, Margaret
20
John Evans
Fisher, Alberta
20
L. Robinson
Folger, Irene
19
Jessie Joseph
Frost, Irene
19
Hilkey Robinson
Huntington, Marion
19
J. S. Huntington
Ivanoff, Pauline
19
Silken Tedishoff    
Kawagley, Lucy
19
Wassilli Kawagley
Kee, Mary
19
Chow Kee
Kiana, Lela
22
Jim Kiana (Student working at Mt. Village)
Lee, Beatrice
19
Norman Lee
Monroe, Pauline
21
Paul Monroe  (Student working at Kanakanak)
Shaishnikoff, Mary
19
Orphan
Simmons, Leona
21
Abe Powyaruks
Tarkanoff, Stepanita
20
Mary Tarkanoff
Shields, Sophie
21  (blind)
Anna Shields
Topkok, Virginia
9/10/1921
Bessie Topkok
Venes, Nora
11/11/1920
Joe Venes
Muphy, Patricia
7/15/1920
Harry Butler
Frost, Irene
12/23/1919
Hilkey Robinson
Keok, Rebecca
6/26/1921
Dan Crowley
Call, Simeon
2/16/1921
Corinne Call
Sinnok, Ralph
2/9/1920
John Sinnok
Apodruk, Kathryn
12/23/1923
Jacob Apodruk
Dozet, Michael
10/20/1929
Stephan Dozet
Fredrickson, Albin
9/29/1932
Mary Fredrickson
Gardner, Billy
6/6/1936
Irene Gardner
Grindle, Gussie
6/11/1935
Lena Preston
Gregory, William
9/10/1926
William Gregory
Greenway, Harold
1/12/1933
Rex Greenway
Harrison, Albert
10/12/1932
Lee Harrison
Hill, William
9/4/1927
William Hill
Hogansen, Harry
2/28/1935
William Hogansen
Honea, Clay
4/1/1930
J. W. Honea
Honea, Donald
7/31/1931
J. W. Honea
Honea, Dexter
1/24/1928
J. W. Honea
Honea, Wheeler
3/17/1929
J. W. Honea
Hutte, Arthur
6/20/1930
James Hutte
Hutte, Jack
5/20/1932
James Hutte
Juneby, James
7/10/1926
Robert Juneby
Kaloa, Albert
7/3/1936
Albert Kaloa
Kaloa, Benjamin
1/18/1933
Albert Kaloa
Kallander, Julius
9/14/1932
Julius Kallander
Kallander, Peter
12/10/1929
Julius Kallanader
Keating, Maurice
4/9/1930
Pearl Keating
Keating, Ralph
6/5/1927
Pearl Keatiang
Lawney, Gene
4/15/1931
George Lawney
Lawney, George
12/11/1929
George Lawney
Lawney, Kenneth
7/27/1933
George Lawney
Munson, Henry
6/3/1927 (twin)
Steven Munson
Munson, Oscar
6/3/1927 (twin)
Steven Munson
Nichols, Bert
5/7/1928
(blank)
Octuk, Paul
1/4/1932
Lydia Octuk
Pagano, Edward
4/22/1926
Maggie Heitman
Allen, Walter
7/23/1928
John Allen
Anaruk, Axel
2/28/1927
Amel Anaruk
Anaruk, Gabriel
2/19/1928
Amel Anaruk
Ananatok, Nicholi
8/30/1932
Ignati Ananatok
Anderson, Ernest
1/5/1933
Jens Anderson
Anderson, Robert
10/25/1934
Jens Anderson
Barber, William
12/16/1933
William Barber
Billings, Stewart
11/12/1933
Walter Billings
Berg, Albert
11/28/1934
Albert Berg
Bowen, Clarence
4/13/1931
Clarence Bowen
Bowen, Fred
1/2/1933
Clarence Bowen
Clark, Robert
10/6/1933
George Clark
Clyde, Stanley
11/6/1931
Rita Gregory
Derendy, Andy
4/26/1928
Stephen Derendy
Dolchok, Maxim
3/3/1936
(blank)
Dolchok, Nick
12/22/1929
(blank)
Dozet, Bill
11/9/1927
Louis Dozet
Alex, Herbert
9/25/1929
Mike Alex
Ezi, Benny
2/5/1933
William Ezi
Ezi, Damon
2/7/1936
William Ezi
Ezi, Jimmy
9/26/1929
William Ezi
Ezi, Peter
12/10/1938
Peter Ezi
Ezi, William
6/14/1934
William Ezi
Ondola, Carl
10/31/1936
John Ondola
Ondola, George
1/25/1930
John Ondola
Oskolkoff, Leo
10/19/1929
Steve Oskolkoff
Alex, Virginia
10/14/1938
Mike Alex
Ondola Sophie
12/6/1938
John Ondola
Alex, Julia
2/27/1937
Mike Alex
Alex, Kathrine
2/7/1934
Mike Alex
Alex, Lois
12/5/1930
Mike Alex
Alex, Margaret
5/26/1931
Mike Alex
Ezi, Alberta
9/6/1933
Peter Ezi
Ezi, Elizabeth
3/14/1930
William Ezi
Ondola, Elsie
10/31/1930
John Ondola
Ondola, Marie
4/4/1943
John Ondola
Oskolkoff, Sophie
10/14/1927
Steve Oskilkoff
Osbekoff, Irene
10/14/1927
William Osbekoff
Notti, Josephine
10/2/1927
Joseph Notti
Alto, Nana
8/24/1933
Frank Alto
Alto, Alfie
4/30/1934
Frank Alto
Albert, Lillian
3/1/1927
Frank Albert
Allen, Flora
11/12/1927
John Allen
Barnabas, Daisy
3/15/1930
Lucy Barnabas
Berg, Carol
Berg, Pearl
2/14/1937
2/15/1931
Albert Berg
Albert Berg
Brown, Elissa
4/15/1931
Jack Brown
Calugan, Pauline
4/18/1931
Aleck Calugan
Corning, Helen
8/5/1927
David Corning
Delphin, Agnes
9/1/1931
Bill Delphin
Edwards, Florence
9/1/1931
Angadraluk Edwards
Evans, Hazel
Evans, Lulu
Evans, Mildred
11/4/1927
9/13/1928
10/30/1926
Charles Evans
Jesse Evans
John Evans
Englishoe, Ruth
10/23/1928
Josephine Englishoe
Ewan, Senia
7/10/1928
Estice Ewan
Frederickson, Dorothy
10/3/1929
Nate Butler
Goodlataw, Mae
Goodlataw, Rose
10/18/1926
7/2/1929
Joe Goodlataw
Charles Goodlataw
Greenway, Ruth
1/12/1929
Rex Greenway
Harrison, Shirley
6/2/1934
Lee Harrison
Hollman, Jacquelin
2/22/1930
Jasper Hollman
Jenson, Virginia
6/12/1929
Joseph Jenson
Johnson, Adele
11/3/1927
Andrew Johnson
Juneby, Alice
4/27/1929
Robert Juneby
Kaloa, Esther
6/7/1934
Albert Kaloa
Keating, Mabel
11/19/1927
Paul Keating
Kokrine, Elsie
9/23/1929
Anthony Kokrine
Lincoln, Mary
7/29/1927
Louis Lincoln
Lohr, Alice
1/26/1930
John Lohr
Longcarp, Louise
6/9/1033
(blank)
Longcarp, Margaret
4/19/1927
Basil Longcarp
Luke, Elsie
7/10/1934
Nancy Luke
Lukin, Gladys
112/3/1926
Larry Ellanak
Malcolm Nancy
11/28/1928
Edward Malcolm
Mathieson, Alma
9/11/1932
Axel Mathieson
Murphy, Katie
7/12/1928
Lena Preston
Minfua, June
7/29/1927
Eugene Mingus
Notti, Beverly
3/5/1929
Joseph Notti
Nollner, Marian
11/28/1927
Bessie Nollner
Ohkiaya, Mary
2/21/1928
(blank)
Oulette, Margaret
11/3/1928
John Oulette
Panchine, Jennie
11/7/1927
Mrs. Elia Stephan
Pitka, Regina
3/6/1932
Harry Pitka
Rasmussen, Effie
11/6/1929
Peter Rasmussen
Sam, Elsie
11/6/1929
Katy Sam
Schneider, Annie
5/25/1930
Frank Schneider
Simeonoff, Anna
5/21/1927
(blank)
Standifer, Elsie
4/10/1927
(blank)
Sunrise, Annie
8/24/1927
Alec Sunrise
Sweetsir, Vivian
4/15/1929
Mary Sweetsir
Teetuk, Alma
5/6/1931
(blank)
Teetuk, Jane
10/21/1931
(blank)
Thomas, Alberta
2/2/1929
(blank)
Vernetti, Mary
11/12/1930
Dominick Vernetti
Simeonoff, Mildred
5/21/1927
(blank)
Weokoluk, Julia
1/2/1931
Mary Weokoluk
Alex, Mike
10/10/1924
Eklutna Alex
Alex, Herbert
9/25/1929
Mike Alex
Ondola, George
1/25/1930
John Ondola
Chilligan, George
6/10/1931
Joe Chilligan
Chilligan, John
6/22/1932
Joe Chilligan
Ezi, Bennie
2/5/1933
William Ezi
Ezi, Jimmie
9/26/1929
William Ezi
Alex, Katherine
3/20/1931
Mike Alex
Ondola, Elsie
10/31/1931
John Ondola
Ondola, Marie
4/4/1933
John Ondola
Chilligan, Doris
11/30/1930
Joe Chilligan
Ezi, Elizabeth
3/14/1930
William Ezi
Andrews, Gilbert
7/14/1922
Los Andrews
Andrewitch, Herman
6/3/1923
Eluska Andrewitch
George, Gilbert
1/10/1922
Mary George
Harper, Walter
5/1/1924
Louise Harper
Honea, Arnold
6/10/1925
William Honea
McCormick, Edward
8/29/1922
(blank)
Nicoli, Evan
4/4/1924
(blank)
Stevens, Jack
2/14/1923
John Stevens
Thompson, Clifford
1/7/1922
Clyde Thompson
Watson, Fred
2/26/1922
Fred Watson
Watson, Harry
9/2/1924
(blank)
Young, Howard
(blank)
(blank)
Pedro, Sam
4/29/1923
John Nicolie
Alfred, Tim
11/16/1920
Laura Alfred
John, Eugene
10/29/1921
Theodore John
Stevens, Bill
7/14/1921
John Stevens
Stickman, Donald
10/21/1920
Josseph Stickman
Watson, David
7/29/1920
Fred Watson
Alexander, Lorraine
9/15/1923
Frank Alexander
Alexander, Nina
4/27/1925
Frank Alexander
Betke, Betty
5/27/1923
Bert Betke
Boyle, Anna
5/30/1923
Jack Boyle
Boyle, Florence
2/12/1925
Jack Boyle
Brown, Marie
2/1/1924
Alexander Brown
Dozet, Helen
1/9/1925
Nina Dozet
Dozet, Laura
4/10/1926
Laura Dozet
Gonzolas, Frances
5/2/1922
(blank)
Jimmie, Clara
10/12/1925
George Jimmie
John Annie
4/12/1923
Sophie John
John, Isobelle
10/4/1923
Theodore John
John, Maudry
7/25/1925
Alice John
Knox, Alice
2/7/1923
Charles Knox
Milligen, Lena
12/23/1924
Fred Milligen
Mize, Doris
2/5/1924
Ida Mize
Monroe, Rita
1/12/1922
Abraham Ambrose
Nickita, Barbara
8/5/1922
Delia Stephan
Noble, Hilda
10/20/1924
Martin Noble
Nollner, Mary
2/24/1924
Edgar Nollner
Nottie, Josephine
10/8/1927
Joe Notti
Sam, Marjorie
12/21/1924
Harry Sam
Swanson, Anne
3/15/1922
Oscar Swanson
Paul, Mildred
1/2/1922
Andrew Paul
Pitka, Elsie
6/30/1923
Harry Pitka
Woods, Bessie
4/5/1923
Alfred Woods
Anthony, Alice
9/27/1919
Nellie Anthony
Fisher, Josephine
1/30/1920
Isaac Fisher
Fisher, Alberta
2/1/1916
Isaac Fisher
Harper, Constance
6/18/1920
Louise Harper
Knox, Hazel
11/10/1921
Charlie Knox
McGuire, Kathryn
?/10/1921
Hugh McGuire
Moses, Kathryn
1/22/1920
Emily Moses
Nickita, Olga
4/20/1921
Dalia Stephan
Thomas, Rose
4/20/1921
John Thomas
Young, Betty
5/5/1921
Joseph Young
Lee, Billy
11/4/1932
Norman Lee
Ahvakana, Stephan
3/11/1922
Floyd Ahvakana
Apodruk, Harry
9/25/1922
John Apodruk
Beltz, Harry
7/28/1922
Susan Beltz
Bolt, Felix
7/19/1922
Dick Ahgasongah
Downey, Allen
5/17/1922
Chester Downey
Housler, Keith
12/28/1922
Orphan
Golay, Anfesa
12/28/1923
Moses Shablin
Gould, Irene
4/3/1924
Robert Gould
Lukin, Mary
2/2/1923
Larry Ellanak
Makarka, Molly
7/30/1923
Nick Makarka
Dolchok, Helen
5/19/1925
Mike Dolchok
Panchine, Mary
12/29/1926
Albert Kraft
Griechen, Alice
5/2/1921
Gust Griechen
Joe, Mary
9/23/1921
(blank)
Calugan, Peter
6/7/1925
Alex Calugan
Anaktook, Polly
8/17/1922
Edwin, Anaktook
Aveoganna, Hazel
11/13/1923
Joe Aveoganna
Avessuk, Frieda
6/28/1922
John Avessuk
Billy, Edith
6/25/1922
Mary Billy
Bourdan, Ina
8/10/1922
Fred Bourdan
Bourdan, Lucy
1/29/1924
Fred Bourdan
Brown, Alice
3/12/1922
James Wrench
Green, Ada
7/6/1922
Paul Green
Green, Magdaline
3/23/1925
Paul Green
Housler, May
12/28/1924
(blank)
James, Rena
12/28/1924
Robert James
Johnson, Ruth
1/26/1923
Eric Johnson
Keating, Sarah
1/22/1924
Paul Keating
Kee, Elizabeth
2/23/1924
Chow Kee
Kautchak, Anna
9/1/1924
Mary Kautchak
Oliver, Alice
6/12/1922
Anorak Oliver
Olson, Bella
5/2/1922
John Olson
Schaeffer, Harriet
3/20/1924
Lucy Schaeffer
Newman, Bertha
7/20/1923
Blanche Newman
Anderson, Amanda
5/1/1919
John Anderson
Asicksick, Virginia
6/13/1919
Frederick Asicksick
Audlaksroad, Lottie
5/1/1919
Peter Audlaksroak
Barger, Grace
9/22/1917
Calvin Kaloochook  Carrie
Evans, Flossie
5/17/1921
Flossie Evans
Gabriel, Lillian
1/25/1921
Joe Gabriel
Kawagley, Lucy
5/30/1918
Wassily Kawagley
Kee, Helen
10/8/1920
Chow Kee
Kee, Mary
2/22/1919
Chow Kee
Kiana, Minnie
12/11/1920
Jim Kiana
Larson, Jennie
8/21/1921
John Larson
Schaeffer, Bertha
4/5/1919
Lucy Schaeffer
Simmons, Leona
6/16/1917
Abe Simmons
Jonas, Harry
8/30/1924
Jacob Jonas
Jonas, Oscar
9/3 0/1922
Jacob Jonas
Joule, REginald
4/13/1922
Toney Joule
Keating, Raymond
9/2/1922
Paul Keating
Kinzy, Willy
11/12/1922
Henry Kinzy
Luke, Willy
7/30/1922
Looklorna Luke
Menadelook, Walter
10/15/1922
Etta Elasonga
Nashalook,  Jimmy
10/12/1922
Alva Nashalook
Nelson, Oscar
7/21/1924
(blank)
Olson, Henry
11/25/1923
Henry Olson
Sims, Admiral
4/20/1923
Mary Sims
Teetuk, Bobbie
4/25/1920
Maude Teetuk
Wheeler, Ephraim
4/5/1923
(blank)
Wheeler, Dan
4/6/1926
(blank)
Adams, Henry
6/5/1917
Milton Adams
Akiluna, Joseph
5/9/1920
Frank Akiluna
Anderson, John
6/5/1921
John Anderson
Jordon, Ivan
6/18/1920
Ivan Nicoli
Jones, Adolph
3/8/1921
Norman Jones
Kagoona, Louis
6/10/1919
Gene  and Ella Kagoona
Kaveolook, Harold
8/24/1917
Paul Kaveolook
Lisourne, Dan
5/7/1921
Eddie Lisbourne
Melik, Alec
8/7/1919
Moses Melik
Nagazruk, Arthur
5/10/1920
Arthur Nagaruk
Negovanna, Henry
7/21/1921
Glen Negovanna
Negovanna, Silas
4/7/1918
Glen Negovanna
Nusunginya, Ronald
1/9/1919
Ned Nusunginya
Octollik, John
3/6/1920
Fred Octollik
Ptarmigan, Harry
9/23/1920
(blank)
Smith, James
9/17/1919
Fred Smith
Taalak, Isaac
3/11/1919
Carl Taalak
Thomas, Morris
5/30/1920
Ulagak Thomas
Weber, Virgil
11/2/1921
Ray Kennedy
Winer, Wilson
10/16/1920
Louise Winer
Wilson, Walter
12/21/1919
Earl Wilson of Kivalina
Anderson, Sam
1/18/1924
Alex Anderson
Bernston, William
6/11/1922
John Bernston
Dyakanoff, Cecil
10/4/1922
William Dyakanoff
Hoff, Peter
10/9/1922
Vera  Hoff
Dolchok, Emil
12/21/1923
Mike  Dolchok
Hoff, Charles
5/12/1921
Vera Hoff
                                                                                          

 

1939 EKLUTNA  VOCATIONAL SCHOOL
B. I. A.  CENSUS
                                            
Adams, Henry
6/5/1917
Eskimo
Ahvakana, Stephen
7/11/1922
Eskimo
Akilvana, Joseph
5/9/1920
Eskimo
Alexander, Lorraine
9/15/1923
Athabascan
Alexander, Nina
4/27/1925
Athabascan
Alfred, Tim
11/16/1920
Athabascan
Anaktook, Polly
8/17/1922
Eskimo
Anderson, Amanda
5/1/1919
Eskimo
Anderson, Sam
1/18/1924
Aleut
Andrews, Gilbert
7/14/1921
Athabascan
Andrewitch, Herman
6/3/1923
Aleut
Anthony, Alice
9/27/1919
Athabascan
Apodruk, Harry
9/25/1922
Eskimo
Apodruk, Katherine
12/23/1923
Eskimo
Asicksik, Virginia
6/13/1919
Eskimo
Audlaksroak, Lottie
1/28/1921 Wainwright
Eskimo
Aveoganna, Hazel
11/13/1923 Wainwright
Eskimo
Avessuk, Frieda
6/28/1922
Eskimo
Barger, Grace
9/22/1917
Eskimo
Becker, Henry
4/20/1922
Eskimo
Beltz, Harry
7/28/1922
Eskimo
Betke, Betty
5/27/1923
Athabascan
Bolt, Felix
7/19/1923
Eskimo
Bourdon,  Ina
8/10/1922
Eskimo
Bourdon,  Lucy
1/29/1924
Eskimo
Boyle, Anna
5/30/1923
Athabascan
Boyle, Florence
2/12/1925
Athabascan
Brown,  Alice
3/12/1922
Eskimo
Brown,  Marie
2/1/1924
Athabascan
Call,  Simeon
2/16/1924
?
Dozet, Helen
1/9/1925
Athabascan
Dozet, Laura
4/10/1926
Athabascan
Dyakanoff, Cecil
10/4/1922
Aleut
Evans, Flossie
5/17/1921 Wainwright
Eskimo
Fisher, Alberta
2/1/1916
Athabascan
Fisher, Josephine
1/30/1920
Athabascan
Gabriel, Lillian
1/28/1921
Eskimo
George, Gilbert
1/10/1922
Athabascan
Coley, Aufesin
12/28/1923
Aleut
Gonzolas, Frances
5/2/1923
Tlingit
Green, Ada
7/6/1922
Eskimo
Green, Madeline
3/13/1925
Eskimo
Greichen, Alice
5/2/????
Aleut
Harper, Constance
6/18/1920
Athabascan
Harper, Walter
5/1/1924
Athabascan
Honea,  Arnold
6/10/1925
Athabascan
Housler, Keith
7/10/1922
Eskimo
James, Rena
12/28/1924
Eskimo
Jimmie,  Clara
10/1/1925
Athabascan
Joe,  Mary
9/23/1921
Aleut
John,  Annie
4/11/1923
Athabascan
John,  Eugene
10/20/1921
Athabascan
John,  Isobelle
10/4/1923
Athabascan
John, Maudry
7/25/1925
Athabascan
Johnson,  Ruth
1/26/1923
Eskimo
Jonas, Oscar
9/30/1922
Eskimo
Jones, Adolph
3/8/1921
Eskimo
Jordan,  Ivan
6/18/1920
Eskimo
Joule, Reginald
4/13/1922
Eskimo
Kagoona,  Louis
6/10/1919
Eskimo
Kavealook, Harold
8/24/1917
Eskimo
Kawagley, Lucy
8/30/1918
Eskimo
Keating,  Raymond
9/2/1922
Eskimo
Keating, Sarah
1/22/1924
Eskimo
Kee,  Elizabeth
2/23/1924
Chinese
Kee,  Helen
10/8/1920
Chinese
Kee, Mary
2/22/1919
Chinese
Kiana, Minnie
12/11/1920
Eskimo
Kinzy,  Willie
11/12/1922
Eskimo
Knox,  Alice
2/7/1923
Athabascan
Knox, Hazel
11/10/1921
Athabascan
Larson, Jennie
8/21/1921
Eskimo
Lisbourne,  Daniel
5/7/1921
Eskimo
Luke,  William
7/30/1922
Eskimo
Lukin,  Mary
2/2/1923
Aleut
Makarka,  Molly
7/30/1922
Aleut
McCormick,  Edward
8/29/1922
Athabascan
McGuire,  Katherine
6/10/1921
Athabascan
Menadelook,  Walter
10/15/1922
Eskimo
Melik,  Alex
8/7/1919
Eskimo
Milligan,  Lena
12/23/1924
Eskimo
Mize,   Doris
2/5/1924
Athabascan
Monroe, Rita
1/12/1922
Athabascan
Moses,  Katherine
1/2/1920
Athabascan
Murphy,  Patricia
7/15/1920
Athabascan
Nagozruk,   Arthur
5/10/1920
Eskimo
Nashoalik,   Jimmy
10/12/1922 Wainwright
Eskimo
Negovanna,  Henry
7/21/1921 Wainwright
Eskimo
Negovanna,  Silas
4/7/1918 Wainwright
Eskimo
Nelson,  Oscar
7/21/1924
Eskimo
Nickita,  Barbara
8/5/1922
Athabascan
Nickita,  Olga
4/9/1920
Athabascan
Nicoli,   Ivan
4/7/1924
Athabascan
Noble,  Hilda
10/30/1924
Athabascan
Nollner,  Mary
2/24/1924
Athabascan
Notti,   Josephine
10/8/1926
Athabascan
Nusunginya,   Ronald
1/9/1919
Eskimo
Oktollik,  John
3/6/1920
Eskimo
Oliver,   Alice
6/12/1922
Eskimo
Olsen,  Bella
5/2/1922
Eskimo
Olsen,  Henry
11/25/1923
Eskimo
Paul,  Mildred
1/2/1922
Athabascan
Pitka,   Elsie
6/30/1923
Athabascan
Ptermigen,  Henry
9/23/1920
Eskimo
Shaeffer,  Bertha
4/5/1919
Eskimo
Simmons,  Leona
6/16/1917
Eskimo
Shaeffer,  Harriet
3/20/1924
Eskimo
Sims, ??miral
11/20/1923
Eskimo
Smith,  James
9/17/1919
Eskimo
Sinook,  Ralph
2/9/1930
Eskimo
Stickman,  Donald
11/21/1920
Athabascan
Stevens, Jackie
2/14/1923
Aleut
Swanson,  Anne
3/15/1922
Eskimo
Stevens,  William
7/14/1921
Aleut
Toalak,   Isaac
3/11/1919
Eskimo
Teetuk,  Bobbie
4/25/1924
Eskimo
Thomas,  Morris
5/30/1920
Eskimo
Thomas,   Rose
4/20/1921
Athabascan
Thompson, Clifford
1/7/1922
Athabascan
Topkuk,   Virginia
9/10/1921
Eskimo
Venes,   Nora
11/11/1920
Eskimo
Watson,   David
7/29/1920
Athabascan
Weber,   Virgil
11/2/1921
Eskimo
Watson, Fred
2/26/1922
Athabascan
Watson,   Harry
9/2/1924
Athabascan
Wilson,   Walter
12/21/1919
Eskimo
Winer,  Wilson
10/16/1920
Eskimo
Woods,  Bessie
4/5/1923
Athabascan

 

EKLUTNA, ALASKA

MILITARY DRAFT REGISTRATIONS

1942


NAME
BORN
RESIDENCE
CONTACT
JOB
Aguvluk, Raymond Teddy
11/25/1920  Wainright, aK
Eklutna Vocational School
Charlie Aguvluk
In School
Alex, John
4/25/1901  Knik, AK
Eklutna, AK
Mike Alex   Eklutna, AK
Railroad
Beauchene, Clarence Joseph
3/28/1912  Huot, Minnsota
Eklutna, AK
Odile Beauchene (mother) Spokane, Washingotn

Bergt, Percy Leo
5/17/1908  Tacoma, Washington
Eklutna, AK
Florence Louise Bergt   Eklutna, AK
Anchroage Light and Power
Bolt, Felix
7/19/1922  Point Hope, AK
Eklutna, AK
Dick Bolt  Wainwright, AK
Unemployed
Chandler, Joseph Ortman
6/30/1906  Buffalo, Missouri
Eklutna, AK
Edna Louise Chandler   Eklutna, AK
Alaska Indian Services  Eklutna, AK
Chilligan, Joe
7/10/1907  Knik, AK
Eklutna, AK
Joe Stino   Whitney, AK
Railroad   Whitney Station  AK
Edwards, Clyde Leo
12/1/1924  Beaver, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
Ida Edwards   Beaver, AK
Student Eklutna
Ezi, Jack  
7/5/1913  Matanuska, AK
Eklutna, AK
Pete Ezi  Eklutna, AK  (brother)
Deceased
Ezi, Peter
12/28/1913 Matanuska, AK
Eklutna, AK
                                ?
Unemployed
Ezi, Jimmy
11/17/1926  Eklutna, AK
Eklutna, AK
Bill  Ezi   Moose Creek, AK
Student  Eklutna
Gabriel, John
11/17/1924  Fort Yukon, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
John Gabriel   Fort Yukon, AK
Student  Eklutna
Gregory, William Ahsukpan
9/10/1926  White Mountain, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
Annie  Ashenfelter   White Mountain, AK
Student  Eklutna
Harrison, Albert
10/12/1922  Nunivak Island, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
Evan Harrison
Railroad  Eklutna Section
Hertz, Henry
9/13/1908  Burt,  North Dakota
Eklutna, AK
Eleanor Pauline Hertz   Eklutna, AK
Alaska Indian Services  Eklutna, AK
John, Eugene Theodore
10/20/1924  Stevens Village, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
Theodore John     Stevens Village, AK
Student  Eklutna
Jones, Adolph
3/8/1920  Noatak, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
Jack Jones    Kivalina, AK
Student  Eklutna
Jordon, Ivan
1/18/1920  Kwethluk, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
Martha Jordan Abruska (mother)  Bethel, AK
Student  Eklutna
Joule, Reginald Lieb
4/13/1922  Point Hope, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
Tony Joule              Soloman, AK
Siems Drake   Dutch Harbor, AK
Juneby, James Abraham
7/10/1926  Eagle, AK
Eklutna, AK

Supt. of Eklutna School
Kagoona, Louis Julius
6/10/1919   Noorvik, AK
Eklutna, AK
George Kagoona (brother) Norvik,  AK
Student  Eklutna
Kareolook, Harold Segvan
8/24/1917   Barrow, AK
Eklutna, AK
Paul Kareolook (father)  Barrow, AK
Student, Eklutna
Kenzy, William Frances
11/26/1922   Pilot Station, AK
Eklutna, AK
Charlie Sunnyboy   Pilot Station, AK
Student, Eklutna
Knox, Charles Raymond Jr.
12/18/1923   Koyukuk River, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
Charles Victor Knox Sr.    Ruby, AK
Student, Eklutna
Marks, Henry Peter
12/29/1928  Tanana, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
Fred Marks    Tacoma, Washington
Student, Eklutna
Melix, Alec Moses
8/7/1919  Point Hope, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
Moses Melik (father)   Point Hope, AK
Student,  Eklutna
Miller, Vernon Howard
7/25/1928  Crooked Creek, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
                                     ?
Railroad            Student, Eklutna
Munson, Henry   (twin)
6/3/1927  Seldovia, AK
Eklutna, AK
Geo. A. Morlander    Eklutna, AK
Railroad  Section Gang  Eklutna, AK
Munson, Oscar   (twin)
6/3/1927  Seldovia, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
Geo. A. Morlander    Eklutna, AK
Student  Eklutna
Negovanna, Silas K.
4/7/1918  Wainwright, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
Alva Nashalook  (friend)  Wainwright, AK
Student  Eklutna
Nekeeta, Neil
12/19/1917  Knik, AK
Eklutna, AK
Mrs. Pete Ezi (sister)  Eklutna, AK
Civil Conservation Corp.  Eklutna, AK
Nickoli, Paul  
6/29/1907  Pt. Campbell, AK
Eklutna, AK
Joe Chilligan (brother-in-law)  Whitney, AK
 Deceased
Nickoli, Tom
1/8/1908  Eklutna, AK
Eklutna, AK
Paul Nickoli  (brother)  Eklutna, AK
Civil Conservation Corp. Eklutna, AK
Reed, Frank Metcalf
12/22/1912  Seattle, Washington
Eklutna, AK
Maxine M. Reed (wife)  Eklutna, AK
Anchorage Light and Power  Eklutna, AK
Smith, Roy  H. D.
10/7/1903  Tacoma, Washington
Eklutna, AK
Marry Perry Milton  Washington
Railroad  Birchwood Section, AK
Smith, James M.
9/17/1919  Kivalina, AK
Eklutna, AK
Ethel Mills (sister)  Noatak, AK
Civil Conservation Corp. Eklutna
Stickman, Donald Joseph
11/21/1920  Ruby, AK
Eklutna, AK
Lucy Stickman   Galena, AK
Student  Eklutna
Taalak, Isaac
3/11/1919  Barrow, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
Carl Taalak (father)  Barrow, AK
Student  Eklutna
Tagarook, Peter
5/2/1924  Wainwright, AK
Eklutna, AK
Bessie Tagarook   Wainwright, AK
North Pole Baker   Anchorage, AK
Theodore, Mike Wasilla
3/20/1917  Anchorage, AK
Eklutna, AK
Theodore Wasilla (father)  Eklutna, AK
Unemployed
Thomas, Morris Anthony
5/30/1922  Egavik, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
                                ?
Student  Eklutna
Thompson, Paul  Eldridge
8/26/1912  Seattle, Washington
Eklutna, AK
Pearl Dverseth Thompson (wife) Eklutna, AK
Office Indian Affairs  Eklutna, AK
Wheeler, Daniel Faye
2/25/1924   Noatak, AK
Eklutna, AK
                                ?
Alaska Road Commission  Anchroage, AK
Wilson, Walter Putkuk
12/21/1919 Kivalina, AK
Eklutna Vocational School
Earl Negovana Wilson (father)  Kotzebue, AK
Deceased in Yakima Hospital Yakima Washington
Yakasoff, Alec
7/4/1920  Anchorage, AK
Eklutna, AK
Mary Young  Seattle, Washington
Unemployed
Yakasoff, Andrew
4/21/1926  Knik, AK
Eklutna, AK
Mary  Yakasoff   Anchorage, AK
Railroad  Birchwood Section, AK



ST. NICHOLAS RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CEMETERY
EKLUTNA, ALASKA


NOTE: This is not a complete list of those buried at the
St. Nicholas Russian Orthodox Cemetery.
Among those not listed, are some of the children (from the vocational school)
that died and were buried at Eklutna

NAME
BIRTH / DEATH
FAMILY
BENNETT, PATRICIA K.
7/10/1964
6/26/1982

BENNETT, VIRGINIA ALEX
8/14/1938
8/17/1985
FATHER: MIKE ALEX
MOTHER: NELLIE EPHIM ALEX
CAMPBELL, RITA ANN
7/27/1943
7/27/2007
MARRIED NAMES:
MELVIN, HAMRICK and BENNETT
DUNDAS, DEBORA KAY COOPER
11/11/1958
9/10/2012
FATHER: CLEVEY FRANKLIN COOPER
MOTHER: JULIA COOPER
BROTHER: CHARLIE
SISTER: JULIE COOPER JONES
EZI, BENJAMIN
2/5/1933
6/7/1997
FATHER: WILLIAM EZI
MOTHER: LUCY BAKTUIT
GRANDFATHER: CHIEF SIMEON EZI
GRANDMOTHER: OLGA NICOLI EZI
GAMBLE, TOBY
5/12/1921
1/24/1997

 GROHALL, ALISSA HERRMAN
7/21/1969
1/16/2016
FATHER: BRUCE HERRMAN
MOTHER: NENA LARSEN
BROTHER: BRUCE HERMANN JR.
SISTER: MICHELLE FLETCHER
SISTER: BLENDA STROUD
GUTMANN, MARIE ONDOLA
5/10/1956
4/3/2012
PARENTS: GEORGE AND SUSIE ONDOLA
BROTHER: WALTER ONDOLA
BROTHER: GEORGE ONDOLA JR.
BROTHER: RUSSEL ONDOLA
SISTER: MARIANNE ONDOLA
SISTER: MARLENE ONDOLA
ALEX, BOBBY PAUL
4/27/1942
1/1/2011
FATHER: MIKE ALEX
MOTHER: DARIA NELLIE EPHIM
ALEX, DANIEL
3/9/1941
9/12/2007
FATHER: MIKE ALEX
MOTHER: DARIA NELLIE EPHIM
ALEX, MAXEM
1944
7/8/2016
FATHER: MIKE ALEX
MOTHER: DARIA NELLIE EPHIM
ALEX,  CHIEF MIKE
3/12/1908
8/26/1977
FATHER: EKLUTNA ALEX
MOTHER: MATRONA NICHOLI
ALEX, MILDRED JANE
1948
2004
FATHER: MIKE ALEX
MOTHER: DARIA NELLIE EPHIM
ALEX, ROY
8/15/1916
4/1/1940
FATHER: EKLUTNA ALEX
MOTHER: MATRONA NICHOLI
ALEX, THOMAS WAYNE
5/15/1958
5/15/1958
PARENTS: HERBERT AND ELIZABETH ALEX
BAIRD, GRONIA ALEX
6/17/1921
3/31/1988
FATHER: EKLUTNA ALEX
MOTHER: MATRONA NICHOLI
HUSBAND: RUPERT BAIRD
BAIRD, RUPERT D.
2/12/1899
6/15/1968
WIFE: GRONIA ALEX
STEPHAN, ANNIE
1940
1982
PARENTS: NICKOLASKA AND DELIA STEPHAN
STEPHAN, NICK
BLANK

THEODORE, KATHRINE
10/26/1925
2/11/1991
FATHER: CHEDETKA NIKETA
MOTHER: DAHLIA STEPHAN
THEODORE, MIKE WASILLA
3/20/1918
1/26/1986
FATHER: THEODORE VASILY
MOTHER: NASTASIA
WALTERS, WILLIAM BRYAN "BUDDY" SR.
2/1/1972
5/6/2010
FATHER: WILLIAM H. WALTERS
MOTHER: GINA D. ONDOLA
GREAT GRANDFATHER: EKLUTNA ALEX
WILSON, BRISTOL MARY JENSEN
DIED 2017

RICKTEROFF, MICHAEL
DIED 1980
WIFE: JEAN YAVAGAKA RICKTEROFF
RONNING, ANNIE
1911
1981

ROSENBERG, GILBERT
11/7/1920
6/9/2012
WIFE: MARIE ONDOLA
ROSENBERG, MARIE ONDOLA
4/4/1933
8/24/2003
PARENTS: JOHN AND OLGA ONDOLA
HUSBAND: GILBERT ROSENBERG
ROSENBERG, JOHN M.
1961
1989
FATHER: GILBERT ROSENBERG
MOTHER: MARIE ONDOLA
ODEM, ANITA LOPEZ
1924
1978

ONDOLA, ROY
7/2/1942
10/27/2013
FATHER: JOHN ONDOLA
MOTHER: OLGA ALEX
OSKOLKOFF, STEPHAN P.
9/18/1939
4/1/2004
MOTHER: MARY
PROKOPEUFF, STEVE NICK
1/7/1923
11/20/1988
FATHER: NIKOLAI PROKOPEUFF
MOTHER: MARY KRUKOFF
RICKTEROFF, DAVID
2/21/1951
2/16/1997
MOTHER: TOOTSIE LOUGARIA RICKTEROFF
RICKTEROFF, JEAN YAVAGAKA KARSHEKOFF
3/13/1912
2/17/1992
FATHER: MARKA KARSHEKOFF
HUSBAND: MICHAEL ALEC RICKTEROFF
DAUGHTER: ANNIE RICKTEROFF
DAUGHTER: TOOTSIE LOWREY
DAUGHTER: FLORENCE HALE
DAUGHTER: LINDA BLANTON
SON: VICTOR RICKTEROFF
SON: DAVID RICKTEROFF
HERRMAN, BRUCE A. JR.
10/20/1970
6/13/1973
PARENTS:  Mr. and Mrs. BRUCE HERRMAN SR.
JONES, JULIE A. COOPER
4/28/1957
8/14/2005
FATHER: CLEVEY FRANKLIN COOPER
SISTER: DEBORA KAY COOPER DUNDAS
MICHAEL, A. P.
10/21/1900
3/7/1980

MITCHEM, DARIA NELLIE EPHIM ALEX
4/18/1909
8/16/1963
MAIDEN NAME EPHIM
1st HUSBAND: MIKE ALEX
2nd HUSBAND: EDWARD P. MITCHEM (married 1960 California)
NICOLI, STEPHAN JR.
11/11/1938
11/13/2008
FATHER: NICOLI STEPHAN
MOTHER: DELIA NICKITA STEPHAN
SISTER: PAULINE CHILLIGAN
SISTER: OLGA NICKITA BRIGHT JARSHAW
SISTER: BARBARA NICKITA BARKER
SISTER: KATHERINE NICKITA THEODORE
SISTER: SOPHIE NICKITA
SISTER: VIRGINIA NIKITA CALL
SISTER: EVA NICKITA
SISTER: ANN STEPHAN
SISTER: THELMA NICKALASKY
BROTHER: PHILLIP NICKALASKY
YAKASOFF, MIKE
4/15/1928
12/14/1982
FATHER: MIKE YAKASOFF
MOTHER: MARY NICOLAI
Beł K'ighił’ishen     "Eklutna Alex"
Born 1876
Died 1952
Born: Hutnaynut'i Village
ALEX, MATRONA NICHOLI
Born 1886
Died 1936
Born: Susitna Station
Wife of Eklutna Alex




CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN RESEARCH PAGE

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com